| |
|
|
1 .
|
The World's Best 100 Detective Stories; Funk & Wagnalls Co. B000BCYTSQ Hardcover
Good
B000BCYTSQ Clean text, tight bindings, includes elusive dust jackets, DJs present for all volumes in varying conditions, some with large tears present, one with most of the back flap torn away, all dust jackets under mylar, light wear to edges and corners of DJs and books.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Bessie's Basket; D. Lothrop Company Hardcover
Good
~Poor. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked. Previous owners signature.
Price:
67.69 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
25th Annual Computer Security Applications Conference; Conference Publishing Service 2009 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, back cover creased 540 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. from conference in Honolulu, Hawaii, 7-11 December 2009
Price:
96.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
The Organization of Knowledge in Modern America, 1860-1920; The Johns Hopkins University Press 1979 0801821088 / 9780801821080 Hardcover
Good
0801821088 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 503 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Inorganic Syntheses, Vol. 12; McGraw-Hill 0070485178 / 9780070485174 Hardcover
Good
0070485178 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
65.17 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Grapes and grape vines of California; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 B000LPP51S
Very Good
B000LPP51S New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1981]. Second printing of this edition, a facsimile of the original book published in 1877 by Edward Bosqui and Company. Folio, Unpaginated, with ten color plates. Burgundy publisher's cloth, printed paper label onlaid to front cover, marbled endpapers, with original printed mylar dust jacket. Scarce facsimile of one of the earliest and most important California wine books. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Insurance on the house.
Price:
112.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
The Four Seasons and Other Books for Young Children; American Tract Society N.D. Hardcover
Fair
No date, but the originals were printed as magazine format publications in the early 1830s, and judging by the binding I would place this in the later half of the 19th century. 32mo, Raised embossed decorated covers, beautiful black and white illustrations and woodcuts throughout, clean text, tight binding, chunk taken out of spine, light to moderate wear to exterior, corners and edges, light pencil inscription on FFEP, few scuff marks and stains to the endpapers and pages.
Price:
108.30 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
La Hacienda: An Official Bicentennial Publication; The Whitehead Memorial Museum TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, some scuffing on sides of pages, curling edges on front cover 556 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. A collection of histories and pictures of old western towns
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Living within our means: energy and scarcity; The University Of The State Of New York TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 106 p. instructional booklet for environmental education activities
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
DEADLY WEAPONS - Firearms & Firepower - Real Firearms Doing Real Things; 825690001232 DVD
New
825690001232 This DVD is a unique study of what modern firearms will and will not do. Machineguns, silencers, shotguns and handguns are all tested. See for yourself why the FBI, CIA and hundreds of police agencies have purchased this tape. See what happens when they are shot into glass, car doors, body armor and even automobile gas tanks.
Price:
94.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Voices Of Heart And Home: An Offering Of Love From Many Hearts; F.W. Bailey 1856 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, partially torn 1st page, partially torn covering over front illustration, everything else perfect 128 p. A Collection Of Poems From Portland, 1856. Good condition.
Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Black Surgical Kit with Instrument & Sutures; Elite 1st Aid 894302002110 MISC.
New
894302002110 Medical Surgical Kit. Contains all instruments needed to perform minor operations. A must for sportsmen, hunters, fishermen, farming, camping, or anyone that wants to be prepared for any unexpected emergencies that may arise. We highly recommend that this be purchased along with the book ?Emergency War Surgery Manual? or the book "Ditch Medicine", both of which we regularly carry.
Price:
47.45 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Journal of UFO Studies Volumes I, II and III; Center for UFO Studies 1983 PAPERBACK
Very Good
~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Three volume set, numbers I, II and III. Spanning the late 1970s through 1983.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
COBEAN'S NAKED EYE.; Harper & Brothers 1950 B002AU2WLI
Good
B002AU2WLI ~Very Good with Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Gift inscription jotted on FFEP, otherwise clean and bright. DJ price-clipped, light wear to edges and corners of DJ with minor tears, bumping and rubbing, colors nice and bright, interior sound. "FIrst Edition I-Z" on copyright page.
Price:
72.20 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Brain: Biochemistry and Inherited Metabolic Disease; Springer 1982 0852004842 / 9780852004845 Hardcover
Good
0852004842 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, academic library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
44.98 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Steampunk 1842 Poetry Blank Leather Journal;
New
A beautiful blank leather journal with a brass clasp to close it on the front and brass corners on the flap. Handmade paper inside, stitched binding.
Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
Forever Yes: Art of the New Tattoo; Hardy Marks Pubns 1992 0945367104 / 9780945367109 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0945367104 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 96 p. beautiful color illustrations of tattoos, this is one of the 100 casebound copies (sadly missing the case) including a tipped in original eight color silkscreen print signed by Do Ed Hardy, #63/100
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Extreme: Photo Anthology of Extreme Lifestyles; Secret 2000 Hardcover
New
New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 186 p. limited edition of 1000, this is # 436.
Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
Trout's Notes on San Pedro & Related Trichocereus Species; Mydriatic Productions 2005 0977087603 / 9780977087600 PAPERBACK
New
0977087603 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 310 p. 310 pages containing almost 900 B&W photos and a color cover. This work covers San Pedro Cactus and its relatives, detailing what we could learn concerning the botany, chemistry and history of these beautiful and sometimes gigantic cacti. Formerly published as the Trichocereus chapter in Sacred Cacti 2nd edition. This material has seen such radical expansion for the 3rd edition that Sacred Cacti now exists as two volumes: Sacred Cacti (Part A) Trouts Notes on San Pedro has been updated to reflect the acquisition of many obscure papers. It has also been greatly enlarged with hundreds of photos to help enable the reader to better recognize, or at least understand, what they may encounter in horticulture or in the field. This book is presently the single most comprehensive and detailed review & reference compendium that exists concerning the San Pedro cactus (Trichocereus pachanoi) and its relatives. If readers liked Sacred Cacti (2nd ed. ), San Pedro will blow them away.
Price:
42.70 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Environmental Statement Waste Management Operations 3 Volumes; United States Atomic Energy Commission 1974 PAPERBACK
Fair
3 volumes with green covers, September 1974, Draft, WASH-1538. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. ? Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
69.04 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Fairy and Folk Tales of Ireland; Easton Press 2000 B001BFT7NY
Fine
B001BFT7NY Green leather decorated with gold gilt. Collector's Edition published by The Easton Press in 2000. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Weapons File Number 1 (Photo Reference for Illustrating weapons); Antarctic Press B002HDIP8M COMIC
Very Good
B002HDIP8M Scarce copy of the first collected edition of the Antarctic Press firearm art from all angles guides. Sticker on rear cover. 144 pages; collects Weapons File issues 1-3. The best collection of gun reference available, this book is ideal for illustrators and 3-D digital artists! Hundreds of reference photos of the most popular and visually interesting firearms, photographed from 360 degrees and at three different points of view: worm's-eye, eye level, and bird's-eye. This book will enhance any artist's work, providing an easy-to-use guide for creating realistic depictions of widely used firearms. So before you shoot your mouth off about your weapons-drawing skills, get a load (and then a reload) of this!
Price:
71.20 USD
|
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Trout's Notes on San Pedro & Related Trichocereus Species; Mydriatic Productions 0977087603 / 9780977087600 PAPERBACK
New
0977087603 Signed by author on title page! 310 pages containing almost 900 B&W photos and a color cover. This work covers San Pedro Cactus and its relatives, detailing what we could learn concerning the botany, chemistry and history of these beautiful and sometimes gigantic cacti. Formerly published as the Trichocereus chapter in Sacred Cacti 2nd edition. This material has seen such radical expansion for the 3rd edition that Sacred Cacti now exists as two volumes: Sacred Cacti (Part A) Trouts Notes on San Pedro has been updated to reflect the acquisition of many obscure papers. It has also been greatly enlarged with hundreds of photos to help enable the reader to better recognize, or at least understand, what they may encounter in horticulture or in the field. This book is presently the single most comprehensive and detailed review & reference compendium that exists concerning the San Pedro cactus (Trichocereus pachanoi) and its relatives. If readers liked Sacred Cacti (2nd ed. ), San Pedro will blow them away.
Price:
59.96 USD
|
|
|