Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Science

 - 272 items found in your search
Science
   -Alchemy
   -Animal Experimentation
   -Archaeology
   -Astronautics
   -Astronomy
   -Astrophysics
   -Astrophysics & Space Science
   -Biology
   -Botany
   -Chemistry
   -Earth Sciences
   -Energy
   -Environmental Science
   -Evolution
   -General
   -Geography
   -Geology
   -History
   -Human Ecology
   -Mycology & Mushrooms
   -Paleontology
   -Physics
   -Rocketry
   -Space
   -Zoology

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A bibliography of the feldspars,Waldbaum, David R University Microfilms 1969 0835722880 / 9780835722889 PAPERBACK

Good 

0835722880 Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior iii, 145 p.; 24 cm. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Your purchase benefits our local libraries and economy! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Earthlight Books has served over one million customers since 1973! 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  2 .  A Different Nature: The Paradoxical World of Zoos and Their Uncertain FutureHancocks, David University of California Press 0520218795 / 9780520218796 Hardcover

Very Good 

0520218795 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  A Geologic Trip Along Snoqualmie, Swuak, And Stevens Pass Highwaysn/a Department Of Conservation 1963 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 51 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. staple bound pamphlet This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  4 .  A Geologic Trip Along Snoqualmie, Swuak, And Stevens Pass Highwaysn/a Department Of Conservation 1963 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 51 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. Staple bound This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  A Miracle and a Privilege: Recounting a Half-Century of Surgical AdvanceMoore, Francis D. Natl Academy Pr 0309051886 / 9780309051880 Hardcover

Fair 

0309051886 MUSTY, LIGHT MOLD STAINS ~Good to Acceptable. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  6 .  A short introduction to archaeology by Childe, Vere GordonChilde, Vere Gordon Frederick Muller Ltd. 1956 Hardcover

Good 

Good to Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Wear to edges and corners of cover, cloth faded from green to white in on front and back, spine stained brown (water damage? ), mark from shelving code, lib. checkout in back cover, price notation in pencil on FFEP, interior clean and bright, 142p., ill., 20 cm. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  A Shorter History of ScienceDampier, Sir William Cecil Armed Srvs # R-14 1944 B001GA3QPY PAPERBACK

Fair 

B001GA3QPY ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. R-14. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  8 .  Advanced Organic Chemistry, Part B:Reactions and SynthesisCarey, Francis Springer 1995 030635117X / 9780306351174 Hardcover

Fair 

030635117X Poor. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, light wear to exterior, ripped spine, torn back hinge Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Advances In Biophysical Chemistry, Volume I, 1990 by C. Allen Bush, ed.C. Allen Bush, ed. JAI Press(NY) 1990 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 247 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
  10 .  Advances in Carbocation Chemistry/a Research Annual; Jai Pr 1989 0892328606 / 9780892328604 Hardcover

Very Good 

0892328606 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 253 p. Advances in Carbocation Chemistry, 1. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Advances In Catalysis And Related Subjectsn/a Academic Press Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  12 .  Advances in Gene Technology: The Molecular Biology of Development: Proceedings of the Nineteenth Miami Winter Symposium Miami, Florida, U.S.A. February 9-13, 1987 (ICSU Press Short Reports); Cambridge University Press 1987 0521342740 / 9780521342742 Hardcover

Good 

0521342740 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. Icsu Press Symposium Series, 7. Audience: General/trade. Book is oversized and heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  Advances in Inorganic Biochemistry (v. 1); Elsevier Science Ltd 0444003231 / 9780444003232 Hardcover

Good 

0444003231 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  14 .  After the Ark?: Environmental Policy-Making and the ZooMazur, Nicole Melbourne University Publishing 0522849474 / 9780522849479 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0522849474 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  Allochthonous Terranes (Royal Society Discussion Volumes); Cambridge University Press 1991 0521404614 / 9780521404617 Hardcover

Good 

0521404614 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, academic library markings 199 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  16 .  American Journal Of Science, Volume 278-An/a Yale University Press 1978 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 229 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Amphiboles: Crystal Chemistry Phase Relations And Occurence by W.G. ErnstW.G. Ernst Springer-Verlag New York Inc. 1968 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 125 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Your purchase benefits our local libraries and economy! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Earthlight Books has served over one million customers since 1973! 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  18 .  An Elementary Physiology And Hygiene: For Use In Upper Grammar Grades (1910)Conn, Herbert William Kessinger Publishing, LLC 1909 1436980321 / 9781436980326 Hardcover

Good 

1436980321 Good. No dust jacket. ~Clean text, cracked hinge, moderate wear and tear to edges of cover. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 334p. Relief decoration on cover. Illustrated with glossary. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  An Inventor in the Garden of EdenLaithwaite, Eric Cambridge University Press 0521441064 / 9780521441063 Hardcover

Very Good 

0521441064 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 47.00 USD

 
  20 .  Analysis And Forecasts Of The Demand For Rock Materials In Oregonn/a Oregon Department Of Geology And Mineral Industries TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Annals Of The Association Of American Geographers, Volume 73, Number 4, December 1984.n/a The Association Of American Geographers 1983 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 170 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  22 .  Annotated Lexicon Of Names Applied To Tertiary Stratigraphic Units In Oregon And Washington West Of The Cascade Mountains, With Bibliography by Walter YoungquistWalter Youngquist Edwards Brothers, Inc. 1961 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 92 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  Applications of nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy in organic chemistry, (International series of monographs on organic chemistry, v. 10)Jackman, Lloyd Miles Pergamon Press 1969 0080125425 / 9780080125428 Hardcover

Good 

0080125425 Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 456 p. Pergamon Oxford Russian Series. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  24 .  Applied GeophysicsTelford, W. M.; Geldart, Lloyd Philip; Sheriff, R. E.; Keys, D. A. Cambridge University Press 0521291461 / 9780521291460 PAPERBACK

Good 

0521291461 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Archaeology: Theories, Methods and PracticeRenfrew, Colin; Bahn, Paul G. Thames & Hudson 0500050791 / 9780500050798 Hardcover

Very Good 

0500050791 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 86.50 USD

 
  26 .  Arctic Biology. Ten Papers Presented at the 1957 and One Presented at the 1965 Biology Colloquium at Oregon State UniversityHansen, Henry P. (ed.) Oregon State University Press B000UJHC3E Hardcover

Good 

B000UJHC3E ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  Atlas of Protein Sequence & Structure, Suppl. No. 1; National Biomedical Research Foundation 0912466049 / 9780912466040 PAPERBACK

Good 

0912466049 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  28 .  Atomic Fragments: A Daughter's QuestionsMary Palevsky University of California Press 0520220552 / 9780520220553 Hardcover

Very Good 

0520220552 ~Very Good. VG DJ with few tears to edges and corners. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  Bibliography Of The Belt Supergroup In Idaho by Randall B. VanceRandall B. Vance Idaho Bureau Of Mines And Geology 1982 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 25 p. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  30 .  Biodiversity IIReaka-Kudla, M. National Academy Press 0309052270 / 9780309052276 Hardcover

Good 

0309052270 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  31 .  BLUEPRINT FOR SPACEORDWAY FREDERICK I Smithsonian 1560980729 / 9781560980728 Hardcover

Very Good 

1560980729 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 27.50 USD

 
  32 .  Bohm-Biederman Correspondence, Vol. 1: Creativity and ScienceCharles Biederman; David Bohm Routledge 0415162254 / 9780415162258 Hardcover

Very Good 

0415162254 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  33 .  Canadian Upper Mantle Report 1967n/a The Geological Survey Of Canada 1967 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 245 p. Includes maps. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  34 .  Cancer in the Twentieth Century; The Johns Hopkins University Press 0801888670 / 9780801888670 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0801888670 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  Carbonate Sands: A Core Workshop (Sepm Core Workshop Notes, No 5); Sepm Society for Sedimentary 9995504138 / 9789995504137 PAPERBACK

Good 

9995504138 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  36 .  Carrying the Heart: Exploring the Worlds Within UsGonzalez-Crussi, F. Kaplan Publishing 1607140721 / 9781607140726 Hardcover

Very Good 

1607140721 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  37 .  Catalysis and chemical processes; Wiley 0470272112 / 9780470272114 PAPERBACK

Good 

0470272112 HARDCOVER, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  38 .  Cleaning agents and techniques for concentrating solar collectorsSheratte, M. B Available from National Technical Information Service, U.S. Dept. of Commerce B0007309GU 

Good 

B0007309GU ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  Complex: Conference on Multiple Platform Exploration of the Ocean by Pisias, Nicklas G., and Delaney, Margaret L. (editors)Pisias, Nicklas G., and Delaney, Margaret L. (editors) Joint Oceanographic Institutions 1999 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued, Light wear to exterior. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 210 p. Includes diagrams. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  40 .  Computational Chemistry Using the PCRogers, Donald Wiley-VCH Publishers Inc.,U.S. 1990 0895737701 / 9780895737700 Hardcover

Good 

0895737701 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Library binding. 224 p. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Your purchase benefits our local libraries and economy! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Earthlight Books has served over one million customers since 1973! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  41 .  Contested Arctic: Indigenous Peoples, Industrial States, and the Circumpolar Environment; Univ of Washington Pr 0295976551 / 9780295976556 PAPERBACK

Good 

0295976551 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  42 .  Crafting Science: A Sociohistory of the Quest for the Genetics of CancerFujimura, Joan Harvard University Press 0674175530 / 9780674175532 Hardcover

Very Good 

0674175530 ~Very Good. Good DJ with light wear to corners and edges. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  Creativity in Organic Synthesis: v. 1Bindra, Jasjit S.; Bindra, Ranjna Academic Press Inc 1975 012099450X / 9780120994502 Hardcover

Good 

012099450X Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Audience: General/trade. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Your purchase benefits our local libraries and economy! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Earthlight Books has served over one million customers since 1973! 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  44 .  Cumulative Index For The Chemical Formulary 1 - 6Bennett, H Brooklyn Brooklyn Chemical Publishing 1944 B0030KR3GG 

Good 

B0030KR3GG ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 
  45 .  Defending the Earth: Debate Between Murray Bookchin and Dave Foreman; Black Rose Books Ltd 0921689888 / 9780921689881 PAPERBACK

New 

0921689888 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new except for remainder mark on bottom edge of pages; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
  46 .  Dictionary Of Altitudes. Third Edition. Bulletin Of The United States Geological Survey Number 160.Henry Gannett, compiler Government Printing Office. 1899. B000ZGMMKA PAPERBACK

Good 

B000ZGMMKA ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.? 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  Digital Imaging: A Practical HandbookLee, Stuart D. Neal Schuman Pub 1555704050 / 9781555704056 

Very Good 

1555704050 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  48 .  Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural HistoryGould, Stephen Jay Harmony 0517703939 / 9780517703939 Hardcover

Good 

0517703939 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing. Price sticker on front of DJ. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  Discourses: Biological And Geological EssaysHuxley, Thomas H. D. Appleton And Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  50 .  Distribution Of Copper And Other Metals In Gully Sediments Of Part Of Okanogan County, Washington by Kenneth F. Fox, C. Dean RinehartKenneth F. Fox, C. Dean Rinehart Washington Department Of Natural Resources 1972 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 38 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. Maps in rear pocket. Staple bound. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  51 .  Earth in UpheavalVelikovsky, Immanuel Doubleday 0385041136 / 9780385041133 Hardcover

Good 

0385041136 ~Good in Fair to Poor DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Corners of DJ taped, edges cracking, but preserved beneath mylar. Signed by previous owner on FFEP. Stated first edition. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  52 .  Earth Processes: Reading the Isotopic Code (Geophysical Monograph Series); Wiley-AGU 1996 0875900771 / 9780875900773 Hardcover

Very Good 

0875900771 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 437 p. Cultural Studies of Delaware and the Eastern Shore, 95. Audience: General/trade. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 148.50 USD

 
 
  53 .  Electric power in America by McCaig, Robert J.McCaig, Robert J. Putnam 1970 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Scuffing and wear to dj, wear to edges and corners of cover, clean text, author's signature and inscription on FFEP. 160 p. : illus.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Bibliography: p. 157-158. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  54 .  Elementary Geography, Revised Edition; New York The Macmillan Company 1934 B0017I6G8E 

Good 

B0017I6G8E ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1934 printing. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
  55 .  Elementary Mineralogy by Jean GiraultJean Girault Province Of Quebec, Canada, Department OF Mines 1961 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 73 p. Includes: illustrations, index. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  56 .  Elements of chemistryWilliams, Rufus Phillips Ginn & Company 1902 B000890XU0 

Good 

B000890XU0 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Previous owner's signature to front endpapers. Green cloth over boards, red lettering to spine and cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  Elements Of Geology by Joseph Le ConteJoseph Le Conte D. Appleton And Company 1902 Hardcover

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, light wear to exterior, cracked spine, first pages detaching 670 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  58 .  Elements of Zoology by Tenney, SanbornTenney, Sanborn Scribner, Armstrong & Co. 1875 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. moderate wear to edges and corners, tight binding, edges of pages dirty, some wear to spine 503 p. red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on spine, black lettering on decorated cover Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  59 .  Encyclopedia of Physics Volume 12 - Thermodynamics of GasesFlugge, S. (ed) Springer-Verlag B000J4UZDE Hardcover

Good 

B000J4UZDE Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.  A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  60 .  Energies: An Illustrated Guide to the Biosphere and CivilizationSmil, Vaclav The MIT Press 0262194104 / 9780262194105 Hardcover

Good 

0262194104 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  61 .  Energy for Development (World Resources Institute report); World Resources Inst 0915825228 / 9780915825226 PAPERBACK

Good 

0915825228 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  62 .  Environmental Isotope Data No. 5: World Survey Of Isotope Concentration In Precipitation (1970-1971)n/a International Atomic Energy Agency TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, in generally good condition for ex library book. Some scuffing to edges. 
Price: 140.00 USD

 
 
  63 .  Essentials of Physical GeographyRobert E. Gabler; James F. Petersen; L. Michael Trapasso Brooks/Cole 2004 0534407838 / 9780534407834 Hardcover

Very Good 

0534407838 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, very light wear to exterior. Includes CDs. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 650 p. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  64 .  Evolution and Palaeobiology of Land PlantsThomas, Barry; Spicer, Robert Timber Press, Incorporated 0931146070 / 9780931146077 PAPERBACK

Good 

0931146070 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  65 .  Evolution of the Earth and Planets (Geophysical Monograph Series); Wiley-AGU 1993 0875904653 / 9780875904658 Hardcover

Very Good 

0875904653 Very good, no DJ, as issued. Clean text, tight binding. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 159 p. Geophysical Monograph 74, IUGG Volume 14. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
  66 .  Evolution of the Lewisian and Comparable Precambrian High Grade Terrains (Geological Society Special Publication)Park, R. G. Blackwell Science Inc 1986 0632016833 / 9780632016839 Hardcover

Good 

0632016833 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Geological Society Special Publication, NO. Audience: General/trade. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  Evolution, Racial And Habitudinal by Gulick, John T.Gulick, John T. The Carnegie Institution Of Washington TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

clean text, taped binding detaching from pages, taped covers, not print on demand, original from 1905 
Price: 45.00 USD

 
  68 .  Experimental Studies on the Nature of Species: I: Effect Of Varied Environments On Western North American PlantsClausen, Jens & Keck, David D. & Hiesey, William M. Carnegie Institution Of Washington TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  69 .  Family TiesJohn R. Logan; Glenna D. Spitze Temple University Press 1566394724 / 9781566394727 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1566394724 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  70 .  Fearful Symmetry: Is God a Geometer?Stewart, Ian; Golubitsky, Martin Blackwell Pub 1992 0631182519 / 9780631182511 Hardcover

Good 

0631182519 Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  71 .  Field Occurence And Petrology Of Deformed Metabasite Bodies In The Rinkian Mobile Belt, Umanak District, West GreenlandSchiotte, Lasse Gronlands Geologiske Undersogelse TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  72 .  Field Trip Guide Book To Colorado Ore Deposits by Tommy B. ThompsonTommy B. Thompson Stanford University Press 1986 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 25 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  73 .  Final Solutions: Biology, Prejudice, and GenocideRichard M. Lerner Pennsylvania State Univ Pr (Txt) 0271007931 / 9780271007939 Hardcover

Very Good 

0271007931 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  74 .  Fisheries Biology : A Study in Population Dynamics; University of Wisconsin Press 1968 0299047407 / 9780299047405 Hardcover

Very Good 

0299047407 Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~Clean text, tight binding, creases and tears to dust jacket. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 200 p. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  75 .  Fractals in ScienceBunde, Armin Springer 1994 0387562214 / 9780387562216 Hardcover

Very Good 

0387562214 Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, minor wear to extremeties, academic library markings, includes diskette Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 298 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 34.00 USD

 
  76 .  From Print to Electronic: The Transformation of Scientific Communication (Asis Monograph Series)Crawford, Susan Y.; Hurd, Julie M.; Weller, Ann C. Information Today Inc 1573870307 / 9781573870306 Hardcover

Very Good 

1573870307 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  77 .  Fulcanelli - His True Identity RevealedPatrick Riviere Red Pill Press 2006 1897244215 / 9781897244210 PAPERBACK

New 

1897244215 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 203 p. alchemist Fulcanelli was the most famous adept of the 20th century, the man who achieved the Great Work less than 100 years ago, but his true identity has always been shrouded in myth and uninformed speculation..until now. Patrick Rivi?re reveals with profuse documentary evidence the true identity of the enigmatic and prestigious author of Mystery of the Cathedrals and Dwellings of the Philosophers. Beginning with an overview of French alchemical life at the turn of the 20th century, Rivi?re carefully builds his case step-by-step with facts, documents, and photographs, introducing us to the well-known physicist who was known as Fulcanelli. Rivi?re also demolishes the scurrilous hypotheses that suggest Fulcanelli never existed. Rivi?re is uniquely suited to solving this mystery as his teacher was Fulcanelli's sole student, Eug?ne Canseliet. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  78 .  Fundamentals of Light Microscopy (IUPAB Biophysics Series)Spencer, Michael Cambridge University Press 052128967X / 9780521289672 PAPERBACK

Good 

052128967X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  Gasoline Prices And Competition by Fleming, Harold M.Fleming, Harold M. Appleton, Century, Crofts 1966 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. Ex library. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  80 .  Gene Function: E. ColiGlass, Robert Univ of California Pr 1982 0520046196 / 9780520046191 Hardcover

Good 

0520046196 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! academic library markings 487 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  81 .  General Geology: A Laboratory Manual by Bassett, Allen MBassett, Allen M Peek Publications 1968 SPIRALBOUND

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  82 .  Geologic Description Of The Manganese Deposits Of CaliforniaTrask, Parker D. California Division Of Mines And Ecology Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. With maps. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  83 .  Geologic Features Related To Hanford by Kaia PetersonKaia Peterson Washington State Institute For Public Policy 1987 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 16 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  84 .  Geological Society Of America, Inc., Memoir 8: The Universal Stage by Emmons, R.C.Emmons, R.C. The Geological Society Of America Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  85 .  Geological Survey of Canada Paper 55-31 - Comfort Cove NewfoundlandPatrick, T O H Department of Mines and Resources 1956 B000Q8X2DI PAPERBACK

Good 

B000Q8X2DI ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  86 .  Geological Survey of Canada Paper 56-1 The Alberta Group, Rocky Mountain Foothills, AlbertaStott, D. F. 1956 B000XRTPQU PAPERBACK

Good 

B000XRTPQU ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  87 .  Geological Survey of Canada Paper 56-4 - Tumi Lake District of Mackenzie Northwest TerritoriesMcGlynn, J C Department of Mines and Resources 1957 B003ALY4ZI PAPERBACK

Good 

B003ALY4ZI ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  88 .  Geological Survey Of Canada, Bulletin 159: Study Of Pegmatite Bodies And Enclosing Rocks, Yellowknife-Beaulieu Region, District Of Mackenzie by R. KretzR. Kretz Department Of Energy, Mines And Resources 1968 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 109 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. maps enclosed in rear This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  89 .  Geology and Geochemistry of Epithermal Systems (Reviews in Economic Geology, Volume 2)Berger, Byron R.; Bethke, Philip Martin Society of Economic Geology 0961307412 / 9780961307417 PAPERBACK

Good 

0961307412 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Volume 2 only. 
Price: 34.50 USD

 
  90 .  Geology and Geochemistry of Silver-Lead-Zinc Deposits of Keno Hill and Sourdough Hill, Yukon TerritoryBoyle, R.W. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys 1956 PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  91 .  Geology and mineral resources of the northern part of the North Cascades National Park, Washington by Staatz, Mortimer HayStaatz, Mortimer Hay U.S. Govt. Print. Off. 1972 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior vii, 132 p. illus. 24 cm. Geological Survey bulletin; 1359. Geology Survey bulletin 1359. Includes Illustrations. Maps in rear pocket This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  92 .  Geology and Uranium Deposits, Quirke Lake-Elliot Lake, Blind River Area, Ontario (Preliminary Report); Geological Survey of Canada 1957 B002I76M0K 

Good 

B002I76M0K ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  93 .  Geology Explained in North WalesChallinor, John; Bates, Denis E.B. David & Charles 1973 0715359428 / 9780715359426 Hardcover

Very Good 

0715359428 Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, chips to edges of DJ 214 p. Audience: General/trade. With driagrams and illustrations. Includes index. 
Price: 57.50 USD

 
  94 .  Geology of OregonBaldwin, Ewart Merlin Kendall/Hunt Pub. Co 1976 0840314353 / 9780840314352 PAPERBACK

Good 

0840314353 Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior xi, 147 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 137-143. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  95 .  Geology Of The Central Great Smokey Mountains TennesseeKing, Philip B. US Department Of The Interior PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Slight water damage to one corner. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  96 .  Geology of The Pacific NorthwestElizabeth Orr; William Orr McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math 2002 0073661783 / 9780073661780 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0073661783 Second edition. Clean, unmarked text. Tight Binding. Light crease to front cover and first 5 pages. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
  97 .  Geology Under Cities (Reviews in Engineering Geology); Geological Society of America 081374105X / 9780813741055 Hardcover

Good 

081374105X ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 113.00 USD

 
  98 .  Geophysical interpretation of the gneiss terrane of northern Washington and southern British Columbia, and its implications for uranium exploration by Cady, John W., and Fox, Kenneth F.Cady, John W., and Fox, Kenneth F. U.S. G.P.O. 1984 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Staple bound. 29 p. : ill., maps (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, one map in rear pocket. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  99 .  Geophysics, geologic structures, and tectonics by Sumner, John S.Sumner, John S. W. C. Brown Co. 1969 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior ix, 115 p. illus., maps. 23 cm. Brown foundations of earth science series. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 109-110. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  100 .  Gods, graves, and scholars; the story of archaeology by Ceram, C. W.Ceram, C. W. Knopf 1951 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Text in English, German. xi, 426, xvi p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 419-426. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie