Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Philosophy

 - 141 items found in your search
Philosophy
   -Anthroposophy
   -Asian
   -Ethics
   -General
   -Greek
   -Logic
   -Media
   -Mystical
   -Peace
   -Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Cognitive Theory of Metaphor (Bradford Books)Earl R. Mac Cormac The MIT Press 0262631245 / 9780262631242 PAPERBACK

Good 

0262631245 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  2 .  A Comparative Study of the Jaina Theories of Reality and Knowledge (Lala Sundar Lala Jain Research Series)Y. J. Padmarajiah Motilal Banarsidass 1986 8120800362 / 9788120800366 Hardcover

Fair 

8120800362 Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, back hinge cracked, spine detaching 432 p. Lala Sunder Lal Jain Research Series, 2. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  A Further RecordOuspensky, P.D. Arkana 1850630569 / 9781850630562 PAPERBACK

Good 

1850630569 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Peter D. Ouspensky (March 4, 1878?October 2, 1947), (Pyotr Demianovich Ouspenskii, also Uspenskii or Uspensky, ???? ??????????? ??????????), a Russian esotericist known for his expositions of the early work of the Greek-Armenian teacher of esoteric doctrine George Gurdjieff, whom he met in Moscow in 1915. He was associated with the ideas and practices originating with Gurdjieff from then on. In 1924, he separated from Gurdjieff personally, and some, including Rodney Collin among others, say that he finally gave up the (Gurdjieff) "system" that he had shared with people for 25 years in England and the United States, but his own recorded words on the subject ("A Record of Meetings," published posthumously) do not clearly endorse this judgement nor does Ouspensky's emphasis on "you must make a new beginning" after confessing "I've left the system"; all this happened in Lyne Place, Surrey, England in 1947, just before his demise. While lecturing in London in 1924 he announced that he would continue independently the way he began in 1921. All in all, Ouspensky studied the Gurdjieff System directly under Gurdjieff's own supervision for a period of ten years, from 1915 to 1924. Ouspenky's book In Search of the Miraculous is a recounting of what Ouspensky learned from Gurdjieff during those years. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  4 .  A History Of Modern Philosophy by Harald HoffdingHarald Hoffding Dover Publications 1955 TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, detaching back cover taped to spine 600 p. 2nd volume of 2 volume series 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  A HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL VOLUME ONEFuller, B.A.G. Henry Holt 1946 B0017GZPC4 Hardcover

Good 

B0017GZPC4 1946 printing, revised edition, spine darkened. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  6 .  A History Of Philosophy: Volume 2: The Modern Age to RomanticismWedberg, Anders Oxford University Press, USA 1982 0198246404 / 9780198246404 Hardcover

Very Good 

0198246404 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Text in English, Swedish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 238 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  A Kierkegaard critique by Johnson, Howard Albert (Editor), and Thulstrup, Niels, [from old catalog], and Jansen, Frederik BilleskovJohnson, Howard Albert (Editor), and Thulstrup, Niels, [from old catalog], and Jansen, Frederik Billeskov Harper 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 311 p. 22 cm. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  8 .  A Lecture on Eurythmy Given at Penmaenmawr on 26th August, 1923Steiner, Rudolf Rudolf Steiner Press 1967 PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Front cover stained, previous owner's name inside front cover. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  A Teacher's Introduction to Philosophical Hermeneutics (NCTE Teacher's Introduction Series)Timothy W. Crusius National Council of Teachers of English 1991 0814150160 / 9780814150160 PAPERBACK

Good 

0814150160 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 103 p. Victorian Literature & Culture (Univ Va Paperback). Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  10 .  After the FutureBerardi, Franco Bifo AK Press 1849350590 / 9781849350594 PAPERBACK

New 

1849350590 After the Future explores our century-long obsession with the concept of "the future." Beginning with F. T. Marinetti's "Futurist Manifesto" and the worldwide race toward a new and highly mechanized society that defined the "Century of Progress," highly respected media activist Franco Berardi traces the genesis of future-oriented thought through the punk movement of the early '70s and into the media revolution of the '90s. Cyberculture, the last truly utopian vision of the future, has ended in a clash, and left behind an ever-growing system of virtual life and actual death, of virtual knowledge and actual war. Our future, Berardi argues, has come and gone; the concept has lost its usefulness. Now it's our responsibility to decide what comes next. Drawing on his own involvement with the Autonomia movement in Italy and his collaboration and friendship with leading thinkers of the European political left, including Félix Guattari and Antonio Negri, Berardi presents a highly nuanced analysis of the state of the contemporary working class, and charts a course out of the modern dystopian moment. Franco Berardi, better known in the United States as "Bifo," is an Italian autonomist philosopher and media activist. One of the founders of the notorious Radio Alice, a pirate radio station that became the voice of the autonomous youth movement of Bologna in the late 1970s, Bifo is the author of multiple works of theory, including the recently published The Soul at Work and "The Post-Futurist Manifesto." 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  After virtue: A study in moral theoryMacIntyre, Alasdair C University of Notre Dame Press 1981 026800594X / 9780268005948 Hardcover

Good 

026800594X Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. very minor notes, tight binding, cheap copy! postscript from 2nd edition laid in ix, 252 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [246]-248. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  12 .  An Essay on MoralsWylie, Philip Rinehart & company, inc. 1947 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. signed by Bill Gulick on FFEP, clean text, tight binding, Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! xvi, 204 p. 21 cm. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. He is friends with my father David Cosby and a loyal customer of ours at our store in Walla Walla. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  An Inquiry Concerning Human Understanding: With a Supplement, An Abstract of a Treatise of Human NatureDavid Hume Bobbs-Merrill Educational Pub 0672602180 / 9780672602184 PAPERBACK

Good 

0672602180 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor markings. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  14 .  An Introduction To Philosophy by David R. MajorDavid R. Major The Odyssey Press 1933 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 495 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  ANCIENT MYTHS : THEIR MEANING AND CONNECTION WITH EVOLUTUIONSteiner, Rudolf Steiner Book Centre B002H0C5MM Hardcover

Good 

B002H0C5MM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Association copy: From the personal collection of Evelyn Speiden Gregg, an early follower of Steiner's and a member and chronicler of his Biodynamic Farming movement. We have more of her collection available for purchase. Her notes and underlining. Rade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 81.00 USD

 
  16 .  Braced FrameworksE.W. PARKES ELSEVIER 0080106455 / 9780080106458 Hardcover

Good 

0080106455 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Chaos, Creativity, and Cosmic ConsciousnessSheldrake, Rupert; McKenna, Terence; Abraham, Ralph Park Street Press 0892819774 / 9780892819775 PAPERBACK

New 

0892819774 Three of the most original thinkers of our time explore issues that call into question our current views of reality, morality, and the nature of life. A wide-ranging investigation of the ecology of inner and outer space, the role of chaos theory in the dynamics of human creation, and the rediscovery of traditional wisdom. In this book of "trialogues," the late psychedelic visionary and shamanologist Terence McKenna, acclaimed biologist and originator of the morphogenetic fields theory Rupert Sheldrake, and mathematician and chaos theory scientist Ralph Abraham explore the relationships between chaos and creativity and their connection to cosmic consciousness. Their observations call into question our current views of reality, morality, and the nature of life in the universe. authors challenge the reader to the deepest levels of thought with wide-ranging investigations of the ecology of inner and outer space, the role of chaos in the dynamics of human creation, and the resacralization of the world. Among the provocative questions the authors raise are: Is Armageddon a self-fulfilling prophecy? Are we humans the imaginers or the imagined? Are the eternal laws of nature still evolving? What is the connection between physical light and the light of consciousness? Part ceremony, part old-fashioned intellectual discussion, these trialogues are an invitation to a new understanding of what Jean Houston calls "the dreamscapes of our everyday waking life.". 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  18 .  CharacterEmerson, Ralph Waldo Dodge Publishing Company 1900 PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Ribbon bound through two holes along spine. Circa 1900. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  Chinese Proverbs: The Sages And Their Sayingsn/a Quon-Quon Company 1944 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  20 .  Chinese Texts & Philosophical Contexts; Open Court 2000 0812691229 / 9780812691221 PAPERBACK

Good 

0812691229 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Critics & Their Critics, 1. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Christmas: A contemplation out of the wisdom of life (Vitaesophia) ; a lecture given in Berlin December 13, 1907Steiner, Rudolf Mercury Press 0936132531 / 9780936132532 PAPERBACK

Good 

0936132531 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
  22 .  Christmas: A contemplation out of the wisdom of life (Vitaesophia) ; a lecture given in Berlin December 13, 1907Steiner, Rudolf Mercury Press 0936132531 / 9780936132532 PAPERBACK

Good 

0936132531 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stain on front cover. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Cicero's Orations (Handy Interlinear Translations); Arthur Hinds & Company 1895 B0013DHFV0 Hardcover

Fair 

B0013DHFV0 Green cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to cover and spine. Previous owner's signature on FFEP. ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked, moderate notes and underlining throughout, dual language Latin-English. Classic Interlinear Translations with "The original text reduced to the natural English order with a literal interlinear translation." 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  24 .  Coincidance: A Head TestRobert A. Wilson New Falcon Publications,U.S. 0941404501 / 9780941404501 PAPERBACK

Good 

0941404501 2nd printing paperback, 1991. Signed by previous owner inside front cover. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. No, the spelling of the title is not a mistake. Dance a mad dervish whirl of coincidence and synchronicity with Robert Anton Wilson and his dancing partners James Joyce, the Marquis de Sade, William S. Borroughs, Carl Jung, Timothy Leary, Bobbie Kennedy, Marilyn Monroe and a host of others. Coincidance is one of Wilson's personal favorites. If you liked Prometheus Rising or Quantum Psychology, you will love Coincidance! 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Cosmic Memory: Atlantis and LemuriaRudolph Steiner Multimedia/ Biograf 0833417169 / 9780833417169 PAPERBACK

Good 

0833417169 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  26 .  Creativity & The Imagination: Case Studies from the Classical Age to the Twentieth Century (Studies in Science and Culture, 3); University Of Delaware 1987 0874132967 / 9780874132960 Hardcover

Very Good 

0874132967 Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 218 p. Studies in Science and Culture, 3. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  Critical PathFuller, R. Buckminster St. Martin's Griffin 1982 0312174918 / 9780312174910 PAPERBACK

New 

0312174918 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Critical Path is a book written by US author and inventor R. Buckminster Fuller. First published in 1981, it is alongside Operating Manual for Spaceship Earth one of his best-known works. Vast in its scope, it describes Fuller's own vision of the development of human civilization, economic history, and his highly original economic ideology based, amongst other things, on his detailed description of why scarcity of resources need no longer be a decisive factor in global politics. (Wiki). 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
  28 .  Cultural Citizenship: Cosmopolitan Questions (Issues in Cultural and Media Studies)Stevenson, Nick Open University Press 2003 0335208789 / 9780335208784 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0335208789 Tight binding, clean unmarked text and cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  De Senectute (Loeb Classical Library)Cicero, Marcus Tullius William Heinemann Ltd 1923 0434991546 / 9780434991549 Hardcover

Good 

0434991546 Published in 1923, previous owner's gift inscription. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Moderate chipping to bottom edge of front cover, tiny hole in fore edge of spine, covers stained and dirty, top edge of pages gold. Marcus Tullius Cicero ( /?s?s?ro?/; Classical Latin: [?k?k?ro?]; January 3, 106 BC ? December 7, 43 BC; sometimes anglicized as Tully), was a Roman philosopher, statesman, lawyer, orator, political theorist, and Roman constitutionalist. He came from a wealthy municipal family of the equestrian order, and is widely considered one of Rome's greatest orators and prose stylists. 
Price: 27.50 USD

 
  30 .  Dead Birds Don't Sing But Witching Rods TalkMcGill, Murray TEACH Services, Inc. 2010 1572586354 / 9781572586352 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1572586354 Clean text and covers. Almost like new. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  31 .  Demosthenes: Olynthiacs, Philippics, Minor Public Speeches, Speech Against LeptinesVince, J.H. G.P. Putnams 1930 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  32 .  Descartes (Arguments of the Philosophers)Margaret Dauler Wilson Routledge & Kegan Paul Books 1978 0710088523 / 9780710088529 Hardcover

Very Good 

0710088523 Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, minor red pen markings 255 p. Reports of the Institute for Social Studies in Medical Care. Audience: General/trade. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  DreamsJensen, Derrick Seven Stories Press 1583229302 / 9781583229309 PAPERBACK

New 

1583229302 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Jensen's furthest-reaching book yet, Dreams challenges the "destructive nihilism" of writers like Richard Dawkins and Sam Harris who believe that there is no reality outside what can be measured using the tools of science. He introduces the mythologies of ancient cultures and modern indigenous peoples as evidence of alternative ways of understanding reality, informed by thinkers such as American Indian writer Jack Forbes, theologian and American Indian rights activist Vine Deloria, Shaman Martin Prechtel, Dakota activist and scholar Waziyatawin, and Okanagan Indian writer Jeannette Armstrong. He draws on the wisdom of Dr. Paul Staments, author of Mycelium Running: How Mushrooms Can Help Save the World, sociologist Stanley Aronowitz, who discusses science's lack of accountability to the earth, and many more. As in his other books, Jensen draws heavily from his own life experience living alongside the frogs, redwoods, snails, birds and bears of the upper northwest, about which he writes with exquisite tenderness. Having taken on the daunting task of understanding one's dreams as a source of knowledge, Jensen achieves the near-impossible in this breathtakingly brave and ambitious new work. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  34 .  Earlier Philosophical Writings by Baruch SpinzoaBaruch Spinzoa Bobbs-Merrill 1963 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 161 p. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  Elementary Logic by Benson MatesBenson Mates Oxford University Press 1965 Hardcover

Fair 

Good in fair dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, moderate wear to DJ, light underlining 227 p. Includes index. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Your purchase benefits our local libraries and economy! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Earthlight Books has served over one million customers since 1973! 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  36 .  Erasmus - Luther - Discourse On Free Will (Milestones Of Thought)Ernst F. Winter (Editor) Frederick Ungar Publishing 1961 B000UMRPKG Hardcover

Fair 

B000UMRPKG ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Spine peeling away from book, moderate wear to edges and corners. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Association Copy: This book is from the personal collection of Dr. Roland Bainton and bears his presentation bookplate to Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College inside the front cover, as well as his signature on the FFEP. Roland Herbert Bainton (1894?1984) was a British born American Protestant church historian. He was born in Ilkeston, Derbyshire,[1] England and came to the United States in 1902. He received an A.B. degree from Whitman College, and B.D. and Ph.D.. degrees from Yale University. He also received a number of honorary degrees including a D.D. from Meadville Theological Seminary and from Oberlin College, Dr. Theologiae from the University of Marburg, Germany, and Litt.D. from Gettysburg College. A specialist in Reformation history, Bainton was for forty-two years Titus Street Professor of ecclesiastical history at Yale, and he continued his writing well into his twenty years of retirement. Bainton's father was a pacifist, and he himself married a Quaker. Graduating from seminary just as World War I began, he affiliated with the Society of Friends' unit of the American Red Cross. Although he was ordained as a Congregationist minister, he never served as the pastor of a congregation. Bainton wore his scholarship lightly and had a lively, readable style. His most popular books were Here I Stand: A Life of Martin Luther (1950)--which sold more than a million copies?and The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century (1952), both of which were widely used as textbooks. In all he was the author of more than thirty books on Christianity. Many of Bainton's books are illustrated with examples taken from his collection of medieval and Renaissance drawings, woodcuts, and engravings.[2] He was elected a Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1954.[3] A collection of essays in honor of Roland Bainton was published in 1962. 
Price: 51.50 USD

 
 
  37 .  Essays of Montaigne Volume 1Trechmann, E J OXFORD UNIV + PRESS 1950 B000TZZSQW Hardcover

Good 

B000TZZSQW ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Moderate damage to DJ. Wear to edges and corner of DJ. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  38 .  Ethics (Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplements); Cambridge University Press 1994 0521457645 / 9780521457644 PAPERBACK

Good 

0521457645 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplement, 35. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  European Review of Philosophy, 2: Cognitive Dynamics (Center for the Study of Language and Information - Lecture Notes); Center for the Study of Language and Inf 1575860724 / 9781575860725 PAPERBACK

Good 

1575860724 Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  40 .  Finding Beauty in a Broken WorldWilliams, Terry Tempest Pantheon 2008 0375420789 / 9780375420788 Hardcover

Good 

0375420789 Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Advance Review Copy. Not cover depicted above. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  41 .  For The New IntellectualRand, Ayn Signet MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  42 .  German Ideology, Part 1 and Selections from Parts 2 and 3 (New World paperbacks, NW-143)Marx, Karl; Engels, Friedrich Intl Pub 0717803023 / 9780717803026 PAPERBACK

Good 

0717803023 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  Golden Gleams of Thought from the Words of Leading Orators, Divines, Philosophers, Statesmen and PoetsLinn, Rev. S.P. A.C. McClurg & Company 1888 Hardcover

Good 

Blue cloth over boards, gold gilt decorated cover and lettering, front hinge weak, library markings at rear, previous owner's name inside front cover, all edges gilt. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
  44 .  Gottfired Wilhelm Leibniz'd General Investigations Concerning The Analysis Of Concepts Of Truth by O'Briant, Walter H.O'Briant, Walter H. University Of Georgia Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  45 .  Great traditions in ethics;: An introduction; American Book Co 1953 B001U0VVMA 

Good 

B001U0VVMA ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by George Ball on FFEP. Association Copy: Dr. George Ball was a professor of Religion at Whitman College for 52 years. On Jan. 1, 2012, our colleague and dear friend, Dr. George Ball, passed away at the age of 96. He has served Whitman College as a professor of religion and mentor to students since 1960. An anchor on campus and in our community, George was a standard-bearer for ethics and justice, a beloved and exceptional teacher of and adviser to generations of Whitman students, and an extraordinarily decent and caring person. Earthlight Books has more of his personal library available upon request. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  46 .  Guidance in Esoteric TrainingSteiner, Rudolf Rudolf Steiner Press 0854402586 / 9780854402588 Hardcover

Good 

0854402586 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
 
  47 .  Hate The GameMichael EndlessUnlimited.com 0615659209 / 9780615659206 PAPERBACK

New 

0615659209 Brand New! Why do republicans and democrats seem the same? Why are political issues never resolved? Why does it seem like your work never ends? Why does it seem like the rich get richer and the poor get poorer? Why is it so hard to get ahead? Why do people with similar complaints end up fighting each other? Why are we trapped into thinking and acting in specific ways? Our struggle with these questions is no accident. The world we live in, and the systems set up within it, are now designed to create and perpetuate these problems... at our expense. Through 170 pages, the book examines an individuals relationship to society, the Natural Rights of each person, logical fallacies our society is built upon, the mental and emotional manipulation we face on a daily basis, and what we can do about it. Hate the game is an introduction into Natural Rights, starting from the easily observable around us and working outward into the systems that govern our lives and seem to govern humanity. Hate The Game is not an attack on any individual or system in particular, but a challenge to foundations of the way we treat each other; and not a friendly challenge. One strong contribution this book aspires to make to the discussion is to articulate a complaint. Some people are frustrated with politics. Some people are frustrated with the stock market. Some people are frustrated with companies. Others are simply struggling to live. There is no perfect solution; there will always be imperfection, but the book attempts to articulate why so many of the problems we face (from political parties to why the rich get richer and the poor poorer) are a direct result of our system?mainly, our reliance on violence. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  48 .  Illustrations on the Moral SenseFrancis Hutcheson Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1971 0674443268 / 9780674443266 Hardcover

Very Good 

0674443268 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Signed to the Penrose Memorial Library by editor William Bernard Peach, whose dedicatory bookplate adorns the inside front cover. Association Copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 262 p. Belknap Press. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  Inner Development of Man by Steiner, Rudolf published by Rudolph Steiner Pr Paperback; Rudolph Steiner Pr 1970 B008TE7TI0 PAPERBACK

Good 

B008TE7TI0 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Signed by previous owner inside front cover. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  50 .  Introduction to Hegel's Philosophy of History; University Press of Florida 0813014581 / 9780813014586 Hardcover

Good 

0813014581 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  51 .  IntuitionFuller, R. Buckminster Doubleday 1972 B0006C69OI Hardcover

Good 

B0006C69OI ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Heavy foxing and spotting to edges of pages. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This is the first major new book in years by Fuller, the world-famous inventor of the geodesic dome. It is an expression of one of his most fundamental ideas: that humanity is suffering from a kind of cosmic near-sightedness, an inability to comprehend universal principles, due to concentration on special parts. Only by using our whole minds - our intuition, as well as our reason - will we be able to fulfill our unique role in the universe. Fuller has carried these pieces in his suitcase on his extensive trips around spaceship Earth, constantly revising and refining them. 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
  52 .  James Mill On Philosophy And Education by W.H. BurstonW.H. Burston The Athlone Press 1973 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 254 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  53 .  John Locke: An Essay concerning Toleration: And Other Writings on Law and Politics, 1667-1683 (Clarendon Edition of the Works of John Locke); Oxford University Press, USA 0198237219 / 9780198237211 Hardcover

Good 

0198237219 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 42.50 USD

 
  54 .  Key Themes in Philosophy (Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplements); Cambridge University Press 1990 0521375797 / 9780521375795 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0521375797 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplements, 24. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  55 .  King Alfred's Old English Version of Boethius: De Cosolatione PhilosophiaeSedgefield, Walter John Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1899 Hardcover

Good 

Green cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine. ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in 1899 by Oxford at the Clarendon Press. This is the original 1899 edition, not a reprint. Text in English and Old English. 
Price: 135.00 USD

 
  56 .  Knowledge of the Higher Worlds and Its Attainment By Rudolf SteinerRudolf Steiner The Anthroposophic Press B0097SAH0E PAPERBACK

Good 

B0097SAH0E ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Covers creased. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  57 .  La Philosophie Medievale by Jeauneau, EdouardJeauneau, Edouard Presses Universitaires De France TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, text in French. 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
  58 .  Labor and RewardCarlyle, Thomas Thomas Y. Crowell Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards, rear hinge cracked, no date of publication, patterned endpapers; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  59 .  LANDMARK ESSAYS ON KENNETH BURKEBrummett, Barry Hermagoras Press., Davis, CA 1993 B002K7FNFI PAPERBACK

Good 

B002K7FNFI ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
  60 .  Learning from Asian PhilosophyKupperman, Joel J. Oxford University Press, USA 1999 0195128311 / 9780195128314 Hardcover

Good 

0195128311 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 180.00 USD

 
 
  61 .  Littlest Book of LifeCaroline, House; Ars Edition Ars Edition 0867240644 / 9780867240641 Hardcover

Good 

0867240644 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  62 .  Living in the End TimesZizek, Slavoj Verso 1844677028 / 9781844677023 PAPERBACK

New 

1844677028 Zizek analyzes the end of the world at the hands of the ?four riders of the apocalypse.? There should no longer be any doubt: global capitalism is fast approaching its terminal crisis. Slavoj ?i?ek has identified the four horsemen of this coming apocalypse: the worldwide ecological crisis; imbalances within the economic system; the biogenetic revolution; and exploding social divisions and ruptures. But, he asks, if the end of capitalism seems to many like the end of the world, how is it possible for Western society to face up to the end times? In a major new analysis of our global situation, ?i?ek argues that our collective responses to economic Armageddon correspond to the stages of grief: ideological denial, explosions of anger and attempts at bargaining, followed by depression and withdrawal. For this edition, ?i?ek has written a long afterword that leaves almost no subject untouched, from WikiLeaks to the nature of the Chinese Communist Party. 
Price: 21.50 USD

 
 
  63 .  Logics of Disintegration: Post-Structuralist Thought and the Claims of Critical TheoryDews, Peter Verso Books 1987 0860911055 / 9780860911050 Hardcover

Very Good 

0860911055 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 219 p. Black cloth over boards, silver lettering on spine A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 150.00 USD

 
  64 .  Ludwig Wittgenstein: His Place In The Development Of Semantics, Volume 3 by Mauro, Tullio DeMauro, Tullio De D. Reidel Publishing Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Ex library markings. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  65 .  Man the Bridge Between Two WorldsWinkler, Franz E. Gilbert Church Publication B000NY95R2 PAPERBACK

Good 

B000NY95R2 6th printing, ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  66 .  Mans Mortalitie by Richard OvertonRichard Overton Liverpool University Press 1968 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ 102 p. paper back w/ dust jacket 
Price: 45.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  Medieval Thought: Augustine & Thomas Aquinas; Blaisdell Pub. Co. B000LC0J0I PAPERBACK

Good 

B000LC0J0I ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  68 .  Meditations of Marcus AureliusAurelius, Marcus Geo. M. Hill Hardcover

Good 

No publication date. Translated from the Greek by Jeremy Collier, revised w/ an introduction and notes by Alice Zimmerman. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Small hole worn in cloth of front cover, bottom edge a bit ragged. Meditations (?? ??? ??????, Ta eis heauton, literally "thoughts/writings addressed to himself") is a series of personal writings by Marcus Aurelius, Roman Emperor 161?180 CE, setting forth his ideas on Stoic philosophy. Marcus Aurelius wrote the 12 books of the Meditations in "highly-educated" Koine Greek[1] as a source for his own guidance and self-improvement. It is possible that large portions of the work were written at Sirmium, where he spent much time planning military campaigns from 170 to 180. Some of it was written while he was positioned at Aquincum on campaign in Pannonia, because internal notes tell us that the second book was written when he was campaigning against the Quadi on the river Granova (modern-day Hron) and the third book was written at Carnuntum. It is not clear that he ever intended the writings to be published, so the title Meditations is but one of several commonly assigned to the collection. These writings take the form of quotations varying in length from one sentence to long paragraphs. His stoic ideas often involve avoiding indulgence in sensory affections, a skill which, he says, will free a man from the pains and pleasures of the material world. He claims that the only way a man can be harmed by others is to allow his reaction to overpower him. An order or logos permeates existence. Rationality and clear-mindedness allow one to live in harmony with the logos. This allows one to rise above faulty perceptions of "good" and "bad." 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  69 .  Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and PatternHofstadter, Douglas R. Basic Books 0465045405 / 9780465045402 Hardcover

Good 

0465045405 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hofstadter?s collection of quirky essays is unified by its primary concern: to examine the way people perceive and think. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  70 .  Might Is Right or Survival of the Fittest by Redbeard, RagnarRedbeard, Ragnar Fourteen Words Press 1999 TRADE PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 188 p. Might Is Right, or Survival of the Fittest, is a book by apparently pseudonymous author Ragnar Redbeard. It is considered to either advocate social Darwinism or satirize it, and was first published in 1890. In Might is Right, Redbeard rejects conventional ideas of human and natural rights and argues that only strength or physical might can establish moral right (a la Callicles). Libertarian historian James J. Martin called it "surely one of the most incendiary works ever to be published anywhere. " Some, such as S. E. Parker, suspect Ragnar was a pen name for radical New Zealander Arthur Desmond, a prominent advocate of Henry George's Single Tax. [2] Some see it as hard to reconcile the difference in their politics. Most who believe that Desmond was Redbeard believe the book to have been a work of satire. Others believe that Jack London wrote Might is Right. [3] As with Desmond the difference in politics is great (London's political activism started in the Marxist Socialist Labor Party and ended in the Socialist Party), and mainstream London-scholars have not supported the assertion that Redbeard was London. Claims that London was Redbeard come, in part, from Satanists[citation needed]; Anton LaVey thought him "the most likely candidate". Ragnar's publication is also the source whence much of the Satanic Bible, authored by the now-deceased Anton LaVey of the Church of Satan, originated, especially the 'Book of Satan. '. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  71 .  Millions of Strange ShadowsHecht, Anthony Atheneum 1977 0689107846 / 9780689107849 Hardcover

Very Good 

0689107846 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 75 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  72 .  mind moving (learning English four years of philosophizing pieces selected volume)(YING YU XUE XI )JI BU Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press Pub. 2004 7560043984 / 9787560043982 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

7560043984 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Bilingual Chinese and English edition. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
  73 .  On Law, Morality, and PoliticsSaint Thomas Aquinas Hackett Pub Co Inc 1988 0872200310 / 9780872200319 PAPERBACK

Good 

0872200310 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). 288 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  74 .  On LoveBeyle, Marie-Henri (De Stendhal) Liveright Publishing Corporation 1947 B000Z40JF2 Hardcover

Good 

B000Z40JF2 Published in 1947 by Liveright Publishing Corporation. ~Good. Good DJ with moderate wear to corners and edges. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. In 1818, when he was in his mid-thirties, Stendhal met and fell passionately in love with the beautiful Mathilde Dembowski. She, however, was quick to make it clear that she did not return his affections, and in his despair he turned to the written word to exorcise his love and explain his feelings. The result is an intensely personal dissection of the process of falling - and being - in love: a unique blend of poetry, anecdote, philosophy, psychology and social observation. Bringing together the conflicting sides of his nature, the deeply emotional and the coolly analytical, Stendhal created a work that is both acutely personal and universally applicable. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
  75 .  Operating Manual for Spaceship EarthR. Buckminster Fuller Pocket Books 1973 0671780468 / 9780671780463 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Fair 

0671780468 6th printing, 78046 code on cover, $1.25 cover price. ~Good to Fair. No DJ, as issued. Mass Market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In this essay on man Mr. Fuller expresses what may well be his penultimate view of the human condition. Here, in a mood at once philosophical and involved, Mr. Fuller traces man?s intellectual evolution and weighs his capability for survival on this magnificent craft, this Spaceship Earth, this superbly designed sphere of almost negligible dimension in the great vastness of space. Mr. Fuller is optimistic that man will survive and, through research and development and increased industrialization, generate wealth so rapidly that he can do very great things. But, he notes, there must be an enormous educational task successfully accomplished right now to convert man?s ten­dency toward oblivion into a realization of his potential, to a universe-exploring advantage from this Spaceship Earth. It has been noted that Mr. Fuller spins ideas in clusters, and clusters of his ideas generate still other clusters. The concept ?spaceship earth? is Mr. Fuller?s, and though used by Barbara Ward as the title of a work of her own the idea was acknowledged by her there as deriving from Mr. Fuller. The brilliant syntheses of some fundamental Fuller principles given here makes of this book a microcosm of the Fuller system. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  76 .  Pain by Lewis, ThomasLewis, Thomas The Macmillan Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  77 .  Peace Resource Book: A Comprehensive Guide to the Issues, Organizations, and Literature, 1988-1989; Ballinger Pub Co 1988 0887302890 / 9780887302893 PAPERBACK

Good 

0887302890 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  78 .  Philosophical Apprenticeships (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)Gadamer, Hans-Georg Mit Pr 1985 0262070928 / 9780262070928 Hardcover

Good 

0262070928 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  Philosophy and humanism: Renaissance essays in honor of Paul Oskar Kristeller; Brill 1976 9004043780 / 9789004043787 

Very Good 

9004043780 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Includes hand-signed Thank You note from Edith and Paul Kristeller. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 42.50 USD

 
  80 .  Philosophy For Lowbrows by One Of ThemOne Of Them Whitman Publishing Company 1941 B0041PFDW0 Hardcover

Good 

B0041PFDW0 Signed by SBL Penrose on bookplate on FFEP, Bill Gulick's bookplate facing inside front cover. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association Copy: Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  81 .  Philosophy in the Middle Ages: The Christian, Islamic, and Jewish TraditionsArthur Hyman Hackett Pub Co 0915145804 / 9780915145805 PAPERBACK

Good 

0915145804 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Moderate water stain and ripple to bottom edge of pages, one corner dogeared. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  82 .  Philosophy of FreedomRudolf Steiner Anthroposophic Press, Inc. 0910142521 / 9780910142526 PAPERBACK

Good 

0910142521 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Signed by previous owner inside front cover. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
 
  83 .  Philosophy, Psychiatry and Neuroscience--Three Approaches to the Mind: A Synthetic Analysis of the Varieties of Human Experience (Clarendon Paperbacks)Hundert, Edward M. Oxford University Press, USA 1991 0198248962 / 9780198248965 PAPERBACK

Good 

0198248962 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  84 .  Philosophy, the Good, the True and the Beautiful (Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplements); Cambridge University Press 2000 0521785111 / 9780521785112 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0521785111 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplement, 47. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  85 .  Platonism: Ancient and Modern (Sather Classical Lectures)Shorey, Paul The University of California B000BWE4MW Hardcover

Very Good 

B000BWE4MW ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
  86 .  Politics of AristotleBarker,Ernest see notes for publisher info B000ON20P6 Hardcover

Good 

B000ON20P6 Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  87 .  Practical Training in ThoughtSteiner, Rudolf Rudolph Steiner Pr 0910142297 / 9780910142298 PAPERBACK

Good 

0910142297 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Front cover scuffed. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  88 .  Progressive and conservative man, (Duquesne studies. Philosophical series)Berger, Herman Duquesne University Press 1971 0820701327 / 9780820701325 LOOSE LEAF

Good 

0820701327 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Text in English, Dutch. 191 p.; 24 cm. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Your purchase benefits our local libraries and economy! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Earthlight Books has served over one million customers since 1973! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  89 .  Reading of Hegel'sLauer, Quentin Fordham Univ Pr 1987 0823210014 / 9780823210015 PAPERBACK

Good 

0823210014 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. ~minor markings, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Rose Hill Book. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  90 .  Readings Furnished By Great Books Of The Western World by Aspen Institute For Humanistic StudiesAspen Institute For Humanistic Studies Aspen Institute For Humanistic Studies TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 193 p. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  91 .  Revolt Against the Modern WorldEvola, Julius Inner Traditions 1995 089281506X / 9780892815067 Hardcover

New 

089281506X New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. In what many consider to be his masterwork, Evola contrasts the characteristics of the modern world with those of traditional societies, from politics and institutions to views on life and death. A controversial scholar, philosopher, and social thinker, Julius Evola (1898-1974) has only recently become known to more than a handful of English-speaking readers. An authority on the world's esoteric traditions, Evola wrote extensively on ancient civilizations and the world of Tradition in both East and West. Other books by Evola published by Inner Traditions include Eros and the Mysteries of Love, Yoga of Power, Hermetic Tradition, and Doctrine of Awakening. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  92 .  Rosicrucianism and Modern Initiation: Mystery Centres in the Middle Ages: Six Lectures Given in Dornach, 4th-13th January 1924Steiner, Rudolf Rudolf Steiner B0000CMRMH Hardcover

Good 

B0000CMRMH ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Association copy: From the personal collection of Evelyn Speiden Gregg, an early follower of Steiner's and a member and chronicler of his Biodynamic Farming movement. We have more of her collection available for purchase. Her notes and underlining. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 135.00 USD

 
 
  93 .  Rudolf Steiner and AnthroposophyFloyd McKnight (Prepared By) Anthroposophical Society B004MKDSXA PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B004MKDSXA 2nd printing, 1969. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Association copy: From the personal collection of Evelyn Speiden Gregg, an early follower of Steiner's and a member and chronicler of his Biodynamic Farming movement. We have more of her collection available for purchase. Her notes and underlining. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  94 .  Schopenhauer Selections by DeWitt H. Parker, ed.DeWitt H. Parker, ed. Charles Scribner's Sons 1928 Hardcover

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, light wear to exterior, cracked front hinge 447 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  95 .  Search for the Beloved Community: The Thinking of Martin Luther King, Jr.Kenneth L. Smith; Ira G. Zepp, Jr. Judson Press 0817006117 / 9780817006112 Hardcover

Fair 

0817006117 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.? 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  96 .  Seeing and Reading (Contemporary Studies in Philosophy and the Human Sciences)Nicholson, Graeme Prometheus Books 1989 0391036181 / 9780391036185 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0391036181 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contemporary Studies in Philosophy and the Human Sciences. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  97 .  Select Essays and Addresses Including the American Scholar / Edited with Notes and an Introduction by Eugene D. HolmesEmerson, Ralph Waldo (1803-1882) New York ; London MacMillan 1915 B003ZNINWG Hardcover

Good 

B003ZNINWG Published by Macmillan in 1915. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Ralph Waldo Emerson (May 25, 1803 ? April 27, 1882) was an American essayist, lecturer, and poet, who led the Transcendentalist movement of the mid-19th century. He was seen as a champion of individualism and a prescient critic of the countervailing pressures of society, and he disseminated his thoughts through dozens of published essays and more than 1,500 public lectures across the United States. Emerson gradually moved away from the religious and social beliefs of his contemporaries, formulating and expressing the philosophy of Transcendentalism in his 1836 essay, Nature. Following this ground-breaking work, he gave a speech entitled The American Scholar in 1837, which Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr. considered to be America's "Intellectual Declaration of Independence". Emerson wrote most of his important essays as lectures first, then revised them for print. His first two collections of essays ? Essays: First Series and Essays: Second Series, published respectively in 1841 and 1844 ? represent the core of his thinking, and include such well-known essays as Self-Reliance, The Over-Soul, Circles, The Poet and Experience. Together with Nature, these essays made the decade from the mid-1830s to the mid-1840s Emerson's most fertile period. Emerson wrote on a number of subjects, never espousing fixed philosophical tenets, but developing certain ideas such as individuality, freedom, the ability for humankind to realize almost anything, and the relationship between the soul and the surrounding world. Emerson's "nature" was more philosophical than naturalistic; "Philosophically considered, the universe is composed of Nature and the Soul." While his writing style can be seen as somewhat impenetrable, and was thought so even in his own time, Emerson's essays remain among the linchpins of American thinking, and Emerson's work has greatly influenced the thinkers, writers and poets that have followed him. When asked to sum up his work, he said his central doctrine was "the infinitude of the private man." 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  98 .  Selected Works of Kahlil Gibran Inspired Visions of Love, Longing and Peace (7 Vols.) In SlipcaseKahlil Gibran Bantam 1973 B002I4NITG PAPERBACK

Good 

B002I4NITG ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Original slipcase in good condition with light wear and rubbing. 
Price: 26.50 USD

 
 
  99 .  Spinoza SelectionsEdited By John Wild Charles Scribner''s Sons 1930 B00232EXQK Hardcover

Good 

B00232EXQK ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1930 edition. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  100 .  Spinoza: Selections by John Wild (editor)John Wild (editor) Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, spine moderatly worn, academic library markings 479 p. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie