Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Gardening

 - 95 items found in your search
Gardening
   -Aquaculture
   -Biodynamics
   -Farming
   -Flowers
   -General
   -Livestock
   -Orchards
   -Permaculture
   -Philosophy
   -Succulents

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Love of the LandSifford, Darrell Farm Journal 0897950100 / 9780897950107 Hardcover

Very Good 

0897950100 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  2 .  A Year in the Rose Garden by Nicolas, J.H.Nicolas, J.H. Doubleday Doran Co. 1937 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in fair dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, moderate wear and tear to edges of dust cover. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 105 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Complete information on propagation, pruning, pruning, winter protection, soil, planting, and what to do year round in the rose garden. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  a.53 Great GrapesProulx, E. Annie Storey Publishing, LLC 1982 0882662287 / 9780882662282 PAPERBACK

New 

0882662287 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Stapled pamphlet Trade paperback (US). 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin, 53. Audience: General/trade. 32 page stapled pamphlet. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  4 .  Agricultural Regions and Agrarian History in England, 1500-1750 (Studies in Economic and Social History)Thirsk, Joan Palgrave Macmillan 1987 0333191587 / 9780333191583 PAPERBACK

Good 

0333191587 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 77 p. MacMillan Basis Books in Electronics. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  Backyard Market Gardening: The Entrepreneur's Guide to Selling What You GrowAndrew W. Lee Good Earth Publications, LLC 1993 0962464805 / 9780962464805 PAPERBACK

New 

0962464805 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Good Earth. Audience: General/trade. greatest opportunities can sometimes be found in our own backyards. This is true for the small-scale farmer/gardener who dreams of selling the fruits of their labors to an appreciative public. Discover how easy and profitable it is to grow and sell vegetables, fruits, flower, Herbs and small livestock from your backyard market garden. Make Money at Home! This inspirational, dirt-under-the-fingernails book with its earthy humor, has helped inspire "the gardener next door" to grow food not only for themselves, but others as well and make money while doing what they love. authors have over 20 years of vegetable growing & small business experience into this handbook for beginning & experienced agricultural entrepreneurs. A complete guide to business management & marketing for the small scale vegetable grower. Contains a wealth of information on budgets, crop planning, direct marketing, farmers' markets, roadside & farm stands, food cooperatives, caterers, mail order, restaurants, pick your own, wholesale distributors, producers' cooperatives, & subscription marketing services such as clientele membership clubs, community supported farms, & home deliveries. Covers innovative & appropriately scaled equipment for the greenhouses & fields, labor requirements & training methods, locating & improving land for growing & retailing sites, & gives a very strong argument for the economic & ecologic benefits of organic & sustainable growing methods. Written by "a master farmer who has walked his talk", Backyard Market Gardening is the flagship book that has helped spawn farmers' markets and community farms across America. It has inspired thousands of communities to pursue local food self-sufficiency. "An easy, entertaining read that is very rewarding to the soul, the soil and the flow of capital". Twice selected by the Rodale Book Club as the "Editors Choice" for the Book-of-the-Month. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  6 .  Backyard Meat ProdEvangelista, Anita Loompanics Unlimited 1997 1559501685 / 9781559501682 PAPERBACK

New 

1559501685 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Tired of paying skyrocketing meat prices at your local grocery store? Concerned about the unhealthy food additives in the meat your family consumes? Worried about slipshod processing procedures that may lead to the transmission of possibly fatal diseases in your meat supply? Then it's time to bypass the conventional sources of meat that most people utilize, and get involved in Backyard Meat Production! Contents include: ? Why Grow Meat at Home? ? "Next White Meat"--Rabbit ? Portable Egg Factory--Chickens ? "Wild Things"--Quail, Pheasants, Guineas, and Ducks ? Porky's Pets--Mini Pigs ? Milk and Meat Factory--Mini Goats ? Leather, Feathers, Bones, and Fibers ? Butchering Tips ? And Much More. Backyard Meat Production provides all the information an average family needs to have in order to start saving money while becoming more self-sufficient and improving their diet! So, when you're sitting at the well-laden dinner table a few months after reading this book, enjoying a nutritious, inexpensive home-cooked meal, be sure to give thanks for the many practical tips contained in Backyard Meat Production--and pass the gravy!. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Basic Composting: All the Skills and Tools You Need to Get Started (Stackpole Basics) (How To Basics); Stackpole Books 2003 0811726479 / 9780811726474 SPIRAL-BOUND

New 

0811726479 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 87 p. Contains: Illustrations. Stackpole Basics. Audience: General/trade. This lavishly illustrated guide contains everything the beginner needs to know about creating useable compost--described in clear, step-by-step detail that eliminates all of the guesswork that too often creeps into how-to books. Experts share their knowledge of the proper tools and techniques the novice needs to compost successfully in rural, suburban, or urban settings. Traditional bin systems and an unconventional approach using worms are explained fully. Includes a fascinating look at the science behind the composting process, as well as clear instructions for building a variety of composting bins for the backyard. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
  8 .  Beekeeping: A Practical GuideBonney, Richard E. Storey Publishing, LLC 1993 0882668617 / 9780882668611 PAPERBACK

New 

0882668617 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. With his respect and admiration for bees evident on every page, Richard E. Bonney describes how to acquire bees, manage a hive, prevent and treat diseases, and take a crop of honey. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 105, Winter 1973: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1973 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  10 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 106, Spring 1973: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1973 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 108, Fall 1973: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1973 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  12 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 109, Winter 1974: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1974 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 114, Spring 1974 Special Issue: The Metamorphosis of Plants: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and HealthGoethe, J.W. Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1974 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Association copy: From the personal collection of Evelyn Speiden Gregg, an early follower of Steiner's and a member and chronicler of his Biodynamic Farming movement. We have more of her collection available for purchase. Her notes and underlining. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  14 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 114, Spring 1975: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1975 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 117, Winter 1976 Special Issue: What is Bio-Dynamic Agriculture?: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1976 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  16 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 117, Winter 1976 Special Issue: What is Bio-Dynamic Agriculture?: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1976 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 118, Spring 1976: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1976 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  18 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 119, Summer 1976: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1976 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 120, Fall 1976: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1976 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  20 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 121, Winter 1977: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1977 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 122, Spring 1977: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1977 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  22 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 124, Fall 1977: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1977 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 57, Winter 1960: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1960 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  24 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 63, Winter 1962: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1962 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 65, Winter 1963: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1963 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  26 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 67, Summer 1963: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1963 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 70, Spring 1964: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1964 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  28 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 76, Fall 1965: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1965 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 80, Fall 1966: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1966 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  30 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 82, Summer 1967: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1967 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 83, Summer 1967: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1967 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  32 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 85, Winter 1968: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1968 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 87, Summer 1968: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1969 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  34 .  Bio-Dynamics Number 92, Fall 1969: A Periodical Furthering Soil Conservation and Increased Fertility In Order to Improve Nutrition and Healthn/a Biodynamic Farming & Gardening Assoc. Inc. 1969 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Biodynamic agriculture is a method of organic farming that emphasizes the holistic development and interrelationships of the soil, plants and animals as a self-sustaining system. One of the first modern ecological farming systems, it emphasizes a sustainable approach to agriculture. Biodynamics has much in common with other organic approaches ? it emphasizes the use of manures and composts and excludes the use of artificial chemicals on soil and plants. Methods unique to the biodynamic approach include an emphasis on integrating farm animals, the cultivation of crops, and the care of the land, the use of fermented herbal and mineral preparations as compost additives and field sprays, an emphasis from its beginnings on local production and distribution systems using local breeds and varieties and the use of an astronomical sowing and planting calendar. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  Build Rabbit Housing: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-82Bennett, Bob Storey Publishing, LLC 1982 0882662961 / 9780882662961 PAPERBACK

New 

0882662961 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! stapled pamphlet, 32 pages Since the 1973 publication of Storey's first Country Wisdom Bulletin, our commitment to preserving the arts, crafts, and skills of country life has never wavered. We now have more than 200 titles in this series of 32-page publications, and their remarkable popularity reflects the common desire of country and city dwellers alike to cultivate personal independence in everyday life. Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletins contain practical, hands-on instructions designed to help you master dozens of country living skills quickly and easily. From traditional skills to the newest techniques, Storey's Bulletins provide a foundation of earth-friendly information for the way you want to live today. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  36 .  Cacti And Succulents: A Practical Handbook by E.E. KempE.E. Kemp Vista Books 1963 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 264 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. white cloth over boards, cactus on cloth, full color pictures and black and white drawings inside 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  37 .  Chicken Coops: 45 Building Ideas for Housing Your FlockPangman, Judy Storey Publishing, LLC 1580176313 / 9781580176316 Hardcover

New 

1580176313 Just like houses, chicken coops come in all sizes and styles to meet the needs of every chicken family. Here are how-to drawings and conceptual plans for 45 coops ? from strictly practical to flights of fancy ? guaranteed to meet the needs of every chicken owner. A 16-page color section shows detailed photos of many of the featured coops. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  38 .  Chickens in Your Yard: Learn to care for, feed and enjoy chickens in your backyard or homestead by Russell, Dawn by Russell, DawnRussell, Dawn Bring Nature Close 2009 PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 36 p. stapled pamphlet. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  City Chicks: Keeping Micro-flocks of Chickens as Garden Helpers, Compost Makers, Bio-reyclers, and Local Food ProducersPatricia L. Foreman Good Earth Publications, Inc. 2009 0962464856 / 9780962464850 PERFECT PAPERBACK

New 

0962464856 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 460 p. Audience: General/trade. local foods movement is mushrooming and chickens have become its mascot. City Chicks brings fresh, innovative and new information about keeping backyard flocks of urban chickens. City Chicks describes in detail how chicken s skill sets can be employed in a Hen-Have-More Plan for food production systems. Instead of using oil-based chemicals, chickens can help produce fertilizer and compost; they can turn yard waste into garden soil. Hens can also be used as mobile, clucking, (organic and non-toxic), pesticiders, herbiciders, and insecticiders. And chickens can be of civic service. One chicken eats about 7 pounds of food waste a month. A few hundred households keeping micro-flocks of laying hens can divert tons of yard and food biomass waste from trash collection saving municipalities millions, even billions of tax payer dollars. To quote City Chicks: What if a city had 2, 000 households with three hens (or more) each? That could translate to 252 tons of food waste diverted from landfills each year..Add to that number the tons of yard waste (grass clippings and leaves) that can hens can help convert into compost and the amount is as enormous as the tax-savings of NOT having to handle, transport and store all that biomass waste. (Page 20 to 21) This 460 page book has over 100 photos, sketches, and tables bringing visual clarity and simplicity to complex concepts. To see two examples click here: Chicken Skill Sets (page 18) and, Chickens in Recycling and Food Production Systems (page 19). City Chicks ushers in a new paradigm of how to use these versatile, clucking, feathered bi-peds in a variety of roles that help decrease carbon foot-prints, save tax payer dollars and support local food supply production. City Chicks shows how you can: * Have fresh, heart-healthy eggs, daily from your backyard home flock. * Employ your chicken s skill sets as garden workers, organic pesticiders, herbiciders, fertilizers, compost creators and top soil enhancers. * Take the best car. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
  40 .  Colour In My Garden by Louise Beebe WilderLouise Beebe Wilder Doubleday, Page & Company 1927 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 410 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  Compost by Russell, Dawn by Russell, DawnRussell, Dawn Bring Nature Close 2007 PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 16 p. stapled pamphlet. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  42 .  Compost: What it is, how it is made, what it doesKoepf, Herbert H Bio-Dynamic Farming and Gardening Assoc 1966 B0007EEXFM 

Good 

B0007EEXFM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. This useful little booklet provides a wide-ranging survey of compost and its related practices. It will guide you through the entire composting process - from the different types of compost, through the biodynamic treatment of it, to application. Drawing on a combination of theoretical and practical information, Dr Koepf explains how to work with a variety of materials and provides guidelines on how to make the best use of compost. This is an essential read for anyone looking for a short and concise overview of the subject. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  Controlling Garden Weeds: Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletin A-171 (Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin)Pleasant, Barbara Storey Publishing, LLC 1997 088266719X / 9780882667195 PAPERBACK

New 

088266719X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! stapled pamphlet, 32 pages Since the 1973 publication of Storey's first Country Wisdom Bulletin, our commitment to preserving the arts, crafts, and skills of country life has never wavered. We now have more than 200 titles in this series of 32-page publications, and their remarkable popularity reflects the common desire of country and city dwellers alike to cultivate personal independence in everyday life. Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletins contain practical, hands-on instructions designed to help you master dozens of country living skills quickly and easily. From traditional skills to the newest techniques, Storey's Bulletins provide a foundation of earth-friendly information for the way you want to live today. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  44 .  Creating Eden: The Garden As a Healing SpaceBarrett, Marilyn Harpercollins 1992 0062500767 / 9780062500762 Hardcover

Good 

0062500767 Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ, DJ under mylar Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  45 .  Day Range Poultry: Every Chicken Owner's Guide to Grazing Gardens & Improving PasturesLee, Andy W.; Foreman, Patricia L. Good Earth Publications, LLC 2002 0962464872 / 9780962464874 PAPERBACK

New 

0962464872 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is the book that tells you just about everything you need to know to raise poultry on pasture from the egg up through processing. Based on years of hands-on experiences, success and failures the authors hold back nothing about the realities, advantages and disadvantages and the rewards of small-scale poultry production systems for income and community food self-sufficiency. Hard to find information on raising turkeys and small-scale breeder flocks and incubation production. Foreword by everybody's favorite contrary farmer, Gene Logsdon. 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
  46 .  Dealing With Pests: Home & Garden Insects by Russell, Dawn by Russell, DawnRussell, Dawn Bring Nature Close 2007 PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 36 p. stapled pamphlet. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  47 .  Early English gardens and garden books. by Eyler, Ellen C.Eyler, Ellen C. The University Press Of Virginia 1963 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. staple bound pamphlet 48 p. 20 plates (incl. port. ) 22 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Bibliography: p. 47-48. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  48 .  Easy Composters You Can BuildNoyes, Nick Storey Publishing, LLC 1995 088266350X / 9780882663500 PAPERBACK

New 

088266350X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! stapled pamphlet, 32 pages Contents: Introduction, Why Make Compost? , Composting SYstems at a Glance, Wood & Wire Compost Bins, Cement Block Bins, Composting Accessories, Selecting the Compost Pile Location, Ingredients for Compost: What to Use, What to Avoid, Stuff to Keep Out of Compost Pile, Composting Without a Pile, Using Compost. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  Eggs and Chickens - In Least Space on Home-Grown Food - Garden Way Bulletin A-17Vivian, John Storey Publishing, LLC 1978 0882661914 / 9780882661919 PAPERBACK

New 

0882661914 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! stapled pamphlet, 32 pages Since the 1973 publication of Storey's first Country Wisdom Bulletin, our commitment to preserving the arts, crafts, and skills of country life has never wavered. We now have more than 200 titles in this series of 32-page publications, and their remarkable popularity reflects the common desire of country and city dwellers alike to cultivate personal independence in everyday life. Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletins contain practical, hands-on instructions designed to help you master dozens of country living skills quickly and easily. From traditional skills to the newest techniques, Storey's Bulletins provide a foundation of earth-friendly information for the way you want to live today. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  50 .  Eighty Acres Elegy for a Family FarmJager, Ronald Beacon Pr 0807070440 / 9780807070444 Hardcover

Good 

0807070440 1st edition, 1st printing, Signed by previous owner, blacked out. Price-clipped. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  51 .  Food Not Lawns: How to Turn Your Yard into a Garden And Your Neighborhood into a CommunityHeather Coburn Flores Chelsea Green 2006 193339207X / 9781933392073 PAPERBACK

New 

193339207X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gardening can be a political act. Creativity, fulfillment, connection, revolution it all begins when we get our hands in the dirt. Food Not Lawns combines practical wisdom on ecological design and community-building with a fresh, green perspective on an age-old subject. Activist and urban gardener Heather Flores shares her nine-step permaculture design to help farmsteaders and city dwellers alike build fertile soil, promote biodiversity, and increase natural habitat in their own "paradise gardens. " But Food Not Lawns doesn't begin and end in the seed bed. This joyful permaculture lifestyle manual inspires readers to apply the principles of the paradise garden simplicity, resourcefulness, creativity, mindfulness, and community to all aspects of life. Plant "guerilla gardens" in barren intersections and medians; organize community meals; start a street theater troupe or host a local art swap; free your kitchen from refrigeration and enjoy truly fresh, nourishing foods from your own plot of land; work with children to create garden play spaces. Flores cares passionately about the damaged state of our environment and the ills of our throwaway society. In Food Not Lawns, she shows us how to reclaim the earth one garden at a time. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  52 .  Four Hedges. A Gardener's ChronicleClare Leighton The Macmillan Company B0006AN010 Hardcover

Very Good 

B0006AN010 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Four Hedges. A Gardener's Chronicle, NY: The Macmillan Co., 1935, 167pp. 88 delightful b/w plates reproduced from wood engravings by the author artist, Clare Leighton; introduction by John Taylor Arms. In 1930 Clare Leighton (1898-1989) bought a plot of land on a sloping site in "the Chilterns", a beautiful area in S E England. Here, she and her lifelong partner, Noel Brailsford, built a house and created a garden from the "rough meadowland". This book tells of a year in the life of that garden. This is a lovingly written, month-by-month chronicle of the seasonal changes, from the unfurling of the iris stylosa in the dead of winter, to the warmth of June when the garden belongs to the birds. A superb production that is as good a read as it is beautiful to look at. "This is the story of a garden, carved from meadowland deep in the Chiltern Hills. Clare Leighton was one of the finest engravers of the twentieth century. In the 1930s, when she settled in the twentieth century. In the 1930s, when she settled in the countryside with her long-term partner, the political journalist Henry Noel Brailsford, she turned her creativity to the land. Gardening became her passion. Her obsession. She planted daffodil bulbs, crocuses, and two new elms. She tended roses diligently but found equal pleasure in her flowering leeks. She gathered plums, loganberries, windfall apples and pears. By observing the seasonal changes in the garden, she grew familiar with its wildlife and character, forming a bond which fed her work as an artist and contributed to the happiest years of her life. In Four Hedges, Clare Leighton inhabits the shifting atmospheres of the garden, recording in prose and pictures her feelings for the life she nurtured. Composed in twelve monthly chapters, the elegance and boldness of her engravings is matched on every page by the tenderness of her writing." 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
 
  53 .  Gaia's Garden, Second Edition: A Guide To Home-Scale PermacultureHemenway, Toby Chelsea Green Publishing 2009 1603580298 / 9781603580298 PAPERBACK

New 

1603580298 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. first edition of Gaia s Garden sparked the imagination of America s home gardeners, introducing permaculture s central message: Working with Nature, not against her, results in more beautiful, abundant, and forgiving gardens. This extensively revised and expanded second edition broadens the reach and depth of the permaculture approach for urban and suburban growers. Many people mistakenly think that ecological gardening which involves growing a wide range of edible and other useful plants can take place only on a large, multiacre scale. As Hemenway demonstrates, it s fun and easy to create a backyard ecosystem by assembling communities of plants that can work cooperatively and perform a variety of functions, including: * Building and maintaining soil fertility and structure * Catching and conserving water in the landscape * Providing habitat for beneficial insects, birds, and animals * Growing an edible forest that yields seasonal fruits, nuts, and other foods This revised and updated edition also features a new chapter on urban permaculture, designed especially for people in cities and suburbs who have very limited growing space. Whatever size yard or garden you have to work with, you can apply basic permaculture principles to make it more diverse, more natural, more productive, and more beautiful. Best of all, once it s established, an ecological garden will reduce or eliminate most of the backbreaking work that s needed to maintain the typical lawn and garden. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  54 .  Gardening for Optimal Nutritiontricia clark-mcdowell c. forrest mcdowel 1996 0942064690 / 9780942064698 PAPERBACK

New 

0942064690 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 28 p. Stapled chapbook. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  55 .  Getting Started In Permaculture: 50 Practical Projects to Build and Design Productive GardensMars, Ross; Mars, Jenny Permanent Publications 2007 185623035X / 9781856230353 PAPERBACK

New 

185623035X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 103 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Permaculture experts Ross and Jenny Mars outline the steps to transform your garden into a productive living system. Modeled upon the development of Candlelight Farm, and illustrated with photographs, this guide encourages the reader to make postive steps towards reconciling human impact with nature following the permaculture ideal. Permaculture is based on the ethics of caring for people and our planet. It is about growing your own healthy food, being resourceful and environmentally responsible. Permaculture concepts and ideas can be applied successfully from small suburban units to large farming properties. Getting Started in Permaculture delivers step-by-step knowledge for a variety of useful projects including: making herb fertilizers, compost, organic sprays for pest control, and much, much more. It also includes how to recycle your soft drink bottles, waste paper, and tires in a number of useful projects such as ponds, fruit fly traps, retailing walls, and solar stills. As part of Permanent Publications Simple Living Series, this practical and accessible guide for gardeners of all skill levels serves as an ideal introduction to the world of permaculture. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  56 .  Growing Vegetables West of the Cascades, 6th Edition: The Complete Guide to Organic GardeningSolomon, Steve Sasquatch Books 1570615349 / 9781570615344 PAPERBACK

New 

1570615349 Growing Vegetables West of the Cascades is an invaluable resource for any gardener looking to become more knowledgeable and grow better vegetables. The book features basic info on soils, composting, chemical-free fertilizing, efficient water usage, and planning, but it is also filled with up-to-date tips on seed sources and new growing and cultivation techniques. Featuring a Earth-friendly focus on organic gardening practices, the book helps readers acquire a foundation of master-gardening knowledge that they can use to organize and plan their own gardens however they want. 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
 
  57 .  Guerrilla Gardening: A ManualfestoTracey, David New Society Publishers 0865715831 / 9780865715837 PAPERBACK

New 

0865715831 The term "guerrilla" may bring to mind a small band of armed soldiers, moving in the dead of night on a stealth mission. In the case of guerrilla gardening, the soldiers are planters, the weapons are shovels, and the mission is to transform an abandoned lot into a thing of beauty. Once an environmentalist's nonviolent direct action for inner-city renewal, this approach to urban beautification is spreading to all types of people in cities around the world.These modern-day Johnny Appleseeds perform random acts of gardening, often without the property owner's prior knowledge or permission. Typical targets are vacant lots, railway land, underused public squares, and back alleys. The concept is simple, whimsical and has the cheeky appeal of being a not-quite-legal call to action. Dig in some soil, plant a few seeds, or mend a sagging fence -- one good deed inspiring another, with win-win results all around.Guerrilla Gardening outlines the power-to-the-people campaign for greening our cities. Tips for effective involvement include:finding plants and seeds cheap (or free; handling city officials; getting the dirt on soil; planting to bring back the birds; knowing when to ask permission and when to seek forgiveness.Social activists, city dwellers and long-time gardeners will delight in this fast-paced and funny call to arms. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  58 .  Holy Shit: Managing Manure To Save MankindLogsdon, Gene Chelsea Green Publishing 1603582517 / 9781603582513 PAPERBACK

New 

1603582517 In his insightful new book, Holy Shit, Managing Manure To Save Mankind, contrary farmer Gene Logsdon provides the inside story of manure?our greatest, yet most misunderstood, natural resource. He begins by lamenting a modern society that not only throws away both animal and human manure?worth billions of dollars in fertilizer value?but that spends a staggering amount of money to do so. This wastefulness makes even less sense as the supply of mined or chemically synthesized fertilizers dwindles and their cost skyrockets. In fact, he argues, if we do not learn how to turn our manures into fertilizer to keep food production in line with increasing population, our civilization, like so many that went before it, will inevitably decline. With his trademark humor, his years of experience writing about both farming and waste management, and his uncanny eye for the small but important details, Logsdon artfully describes how to manage farm manure, pet manure, and human manure to make fertilizer and humus. He covers the field, so to speak, discussing topics like: How to select the right pitchfork for the job and use it correctly, How to operate a small manure spreader, How to build a barn manure pack with farm animal manure, How to compost cat and dog waste ? How to recycle toilet water for irrigation purposes, and How to get rid of our irrational paranoia about feces and urine. Gene Logsdon does not mince words. This fresh, fascinating, and entertaining look at an earthy, but absolutely crucial, subject, is a small gem and is destined to become a classic of our agricultural literature. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
  59 .  Home Composting Made Easy; cortesia press 2007 0942064747 / 9780942064742 PAPERBACK

New 

0942064747 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers Who Compost and Grow Their Own Vegetables! 32 p. Stapled Pamphlet Over One Million in print! * Used throughout North America by hundreds of municipalities, counties, waste management districts, states, organizations, and businesses. * Considered to be the best educational guide on home composting for the public. * Absolutely the easiest and funnest book to read about composting: illustrations, step-by-step instructions, state-of-the-art advice. world's most popular guide for composting at home. And we wrote it! In fact, this whole website is created around further illustrating the content of this book in a practical, no-nonsense way so that you can feel the pleasure of composting at home. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  60 .  Home Greenhouses: For Year-Round Gardening Pleasure by Courter, J.W.Courter, J.W. University Of Illinois PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  61 .  Perennial Vegetables: From Artichokes to Zuiki Taro, A Gardener's Guide to Over 100 Delicious and Easy to Grow EdiblesToensmeier, Eric Chelsea Green Publishing 2007 1931498407 / 9781931498401 PAPERBACK

New 

1931498407 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. There is a fantastic array of vegetables you can grow in your garden, and not all of them are annuals. In Perennial Vegetables the adventurous gardener will find information, tips, and sound advice on less common edibles that will make any garden a perpetual, lowmaintenance source of food. Imagine growing vegetables that require just about the same amount of care as the flowers in your perennial beds and borders--no annual tilling and planting. They thrive and produce abundant and nutritious crops throughout the season. It sounds too good to be true, but in Perennial Vegetables author and plant specialist Eric Toensmeier (Edible Forest Gardens) introduces gardeners to a world of little-known and wholly underappreciated plants. Ranging beyond the usual suspects (asparagus, rhubarb, and artichoke) to include such "minor" crops as ground cherry and ramps (both have found their way onto exclusive restaurant menus) and the much sought-after, antioxidant-rich wolfberry (also known as goji berries), Toensmeier explains how to raise, tend, harvest, and cook with plants that yield great crops and satisfaction. Perennial vegetables are perfect as part of an edible landscape plan or permaculture garden. Profiling more than a hundred species, with dozens of color photographs and illustrations, and filled with valuable growing tips, recipes, and resources, Perennial Vegetables is a groundbreaking and ground-healing book that will open the eyes of gardeners everywhere to the exciting world of edible perennials. 
Price: 32.50 USD

 
  62 .  Permaculture Pioneers: Stories from the New Frontier; Holmgren 0975078623 / 9780975078624 PAPERBACK

New 

0975078623 Permaculture is much more than organic gardening. Arguably it is one of Australia?s greatest intellectual exports, having helped people worldwide to design ecologically sustainable strategies for their homes, gardens, farms and communities. This book charts a history of the first three decades of permaculture, through the personal stories of Australian permaculturists. From permaculture co-originator David Holmgren, to ABC TV's Gardening Australia presenter Josh Byrne, the authors span the generations and the continent. These stories represent the scope, depth and diversity of permaculture in Australia and around the world. They explore some of the influences on those who have embraced it, record milestones and highlight recurring themes. The editors? contributions and afterword by social ecologist Professor Stuart B Hill frame the stories in terms of transformation of the inner landscape of our minds and hearts, as the critical starting point for the outer change that is needed. For those whose lives have been changed by permaculture, this book provides a context for articulating and celebrating their own stories and experiences. Even more, it invites each of us, permaculturists or not, to embrace our power in designing our world out of the best in ourselves, for the benefit of the whole earth community. 
Price: 32.50 USD

 
 
  63 .  Permaculture: Principles and Pathways Beyond SustainabilityHolmgren, David Holmgren 2003 0646418440 / 9780646418445 PAPERBACK

New 

0646418440 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Unlike previous books by David Holmgren which have highlighted practical case studies in permaculture design, Permaculture: Principles and Pathways Beyond Sustainability brings into sharper focus the powerful and still evolving Permaculture concept he pioneered with Bill Mollison in the 1970's. It draws together and integrates 25 years of thinking and teaching to show a whole new way of understanding and action behind a simple set of design principles. This book is relevant to every aspect of how we reorganise our lives, communities and landscapes to creatively adapt to ecological realities which shape human destiny. For students and teachers of permaculture this book provides something more fundamental and distilled than Mollison's encyclopedic Designers Manual. For the general reader this book provides refreshing perspectives on a range of environmental issues and shows how permaculture is much more than a system of gardening. For anyone seriously interested in understanding the foundations for sustainable design and culture, this book is essential reading. Although a book of ideas, the big picture is repeatedly grounded by reference to Holmgren's own patch, Melliodora and other practical examples. Essential reading for permaculture designers and accessible to a wide range of critical thinkers, this book opens the door to a new and scarcely imagined world. It contribute to a growing synthesis of design with economics, society, and landscape ecology, and compels all serious advocates of sustainability to reconsider the central organizing power of the permaculture concept. Peter Bane: Editor, Permaculture Activist USA. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  64 .  Pesticides are Poison by Conant, Jeff by Conant, JeffConant, Jeff Hesperian Foundation 2005 PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 36 p. stapled pamphlet This chapter from A Community Guide to Environmental Health is now available as a 36-page booklet. It offers information to help reduce harm caused by pesticides, treat people in pesticide emergencies, and understand legal and political issues related to pesticide use. booklet. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  65 .  Primroses And Spring by Doretta KlaberDoretta Klaber M. Barrows & Company, Inc. 1966 Hardcover

Fair 

Good in fair dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ moderately torn and stained 125 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  66 .  Pruning the home orchardn/a Oregon State University Extension S 1980 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, stapled binding, 12 p. large pamphlet style publication 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  Raising a Healthy Rabbit: Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletin A-259 (Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin, a-259)Searle, Nancy Storey Publishing, LLC 2000 1580173241 / 9781580173247 PAPERBACK

New 

1580173241 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Stapled pamphlet 32 p. Cisco Career Certifications, 259. Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletins feature 32 pages of practical, hands-on instructions designed to help you master dozens of country living skills quickly and easily. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  68 .  Salmon Farming: The Whole StoryRobson, Peter A. Heritage House Publishing Company Ltd 1894974077 / 9781894974073 PAPERBACK

Good 

1894974077 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  69 .  Seed to Seed: Seed Saving and Growing Techniques for Vegetable GardenersAshworth, Suzanne; Whealy, Kent Seed Savers Exchange 2002 1882424581 / 9781882424580 PAPERBACK

New 

1882424581 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Seed to Seed is a complete seed-saving guide that describes specific techniques for saving the seeds of 160 different vegetables. This book contains detailed information about each vegetable, including its botanical classification, flower structure and means of pollination, required population size, isolation distance, techniques for caging or hand-pollination, and also the proper methods for harvesting, drying, cleaning, and storing the seeds. Seed to Seed is widely acknowledged as the best guide available for home gardeners to learn effective ways to produce and store seeds on a small scale. author has grown seed crops of every vegetable featured in the book, and has thoroughly researched and tested all of the techniques she recommends for the home garden. This newly updated and greatly expanded Second Edition includes additional information about how to start each vegetable from seed, which has turned the book into a complete growing guide. Local knowledge about seed starting techniques for each vegetable has been shared by expert gardeners from seven regions of the United States-Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, Southeast/Gulf Coast, Midwest, Southwest, Central West Coast, and Northwest. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  70 .  Sharing the Harvest: A Citizen's Guide to Community Supported Agriculture, Revised and ExpandedElizabeth Henderson; Robyn Van En Chelsea Green Publishing 2007 193339210X / 9781933392103 PAPERBACK

New 

193339210X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. To an increasing number of American families the CSA (community supported agriculture) is the answer to the globalization of our food supply. premise is simple: create a partnership between local farmers and nearby consumers, who become members or subscribers in support of the farm. In exchange for paying in advance at the beginning of the growing season, when the farm needs financing CSA members receive the freshest, healthiest produce throughout the season and keep money, jobs, and farms in their own community. In this thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a Chelsea Green classic, authors Henderson and Van En provide new insight into making CSA not only a viable economic model, but the right choice for food lovers and farmers alike. Thinking and buying local is quickly moving from a novel idea to a mainstream activity. groundbreaking first edition helped spark a movement and, with this revised edition, Sharing the Harvest is poised to lead the way toward a revitalized agriculture. 
Price: 32.50 USD

 
 
  71 .  Small Farm in MaineSilber, Terry Houghton Mifflin (T) 0395379113 / 9780395379110 

Good 

0395379113 1st edition, 1st printing, ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.? 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  72 .  Small-Scale Grain Raising, Second Edition: An Organic Guide to Growing, Processing, and Using Nutritious Whole Grains, for Home Gardeners and Local FarmersLogsdon, Gene Chelsea Green Publishing 2009 1603580778 / 9781603580779 PAPERBACK

New 

1603580778 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. First published in 1977, this book from one of America s most famous and prolific agricultural writers became an almost instant classic among homestead gardeners and small farmers. Now fully updated and available once more, Small-Scale Grain Raising offers a entirely new generation of readers the best introduction to a wide range of both common and lesser-known specialty grains and related field crops, from corn, wheat, and rye to buckwheat, millet, rice, spelt, flax, and even beans and sunflowers. More and more Americans are seeking out locally grown foods, yet one of the real stumbling blocks to their efforts has been finding local sources for grains, which are grown mainly on large, distant corporate farms. At the same time, commodity prices for grains and the products made from them have skyrocketed due to rising energy costs and increased demand. In this book, Gene Logsdon proves that anyone who has access to a large garden or small farm can (and should) think outside the agribusiness box and learn to grow healthy whole grains or beans the base of our culinary food pyramid alongside their fruits and vegetables. Starting from the simple but revolutionary concept of the garden pancake patch, Logsdon opens up our eyes to a whole world of plants that we wrongly assume only the agricultural big boys can grow. He succinctly covers all the basics, from planting and dealing with pests, weeds, and diseases to harvesting, processing, storing, and using whole grains. There are even a few recipes sprinkled throughout, along with more than a little wit and wisdom. Never has there been a better time, or a more receptive audience, for this book. Localvores, serious home gardeners, CSA farmers, and whole-foods advocates in fact, all people who value fresh, high-quality foods will find a field full of information and ideas in this once and future classic. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  73 .  Starting Seeds Indoors: Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletin A-104Reilly, Ann Storey Publishing, LLC 1989 0882665197 / 9780882665191 PAPERBACK

New 

0882665197 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! stapled pamphlet, 32 pages. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  74 .  Success with small fruitsRoe, Edward Payson Dodd, Mead & Co 1881 B00085DLDU 

Good 

B00085DLDU 1881 edition from Dodd, Mead & Company. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Green cloth over boards with gild gilt lettering to cover and spine. Light to moderate wear to corners and edges, minor stains and scuffing to covers. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 
  75 .  Succulents In The GardenAtkinson, Robert E. TFH Books PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  76 .  The Backyard Homestead: Produce all the food you need on just a quarter acre!; Storey Publishing, LLC 2009 1603421386 / 9781603421386 PAPERBACK

New 

1603421386 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. With just a quarter acre of land, you can feed a family of four with fresh, organic food year-round. This comprehensive guide to self-sufficiency gives you all the information you need to grow and preserve a variety of vegetables, fruits, herbs, nuts, and grains; raise chickens for eggs and meat; raise cows, sheep, and goats for meat or milk; raise pigs and rabbits; and keep honey bees. Simple instructions make it easy to enjoy canned, frozen, dried, and pickled produce all winter; use your own grains to make bread, pasta, and beer; turn fresh milk into delicious homemade yogurt, butter, and cheese; make your own wine, cordials, and herbal teas; and much, much more. It truly is possible to eat entirely from your backyard. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  77 .  The Humanure Handbook: A Guide to Composting Human Manure, Third EditionJenkins, Joseph C. Joseph Jenkins, Inc. 0964425831 / 9780964425835 PAPERBACK

New 

0964425831 There are almost seven billion defecating people on planet Earth, but few who have any clue about how to constructively handle the burgeoning mountain of human crap. The Humanure Handbook, third edition, will amuse you, educate you, and possibly offend you, but it will certainly pertain to you--unless, of course, your bowels never move.This new edition of The Humanure Handbook is:The Tenth Anniversary EditionRichly illustrated with eye-candy artworkPerfect for reading while sitting on the "throne"Revised, improved, and updated256 pages of crap 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  78 .  The Hydroponic Hot House: Low-Cost, High-Yield Greenhouse GardeningDeKorne, James B. Breakout Productions 1999 1893626261 / 9781893626263 PAPERBACK

New 

1893626261 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 178 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hydroponic Hot House is an illustrated guide to alternative-energy greenhouse gardening. It includes directions for building several different greenhouses, practical advice on harnessing solar power, and many hard-earned suggestions for improving plant yield. This book combines modern technology with environmental sensitivity in the first easy-to-use guide to hydroponic gardening. With Hydroponic Hot House you can: * Dramatically cut your food bills! * Insure the safety of your food supply! * Enjoy home-grown foods throughout most of the year! * Triple the production of your current greenhouse! * Substantially reduce your winter heating bills! James B. DeKorne has been experimenting with alternative-energy gardening for 20 years. In Hydroponic Hot House, he provides a refreshingly real-world look at what greenhouses can and can't do. author of Survival Greenhouse, DeKorne's writings have also appeared in Mother Earth News, CoEvolution Quarterly, Organic Gardening and Farming and in two Rodale Press books, Producing Your Own Power and Solar Greenhouse. Hydroponic Hot House is fully illustrated with diagrams, charts and photos taken from the real world. We highly recommend this book. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 181 pages. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 
  79 .  The New Farmers' Market: Farm-Fresh Ideas for Producers Managers & CommunitiesCorum, Vance; Rosenzweig, Marcie; Gibson, Eric New World Publishing 2001 0963281429 / 9780963281425 PAPERBACK

New 

0963281429 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. New Farmers Market covers the latest tips & trends from leading-edge sellers, managers and market planners all over the country. If you want to succeed at farmers' markets, this is the book for you! New Farmers Market is the bible for: Farmers and market gardeners in selling produce at farmers markets; Market managers and city planners in starting, managing, and promoting a market; Community activists in helping farmers markets and urban areas build vital urban communities surrounded by a thriving rural economy. definitive guide to farmers' markets is here! Whether you re part of a large, successful, urban farmers' market or you are a beginning farmer who wants to start a market in your small town..New Farmers' Market is the one book you need. Put it all together and you've got a complete guide to farmers' markets, more in-depth and practical than any college course I know of, and highly readable. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  80 .  The New Food Garden: Growing Beyond the Vegetable GardenFrank Tozer Green Man Publishing 0977348946 / 9780977348947 PAPERBACK

New 

0977348946 This groundbreaking new book expands the concept of food gardening to embrace the whole garden. new food garden is centered around the intensive vegetable garden, but doesn?t stop there. It puts hedges, ponds, pathways, arbors, lawns, roofs, and walls to work as additional growing space for food plants. Fruit and nut trees, bush fruit, edible vines, perennial vegetables, herbs, annual crops, aquatic plants, weeds, and edible wild plants are used to increase the quantity and variety of foods available with little extra work. author doesn?t just look upon the garden as a place to grow food, however; it is a place to be lived in and used, so he also concentrates on making it beautiful, comfortable, and efficient. He describes practical ways in which the garden can help us to reduce our impact on the earth. Included is advice on making the garden pay for itself, or even to provide an income. author?s ultimate aim is to change the way we approach the garden so that it feeds, heals, and nurtures us. productive garden should be an integral part of the home, and growing food should be a part of everyday life.Book is oversized and will require additional shipping funds for priority or international customers. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  81 .  The One-Straw Revolution: An Introduction to Natural Farming (New York Review Books Classics)Fukuoka, Masanobu NYRB Classics 2009 1590173139 / 9781590173138 PAPERBACK

New 

1590173139 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 184 p. Masanobu Fukuoka is one of the most radical and influential agrarian thinkers of this century. 'One Straw' describes the events that led to the development of Fukuoka's concept of 'natural farming'. In this book, he emphasises the basic principles of non-cultivation and non-chemical farming by the incorporation and controlled use of weeds rather than their eradication. Using these methods Fukuoka produces greater crops than achieved by chemically-based and modern farming practices. Year by year the soil becomes richer and more productive. This book should be compulsory reading for all who wish to bring about change, not only in agriculture, but also in how we view the entire process of food production. One Straw Revolution is not exclusively about farming. In fact, there are many pages in which Fukoka expands on philosophy, history, nutrition, intentional communities, and sustainibility. Call it Zen and the Art of Farming or a Little Green Book, Masanobu Fukuoka s manifesto about farming, eating, and the limits of human knowledge presents a radical challenge to the global systems we rely on for our food. At the same time, it is a spiritual memoir of a man whose innovative system of cultivating the earth reflects a deep faith in the wholeness and balance of the natural world. As Wendell Berry writes in his preface, the book is valuable to us because it is at once practical and philosophical. It is an inspiring, necessary book about agriculture because it is not just about agriculture. Trained as a scientist, Fukuoka rejected both modern agribusiness and centuries of agricultural practice, deciding instead that the best forms of cultivation mirror nature s own laws. Over the next three decades he perfected his so-called do-nothing technique: commonsense, sustainable practices that all but eliminate the use of pesticides, fertilizer, tillage, and perhaps most significantly, wasteful effort. Whether you re a guerrilla gardener or a kitchen gardener, dedicated to slow food or simply looking to live a healthier life, you will find something here you may even be moved to start a revolution of your own. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  82 .  The Permaculture GardenBell, Graham Chelsea Green Publishing 2005 1856230279 / 9781856230278 PAPERBACK

New 

1856230279 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Working entirely in harmony with nature, Permaculture Garden shows you how to turn a bare plot into a beautiful and productive garden. Learn how to plan your garden for easy access and minimum labor; save time and effort digging and weeding; recycle materials to save money; plan crop successions for year-round harvests; save energy and harvest water; and garden without chemicals by building up your soil and planting in beneficial communities. Full of practical ideas, this perennial classic, first published in 1995, is guaranteed to inspire, inform, and entertain. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  83 .  The Permaculture Way: Practical Steps to Create a Self-Sustaining WorldBell, Graham Chelsea Green Publishing 2005 1856230287 / 9781856230285 PAPERBACK

New 

1856230287 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Practical Steps. Audience: General/trade. Permaculture Way shows us how to consciously design a lifestyle which is low in environmental impact and highly productive. It demonstrates how to meet our needs, make the most of resources by minimizing waste and maximizing potential, and still leave the Earth richer than we found it. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  84 .  The Small-Scale Poultry Flock: An All-Natural Approach to Raising Chickens and Other Fowl for Home and Market Growers--With information on building ... feed, and working with poultry in the gardenUssery, Harvey Chelsea Green Publishing 1603582908 / 9781603582902 PAPERBACK

New 

1603582908 The most comprehensive and definitive guide to date on raising all-natural poultry, for homesteaders or farmers seeking to close their loop, The Small-Scale Poultry Flock offers a practical and integrative model for working with chickens and other domestic fowl, based entirely on natural systems. Including extensive information on: Formulating and making your own feed; How to breed and brood the flock (for breed improvement and for genetic conservation), including the most complete guide to working with broody hens available anywhere; Providing more of the flock?s feed from sources grown or self-foraged on the home place, including production of live protein feeds using earthworms and soldier grubs; Using poultry to increase soil fertility, control crop-damaging insects, and tmake compost?including systems for pasturing and tillage of cover crops and weeds; Step-by-step butchering?one of the best guides available?complete with extensive illustrative photos. No other book on raising poultry takes an entirely whole-systems approach, nor discusses producing homegrown feed and breeding in such detail. This is a truly invaluable and groundbreaking guide that will lead farmers and homesteaders into a new world of self-reliance and enjoyment. 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
 
  85 .  The Sustainable Vegetable Garden: A Backyard Guide to Healthy Soil and Higher YieldsJeavons, John; Cox, Carol Ten Speed Press 1580080162 / 9781580080163 PAPERBACK

New 

1580080162 From the author of our best-selling and widely beloved HOW TO GROW MORE VEGETABLES comes this "quick and dirty" introduction to biointensive gardening that shows it is not only possible but easy to grow astonishing crops of healthful organic vegetables and fruits, while conserving resources and actually helping the soil. A revolutionary approach to feeding ourselves and nurturing the land, this book includes:?? Step-by-step illustrations and instructions that make these techniques simple for even the novice gardener.?? Everything you need to know about planning crops, composting, harvesting, and more.?? Complete resources for seeds, tools, and other garden supplies.Feed a family of four on the bounty of your backyard, or just get more out of your garden with less effort with this wonderful resource. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  86 .  The Winter Harvest Handbook: Year Round Vegetable Production Using Deep Organic Techniques and Unheated GreenhousesColeman, Eliot Chelsea Green Publishing 2009 1603580816 / 9781603580816 PAPERBACK

New 

1603580816 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. How do you produce first-rate food all year-round in northern places? This is the big question facing the local food movement, and Eliot Coleman, one of America's most innovative farmers, has come up with excellent answers. Brimming with ingenuity, hope, and eminently practical advice, Winter Harvest Handbook is an indispensable contribution. Michael Pollan, author of In Defense of Food and Omnivore's Dilemma From the bestselling author of New Organic Grower and Four-Season Harvest, a revolutionary guide to year-round harvests of fresh, organic produce with little or no energy inputs. Choosing locally grown organic food is a sustainable living trend that s taken hold throughout North America. Celebrated farming expert Eliot Coleman helped start this movement with New Organic Grower published 20 years ago. He continues to lead the way, pushing the limits of the harvest season while working his world-renowned organic farm in Harborside, Maine. Now, with his long-awaited new book, Winter Harvest Handbook, anyone can have access to his hard-won experience. Gardeners and farmers can use the innovative, highly successful methods Coleman describes in this comprehensive handbook to raise crops throughout the coldest of winters. Building on the techniques that hundreds of thousands of farmers and gardeners adopted from New Organic Grower and Four-Season Harvest, this new book focuses on growing produce of unparalleled freshness and quality in customized unheated or, in some cases, minimally heated, movable plastic greenhouses. winter was not given to us for no purpose. We must thaw its cold with our genialness. We are asked to find out and appropriate all the nutrients it yields. If it is a cold and hard season, its fruit, no doubt, is the more concentrated and nutty. Henry David Thoreau Coleman offers clear, concise details on greenhouse construction and maintenance, planting schedules, crop management, harvesting practices, and even marketing. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  87 .  The Worm Book: The Complete Guide to Gardening and Composting with WormsNancarrow, Loren; Taylor, Janet Hogan Ten Speed Press 1998 0898159946 / 9780898159943 PAPERBACK

New 

0898159946 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Worms are the latest (as well as, of course, perhaps the oldest! ) trend in earth-friendly gardening, and in this handy guide, the authors of DEAD SNAILS LEAVE NO TRAILS demystify the world of worm wrangling, with everything you need to know to build your own worm bin, make your garden worm-friendly, pamper your soil, and much much more. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  88 .  Trees And Flowers Of The Hawaiian Islandsn/a Outdoor Circle Of Hawaii Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. Fair DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Scarce copy. Moderate chipping to edges of DJ. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  89 .  Two Hundred Years Of Sheep Raising In The Upper Ohio AreaBeach, Richard Richard Beach 1976 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  90 .  U.S. Department of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1308: Greenhouse Construction and Heatingn/a US Department of Agriculture 1937 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  91 .  U.S. Department of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1501: Nut-Tree Propagationn/a US Department of Agriculture 1926 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  92 .  Vegetable by Vegetable: A Guide for Gardening Near the Salish SeaMarko Colby; Hanako Myers Midori Farm LLC 0578104806 / 9780578104805 PAPERBACK

New 

0578104806 Vegetable by Vegetable is a how-to manual for growing organic garden vegetables anywhere within a day's walk of the Northwest's inland body of water known as the Salish Sea. It covers over 60 vegetables and herbs, including seeding times, water and fertility needs disease, pests, winter gardening and harvest tips. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  93 .  Wheat and WomanBinnie-Clark, Georgina Univ of Toronto Pr 0802063861 / 9780802063861 PAPERBACK

Good 

0802063861 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  94 .  Wild Foresting: Practicing Nature's WisdomDrengson, Alan; Taylor, Duncan New Society Publishers 2009 0865716161 / 9780865716162 PAPERBACK

New 

0865716161 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 307 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. There is an emerging revolution in wild forest relationships. Wild foresting has evolved from ecoforestry, going far beyond merely having a minimum impact on the world, to sustaining and promoting forest health, and biological and cultural diversity. Wild foresting promotes the responsible use of forests, connects indigenous knowledge systems and unites a great variety of local practices tailored to unique forests around the world. Prize-winning experts dedicated to reconciliation in human-wild forest relationships have contributed their stories to this comprehensive, in-depth anthology. authors give accounts of how wild foresting is being practiced around the world, with such diverse activities as: * Wild farming * Wild crafting * Adventure therapy * Restoration * Permaculture * Ecosystem restoration * Education Wild Foresting is presented in eight thematic sections that discuss topics as varied as tree meditation, wild humans, and ecophobia. Case studies from the Amazon, Australia, Norway and Thailand illustrate how wild foresting principles are adapted to different cultures and how emerging practices are fusing ancient knowledge systems with contemporary ecological studies. A fascinating and informative walk in the woods for everyone concerned about biodiversity, ancient forests, indigenous cultures and endangered species. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
  95 .  Wildflowers On North Carolina Roadsidesn/a North Caroline Department Of Transportation, Roadside Environmental Unit PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 30 p. 
Price: 2.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie