| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
A school for tomorrow; Frymier, Jack Rimmel McCutchan Pub. Corp 0821105051 / 9780821105054 UNBOUND
Good
0821105051 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.?
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Action Research: Principles and Practice; McNiff, Jean Routledge 0415090962 / 9780415090964 PAPERBACK
Good
0415090962 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners, Minor Underlining; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Administrative Team Contracts; n/a American Association Of School Administrators 1983 PAMPHLET
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
As Geese Fly South by Hiona; Hiona Wild Rose Publishing 1998 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 153 p. Includes illustrations. a true story about homeschooling without a home
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Beyond Public Education; Lieberman, Myron Praeger Pub 0275920399 / 9780275920395 Hardcover
Good
0275920399 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Bootstraps, a Chronicle of a Real Community School by Harris, Lewis E., And Harris, Rae Hudson; Harris, Lewis E., And Harris, Rae Hudson Harris Publications 1980 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 199 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Buying the Best; Clotfelter, Charles T. Princeton University Press 0691026424 / 9780691026428 Hardcover
Good
0691026424 ~Good. Ex-library markings. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
China's Universities and the Open Door; Hayhoe, Ruth M E Sharpe Inc 087332501X / 9780873325011 Hardcover
Good
087332501X ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.?
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Chinese Education under Communism; Bureau of Publications B000IOGQPG
Fair
B000IOGQPG ~Fair. Hinge cracked. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.?
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Choices: You and Sex; n/a Department of Health, Education, and Welfare 1990 PAMPHLET
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Comparative Method in Education; Bereday, George Z. F. Holt,Rinehart & Winston of Canada Ltd 0030445000 / 9780030445002 Hardcover
Good
0030445000 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Criteria For Theories Of Instruction; n/a Association For Supervision And Curriculum Development 1968 PAMPHLET
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Critical teaching and everyday life; Shor, Ira South End Press 0896081087 / 9780896081086
Good
0896081087 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Developing Children's Language; Petty, Walter T.; Jensen, Julie M. Allyn & Bacon 0205068685 / 9780205068685 Hardcover
Good
0205068685 ~Good. Ex-Library. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
Differences in Dyslexia: A Study of Reading Strategies and Deficits in a Linguistic Perspective by Elbro, Carsten; Elbro, Carsten Munksgaard 1990 8716105907 / 9788716105905 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
8716105907 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed by Carsten to Deborah DuNann, clean text, tight binding 294 p. Deborah Du Nann Winter came to Whitman College in 1974, fresh from graduate school at the University of New Hampshire. Having grown up in LA, she was glad to return to the West, and discover the Brigadoon of the 1950s, Walla Walla, where time seems to stand still. She teaches Social Psych, Counseling Psych, Historical and Contemporary Issues, Peace Psychology, and like everyone in the department, the Principles course. We have more of her library available. A percentage of the proceeds from books bought through this business merger between Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College & Earthlight Books benefit Whitman's Library, Earthlight Books of Walla Walla and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
DIY U: Edupunks, Edupreneurs, and the Coming Transformation of Higher Education; Kamenetz, Anya Chelsea Green Publishing 2010 1603582347 / 9781603582346 PAPERBACK
New
1603582347 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Kamenetz, author of the alarming personal finance expose Generation Debt, drops another bombshell on the emerging cohort of young Americans, this time regarding higher education. While she mounts a standard (though illuminating) attack on spiraling tuition and the bottomless pit of student loans, Kamenetz also questions the fundamental assumptions of modern American education culture: the twin, contradictory ideas that college must be universally accessible, and that the smallest accepted denomination of educational currency is a bachelor's degree from a four-year, liberal arts institution. Kamenetz explores those ideas' fallacies as they play out daily in American classrooms, as well as students' myriad alternatives, from community colleges to online learning collectives. In great detail, Kamenetz explains the flawed economic models that underpin higher education, the faulty premises they maintain and the government's failures to address them. Kamenetz's approach is methodical and balanced, showcasing extensive research and thoughtfulness, while acknowledging one of the chief problems with reform: no one wants to experiment on their own child. This volume merits consideration from high school students and their parents, as well as educators preparing a generation for uncertain job prospects, an information economy still in its infancy, and the steady erosion of geographical barriers.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
Economic Aspects of Higher Education; n/a OECD 1964 PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Educating; Gowin, D. Bob Cornell University Press 0801414180 / 9780801414183 Hardcover
Good
0801414180 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
Educating Reason CL; Siegel, Harvey Routledge 0415001757 / 9780415001755 Hardcover
Good
0415001757 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Education In Ghana; Betty Stein George Department of Health, Education, and Welfare B001O84I3M PAPERBACK
Fair
B001O84I3M ~Acceptable. Loose pages. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Encounters with Teaching; Gregory, Thomas B. Prentice Hall 013274936X / 9780132749367 PAPERBACK
Good
013274936X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
51 .
|
Energy and living things (Concept science); Modern Curriculum Press 0813626226 / 9780813626222 PAPERBACK
New
0813626226 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Energy Book: Environmental Challenges; n/a Concept Ecology 0813647150 / 9780813647159 PAMPHLET
New
0813647150 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
53 .
|
Everywhere All the Time: A New Deschooling Reader; AK Press 2008 1904859836 / 9781904859833 PAPERBACK
New
1904859836 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. What's wrong with our education? School! Debates about education often revolve around standardized testing, taxes and funding, teacher certification everything except how to best help kids develop learning skills. Everywhere All the Time presents an array of historical and contemporary alternatives to traditional schooling, demonstrating that children's capacity to learn decreases as soon as they enter bureaucratic, institutional facilities. Trends indicate an increasing skepticism toward current public and private school models. They fail to offer kids the skills they need to be healthy, self-directed life-learners. They stifle creativity, and encourage conformity of thought. They utilize draconian disciplinary measures and a one-size-fits-all approach to learning. Government control of, and corporate intrusion into education has been a further disaster for communities concerned with the welfare of their youngsters. Alternatively, the "deschooling" project offers self-directed learning strategies for children, encourages community-building and participation from parents in the learning process, builds critical thinking for active engagement and democratic self-governance, and alleviates the negative psychological effects of traditional schooling methods. Contributors include, among many others, Ivan Illich, Grace Llewellyn, John Taylor Gatto, Vinoba Bhave, Emma Goldman, Gustava Esteva, Madhu Prakash, Pat Farenga, the Pedro Abizu Puerto Rican High School and Albany Free School, as well as interviews with unschooled children and an array of international alternative-to-school experimenters in Israel, Thailand, India, and Mali. Matt Hern lives and works in East Vancouver with his partner and daughters. He directs the Purple Thistle Centre and founded Car-Free Vancouver Day. His writing has been published on all six continents and translated into many languages. He continues to lecture widely, including at both UBC and SFU in Vancouver. His books include Field Day: Get.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
55 .
|
Experiment at Berkeley; tussman, joseph Oxford University Press 019631769X / 9780196317694 Hardcover
Good
019631769X ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.?
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
58 .
|
Falcon Nest (Endangered Animals); modern curriculum press 0813647118 / 9780813647111
New
0813647118 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
59 .
|
Forgotten Promise: Race and Gender Wars on a Small College Campus; Kreuter, Gretchen Von LoEwe Knopf 0679447008 / 9780679447009 Hardcover
Good
0679447008 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by Tom Cronin on FFEP. Tom Cronin was the most recent president of Whitman College in Walla Walla. We have a sizable chunk of his personal library if anyone is interested in other books from his collection or books signed to him by the authors.
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
60 .
|
Fossils (Concept Science); Modern Curriculum Press 0813625734 / 9780813625737 PAPERBACK
New
0813625734 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
Giving Kids The Business: The Commercialization Of America's Schools; Molnar, Alex Westview Press 0813391393 / 9780813391397 PAPERBACK
Good
0813391393 Moderate highlighting. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. The commercialization of public education is upon us. With much fanfare and plenty of controversy, plans to cash in on our public schools are popping up all over the country. Educator and award-winning commentator Alex Molnar has written the first book to both document the commercial invasion of public education and explain its alarming consequences. Giving Kids the Business explains why hot-button proposals like for-profit public schools run by companies such as the Edison Project and Education Alternatives, Inc.; taxpayer-financed vouchers for private schools; market-driven charter schools; Channel One, an advertising-riddled television program for schools; and the relentless interference of corporations in the school curriculum spell trouble for America?s children.Imagine that the tobacco industry may be helping to shape what your son and daughter learn about smoking. Imagine that your son is given a Gushers fruit snack, told to burst it between his teeth, and asked by his teacher to compare the sensation to a geothermal eruption (compliments of General Mills). Imagine your daughter is taught a lesson about self-esteem by being asked to think about "good hair days" and "bad hair days" (compliments of Revlon). Imagine that to cap off a day of world-class learning, your child's teacher shows a videotape explaining that the Valdez oil spill wasn't so bad after all (compliments of Exxon).Anyone interested in how schools are being turned into marketing vehicles, how education is being recast as a commercial transaction, and how children are being cultivated as a cash crop will want to read Giving Kids the Business.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
75 .
|
Homegrown: Engaged Cultural Criticism; hooks, bell; Mesa-Bains, Amalia South End Press 2006 089608759X / 9780896087590 PAPERBACK
New
089608759X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. Mainstream media has made a concerted effort to polarize African Americans and Latinos, emphasizing differences in culture, religion, and values. In Homegrown: Engaged Cultural Criticism, two revolutionary thinkers invite us to reexamine and challenge this politically popular binary. As renowned thinker and writer bell hooks and MacArthur Award-winning artist Amalia Mesa-Bains confront the challenges of building cross-cultural and cross-issue coalitions, they also speak to the viability of an oppositional politic shared by African Americans and Latinos. Listen in on the conversation as they share the ways their work, families, and cultural experiences have shaped their political activism, teaching, and artistic expression.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
78 .
|
How to Hack the College Job; Shafer, Diane (Compiled and Edited) Central Services, Whitman College 1976 Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A sort of underground guide to making it through your college job. Published by 'Central Services" at Whitman College in 1976. "525-6823" scrawled on title page. An odd title.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
79 .
|
How to use the fine art of questioning; Groisser, Philip L. Teachers Practical Press; [distributed by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. B007QBDRNS
Good
B007QBDRNS ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
80 .
|
Huey: Psychology Pedagogy of Reading (; Huey, Edmund Burke MIT Press 1972 026208029X / 9780262080293 Hardcover
Good
026208029X 2nd printing hardcover, 1972. ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Few works have had as profound an influence on reading research and scholarship as this classic. Originally published in 1908 and rereleased in 1968, it remains one of the most cited books in reading and related disciplines. Essential for anyone interested in the history of reading and reading instruction, it is a must-have volume for scholars seeking to deepen their understanding of the development of current thinking in the field. With its discussion of topics from word recognition to fluency to comprehension to instructional methods, readers will find The Psychology and Pedagogy of Reading as thought provoking today as it was 100 years ago. The new introduction to this special edition, by leading scholars Michael Kamil and Elizabeth Bernhardt, highlights where Huey's work seems particularly prescient, discusses recent research that calls some of his findings into question, and speculates about the issues that he would find important in today's education climate. The International Reading Association is the world's premier organization of literacy professionals. Our titles promote reading by providing professional development to continuously advance the quality of literacy instruction and research. Research-based, classroom-tested, and peer-reviewed, IRA titles are among the highest quality tools that help literacy professionals do their jobs better. Some of the many areas we publish in include: -Comprehension -Response To Intervention/Struggling Readers -Early Literacy -Adolescent Literacy -Assessment -Literacy Coaching -Research And Policy
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
89 .
|
Leadership at Work, Fifteenth Yearbook; Dept. of Supervisors & Directors B001DBCXJ6
Good
B001DBCXJ6 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
92 .
|
Learning in the tenth century,; Reece, Benny R Furman University B0006BZFK8
Good
B0006BZFK8 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
93 .
|
Learning to listen; Houston, Celestine Denison B0006BVMF0 Hardcover
Good
B0006BVMF0 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
94 .
|
Legal aspects of student teaching; Swalls, Fred Interstate Printers & Publishers B007QBMXFQ
Good
B007QBMXFQ ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
99 .
|
Linguistic Foundations for Reading; Hall, Mary Anne Merrill Pub Co 0675084482 / 9780675084482 PAPERBACK
Good
0675084482 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
100 .
|
Living within our means: energy and scarcity; n/a The University Of The State Of New York TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 106 p. instructional booklet for environmental education activities
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
|