Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Music

 - 86 items found in your search
Music
   -Classical
   -General
   -Hardcore
   -Heavy Metal
   -Hip-Hop
   -History & Criticism
   -Opera
   -Pacific Northwest
   -Punk
   -Recording
   -Religious Music
   -Songbooks

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Biographical Dictionary of Musicians by Baker, TheodoreBaker, Theodore G. Schirmer 1905 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, slight wear to edges of cover. In great condition for its age! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 695 p. 
Price: 96.00 USD

 
  2 .  A Mix of Bricks & Valentines: Lyrics 1979-2009Sok, G. W. PM Press 1604864990 / 9781604864991 PAPERBACK

New 

1604864990 G.W. Sok co-founded of the internationally acclaimed independent Dutch music group The Ex in 1979. He became the singer and lyricist, more or less by coincidence, since he wrote the occasional poem and nobody else wanted to sing. At the same time he turned himself into a graphic designer of record sleeves, posters, and books. Together with The Ex he was awarded the Dutch Pop Prize of 1991. The band is well known for its energetic live performances, their inventive music, and for their politically outspoken and thought-provoking lyrics. After 1,400 concerts in Holland and abroad, and 25 record albums later, G.W. Sok decided to leave the group at the end of 2008. A Mix of Bricks & Valentines showcases the lyrics G.W. Sok wrote during his three decade period of Ex-istance. More than 250 songs of agitprop lyrics, poetry, and rantings are included along with an introduction by the author discussing his development as a writer. A foreword by English journalist, author, and musician John Robb (the Membranes, Punk: An Oral History and Death to Trad Rock) puts the work of G.W. Sok into perspective. A Mix of Bricks & Valentines is written with a sharp pen; provocative, creative, and witty, everything punk and art intended to be from the start. And yes, it can be quite loud at times, too. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  A Musician's Guide to Church MusicLawrence, Joy E. Winston Pr 1981 0829804242 / 9780829804249 Hardcover

Good 

0829804242 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 280 p. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  4 .  Andy Williams:::"Songs I Love To Singn/a Robbins Music Coproratiopn STAPLEBOUND

Fair 

clean text, light wear to exterior, cover detached from text 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Anything But BeautifulLate September Dogs CDBY B000FTAH5Y AUDIO CD

Good 

B000FTAH5Y ~Very Good in VG Case, as issued. No scratches to CDs; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  6 .  Art of Jazz; Essays on the Nature and Development of JazzWilliams, Martin T. Evergreen 1960 B003U8MWMS PAPERBACK

Good 

B003U8MWMS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by Roger Robbennolt on FFEP. Robbennolt was a master story-teller and pastor at First Congregational Church in Walla Walla, Washington for many years during my childhood. He is the author of Tales of Gletha the Goatlady, Tales of Hermit Uncle John, Tales of Tony Great Turtle, and Carnival Tales for Blind Ben See. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Barred for Life: How Black Flag's Iconic Logo Became Punk Rock's Secret HandshakeEbersole, Stewart Dean PM Press 1604863943 / 9781604863949 PAPERBACK

New 

1604863943 Brand new! Satisfaction guaranteed! ?The Bars represent me finding my people. We were like a tribe. Together we are strong whereas before we felt weak and ostracized.? Barred for Life is a photo documentary cataloging the legacy of Punk Rock pioneers Black Flag, through stories, interviews, and photographs of diehard fans who wear their iconic logo, The Bars, conspicuously tattooed upon their skin. Author Stewart Ebersole provides a personal narrative describing what made the existence of Punk Rock such an important facet of his and many other people?s lives, and the role that Black Flag?s actions and music played in soundtracking the ups and downs of living as cultural outsiders. ?The Bars say ?I?m not one of them,? and it also lets the right people know that I am one of them.? Stark black-and-white portraits provide visual testimony to the thesis that Black Flag?s factual Punk-pioneering role and their hyper-distilled mythology are now more prevalent worldwide then when the band was in service. An extensive tour of North America and Western Europe documents dedicated fans bearing Bars-on-skin and other Black Flag iconography. Nearly four hundred ?Barred? fans lined up, smiled/frowned for the camera, and issued their stories for the permanent record. ?It is the black flag of anarchism, and that is the opposite of the white flag of surrender.? Barred for Life expands its own scope by presenting interviews with former Black Flag members and those close to the band. Interviews with alumni Dez Cadena, Ron Reyes, Kira Roessler, Keith Morris, and Chuck Dukowski, as well as photographers Glen E. Friedman and Ed Colver, and the man responsible for tattooing The Bars on more than a few Black Flag players, Rick Spellman, round out and spotlight aspects of Black Flag?s vicious live performances, forward-thinking work ethic, and indisputable reputation for acting as both champions and iconoclastic destroyers of the Punk Rock culture they helped to create. ?When I see The Bars I think ?Black Flag the band,? but they also represent an entire movement of people that are not going to conform. They are part of a culture of people that stand up for themselves.? 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  8 .  Beethoven Concertos & Overtures by Fiske, RogerFiske, Roger University Of Washington Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Berlioz Orchestral Music by Macdonald, HughMacdonald, Hugh University Of Washington Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  10 .  Beyond the Music: How Punks are Saving the World with DIY Ethics, Skills, & ValuesBiel, Joe Microcosm Publishing 1621064727 / 9781621064725 PAPERBACK

New 

1621064727 Punk is notorious for its loud music, aggressive attitude, and safety-pinned style. Less well known is the radical value system that has emerged hand in hand with the sound and aesthetic. Since the 1970s, punks have built their music, fashion, and lifestyles around core values of social justice, creative freedom, community integrity, fiercely democratic politics and do-it-yourself ingenuity. From journalism to psychology, graphic design to alternative fuel, bodybuilding to the Occupy movement, these interviews show just some of the ways that punk values continue to shape mainstream American life. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920sHarrison, Professor Daphne Rutgers University Press 0813512808 / 9780813512808 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0813512808 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  12 .  Brandenburg Concerto No. 5, D Major by J.S. BachJ.S. Bach Pro Art Publications, Inc 1946 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 60 p. The Full Concerto, with fake leather covers 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  Chorus Melodiesn/a John T. Benson, Jr., Publishers 1952 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 90 p. gospel choir music notes 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  14 .  Christmas Melodies by Ada RichterAda Richter Theodore Presser Co. 1942 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 38 p. Includes diagrams. staple bound christmas book with musical notation 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Classical Collection For Violin And Pianon/a Oliver Ditson Company PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, front and back cover moderately torn 72 p. Includes diagrams. book of musical notation 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  16 .  DEREK CHORUSES AFT ASSINTNS (Methuen New Theatrescript)Bond, Edward Heinemann 0413547000 / 9780413547002 PAPERBACK

Good 

0413547000 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Destroying Yourself Is Too Accessible: (Old Children's Ramblings for the New and Improved Child and Hypocritically Dexterous Hippy) by HillHill, Zach TNI Books PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new except for minor shelf wear and light pencil markings inside front cover 138 p. includes a CD 
Price: 26.50 USD

 
  18 .  Dictionary of Hammond-Organ Stops; an Introduction to Playing the Hammond Electric Organ and a Translation of Pipe-Organ Stops Into Hammond-Organirwin, stevens G. Schirmer, inc. 1939 B000J0F0OM Hardcover

Good 

B000J0F0OM ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Previous owner's name elegantly fills both inside covers. Sept. 1939 penciled on title page. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  Disney Movie Favorites For Trumpet: Little Mermaid, Beauty And The Beast, Aladdinn/a Hal Leonard Corporation TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  20 .  Doors Box SetDoors Elektra / Wea 075596212328 AUDIO CD

Good 

075596212328 ~Very Good in VG Case, as issued. No scratches to CDs; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Duelling Banjos And Other Songs For Guitar And Banjon/a Warner Brothers Publications Inc. 1973 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 33 p. staple bound pamphlet of musical notation. from the movie deliverance 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  22 .  Educazione Musicale: Terzo Anno Della Scuola Media by Pierfederici, Renata MiliziaPierfederici, Renata Milizia Edizioni Curci TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, text in Italiano 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Elgar Orchestral Music by Kennedy, MichaelKennedy, Michael University Of Washington Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  24 .  Eve 6Eve 6 Hal Leonard Corporation 0634002422 / 9780634002427 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0634002422 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Favorite Bush Ballads by Douglas Stewart, Nancy KeesingDouglas Stewart, Nancy Keesing Angus & Robertson Publishers 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 246 p. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  26 .  Free Organ Recitals-Fifty-Third Season, 1947-48 by Bidwell, MarshallBidwell, Marshall Carnegie Institute 1948 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, 156 pages plus index Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  Free Organ Recitals: Fifty-Seventh Season, 1951-52 by Bidwell, MarshallBidwell, Marshall Carnegie Institute 1952 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, 96 pages plus index Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  28 .  From Yesterday to Today, Life: The BeatlesTime Inc Specials Time Inc Magazine Company 2001 B005PI0ENA PAPERBACK

Good 

B005PI0ENA ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  Hootenanny: A Songbook of Radical Campfire Songsn/a Hootenanny Collective & AK Press 2001 OTHER:SPIRALBOUND

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 284 p. What a classy collection. Nearly 250 songs, with lyrics and chords from all your favorites (and soon to be favorites) Leon Rosselson, Casey Neill, David Rovics, Alicia Littletree, Phil Ochs, Christy Moore, Ewan MacColl, Peg Millet, Utah Phillips, Samsara, Peggy Seeger, Pete Seeger, Michelle Shocked, etc., etc., etc. Spiral bound, so you can sit down (or stand up) and actually play! Also includes some handy musicology and playing tips, contacts for all the hundreds of contributors, and some other handy info. Time to shut up and sing!. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  30 .  JanisJoplin, Janis Sony 074644884524 AUDIO CD

Good 

074644884524 ~Very Good in VG Case, as issued. No scratches to CDs; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  31 .  Jimi Hendrix by Bruce MannBruce Mann Music Book Services 1994 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 120 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  32 .  Learn To Play On Sitar by Ram Avtar 'Vir'Ram Avtar 'Vir' Pankaj Books TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 56 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Learn To Play On Tabla 2 by Ram Avtar 'Vir'Ram Avtar 'Vir' Pankaj Books TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 52 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  34 .  Learn To Play On Tabla by Ram Avtar 'Vir'Ram Avtar 'Vir' Pankaj Books TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 47 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  LULLABIES OF THE WORLD; Random House 1967 B005Q1YE2I 

Good 

B005Q1YE2I Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good to Fair DJ under mylar, several moderate tears to edges under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  36 .  Marabi Nights: Early South African Jazz and VaudevilleBallantine, Christopher Ravan Press 0869754394 / 9780869754399 PAPERBACK

Good 

0869754394 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 80.50 USD

 
 
  37 .  Mastering The Chopin Etudes And Other Essays by Prostakoff, Joseph & Rosoff, SophiaProstakoff, Joseph & Rosoff, Sophia Charles Scribner Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  38 .  Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music And Adolescent Alienation; Westview Press 1996 0813328136 / 9780813328133 PAPERBACK

Good 

0813328136 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  39 .  Miss O'Dell: Hard Days and Long Nights with The Beatles, The Stones, Bob Dylan and Eric ClaptonO'Dell, Chris Touchstone 1416590943 / 9781416590941 PAPERBACK

New 

1416590943 remarkable, intimate story of an ordinary woman who lived the dream of millions?to be part of rock royalty?s inner circle?Miss O?Dell is a backstage pass to some of the most momentous events in rock history. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  40 .  Musical Instruments Through The AgesBuchner, A Spring Books 1964 B000GT3TP8 Hardcover

Very Good 

B000GT3TP8 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Few discolored spots on DJ and front cover, few marks to covers. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  New Treasury of Irish Songs and Ballads [Part 1]Walton Walton's Musical Instrument Gallery B0031V70ZS PAPERBACK

Good 

B0031V70ZS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Front cover creased, small chunk torn from fore edge of title page. 
Price: 25.50 USD

 
  42 .  Of Course You Can Play the Fiddle: A Beginnger's Guiden/a 1990 SPIRALBOUND

Good 

~Good. No Cd. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  On Innovative MusiciansKostelanetz, Richard Limelight Editions 0879101210 / 9780879101213 PAPERBACK

Good 

0879101210 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  44 .  Our Heart's Delight, Or Sweet Melodies Of The Past And Present: A Vast Treasury Of Choice Vocal And Instrumental MusicCharles F. Escher, Jr. H.J. Smith And Co. 1891 Hardcover

Fair 

Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Poor. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, heavy wear to exterior, spine largely torn and taped at top, top left corner of cover heavily chipped 380 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Intermitently paginated. Front cover is brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Spine on golden brown cloth lettered in gilt. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Outline Of Technique: A Guide In The Theory And Practice Of Mechanism In Piano-Forte Playing by G.H. HowardsG.H. Howards Review And Herald Steam Print 1883 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior, red stains on sides and top of pages, edges of both covers mildly worn 63 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  46 .  Oxford Piano Course First Teacher's ManualSchelling, Ernest, Etal Oxford University Press B000IXW138 Hardcover

Good 

B000IXW138 ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1932 edition. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  Plots of the Operas; 266 Stories of the Operas by Thompson, Oscar (Editor)Thompson, Oscar (Editor) the World publishing company 1943 Hardcover

Good 

signed by previous owner, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! xvii p., 1l., 517 p.; 18 cm. Tower books edition. First printing September 1943. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  48 .  Pronouncing Dictionary Of Musical Termsn/a The University Society, Inc. 1968 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, owners name in pencil on front cover 124 p. Includes diagrams. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  49 .  Punk Rock: An Oral HistoryRobb, John PM Press 1604860057 / 9781604860054 

New 

1604860057 With its own fashion, culture, and chaotic energy, punk rock boasted a do-it-yourself ethos that allowed anyone to take part. Vibrant and volatile, the punk scene left an extraordinary legacy of music and cultural change. John Robb talks to many of those who cultivated the movement, such as John Lydon, Lemmy, Siouxsie Sioux, Mick Jones, Chrissie Hynde, Malcolm McLaren, Henry Rollins, and Glen Matlock, weaving together their accounts to create a raw and unprecedented oral history of UK punk. All the main players are here: from The Clash to Crass, from The Sex Pistols to the Stranglers, from the UK Subs to Buzzcocks?over 150 interviews capture the excitement of the most thrilling wave of rock 'n' roll pop culture ever. Ranging from its widely debated roots in the late 1960s to its enduring influence on the bands, fashion, and culture of today, this history brings to life the energy and the anarchy as no other book has done.   
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  50 .  Record Collectors International DirectoryRh Value Publishing Random House Value Publishing 1980 0517540010 / 9780517540015 Hardcover

Good 

0517540010 Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor wear to DJ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  51 .  Richter's Manual Of Harmony: A Practical Guide To Its Study by Richter, Ernst FriedrichRichter, Ernst Friedrich G. Schirmer 1867 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Stain to top right of front cover. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine. From 1867. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  52 .  Schubert Chamber Music by Westrup, J.A.Westrup, J.A. University Of Washington Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  53 .  Schubert Songs by Brown, Maurice J.E.Brown, Maurice J.E. University Of Washington Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  54 .  Schubert Symphonies by Brown, Maurice J.E.Brown, Maurice J.E. University Of Washington Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  55 .  Since Debussy: A View OF Contemporary Music by Hodeir, AndreHodeir, Andre Grove Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  56 .  Singing Youth by Farnsworth, Charles Hubert (Editor), and Dykema, Peter William, and Armitage, Marie Teresa, [from old catalog]Farnsworth, Charles Hubert (Editor), and Dykema, Peter William, and Armitage, Marie Teresa, [from old catalog] C. C. Birchard & company 1935 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Academic library markings. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Music. 377 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  Songs of Beta Theta Pi by Molter, Shelby L. (ed. )Molter, Shelby L. (ed. ) Beta Theta Pi Fraternity 1997 SPIRALBOUND

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor wear to exterior 224 p. cm. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  58 .  Songs Of the Sunny Southn/a D. Appleton & Co. 1929 TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior, covers peeling back, wear to binding 256 p. old book of musical notation 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  59 .  Songs that mother used to sing; an anthology of the best loved songsThompson, David (Compiled by), and Thompson, Kathleen A.C. McClurg & co. 1931 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very Good, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 8 p. L., 135, [2] p. 20 x 12 cm. orange cloth over boards, black lettering on front cover 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  60 .  Spray Paint the Walls: The Story of Black FlagChick, Stevie PM Press 1604864184 / 9781604864182 PAPERBACK

New 

1604864184 Black Flag were the pioneers of American Hardcore, and this is their blood-spattered story. Formed in Hermosa Beach, California in 1978, for eight brutal years they made and played brilliant, ugly, no-holds-barred music on a self-appointed touring circuit of America?s clubs, squats and community halls. They fought with everybody: the police, the record industry and even their own fans. They toured overseas on pennies a day and did it in beat-up trucks and vans. Spray Paint The Walls tells Black Flag?s story from the inside, drawing on exclusive interviews with the group?s members, their contemporaries, and the bands they inspired. It?s the story of Henry Rollins, and his journey from fan to iconic frontman. And it?s the story of Greg Ginn, who turned his electronics company into one of the world?s most influential independent record labels while leading Black Flag from punk?s three-chord frenzy into heavy metal and free-jazz. Featuring over 30 photos of the band from Glen E. Friedman, Edward Colver, and others. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  61 .  Stormy Applause: Making Music in a Worker's StateDubinsky, Rostislav Hill and Wang 0809088959 / 9780809088959 Hardcover

Very Good 

0809088959 ~Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1st edition, 1989. Light shelf wear to corners and edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 65.00 USD

 
  62 .  Stravinsky: A New Appraisal of His Work With a Complete List of Works; W. W. Norton & Company 1963 0393001997 / 9780393001990 PAPERBACK

Good 

0393001997 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Contains a complete list of works. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 121p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  63 .  Tchaikovsky Symphoinies & Concertos by Warrack, JohnWarrack, John University Of Washington Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  64 .  Teaching Little Fingers To Play: A Book For The Earliest Beginnern/a The Willis Music Co. PAPERBACK

Fair 

Poor. No dust jacket. ~clean text, covers detached from text, light wear to exterior 40 p. Includes diagrams. piano for the begginer 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  65 .  The Art of Emceeing (Emcee-ing): an Easy to Follow Step-by-step Guide for the Aspiring Hip-hop Artiststic.man Boss Up Inc. 2005 0977009203 / 9780977009206 PAPERBACK

New 

0977009203 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 102 p. Ready to take your rap career to the next level? Never before has the Art of Emcee-ing been available in print, until now! THE ART OF EMCEE-ING By Stic. man of dead prez AVAILABLE NOW Art of Emcee-ing is the first book of its kind. This is not a book about the history of rap. Nor is this a book about who's who in the industry. This book is about the art, science and techniques of emcee-ing. It gives u a step-by-step instructional guide on learning to create, write, record, publish and profit from your own songs. You will learn: * Get honest, straightforward and genuine advice on taking your rap career to the next level! * Master many different flows and styles and reach more people * Learn how to improve your live performance and get more shows * Be hip to the pimp games that managers and labels run on artists * Start your own publishing company easily and simply * Beat writer's block once and for all..and much more! Brand New! , includes CD at rear. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  66 .  The Basis Of Harmony by Horwood, Frederick J.Horwood, Frederick J. Gordon V. Thompson Ltd. TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  The Big Everything Is Beautiful Song Bookn/a Hansen Publication, Inc. STAPLEBOUND

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  68 .  The Golden Treasury Of American Songs And Lyrics by Frederic Lawrence Knowles, ed.Frederic Lawrence Knowles, ed. L. C Page & Co. 1906 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, ripped front hinge 332 p. Includes index. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  69 .  The Joy of Organ MusicAgay, Denes; Varon, Nelson Yorktown Press 1967 0825680077 / 9780825680076 PAPERBACK

Good 

0825680077 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some scuffing to covers, price notation in pencil on UR of title page on both volumes, clean text, tight binding 2 volume set. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  70 .  The popular ballad by Gummere, Francis BartonGummere, Francis Barton Houghton, Mifflin & Company 1907 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, minor foxing 360 pages, decorated green cloth over boards, black lettering and design on front cover, gold gilt lettering on spine, deckled edges 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  71 .  The Preservation and Restoration of Sound Recordings; American Association for State and Local History 0910050414 / 9780910050418 PAPERBACK

Good 

0910050414 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  72 .  The Social Implications Of Early Negro Music In The United States by Katz, BernardKatz, Bernard Arno Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  73 .  The Songs of Elton John and Bernie TaupinElton John; Bernie Taupin Warner Bros 0825660149 / 9780825660146 PAPERBACK

Good 

0825660149 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  74 .  The Story of CrassBerger, George PM Press 2009 1604860375 / 9781604860375 PAPERBACK

New 

1604860375 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Crass was the anarcho-punk face of a revolutionary movement founded by radical thinkers and artists Penny Rimbaud, Gee Vaucher and Steve Ignorant. When punk ruled the waves, Crass waived the rules and took it further, putting out their own records, films and magazines and setting up a series of situationist pranks that were dutifully covered by the world s press. Not just another iconoclastic band, Crass was a musical, social and political phenomenon. Commune dwellers who were rarely photographed and remained contemptuous of conventional pop stardom; their members explored and finally exhausted the possibilities of punk-led anarchy. They have at last collaborated on telling the whole Crass story, giving access to many never-before seen photos and interviews. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  75 .  The Virgin Encyclopedia of Heavy Rock (Virgin Encyclopedia Series); Virgin Publishing 1999 0753502577 / 9780753502570 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0753502577 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~~Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  76 .  The works of Thomas Campion: Complete songs, masques, and treatises with a selection of the Latin verse;Campion, Thomas Faber 0571091415 / 9780571091416 Hardcover

Very Good 

0571091415 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Thomas Campion (sometimes Campian) (12 February 1567 ? 1 March 1620) was an English composer, poet and physician. He wrote over a hundred lute songs; masques for dancing, and an authoritative technical treatise on music. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  77 .  Virtuosi: A Defense and a (Sometimes Erotic) Celebration of Great PianistsMitchell, Mark Indiana University Press 0253337577 / 9780253337573 Hardcover

Very Good 

0253337577 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  78 .  Vocal Selections From Gordon Jenkins' Manhattan Towern/a Leeds Music Corporation STAPLEBOUND

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  79 .  Wagner's "Ring Of The Nibeling": Siegfried by Lawrence, Robert & Serebriakoff, Alexandre by Lawrence, Robert & Serebriakoff, AlexandreLawrence, Robert & Serebriakoff, Alexandre Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, dust jacket heavily worn. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  80 .  Wagner's "Ring Of The Nibeling": The Twilight Of The Gods by Lawrence, RobertLawrence, Robert Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ moderately torn along front. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  81 .  Wagner's "Ring Of The Nibeling": The Valkyrie by Lawrence, Robert by Lawrence, RobertLawrence, Robert Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  82 .  Warm Voices Rearranged: Anagram Record ReviewsKearney, Brandan; Turkington, Gregg Drag City 0965618358 / 9780965618359 

New 

0965618358 The album titles of more than 300 musical acts are turned on their heads?and their backs and their sides?when the anagram process is applied and collected in this encyclopedia. The entries take the titles of these classic pop and rock albums and employs the anagram form, resulting in new phrases which are both eerily accurate and disturbingly prophetic. Equally mindful of tradition and experience in the anagram-making, the hilarious and surprising, if somewhat harsh, truths about the albums will appeal to music lovers and word game aficionados alike. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  83 .  What The Vocal Student Should Know: An Introduction To The Art Of Singing by Douty, NicholasDouty, Nicholas Theo. Presser Co. Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  84 .  Women of the Underground: Music: Cultural Innovators Speak for Themselvesvon Burden, Zora Manic D Press, Inc. 1933149191 / 9781933149196 PAPERBACK

New 

1933149191 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Featuring interviews with: Marina Abramovic - Miss Mercy (GTOs) - Moe Tucker (Velvet Underground) - Nina Hagen - Lydia Lunch - Adele Bertei (The Contortions) - Cosey Fanni Tutti (Throbbing Gristle) - Jarboe (Swans) - Slymenstra (Gwar) - Patricia Morrison (Sisters of Mercy) - Teresa Nervosa (Butthole Surfers) - Ana da Silva (The Raincoats) - Kembra Pfahler (The Voluptuous Horror of Karen Black) - Pam Tent (The Cockettes) - Pauline Black (The Selecter) - Laurie Anderson - Mary Huff (Southern Culture on the Skids) - Sean Yseult (White Zombie) - Phoebe Legere - Deanna Ashley (Frightwig) In a series of twenty candid interviews with influential women musicians, author Zora von Burden gives the forerunners of this generation a voice, and probes the depths of how and why they broke through society's limitations to create works of outstanding measure. Among the musical genres covered are rock, punk, goth, industrial, electronica, performance art, and more. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  85 .  Writings and DrawingsDylan, Bob Alfred A. Knopf 0394482433 / 9780394482439 

Good 

0394482433 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Bob Dylan ( /?d?l?n/, born Robert Allen Zimmerman on May 24, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter, musician, poet, film director and painter. He has been a major and profoundly influential figure in popular music and culture for five decades. Much of his most celebrated work dates from the 1960s when he was an informal chronicler and a seemingly reluctant figurehead of social unrest. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
  86 .  {translucence}Stereodrive 2010 CD_AUDIO

Good 

~Very Good in VG Case, as issued. No scratches to CDs; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie