Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Mathematics

 - 15 items found in your search
Mathematics
   -Applied
   -Applies
   -Cryptography & Codes
   -Probability & Statistics

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Century of Mathematics: Through the Eyes of the Monthly (Spectrum); The Mathematical Association of America 0883854570 / 9780883854570 Hardcover

Good 

0883854570 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  2 .  Code Making and Code BreakingLuger, Jack Loompanics Unlimited 1990 1559500344 / 9781559500340 PAPERBACK

New 

1559500344 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 121 p. Audience: General/trade. Enter the fascinating world of code making and code breaking! We live in the information age. Information is bought, sold, and stolen, just like any other goods. Spies sell military secrets. Businesses are victims of corporate espionage. Smut-seeking tabloids pay huge sums for the intimate details of celebrities' lives. Businesses and private individuals are fighting back with the same weapon used by governments the world over: codes. Code Making and Code Breaking is a practical, illustrated guide to building and busting codes. Learn how to construct codes from the simple to the complex. Learn about computers and other devices used in code making and code breaking. Learn why the most unbreakable code isn't always the best code. Chapters include: ? History ? Secret Writing: Basics ? Substitution Ciphers ? Electro-Mechanical Ciphers ? Transposition Ciphers ? Codes ? Code Breaking ? Quasi Cryptosystems ? And more! Code Making and Code Breaking is must reading for those who want to keep their secrets safe. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Development of Mathematics in China and JapanMikami, Yoshio Chelsea Pub Co 0828401497 / 9780828401494 Hardcover

Good 

0828401497 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  4 .  Does Measurement Measure Up?: How Numbers Reveal and Conceal the TruthHenshaw, John M. The Johns Hopkins University Press 080188375X / 9780801883750 Hardcover

Very Good 

080188375X ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Fragments of Infinity: A Kaleidoscope of Math and ArtPeterson, Ivars Wiley 0471165581 / 9780471165583 PAPERBACK

Good 

0471165581 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  6 .  Game theory. by Owen, GuillermoOwen, Guillermo Saunders 1968 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior xii, 228 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 217-222. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Geometrical Aspects of Functional Analysis: Israel Seminar, 1985-86 (Lecture Notes in Mathematics); Springer 3540181032 / 9783540181033 PERFECT PAPERBACK

Good 

3540181032 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Not the same cover depicted above. Older edition from 1986 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  8 .  Matrices and Transformations (Dover Books on Mathematics)Pettofrezzo, Anthony J.; Mathematics Dover Publications 0486636348 / 9780486636344 PAPERBACK

Good 

0486636348 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Modern Regression Methods (Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics)Ryan, Thomas P. Wiley-Interscience 1996 0471529125 / 9780471529125 Hardcover

Very Good 

0471529125 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! academic library markings, includes disk Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 536 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Probability & Mathematical Statistics: Applied Probability Section. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  10 .  My Brain is Open: The Mathematical Journeys of Paul ErdosSchechter, Bruce Simon & Schuster 0684846357 / 9780684846354 Hardcover

Good 

0684846357 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Spaces of Vector-Valued Continuous Functions (Lecture Notes in Mathematics)Schmets, Jean Springer-Verlag 038712327X / 9780387123271 PAPERBACK

Good 

038712327X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  12 .  The Equations: Icons of KnowledgeBais, Sander Harvard University Press 0674019679 / 9780674019676 Hardcover

Very Good 

0674019679 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  The Mathematical Sciences: Underground Educationn/a National Academy Of Sciences PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  14 .  The Secret Life of Numbers: 50 Easy Pieces on How Mathematicians Work and ThinkGeorge G. Szpiro Joseph Henry Press 0309096588 / 9780309096584 Hardcover

Fine 

0309096588 Brand new and sealed in plastic. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  William Oughtred: A Great Seventeenth-Century Teacher Of MathematicsCajori, Florian The Open Court Publishing Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie