|
|
Western Americana | - 174 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
A governor's wife on the mining frontier: the letters of Mary Edgerton from Montana, 1863-1865 by Edgerton, Mary Wright, and Thane, James L.; Edgerton, Mary Wright, and Thane, James L. Tanner Trust Fund, University of Utah Library 1976 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, dj under mylar wraps, beautiful copy, limited to 1, 250 copies 148 p. : ill., map (on lining paper); 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers!
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
A Short Season: Story of a Montana Childhood; Morehead, Donald M.; Morehead, Ann Bison Books 2003 0803282443 / 9780803282445 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0803282443 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Signed by both authors. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Ace Reid Cowpoke; Erickson, John R. Maverick Books 0916941000 / 9780916941000 Hardcover
Good
0916941000 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Across the Plains and Over the Divide: a Mule Train Journey From East to West in 1862, and Incidents Connected Therewith by Hewitt, Randall H.; Hewitt, Randall H. Broadway Publishing Company 1906 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. minor shelf wear, clean text, rubbing and bumping to edges and corners of cover, few tiny tears on FFEP, front hinge cracking slightly but holding together, maps are still in great shape Maps, illustrations, b&w plates, plastic cover, blue cloth over boards, red-lettered text on cover and spine, decorated front cover w/ picture of covered wagons, beautiful book in custom slipcase, plastic cover over cloth binding. Signed on the FFEP: "To an eternal friend J.C. >Shearer, Esq. With compliments of the author, Randall H. Hewitt, Los Angeles, Calif, July 1, 1908. " A wonderful addition to the collector's library, especially with the custom slipcase. "One of the best Oregon Trail narratives. " Howes H457. Mintz 222, "The first two editions are rare: the third scarce. " Howes states that this edition was "greatly enlarged by Judge Hewitt"s nephew and namesake. "
Price:
315.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Adventures in Americana 1492-1897. [Three Volumes]; Cooper Square Publishers 1964 B001UFVZ76 Hardcover
Very Good
B001UFVZ76 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. The Romance of Voyage and Discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska. Being a Selection of Books From the Library of Herschel V. Jones. VG+ oversize brown cloth hb, gilt lettering, no dj?s,520 pgs, w/ preface by Dr. Wilberforce Eames, llust w/ 300 pictures of title pgs, from the collection of over 1,700 volumes, check list (1473 - 1926) 1746 items, reference key to works cited in check-list, index.
Price:
71.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Arizona in Literature: a Clloction of the Best Arizona Writing from Early Spanish Days to the Present Times.; Arthur H. Clark 1935 B004XRXVJI
Good
B004XRXVJI ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked, red cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint. We have more Arthur H. Clark titles available.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
As the Anvil Rings; Wilson, Geneva Ye Galleon Pr 0877703825 / 9780877703822 Hardcover
Very Good
0877703825 ~Very Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Presentation copy, signed by author. Full leather, metallic gold lettering. Published in 1986 by Ye Galleon Press.
Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Barry Goldwater and the Southwest; Barry M Goldwater Troy's Publications B00071BQY6 Hardcover
Good
B00071BQY6 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Black Hills Booktrails by J. Leonard Jennewein; J. Leonard Jennewein Dakota Territory Centennial Commission & Dakota Wesleyan University 1962 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. very minor shelf wear, clean text, incredibly scarce! great deal! perfect addition to the collector's library! 111 p. Includes: illustrations, index. brown cloth over boards, black lettering on cover and spine, old protective plastic over cover, few beautiful black and white plates.
Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Book Of The American West, The; Monaghan, Jay [Ed]; O. Lewis; Messner 1963 B000NYCCFE Hardcover
Very Good
B000NYCCFE Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Bookplate removed from FFEP, light wear to corners and edges. Published by Julian Messner, Inc. in 1963, stated First Edition.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
By Path and Trail by Harris, Dean; Harris, Dean Chicago Newspaper Union Hardcover
Good
Clean text, tight binding, gold gilt lettering to spine present for title but has worn away for author, light wear to edges and corners, few little scuffs and discolorations. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors!
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Calico: Ghost Town; n/a 1952 PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 56 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. a pamphlet on Southern CA's greatest silver camp
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
California's Pictorial Letter Sheets 1849-1869; David Magee 1967 B0020MY95I LEATHER BOUND
Very Good
B0020MY95I San Francisco, 1967, published by David Magee. First Edition, 171 pages, illustrations, catalog 56 facsimile in rear pocket, leather spine, limited to 475 copies, this one in a custom slipcase beautifully hand-crafted with rounded leather bands at the ends. Folio, 1/4 red Moroccan leather binding over red and white patterned boards. Title gilt stamped on spine. Printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. Very light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book and slipcase, corners bumped slightly, slipcase has a bit of wear near the opening but is still quite handsome, light sunfading to edges of slipcase. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! Book is oversized and heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
244.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Californian Indian Nights Entertainments: Stories of the creation of the world, of man, of fire,.; GIFFORD, EDWARD W. and GWENDOLINE HARRIS BLOCK (compilers). Arthur H. Clark Co 1930 B000MRGINO Hardcover
Good
B000MRGINO ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge of pages gold gilt, few stains on covers and spine, corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed, published in 1930 by Arthur H. Clark. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint.
Price:
112.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Charles N.Russell; Renner, Frederic G. University of Texas Press 0292736223 / 9780292736221 Hardcover
Good
0292736223 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light traces of water damage to rear and corner of DJ. Moderate wear to corners and edges. Ephemera laid in.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Covered Wagon Days; Swan, Oliver G., Editor Grosset & Dunlap 1930 B000LDR3UQ Hardcover
Very Good
B000LDR3UQ ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Dawson City, Yukon: Heart Of The Klondike, Vol. 2; n/a PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 38 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. magazine from Dawson City about Dawson City, complete with ads.
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Death Valley Prospectors; Coolidge, Dane E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Hardcover
Good
Orange cloth over boards, dark blue lettering to cover and spine, signed and inscribed at length by author to bookseller Ronald Smith, custom slipcase, light wear to exterior, edges and corners, light bumping and rubbing to book and slipcase, inscription dated December 28, 1936, book published by Dutton in 1937, stated first edition, deckled edges, sun-fading to top edge of pages and edges of slipcase. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors!
Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
Dictionary of the American West; Blevins, Winfred Facts on File 1993 0816028583 / 9780816028580 PAPERBACK
Good
0816028583 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean text, scuffing to cover, minor wear to edges and corners of cover, signature on half-title page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. This book was part of Bill Gulick's personal library. The inscription as follows: "To Bill Gulick-in friendship-Winfred Blevins" Bill Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books, who has inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Down Went McGinty: El Paso In The Wonderful Nineties by Bryson, Conrey; Bryson, Conrey Texas Western Press Hardcover
Good
~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed to Bill Gulick.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick.
Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography; Thrapp, Dan L. Arthur H Clark 0870621912 / 9780870621918 Hardcover
Good
0870621912 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. With clean white dust jackets, 3 volumes. Light water damage.
Price:
98.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
Exploring the West; Viola, Herman J. Harry N Abrams 0810908891 / 9780810908895 Hardcover
Very Good
0810908891 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
Exploring the West; Viola, Herman J. Harry N Abrams 0810908891 / 9780810908895 Hardcover
Very Good
0810908891 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. VG DJ with light scuffing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing, few small tears to edges of DJ.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
Fifty Great Western Illustrators by Dykes, Jeff; Dykes, Jeff Northland Press 1975 Hardcover
Very Good
Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Custom slipcase; 457 pages. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of DJ and book. Original price of $35.00 on DJ flap has been crossed out with pencil. Inside of slipcase discolored from rubbing against jacket(?). Slipcase has light to moderate wear, dings and tiny scuffs.
Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Finding Literature on the Texas Plains. With a Representative Bibliography of Books on the Southwest by J. Frank Dobie.; ROGERS, JOHN WILLIAM & J. FRANK DOBIE. The Southwest Press 1931 B0041ECFA4 Hardcover
Very Good
B0041ECFA4 Tan paper over boards with red leather spine and gold gilt lettering, deckled edges, custom slipcase, light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book and slipcase, front hinge cracked. Southwest Press, 1931. Contains a representative bibliography of books on the Southwest by J. Frank Dobie. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors!
Price:
118.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
First White Women Over The Rockies: Diaries, Letters, and Biographical Sketches of the Six Women of the Oregon Mission Who Made the Overland Journey in 1836 and 1838, Volume I; Drury, Cliffors Merrill The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1963 Hardcover
Good
Blue cloth over boards, deckled fore-edge of pages, light to moderate bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, some wear to head and tail of spine. Gulick's bookplate inside front cover. ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author on title page: "Clifford M. Drury - I think these two are my best works, June 7, 1964." Association Copy, Provenance: Bill Gulick's copy. Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Whose Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick.
Price:
315.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
Footprints Along the Yellowstone; L. W. ( Gay ) Randall The Naylor Company 1961 B001KZ31UU Hardcover
Very Good
B001KZ31UU Signed by author on title page. Association Copy: signed by Mike Floyd on her bookplate inside front cover and again on front DJ flap. Mrs. L.C. "Mike" Floyd was one of the founders of the Dayton Museum in Dayton, Washington, outside Walla Walla. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Footprints along the Yellowstone, old Montana history and old pictures of early pioneers and more. This is a Naylor Company book.
Price:
157.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Forts of the Upper Missouri by Athearn, Robert G.; Athearn, Robert G. Prentice-Hall 1967 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings xi, 339 p. map (on lining papers) 24 cm. Includes Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 297-325)
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
42 .
|
Four Years in the Rockies: Or, the Adventures of Isaac P. Rose, of Shenango Township, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania; Marsh, James B. W.B. Thomas 1884 Hardcover
Fair
Poor. No dust jacket. spine cocked, moderate to heavy wear to exterior, cloth rippled, spine, edges and corners worn, front hinge cracking, few stamps inside front cover, previous owner's name scrawled in crayon inside cover and on rear of frontispiece. 262 pages, child's markings in a few places throughout book, lacking clamshell case.
Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
Franco-Spanish Rivalry in North America 1524-1763; Folmer, Henry The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1953 B002HN24D4 Hardcover
Good
B002HN24D4 Published 1953 by Arthur H. Clark in Glendale, California, from the series Spain in the West Volume VII, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, deckled pages on fore and bottom edges, stains on top edge, tiny stain on fore-edge of FFEP, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, interior clean and bright, few discolored spots to covers, gold gilt lettering on spine. We have quite a few Arthur H. Clark books if you are interested in any other titles.
Price:
108.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Francois X. Aubry: Trader, trailmaker and voyageur in the Southwest, 1846-1854 (Western frontiersman series); Chaput, Donald A. H. Clark Co 1975 0870621106 / 9780870621109 Hardcover
Very Good
0870621106 ~Good to Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Blue cloth over boards, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge stained blue, top edge faded towards spine, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company in 1975, Wester Frontiersman Series XVI. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
From New Spain by sea to the Californias, 1519-1668 (Spain in the West); Holmes, Maurice G A.H. Clark Co B0007E4H26 Hardcover
Good
B0007E4H26 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge stained red. Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company in 1963, Spain in the West IX. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint.
Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
Frontier Forts and Posts of the Hudson Bay Company: During the Fur Trade and Gold Rush Period; K. E. Perry Hancock House Publishers, Limi 0888395981 / 9780888395986 PAPERBACK
New
0888395981 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
Gold Dust; Canaday, John Knopf 0394503201 / 9780394503202 Hardcover
Good
0394503201 ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Hands up : True stories of the six-gun fighters of the old wild West; A.L. Burt B000O1ULFY
Very Good
B000O1ULFY Published by A.L. Burt in 1927. ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Few knicks, tiny tears and wear to edges and corners of DJ. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover with name blacked out.
Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
53 .
|
Hank Vaughan (1849-1893): A Hell-Raising Horse Trader of the Bunchgrass Territory; M, Jon; Skovlin, Donna McDaniel Reflections Pub Co 1996 0964944901 / 9780964944909 Hardcover
Fine
0964944901 Description: As New in As New jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) 1st edition ltd to 490 hardbound copies, this is #389 of 490. 219pp. Illust. Maps. Bibliography, Index. Signed by both authors. Excellent work on this little known outlaw in the Pacific Northwest. Vaughan was Tom McCarty' s brother-in-law, & the relationship of the two of them, previous to McCarty's association with Butch Cassidy, extended "over Oregon, Idaho and Washington Territories" & "included everything from stealing horses to robbing banks." The out-of-print hardcover edition. Fine, as new in dj.
Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
Harney County, Ore., and Its Range Land; Brimlow, George Francis Binfords & Mort, Publishers B0000D5OFK Hardcover
Good
B0000D5OFK Peach cloth over boards, DJ under mylar, custom slipcase, Association copy: signed and inscribed by author to E. A. Brininstool on FFEP with signed & personalized postcard to Brininstool taped in, one-of-a-kind!, light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book and jacket, clean text, tight binding. . A. (Earl Alonzo) Brininstool (1870-1957) was a western historian, probably best known for his writings about Custer and Crazy Horse, and also the author of western poetry. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors!
Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
55 .
|
He Was Singin' This Song; Tinsley, Jim Bob Univ Pr of Florida 081300683X / 9780813006833 Hardcover
Good
081300683X ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed to Bill Gulick.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick.
Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Heartwood (Heart of the West Series); Steber, R. Bonanza Pub 1992 0945134266 / 9780945134268 Hardcover
Good
0945134266 Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
61 .
|
Historic Central City by Caroline Bancroft; Caroline Bancroft Johnson Publishing Company 1960 PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, 25 cent mark on cover 49 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. A pamphlet about Central City, CO
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
62 .
|
Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest (The Southwest Historical Series, Volume VIII); McCoy, Joseph G. (Edited by Ralph P. Bieber) The Arthur H. Clark Company 1940 B001LW1H1W Hardcover
Very Good
B001LW1H1W Volume VIII Only of the Southwest Historical Series. Red cloth over boards, pages opened, deckled fore and bottoms edges, gold gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, light shelf wear to exterior, corners and edges gently bumped and rubbed, light wear to spine and light sun-fading to spine. We have a large collection of western americana if you happen to be looking for anything else. First Edition McCOY, Joseph G. Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest. Edited by Ralph P. Bieber. Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1940. 1st ed. 435pp. Illus. Orig. cloth.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
63 .
|
History of New Mexico, Alcale¡, 1610; Villagre¡, Gaspar Perez de, and Espinosa, Gilberto (trans.) The Quivira Society 1933 OTHER:Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by the translator. clean text, tight binding, beautiful addition to the collector's shelves! small pen mark on front cover, incredibly rare! 8vo, 3/4 brown cloth over boards, spines white cloth, gold gilt seal on front cover, gold gilt lettering down spine, uncut edge of pages, No. 647 of 665: 308 p. illus., facsims., port. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Prose translation of Historia de la Nueva M?xico. Includes bibliographical references. -We have more of these gorgeous Quivira Society publications if anyone's interested!
Price:
315.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
HISTORY OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENTS OF DENVER 1599-1860: With Reproductions of the First City Directory the 1859 Map, the First Issue of the Rocky Mountain News and the Rare Cherry Creek Pioneer; Mumey, Nolie Arthur H. Clark Company B000IUG28G Hardcover
Very Good
B000IUG28G Custom slipcase. Hardback, white cloth spine with light brown paper over boards, paper label on front board, gilt lettering to spine, fore edge deckled. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations, portraits; bibliography, index. signed by author with original Clark Co. prospectus laid in, published in Glendale, California by The Arthur Clark Co. in 1942. 1st ed. Folding maps, facsimiles, ports. 213pp. Association copy: We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! #37 of 500 limited, signed copies. Small stain to slipcase, very light wear to exterior of book, slipcase and glassine dust wrapper.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
Horsin Around; Stu Campbell Great Western Printing, Inc. 1988 B0017LEIAO PAPERBACK
Good
B0017LEIAO ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
67 .
|
I Broke Horses With the Indians; Self-Published 1974 B001BAIY60 PAPERBACK
Good
B001BAIY60 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Idaho Lore by Fisher, Vardis; Fisher, Vardis The Caxton Printers Ltd 1939 Hardcover
Fair
Good in poor dust jacket. shelf worn, dj heavily worn, chipped, chunks missing, protected now by mylar cover, previous owner's name on FFEP and old inscription scrawled on 1/2 title page Beautiful decorated cover, black lettering, decorated cloth over boards, decorated endpapers, maps, illustrations. Overall a beautiful copy of this hard-to-find jem of Pacific Northwest History!
Price:
228.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
69 .
|
Illustrations of Frederic Remington; Jackson,Marta Crown Publishing Group 0517002434 / 9780517002438 Hardcover
Good
0517002434 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This volume represents the surprising range of the illustrations of Frederic Remington, celebrated painter & historian of the American West. Historically faithful to fact, Remington illustrated with the greatest fidelity to detail the American Indian & the cavalry, soldiery, & artillery that eventually tamed the Wild West as the artist had first known it. The 200+ black & white illustrations of his work are in these sub-headings: He Knew Horses, Football, Fishing and Hunting, People, Bull Fighting, Architectural Studies and Landscapes, Animals in the Wilds, Cavalry, Soldier Artillery, Fighting the Indians, Cowboys & Vaqueros, Men in the wilderness, & The Indian.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
71 .
|
John Williams Gunnison (1812-1853), the last of the western explorers; a history of the survey through Colorado and Utah, with a biography and details of his massacre. by Mumey, Nolie; Mumey, Nolie Artcraft Press 1955 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by Mumey, clean text, tight binding, beautiful book, very light wear to extremeties of book and slipcase but a fine collector's copy xvii, 189 p. illus., ports. (1 mounted col. ) fold. map (mounted on lining paper) 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. clear dustwrapper, gold gilt decorated cover, deckeled edges, Edition limited to five hundred numbered and signed copies, of which this is no. 168. "Journey through the Rocky Mountains and the Humboldt Mountains to the Pacific Ocean; a sketch by Dr. J. Schiel [translated from the German by Maria Williams]": p...Bibliographical footnotes. We have more of Mumey's exquisite books available.
Price:
206.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
Journal of Jacob Fowler Narrating An Adventure From Arkansas Through The Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico; Coues, Elliott (Ed) ( Fowler, Jacob ) Francis P. Harper B003GE4648 Hardcover
Very Good
B003GE4648 New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898. Copy # 517 of 950. Dark blue cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Folding frontis facsimile of a page of Fowler's original journal with tissue guard, index., index. 9 x 6 1/4. Clean text, tight binding, page edges deckled, bookseller's light pencil notation inside front cover, limited edition #374 of 950 copies, custom slipcase slightly sun-faded around edges. Association copy: We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors!
Price:
210.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
73 .
|
Juan Maria De Salvatierra of the Company of Jesus; Missionary in the Province of New Spain, and Apostolic Conqueror of the Calif; Venegas, Miguel Arthur H Clark 1929 B001B0146C Hardcover
Good
B001B0146C ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, gold gilt lettering to spine, Spain in the West Volume V, light scuffing to covers, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, black and white plates throughout, top edge of pages gilt, light wear to ends of spine. We have quite a few Arthur H. Clark books if you are interested in any other titles.
Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
75 .
|
Just Horsin Around; Campbell, Stu High Country Graphics & Printing 1998 B000I4PQA2 PAPERBACK
Good
B000I4PQA2 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
76 .
|
Keith Old Master of California by Brother Cornelius; Brother Cornelius G. P. Putnam's Sons 1942 Hardcover
Good
Two volume set in custom slipcase, clean text, tight bindings, very light wear to exterior, corners, edges and covers. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors!
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
77 .
|
Kirby Benedict: Frontier Federal Judge; Hunt, Aurora The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1961 1399372335 / 9781399372336 Hardcover
Very Good
1399372335 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Western Frontiersman Series Volume VIII, Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge of pages stained a dark brown with a bit of discoloration near the spine, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, interior clean and bright. Kirby Benedict (1811-1874) was born in Kent, Connecticut and grew up near the first law school established in the American colonies, the Litchfield Law School. He did not attend Litchfield, whose register of students included many prominent lawyers to be. Instead, Benedict studied law under John Anthony Quitman in Natchez, Tennessee, who taught him the law, as well as French and Spanish. His knowledge of Spanish served Kirby Benedict well when he became a Federal judge in New Mexico.
Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
78 .
|
La Hacienda: An Official Bicentennial Publication; n/a The Whitehead Memorial Museum TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, some scuffing on sides of pages, curling edges on front cover 556 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. A collection of histories and pictures of old western towns
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
79 .
|
La Tierra Encantada by William Steadman; William Steadman William E. Steadman 1969 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ under mylar 200 p. Includes: illustrations, index. red cloth over boards
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
81 .
|
Legends of the Spanish Southwest.; Hallenbeck, Cleve and Williams, Juanita H. Arthur H. Clark 1938 B000IRSRYG Hardcover
Good
B000IRSRYG ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Blue cloth over boards, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge of pages gilt, few small stains to front cover, gold gilt lettering to spine, minor spotting to top edge of pages. Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company in 1938. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint.
Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
86 .
|
More True Tales Old-Time KS (PB); Dary, David University Press of Kansas 1987 0700603298 / 9780700603299 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0700603298 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean text, minor wear to bottom of rear cover, tight binding, author's signature and inscription on half-title page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. The inscription as follows: "For Bill Gulick-Here's the second volume of true Kansas tales-See p.223 for an old photo of the grandmother & mother-Like you my roots are in Kansas-With all best wishes David Dory Walla Walla Aug. 17, 2002" Bill Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books, who has inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
87 .
|
Navaho Weaving its Technic and History, 2nd Edition; Amsden, Charles Avery UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO PRESS B0015HS6V2 Hardcover
Good
B0015HS6V2 University of New Mexico, 2nd edition, 1949, Octavio, 263 pages, Foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge, Illustrated with numerous black and white plates from photographs and weaving patterns, Color pictorial cloth in weaving pattern. Plastic dustwrapper, custom slipcase, light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book and slipcase, light rubbing, lacking color plate insert #1, maps on front endpapers. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors!
Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
88 .
|
New Mexico Village Arts; Dickey, Roland F. University of New Mexico Press 1949 Hardcover
Very Good
Clean text, tight binding, red-decorated light brown cloth over boards, custom slipcase, DJ price-clipped but under mylar, DJ Good, worn around edges and corners, few tears, few taped spots, first edition, previous owner's notes inside page following FFEP, 266 pages, 1949. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors!
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
89 .
|
Nuno De Guzman and the Province of Panuco in New Spain, 1518-1533; Chipman, Donald E. Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale 1967 B001H0J3TQ Hardcover
Good
B001H0J3TQ ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge stained red, published in 1967 by The Arthur H. Clark Company. Few scuff marks and minor stains to covers, top edge of pages discolored/stained, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, small stain to endpapers along top edge. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
90 .
|
Old Forts And Trading Posts Of The West; Nolie Mumey Artcraft Press 1956 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 239 p. A History Of Old Trading Posts And Forts During The Colonizing Of The West. Custom slipcase, gold gilt lettering and pictorial design on front cover, #139 of 500 limited edition copies signed by Mumey. Colored tipped in frontis. Folding plates. Large folding map at end of volume. Terminology. Index; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 239 pages
Price:
270.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
91 .
|
Only one man died. The medical aspects of the Lewis and Clark expedition.; [LEWIS & CLARK]. CHUINARD, E.[ldon] G. Arthur H. Clark Co. 1979 B000P44O7Q Hardcover
Very Good
B000P44O7Q Western Frontiersman Series XIX. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, Published in 1979 by The Arthur H. Clark Company. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
93 .
|
Our space ship by Hug, Bernal D.; Hug, Bernal D. East Oregonian Pub. Co. 1973 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Covers are slightly scuffed, author's inscription on half-title page, price notation in pencil on FFEP, clean text, tight binding 86 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
94 .
|
Overland In 1846: Diaries And Letters Of The California-Oregon Letters by Dale Morgan, ed.; Dale Morgan, ed. Talisman Press 1963 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in very good dust jacket. ~books in custom slipcase, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, edges and corners of box, but barely noticeable on this beautiful two volume set. 825 p. Association copy in a custom slipcase, signed to Miss Grace Nicholson by Peter Gates, the wealthy timber magnate and explorer of the Southwest whom this expedition was undertaken in part by. Green cloth over boards with red leather label and gold gilt lettering on spine, top edge of pages gilt, few tiny discoloration spots to endpages, clean text, tight binding, some wear to edges and corners of book and slipcase, front cover blind-stamped. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors!
Price:
244.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
97 .
|
Photography and the Old West; Current, Karen Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 0810914123 / 9780810914124 Hardcover
Very Good
0810914123 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
98 .
|
Picture Gallery Pioneers: 1850 to 1875; Andrews, Ralph W. Bonanza Books B000F6MDYK Hardcover
Good
B000F6MDYK ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd printing, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, light wear to corners and edges.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
99 .
|
Pioneers of El Dorado by Upton, Charles Elmer; Upton, Charles Elmer Charles Elmer Upton, Publisher The Nugget Press 1906 HARDBACK
Very Good
Description: 8vo. Green cloth. First Edition. VG with light wear to corners and spine ends, 201 pages plus ad for Upton's other book 'Life and Work of the Rev. C.C. Peirce. ' Rare history of El Dorado county in Caifornia. Lengthy appendix on Joaquin Murieta, then a brief appendix on the gold production totals of El Dorado. 1880-1904. 1906 First edition a scarce local history; Howes U 25; and Adams Six-Guns for material on Juaquin Murieta. Octavo, p. 202 with six full page plates.
Price:
108.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|