Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Western Americana

 - 174 items found in your search
Western Americana
   -General
   -Horses
   -Texas

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A governor's wife on the mining frontier: the letters of Mary Edgerton from Montana, 1863-1865 by Edgerton, Mary Wright, and Thane, James L.Edgerton, Mary Wright, and Thane, James L. Tanner Trust Fund, University of Utah Library 1976 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, dj under mylar wraps, beautiful copy, limited to 1, 250 copies 148 p. : ill., map (on lining paper); 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
  2 .  A Short Season: Story of a Montana ChildhoodMorehead, Donald M.; Morehead, Ann Bison Books 2003 0803282443 / 9780803282445 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0803282443 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Signed by both authors. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  Ace Reid CowpokeErickson, John R. Maverick Books 0916941000 / 9780916941000 Hardcover

Good 

0916941000 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  4 .  Across the Plains and Over the Divide: a Mule Train Journey From East to West in 1862, and Incidents Connected Therewith by Hewitt, Randall H.Hewitt, Randall H. Broadway Publishing Company 1906 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. minor shelf wear, clean text, rubbing and bumping to edges and corners of cover, few tiny tears on FFEP, front hinge cracking slightly but holding together, maps are still in great shape Maps, illustrations, b&w plates, plastic cover, blue cloth over boards, red-lettered text on cover and spine, decorated front cover w/ picture of covered wagons, beautiful book in custom slipcase, plastic cover over cloth binding. Signed on the FFEP: "To an eternal friend J.C. Shearer, Esq. With compliments of the author, Randall H. Hewitt, Los Angeles, Calif, July 1, 1908. " A wonderful addition to the collector's library, especially with the custom slipcase. "One of the best Oregon Trail narratives. " Howes H457. Mintz 222, "The first two editions are rare: the third scarce. " Howes states that this edition was "greatly enlarged by Judge Hewitt"s nephew and namesake. " 
Price: 315.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  Adventures in Americana 1492-1897. [Three Volumes]; Cooper Square Publishers 1964 B001UFVZ76 Hardcover

Very Good 

B001UFVZ76 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. The Romance of Voyage and Discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska. Being a Selection of Books From the Library of Herschel V. Jones. VG+ oversize brown cloth hb, gilt lettering, no dj?s,520 pgs, w/ preface by Dr. Wilberforce Eames, llust w/ 300 pictures of title pgs, from the collection of over 1,700 volumes, check list (1473 - 1926) 1746 items, reference key to works cited in check-list, index. 
Price: 71.50 USD

 
  6 .  ADVENTURES IN THE SANTA FE TRADE 1844-1847. Volume I in The Southwest Historical Series.WEBB, James Josiah. Edited by Ralph P. Bieber. Arthur H. Clark Company 1931 B001PBM3G2 Hardcover

Very Good 

B001PBM3G2 Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards, corners & edges; satisfaction guaranteed. Southwest Historical Series. 
Price: 168.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Arizona in Literature: a Clloction of the Best Arizona Writing from Early Spanish Days to the Present Times.; Arthur H. Clark 1935 B004XRXVJI 

Good 

B004XRXVJI ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked, red cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint. We have more Arthur H. Clark titles available. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  8 .  As the Anvil RingsWilson, Geneva Ye Galleon Pr 0877703825 / 9780877703822 Hardcover

Very Good 

0877703825 ~Very Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Presentation copy, signed by author. Full leather, metallic gold lettering. Published in 1986 by Ye Galleon Press. 
Price: 135.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Barry Goldwater and the SouthwestBarry M Goldwater Troy's Publications B00071BQY6 Hardcover

Good 

B00071BQY6 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  10 .  Belle Star The Bandit QueenShackleford, William Yancey Haldeman-Julius Publications 1943 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good, Staple bound, clean text, slight fading to spine, minor crease on back cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Black Hills Booktrails by J. Leonard JenneweinJ. Leonard Jennewein Dakota Territory Centennial Commission & Dakota Wesleyan University 1962 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. very minor shelf wear, clean text, incredibly scarce! great deal! perfect addition to the collector's library! 111 p. Includes: illustrations, index. brown cloth over boards, black lettering on cover and spine, old protective plastic over cover, few beautiful black and white plates. 
Price: 240.00 USD

 
  12 .  Bonanza West the Story of Western MiningGreever, William S Univ Of Ok Press 1963 0806110066 / 9780806110066 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0806110066 Clean text. Spine is sun faded o/w almost like new. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  Book Of The American West, TheMonaghan, Jay [Ed]; O. Lewis; Messner 1963 B000NYCCFE Hardcover

Very Good 

B000NYCCFE Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Bookplate removed from FFEP, light wear to corners and edges. Published by Julian Messner, Inc. in 1963, stated First Edition. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  14 .  Buckaroo's and BroncsChris Kind Chris Kind 2008 PAPERBACK

New 

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Black and White Photos. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  By Path and Trail by Harris, DeanHarris, Dean Chicago Newspaper Union Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, gold gilt lettering to spine present for title but has worn away for author, light wear to edges and corners, few little scuffs and discolorations. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  16 .  Calico: Ghost Townn/a 1952 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 56 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. a pamphlet on Southern CA's greatest silver camp 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  California's Pictorial Letter Sheets 1849-1869; David Magee 1967 B0020MY95I LEATHER BOUND

Very Good 

B0020MY95I San Francisco, 1967, published by David Magee. First Edition, 171 pages, illustrations, catalog 56 facsimile in rear pocket, leather spine, limited to 475 copies, this one in a custom slipcase beautifully hand-crafted with rounded leather bands at the ends. Folio, 1/4 red Moroccan leather binding over red and white patterned boards. Title gilt stamped on spine. Printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. Very light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book and slipcase, corners bumped slightly, slipcase has a bit of wear near the opening but is still quite handsome, light sunfading to edges of slipcase. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! Book is oversized and heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 244.50 USD

 
  18 .  Californian Indian Nights Entertainments: Stories of the creation of the world, of man, of fire,.GIFFORD, EDWARD W. and GWENDOLINE HARRIS BLOCK (compilers). Arthur H. Clark Co 1930 B000MRGINO Hardcover

Good 

B000MRGINO ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge of pages gold gilt, few stains on covers and spine, corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed, published in 1930 by Arthur H. Clark. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint. 
Price: 112.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Charles N.RussellRenner, Frederic G. University of Texas Press 0292736223 / 9780292736221 Hardcover

Good 

0292736223 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light traces of water damage to rear and corner of DJ. Moderate wear to corners and edges. Ephemera laid in. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  20 .  Conversations With Pioneer Women (Oregon country library)Lockley, Fred Rainy Day Pr 1981 0931742080 / 9780931742088 PAPERBACK

Good 

0931742080 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; signed by editor (Mike Helm) on title page; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  Covered Wagon DaysSwan, Oliver G., Editor Grosset & Dunlap 1930 B000LDR3UQ Hardcover

Very Good 

B000LDR3UQ ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  22 .  Covered Wagon Women: Diaries and Letters from the Western Trails, 1840-1890: Volume 1 1840-1849; Arthur H Clark 1983 0870621467 / 9780870621468 Hardcover

Very Good 

0870621467 Very good. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, brown paper wrapper in place of DJ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 275 p. 
Price: 21.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Dawson City, Yukon: Heart Of The Klondike, Vol. 2n/a PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 38 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. magazine from Dawson City about Dawson City, complete with ads. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  24 .  Death Valley ProspectorsCoolidge, Dane E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Hardcover

Good 

Orange cloth over boards, dark blue lettering to cover and spine, signed and inscribed at length by author to bookseller Ronald Smith, custom slipcase, light wear to exterior, edges and corners, light bumping and rubbing to book and slipcase, inscription dated December 28, 1936, book published by Dutton in 1937, stated first edition, deckled edges, sun-fading to top edge of pages and edges of slipcase. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! 
Price: 105.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Death Valley Scotty Rides Again: Tales Told By Death Valley Scotty at Scotty's Castle by Earl C. DriskillEarl C. Driskill Earl C. Driskill 1970 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 84 p. Scotty Rides Again! 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  26 .  Dictionary of the American WestBlevins, Winfred Facts on File 1993 0816028583 / 9780816028580 PAPERBACK

Good 

0816028583 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean text, scuffing to cover, minor wear to edges and corners of cover, signature on half-title page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. This book was part of Bill Gulick's personal library. The inscription as follows: "To Bill Gulick-in friendship-Winfred Blevins" Bill Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books, who has inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  Discovery And Exploration Of The Oregon Caves: Oregon Caves National Monument by Frank K. Walsh, William R. HallidayFrank K. Walsh, William R. Halliday Te-Cum-Tom Publications 1971 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 27 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. staple bound pamphlet 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  28 .  Down Went McGinty: El Paso In The Wonderful Nineties by Bryson, ConreyBryson, Conrey Texas Western Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed to Bill Gulick.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  Elder Conklin And Other Stories by Harris, FrankHarris, Frank Frank Harris 1920 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  30 .  Encyclopedia of Frontier BiographyThrapp, Dan L. Arthur H Clark 0870621912 / 9780870621918 Hardcover

Good 

0870621912 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. With clean white dust jackets, 3 volumes. Light water damage. 
Price: 98.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  Exploring southwestern trails, 1846-1854, (The Southwest historical series)Cooke, Philip St. George The Arthur H. Clark company 1938 B00085USOU Hardcover

Very Good 

B00085USOU Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards, corners & edges; satisfaction guaranteed. Southwest Historical Series. 
Price: 273.50 USD

 
  32 .  Exploring The Northern PlainsMcFarling, Lloyd The Caxton Printer 1955 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  33 .  Exploring the WestViola, Herman J. Harry N Abrams 0810908891 / 9780810908895 Hardcover

Very Good 

0810908891 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  34 .  Exploring the WestViola, Herman J. Harry N Abrams 0810908891 / 9780810908895 Hardcover

Very Good 

0810908891 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. VG DJ with light scuffing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing, few small tears to edges of DJ. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  35 .  Female Frontier: A Comparative View of Women on the Prairie and the PlainsRiley, Glenda University Press of Kansas 1988 0700603549 / 9780700603541 Hardcover

Good 

0700603549 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  36 .  Fifty Great Western Illustrators by Dykes, JeffDykes, Jeff Northland Press 1975 Hardcover

Good 

457 pages; slight wear to bottom edges; drawings and paintings. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  37 .  Fifty Great Western Illustrators by Dykes, JeffDykes, Jeff Northland Press 1975 Hardcover

Very Good 

Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Custom slipcase; 457 pages. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges of DJ and book. Original price of $35.00 on DJ flap has been crossed out with pencil. Inside of slipcase discolored from rubbing against jacket(?). Slipcase has light to moderate wear, dings and tiny scuffs. 
Price: 76.50 USD

 
  38 .  Finding Literature on the Texas Plains. With a Representative Bibliography of Books on the Southwest by J. Frank Dobie.ROGERS, JOHN WILLIAM & J. FRANK DOBIE. The Southwest Press 1931 B0041ECFA4 Hardcover

Very Good 

B0041ECFA4 Tan paper over boards with red leather spine and gold gilt lettering, deckled edges, custom slipcase, light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book and slipcase, front hinge cracked. Southwest Press, 1931. Contains a representative bibliography of books on the Southwest by J. Frank Dobie. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! 
Price: 118.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  First White Women Over The Rockies: Diaries, Letters, and Biographical Sketches of the Six Women of the Oregon Mission Who Made the Overland Journey in 1836 and 1838, Volume IDrury, Cliffors Merrill The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1963 Hardcover

Good 

Blue cloth over boards, deckled fore-edge of pages, light to moderate bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, some wear to head and tail of spine. Gulick's bookplate inside front cover. ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author on title page: "Clifford M. Drury - I think these two are my best works, June 7, 1964." Association Copy, Provenance: Bill Gulick's copy. Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Whose Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 315.00 USD

 
  40 .  Footprints Along the YellowstoneL. W. ( Gay ) Randall The Naylor Company 1961 B001KZ31UU Hardcover

Very Good 

B001KZ31UU Signed by author on title page. Association Copy: signed by Mike Floyd on her bookplate inside front cover and again on front DJ flap. Mrs. L.C. "Mike" Floyd was one of the founders of the Dayton Museum in Dayton, Washington, outside Walla Walla. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Footprints along the Yellowstone, old Montana history and old pictures of early pioneers and more. This is a Naylor Company book. 
Price: 157.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  Forts of the Upper Missouri by Athearn, Robert G.Athearn, Robert G. Prentice-Hall 1967 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings xi, 339 p. map (on lining papers) 24 cm. Includes Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 297-325) 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  42 .  Four Years in the Rockies: Or, the Adventures of Isaac P. Rose, of Shenango Township, Lawrence County, PennsylvaniaMarsh, James B. W.B. Thomas 1884 Hardcover

Fair 

Poor. No dust jacket. spine cocked, moderate to heavy wear to exterior, cloth rippled, spine, edges and corners worn, front hinge cracking, few stamps inside front cover, previous owner's name scrawled in crayon inside cover and on rear of frontispiece. 262 pages, child's markings in a few places throughout book, lacking clamshell case. 
Price: 180.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  Franco-Spanish Rivalry in North America 1524-1763Folmer, Henry The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1953 B002HN24D4 Hardcover

Good 

B002HN24D4 Published 1953 by Arthur H. Clark in Glendale, California, from the series Spain in the West Volume VII, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, deckled pages on fore and bottom edges, stains on top edge, tiny stain on fore-edge of FFEP, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, interior clean and bright, few discolored spots to covers, gold gilt lettering on spine. We have quite a few Arthur H. Clark books if you are interested in any other titles. 
Price: 108.00 USD

 
  44 .  Francois X. Aubry: Trader, trailmaker and voyageur in the Southwest, 1846-1854 (Western frontiersman series)Chaput, Donald A. H. Clark Co 1975 0870621106 / 9780870621109 Hardcover

Very Good 

0870621106 ~Good to Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Blue cloth over boards, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge stained blue, top edge faded towards spine, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company in 1975, Wester Frontiersman Series XVI. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint. 
Price: 45.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Frederic Remington's Own West by Remington, FredericRemington, Frederic Dial Press 1960 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking 254 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  46 .  From New Spain by sea to the Californias, 1519-1668 (Spain in the West)Holmes, Maurice G A.H. Clark Co B0007E4H26 Hardcover

Good 

B0007E4H26 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge stained red. Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company in 1963, Spain in the West IX. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
 
  47 .  From These Hills: Stories And Poems Of The American WestShears, Judith Castle Peak Editions TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Heart stickers on front cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  48 .  Frontier Forts and Posts of the Hudson Bay Company: During the Fur Trade and Gold Rush PeriodK. E. Perry Hancock House Publishers, Limi 0888395981 / 9780888395986 PAPERBACK

New 

0888395981 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  Gold DustCanaday, John Knopf 0394503201 / 9780394503202 Hardcover

Good 

0394503201 ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.  
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  50 .  Gold in them hills: Being an irreverent history of the great 1849 gold rushStong, Phil Doubleday 1957 B0007E2SU4 Hardcover

Good 

B0007E2SU4 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1957. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  51 .  Golden Gate: The Story Of San Francisco HarborRiesenberg, Jr., Felix Tudor Publishing Co. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  52 .  Hands up : True stories of the six-gun fighters of the old wild West; A.L. Burt B000O1ULFY 

Very Good 

B000O1ULFY Published by A.L. Burt in 1927. ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Few knicks, tiny tears and wear to edges and corners of DJ. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover with name blacked out. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
 
  53 .  Hank Vaughan (1849-1893): A Hell-Raising Horse Trader of the Bunchgrass TerritoryM, Jon; Skovlin, Donna McDaniel Reflections Pub Co 1996 0964944901 / 9780964944909 Hardcover

Fine 

0964944901 Description: As New in As New jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) 1st edition ltd to 490 hardbound copies, this is #389 of 490. 219pp. Illust. Maps. Bibliography, Index. Signed by both authors. Excellent work on this little known outlaw in the Pacific Northwest. Vaughan was Tom McCarty' s brother-in-law, & the relationship of the two of them, previous to McCarty's association with Butch Cassidy, extended "over Oregon, Idaho and Washington Territories" & "included everything from stealing horses to robbing banks." The out-of-print hardcover edition. Fine, as new in dj. 
Price: 38.50 USD

 
  54 .  Harney County, Ore., and Its Range LandBrimlow, George Francis Binfords & Mort, Publishers B0000D5OFK Hardcover

Good 

B0000D5OFK Peach cloth over boards, DJ under mylar, custom slipcase, Association copy: signed and inscribed by author to E. A. Brininstool on FFEP with signed & personalized postcard to Brininstool taped in, one-of-a-kind!, light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book and jacket, clean text, tight binding. . A. (Earl Alonzo) Brininstool (1870-1957) was a western historian, probably best known for his writings about Custer and Crazy Horse, and also the author of western poetry. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! 
Price: 105.00 USD

 
 
  55 .  He Was Singin' This SongTinsley, Jim Bob Univ Pr of Florida 081300683X / 9780813006833 Hardcover

Good 

081300683X ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed to Bill Gulick.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 52.50 USD

 
  56 .  Heartwood (Heart of the West Series)Steber, R. Bonanza Pub 1992 0945134266 / 9780945134268 Hardcover

Good 

0945134266 Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  Here They Dug The Gold by Willison, George F.Willison, George F. Reynal & Hitchcock Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, 1946 edition 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  58 .  Here's Audacity: American Legdary Heroes by Shay, FrankShay, Frank The Macaulay Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  59 .  Heroes without glory; some goodmen of the old West by Schaefer, JackSchaefer, Jack Houghton Mifflin 1965 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ xix, 323 p. 22 cm. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  60 .  High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western FrontierUtley, Robert M. University of New Mexico Press 0826312012 / 9780826312013 PAPERBACK

New 

0826312012 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  61 .  Historic Central City by Caroline BancroftCaroline Bancroft Johnson Publishing Company 1960 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, 25 cent mark on cover 49 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. A pamphlet about Central City, CO 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  62 .  Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest (The Southwest Historical Series, Volume VIII)McCoy, Joseph G. (Edited by Ralph P. Bieber) The Arthur H. Clark Company 1940 B001LW1H1W Hardcover

Very Good 

B001LW1H1W Volume VIII Only of the Southwest Historical Series. Red cloth over boards, pages opened, deckled fore and bottoms edges, gold gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, light shelf wear to exterior, corners and edges gently bumped and rubbed, light wear to spine and light sun-fading to spine. We have a large collection of western americana if you happen to be looking for anything else. First Edition McCOY, Joseph G. Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest. Edited by Ralph P. Bieber. Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1940. 1st ed. 435pp. Illus. Orig. cloth. 
Price: 175.00 USD

 
 
  63 .  History of New Mexico, Alcale¡, 1610Villagre¡, Gaspar Perez de, and Espinosa, Gilberto (trans.) The Quivira Society 1933 OTHER:Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by the translator. clean text, tight binding, beautiful addition to the collector's shelves! small pen mark on front cover, incredibly rare! 8vo, 3/4 brown cloth over boards, spines white cloth, gold gilt seal on front cover, gold gilt lettering down spine, uncut edge of pages, No. 647 of 665: 308 p. illus., facsims., port. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Prose translation of Historia de la Nueva M?xico. Includes bibliographical references. -We have more of these gorgeous Quivira Society publications if anyone's interested! 
Price: 315.00 USD

 
  64 .  HISTORY OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENTS OF DENVER 1599-1860: With Reproductions of the First City Directory the 1859 Map, the First Issue of the Rocky Mountain News and the Rare Cherry Creek PioneerMumey, Nolie Arthur H. Clark Company B000IUG28G Hardcover

Very Good 

B000IUG28G Custom slipcase. Hardback, white cloth spine with light brown paper over boards, paper label on front board, gilt lettering to spine, fore edge deckled. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations, portraits; bibliography, index. signed by author with original Clark Co. prospectus laid in, published in Glendale, California by The Arthur Clark Co. in 1942. 1st ed. Folding maps, facsimiles, ports. 213pp. Association copy: We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! #37 of 500 limited, signed copies. Small stain to slipcase, very light wear to exterior of book, slipcase and glassine dust wrapper. 
Price: 175.00 USD

 
 
  65 .  Horse Wrangler: Sixty Years In The Saddle In Wyoming And Montana by Floyd C. BardFloyd C. Bard University of Oklahoma Press 1960 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, discoloration on top edge of pages, ripped DJ, library stamps 296 p. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  66 .  Horsin AroundStu Campbell Great Western Printing, Inc. 1988 B0017LEIAO PAPERBACK

Good 

B0017LEIAO ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  67 .  I Broke Horses With the Indians; Self-Published 1974 B001BAIY60 PAPERBACK

Good 

B001BAIY60 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 52.50 USD

 
  68 .  Idaho Lore by Fisher, VardisFisher, Vardis The Caxton Printers Ltd 1939 Hardcover

Fair 

Good in poor dust jacket. shelf worn, dj heavily worn, chipped, chunks missing, protected now by mylar cover, previous owner's name on FFEP and old inscription scrawled on 1/2 title page Beautiful decorated cover, black lettering, decorated cloth over boards, decorated endpapers, maps, illustrations. Overall a beautiful copy of this hard-to-find jem of Pacific Northwest History! 
Price: 228.00 USD

 
 
  69 .  Illustrations of Frederic RemingtonJackson,Marta Crown Publishing Group 0517002434 / 9780517002438 Hardcover

Good 

0517002434 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This volume represents the surprising range of the illustrations of Frederic Remington, celebrated painter & historian of the American West. Historically faithful to fact, Remington illustrated with the greatest fidelity to detail the American Indian & the cavalry, soldiery, & artillery that eventually tamed the Wild West as the artist had first known it. The 200+ black & white illustrations of his work are in these sub-headings: He Knew Horses, Football, Fishing and Hunting, People, Bull Fighting, Architectural Studies and Landscapes, Animals in the Wilds, Cavalry, Soldier Artillery, Fighting the Indians, Cowboys & Vaqueros, Men in the wilderness, & The Indian. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  70 .  Impressions of the Texas Panhandle (Joe and Betty Moore Texas Art Series)Frary, Michael TAMU Press 0890960372 / 9780890960370 Hardcover

Good 

0890960372 ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Few tears to edges and corners of DJ. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  71 .  John Williams Gunnison (1812-1853), the last of the western explorers; a history of the survey through Colorado and Utah, with a biography and details of his massacre. by Mumey, NolieMumey, Nolie Artcraft Press 1955 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by Mumey, clean text, tight binding, beautiful book, very light wear to extremeties of book and slipcase but a fine collector's copy xvii, 189 p. illus., ports. (1 mounted col. ) fold. map (mounted on lining paper) 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. clear dustwrapper, gold gilt decorated cover, deckeled edges, Edition limited to five hundred numbered and signed copies, of which this is no. 168. "Journey through the Rocky Mountains and the Humboldt Mountains to the Pacific Ocean; a sketch by Dr. J. Schiel [translated from the German by Maria Williams]": p...Bibliographical footnotes. We have more of Mumey's exquisite books available. 
Price: 206.50 USD

 
  72 .  Journal of Jacob Fowler Narrating An Adventure From Arkansas Through The Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado and New MexicoCoues, Elliott (Ed) ( Fowler, Jacob ) Francis P. Harper B003GE4648 Hardcover

Very Good 

B003GE4648 New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898. Copy # 517 of 950. Dark blue cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Folding frontis facsimile of a page of Fowler's original journal with tissue guard, index., index. 9 x 6 1/4. Clean text, tight binding, page edges deckled, bookseller's light pencil notation inside front cover, limited edition #374 of 950 copies, custom slipcase slightly sun-faded around edges. Association copy: We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! 
Price: 210.00 USD

 
 
  73 .  Juan Maria De Salvatierra of the Company of Jesus; Missionary in the Province of New Spain, and Apostolic Conqueror of the CalifVenegas, Miguel Arthur H Clark 1929 B001B0146C Hardcover

Good 

B001B0146C ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, gold gilt lettering to spine, Spain in the West Volume V, light scuffing to covers, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, black and white plates throughout, top edge of pages gilt, light wear to ends of spine. We have quite a few Arthur H. Clark books if you are interested in any other titles. 
Price: 135.00 USD

 
  74 .  Juanita: The only woman lynched in the gold rush days by William B. SecrestWilliam B. Secrest Saga-West Publishing Company 1971 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, few markings 31 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. a book about the only woman lynched in the gold rush days 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  75 .  Just Horsin AroundCampbell, Stu High Country Graphics & Printing 1998 B000I4PQA2 PAPERBACK

Good 

B000I4PQA2 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  76 .  Keith Old Master of California by Brother CorneliusBrother Cornelius G. P. Putnam's Sons 1942 Hardcover

Good 

Two volume set in custom slipcase, clean text, tight bindings, very light wear to exterior, corners, edges and covers. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! 
Price: 200.00 USD

 
 
  77 .  Kirby Benedict: Frontier Federal JudgeHunt, Aurora The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1961 1399372335 / 9781399372336 Hardcover

Very Good 

1399372335 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Western Frontiersman Series Volume VIII, Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge of pages stained a dark brown with a bit of discoloration near the spine, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, interior clean and bright. Kirby Benedict (1811-1874) was born in Kent, Connecticut and grew up near the first law school established in the American colonies, the Litchfield Law School. He did not attend Litchfield, whose register of students included many prominent lawyers to be. Instead, Benedict studied law under John Anthony Quitman in Natchez, Tennessee, who taught him the law, as well as French and Spanish. His knowledge of Spanish served Kirby Benedict well when he became a Federal judge in New Mexico. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
  78 .  La Hacienda: An Official Bicentennial Publicationn/a The Whitehead Memorial Museum TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, some scuffing on sides of pages, curling edges on front cover 556 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. A collection of histories and pictures of old western towns 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  La Tierra Encantada by William SteadmanWilliam Steadman William E. Steadman 1969 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ under mylar 200 p. Includes: illustrations, index. red cloth over boards 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  80 .  Legends of the Comstock Lode by Beebe, Lucius Morris, and Clegg, CharlesBeebe, Lucius Morris, and Clegg, Charles Stanford University Press 1958 PAPERBACK

Good 

~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Signed by Beebe on FFEP 82 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  81 .  Legends of the Spanish Southwest.Hallenbeck, Cleve and Williams, Juanita H. Arthur H. Clark 1938 B000IRSRYG Hardcover

Good 

B000IRSRYG ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Blue cloth over boards, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge of pages gilt, few small stains to front cover, gold gilt lettering to spine, minor spotting to top edge of pages. Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company in 1938. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint. 
Price: 63.00 USD

 
  82 .  Lewis & Clark Cavern, Montana by L.W. LinkL.W. Link Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 112 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. staple bound pamphlet 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  83 .  Life on a Homestead 160 Acres and a Passel of KidsWilliam Humphreys Steeley Print & Binding 1983 B004Q3NCFW PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B004Q3NCFW Clean text and covers. Previous owner's name and date on title page and inside back cover. Quite rare. 
Price: 63.00 USD

 
  84 .  Matt Field On The Santa Fe TrailPorter, Clyde & Mae Reed University of Oklahoma Press 1960 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket under mylar. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ has wear to edges and corners. 322 p. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  85 .  Maxwell Land Grant: a New Mexico item by Keleher, William AloysiusKeleher, William Aloysius The Rydal Press 1942 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, beautiful addition to the collector's shelves, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover 168 pages, plastic cover, beautiful custom slipcase 
Price: 180.00 USD

 
  86 .  More True Tales Old-Time KS (PB)Dary, David University Press of Kansas 1987 0700603298 / 9780700603299 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0700603298 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean text, minor wear to bottom of rear cover, tight binding, author's signature and inscription on half-title page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. The inscription as follows: "For Bill Gulick-Here's the second volume of true Kansas tales-See p.223 for an old photo of the grandmother & mother-Like you my roots are in Kansas-With all best wishes David Dory Walla Walla Aug. 17, 2002" Bill Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books, who has inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  87 .  Navaho Weaving its Technic and History, 2nd EditionAmsden, Charles Avery UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO PRESS B0015HS6V2 Hardcover

Good 

B0015HS6V2 University of New Mexico, 2nd edition, 1949, Octavio, 263 pages, Foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge, Illustrated with numerous black and white plates from photographs and weaving patterns, Color pictorial cloth in weaving pattern. Plastic dustwrapper, custom slipcase, light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book and slipcase, light rubbing, lacking color plate insert #1, maps on front endpapers. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! 
Price: 140.00 USD

 
  88 .  New Mexico Village ArtsDickey, Roland F. University of New Mexico Press 1949 Hardcover

Very Good 

Clean text, tight binding, red-decorated light brown cloth over boards, custom slipcase, DJ price-clipped but under mylar, DJ Good, worn around edges and corners, few tears, few taped spots, first edition, previous owner's notes inside page following FFEP, 266 pages, 1949. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! 
Price: 100.00 USD

 
 
  89 .  Nuno De Guzman and the Province of Panuco in New Spain, 1518-1533Chipman, Donald E. Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale 1967 B001H0J3TQ Hardcover

Good 

B001H0J3TQ ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled fore and bottom edges of pages, top edge stained red, published in 1967 by The Arthur H. Clark Company. Few scuff marks and minor stains to covers, top edge of pages discolored/stained, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, small stain to endpapers along top edge. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  90 .  Old Forts And Trading Posts Of The WestNolie Mumey Artcraft Press 1956 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 239 p. A History Of Old Trading Posts And Forts During The Colonizing Of The West. Custom slipcase, gold gilt lettering and pictorial design on front cover, #139 of 500 limited edition copies signed by Mumey. Colored tipped in frontis. Folding plates. Large folding map at end of volume. Terminology. Index; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 239 pages 
Price: 270.00 USD

 
 
  91 .  Only one man died. The medical aspects of the Lewis and Clark expedition.[LEWIS & CLARK]. CHUINARD, E.[ldon] G. Arthur H. Clark Co. 1979 B000P44O7Q Hardcover

Very Good 

B000P44O7Q Western Frontiersman Series XIX. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, Published in 1979 by The Arthur H. Clark Company. The Arthur H. Clark Company (founded 1902) is a major printer of publications related to the history of the Western United States. The company was named for its founder Arthur Henry Clark (1868-1951). He was born and raised in England and attended the University of Oxford for a time before having to find work because of reverses in his family finances. He then began an apprenticeship with the publishing house of Henry Southern & Company. After completing his apprenticeship he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he took a job in Alexander C. McCurg's publishing house A. C. McCurg and Company. In 1892 Clark established his own bookstore in Chicago. He was then recruited by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio where he became manager of their rare book sales. While with Burrows Brothers Clark was the main force behind the publication of The Jesuit Relations. In 1902 Clark established Arthur H. Clark company as a bookselling and publishing establishment in Cleveland. The company's first publication was a 16-volume collection by Archer Butler Hulbert on historical trails in the United States east of the Mississippi. The next publication was a collection of the lectures of historian John Bach McMaster. In 1930 the company headquarters were relocated to Glendale, California. The biggest undertaking of the company in the decade after its founders death when leadership was taken over by Arthur H. Clark, Jr. was the 14 Volume The Far West and the Rockies, 1820-1875 a collection of primary documents of early Western United States history edited by Leroy R. Hafen and his wife Ann W. Hafen. In 2005, the company was acquired by the University of Oklahoma Press, where it continues as an imprint. 
Price: 225.00 USD

 
  92 .  Oregon Trail Last of the Pioneers: Last of the Pioneers (Heart of the West Series)Steber, Rick Bonanza Pub 1993 0945134282 / 9780945134282 Hardcover

Very Good 

0945134282 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ under myalr Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  93 .  Our space ship by Hug, Bernal D.Hug, Bernal D. East Oregonian Pub. Co. 1973 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Covers are slightly scuffed, author's inscription on half-title page, price notation in pencil on FFEP, clean text, tight binding 86 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  94 .  Overland In 1846: Diaries And Letters Of The California-Oregon Letters by Dale Morgan, ed.Dale Morgan, ed. Talisman Press 1963 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. ~books in custom slipcase, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, edges and corners of box, but barely noticeable on this beautiful two volume set. 825 p. Association copy in a custom slipcase, signed to Miss Grace Nicholson by Peter Gates, the wealthy timber magnate and explorer of the Southwest whom this expedition was undertaken in part by. Green cloth over boards with red leather label and gold gilt lettering on spine, top edge of pages gilt, few tiny discoloration spots to endpages, clean text, tight binding, some wear to edges and corners of book and slipcase, front cover blind-stamped. We have a rather large collection of Western Americana that we acquired from one John Brunt of Walla Walla, Washington. Brunt owned and operated a bookstore in Glendale, CA for many years, crafting beautiful custom slipcases for many of the books in his Western Americana collection numbering nearly a thousand titles. We have more of his books available for avid collectors! 
Price: 244.50 USD

 
 
  95 .  Personal adventures in Upper and Lower California, in 1848-9 (The Far Western frontier)Ryan, William Redmond Arno Press 0405049943 / 9780405049941 

Very Good 

0405049943 Volumes 1 & 2 in one volume. Clean text and covers. La Canada Memorial Library stamp on front paste-down otherwise no other markings. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
  96 .  Photographers of the Frontier West: Their Lives and Works 1875 to 1915Andrews, Ralph W. Bonanza B001F3MYRS Hardcover

Good 

B001F3MYRS ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd printing, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, light wear to corners and edges. 
Price: 40.50 USD

 
 
  97 .  Photography and the Old WestCurrent, Karen Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 0810914123 / 9780810914124 Hardcover

Very Good 

0810914123 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
  98 .  Picture Gallery Pioneers: 1850 to 1875Andrews, Ralph W. Bonanza Books B000F6MDYK Hardcover

Good 

B000F6MDYK ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd printing, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, light wear to corners and edges. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  99 .  Pioneers of El Dorado by Upton, Charles ElmerUpton, Charles Elmer Charles Elmer Upton, Publisher The Nugget Press 1906 HARDBACK

Very Good 

Description: 8vo. Green cloth. First Edition. VG with light wear to corners and spine ends, 201 pages plus ad for Upton's other book 'Life and Work of the Rev. C.C. Peirce. ' Rare history of El Dorado county in Caifornia. Lengthy appendix on Joaquin Murieta, then a brief appendix on the gold production totals of El Dorado. 1880-1904. 1906 First edition a scarce local history; Howes U 25; and Adams Six-Guns for material on Juaquin Murieta. Octavo, p. 202 with six full page plates. 
Price: 108.00 USD

 
  100 .  Plymouth Rock to the Pacific by Mullenneix, Wesley Luther JacobMullenneix, Wesley Luther Jacob Lightning Press 1983 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior A family geneology. iv, 366 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. 
Price: 47.50 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie