Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Native Americans & Indigenous Peoples

 - 74 items found in your search
Native Americans & Indigenous Peoples
   -Eskimo

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  500 Years of Indigenous ResistanceHill, Gord PM Press 2009 1604861061 / 9781604861068 PAPERBACK

New 

1604861061 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. history of the colonization of the Americas by Europeans is often portrayed as a mutually beneficial process, in which ' civilization was brought to the Natives, who in return shared their land and cultures. A more critical history might present it as a genocide in which Indigenous peoples were helpless victims, overwhelmed and awed by European military power. In reality, neither of these views is correct. 500 Years of Indigenous Resistance is more than a history of European colonization of the Americas. In this slim volume, Gord Hill chronicles the resistance by Indigenous peoples, which limited and shaped the forms and extent of colonialism. This history encompasses North and South America, the development of nation-states, and the resurgence of Indigenous resistance in the post-WWII era. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  2 .  A History Of The McQuinn Stripn/a Tribal Council Of The Confederated Tribes Of The Warm Springs Indian Reserv 1972 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 32 p. staple bound pamphlet 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  A Medicine Story: The Return to Native American ConsciousnessKaren Degenhart; Thunder Stone Dream Woman Thunderbird Publications 1994 0916337030 / 9780916337032 PAPERBACK

Good 

0916337030 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed by Degenhart on title page, clean text, tight binding 312 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
  4 .  A River LostBragg, L. E. Hancock House Pub Ltd 2010 0888393830 / 9780888393838 PAPERBACK

New 

0888393830 2nd Printing. Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  A Short History of the Indians of the United States by Spicer, Edward HollandSpicer, Edward Holland Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1969 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, creases and slight wear edges of cover. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 319 p.; 19 cm. An Anvil original, 101.. Includes bibliographical references. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  6 .  Aborigines and Political PowerBennett, Scott Allen & Unwin 0043500730 / 9780043500736 PAPERBACK

Good 

0043500730 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Ah Mo: Indian Legends from the NorthwestGriffin, Trenholme J. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1990 0888392443 / 9780888392442 PAPERBACK

New 

0888392443 Sixth Printing 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  8 .  American genesis: The American Indian and the origins of modern manGoodman, Jeffrey Summit Books 1981 0671251392 / 9780671251390 Hardcover

Very Good 

0671251392 Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, Association Copy: Vance Orchard's bookplate inside front cover, association copy, article laid in 285 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Vance Orchard, 88, long-time Sasquatch researcher and author of Bigfoot of the Blues, died in Walla Walla on March 7, 2006. He was a longtime friend and customer of my father, David Cosby, at our shop there. We inherited most of his library upon his death and acquired some additional choice titles from Penrose signed to Mr. Orchard by the authors. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  American Indian Medicine, (Civilization of American Indian)Vogel, Virgil J. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1970 0806108630 / 9780806108636 Hardcover

Very Good 

0806108630 Very Good in scarce dust jacket under mylar. Price clipped. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Sewn binding, brown cloth over boards. 583 p. Civilization of the American Indian (Hardcover), 95. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 81.00 USD

 
  10 .  American IndiansStarr, Frederick D.C. Heath And Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  An American Indian Anthology by Benet TvedtenBenet Tvedten The Blue Cloud Quarterly 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 72 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  12 .  Art of the Totem: Totem Poles of the Northwest Coastal IndiansBarbeau, Marius Big Country Books 2006 088839618X / 9780888396181 PAPERBACK

New 

088839618X 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  Aztecs: An InterpretationClendinnen, Inga Cambridge University Press 1992 0521446953 / 9780521446952 PAPERBACK

Good 

0521446953 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  14 .  Breath of the Invisible: The Way of the Pipe (A Quest Book)Freesoul, John Redtail Theosophical Pub House 0835606112 / 9780835606110 PAPERBACK

Good 

0835606112 tight binding, light wear to exterior, inscribed by author, some markings 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Coast Salish: Their Art and CultureDavid Hancock Reg Ashwell Hancock House Publishers 2006 0888396201 / 9780888396204 PAPERBACK

New 

0888396201 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  16 .  Coyote And The Colvillen/a St. Mary's Mission TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Coyote Was Going There: Indian Literature of the Oregon Country; University of Washington Press 0295954418 / 9780295954417 Hardcover

Good 

0295954418 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. 1st edition. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  18 .  Dreamer-Prophets of the Columbia Plateau: Smohalla and Skolaskin (Civilization of the American Indian)Ruby, Robert H.; Brown, John A. University of Oklahoma Press 1989 0806121831 / 9780806121833 Hardcover

Very Good 

0806121831 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Protective mylar cover scuffed slightly, no where to dj or cloth cover, signature of both authors on half-title page, no other markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Civilization of the American Indian (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 66.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Dreamers: On the Trail of the Nez PerceStadius, Martin Caxton Press 1999 0870043935 / 9780870043932 Hardcover

Very Good 

0870043935 Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Clean text, tight binding, minor crease on front cover of DJ, small tear and crease along bottom edge of DJ, author's inscription on title page Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This book was part of Bill Gulick's personal library. It is signed to him by the author. Bill Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books, who has inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  20 .  Give Me My Father's Body: The Life Of Minik, The New York Eskimo by Kenn HarperKenn Harper Archway Books 2001 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, taped spine 233 p. Includes illustrations. advance uncorrected proof of book on new york eskimo, with foreward by kevin spacey 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  Grandmothers Counsel the World: Women Elders Offer Their Vision for Our PlanetSchaefer, Carol Trumpeter 2006 1590302931 / 9781590302934 PAPERBACK

New 

1590302931 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We are thirteen indigenous grandmothers..We are deeply concerned with the unprecedented destruction of our Mother Earth, the atrocities of war, the global scourge of poverty, the prevailing culture of materialism, the epidemics that threaten the health of the Earth s peoples, and with the destruction of indigenous ways of life. We, the International Council of Thirteen Indigenous Grandmothers, believe that our ancestral ways of prayer, peacemaking, and healing are vitally needed today..We believe that the teachings of our ancestors will light our way through an uncertain future. In some Native American societies, tribal leaders consulted a council of grandmothers before making any major decisions that would affect the whole community. What if we consulted our wise women elders about the problems facing our global community today? This book presents the insights and guidance of thirteen indigenous grandmothers from five continents, many of whom are living legends among their own peoples. Grandmothers offer wisdom on such timely issues as nurturing our families; cultivating physical and mental health; and confronting violence, war, and poverty. Also included are the reflections of Western women elders, including Alice Walker, Gloria Steinem, Helena Norberg-Hodge, and Carol Moseley Brown. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  22 .  Great Western Indian Fights (Bison Book)Potomac Corral of the Westerners Bison 1966 0803251866 / 9780803251861 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0803251866 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Guide to Indian QuillworkingHensler, Christy Ann Hancock House Publishers 1989 0888392141 / 9780888392145 PAPERBACK

New 

0888392141 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  24 .  Hidden Cities: The Discovery and Loss of Ancient North American CivilizationsKennedy, Roger G. Free Press 1994 0029173078 / 9780029173077 Hardcover

Very Good 

0029173078 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, Vance Orchard's bookplate inside front cover, association copy Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. Vance Orchard, 88, long-time Sasquatch researcher and author of Bigfoot of the Blues, died in Walla Walla on March 7, 2006. He was a longtime friend and customer of my father, David Cosby, at our shop there. We inherited most of his library upon his death and acquired some additional choice titles from Penrose signed to Mr. Orchard by the authors. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Indian Art and Culture of the Northwest CoastKew, Della Big Country Books 2004 0919654134 / 9780919654136 PAPERBACK

New 

0919654134 8th Printing. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  26 .  Indian Canoe-MakerPatricia Beatty The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1960 Hardcover

Good 

Very Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ under mylar 194 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  Indian Tribes of the NorthwestReg Ashwell; David Hancock Hancock House 2006 0888396198 / 9780888396198 PAPERBACK

New 

0888396198 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  28 .  Indian Women Chiefs by Foreman, Carolyn T.Foreman, Carolyn T. Hoffman Printing 1966 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, fairly scarce! 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  Indians of the Pacific NorthwestUnderhill, Ruth Murray U.S. Dept of the Interior 1968 B00005W6IM 

Good 

B00005W6IM Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Three-hole punched with two large brass clips. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
  30 .  Indians of the Southwest PlainsHarold and Delaine Kellogg Rand McNally & Co 1936 B004DE573E Hardcover

Fair 

B004DE573E ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Rand McNally in 1936, 195 code on front cover. Written for young readers, covers scuffed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  Indians of YesterdayGridley, Marion E. M. A. Donohue & Company 1940 B003NG354Q Hardcover

Good 

B003NG354Q ~Good. Good DJ under mylar, several tears and chunks missing around DJ edges. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  32 .  Juan Of San Bruno by Wirries, Mary MabelWirries, Mary Mabel Ave Maria Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Love Quest: What a Man Will Do for a WomanBatdorf, Carol Hancock House Pub Ltd 1994 0888393377 / 9780888393371 PAPERBACK

New 

0888393377 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  34 .  Maya: The Riddle And Rediscovery Of A Fabulous Civilization by Charles GallenkampCharles Gallenkamp Pyramid Publications, Inc. 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 192 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  Messages from Frank's Landing: A Story of Salmon, Treaties, and the Indian WayWilkinson, Charles University of Washington Press 2003 0295980117 / 9780295980119 Hardcover

Very Good 

0295980117 Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding Limited, # 62 of 100 copies. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 87.50 USD

 
  36 .  Native Insurgencies and the Genocidal Impulse in the AmericasRobins, Nicholas A. Indiana University Press 0253346169 / 9780253346162 Hardcover

Good 

0253346169 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
  37 .  Navajo Rugs: Past, Present and Future by Gilbert S. MaxwellGilbert S. Maxwell Best-West Publications 1973 PAMPHLET

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 72 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  38 .  New Indian SketchesRev. P.J. De Smet D & J Sadler & Co 1886 Hardcover

Good 

Blue cloth over boards decorated in black and gold gilt embossed designs. Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, old, thin pages, some water damage on the rear cover and white paint(?) stains. 175 p. From 1886, previous owner's address label on copyright page, another owner's signature on the 2nd page, and an old Sunday School sticker inside front cover. A sketch of Louise Sighouin, a C'oeur-D'Alene Indian, the letters of Rev. De Smet and a selection catechisms from the Flathead, Kalispels, Pends D'oreilles and other Rocky Mountain Indians. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  Nez Perce Legend (American Indians (Dell))Clumpner, Mick Dell Publishing Company 0440063302 / 9780440063308 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0440063302 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners;satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: Signed by author to Bill Gulick. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  40 .  No Dark Valley by Gordon H. FraserGordon H. Fraser School Of Missions Press 1965 TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, heavy stains on side of front cover and along spine, bottom of front hinge cracked 164 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  Nun-Mip-Ni-Sheek by Price, Gladys BibeePrice, Gladys Bibee Pendleton Chamber Of Commerce PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  42 .  Nun-mip-ni-sheek: The officially authorized booklet commemorating the National Indian Encampment, July 18-26, 1959, Pendleton, OregonPrice, Gladys Bibee Lithography by Agency Lithograph Co 1959 B0007FUDWS 

Good 

B0007FUDWS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled pamphlet. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  Peace And Friendship: Understanding Indian Treaties As Law by Russel Lawrence BarshRussel Lawrence Barsh University Of Washingon 1985 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 74 p. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  44 .  Power Quest: The Journey into ManhoodBatdorf, Carol; Batdorf Hancock House Pub Ltd 1990 0888392400 / 9780888392404 PAPERBACK

New 

0888392400 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Sacred Encounters: Father De Smet and the Indians of the Rocky Mountain WestPeterson, Jacqueline; Peers, Laura University of Oklahoma Press 0806125764 / 9780806125763 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0806125764 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 2 tri-fold pamphlets from the related show at Washington State University in Pullman, Washington. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. For nearly 350 years after Columbus's landing, the remote Northern Rocky mountain homeland of the Flathead and Coeur d'Alene tribes remained a safe haven, virtually unmapped and unexplored by whites. But heralded by Indian prophecies and a request for missionaries, in 1841, the Belgian-born Jesuit Pierre-Jean De Smet arrived among the Flathead, or Salish, in western Montana. His dream of founding an empire of Christian Indians sparked instead a confrontation and dialogue between two sacred worlds: an invasion of the heart. In full color, with two hundred illustrations, Sacred Encounters captures on the page the emotional tension, drama, and multiple voices of the exhibition of the same title. With the collaboration of more than one hundred Native American, Jesuit, curatorial, and academic consultants, Sacred Encounters bridges the fine arts, history, and ethnography to evoke the ongoing dialogue between Christianity and traditional Indian belief that produced new ways of life and new ways of believing for native and newcomer alike. Among the illustrations are photographs of newly discovered drawings and watercolors by Jesuit artist Nicolas Point; maps by De Smet and Indian mapmakers; rare battle drawings by the Salish warrior Five Crows; and mid nineteenth-century Plateau and Plains Indian artifacts associated with the travels of De Smet, the Audubon expedition, fur trader Robert Campbell, and Canadian artist Paul Kane. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  46 .  Sex Roles and Social Change in Native Lower Central American Societies; University of Illinois Press 1990 0252008588 / 9780252008580 Hardcover

Good 

0252008588 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 185 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  Spirit of PowwowJohnston, Kay; Nahanee, Gloria Hancock House Pub Ltd 2003 0888395205 / 9780888395207 PAPERBACK

New 

0888395205 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  48 .  Spirit Quest: The Initiation of an Indian BoyBatdorf, Carol Hancock House Pub Ltd 1997 0888392109 / 9780888392107 PAPERBACK

New 

0888392109 2nd Printing. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  49 .  State and Reservation: New Perspectives on Federal Indian Policy; University of Arizona Press 1992 0816513252 / 9780816513253 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0816513252 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed to Deborah Winter by one of the editors, tight binding, clean text Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. Deborah Du Nann Winter came to Whitman College in 1974, fresh from graduate school at the University of New Hampshire. Having grown up in LA, she was glad to return to the West, and discover the Brigadoon of the 1950s, Walla Walla, where time seems to stand still. She teaches Social Psych, Counseling Psych, Historical and Contemporary Issues, Peace Psychology, and like everyone in the department, the Principles course. We have more of her library available. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  50 .  State and Reservation: New Perspectives on Federal Indian Policy; University of Arizona Press 1992 0816513198 / 9780816513192 Hardcover

Good 

0816513198 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  51 .  Strange Journey: Vision of a Psychic Indian WomanLone Dog, Louise Naturegraph Publishers 1991 087961207X / 9780879612078 PAPERBACK

Good 

087961207X Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 105 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  52 .  Sun In The Sky: The Hopi Indians Of The Arizona Mesa Lands by O'Kane, Walter CollinsO'Kane, Walter Collins University Of Oklahoma Press Hardcover

Very Good 

~Very Good. Good DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ chipped along top edge, price clipped, worn along bottom edge. Yellow cloth over boards. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  53 .  The American Indian: North, South & Central America by A. Hyatt VerrillA. Hyatt Verrill The New Home Library 1943 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, slightly trn DJ under mylar 485 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  54 .  The book of the American Indian,Garland, Hamlin Harper 1923 B0008597WO Hardcover

Fair 

B0008597WO ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Public library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. G-B on copyright page. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and many other famous Western Artists. Few illustrations taped. Few small tears to edges of pages. 
Price: 27.50 USD

 
 
  55 .  The Cayuse Indians: Imperial Tribesman Of Old OregonRuby, Robert H. & Brown, John A. University Of Oklahoma Press 1975 Hardcover

Good 

Signed and inscribed by previous owner on FFEP. ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. 2nd printing, 1975. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  56 .  The Cayuse Indians: Imperial Tribesman Of Old Oregon by Ruby, Robert H. & Brown, John A. by Ruby, Robert H. & Brown, John A.Ruby, Robert H. & Brown, John A. University Of Oklahoma Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  The Crawling Man by Edmo, Edmund M.Edmo, Edmund M. 1968 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 12 p. poetry and musings on Native America & Indian Fishing Rights along the Columbia River. Author from Wishram, Washington. Stapled binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  58 .  The Great Powwow: The Day Mother Earth Was Stolen Away (A Lone Wolf Clan Book)Bonnie Jo Hunt; Lawrence J. Hunt Mad Bear Press 2004 1928800084 / 9781928800088 Hardcover

Very Good 

1928800084 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by both authors on first page. Autographed sticker on front cover. Stated first printing. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  59 .  The History And Culture Of The Indians Of Washington Staten/a University Of Washington 1979 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 110 p. Includes: diagrams, maps. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  60 .  The Indian Sign Language With Brief Explanatory Notes by Clark, W.P.Clark, W.P. L.R. Hamersly & Co. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. #425 of 500 copies, limited edition. Gulick's copy.BILL GULICKBill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 52.50 USD

 
 
  61 .  The Indians In Oklahoma by Strickland, RennardStrickland, Rennard University Of Oklahoma Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  62 .  The Nez Perce Indians And The Opening Of The NorthwestJosephy, Jr., Alvin M. Yale University Press 1965 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
  63 .  To Be an Indian; An Oral History.Joseph H. Cash; Herbert T. Hoover Holt Rinehart & Winston 0030863724 / 9780030863721 PAPERBACK

Good 

0030863724 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Castille's copy. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  64 .  Totem Poles of the NorthwestD. Allen Hancock House Pub Ltd 1977 0919654835 / 9780919654839 PAPERBACK

New 

0919654835 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  65 .  Totem Tales: Legends of the RainforestMeyers, E. C.; Meyers, Edward C. Hancock House Pub Ltd 2008 0888394683 / 9780888394682 PAPERBACK

New 

0888394683 2nd Printing 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  66 .  Treaty Fishing Rights And The Northwest Indian Fisheries Commisionn/a Northwest Indian Fisheries Commision PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 16 p. pamphlet on fishing rights with enclosed ephemera 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
  67 .  Tu'kwi Of The Peaceful People by Birney, HoffmanBirney, Hoffman The Penn Publishing Company Hardcover

Fair 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, ex library markings, hinge cracked 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  68 .  United States-Comanche Relations: The Reservation Years (Western Americana)Hagan, William T. Yale University Press 1976 0300019394 / 9780300019391 Hardcover

Very Good 

0300019394 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 336 p. Yale Western Americana Series, 28. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  69 .  We-Gyet Wanders on: Legends of the NorthwestKitanmax School Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada 1977 0888396368 / 9780888396365 PAPERBACK

New 

0888396368 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  70 .  Where Is the Eagle?Coffer, William E. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981 0442261632 / 9780442261634 Hardcover

Very Good 

0442261632 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior xvii, 271 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  71 .  Whispering Girl: A Hopi Indian Story Of Today by Florence Crannell MeansFlorence Crannell Means Houghton, Mifflin And Co. 1941 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 225 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  72 .  White Indian Boy: Based on the Adventures of John TannerDuane R. Lund Adventure Publications 1981 0934860173 / 9780934860178 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0934860173 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Minor wear to edges and corners of cover, scuffing on hinges, clean text, price notation in pencil on UR of half-title page, tight binding Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  73 .  With One Sky Above Us: Life on an Indian Reservation at the Turn of the CenturyGidley, Mick Putnam Pub Group (T) 0399124209 / 9780399124204 Hardcover

Good 

0399124209 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Gulick's copy.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  74 .  Woolaroc Museum by Ke Mo HaKe Mo Ha Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, torn spine 65 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie