|
|
Native Americans & Indigenous Peoples | - 74 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
500 Years of Indigenous Resistance; Hill, Gord PM Press 2009 1604861061 / 9781604861068 PAPERBACK
New
1604861061 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. history of the colonization of the Americas by Europeans is often portrayed as a mutually beneficial process, in which ' civilization was brought to the Natives, who in return shared their land and cultures. A more critical history might present it as a genocide in which Indigenous peoples were helpless victims, overwhelmed and awed by European military power. In reality, neither of these views is correct. 500 Years of Indigenous Resistance is more than a history of European colonization of the Americas. In this slim volume, Gord Hill chronicles the resistance by Indigenous peoples, which limited and shaped the forms and extent of colonialism. This history encompasses North and South America, the development of nation-states, and the resurgence of Indigenous resistance in the post-WWII era.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
A History Of The McQuinn Strip; n/a Tribal Council Of The Confederated Tribes Of The Warm Springs Indian Reserv 1972 PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 32 p. staple bound pamphlet
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
A River Lost; Bragg, L. E. Hancock House Pub Ltd 2010 0888393830 / 9780888393838 PAPERBACK
New
0888393830 2nd Printing. Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Aborigines and Political Power; Bennett, Scott Allen & Unwin 0043500730 / 9780043500736 PAPERBACK
Good
0043500730 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
American genesis: The American Indian and the origins of modern man; Goodman, Jeffrey Summit Books 1981 0671251392 / 9780671251390 Hardcover
Very Good
0671251392 Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, Association Copy: Vance Orchard's bookplate inside front cover, association copy, article laid in 285 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Vance Orchard, 88, long-time Sasquatch researcher and author of Bigfoot of the Blues, died in Walla Walla on March 7, 2006. He was a longtime friend and customer of my father, David Cosby, at our shop there. We inherited most of his library upon his death and acquired some additional choice titles from Penrose signed to Mr. Orchard by the authors.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
American Indian Medicine, (Civilization of American Indian); Vogel, Virgil J. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1970 0806108630 / 9780806108636 Hardcover
Very Good
0806108630 Very Good in scarce dust jacket under mylar. Price clipped. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Sewn binding, brown cloth over boards. 583 p. Civilization of the American Indian (Hardcover), 95. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
81.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
American Indians; Starr, Frederick D.C. Heath And Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Aztecs: An Interpretation; Clendinnen, Inga Cambridge University Press 1992 0521446953 / 9780521446952 PAPERBACK
Good
0521446953 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Coyote And The Colville; n/a St. Mary's Mission TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Dreamers: On the Trail of the Nez Perce; Stadius, Martin Caxton Press 1999 0870043935 / 9780870043932 Hardcover
Very Good
0870043935 Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Clean text, tight binding, minor crease on front cover of DJ, small tear and crease along bottom edge of DJ, author's inscription on title page Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This book was part of Bill Gulick's personal library. It is signed to him by the author. Bill Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books, who has inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Grandmothers Counsel the World: Women Elders Offer Their Vision for Our Planet; Schaefer, Carol Trumpeter 2006 1590302931 / 9781590302934 PAPERBACK
New
1590302931 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We are thirteen indigenous grandmothers..We are deeply concerned with the unprecedented destruction of our Mother Earth, the atrocities of war, the global scourge of poverty, the prevailing culture of materialism, the epidemics that threaten the health of the Earth s peoples, and with the destruction of indigenous ways of life. We, the International Council of Thirteen Indigenous Grandmothers, believe that our ancestral ways of prayer, peacemaking, and healing are vitally needed today..We believe that the teachings of our ancestors will light our way through an uncertain future. In some Native American societies, tribal leaders consulted a council of grandmothers before making any major decisions that would affect the whole community. What if we consulted our wise women elders about the problems facing our global community today? This book presents the insights and guidance of thirteen indigenous grandmothers from five continents, many of whom are living legends among their own peoples. Grandmothers offer wisdom on such timely issues as nurturing our families; cultivating physical and mental health; and confronting violence, war, and poverty. Also included are the reflections of Western women elders, including Alice Walker, Gloria Steinem, Helena Norberg-Hodge, and Carol Moseley Brown.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Hidden Cities: The Discovery and Loss of Ancient North American Civilizations; Kennedy, Roger G. Free Press 1994 0029173078 / 9780029173077 Hardcover
Very Good
0029173078 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, Vance Orchard's bookplate inside front cover, association copy Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. Vance Orchard, 88, long-time Sasquatch researcher and author of Bigfoot of the Blues, died in Walla Walla on March 7, 2006. He was a longtime friend and customer of my father, David Cosby, at our shop there. We inherited most of his library upon his death and acquired some additional choice titles from Penrose signed to Mr. Orchard by the authors.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
Indian Canoe-Maker; Patricia Beatty The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1960 Hardcover
Good
Very Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ under mylar 194 p. Includes illustrations.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Indians of the Pacific Northwest; Underhill, Ruth Murray U.S. Dept of the Interior 1968 B00005W6IM
Good
B00005W6IM Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Three-hole punched with two large brass clips.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Indians of the Southwest Plains; Harold and Delaine Kellogg Rand McNally & Co 1936 B004DE573E Hardcover
Fair
B004DE573E ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Rand McNally in 1936, 195 code on front cover. Written for young readers, covers scuffed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
Indians of Yesterday; Gridley, Marion E. M. A. Donohue & Company 1940 B003NG354Q Hardcover
Good
B003NG354Q ~Good. Good DJ under mylar, several tears and chunks missing around DJ edges. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
New Indian Sketches; Rev. P.J. De Smet D & J Sadler & Co 1886 Hardcover
Good
Blue cloth over boards decorated in black and gold gilt embossed designs. Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, old, thin pages, some water damage on the rear cover and white paint(?) stains. 175 p. From 1886, previous owner's address label on copyright page, another owner's signature on the 2nd page, and an old Sunday School sticker inside front cover. A sketch of Louise Sighouin, a C'oeur-D'Alene Indian, the letters of Rev. De Smet and a selection catechisms from the Flathead, Kalispels, Pends D'oreilles and other Rocky Mountain Indians.
Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
Nez Perce Legend (American Indians (Dell)); Clumpner, Mick Dell Publishing Company 0440063302 / 9780440063308 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0440063302 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners;satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: Signed by author to Bill Gulick. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
No Dark Valley by Gordon H. Fraser; Gordon H. Fraser School Of Missions Press 1965 TRADE PAPERBACK
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, heavy stains on side of front cover and along spine, bottom of front hinge cracked 164 p. Includes illustrations.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Sacred Encounters: Father De Smet and the Indians of the Rocky Mountain West; Peterson, Jacqueline; Peers, Laura University of Oklahoma Press 0806125764 / 9780806125763 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0806125764 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 2 tri-fold pamphlets from the related show at Washington State University in Pullman, Washington. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. For nearly 350 years after Columbus's landing, the remote Northern Rocky mountain homeland of the Flathead and Coeur d'Alene tribes remained a safe haven, virtually unmapped and unexplored by whites. But heralded by Indian prophecies and a request for missionaries, in 1841, the Belgian-born Jesuit Pierre-Jean De Smet arrived among the Flathead, or Salish, in western Montana. His dream of founding an empire of Christian Indians sparked instead a confrontation and dialogue between two sacred worlds: an invasion of the heart. In full color, with two hundred illustrations, Sacred Encounters captures on the page the emotional tension, drama, and multiple voices of the exhibition of the same title. With the collaboration of more than one hundred Native American, Jesuit, curatorial, and academic consultants, Sacred Encounters bridges the fine arts, history, and ethnography to evoke the ongoing dialogue between Christianity and traditional Indian belief that produced new ways of life and new ways of believing for native and newcomer alike. Among the illustrations are photographs of newly discovered drawings and watercolors by Jesuit artist Nicolas Point; maps by De Smet and Indian mapmakers; rare battle drawings by the Salish warrior Five Crows; and mid nineteenth-century Plateau and Plains Indian artifacts associated with the travels of De Smet, the Audubon expedition, fur trader Robert Campbell, and Canadian artist Paul Kane.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
Sex Roles and Social Change in Native Lower Central American Societies; University of Illinois Press 1990 0252008588 / 9780252008580 Hardcover
Good
0252008588 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 185 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
State and Reservation: New Perspectives on Federal Indian Policy; University of Arizona Press 1992 0816513252 / 9780816513253 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0816513252 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed to Deborah Winter by one of the editors, tight binding, clean text Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. Deborah Du Nann Winter came to Whitman College in 1974, fresh from graduate school at the University of New Hampshire. Having grown up in LA, she was glad to return to the West, and discover the Brigadoon of the 1950s, Walla Walla, where time seems to stand still. She teaches Social Psych, Counseling Psych, Historical and Contemporary Issues, Peace Psychology, and like everyone in the department, the Principles course. We have more of her library available. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
State and Reservation: New Perspectives on Federal Indian Policy; University of Arizona Press 1992 0816513198 / 9780816513192 Hardcover
Good
0816513198 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
51 .
|
Strange Journey: Vision of a Psychic Indian Woman; Lone Dog, Louise Naturegraph Publishers 1991 087961207X / 9780879612078 PAPERBACK
Good
087961207X Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 105 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
The book of the American Indian,; Garland, Hamlin Harper 1923 B0008597WO Hardcover
Fair
B0008597WO ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Public library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. G-B on copyright page. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and many other famous Western Artists. Few illustrations taped. Few small tears to edges of pages.
Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
The Cayuse Indians: Imperial Tribesman Of Old Oregon by Ruby, Robert H. & Brown, John A. by Ruby, Robert H. & Brown, John A.; Ruby, Robert H. & Brown, John A. University Of Oklahoma Press TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
57 .
|
The Crawling Man by Edmo, Edmund M.; Edmo, Edmund M. 1968 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 12 p. poetry and musings on Native America & Indian Fishing Rights along the Columbia River. Author from Wishram, Washington. Stapled binding.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
60 .
|
The Indian Sign Language With Brief Explanatory Notes by Clark, W.P.; Clark, W.P. L.R. Hamersly & Co. Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. #425 of 500 copies, limited edition. Gulick's copy.BILL GULICKBill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick.
Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
63 .
|
To Be an Indian; An Oral History.; Joseph H. Cash; Herbert T. Hoover Holt Rinehart & Winston 0030863724 / 9780030863721 PAPERBACK
Good
0030863724 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Castille's copy. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
70 .
|
Where Is the Eagle?; Coffer, William E. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981 0442261632 / 9780442261634 Hardcover
Very Good
0442261632 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior xvii, 271 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
White Indian Boy: Based on the Adventures of John Tanner; Duane R. Lund Adventure Publications 1981 0934860173 / 9780934860178 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0934860173 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Minor wear to edges and corners of cover, scuffing on hinges, clean text, price notation in pencil on UR of half-title page, tight binding Trade paperback (US). Glued binding.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
73 .
|
With One Sky Above Us: Life on an Indian Reservation at the Turn of the Century; Gidley, Mick Putnam Pub Group (T) 0399124209 / 9780399124204 Hardcover
Good
0399124209 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Gulick's copy.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
Woolaroc Museum by Ke Mo Ha; Ke Mo Ha Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, torn spine 65 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams.
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
|
|