|
|
Maritime | - 17 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Book of the Sea and Ships; Saturday Evening Post Imprint unknown 0893870234 / 9780893870232 Hardcover
Very Good
0893870234 ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Filibusters and buccaneers; Sternbeck, Alfred National Travel Club B00087RAXA Hardcover
Good
B00087RAXA ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
From Sails to Satellites Pb; Williams, J E D Oxford University Press 1993 019856399X / 9780198563990 PAPERBACK
Good
019856399X Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, minor highlighting Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Learning To Sail; H.A. Calahan The Macmillan Company 1946 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, stamp on first page 345 p.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Magnificent Voyagers; Smithsonian 087474945X / 9780874749458 PAPERBACK
Good
087474945X Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Oversized, international and expedited orders will require additional postage.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Peter Freuchen's Book of the Seven Seas; Peter Freuchen; David Loth Julian Messner B0007I53TI Hardcover
Good
B0007I53TI ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Peter Freuchen drew upon his vast knowledge of nautical fact and legend, as well as his fantastic personal experiences, to write BOOK OF THE SEVEN SEAS. In these pages, readers will wrestle with sea monsters, drift endlessly in hot, dead calms, face raging storms, and battle mighty navies. They will join scientists and explorers on expeditions into the sea, across it, and to its floor to discover new life forms, new sources of wealth, and new lands to conquer. The inimitable Freuchen paints an exciting and colorful picture of humankind's adventures at sea-from the first prehistoric voyages in open rafts to daring scientific explorations in bathyspheres. He tells of sailors who fought for fame and glory, traders who risked their lives for wealth, and galley slaves who sought only freedom. He exposes the scavengers of the sea-pirates, privateers, whalers, and wreckers who placed lights on rocky shoals to lure unsuspecting ships to disaster. He describes the greatest battles of the seven seas-from the destruction of the Persian fleet at Salamis to the great conflict at Leyte Gulf in the Philippines in World War II. Revealed here are the great mysteries of the sea itself-monstrous waves over 100 feet high; rivers and currents flowing between underwater mountains and valleys; ghost ships, mermaids, and sea serpents. Here too are the great treasures of the sea-jewels, oil, minerals, and millions of dollars' worth of gold in each cubic mile of sea water. The result of many years of exploration and research, this is a truly magnificent volume.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Practical radar plotting; Thayer, L. M Technical Pub. Service B0007FR0LA
Fair
B0007FR0LA ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Weems and Plath, Inc., Reprinted w/ supplement, 1971. Book is oversized, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Song of the sirens [by] Ernest K. Gann; Simon and Schuster B003NJ0V8G
Very Good
B003NJ0V8G ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by Ernest K. Gann on FFEP. Association copy, signed by Mike Floyd on her bookplate inside front cover. Mrs. L.C. "MIke" Floyd was one of the founders of the Dayton Museum in Dayton, Washington, outside Walla Walla. Ernest Kellogg Gann (October 13, 1910 - December 19, 1991) was an American aviator, author, filmmaker, sailor, fisherman and conservationist.
Price:
130.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|