Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Children's Fiction

 - 314 items found in your search
Children's Fiction
   -Collectable
   -Collectible
   -Colletible
   -Fairy Tales
   -General
   -Picture Book
   -Pop-Up Books
   -Young Adult

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Child's Book of Hymns; Random House 1945 B0050FMJR2 Hardcover

Good 

B0050FMJR2 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  2 .  A Child's Garden Of Verse - With Illustrations By Jessie Willcox SmithStevenson, Robert Louis C.Scribner's Sons 1947 B001ABHDOO Hardcover

Good 

B001ABHDOO ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Original see-through plastic DJ is missing a large chunk at the bottom and has several tears around the edges, having become somewhat brittle with age, light bumping and rubbing to corners, interior clean and bright, numerous black and white illustrations and color plates, previous owner's gift inscription on 1/2 title page, light wear to head and tail of spine. Published in 1947 by Charles Scribner's Sons, copyright 1905 with Scribners seal on copyright page. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  A Day at the Zoo - A Little Golden BookConger, Marion Simon & Schuster B00283GRQI Hardcover

Good 

B00283GRQI ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  4 .  A Day at the Zoo - A Little Golden BookConger, Marion Simon & Schuster B00283GRQI Hardcover

Good 

B00283GRQI ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Bottom of spine damaged. Pencil marks on front cover. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  A Piece of HeavenWyeth, Sharon Dennis Knopf Books for Young Readers 2001 0679885358 / 9780679885351 Hardcover

Very Good 

0679885358 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Uncorrected proof. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  6 .  A Walk In The Zoo by Dr. Lester E. FisherDr. Lester E. Fisher Rand McNally & Company Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 30 p. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Abe in Arms (Reach and Teach)Deitz Shea, Pegi PM Press 2010 1604861983 / 9781604861983 PAPERBACK

New 

1604861983 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. Reach and Teach. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. A senior in high school, Abe's got a Division I track scholarship awaiting him, a hot girlfriend, and a loving and wealthy adoptive family, including a brother his age. But suddenly, horrific flashbacks and seizures rip him back five years ago to war-torn Africa, where he lost his mother, his sister, his friends, and almost his own life to torturous violence. In therapy for Post Traumatic Stress Disorder, Abe uncovers even darker moments that make him question why he's still alive. This contemporary young adult novel portrays the pressures of teens to live a normal life, let alone succeed at high levels; while facing mental illness and--in Abe's case--a past that no one could possibly understand or survive. Pegi Deitz Shea has written a suspenseful, action-filled book that will open teens' eyes and hearts to the lives of young people exposed to violence around the world. Praise: "Pegi Shea s book, Abe in Arms, although fictional in nature, could have been true for any number of young boys in West Africa whose lives were devastated by conscription into the rebel army through force, threats, manipulation, bribery, and drugs. As a counselor and member of a trauma team who went to Liberia to teach counseling skills to civic and religious leaders following their civil war, I found it very heart breaking to witness the long term effects of Post Traumatic Stress Syndrome upon the young boys, often no more than 11-14 years of age. Although there is a nation-wide effort in Liberia to rehabilitate these young boys, many require extensive mental health treatment and the prognoses are often disappointing. In her book, Pegi Shea engrosses us in the horrors of war, pulls at our heartstrings as we weep for Abe, and causes us to yearn for a time when he can confront the demons that control his life. At the same time, she explores the wrenching irony of war refugees being thrust into an American youth culture that glamorizes the very violence that has caused Abe so much anguish. She 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  8 .  Aeroplane Adventures by Jackson, G. G.Jackson, G. G. Thomas Nelson & Sons 1932 Hardcover

Fair 

~Poor. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; hinges/boards weak; edges/corners worn and rubbed; minor foxing to end pages; Audience: Children/juvenile; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Albert The Albert by Kinsey, Patricia FullerKinsey, Patricia Fuller Funk And Wagnall Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, brown cloth over boards with embossed image on cover 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
  10 .  Alice in Wonderland & Peter PanCarroll, Lewis & Barrie, J.M. Random House 1955 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, edges of spine moderately torn. Two books in one. A Dandelion double edition. 62 p. illus., 29 cm. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Alice's Adventures In WonderlandCarroll, Lewis Richard Clay and Sons 1925 Hardcover

Good 

Missing four color plates out of the 16 originals. ~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Several pages and two full color pages are detached from spine. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  12 .  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland With Cut-Out PicturesCarroll, Lewis Cupples & Leon Company 1917 Hardcover

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket as issued. All the color cut-outs gone, chunk taken out of edge of front cover, kid's handwriting and scribble on FFEP, few pen markings on title page and perhaps throughout book although text appears relatively clean 124 p. 
Price: 26.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  Angel Child by Val TealVal Teal Rand McNally & Compant 1946 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, lightly torn lower spine 25 p. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  14 .  Animated Mother GooseWehr, Julian Grosset & Dunlap 1942 B000KE0JLG Hardcover

Very Good 

B000KE0JLG ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to corners, edges and boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Spiral bound hardcover. 1st edition, previous owner's gift inscription inside front cover. Interior clean and bright, all moving parts seem in working order. Rare to see one of these in such nice shape! 
Price: 175.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  Animated Story Rhymes (A new book of old favorites); Garden City / Duenewald Printing 1944 B0034C9UBQ SPIRAL-BOUND

Good 

B0034C9UBQ ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Spiralbound hardcover, few loose pages, all moving parts appear to be in working order. Colors bright, interior clean. 
Price: 72.00 USD

 
  16 .  Annie Oakley In Double Trouble - Authorized Edition Based on the TV Series #1538Schroeder, Doris Whitman B0018OI8QK Hardcover

Good 

B0018OI8QK ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Babar's Children: A Lift-the-flap Book (Lift-the-flap books)de Brunhoff, Jean Heinemann Library 1992 0416190340 / 9780416190342 Hardcover

Very Good 

0416190340 ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Text in English, French. [22]p. A Lift the flap book. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  18 .  Bang of the Diamond Tail.; Albert Whitman and Co., Junior Press Books 1940 B005HZJ7CU 

Good 

B005HZJ7CU 4th printing, 1940. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Beauty and the Beast and Other Fantastic Fairy Tales: A Pop-Up BookVan Der Meer, Ron; Fran Thatcher Random House Books for Young Readers 1995 0679866698 / 9780679866695 Hardcover

Good 

0679866698 Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, missing pied piper booklet, other three booklets intact, all pop-up units seem to function properly Pop-up book. 10 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  20 .  Betsy and the Circus by Haywood, CarolynHaywood, Carolyn William Morrow & Company 1954 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, 2nd printing, little book plate on FFEP, book was dropped at one time and has two small dents on top edge of covers 190 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Orange decorated cloth over boards, black lettering on spine. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Beyond the Valley of Thorns (The Land of Elyon, Book 2)Carman, Patrick Orchard Books 2005 0439700949 / 9780439700948 Hardcover

Very Good 

0439700949 Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding Glued binding. Paper over boards. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Land of Elyon (Hardcover), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  22 .  Birdie's Lighthouse (Fiction)Hopkinson, Deborah Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books 0689810520 / 9780689810527 Hardcover

Good 

0689810520 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Signed by Hopkinson on title page. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Black BeautySewell, Anna A. Flanagan Co. 1911 B000GU5Z36 Hardcover

Good 

B000GU5Z36 Published in 1911 by Platt & Peck Co. Color illustration on front cover, black cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering and decor on fornt cover and spine. Numerous color plates throughout. ~Good. No DJ. Front hinge weakening. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Black Beauty is an 1877 novel by English author Anna Sewell. It was composed in the last years of her life, during which she remained in her house as an invalid. The novel became an immediate bestseller, with Sewell dying just five months after its publication, long enough to see her first and only novel become a success. With fifty million copies sold,Black Beauty is one of the best-selling books of all time. While forthrightly teaching animal welfare, it also teaches how to treat people with kindness, sympathy, and respect. Black Beauty became a forerunner to the pony book genre ofchildren's literature. 
Price: 56.50 USD

 
  24 .  Black Beauty: Rewritten for ChildrenAnna Sewell Graham & Matlack, New York B000SF5DQI Hardcover

Fair 

B000SF5DQI ~Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges shot and repaired with binder's tape, which is falling apart, heavy wear to exterior, upper right corner of front cover missing, frontispiece colored in, minor markings to endpapers, title page and a bit throughout text. No publication date, circa 1899 (?). 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Blow Away SoonJames, Betsy Putnam Juvenile 0399226486 / 9780399226489 Hardcover

Good 

0399226486 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  26 .  Bob's, A Girl DetectiveNorton, Carol The Saalfield Publishing Company B000FBLSYG Hardcover

Good 

B000FBLSYG ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  Bobby Blake at Rockledge SchoolFrank A Warner Barse & Hopkins B000H045H2 Hardcover

Good 

B000H045H2 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  28 .  Boston Collection of Kindergarten Stories(various) J. L. Hammett Company 1902 B000I3IMMC Hardcover

Good 

B000I3IMMC ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  Boy Scouts: Conoe Trip by Victor, RalphVictor, Ralph The Platt And Peck Co. Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  30 .  Brenetta and Her MenagerieBrigitte Kassa 0976494604 / 9780976494607 PAPERBACK

Good 

0976494604 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by author. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  Bridge to TerabithiaPaterson, Katherine T.Y. Crowell 1977 B000728SQE 

Fair 

B000728SQE ~Poor. No DJ. Ex-Library. Contains highlighting/markings. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Hinges cracked. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  32 .  Bucking the SargeCurtis, Christopher Paul Wendy Lamb Books 2004 0385323077 / 9780385323079 Hardcover

Good 

0385323077 Signed by author. Price notations in pencil on UR of FFEP, author's signature on title page, mylar dj cover is mildly scuffed, dj is pristine Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Buckskin: The Story Of A Western HorseThomas C. Hinkle Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Hardcover

Good 

Published in 1939 by Grosset and Dunlap. Few scrapes and discolored spots to covers. Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 247 p. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  34 .  Child-Library Readers Primer (The Elson Extension Series)William H. Elson; Lura E. Runkel Scott, Foresman and Company B003YR0WW2 Hardcover

Fair 

B003YR0WW2 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Old school stamps inside front cover, library markings. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  Child-Library Readers, Book Three by William H. Elson, Edna R. KellyWilliam H. Elson, Edna R. Kelly Scott, Foresman And Company 1925 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 320 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  36 .  Children's Cheerful Cherub by McCann, RebeccaMcCann, Rebecca Covici Friede Publishers Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Wear to DJ edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  37 .  Christopher Robin's Old Sailor and Other Selections from A. A. MilneMilne, A. A. , (ill Shepard,Ernest H) E P Dutton 1947 B0043NQ3I8 Hardcover

Good 

B0043NQ3I8 ~Good. Good to Fair DJ under mylar, missing a large chunk from front, moderate wear to corners and edges, few stains. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  38 .  Cinnabar: The One O'Clcok Fox by Henry, MargueriteHenry, Marguerite Rand McNally & Company Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, moderate wear to DJ, 1st printing, price clipped 
Price: 24.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  Circus Surprise by Winifred BromhallWinifred Bromhall Alfred A. Knopf 1954 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 50 p. Includes illustrations. a little bear's antics help sandy and sue see their first circus 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  40 .  Colliery JimFinch, Nora J. A. Flanagan Co. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Cover is white, not blue as depicted above. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  41 .  COME TO THE PET SHOP, An easy to Read photo Story Book for ChildrenTensen, Ruth M. Reilly & Lee Co. B002NWJSAG Hardcover

Good 

B002NWJSAG ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Minor library markings. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  42 .  Connie Carl at Rainbow Ranch (Connie Carl Series)Clark, Joan The Goldsmith Publishing Co. B001P4KI9I Hardcover

Good 

B001P4KI9I ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Previous Owners Signature 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  43 .  CoralineGaiman, Neil HarperCollins 0380807343 / 9780380807345 PAPERBACK

New 

0380807343 Coraline lives with her preoccupied parents in part of a huge old house--a house so huge that other people live in it, too... round, old former actresses Miss Spink and Miss Forcible and their aging Highland terriers ("We trod the boards, luvvy") and the mustachioed old man under the roof ("'The reason you cannot see the mouse circus,' said the man upstairs, 'is that the mice are not yet ready and rehearsed.'") Coraline contents herself for weeks with exploring the vast garden and grounds. But with a little rain she becomes bored--so bored that she begins to count everything blue (153), the windows (21), and the doors (14). And it is the 14th door that--sometimes blocked with a wall of bricks--opens up for Coraline into an entirely alternate universe. Now, if you're thinking fondly of The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe or Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, you're on the wrong track. Neil Gaiman's Coraline is far darker, far stranger, playing on our deepest fears. And, like Roald Dahl's work, it is delicious.What's on the other side of the door? A distorted-mirror world, containing presumably everything Coraline has ever dreamed of... people who pronounce her name correctly (not "Caroline"), delicious meals (not like her father's overblown "recipes"), an unusually pink and green bedroom (not like her dull one), and plenty of horrible (very un-boring) marvels, like a man made out of live rats. The creepiest part, however, is her mirrored parents, her "other mother" and her "other father"--people who look just like her own parents, but with big, shiny, black button eyes, paper-white skin... and a keen desire to keep her on their side of the door. To make creepy creepier, Coraline has been illustrated masterfully in scritchy, terrifying ink drawings by British mixed-media artist and Sandman cover illustrator Dave McKean. This delightful, funny, haunting, scary as heck, fairy-tale novel is about as fine as they come. Highly recommended. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  44 .  Cozy Corner Book-Lady the Little Blue MareElting, Mary Whitman B000F3OZ3K Hardcover

Good 

B000F3OZ3K ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Crow and WeaselLopez, Barry North Point Press 1990 0865474397 / 9780865474390 Hardcover

Good 

0865474397 Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ, DJ under mylar signed by author and illustrator. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 31.00 USD

 
  46 .  Curious Punishments of BygoneEarle, Alice Morse; Morse, Earle Alice Loompanics Unlimited 1986 0915179547 / 9780915179541 PAPERBACK

New 

0915179547 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  Cyrano (Spanish Edition)Tai Marc le Thanh Editorial Luis Vives / Edelvives 2007 8426361234 / 9788426361233 Hardcover

New 

8426361234 New. Text in Spanish. Second Edition. Priority or International orders require extra postage due to the size of this book. Please contact us for shipping information. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
  48 .  Dad's Always Right and The SwineherdHans Christian Anderson Skandinavisk Bogforlag Flensted 1977 8775011859 / 9788775011858 Hardcover

Good 

8775011859 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  Dale Evans and Danger in Crooked CanyonHale, Helen Whitman Publishing Co. B000GWLLW8 Hardcover

Good 

B000GWLLW8 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Previous Owners Signature inside. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  50 .  David and Nancy's Train RideSnedeker, Barbara RAND MCNALLY 1949 B001MG72K2 Hardcover

Good 

B001MG72K2 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  51 .  Dear RatCunningham, Julia Avon Books (Mm) 1977 0380009080 / 9780380009084 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0380009080 Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, slight rip on back of DJ Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 130 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  52 .  Diddie, Dumps, And Tot, Or Plantation Child-LifeLouise-Clarke Pyrnelle Harper & Brothers Publishers B006NZ8TIG Hardcover

Fair 

B006NZ8TIG ~Fair to Poor. No DJ. Loose pages, maybe a few missing from promotional/ad section right at end. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  53 .  DinosaursWatson, Jane Werner Little Golden Book 1972 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  54 .  Doctor Doolittle's CircusLofting, Hugh Fred A. Stokes Co, New York 1924 B0010WP1NI Hardcover

Fair 

B0010WP1NI ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Yellow cloth over boards, embossed color illustrated cover, blue lettering on spine, hinges cracked, covers coming away from pages. Light wear to edges and corners, pictorial blue and white endpages. Child's pencil notation inside front cover: "Our little library" and gift inscription on 1/2 title page, along with previous owner's embossed stamp. Doctor Dolittle's Circus, written by Hugh Lofting and published in 1924 by Lippincott, is set in England sometime between the original story and the later voyages narrated by Stubbins. The doctor needs money to pay off a voyage to Africa, so he joins the circus with the pushmi-pullyu as his attraction. He enlightens a circus owner who cares little for animals, fights against the practice of fox hunting and helps other creatures such as a circus seal and cart horses too old to work. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
 
  55 .  Dorothy Visits Oz: A Paper Dolln/a Peck-Gandre 1992 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. paper dolls enclosed in good packaging with minor tears 1 exquisite 12-inch paper doll with 12 costumes 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  56 .  Dual Language Stories to Excell in ArabicSalah, Said IPA B0019KA1ZE Hardcover

Very Good 

B0019KA1ZE Dual Language Stories to Excell in Arabic: For Students, Businessmen & Short Story Readers. 85 pages, no date of publication, but this is the early 1980s (?) edition. Old gift inscription inside front cover, reads right to left. Published by IPA. 
Price: 51.50 USD

 
 
  57 .  Dumpy: A Bonnie BookMacDonald, Lucy John Martin's House, Inc., Kenosha, WI B000JWGGX4 Hardcover

Good 

B000JWGGX4 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Spine cracked. Binders tape on spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  58 .  Eldest (Inheritance, Book 2)Paolini, Christopher Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers 2005 555882672X / 9785558826722 Hardcover

Very Good 

555882672X Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. SIGNED BY AUTHOR! Slight scuffs to dust jacket. Very faint stain to top edge. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Cloth over boards. 681 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. 
Price: 52.00 USD

 
 
  59 .  Elson Junior Literature Book Two by William H. Elson, Christine M. Keck, Mary H. BurrisWilliam H. Elson, Christine M. Keck, Mary H. Burris Scott, Foresman And Company 1932 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, covers faded 542 p. Includes illustrations. w/ glossary! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  60 .  Every Thing On ItSilverstein, Shel HarperCollins 0061998168 / 9780061998164 Hardcover

New 

0061998168 Shel Silverstein, beloved author of the acclaimed and bestselling poetry collections Where the Sidewalk Ends, A Light in the Attic, and Falling Up, will have a brand-new book of poetry published by HarperCollins Children?s Books in September 2011. This is only the second original book to be published since Silverstein?s passing in 1999. With more than one hundred and thirty never-before-seen poems and drawings completed by the cherished American artist and selected by his family from his archives, this collection will follow in the tradition and format of his acclaimed poetry classics. Generations have grown up with the works of Shel Silverstein, known not only as a poet and illustrator but also for his work as a cartoonist, playwright, performer, recording artist, and Grammy Award?winning songwriter. He has encouraged children to dream and dare to imagine the impossible with his extraordinary poetry and unforgettable characters. Now fans will have a chance to discover even more riches, and new readers will delight in the timeless magic of his works. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  61 .  Fable Nook and Story BookCrane, Walter (artist) The John C. Winston Co. B0043G7H8U Hardcover

Fair 

B0043G7H8U ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to edges, corners, boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Markings to endpapers, binding repaired. 
Price: 62.00 USD

 
  62 .  Fairy Tales for Little Folks: The Storyland Seriesn/a Samuel Gabriel Sons & Company PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  63 .  Farm Life With Danny by Beatrice E. PetersonBeatrice E. Peterson Review And Herald Publishing Company 1962 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 159 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  64 .  Find The Toys by Marion V. RidgwayMarion V. Ridgway Franling Watts Inc. 1946 RINGBOUND

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, old 25 p. Includes illustrations. old childrens book 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  65 .  Firegirl (Children's series)Rich, Gibson Feminist Press 0912670061 / 9780912670065 PAPERBACK

Good 

0912670061 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  66 .  Five Hundred DollarsAlger, Jr., Horatio M.A. Donoahue Co. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  Five little Peppers abroad,Sidney, Margaret Lothrop Pub. Co 1902 B00086YAG6 Hardcover

Good 

B00086YAG6 Black text to cover and spine, 64th Thousand, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges may be a bit weak, few stains, minor markings to endpapers from previous owner. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  68 .  Five Little Peppers and How They Grew : Five Little Peppers SeriesMargaret Sidney Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc. 1905 B001M1MWLG Hardcover

Good 

B001M1MWLG 31st Thousand, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges may be a bit weak, few stains, minor markings to endpapers from previous owner. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  69 .  Five Little Peppers grown up: A sequel to Five Little Peppers midwaySidney, Margaret D. Lothrop Company 1907 B0008CPP9Q Hardcover

Good 

B0008CPP9Q Black text to cover and spine, gum residue on rear cover, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges may be a bit weak, few stains, minor markings to endpapers from previous owner. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  70 .  Gentle BenJohn Schoenherr Puffin 1976 0380007436 / 9780380007431 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0380007436 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean text, tight binding, author's signature on title FFEP Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  71 .  Gingerbread Picture Stories: Gingerbread Man, Peter Rabbit, Black Sambo, & Mr. Blue PeacockWinter, Milo (Illustrator) Albert Whitman & Company 1926 Hardcover

Fair 

Front hinge cracked, few pages taped and loose, couple discolored spots on pages. Fully illustrated in color, with cover drawing by Milo Winter. Published by Albert Whitman & Company in 1926 in Chicago. ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
  72 .  Grimm's and Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Selected and Edited for Little FolkGrimm; Andersen, Hans Christian Blackie and Son Limited Hardcover

Fair 

Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Beautiful full-page color plates throughout, illustrations by Helen Stratton. ~Good to Acceptable, spine tearing away, front hinge cracked. Page signatures still tight, color illustrations present and clean, clean text as well. Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP is dated 1910. Moderate rubbing to corners and edges. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. No date of publication, circa late 1890s, early 20th century. 
Price: 135.00 USD

 
 
  73 .  Grimm's Fairy TalesGrimm J.H. Sears & Company, Inc. n.d. Hardcover

Fair 

No date of publication, circa early 1900s. Fair. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, fairly scarce in this old edition, light wear to exterior. 244 p. decorated red cloth over boards Earthlight Books is a family owned and operated full-service bookstore with a storefront located in Walla Walla, Washington and our online warehouse located in Shelton, Washington. Since 1973 we have been filling the literary needs of this wonderful community in the Walla Walla Valley. Thanks for supporting our book business and please let us know if you have any questions or concerns. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  74 .  Guinevere: On the Eve of LegendCarpinello, Cheryl Outskirts Press 143273704X / 9781432737047 PAPERBACK

Good 

143273704X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  75 .  Hairy Bear/Prepack of 6 (Big Book Bb101); Wright Group/ Mcgraw-Hill 1559111933 / 9781559111935 PAPERBACK

Fair 

1559111933 A Big Book from the Wright Group. NOT A PRE-PACK OF SIX. This is one single, ex-library copy. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  76 .  Hans Brinker or The Silver SkatesDodge, Mary Mapes Grosset & Dunlap 1910 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Cream colored cloth over boards, front cover and spine pictorially decorated with red, black and brown. Published by Grosset and Dunlap, circa 1910. Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP dated 1912. Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates (full title: Hans Brinker; or, the Silver Skates: A Story of Life in Holland) is a novel by American author Mary Mapes Dodge, first published in 1865. The novel takes place in the Netherlands, and is a colorful fictional portrait of early nineteenth-century Dutch life, as well as a tale of youthful honor. The title of the book refers to the beautiful silver skates to be awarded to winner of theice-skating race Hans Brinker hopes to enter. The novel introduced the sport of Dutchspeed skating to Americans, and in U.S. media Hans Brinker is still considered the prototypical speed skater. The book is also notable for popularizing the story of the little Dutch boy who plugs adike with his finger. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  77 .  Hans's Return By Slipper Clipper Ship by Helen McKirahanHelen McKirahan Dorrance & Company, Inc. 1982 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ, DJ under mylar 24 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  78 .  Hardy Boys 009 the Great Airport Mystery Tan Tweed With Orange Pictorial EndpapersDixon, Franklin W GROSSET & DUNLAP 1930 B007CVMIVY Hardcover

Good 

B007CVMIVY The Hardy Boys Series #9, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, The Melted CoinsDixon, Franklin W. Grosset & Dunlap 1944 B002I5WY7M Hardcover

Good 

B002I5WY7M The Hardy Boys Series #23, ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  80 .  Harper & MoonRoss, Ramon Royal Atheneum 1993 0689318030 / 9780689318030 Hardcover

Good 

0689318030 Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ, DJ under mylar, slight ripple to pages 4th printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 181 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  81 .  Harper and MoonRoss, Ramon Royal Avon Camelot 0380723565 / 9780380723560 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0380723565 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Flat-Signed by author on 1/title page. 2 Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  82 .  Harry Watson's High School Days by Webster, Frank V.Webster, Frank V. Cupples And Leon Company Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  83 .  Hawaiin Coffee MakerBannon, Laura Houghtonmifflin Co. 1962 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 48 p. Includes illustrations. Includes B&W and color illustrations, a children's story of a coffee farm in Hawaii 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  84 .  Heidi Adapted From the Original Story By Johanna Spyri Golden PressJohanna Spryi 1976 B002CYORJM Hardcover

Good 

B002CYORJM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  85 .  Heidi, a Child's Story of Life in the AlpsJohanna Spyri Donohue Henneberry 1925 B000OZZI9E Hardcover

Good 

B000OZZI9E ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked, very light water damage. Published by Donohue & Co in 1925. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  86 .  Here and Now Story Book: Two- Through Seven-Year-OldsMitchell, Lucy Sprague E.P. Dutton B0007DRCHE Hardcover

Good 

B0007DRCHE ~Good in Good DJ under mylar, wear to edges and corners. 1948 edition. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  87 .  High In The Mountains: Robi And Hanni In The Swiss Alps by Emma BrockEmma Brock E.M. Hale And Company 1938 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 80 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  88 .  Holiday StorybookCsaa Thomas Y. Crowell 1952 B004RYCYZO Hardcover

Good 

B004RYCYZO ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ moderately torn and under mylar covering. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  89 .  Hope On; or, "The House That Jack Built." A Tale for the YoungF.M.S. T. Nelson and Sons 1873 Hardcover

Fair 

Beautiful Chromolithographed Frontispiece and Title Page, published by T. Nelson and Sons in 1873, couple loose pages, black and white illustrations throughout, 118 pages. Moderate bumping and rubbing to covers, corners and edges, ends of spine frayed a bit. Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  90 .  How Can We Get to the Zoo by Joyce, IrmaJoyce, Irma Whitman Pub. Co. 1966 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, covers rubbed, minor wear to extremeties, covers curling slightly, fairly scarce! tiny children's hardcover, color covers and endpapers, Tell-A-Tale Books 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  91 .  How Jacky Bunny Came to Parson's WoodDavid, Peter John Martin's House B000LGWLMS Hardcover

Good 

B000LGWLMS ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Colors bright, corners bumped slightly, bit of edge wear, previous owner's name inside front cover. John Martin's House, 1950, A Friendly Book. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  92 .  How Many Bears?Edens Atheneum 1994 0689319231 / 9780689319235 Hardcover

Very Good 

0689319231 Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  93 .  Huckleberry Finn; Whitman Pub.; Racine WI 1955 B004GV63PU PAPERBACK

Good 

B004GV63PU Modern Abridged Edition. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is a novel by Mark Twain, first published in England in December 1884 and in the United States in February 1885. Commonly named among the Great American Novels, the work is among the first in major American literature to be written in the vernacular, characterized by local color regionalism. It is told in the first person by Huckleberry "Huck" Finn, a friend of Tom Sawyer and narrator of two other Twain novels (Tom Sawyer Abroad and Tom Sawyer, Detective). It is a sequel to The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. The book is noted for its colorful description of people and places along the Mississippi River. Satirizing a Southern antebellum society that had ceased to exist about twenty years before the work was published, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is an often scathing look at entrenched attitudes, particularly racism. Perennially popular with readers, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn has also been the continued object of study by serious literary critics since its publication. It was criticized upon release because of its coarse language and became even more controversial in the 20th century because of its perceived use of racial stereotypes and because of its frequent use of the racial slur "nigger", despite strong arguments that the protagonist, and the tenor of the book, is anti-racist. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  94 .  Huckleberry Hound: The Case of the Friendly MonsterHANNA-BARBERA HANNA-BARBERA PUBLICATIONS B000CF2FHY MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B000CF2FHY ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  95 .  Hunting for Hidden Gold (The Hardy Boys, No. 5)Dixon, Franklin GROSSET & DUNLAP 1928 B000ZLLW9M Hardcover

Good 

B000ZLLW9M The Hardy Boys Series #5, ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  96 .  I LIKE TO BE LITTLE - Golden Tell-A-Tale Book #2465; Golden Books B000I8JB7C Hardcover

Good 

B000I8JB7C ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  97 .  I Live In The City ABC by Lou MooreLou Moore Western Publishing Company Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 25 p. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  98 .  I'm a Medicine Woman Too!: A Tale of Herbal Wisdom and Personal EmpowermentJesse Wolf Hardin HOPS Press 1892784319 / 9781892784315 Hardcover

New 

1892784319 I'm a Medicine Woman, Too! is a colorful and soulful book of self discovery and personal empowerment for budding healers, as well as every kid heeding a calling or pursuing a dream. Rhiannon is the inspiration and model for this tale of realization and growth, as she first resists believing she could ever be a Medicine Woman like the herbalists and healers she's met... but then realizes the ways in which she is already the woman of power she hopes to be. Included are thirty-five full color illustrations, including eleven frame-worthy depictions of various Medicine Woman archetypes including an Apache with her mano and metate grinding stones, a Hispanic curendara in her adobe Botanica herb shop, and an Anglo teacher, gardener and herb chef. I'm a Medicine Woman, Too! is a wonderful book to connect children with herbal traditions. The story role-models an ethic of healing and caring for other people and honoring our elders. The delightful illustrations touch the reader at an emotional level, compelling us to become healers too. 40 pages. March 2009. 8-1/2" x 11". ISBN: 978-1-892784-31-5. Hard Cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  99 .  I'm in Charge of CelebrationsByrd Baylor Atheneum Books for Young Readers 0684185792 / 9780684185798 Hardcover

Good 

0684185792 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, no DJ, signed by author 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  100 .  It Happened One Day by Huber, Miriam Blanton; Salisbury, Frank Seely; & O'Donnel, MabelHuber, Miriam Blanton; Salisbury, Frank Seely; & O'Donnel, Mabel Harper & Row Publishers 1962 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Wear to corners of cover. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 224 p. Includes illustrations. The Wonder-Story Books Series NOT ex-library. Contains 10 stories and 14 stories in poetry. Full color illustrations. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie