Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

United States

 - 84 items found in your search
History & Cultural Studies:United States
   -Hawaii

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  1816-1966, Natural Features Of Indiana by Alton A. Lindsey (Ed. )Alton A. Lindsey (Ed. ) Indiana Acadamy Of Science 1966 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~tight binding, light wear to exterior, markings to FFEP 600 p. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  2 .  A Nickel's Worth of Skim Milk; a Boy's View of the Great Depression by Hastings, Robert J.Hastings, Robert J. University Graphics and Publications, Southern Illinois University at.. 1972 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by Hastings on title page, clean text, tight binding x, 149 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Issued in case. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  A People's History of the United States: 1492 to PresentZinn, Howard Harper Perennial Modern Classics 0060838655 / 9780060838652 PAPERBACK

New 

0060838655 Known for its accessible writing and thorough research, A People's History of the United States turns textbook history on its head by telling the stories of America's women, African-Americans, Native Americans, working class, and immigrant laborers from their own points of view.This is the most recent edition of the perennial classic, updated to 2005, with a couple of brief interviews with Zinn as an appendix. Sure, it's published by Rupert Murdoch, but it doesn't make it any less essential, or revolutionary, a work. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  4 .  A Young Explorer's New York Maps Of Manhattan by Faxon, Lavinia & Price, AlanFaxon, Lavinia & Price, Alan New York Graphics Society Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  All We Had Was Each Other: The Black Community of Madison, Indiana (Blacks in the Diaspora)Wallis, Don Indiana University Press 0253334284 / 9780253334282 Hardcover

Very Good 

0253334284 ~Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to corners and edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  6 .  America's Great Circus Parade: Its Roots, Its Revival, Its RevelryFox, Charles Philip Reiman Assoc 0898211115 / 9780898211115 PAPERBACK

Good 

0898211115 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  And This IS Boston! (And Seashore And Country Too) by Early, EleanorEarly, Eleanor Houghton, Mifflin, And Company Hardcover

Fair 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, red cloth over boards 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  8 .  Arizona And The West: A Quarter Journal Of History, Volume 5, Number 1 by Theodore GrivasTheodore Grivas The University Of Arizona Press 1963 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 15 p. Includes illustrations. staple bound pamphlet 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Bald Knobbers Vigilantes on the Ozarks Frontier: Vigilantes on the Ozarks FrontierHartman, Mary; Ingenthron, Elmo Pelican Pub Co Inc 1988 0882896946 / 9780882896946 Hardcover

Very Good 

0882896946 Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ mildly worn and under mylar Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 45.00 USD

 
  10 .  Body, boots & britches; folktales, ballads, and speech from country New York. by Thompson, Harold WilliamThompson, Harold William Dover Publications 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 530 p. illus., fold. map. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. An unabridged and unaltered republication of the work first published by the J. B. Lippincott Company in 1939. Bibliographical references for each chapter: p. 505-524. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Bundling: Its Origin, Progress And Decline In America by Henry Reed StilesHenry Reed Stiles Book Collectors Association, Inc. 1934 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 146 p. Includes index. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  12 .  Bunker Hill In History And Song by Paul J. WennersPaul J. Wenners PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 48 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  California Historical Quarterly, Summer 1973n/a The California Historical Society 1973 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 125 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  14 .  California Historical Quarterly, Summer 1974n/a The California Historical Society 1974 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 125 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  California in 1792: A Spanish Naval VisitCutter, Donald C. Univ of Oklahoma Press 1990 B005S0V09C 

Good 

B005S0V09C ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  16 .  Community and the Politics of PlaceKemmis, Daniel University of Oklahoma Press 0806124776 / 9780806124773 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0806124776 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Essays In Persuasion by Keynes, John MaynardKeynes, John Maynard Harcourt, Brace & Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  18 .  Family and Population in Nineteenth-Century America; Princeton Univ Press 1978 0691100691 / 9780691100692 PAPERBACK

Good 

0691100691 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking 250 p. Quantitative Studies in History. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  Fort Northern And its Neighbors On The Upper Missouri: A Chronological Record Of Events by Frank B. HarperFrank B. Harper The Great Northern Railway PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 36 p. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  20 .  Frederick Douglass: a lecture on our national capital: [exhibition catalog held at the] Anacostia Neighborhood Museum, Smithsonian Institution by Douglass, Frederick, and Anacostia Neighborhood MuseumDouglass, Frederick, and Anacostia Neighborhood Museum Smithsonian Institution Press 1978 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking Library binding over original binding. 56 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 56. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Harvey Wasserman's History of the United States.Wasserman, Harvey. HarperCollins (paper) 1972 0060803355 / 9780060803353 PAPERBACK

Good 

0060803355 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Harvey Franklin Wasserman (born December 31, 1945) is an American journalist, author, democracy activist, and advocate for renewable energy. He has been a strategist and organizer in the anti-nuclear movement in the United States for over 30 years. He has been a featured speaker on Today, Nightline, National Public Radio, CNN Lou Dobbs Tonight and other major media outlets. Wasserman is senior advisor to Greenpeace USA and the Nuclear Information and Resource Service,[1] an investigative reporter, and senior editor of The Columbus Free Press where his coverage, with Bob Fitrakis, has prompted Rev. Jesse Jackson to call them "the Woodward and Bernstein of the 2004 election."[2] He lives with his family in the Columbus, Ohio, area. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  22 .  Hawaiian Seashells by Robert BoomRobert Boom Bob Boom Books PAMPHLET

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Haywood Trial: Closing Argument Of W.E. Borahn/a TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, cover detaching from top of spine 130 p. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  24 .  Homestake Centennial: 1876-1976n/a The Homestake Mining Company 1976 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 75 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. a book about goldmining in the Black Hills from the Homestake Mining Company 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Intellectual Origins Of American Radicalism by Lynd, StaughtonLynd, Staughton Vintage Books TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor highlighting. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  26 .  It Happened in New Hampshire (It Happened In Series)Rogers, Stillman TwoDot 2004 0762726008 / 9780762726004 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0762726008 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. It Happened in Series. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  Liberty's Impact: The World Views 1776.Moore, Donald [Ed] Providence Brown University Press 1976. (Brown Alumni Monthly) 1976 B003MV8M90 PAPERBACK

Good 

B003MV8M90 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  28 .  Lincoln Republican Booklets, Campaign Of 1900, # 1-4n/a The Lincoln Republican League TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Leather cover. Previous owners signature. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  Lola Montez: The California Adventures of Europe's Notorious CourtesanVarley, James F. The Arthur H. Clark Company 0870622439 / 9780870622434 Hardcover

Very Good 

0870622439 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  30 .  Los Angeles - Struggles Toward Multiethnic CommunityChang, Edward T.; Leong, Russell C. University of Washington Press 0295973757 / 9780295973753 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0295973757 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  31 .  Los Angeles, City of DreamsHarry Carr D. Appleton-Century c.1935 p.1935 1935 B000N2BK9U Hardcover

Good 

B000N2BK9U ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and covers. Color frontispiece of L.A. Mission. An illustrated reflection on the legendary city of the stars. 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
  32 .  Lost in West Texas (Wardlaw Book)Corder, Jim W. Texas A&M University Press 1988 0890963630 / 9780890963630 Hardcover

Very Good 

0890963630 Stated first edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 116 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wardlaw Books. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Major Problems In American Revolution, Second Edition And Kupperman: Major Problems In American Colonial History, Second EditionBrown, Richard D. Houghton Mifflin Company 0618073396 / 9780618073399 PAPERBACK

Good 

0618073396 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Underlining and notes in text. 
Price: 38.00 USD

 
  34 .  North of Reconstruction: Ohio Politics, 1865-1870Bonadio, Felice A. New York University Press 1970 0814700527 / 9780814700525 Hardcover

Very Good 

0814700527 Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight bindin minor rips in DJ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  One For The Road: Mobility In American Life, 1787-1985 by Nancy KoppelmanNancy Koppelman UMI Diisertation Services 1999 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 449 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, bibliography. blue cloth over boards, library bound disertation 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  36 .  Our Far Eastern Record: A Reference Digest On American Policy by Lockwood, William W.Lockwood, William W. American Council Institute Of Pacific Relations TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, library binding, in acceptable condition. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  37 .  Philadelphia Medica by John Francis MarionJohn Francis Marion SmithKline Corporation 1975 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 144 p. 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
  38 .  Portal To America: The Lower East Side 1870-1925 Photographs & Chronicles The Epic First America for Millions of ImmigrantsAllon - Ed. Schoener Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 B000QG0JH2 Hardcover

Good 

B000QG0JH2 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This is some sort of association copy, though I can't tell who it is signed to or from! Signed (by the editor?) "For the Insti...? of Human Development with many thanks." Also: "To the Monseigneur Fox and especially to Sue Shapiro & Company. A Thousand Thanks! Phyllis" Also has a card from a Marian Behrman at Holt, Rinehart and Winston (the publisher) laid in "with warmest thanks". 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  39 .  Ray Miller's GalvestonMiller, Ray Cordovan Press 1983 0891230327 / 9780891230328 Hardcover

Very Good 

0891230327 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor scuffing to slipcase blue cloth over boards. 280 p. In blue slipcase 
Price: 62.50 USD

 
  40 .  Recent Social Trends In The United States: Report Of The President's Research Committee On Social Trends, Volume IIn/a McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1933 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 1568 p. Includes index. with intro by herbert hoover 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  Regions and Regionalism in the United StatesBradshaw, Michael J. Univ Pr of Mississippi (Txt) 1988 0878053409 / 9780878053407 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0878053409 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). 186 p. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  42 .  Religion and Political Behavior in the United States:Jelen, Ted G. Praeger 0275930890 / 9780275930899 Hardcover

Good 

0275930890 Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 49.50 USD

 
 
  43 .  Religion and Political Behavior in the United States:Jelen, Ted G. Praeger 0275930890 / 9780275930899 Hardcover

Good 

0275930890 Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 49.50 USD

 
  44 .  Rochambeau: America's Neglected Founding Father by Whitridge, ArnoldWhitridge, Arnold Collier Books TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  45 .  Romantic days in old Boston; the story of the city and of its people during the nineteenth century by Crawford, Mary CarolineCrawford, Mary Caroline Little, Brown and company 1922 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! With numerous illustrations. xxi, 441 p. front., plates, ports. 21 1/2 cm. At head of title: Centenary edition. Plates printed on both sides. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  46 .  Rum, Religion, And Votes:1928 Re-ExaminedRuth C. Silva The Pennsylvania State University Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  Sitka, the chief factory of the Russian American company by Andrews, Clarence LeroyAndrews, Clarence Leroy The Caxton printers, ltd. 1945 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Slight tear to corner of dust jacket, but new dust jacket laminate. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 144 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. At head of title: The historic outpost of the northwest coast. Map on lining-papers. First edition, 1922, published under title: The story of Sitka. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  48 .  Sources of the River: Tracking David Thompson Across Western North AmericaNisbet, Jack Sasquatch Books 1995 1570610061 / 9781570610066 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1570610061 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Signed by author on title page. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  The 1950's by Stuart A. KallenStuart A. Kallen Greenhaven Press, Inc. 2000 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 237 p. Includes: illustrations, index. part of the america's decades series 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  50 .  The Absent Marx: Class Analysis and Liberal History in Twentieth-Century America (Contributions in American History)Tyrrell, Ian R. Praeger 1986 0313248761 / 9780313248764 Hardcover

Good 

0313248761 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 282 p. Studies in Social Welfare Policies and Programs, 115. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  51 .  The Age Of The Moguls by Holbrook, Stewart H.Holbrook, Stewart H. Doubleday And Company, Inc. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light wears, slight tears to DJ. Gulick's copy.BILL GULICKBill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  52 .  The Boys of Pointe du Hoc LP: Ronald Reagan, D-Day, and the U.S. Army 2nd Ranger BattalionBrinkley, Douglas WmMorrow 0060759348 / 9780060759346 PAPERBACK

Good 

0060759348 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Large print edition. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  53 .  The City That She Loved: A ReflectionRoss, Janet St Thomas Technology Pr 1993 0962422967 / 9780962422966 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0962422967 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). 147 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  54 .  The Culper spy ringGroh, Lynn Westminster Press 1969 0664324479 / 9780664324476 Hardcover

Very Good 

0664324479 Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, slight rips on spine and edges of dust jacket 144 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
 
  55 .  The Devil's Playground: A Century of Pleasure and Profit in Times SquareTraub, James Random House 2004 0375507884 / 9780375507885 Hardcover

Very Good 

0375507884 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  56 .  The Elizabethans' America: A Collection of Early Reports by Englishmen on the New World; Harvard University Press 0674247752 / 9780674247758 Hardcover

Good 

0674247752 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Tear to upper left cover of DJ. Mild chipping to DJ. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  The Explorerspourade, richard Union-Tribune Pub. Co. B000FJPDBW Hardcover

Good 

B000FJPDBW ~Good. Signed by author on ½ title page. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  58 .  The farmer takes a hand; the electric power revolution in rural AmericaChilds, Marquis William Doubleday 1952 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ mildly worn, spine faded. 256 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
  59 .  The First Chouteaus: River Barons of Early St. Louis; University of Illinois Press 1983 0252010221 / 9780252010224 Hardcover

Very Good 

0252010221 Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by both authors. Minor wear to edges and corners of dj, light scuffing, no apparent wear to cloth covers, both author's sigs on half-title page, clean text, price notation in pencil on UR of FFEP, tight binding Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 241 p. Audience: General/trade. Incl. Bibliography and Index. 
Price: 31.00 USD

 
  60 .  The fist in the wildernessLavender, David Sievert University of New Mexico Press 1964 082630494X / 9780826304940 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

082630494X Very good in good dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, very slight wear to edges to dust-cover corners and spine. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Hardcover. Deckle edge pages. Includes original dust-jacket with colorful vintage artwork on the cover and a B&W photo of author on back. 490 p. Map illustrations, index. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  61 .  The Founding Of The Henry E. Huntington Library And Art Gallery: Four Essaysn/a The Huntington Library 1969 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 80 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
  62 .  The Good Old Boys; Doubleday 0385078420 / 9780385078429 Hardcover

Good 

0385078420 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  63 .  The Hawaiian Kingdom. Vol. II: 1854-1874. Twenty Critical Years.Kuykendall, R.S. University of Hawaii Press., Honolulu. B002GE9VQ2 Hardcover

Good 

B002GE9VQ2 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  64 .  The History of Mokuaikaua Church: The Oldest and First Founded Christian Church in the State of HawaiiHenry K. Boshard James Roark Design B000F6NOXY PAPERBACK

Good 

B000F6NOXY ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  65 .  The Hooster School-Master: A Story Of Back-Woods Life In Indiana by Eggleston, EdwardsEggleston, Edwards Thompson & Thomas 1901 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  66 .  The Italians and the creation of America: an exhibition at the John Carter Brown Library, Brown University by John Carter Brown Library, and Hough, Samuel J.John Carter Brown Library, and Hough, Samuel J. Brown University 1980 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 83p., 14leaves of plates: ill., some col., facsims., maps; 31 cm. 'The exhibition was opened on December 9th, 1976 as a contribution to the Bicentennial celebrations'-preface. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  The orations on bunker hill monument, the character of washington and the landing at plymouth by Webster, DanielWebster, Daniel American Book Company 1894 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. some notes, tight binding, light wear to exterior. 101 p. ads at back, brown cloth over boards, dark brown lettering on cover and spine Earthlight Books is a family owned and operated full-service bookstore with a storefront located in Walla Walla, Washington and our online warehouse located in Shelton, Washington. Since 1973 we have been filling the literary needs of this wonderful community in the Walla Walla Valley. Thanks for supporting our book business and please let us know if you have any questions or concerns. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  68 .  The Oregon TrailParkman, Francis Gramercy 1995 0517147653 / 9780517147658 Hardcover

Very Good 

0517147653 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  69 .  The Sabbathday Lake Shakers: An Introduction To The Shaker Heritage by Sister R. Mildred BarkerSister R. Mildred Barker The Shaker Press 1976 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 30 p. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  70 .  The Statue of Liberty is cracking up: A guide to loving, leaving, and living againJan Goldberg Curran; Marcy Bachmann Wetton Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 0151849161 / 9780151849161 PAPERBACK

Good 

0151849161 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ, inscribed bu author 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
  71 .  The Story Of Pitcairn Island by Norman FerrisNorman Ferris Review and Herald Publishing Association 1958 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 128 p. Includes illustrations. Rare hardcover edition with color illustrations. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  72 .  The Suppressed book about slavery.n/a Arno Press 1968 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 432 p. illus. 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. Reprint of the 1864 ed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  73 .  The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great MigrationWilkerson, Isabel Vintage 0679763880 / 9780679763888 PAPERBACK

New 

0679763880 Trade paperback. ~Very Good, except for library markings. Clean text. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Brand New; satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  74 .  Train of Innocents: The Story of the Kennedy TrainCummins, Everell AuthorHouse 2005 1420870785 / 9781420870787 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1420870785 Clean text & cover and tight binding. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  75 .  Unless haste is made: A French skeptic's account of the Sandwich Islands in 1836Barrot, Theodore Adolphe Press Pacifica 0916630048 / 9780916630041 PAPERBACK

Good 

0916630048 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  76 .  We Are The Noochew: A Brief History Of The Ute People And Their Colorado Connection by Vickie Leigh KrudwigVickie Leigh Krudwig Juniper Winds Press, Inc. 2005 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 76 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  77 .  When Waterford and I Were Young by Divine, John E., and Souders, John M., and Souders, Bronwen C.Divine, John E., and Souders, John M., and Souders, Bronwen C. Waterford Foundation, Incorporated 1997 0966048512 / 9780966048513 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0966048512 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 138 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  78 .  Window on the Sea; A Nostalgic View of the Changing Coastal Environment of the Two CaliforniasMinshall, Herbert L. Copley Books B002DFCIS2 Hardcover

Good 

B002DFCIS2 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ ripped and torn moderately. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  Without Consent: Mass-Elite Linkages in Presidential Politics (Blazer Lectures)Miller, Warren E. The University Press of Kentucky 1988 0813105501 / 9780813105505 Hardcover

Very Good 

0813105501 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Blazer Lectures, 1987. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  80 .  Woodrow Wilson and the Great BetrayalBailey, T.A. Times Books 0812960017 / 9780812960013 PAPERBACK

Good 

0812960017 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  81 .  Worth Hulfish & Sons, Hardware by Mrs. David N. HulfishMrs. David N. Hulfish Newell-Cole Co. Inc. 1965 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 34 p. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  82 .  Writing Southern History by Arthur S. Link, ed., Rembert W. Patrick, ed.Arthur S. Link, ed., Rembert W. Patrick, ed. Louisiana State University Press 1965 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, slight rips to DJ 502 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  83 .  Wyoming's Outlaw DaysPatterson, Richard Johnson Pub Co 1982 0933472633 / 9780933472631 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0933472633 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Wyoming Frontier Series. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  84 .  You Americans: fifteen foreign press correspondents report their impressions of the united states and its people by Adams, B. P.Adams, B. P. Funk & Wagnalls Company 1939 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. signed by Tom Cronin on FFEP, clean text, tight binding 348 p. Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Tom Cronin was the most recent president of Whitman College in Walla Walla and is a noted political scientist and educator. Prior to overseeing Whitman College he taught at Colorado College (1979-1983), Princeton University (1985-1986), and The University of North Carolina (1967-1970). In 2005, he returned to Colorado College to teach and to write. An authority on the expanding power of the American Presidency in the 20th Century, he was well-known at Whitman College for his ability to remember the names of the majority of students and for bringing cookies to students studying in the college library. We have a sizable chunk of his personal library if anyone is interested in other books from his collection or books signed to him by the authors. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie