| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
A People's History of the United States: 1492 to Present; Zinn, Howard Harper Perennial Modern Classics 0060838655 / 9780060838652 PAPERBACK
New
0060838655 Known for its accessible writing and thorough research, A People's History of the United States turns textbook history on its head by telling the stories of America's women, African-Americans, Native Americans, working class, and immigrant laborers from their own points of view.This is the most recent edition of the perennial classic, updated to 2005, with a couple of brief interviews with Zinn as an appendix. Sure, it's published by Rupert Murdoch, but it doesn't make it any less essential, or revolutionary, a work.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
California Historical Quarterly, Summer 1973; n/a The California Historical Society 1973 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 125 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
California Historical Quarterly, Summer 1974; n/a The California Historical Society 1974 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 125 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Community and the Politics of Place; Kemmis, Daniel University of Oklahoma Press 0806124776 / 9780806124773 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0806124776 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Family and Population in Nineteenth-Century America; Princeton Univ Press 1978 0691100691 / 9780691100692 PAPERBACK
Good
0691100691 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking 250 p. Quantitative Studies in History. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Harvey Wasserman's History of the United States.; Wasserman, Harvey. HarperCollins (paper) 1972 0060803355 / 9780060803353 PAPERBACK
Good
0060803355 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Harvey Franklin Wasserman (born December 31, 1945) is an American journalist, author, democracy activist, and advocate for renewable energy. He has been a strategist and organizer in the anti-nuclear movement in the United States for over 30 years. He has been a featured speaker on Today, Nightline, National Public Radio, CNN Lou Dobbs Tonight and other major media outlets. Wasserman is senior advisor to Greenpeace USA and the Nuclear Information and Resource Service,[1] an investigative reporter, and senior editor of The Columbus Free Press where his coverage, with Bob Fitrakis, has prompted Rev. Jesse Jackson to call them "the Woodward and Bernstein of the 2004 election."[2] He lives with his family in the Columbus, Ohio, area.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Homestake Centennial: 1876-1976; n/a The Homestake Mining Company 1976 PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 75 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. a book about goldmining in the Black Hills from the Homestake Mining Company
Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
It Happened in New Hampshire (It Happened In Series); Rogers, Stillman TwoDot 2004 0762726008 / 9780762726004 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0762726008 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. It Happened in Series. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
Los Angeles, City of Dreams; Harry Carr D. Appleton-Century c.1935 p.1935 1935 B000N2BK9U Hardcover
Good
B000N2BK9U ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and covers. Color frontispiece of L.A. Mission. An illustrated reflection on the legendary city of the stars.
Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
Lost in West Texas (Wardlaw Book); Corder, Jim W. Texas A&M University Press 1988 0890963630 / 9780890963630 Hardcover
Very Good
0890963630 Stated first edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 116 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wardlaw Books. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
North of Reconstruction: Ohio Politics, 1865-1870; Bonadio, Felice A. New York University Press 1970 0814700527 / 9780814700525 Hardcover
Very Good
0814700527 Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight bindin minor rips in DJ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Portal To America: The Lower East Side 1870-1925 Photographs & Chronicles The Epic First America for Millions of Immigrants; Allon - Ed. Schoener Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 B000QG0JH2 Hardcover
Good
B000QG0JH2 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This is some sort of association copy, though I can't tell who it is signed to or from! Signed (by the editor?) "For the Insti...? of Human Development with many thanks." Also: "To the Monseigneur Fox and especially to Sue Shapiro & Company. A Thousand Thanks! Phyllis" Also has a card from a Marian Behrman at Holt, Rinehart and Winston (the publisher) laid in "with warmest thanks".
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
Ray Miller's Galveston; Miller, Ray Cordovan Press 1983 0891230327 / 9780891230328 Hardcover
Very Good
0891230327 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor scuffing to slipcase blue cloth over boards. 280 p. In blue slipcase
Price:
62.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
42 .
|
Religion and Political Behavior in the United States:; Jelen, Ted G. Praeger 0275930890 / 9780275930899 Hardcover
Good
0275930890 Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
Religion and Political Behavior in the United States:; Jelen, Ted G. Praeger 0275930890 / 9780275930899 Hardcover
Good
0275930890 Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
47 .
|
Sitka, the chief factory of the Russian American company by Andrews, Clarence Leroy; Andrews, Clarence Leroy The Caxton printers, ltd. 1945 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Slight tear to corner of dust jacket, but new dust jacket laminate. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 144 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. At head of title: The historic outpost of the northwest coast. Map on lining-papers. First edition, 1922, published under title: The story of Sitka.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
Sources of the River: Tracking David Thompson Across Western North America; Nisbet, Jack Sasquatch Books 1995 1570610061 / 9781570610066 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1570610061 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Signed by author on title page. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
The 1950's by Stuart A. Kallen; Stuart A. Kallen Greenhaven Press, Inc. 2000 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 237 p. Includes: illustrations, index. part of the america's decades series
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
51 .
|
The Age Of The Moguls by Holbrook, Stewart H.; Holbrook, Stewart H. Doubleday And Company, Inc. Hardcover
Good
~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light wears, slight tears to DJ. Gulick's copy.BILL GULICKBill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
53 .
|
The City That She Loved: A Reflection; Ross, Janet St Thomas Technology Pr 1993 0962422967 / 9780962422966 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0962422967 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). 147 p.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
The Culper spy ring; Groh, Lynn Westminster Press 1969 0664324479 / 9780664324476 Hardcover
Very Good
0664324479 Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, slight rips on spine and edges of dust jacket 144 p. Audience: Children/juvenile.
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
57 .
|
The Explorers; pourade, richard Union-Tribune Pub. Co. B000FJPDBW Hardcover
Good
B000FJPDBW ~Good. Signed by author on ½ title page. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
59 .
|
The First Chouteaus: River Barons of Early St. Louis; University of Illinois Press 1983 0252010221 / 9780252010224 Hardcover
Very Good
0252010221 Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by both authors. Minor wear to edges and corners of dj, light scuffing, no apparent wear to cloth covers, both author's sigs on half-title page, clean text, price notation in pencil on UR of FFEP, tight binding Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 241 p. Audience: General/trade. Incl. Bibliography and Index.
Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
60 .
|
The fist in the wilderness; Lavender, David Sievert University of New Mexico Press 1964 082630494X / 9780826304940 PAPERBACK
Very Good
082630494X Very good in good dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, very slight wear to edges to dust-cover corners and spine. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Hardcover. Deckle edge pages. Includes original dust-jacket with colorful vintage artwork on the cover and a B&W photo of author on back. 490 p. Map illustrations, index.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
62 .
|
The Good Old Boys; Doubleday 0385078420 / 9780385078429 Hardcover
Good
0385078420 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
The Italians and the creation of America: an exhibition at the John Carter Brown Library, Brown University by John Carter Brown Library, and Hough, Samuel J.; John Carter Brown Library, and Hough, Samuel J. Brown University 1980 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 83p., 14leaves of plates: ill., some col., facsims., maps; 31 cm. 'The exhibition was opened on December 9th, 1976 as a contribution to the Bicentennial celebrations'-preface.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
67 .
|
The orations on bunker hill monument, the character of washington and the landing at plymouth by Webster, Daniel; Webster, Daniel American Book Company 1894 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. some notes, tight binding, light wear to exterior. 101 p. ads at back, brown cloth over boards, dark brown lettering on cover and spine Earthlight Books is a family owned and operated full-service bookstore with a storefront located in Walla Walla, Washington and our online warehouse located in Shelton, Washington. Since 1973 we have been filling the literary needs of this wonderful community in the Walla Walla Valley. Thanks for supporting our book business and please let us know if you have any questions or concerns.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
The Oregon Trail; Parkman, Francis Gramercy 1995 0517147653 / 9780517147658 Hardcover
Very Good
0517147653 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
71 .
|
The Story Of Pitcairn Island by Norman Ferris; Norman Ferris Review and Herald Publishing Association 1958 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 128 p. Includes illustrations. Rare hardcover edition with color illustrations.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
The Suppressed book about slavery.; n/a Arno Press 1968 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 432 p. illus. 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. Reprint of the 1864 ed.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
77 .
|
When Waterford and I Were Young by Divine, John E., and Souders, John M., and Souders, Bronwen C.; Divine, John E., and Souders, John M., and Souders, Bronwen C. Waterford Foundation, Incorporated 1997 0966048512 / 9780966048513 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
0966048512 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 138 p.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
80 .
|
Woodrow Wilson and the Great Betrayal; Bailey, T.A. Times Books 0812960017 / 9780812960013 PAPERBACK
Good
0812960017 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
83 .
|
Wyoming's Outlaw Days; Patterson, Richard Johnson Pub Co 1982 0933472633 / 9780933472631 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0933472633 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Wyoming Frontier Series. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
84 .
|
You Americans: fifteen foreign press correspondents report their impressions of the united states and its people by Adams, B. P.; Adams, B. P. Funk & Wagnalls Company 1939 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. signed by Tom Cronin on FFEP, clean text, tight binding 348 p. Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Tom Cronin was the most recent president of Whitman College in Walla Walla and is a noted political scientist and educator. Prior to overseeing Whitman College he taught at Colorado College (1979-1983), Princeton University (1985-1986), and The University of North Carolina (1967-1970). In 2005, he returned to Colorado College to teach and to write. An authority on the expanding power of the American Presidency in the 20th Century, he was well-known at Whitman College for his ability to remember the names of the majority of students and for bringing cookies to students studying in the college library. We have a sizable chunk of his personal library if anyone is interested in other books from his collection or books signed to him by the authors.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|