Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Military

 - 70 items found in your search
History & Cultural Studies:Military
   -Civil War
   -Iraq War
   -Warfare
   -Weaponry
   -World War II

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  1981 Weapons Systems by United States ArmyUnited States Army Department Of The Army 1981 Hardcover

Good 

Good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, slight water damage to front cover 83 p. Picture book on tanks 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  2 .  1982 Weapon Systems by United States ArmyUnited States Army Department Of The Army 1982 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 109 p. A picture book about tanks 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  A Moral MilitaryAxinn, Sidney Temple University Press 0877226156 / 9780877226154 Hardcover

Good 

0877226156 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  4 .  A Quick & Dirty Guide to War: Briefings on Present & Potential Wars, 4th EditionDunnigan, James F.; Bay, Austin Paladin Press 2008 1581606834 / 9781581606836 PAPERBACK

New 

1581606834 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. first three editions of A Quick and Dirty Guide to War not only provided essential tools for understanding wars and hot spots around the world, they delivered remarkably accurate projections on the outcomes of each conflict. War-game simulation specialists James F. Dunnigan and Austin Bay have revised their highly regarded analyses, bringing up to date not only the many conventional conflicts around the world today but the new battlegrounds that have emerged since the previous edition was published more than a decade ago the Global War on Terror, counterinsurgency struggles around the world and the latest frontier of modern combat: cyber war. This fourth edition takes up where the last edition left off and analyzes the monumental events that have occurred since 1996 September 11, the toppling of Saddam Hussein and the ongoing wars in Afghanistan and Iraq while guiding readers through dozens of other significant developments around the globe, including the tinderbox situation with Iran and oil flow through the Persian Gulf; the final disintegration of Yugoslavia; the struggle for regional influence between Brazil, Colombia and Hugo Ch?vez's Venezuela; Israel's attempts to deal with a fragmented Palestine Liberation Organization; China and India's growing influence in Asia and beyond; ongoing chaos and suffering on the Horn of Africa; Russia's struggle to reassert itself on the world stage; and much more. Dunnigan and Bay present an enormous amount of information in a series of concise, insightful briefings coupled with their shrewd projections of potential outcomes, making A Quick and Dirty Guide to War a thought-provoking reference on the face of war in the 21st century. 
Price: 47.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  A Social Psychology Of War And Peace by May, Mark A.May, Mark A. Yale University Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  6 .  About Face: Military Resisters Turn Against War; PM Press 1604864400 / 9781604864403 PAPERBACK

New 

1604864400 How does a young person who volunteers to serve in the U.S. military become a war-resister who risks ostracism, humiliation, and prison rather than fight? Although it is not well publicized, the long tradition of refusing to fight in unjust wars continues today within the American military. In this book, resisters describe in their own words the process they went through, from raw recruits to brave refusers. They speak about the brutality and appalling violence of war; the constant dehumanizing of the enemy?and of our own soldiers?that begins in Basic Training; the demands that they ignore their own consciences and simply follow orders. They describe how their ideas about the justification for the current wars changed and how they came to oppose the policies and practices of the U.S. empire, and even war itself. Some of the refusers in this book served one or more tours of duty in Iraq and Afghanistan, and returned with serious problems resulting from Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder. Others heard such disturbing stories of violence from returning vets that they vowed not to go themselves. Still others were mistreated in one way or another and decided they?d had enough. Every one of them had the courage to say a resounding ?NO!? The stories in this book provide an intimate, honest look at the personal transformation of each of these young people and at the same time constitute a powerful argument against militarization and endless war. Also featured are exclusive interviews with Noam Chomsky and Daniel Ellsberg. Chomsky looks at the U.S.-led wars in Iraq and Afghanistan and the potential of GI resistance to play a role in bringing the troops home. Ellsberg relates his own act of resistance in leaking the Pentagon Papers in 1971 to the current WikiLeaks revelations of U.S. military secrets. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Above All NationsGeorge; Brittain, Vera; Hodges, Sheila; Spindler, Gert (all Compiled by); Allen, Harper & Brothers 1949 B000K0DCDM Hardcover

Good 

B000K0DCDM ~Good. Good to Fair DJ with several tears around edges and corners. Hardcover. C-Y on copyright page. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by George Ball on FFEP. Association Copy: Dr. George Ball was a professor of Religion at Whitman College for 52 years. On Jan. 1, 2012, our colleague and dear friend, Dr. George Ball, passed away at the age of 96. He has served Whitman College as a professor of religion and mentor to students since 1960. An anchor on campus and in our community, George was a standard-bearer for ethics and justice, a beloved and exceptional teacher of and adviser to generations of Whitman students, and an extraordinarily decent and caring person. Earthlight Books has more of his personal library available upon request. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  8 .  Aftermath of War: Humanitarian Problems of Southeast Asia by U. S. Senate Judiciary Committee (94th Congress)U. S. Senate Judiciary Committee (94th Congress) U.S. Govt. Print. Off 1976 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Airwar: Terror from the Sky/ Tragic VictoriesEdward Jablonski Doubleday & Company, INC. B0031SIDEI PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B0031SIDEI ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 25.50 USD

 
  10 .  Al-Mutanabbi Street Starts Here: Poets and Writers Respond to the March 5th, 2007, Bombing of Baghdad's "Street of the Booksellers"; PM Press 1604865903 / 9781604865905 PAPERBACK

New 

1604865903 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. On March 5th, 2007, a car bomb was exploded on al-Mutanabbi Street in Baghdad. More than thirty people were killed and more than one hundred were wounded. This locale is the historic center of Baghdad bookselling, a winding street filled with bookstores and outdoor book stalls. Named after the famed 10th century classical Arab poet al-Mutanabbi, it has been the heart and soul of the Baghdad literary and intellectual community. This anthology begins with a historical introduction to al-Mutanabbi Street and includes the writing of Iraqis as well as a wide swath of international poets and writers who were outraged by this attack. This book seeks to show where al-Mutanabbi Street starts in all of us: personally, in our communities, and in our nations. It seeks to show the commonality between this small street in Baghdad and our own cultural centers, and why this attack was an attack on us all. This anthology sees al-Mutanabbi Street as a place for the free exchange of ideas; a place that has long offered its sanctuary to the complete spectrum of Iraqi voices. This is where the roots of democracy (in the best sense of that word) took hold many hundreds of years ago. This anthology looks toward al-Mutanabbi Street as an affirmation of all that we hope for in a more just society. Contributors include: Beau Beausoleil, Musa al-Musawi, Anthony Shadid, Mousa al-Naseri, Naomi Shihab Nye, Deena Metzger, Sam Hamod, Lutfiya Al-Dulaimi, Zaid Shlah, Persis Karim, Ayub Nuri, Marian Haddad, Sarah Browning, Eileen Grace O?Malley Callahan, Roger Sederat, Elline Lipkin, Esther Kamkar, Robert Perry, Gloria Collins, Brian Turner, Gloria Frym, Owen Hill, Abd al-Rahim, Salih al-Rahim, Yassin ?The Narcicyst? Alsalman, Jose Luis Gutierrez, Sargon Boulus, Peter Money, Sinan Antoon, Muhammad al-Hamrani, Livia Soto, Janet Sternburg, Sam Hamill, Salah Al-Hamdani, Gail Sher, Dunya Mikhail, Irada Al Jabbouri, Dilara Cirit, Niamh MacFionnlaoich, Erica Goss, Daisy Zamora, George Evans, Steve Dickison, Maysoon Pachachi, Summer Brenner, Jen Hofer, Rijin Sahakian, Badr Shakir al-Sayyab, Jane Hirshfield, Jack Marshall, Susan Moon, Diana di Prima, Evelyn So, Nahrain Al-Mousawi, Ko Un, Joe Lamb, Katrina Rodabaugh, Mohammed Hayawi, Nazik Al-Malaika,  Raya Asee, Gazar Hantoosh, Mark Abley, Majid Naficy, Lewis Buzbee, Ibn al-Utri, Thomas Christensen, Amy Gerstler,  Genny Lim, Saadi Youssef, Judith Lyn Suttton, Josh Kun, Dana Teen Lomax, Etel Adnan, Bushra Al-Bustani, Marilyn Hacker, Richard Harrison, Fady Joudah, Philip Metres, Hayan Charara, Annie Finch, Kazim Ali, Deema K. Shehabi, Kenneth Wong, Elmaz Abinader, Habib Tengour, Khaled Mattawa, Rachida Madani, Amina Said, Alise Alousi, Sita Carboni, Fran Bourassa, Jabez W. Churchill, Daniela Elza, Linda Norton, Fred Norman, Bonnie Nish, Janet Rodney, Adrienne Rich, Cornelius Eady, Julie Bruck, Kwame Dawes, Ralph Angel, B.H. Fairchild, Terese Svoboda, Mahmoud Darwish, Amir el-Chidiac, Aram Saroyan, Sholeh Wolpe, Nathalie Handal, Azar Nafisi, Dima Hilal, Tony Kranz, Jordan Elgrably, devorah major, Suzy Malcolm, Ibrahim Nasrallah, Rick London, Sarah Menefee, Roberto Harrison, Fadhil Al-Azzawi, Amaranth Borsuk, Lamees Al-Ethari, Shayma? al-Saqr, Meena Alexander, and Jim Natal. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Argument Without End: In Search of Answers to the Vietnam TragedyMcNamara, Robert S.; Brigham, Robert K.; Blight, James G. PublicAffairs 1999 1891620223 / 9781891620225 Hardcover

Very Good 

1891620223 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by McNamara, Blight & Brigham on FFEP, clean text, tight binding, beautiful addition to the collector's shelves! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 479 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 69.50 USD

 
  12 .  Assault!Gene Z. Hanrahan Berkley Medallion Books 1962 B001F0KWKM MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B001F0KWKM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  Auschwitz, a Doctor's Eyewitness Acount At last the Truth About Eichmann's InfernoDr. Miklos Nyiszli Fawcett B000MXAGUY MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B000MXAGUY 1st printing, 1960 from Fawcett Publications. T1338 code on cover, .75 cent cover price. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  14 .  Before And After: or, The Relations Of The Races At The South by Isaac DuBose SeabrookIsaac DuBose Seabrook Louisiana State University Press 1967 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking 157 p. Includes index. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  Blacks in the Army Air Forces during World War II: the problem of race relations by Osur, Alan M.Osur, Alan M. Office of Air Force History for sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt... 1977 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 227 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 207-217. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  16 .  Blackwater: Mercenary Army (PM Audio)Scahill, Jeremy PM Press 1604861010 / 9781604861013 Audiobook CD

New 

1604861010 explosive story of Blackwater, a company that rose a decade ago from Moyock, North Carolina, to become one of the most powerful players in the war on terror, is told on this audio CD. Exposing Blackwater as the frightening new face of the U.S. war machine, the author discusses the topics and research of his bestselling Blackwater book?from the bloodied streets of Iraq to hurricane-ravaged New Orleans and the chambers of power in Washington, DC. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Cambodia Year Zero: Road To Khmer Rouge Killing Machine by David ChandlerDavid Chandler TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 260 p. A History Of The Rise Of The Khmer Rouge 
Price: 47.50 USD

 
  18 .  Civil War Books; Civil War Books A Critical Bibliography Two (2) Volumes by Nevins, Allan, and Robertson, James I., and Wiley, Bell Irvin, and United States. Civil War Centennial CommissionNevins, Allan, and Robertson, James I., and Wiley, Bell Irvin, and United States. Civil War Centennial Commission Published for the U.S. Civil War Centennial Commission by Louisiana... 1967 Hardcover

Very Good 

Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ's are close to near fine with very light soiling and light sun fading to the spines and one small chip on front of vol 2. A lovely set rare in first editions. 2 volume set. 
Price: 49.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Deterrence: A Conceptual Analysis (SAGE Library of Social Research)Morgan, Patrick M. SAGE Publications, Inc 0803908199 / 9780803908192 Hardcover

Good 

0803908199 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  20 .  Effects Of Chemical Warfare: A Selective Review And Bibliography Of British State Papers by Thomas, AndyThomas, Andy SIPRI TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Ex-library markings. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  Extension Course Of The U.S. Army Ordnance Schooln/a TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  22 .  FM 30-40: Handbook On Soviet Ground Forcesn/a Department Of The Army TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  FM5-34 Engineer Field Datan/a Department Of The Army STAPLEBOUND

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Old army engineering manual. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  24 .  Guerrilla Warfare and Special Forces Operationsn/a Desert Publications TRADE PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Without a doubt one of the best single-volume handbooks ever written on guerrilla warfare. This is FM31-21, the Bible of our elite Special forces in its entirety. With over 250 pages, it gives a well illustrated coverage of such topics as organization, logistics, infiltration, ambush, sniping, patrols, raids, mining, sabotage, weapons, demolitions, and much more! An indispensable volume. 6x9, softcover. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Handbook For Volunteers Of The Irish Republican Army: Notes On Guerrilla WarfareAnonymous Paladin Press 1996 1581605706 / 9781581605709 PAPERBACK

New 

1581605706 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 41 p. Audience: General/trade. original instruction manual for the active arm of the IRA, Handbook for Volunteers of the Irish Republican Army covers such topics as building up resistance centers, organizing and arming a guerrilla force, employing tactics of deception and attack, destroying enemy communications and gaining support of the populace. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  26 .  Handbook Of The War by John C. De Wilde, David H. Popper, Eunice ClarkJohn C. De Wilde, David H. Popper, Eunice Clark Houghton Mifflin Company 1939 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ mildly worn and under mylar 248 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. review copy 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  History of TortureInnes, Brian Blitz Editions 1856054640 / 9781856054645 Hardcover

Very Good 

1856054640 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; light wear to top edge of DJ, satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  28 .  Hitler's Squadron: The Fuehrer's Personal Aircraft and Transport Unit, 1933 - 1945 (Photographic Histories)C. G. Sweeting Brassey's, Inc 1574884697 / 9781574884692 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1574884697 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  How to Stage a Military Coup: From Planning to ExecutionConnor, Ken; Hebditch, David Skyhorse Publishing 2009 1602393753 / 9781602393752 PAPERBACK

New 

1602393753 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fed up with taxes? Angered and disappointed by corrupt leaders? How to Stage a Military Coup lays down practical strategies that have proven themselves around the globe. David Hebditch and Ken Connor examine, with a critical eye, successful as well as failed coup attempts throughout the twentieth century with the aim of showing their readers just what it takes to swiftly and soundly overthrow a government. Exploring coups from Nigeria, to Cuba, to Iraq, and with true stories of SAS combat written by Ken Connor, the book gives an insightful glimpse into this violent and rarely-seen world of shifting power. How to Stage a Military Coup is a unique textbook for the armchair revolutionary, as well as a practical guide for the idealist with a soft spot for the sound of artillery fire. From evaluation of the political climate and investigation of potential allies, to recruiting and training personnel, to strategies for ensuring timely transfer of power, the book leaves no aspect of the coup d ?tat unexamined. book also includes appendixes, notes, and a world map of coups d ?tat. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  30 .  Insurgents, Terrorists, & Militias: The Warriors of Contemporary Combat; Columbia UP 2006 B0028IDEEQ 

Good 

B0028IDEEQ ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
  31 .  Iraq: The Forever War (PM Audio)Chomsky, Noam PM Press 2010 1604861002 / 9781604861006 Audiobook CD

New 

1604861002 New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! PM Audio. Audience: General/trade. Presenting an arresting analysis of U.S. foreign policy and the war on terror, this original recording delivers a provocative lecture on the nation s past and present use of force. Demonstrating how imperial powers have historically invented fantastic reasons to sell their wars to their people, this powerful examination illustrates the attack on Iraq as not just a mistake but also a crime, proposing that the criminals behind it should be brought to justice. discourse focuses on the present U.S. disregard for the Geneva Conventions and the dangerous and immoral use of anticipatory self-defense to undermine the United Nations Charter and international law. In spite of this dark assessment, Chomsky maintains hope for democracy at home and abroad by inspiring listeners to shake off our political malaise and work to build a more egalitarian future for all. Reviews: "A global phenomenon, perhaps the most widely read voice on foreign policy on the planet. "--New York Times "conscience of the American people. "--New Statesman. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  32 .  Jomini's Art of WarHittle The Telegraph Press 1952 B00525YGKI Hardcover

Good 

B00525YGKI 2nd printing, May, 1952. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Brown cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to cover and spine, moderate ripple to bottom edge of pages and cover. 
Price: 47.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Kaddish for Kovno: Life and Death in a Lithuanian Ghetto, 1941-1945Mishell, William W. Amer Bar Assn 1988 1556520336 / 9781556520334 Hardcover

Good 

1556520336 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
  34 .  Letters Home II: A Collection Of Original Civil War Soldiers' Lettersn/a American Souvenirs & Gifts STAPLEBOUND

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  35 .  Letters Home III: A Collection Of Original Civil War Soldiers' Lettersn/a American Souvenirs & Gifts STAPLEBOUND

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  36 .  Letters Home: A Collection Of Original Civil War Soldiers' Lettersn/a American Souvenirs & Gifts STAPLEBOUND

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  37 .  Marching through Georgia: William T. Sherman's personal narrative of his march through GeorgiaSherman, William T Arno Press 1978 0405114117 / 9780405114113 Hardcover

Very Good 

0405114117 Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, gift inscription on first page p. cm. Cataloging based on CIP information. Reprint of the ed. published by Beehive Press, Savannah, under title: War is hell. Based on the 2d vol. of Memoirs of General William T. Sherman by himself. Includes bibliographical references. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  38 .  National Directory Of Qualified Fallout Shelter Analystsn/a Office Of Civil Defence TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  39 .  Navies and Armies: The Anglo-Dutch Relationship in War and Peace 1688-1988Raven, G. J. A. John Donald 0859762920 / 9780859762922 Hardcover

Good 

0859762920 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
  40 .  Patton and Rommel: Men Of War In The Twentieth CenturyDennis Showalter Berkley 0425193462 / 9780425193464 Hardcover

Very Good 

0425193462 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  41 .  Psyop: Military Psychological Operations ManualU.S. Army Mind Control Publishing 2009 0557052564 / 9780557052561 PAPERBACK

New 

0557052564 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Psychological Operations Soldiers use persuasion to influence perceptions and encourage desired behavior. cornerstone of PSYOP is truth, credibly presented to convince a foreign audience to cease resistance or take actions favorable to friendly forces. During Desert Storm, the effective use of PSYOP was a combat multiplier that directly contributed to the surrender of thousands of Iraqi Soldiers. It is clear its effectiveness saved countless coalition and Iraqi lives. Psychological Operations units also have Soldiers with unique skills. These Soldiers are communicators who provide the commander with the ability to communicate information to large audiences via radio, television, leaflets and loudspeakers. PSYOP Soldier's language skills, regional orientation and knowledge of communications media provide a means of delivering critical information to host-nation audiences. Psychological Operations are a vital part of the broad range of diplomatic, informational, military, and economic (DIME) activities used by the U.S. Government. PSYOP Soldiers use information to influence the behavior of foreign audiences in support of U.S. policy and national objectives. Used during peacetime, contingencies, and declared war, these activities are non-lethal. They are force multipliers that use nonviolent means in often violent environments. Persuading rather than compelling physically, they rely on logic, fear, desire or other psychological factors to promote specific behaviors. ultimate objective of U.S. military Psychological Operations is to convince enemy, neutral, and friendly governments, forces and populations to take actions favorable to the United States and its allies. Psychological Operations (PSYOP, PSYOPS) are techniques used by military and police forces to influence a target audience's value systems, belief systems, emotions, motives, reasoning, and behavior. Target audiences can be governments, organizations, groups, and individuals, and are used in orde. 
Price: 21.50 USD

 
  42 .  Ride of the Second Horseman: The Birth and Death of WarO'Connell, Robert L. Oxford University Press, USA 0195064607 / 9780195064605 Hardcover

Very Good 

0195064607 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  Silencing sentriesDiaz-Cobo, Oscar Loompanics Unlimited 1988 0915179849 / 9780915179848 PAPERBACK

New 

0915179849 Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Audience: General/trade. material in this book is designed to familiarize the reader with maneuvers that can be used to close in on and remove an enemy sentry. Sentry removal can be a skill useful in unconventional and guerrilla warfare as well as under escape and survival conditions. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  44 .  Special Forces Handbook, ST31-180U.s. Army Special Warfare School U.s. Army Special Warfare School 1965 B000K6SVA0 PAPERBACK

Good 

B000K6SVA0 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Submerged Cultural Resources Study: USS Arizona Memorial And Pearl Harbor National Historic Landmark by Daniel J. Lenihan (Ed. )Daniel J. Lenihan (Ed. ) National Park Service 1989 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 192 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. includes two fold out diagrams 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  46 .  Suppressors Volume 5: Ingram MAC 10/11 Supressor; Minuteman Publications B000KBER94 PAPERBACK

New 

B000KBER94 Now, a suppressor series aimed at furnishing your most prominent guns! Each of these construction manuals was researched by a professional machinist whose objective was to make the manufacturing process as simple and practical as possible. These suppressors rival those of silencer designers - both in effectiveness and workmanship. Chapters are: Operating Principle, Ammunition Requirements, Parts to be Fabricated or Purchased, Material for Construction, Modifications to Weapon, Barrel Length Differences, Assembly of Suppressor and Sighting Systems. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  47 .  The crisis of the Union, 1860-1861. by Knoles, George Harmon, and Stanford University. Institute of American HistoryKnoles, George Harmon, and Stanford University. Institute of American History Louisiana State University Press 1965 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings vi, 115 p. 23 cm. Papers of a conference sponsored by the Institute of American History and held at Stanford University on March 1-2, 1963. Bibliographical footnotes. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  48 .  The employment of Negro troops (CMH pub)Lee, Ulysses For sale by the U.S. G.P.O., Supt. of Docs 1994 016042951X / 9780160429514 Hardcover

Good 

016042951X Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 738 p. Nih Publication, 11-4-1. Audience: General/trade. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Your purchase benefits our local libraries and economy! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Earthlight Books has served over one million customers since 1973! 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  The Forever WarFilkins, Dexter Knopf 2008 0307266397 / 9780307266392 Hardcover

Very Good 

0307266397 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~~Clean text, tight binding, like new. Slight wear to top edge of dust jacket. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 368 p. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
  50 .  The Green Zone: The Environmental Costs of MilitarismSanders, Barry AK Press 2009 1904859941 / 9781904859949 PAPERBACK

New 

1904859941 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Here's the awful truth: even if every person, every automobile, and every factory suddenly emitted zero emissions, the earth would still be headed, head first and at full speed, toward total disaster for one major reason. military produces enough greenhouse gases, by itself, to place the entire globe, with all its inhabitants large and small, in the most immanent danger of extinction. from the Introduction This new investigation by Barry Sanders examines in detail the environmental impact of US military practices. In a period of unprecedented scrutiny of the social and economic impacts of the US defense policies, Sanders explores a completely different aspect of the situation, declaring military activity, from fuel emissions to radioactive waste to defoliation campaigns, as the single-greatest contributor to the worldwide environmental crisis. Based on research culled from documents released or leaked by the military, Green Zone is the first book to provide a comprehensive examination of the relationship between militarism and ecological destruction. Includes a powerful Foreword by Mike Davis. Barry Sanders is a Fulbright Senior Scholar Grant recipient, has been nominated twice for the Pulitzer Prize, and is the author of eleven books, including A is for Ox: Violence, Electronic Media, and the Silencing of the Written Word and Sudden Glory: Laughter as Subversive History. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  51 .  The Hound of Conscience: The History of the No-Conscription Fellowship, 1914-1919Kennedy, Thomas C. University of Arkansas Press 1981 0938626019 / 9780938626015 Hardcover

Good 

0938626019 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  52 .  The long rifleLagemann, Robert Eastern National Park and Monument Association 0890620873 / 9780890620878 PAPERBACK

Good 

0890620873 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  53 .  The Potential Realized: USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69) Cruisebookn/a Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 100.00 USD

 
  54 .  The Raid: The Full Story of the Extraordinary Top-Secret Mission to Rescue 61 American POWs in a Prison Compound 23 Miles from HanoiSchemmer, Benjamin F. Harper & Row 0060138025 / 9780060138028 Hardcover

Very Good 

0060138025 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  55 .  The Red Army Faction, a Documentary History: Volume 1: Projectiles for the People (PM Press); PM Press 2009 1604860294 / 9781604860290 

New 

1604860294 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Audience: General/trade. first in a two-volume series, this is by far the most in-depth political history of the Red Army Faction ever made available in English. Projectiles for the People starts its story in the days following World War II, showing how American imperialism worked hand in glove with the old pro-Nazi ruling class, shaping West Germany into an authoritarian anti-communist bulwark and launching pad for its aggression against Third World nations. volume also recounts the opposition that emerged from intellectuals, communists, independent leftists, and then explosively the radical student movement and countercultural revolt of the 1960s. It was from this revolt that the Red Army Faction emerged, an underground organization devoted to carrying out armed attacks within the Federal Republic of Germany, in the view of establishing a tradition of illegal, guerilla resistance to imperialism and state repression. Through its bombs and manifestos the RAF confronted the state with opposition at a level many activists today might find difficult to imagine. For the first time ever in English, this volume presents all of the manifestos and communiqu?s issued by the RAF between 1970 and 1977, from Andreas Baader s prison break, through the 1972 May Offensive and the 1975 hostage-taking in Stockholm, to the desperate, and tragic, events of the German Autumn of 1977. RAF s three main manifestos Urban Guerilla Concept, Serve the People, and Black September are included, as are important interviews with Spiegel and le Monde Diplomatique, and a number of communiqu?s and court statements explaining their actions. Providing the background information that readers will require to understand the context in which these events occurred, separate thematic sections deal with the 1976 murder of Ulrike Meinhof in prison, the 1977 Stammheim murders, the extensive use of psychological operations and false-flag attacks to discredit the guerilla, the state s use of sensory deprivation torture a. 
Price: 32.50 USD

 
  56 .  The SAS Combat Handbook; Lyons Press 2002 1585744409 / 9781585744404 PAPERBACK

New 

1585744409 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Over the past six decades, the British Army's Special Air Service Brigade-developed during World War II as a long-range commando unit to attack targets deep in enemy territory-has more than earned its reputation as the world's toughest fighting outfit. SAS Combat Handbook is an action-packed guide to SAS tactics as well as those of other crack organizations, such as the U.S. Army's Delta Force and Green Berets. Here you'll learn how to employ tried-and-tested combat tactics in hostile environments ranging from the Sahara to the Arctic. Learn about: evasion, capture, and escape routines; health and medical skills; hijack and hostage rescue; landings and raids in hostile territory; navigation, combat tracking, and hazard avoidance; wilderness survival (from improvising tools to finding food). Also included are accounts of SAS actions worldwide, including key battles in Oman, the Falklands, and the Persian Gulf that reveal, in vivid, gripping detail, the heroism and skill neede d to become an elite soldier. (7 1/2 x 9 1/4, 512 pages, illustrations). 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  57 .  The Turkish Airforcen/a General Secretariat Of The Turkish Air Force Command 1998 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Some pages detached. Silver cloth over boards. Signed by 2 Turkish Air Force Colonels. 
Price: 45.50 USD

 
  58 .  The U.S. Military Apparatus: Defense Department Organization, The Intelligence Establishment, U.S. Bases & Forces Abroad, Military & Police Aid, & Arms Salesn/a The North American Congress on Latin America (NACLA) PAPERBACK

Fair 

~Good to fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  59 .  The Unconquerables: Salutes To The Undying Spirit Of The Nazi-Occupied Countries by Auslander, JosephAuslander, Joseph Simon And Shuster 1943 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  60 .  The World's Greatest War: A Thrilling Story Of The Most Sanguinary Struggle Of All The Ages, Its Battles And Strategy; With A Concise Account Of The Causes That Led The Nations Of Europe Into The Awful Conflict by Thomas HerbertThomas Herbert L.W. Walter 1914 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 482 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  61 .  Two Component High Explosive Mixtures & Improvised Shaped Chargesn/a Last Word Press OTHER:PAMPHLET/ZINE

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. photocopied stapled pamphlet, Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 70 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  62 .  U.S. Army Counterinsurgency HandbookDepartment of Defense Skyhorse Publishing 2007 1602391726 / 9781602391727 PAPERBACK

New 

1602391726 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Anyone with an interest in what our troops are doing overseas will find this government manual an excellent source of information. It gives a detailed breakdown of what an insurgency is, how one starts and builds, and what our forces must do to overcome it. Find out the key roles often taken by insurgents; how to carry out intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance missions; and what ethical questions arise in handling these types of situations. Historical examples and anecdotes of both successes and failures provide an overall perspective. Dozens of illustrations and charts break down the information for civilians, and appendices cover legal issues, translation difficulties, airpower, and more. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  63 .  U.S. Army Guerrilla Warfare HandbookDepartment of the Army Skyhorse Publishing 2009 1602393745 / 9781602393745 PAPERBACK

New 

1602393745 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. They are swift, silent, and deadly. That s why armed guerrillas are feared by even the largest, best-equipped fighting forces. No tank, rocket-propelled grenade, or infantry battalion can match the guerrilla team s ability to exact brutality with precision, instill fear in enemy hearts, and viciously deflate morale. From the snows of Korea to the jungles of Southeast Asia to the mountains of Afghanistan, the U.S. Army has employed guerrilla tactics to deadly effect. Those tactics and techniques, being used today by U.S. soldiers, are laid out in the U.S. Army Guerrilla Warfare Handbook. Employing small, heavily-armed, and well-oiled fire teams, guerrilla warfare has played an invaluable role in the success of nearly every U.S. campaign for decades. Here, its methods are detailed: raids and ambushes, demolition, counterintelligence, mining and sniping, psychological warfare, communications, and much more. This is an inside look at the guerrilla strategies and weapons that have come to be feared by enemies and respected by allies. Not another outside perspective or commentary on unconventional warfare, this is the original of use to soldiers in the field and to anyone with an interest in military tactics. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  64 .  U.S. Army Ranger Handbook SH 21-76Pentagon U.S. Military Pentagon Publishing 097590096X / 9780975900963 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

097590096X ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  65 .  United States Army In The World War, 1917-1919: Early Operations Of The American Expeditionary Forcesn/a Historical Division, Department Of The Army 1948 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, library card jacket on inside rear cover 806 p. Includes: diagrams, maps. A volume of communications between officers, battle maps and timelines regarding American efforts in WWI 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  66 .  War gases, incendiaries, infernal machines and sabotage: And fire fighting as applied to military explosives and ammunition; a brief manual for ... auxiliary firemen and civilian groupsJust, James William Publications press 1942 B0007ENDNK 

Fair 

B0007ENDNK ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Ex-library markings. 
Price: 47.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  Warriors in undress (Essay index reprint series)Hudleston, Francis Josiah Books for Libraries Press 1977 0836912985 / 9780836912982 LOOSE LEAF

Good 

0836912985 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Essay Index Reprint Series. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  68 .  Wings of Fire: Airwar: Volume IVEdward Jablonski Doubleday & Co 0385042779 / 9780385042772 Hardcover

Very Good 

0385042779 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  69 .  With Lee in Virginia, A Story of the American Civil War (Works of G. A. Henty)Henty, G.A. Preston/Speed Publications 1997 1887159096 / 9781887159098 LIBRARY BINDING

Very Good 

1887159096 Very good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, like new! minor pencil notation to FFEP, distribution sticker on FFEP Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. Works of G. A. Henty (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  70 .  Working In A War Zone: Cashing in Safely After the Shooting StopsMorris, Jeff Paladin Press 1581603665 / 9781581603668 PAPERBACK

New 

1581603665 Why would anyone want to work in a war zone? The most common reason is money - and there is a lot of it to be made in a war zone. Whether they are paid in dollars, marks or dinars, war-zone workers often make 10 times what they would back home, and quite a few make in one year what it would take them 20 to earn back home. And the earnings may be tax free if you follow the rules outlined in this book. Others choose to work in war zones because of the travel. Not only are expenses to and from the war zone covered, but workers frequently take breaks in nearby vacation spots for almost nothing. It's the challenge of performing in a combat zone that draws some to this work, and not a day goes by that some part of you is not challenged in a war-torn area. Your motivation may be more noble: you want to help people. In a war zone you can touch the lives of so many people with just a little effort and compassion. Whatever your motivation, if you are looking for an exciting new job or personal challenge,?Working in a War Zone?is for you. Written by a veteran war-zone worker, this entertaining guide is crammed with practical advice on finding jobs, negotiating compensation, locating safe shelter, managing your finances and everything else you need to know to not only survive but prosper in a war zone. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie