|
|
Biography & Autobiography | - 444 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
'The Love Letters of Abelard and Heloise, [The Temple Classics]'; 'Miss Honnor, [Editor] Morten' J.M. Dent, London 1937 B002VRCG0M Hardcover
Good
B002VRCG0M ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
A Cat's Life; Navarre, Yves Texas Bookman 0704327023 / 9780704327023 Hardcover
Good
0704327023 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
A Creek Warrior for the Confederacy: The Autobiography of Chief G.W. Grayson (Civilization of the American Indian); Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1988 0806121033 / 9780806121031 Hardcover
Very Good
0806121033 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ under mylar. Front flap of DJ crinkled slightly. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 181 pages. "The publication of George Washington Grayson?s autobiography brings to light perhaps the only existing written account of a nineteenth-century Indian leader. Born in 1843 near present-day Eufaula, Oklahoma, Grayson served as a Confederate army officer during the Civil War and in various offices of the Creek Nation from 1870 until his death in 1920. . . .Baird has produced an excellent edition that makes Grayson?s autobiography more accessible and that should bring it the attention it deserves."?Montana: Magazine of Western History "This is an interesting and entertaining work. Grayson provides an intimate and comprehensive view of Creek history from the inside, and Baird has made a significant contribution to Creek studies by making the autobiography widely available."?Journal of Southern History.
Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
A Doctor's Notes: Taken From Both Sides of the Bedsheets; Godwin, T. F. Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396546 / 9780888396549 PAPERBACK
New
0888396546 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
A Life For Africa by Ellen C. Parsons; Ellen C. Parsons Fleming H. Revell Company 1897 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, light wear to exterior, cracked hinge 316 p. Includes maps. biography about Rev. adolphus clemens good in africa, w/ map
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
A life in the day of an editor; Walters, Charles Halcyon House 0911311114 / 9780911311112 PAPERBACK
Good
0911311114 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by the author to Arthur Morgan on FFEP. Morgan was an architect in the Seattle area during the late 20th century and his daughter Susan worked for us at Earthlight Books in Walla Walla for fifteen years.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
A memoir and genealogy of John Poore: Ten generations: 1615-1880; Poore, Alfred Printed for the author 1881 B00086JTUS
Good
B00086JTUS Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Brown leather over boards, moderate wear to corners and edges, hinges weakened but holding. Scarce in this original edition.
Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
A Mountain Boyhood by Mills, Joe; Mills, Joe J.H. Sears and Co. 1926 OTHER:Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Northwest Independent Booksellers! 286 p. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, fore edge of rear cover faded.
Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
A Silver-Plated Spoon by John, Duke Of Bedford by John, Duke Of Bedford; John, Duke Of Bedford Doubleday And Company, Inc. Hardcover
Good
Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ, price clipped. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
A Soft Shoe; Glass, Randle BookSurge Publishing 2007 1419680358 / 9781419680359 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1419680358 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Inscription by author. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 301 p.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
A Stroll With William James; Barzun, Jacques Univ of Chicago Pr (T) 0226038661 / 9780226038667 PAPERBACK
Good
0226038661 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
A Victorian in the modern world (Americana library); Hapgood, Hutchins University of Washington Press 0295951834 / 9780295951836 Hardcover
Very Good
0295951834 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Accompanying the Players: Essays Celebrating Thomas Middleton, 1580-1980 (Ams Studies in the Renaissance); Ams Pr Inc 040462278X / 9780404622787 Hardcover
Good
040462278X ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Adams Family Correspondence: December 1761-March 1778 by Butterfield, Lyman H (Editor), and Sprague, Marjorie E (Editor), and Garrett, Wendell (Editor); Butterfield, Lyman H (Editor), and Sprague, Marjorie E (Editor), and Garrett, Wendell (Editor) The Belknap Press 1963 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 2 volume set. red cloth over boards, gold lettering
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Advertisements For Myself; Norman Mailer G. P. Putnam's Sons 1959 B001QKG09S Hardcover
Good
B001QKG09S ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Advertisements for Myself is an inventive collection of stories, essays, polemic, meditations, and interviews. It is Mailer at his brilliant, provocative, outrageous best. Emerging at the height of "hip," Advertisements is at once a chronicle of a crucial era in the formation of modern American culture and an important contribution to the great autobiographical tradition in American letters.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Ah, sweet dancer: W. B. Yeats, Margot Ruddock: a correspondence. by Yeats, W. B., and Ruddock, Margot, and McHugh, Roger Joseph; Yeats, W. B., and Ruddock, Margot, and McHugh, Roger Joseph Macmillan 1971 Hardcover
Fair
Good in poor dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, front of DJ heavily torn, spine and back of DJ moderately torn 144 p. facsims., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Portraits, Facsimiles. Bibliography: p. 138-139.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Alaska's Father Goose: Capt. Gerald A. (Bud) Bodding: a Career in Aviation; Gerald Bodding Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888396511 / 9780888396518 PAPERBACK
New
0888396511 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Aldous Huxley and the way to reality; Holmes, Charles Mason Indiana University Press 0253100704 / 9780253100702 Hardcover
Good
0253100704 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ scuffed a bit, top edge of pages dirty, corners bumped and edges rubbed, book itself is very good.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
An Emotional Memoir of Martha Quinn; Licht, Alan Drag City 2000 0965618331 / 9780965618335 PAPERBACK
New
0965618331 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 76 pages Two decades of music disassembled and reformed from the perspective of Alan Licht. As a musician in bands such as Blue Humans, Love Child, and Run On and as a writer, Licht s perspective on music is invaluable. This is a book for anyone who cares about popular music and wants it to mean something (Publisher s Weekly).
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
An orderly man; Bogarde, Dirk Knopf 1983 0394532163 / 9780394532165 Hardcover
Good
0394532163 Stated first edition, Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, mild wear to DJ, DJ torn at top of spine 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. In 1970 Dirk Bogarde retired from acting and turned towards a quieter, more contemplative, more settled way of life. He both dreaded and yearned for a change from the preceding 20 years of "continual motion." Bogarde sought "a place of my own" and found it in a dilapidated farmhouse in the south of France. He writes eloquently of the dual struggle he faced--first dealing with years of neglect to the house and the land; second, with the awful fear that he had made a frightful error. Finally, we share his success in creating a real home, a sanctuary of simplicity and quiet ease where he intends to stay for good. "Bogarde's rare talent for giving resonance to both the small and large moments of life makes this a singularly rich and satisfying memoir." (Publisher's Source)
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
Angela Carter (Modern Novelists); Peach, Linden Palgrave Macmillan 0312176260 / 9780312176266 Hardcover
Good
0312176260 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Anthony Eden: A Life and Reputation (Hodder Arnold Publication); Dutton, David Hodder Education Publishers 1997 0340691395 / 9780340691397 PAPERBACK
Good
0340691395 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 606 p. Audience: General/trade. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Your purchase benefits our local libraries and economy! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Earthlight Books has served over one million customers since 1973!
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
August Strindberg: The Spirit of Revolt: Studies and Impressions; Lind-Af-Hageby, L. D. Appleton and Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Deckled edges, top edge of pages gilt. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
Autobiography of Charles Darwin with Two Appendices, Comprising A Chapter of Reminiscences and A Statement of Darwin's Religious Views by his Son Sir Francis Darwin (Hardcover) 1949 (Thinker's Library, No. 7); Darwin, Charles Watts & Co. 1949 B000NRU2GM Hardcover
Good
B000NRU2GM Published in 1949 by Watts & Co. Sixth Impression. The Thinker's Library No. 7. Red cloth over boards with black lettering to cover and spine. Moderate wear and cracking to exterior of spine, large chunks missing from dust jacket. ~Good. Poor DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. The Autobiography of Charles Darwin is the autobiography of the British naturalist Charles Darwin which was published in 1887, five years after his death. Darwin wrote the book, which he entitled Recollections of the Development of my Mind and Character, for his family. He states that he started writing it on about May 28, 1876 and had finished it by August 3. The book was edited by Charles Darwin's son Francis Darwin, who removed several passages about Darwin's critical views of God and Christianity (see Charles Darwin's views on religion). It was published in London by John Murray as part of The life and letters of Charles Darwin, including an autobiographical chapter. The omitted passages were later restored by Darwin's granddaughter Nora Barlow in a 1958 edition to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the publication of The Origin. This edition was published in London by Collins under the title of The Autobiography of Charles Darwin 1809-1882. With the original omissions restored. Edited and with appendix and notes by his granddaughter Nora Barlow. For a contemporary review by R.A. Fisher see here The original is in the public domain as its copyright has expired, but the later version remains under copyright. Both are available online at Darwin Online.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
Barbara Bush: A Memoir by Barbara Bush; Barbara Bush The Easton Press 1994 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, previous owners stamp on first pages 575 p. Includes index. Signed copy!
Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
47 .
|
Barnum; M.R. Wenrer Garden City Publishing Company 1926 Hardcover
Good
Good in fair dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ moderately worn 381 p. Includes illustrations. Minor markings on front of DJ.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
Baudelaire; New Direction 17; Sartre, Jean-Paul | Turnell, Martin (Translator) New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut 1950 B0026C92FE Hardcover
Fair
B0026C92FE Published in 1950 by New Directions 17. Red cloth over boards, ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Notes and underlining. Front hinge cracked. A 1947 book-length essay on Charles Baudelaire by Jean-Paul Sartre.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
Beerspit Night and Cursing: The Correspondence of Charles Bukowski and Sheri Martinelli 1960-1967; Bukowski, Charles Black Sparrow Press 2001 PAPERBACK
Good
1st printing from Black Sparrow Press in 2001. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Literary bad boy Bukowski and New York editor/scenester Martinelli, Ezra Pound's former girlfriend, exchanged hundreds of pages of wacky, outrageous, often oddly intellectual correspondence, but never actually met. Moore, who knew Martinelli and has written or edited several volumes on William Gaddis and others, posits, in a very necessary introduction, that Martinelli "was one of the favored few for whom Bukowski dropped the mask and engaged in serious discussion of literature and art." Predictably, Bukowski wasn't meticulous about saving Martinelli's letters, so his voice dominates, which is not a bad thing. His letters are more substantively and stylistically interesting than Martinelli's, which tend to mimic Pound while reacting to Bukowski's offenses and exaggerations. Hell-bent on breaking every rule of style, Bukowski sometimes achieves lively, spontaneous prose ("don't you go slipping me no god damned educational material, I got an education of my own, mostly all at once one night"), sometimes cryptic utterances ("much short, today. tied to rocks of all sorts but will escape") and outright misogyny ("I do not read a female face; I read a female ass"). While Bukowski's letters (often written under the influence of alcohol and nausea) are shot through with vulgarity, much semi-concealed literary criticism can be gleaned. This important volume will be required reading for scholars of Bukowski, Pound, the Beat poets and American postwar art and poetry. Fans of Bukowski's irreverent ranting will rejoice; others may tire of his relentless, self-indulgent misanthropy.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Beyond the High Himalayas; Doubleday 1952 B003UDBXF0
Good
B003UDBXF0 1st edition, stated. DJ Price-clipped, light wear to DJ edges and corners. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This is the record of a journey made in the summer of 1951 to one of the most remote and inaccessible corners of the earth: to Afghanistan and to Ladakh, that mysterious land which borders on Sinkiang and Tibet, high up in the heart of the Himalayas. Also a trek in Hunza, north from Gilgit. In this examination of the culture of the Himalayan mountain communities at the dawn of the Cold War, Supreme Court Justice William Douglas argues that America "has a real fight on its hands if it hopes to save these backward and oppressed people from becoming the tools of Communism."
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
53 .
|
Biography As High Adventure: Life-Writers Speak on Their Art; Univ of Massachusetts Pr 1986 0870235141 / 9780870235146 PAPERBACK
Good
0870235141 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
55 .
|
Blood on the Tracks: The Life and Times of S. Brian Willson; Willson, S. Brian PM Press 1604864214 / 9781604864212 PAPERBACK
New
1604864214 "We are not worth more, they are not worth less." This is the mantra of S. Brian Willson and the theme that runs throughout his compelling psycho-historical memoir. Willson's story begins in small-town, rural America, where he grew up as a "Commie-hating, baseball-loving Baptist," moves through life-changing experiences in Viet Nam, Nicaragua and elsewhere, and culminates with his commitment to a localized, sustainable lifestyle. In telling his story, Willson provides numerous examples of the types of personal, risk-taking, nonviolent actions he and others have taken in attempts to educate and effect political change: tax refusal?which requires simplification of one's lifestyle; fasting?done publicly in strategic political and/or therapeutic spiritual contexts; and obstruction tactics?strategically placing one's body in the way of "business as usual." It was such actions that thrust Brian Willson into the public eye in the mid-?80s, first as a participant in a high-profile, water-only "Veterans Fast for Life" against the Contra war being waged by his government in Nicaragua. Then, on a fateful day in September 1987, the world watched in horror as Willson was run over by a U.S. government munitions train during a nonviolent blocking action in which he expected to be removed from the tracks and arrested. Losing his legs only strengthened Willson's identity with millions of unnamed victims of U.S. policy around the world. He provides details of his travels to countries in Latin America and the Middle East and bears witness to the harm done to poor people as well as to the environment by the steamroller of U.S. imperialism. These heart-rending accounts are offered side by side with inspirational stories of nonviolent struggle and the survival of resilient communities. Willson's expanding consciousness also uncovers injustices within his own country, including insights gained through his study and service within the U.S. criminal justice system and personal experiences addressing racial injustices. He discusses coming to terms with his identity as a Viet Nam veteran and the subsequent service he provides to others as director of a veterans outreach center in New England. He draws much inspiration from friends he encounters along the way as he finds himself continually drawn to the path leading to a simpler life that seeks to "do no harm." Throughout his personal journey Willson struggles with the question, "Why was it so easy for me, a 'good' man, to follow orders to travel 9,000 miles from home to participate in killing people who clearly were not a threat to me or any of my fellow citizens?" He eventually comes to the realization that the "American Way of Life" is AWOL from humanity, and that the only way to recover our humanity is by changing our consciousness, one individual at a time, while striving for collective cultural changes toward "less and local." Thus, Willson offers up his personal story as a metaphorical map for anyone who feels the need to be liberated from the American Way of Life?a guidebook for anyone called by conscience to question continued obedience to vertical power structures while longing to reconnect with the human archetypes of cooperation, equity, mutual respect and empathy.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Bucky;: A guided tour of Buckminster Fuller; Kenner, Hugh Morrow 0688001416 / 9780688001414 Hardcover
Good
0688001416 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Richard Buckminster ?Bucky? Fuller (July 12, 1895 ? July 1, 1983)[1] was an American systems theorist, architect, engineer, author, designer, inventor, and futurist. Fuller published more than 30 books, inventing and popularizing terms such as "Spaceship Earth", ephemeralization, and synergetic. He also developed numerous inventions, mainly architectural designs, the best known of which is the geodesic dome. Carbon molecules known as fullerenes were later named by scientists for their resemblance to geodesic spheres.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
57 .
|
Buried Alive: The Intimate Biography of Janis Joplin; Friedman, Myra Bantam Trade Edition 0553014684 / 9780553014686 PAPERBACK
Good
0553014684 1st Printing, light wear to corners and edges. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Electrifying, highly acclaimed, and intensely personal, this new and updated version of Myra Friedman's classic biography of Janis Joplin teems with dramatic insights into Joplin's genius and into the chaotic times that catapulted her to fame as the legendary queen of rock. It is a stunning panorama of the turbulent decade when Joplin's was the rallying voice of a generation that lost itself in her music and found itself in her words. From her small hometown of Port Arthur, Texas, to San Francisco's Haight-Ashbury, from the intimate coffeehouses to the supercharged concert halls, from the glitter of worldwide fame to her tragic end in a Hollywood hotel, here is all the fire and anguish of an immortal, immensely talented, and troubled performer who devoured everything the rock scene had to offer in a fatal attempt to make peace with herself and her era. Yet, in an eloquent introduction recently written by the author, Joplin emerges from her "ugly duckling" childhood as a woman truly ahead of her time, an outrageous rebel, a defiant outcast and artist of incomparable authenticity who, almost in spite of herself, became to so many a symbol of triumph over adversity.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
58 .
|
Burr, Hamilton, and Jefferson: A Study in Character; Oxford University Press, USA 2000 0195140559 / 9780195140552 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0195140559 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. clean text, tight binding, signed by Tom Cronin on 1/2 title page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Tom Cronin was the former president of Whitman College, we have more of his library available.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
59 .
|
Cabrillo; Kelsey, Harry Huntington Library, San Marino CA 1986 B002EG54B8 Hardcover
Very Good
B002EG54B8 Published in 1986 by the Huntington Library in San Marino. ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo brought the first European explorers to the west coast of the United States more than four centuries ago. This biography traces Cabrillo's rise from a ragged childhood in the streets of Seville to a position of power and wealth as one of the richest landholders and most intrepid adventurers in the New World. There have been many biographical essays, but this is the first full-scale biography of Cabrillo based on original research. Working from the earliest published accounts, through thousands of pages of unpublished documents--especially the rich collections of the Huntington Library--Kelsey presents us with a vivid account of Cabrillo's life and times.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
Charles Bukowski; Miles, Barry Virgin Books 1852272716 / 9781852272715 Hardcover
Very Good
1852272716 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
67 .
|
CHARMED LIVES; STANLEY ROGERS BLACKIE 1935 B000S6NQMK Hardcover
Good
B000S6NQMK ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Child Star: An Autobiography; Black, Shirley Temple Mcgraw-Hill 0070055327 / 9780070055322 Hardcover
Good
0070055327 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st printing. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
69 .
|
Children of Ol' Man River: The life and times of a showboat trouper (Lakeside classics); Bryant, Billy R.R. Donnelley, Lakeside Press B0006ESICW Hardcover
Good
B0006ESICW ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by author. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
70 .
|
Christopher Marlowe; Henderson, Philip Barnes & Noble Books 006492811X / 9780064928113
Very Good
006492811X ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
COLERIDGE; WALTER JACKSON BATE WEIDENFELD B007EHYJ04 Hardcover
Very Good
B007EHYJ04 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
73 .
|
Come Along and See: What Some Young Men Did in '48, '49, '50, '51, '52; Rasmussen, Dan Pentland Press (NC) 2001 1571972870 / 9781571972873 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1571972870 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. clean text, tight binding, signed "to Skip" by author on 1/2 title page, minor wear to edges and corners Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
Coming of Age; Lund, Candida IL. The Thomas More Press 1982 0883471469 / 9780883471463 UNBOUND
Very Good
0883471469 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light wear to corners and edges of book and jacket.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
75 .
|
Cotton Pickin' Pioneer by Paul Kahl; Paul Kahl Cliff Lewis Printing 2006 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, stain on bottom corner of pages 366 p. Includes: illustrations, maps.
Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
76 .
|
Countryman's Year; Grayson, David Jende-Hagan Co Booksellers 0939650479 / 9780939650477 PAPERBACK
Good
0939650479 ~Good in Good to Acceptable paper wrapper, some scuffing to DJ covers, light wear to corners and edges of book and jacket/wrapper. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
79 .
|
Dancin' With Shirley; Liere, Alan Pease Mountain Pubns 096526971X / 9780965269711 PAPERBACK
Very Good
096526971X ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
81 .
|
Dante Alighieri; Grandgent, Charles Hall Ungar. 1966 B000YEL3QC Hardcover
Good
B000YEL3QC ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
82 .
|
Dante and his early biographers [microform]; Moore, Edward Rivingtons 1890 B0006EO67S
Good
B0006EO67S (NOT MICROFORM? This is not part of our listing) ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Published by Rivingtons in 1890, green cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards, front hinge cracked, some wear to spine, few stains to covers, light to moderate wear to edges and corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
83 .
|
Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness; Styron, William Random House 0394588886 / 9780394588889 Hardcover
Very Good
0394588886 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. A work of great personal courage and a literary tour de force, this bestseller is Styron's true account of his descent into a crippling and almost suicidal depression. Styron is perhaps the first writer to convey the full terror of depression's psychic landscape, as well as the illuminating path to recovery.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
85 .
|
Debussy; man and artist. by Thompson, Oscar; Thompson, Oscar Dover Publications 1967 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior xi, 393 p. : illus., facsims. (music), ports.; 22 cm. Dover books on music, T1783. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Music, Facsimiles. This Dover edition is an unabridged and slightly corrected republication of the work originally published in 1937. Bibliography: p. 364-378.
Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
86 .
|
Diaries, 1918-1939; Mann, Thomas Harry N. Abrams 0810913046 / 9780810913042 Hardcover
Good
0810913046 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
88 .
|
Direct Action: Memoirs of an Urban Guerrilla; Hansen, Ann AK Press 1902593480 / 9781902593487 PAPERBACK
New
1902593480 The Vancouver 5, or Squamish 5, were five Canadians convicted in the early 80s of (successfully) bombing a hydro-electric power sub-station, the Litton Systems plant in Toronto, where components for Cruise Missiles were being made, and several Red Hot Video stores, accused of selling violent pornography. Now, finally, twenty years later, Ann Hansen, who served seven years for her involvement, tells the true gripping saga of an anarchist guerilla group. From its origins in the Canadian anarchist and counter-cultural milieu of the late 70s/early 80s; to going underground into a clandestine life of arms drills, explosive practice, stealing cars, and (failed) armored car heists; to the massive reaction and surveillance of a State that felt (understandably) very much under attack; to the subsequent "trial by media" of those involved?this is very real, incredible revolutionary "true-crime" tale of unrepentant action. Four hundred, eighty pages of fast-paced narrative are topped off with Communiqu?s issued for all the actions and Ann Hansen's "Statement To The Court Before Sentencing." A triumph of storytelling, history, and a very real debate about movement tactics, goals, and vision. "Hansen's story is an intense, articulate rendering of her motivations and desire to be part of an effective revolutionary force for social justice." ?Quill & Quire
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
89 .
|
Doctor Johnson and his world by Halliday, F. E.; Halliday, F. E. Viking Press 1968 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in good dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Slight scuffs to dust jacket. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! trations, facsims., ports. 24 cm. A Studio book. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
90 .
|
Don Eldridge: An Oral History; Eldridge, Don Washington State Oral History Program Office 2005 188932017X / 9781889320175 PAPERBACK
Good
188932017X ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 687 p. Includes appendix. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
93 .
|
Drink to the Bird: An Omagh Boyhood Recalled; Kiely, Benedict Methuen Publishing Ltd 1991 0413649903 / 9780413649904 Hardcover
Very Good
0413649903 Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, dj under mylar, reprinted twice on copyright page, 180 p. Benedict Kiely's account of his youth, full of reminiscence about people and places, is about the upbringing which shaped the novelist and short-story writer he was to become. His own history and that of his family and friends mingle with the history of the town of Omagh and of Ireland itself.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
94 .
|
Drug store days, my youth among the pills & potions; Armour, Richard Willard McGraw-Hill B0007DK3PW Hardcover
Very Good
B0007DK3PW ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author on FFEP. Association copy, signed by Mike Floyd on her bookplate inside front cover. Mrs. L.C. "Mike" Floyd was one of the founders of the Dayton Museum in Dayton, Washington, outside Walla Walla. Richard Willard Armour (July 15, 1906 ? February 28, 1989) was an American poet and author who wrote over sixty-five books.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
96 .
|
Dumas' Paris by Miltoun, Francis; Miltoun, Francis LC Page & Company Hardcover
Fair
clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, first ages detaching, red cloth over boards with embosses images, top edge gilt, deckeled edges
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
97 .
|
Earl Warren: A Great American Story by Irving Stone; Irving Stone Prentice Hall Inc. 1948 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, slight folds at top and bottom of spine, minor wear to corner, no DJ 176 p. Signed by Earl Warren and author. A book about the 14th chief justice and 3 time governor of california, written by Irving Stone, famour biographer. Earl Warren (March 19, 1891 July 9, 1974) was the 14th Chief Justice of the United States and the only person elected Governor of California three times. Irving Stone (July 14, 1903 San Francisco, California August 26, 1989) was an American writer known for his biographical novels of famous historical personalities.
Price:
94.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
100 .
|
Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia; Gilbert, Elizabeth Penguin Books 0143038419 / 9780143038412 PAPERBACK
New
0143038419 Gilbert (The Last American Man) grafts the structure of romantic fiction upon the inquiries of reporting in this sprawling yet methodical travelogue of soul-searching and self-discovery. Plagued with despair after a nasty divorce, the author, in her early 30s, divides a year equally among three dissimilar countries, exploring her competing urges for earthly delights and divine transcendence. First, pleasure: savoring Italy's buffet of delights--the world's best pizza, free-flowing wine and dashing conversation partners--Gilbert consumes la dolce vita as spiritual succor. "I came to Italy pinched and thin," she writes, but soon fills out in waist and soul. Then, prayer and ascetic rigor: seeking communion with the divine at a sacred ashram in India, Gilbert emulates the ways of yogis in grueling hours of meditation, struggling to still her churning mind. Finally, a balancing act in Bali, where Gilbert tries for equipoise "betwixt and between" realms, studies with a merry medicine man and plunges into a charged love affair. Sustaining a chatty, conspiratorial tone, Gilbert fully engages readers in the year's cultural and emotional tapestry--conveying rapture with infectious brio, recalling anguish with touching candor--as she details her exotic tableau with history, anecdote and impression.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|