Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

House & Home

 - 25 items found in your search
House & Home
   -General
   -Homesteading
   -Remodeling & Renovation

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Axes & Chainsaws: Use and Maintenance / A Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-13Stephens, Rockwell Storey Publishing, LLC 1979 0882661876 / 9780882661872 PAPERBACK

New 

0882661876 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! stapled pamphlet, 32 pages Since the 1973 publication of Storey's first Country Wisdom Bulletin, our commitment to preserving the arts, crafts, and skills of country life has never wavered. We now have more than 200 titles in this series of 32-page publications, and their remarkable popularity reflects the common desire of country and city dwellers alike to cultivate personal independence in everyday life. Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletins contain practical, hands-on instructions designed to help you master dozens of country living skills quickly and easily. From traditional skills to the newest techniques, Storey's Bulletins provide a foundation of earth-friendly information for the way you want to live today. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  2 .  Blood-Lust Chickens and Renegade Sheep: A First-Timer's Guide to Country LivingEvangelista, Anita; Evangelista, Nick Loompanics Unlimited 1559501979 / 9781559501972 PAPERBACK

New 

1559501979 Wanna get away from the rat race? Considering a move to the country? Author Nick and Anita Evangelista moved from the pollution-filled skies of Los Angeles, California to the fresh air of the Missouri Ozark Mountains in 1985, with that thought in mind. This book shares the experience of their move back to the land with the reader.From the introduction: "Our goal in writing this book about the hazards of farm and country was not to be disparaging of the experience. W had, and have, no intention of scaring off potential homesteaders with horrors of blood-lusting chickens and renegade sheep."We love living in the country, and we enjoy our farm. We would no more think of moving back to the city than we would of living at the bottom of the sea. This is a book about real country experiences, failures and successes.Chapters include:* To move or not to move?* Preparing to move* You're there. Now what?* Systems, Dominos, and one-cow economics* Protection yourself* Still going? Some things to think about* And much, much more.5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 169 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  Building With Junk and Other Good Stuff: A Guide to Home Building and Remodeling Using Recycled MaterialsBroadstreet, Jim Loompanics Unlimited 1990 1559500360 / 9781559500364 Hardcover

New 

1559500360 New. No dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by Broadstreet on FFEP: "To my very special friends-Paul, Beverly, Sarah and Adam Reichert---Fellow Scroungers/Builders", nice addition to the collector's shelves! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 42.50 USD

 
  4 .  Buying Country Land: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-67Tonseth, Peggy Storey Publishing, LLC 1985 0882662813 / 9780882662817 PAPERBACK

New 

0882662813 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! stapled pamphlet, 32 pages Since the 1973 publication of Storey's first Country Wisdom Bulletin, our commitment to preserving the arts, crafts, and skills of country life has never wavered. We now have more than 200 titles in this series of 32-page publications, and their remarkable popularity reflects the common desire of country and city dwellers alike to cultivate personal independence in everyday life. Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletins contain practical, hands-on instructions designed to help you master dozens of country living skills quickly and easily. From traditional skills to the newest techniques, Storey's Bulletins provide a foundation of earth-friendly information for the way you want to live today. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Country Living And Other Excesses: Pleasure Pain And Learning by Peg Elliot MayoPeg Elliot Mayo RiverVoice Press 1999 RINGBOUND

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 162 p. A book with a picture of the most beautiful women on pg. 149 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  6 .  Country Living is Risky BusinessEvangelista, Nick; Evangelista, Anita Loompanics Unlimited 1559501936 / 9781559501934 PAPERBACK

New 

1559501936 Do you have your feet planted in the city but find yourself living more and more like you are in the country? Authors Nick and Anita Evangelista didn't know it then, but with the planting of a garden and the raising of a few chickens and rabbits and goats at their house (a mere 10 minutes from downtown Los Angeles) they'd taken their first steps on a journey that would lead them to a fixer farm in the Missouri Ozarks. In this, their latest book on the logistics of making the move from city to country life, the Evangelistas tell their own story and give you their honest appraisal of what kind of "stuff" it takes to make that move to the country, along with a liberal dose of laughs. You'll find out what kind of preparation and mind set it really takes to make that plunge from city to country. You'll discover how to keep going when everything around you seems to conspire to tell you this move was a huge mistake. Nick and Anita will give you invaluable advice about purchasing and care of livestock when you are a raw recruit and new to country life. This book shows you the underpinnings of living in the country, along with a rain dance and the requisite Elvis story thrown in just to make sure all the bases are covered. This is the book that tells you how it happened for them. It can happen for you, too. If you think country living may be the life for you, get this book today, because Country Living Is Risky Business. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 228 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Finding and Buying Your Place in the Country -- Second 2nd PrintingScher, Les Macmillan; Collier 1975 B002XSM75I Hardcover

Good 

B002XSM75I ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd printing, 1975. THIS IS A PAPERBACK BOOK, NOT A HARDCOVER. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  8 .  Gardeners and Poultry Keepers Guide and Illustrated Catalogue of W. Cooper, Ltd.: 500 drawings of greenhouses, farm and garden buildings, and rustic furniture; Shelter Publications 2010 0936070471 / 9780936070476 Hardcover

New 

0936070471 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A unique turn-of-the-century catalog from a London manufacturer of prefabricated greenhouses, sheds, shacks, small buildings, stables, kiosks, and rustic furniture. Over 500 drawings, instructive for present-day gardeners, homeowners, and builders. There are dozens of greenhouse shapes, cold frames (for starting seedlings), a variety of chicken coop designs (including portable chicken coops), aviaries, pigeon houses, and rabbit hutches. There are designs for small farm buildings and portable wooden buildings, and a large section of designs for wood-frame buildings with roofing and/or siding of corrugated metal. This is especially timely, since corrugated metal has been rediscovered and is being used in a variety of ways these days. This rare 100-year-old book is not only beautifully reproduced, but is useful and practical in this early 21st century. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Homestead Carpentry and Building ConstructionUs Government Desert Pubns 1982 0879474351 / 9780879474355 PAPERBACK

New 

0879474351 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 197 p. This book provides instruction in the basic techniques of carpentry and general building construction. It is packed with simple and easy to understand methods of wood working and repairing techniques as well as the tools needed for the job. Information and pre-fabricated structures and building skills for erection and time lines on construction of certain style buildings and covers. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  10 .  Homesteading: A Back to Basics Guide to Growing Your Own Food, Canning, Keeping Chickens, Generating Your Own Energy, Crafting, Herbal Medicine, and More (Back to Basics Guides); Skyhorse Publishing 2009 1602397473 / 9781602397477 Hardcover

New 

1602397473 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. Who doesn't want to shrink their carbon footprint, save money, and eat homegrown food whenever possible? Even readers who are very much on the grid will embrace this large, fully-illustrated guide on the basics of living the good, clean life. It's written with country lovers in mind even those who currently live in the city. Whether you live in the city, the suburbs, or even the wilderness, there is plenty you can do to improve your life from a green perspective. Got sunlight? Start container gardening. With a few plants, fresh tomatoes, which then become canned tomato sauce, are a real option. Reduce electricity use by eating dinner by candlelight (using homemade candles, of course). Learn to use rainwater to augment water supplies. Make your own soap and hand lotion. Consider keeping chickens for the eggs. From what to eat to supporting sustainable restaurants to avoiding dry cleaning, this book offers information on anything a homesteader needs and more. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Houses to Go: How to Buy a Good Home CheapWilliams, Robert L. Loompanics Unlimited 1997 1559501669 / 9781559501668 PAPERBACK

New 

1559501669 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. It will probably be news to many readers, particularly those trying to buy or build a first home, but there are incredible bargains to be found in homes that are slated for demolition, homes that are perfectly solid, sometimes spectacular that can be purchased for extremely low prices and moved to a new site. In Houses to Go, Robert L. Williams covers all the details--how to find these houses, how much you should pay, how to prepare the new site, how to arrange the move, how to build a proper foundation for particular structures, even how to do basic plumbing hook-ups and kitchen-cabinet hanging once the home has been moved. You'll even find instructions on how to salvage and clean bricks and concrete blocks for reuse. story of the author's own home--appraised at well over $100, 000, purchased initially for 73 cents (! ) and moved and finished for less than $15, 000--is illustrative of the kinds of bargains available to a savvy home buyer armed with the information in this eye-opening book. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  12 .  Living on a Few AcresU. S. Dept of Agriculture U.S. Government Printing Office 1978 9997383249 Hardcover

Very Good 

9997383249 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  Plumbing Roughing-In Measurmentsn/a American Radiator And Standard Sanitary Corporation 1950 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 144 p. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  14 .  Rustic Carpentry: Woodworking with Natural Timber; Skyhorse Publishing 1602391211 / 9781602391215 PAPERBACK

New 

1602391211 With an introduction by master craftsman Ralph Kylloe, this manual on rustic carpentry is a superb resource for woodworkers, furniture makers, and carpenters of all skill levels. Here are clear and concise instructions for creating beautiful pieces with unfinished timber, utilizing the unique texture and shape of tree branches, trunks, and shrubs. In addition, rustic woodworking requires few tools and relatively little skill to make decorative and practical flower stands, tables, chairs, gates, porches, aviaries, footbridges, verandas, tool sheds, and more. All these projects are included here with detailed advice on collecting and drying sticks; what kind of wood works best for various items; how to varnish both indoor and outdoor pieces; using battens and mortises to secure furniture; and successfully employing a range of other techniques. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Shelters, Shacks, and ShantiesBeard, Daniel Carter; Kahn, Lloyd Shelter Publications 2003 0936070137 / 9780936070131 PAPERBACK

New 

0936070137 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Daniel C. Beard, one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America, wrote and illustrated numerous books on the outdoors, including American Boy's Handy Book, a classic best-seller with over 300, 000 copies in print. Shelters, Shacks, and Shanties was written and illustrated by Beard in 1914. It has 338 pen and ink drawings, along with instructions for a wide range of shelters, from the simplest and most basic-structures built with nothing but a hatchet-to gradually more elaborate constructions using an axe. It's addressed to "boys of all ages" and is of special interest to homesteaders or anyone else thinking about putting a simple roof overhead. How to Build: * Sod Houses * Log Cabins * Over-Water camps * Railroad Tie Shacks * Navaho Hogans Plus: * How to Use an Axe * How to Split Shakes * How to Build a Fireplace * How to Make Doors & Latches. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  16 .  Storey's Basic Country Skills: A Practical Guide to Self-RelianceStorey, John; Storey, Martha Storey Publishing, LLC 1999 1580172024 / 9781580172028 PAPERBACK

New 

1580172024 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is the book for anyone who wants to become more self-reliant, from suburbanites with 1/4 of an acre to country homesteaders with several. information is easily understood and readily applicable. More than 150 of Storey's expert authors in gardening, building, animal raising, and homesteading share their specialized knowledge and experience in this ultimate guide to living a more independent, satisfying life. Readers will find step-by-step, illustrated instructions for every aspect of country living including: Finding country land; Buying, building, and renovating a home; Developing water sources and systems; Understanding wiring, plumbing, and heating; Using alternative heating and energy sources; Vegetable, flower, and herb gardening; Traditional cooking skills such as baking bread and making maple syrup; Preparing and preserving meat, fruits, and vegetables; Building and maintaining barns, sheds, and outbuildings; Caring for common farm and ranch animals, and pets & Much More!. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Surviving and Thriving on the Land: How To Use Your Time and Energy To Run a Successful SmallholdingLaughton, Rebecca Green Books 2009 1900322285 / 9781900322287 PAPERBACK

New 

1900322285 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. It s a dream come true when you finally get a piece of land or join an eco-community and start to plan your sustainable land-based enterprise. But all too often the dream is spoiled by lack of money, stress, exhaustion, and poor time management, and your work and future plans can dissolve into discord, illness, and poverty. Smallholdings provide food, home, fuel, and employment for those who run them and local, seasonal, often organic and ethical food and timber for an expanding market. Surviving and Thriving on the Land looks at ways in which projects can be designed that care for the people involved in them as well as the earth that they are trying to protect. If land-based ecological projects are to offer a realistic solution to the problems we face in the twenty-first century, it is imperative that they be sustainable in terms of human energy. This book offers a framework, backed up by real-life examples, of issues to consider when setting up a new project or for overcoming human-energy-based problems in existing projects. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  18 .  Tan Your Hide!: Home Tanning Leathers & FursHobson, Phyllis Storey Publishing, LLC 1977 0882661019 / 9780882661018 PAPERBACK

New 

0882661019 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Tan Your Hide is a step-by-step guide to making vests, belts, and wallets by home-tanning and hand-working furs and leathers. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  The Complete Buyer's Guide to Manufactured Homes and Land: How to Find a Reputable Dealer and Negotiate a Fair Price on the Best Kept Secret in American HousingGrissim, John Rainshadow Publications 0972543600 / 9780972543606 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0972543600 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  20 .  THE EVERY-DAY COOK-BOOK and Encyclopedia of Practical Recipes. Economical, Reliable and Excellent. Everyday Cookbook.Neil, E. Mercantile Pub. & Advertising Co. 1892 B0032OPJTS Hardcover

Fair 

B0032OPJTS ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Covers scuffed, corners bumped and rubbed. Published in 1892. "Economical, Reliable & Excellent." Edges of pages marbled. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  The Homestead Builder, Second Edition: Practical Hints for Handy-menDwyer, C. P. Lyons Press 2007 159921153X / 9781599211534 PAPERBACK

New 

159921153X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First published in 1872 for homesteaders migrating west from the settled eastern part of the United States, this practical guide to the construction of a variety of homes from wood, earth, and gravel, as well as outbuildings, gates, a cellar, furniture, and many other necessary implements of self-sufficient rural life, is as down-to-earth today as it was when it first appeared. quaint language of the original title page reads, "Practical Hints for Handy-Men Showing Clearly How to Plan and Construct Dwellings in the Bush, on the Prairie, or Elsewhere, Cheaply and Well, With Wood, Earth, Gravel. Copiously Illustrated. " Well put! A delightful, historic guide that withstands the test of time. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  22 .  The Resilient Gardener: Food Production and Self-Reliance in Uncertain TimesDeppe, Carol Chelsea Green Publishing 160358031X / 9781603580311 PAPERBACK

New 

160358031X Scientist/gardener Carol Deppe combines her passion for gardening with newly emerging scientific information from many fields: resilience science, climatology, climate change, ecology, anthropology, paleontology, sustainable agriculture, nutrition, health, and medicine. In the last half of Resilient Gardener, Deppe extends and illustrates these principles with detailed information about growing and using five key crops: potatoes, corn, beans, squash, and eggs. In this book you'll learn how to: * Garden in an era of unpredictable weather and climate change * Grow, store, and use more of your own staple crops * Garden efficiently and comfortably (even if you have a bad back) * Grow, store, and cook different varieties of potatoes and save your own potato seed * Grow the right varieties of corn to make your own gourmet-quality fast-cooking polenta, cornbread, parched corn, corn cakes, pancakes and even savory corn gravy * Make whole-grain, corn-based breads and cakes using the author?s original gluten-free recipes involving no other grains, artificial binders, or dairy products * Grow and use popbeans and other grain legumes * Grow, store, and use summer, winter, and drying squash * Keep a home laying flock of ducks or chickens; integrate them with your gardening, and grow most of their feed. Resilient Gardener is both a conceptual and a hands-on gardening book, and is suitable for gardeners at all levels of experience. Resilience here is broadly conceived and encompasses a full range of problems, from personal hard times such as injuries, family crises, financial problems, health problems, and special dietary needs (gluten intolerance, food allergies, carbohydrate sensitivity, and a need for weight control) to serious regional and global disasters and climate change. It is a supremely optimistic as well as realistic book about how resilient gardeners and their gardens can flourish even in challenging times and help their communities to survive and thrive through everything that comes their way ? from tomorrow through the next thousand years. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  The Septic Systems Owners' Manual; Shelter Publications 2000 093607020X / 9780936070209 PAPERBACK

New 

093607020X NEW REVISED EDITION!New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We wrote the book on septic systems. We've revised and updated it for 2008 What this book is: A straightforward, easy-to-understand, non-scholarly book on small-scale residential wastewater disposal What s going on underground: Tanks Drainfields Soil Microorganisms Gravity power Tank pumping Inspections System failure What you can do: To promote and maintain a healthy system To upgrade or make repairs when needed New advanced systems: Dosed-flow drainfields Trickling biofilters Recirculating sand filters Effluent filters Shallow drainfields Drip irrigation New solutions for failed drainfields new overpriced septic systems: Excessive engineering Overzealous regulation Now happening all over the country Read it and weep! Small-town activism: How homeowners in small towns can control their own wastewater destiny. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
  24 .  Tiny Home to Call Your Own: Living Well in Just Right HousesPatricia L. Foreman; Andy Lee Good Earth Publications, Inc. 2005 096246483X / 9780962464836 PAPERBACK

New 

096246483X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. You can live in an attractive, aesthetically appealing, upscale house AND you can do it so that it is quality built, architecturally beautiful, highly marketable and profitable. Small is beautiful and functional in housing. Smaller scale homes can be more livable, cozy, homey, enjoyable, low maintenance, and easy to clean. Tiny houses (300 sq. ft. to around 1, 000 sq. ft. ) can be more affordable and socially responsible than the current trend of "McMansionization" that is chewing up America. Some of them can be built on existing lots without requiring new land purchase. Impress neighbors with style and freedom rather than with large scale, impersonally built square footage. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Travel-Trailer Homesteading Under 5,000 NEW 3rd Edition Revised and Updated; Eden Press 2008 B0041UM60C SPIRAL-BOUND

New 

B0041UM60C THIS IS A SPIRAL-BOUND AUTHORIZED PRINTING OF THIS TITLE, DIRECT FROM THE AUTHOR AND THE MOST UP-TO-DATE EDITION AVAILABLE. IMAGE DEPICTED MAY NOT REFLECT ACTUAL EDITION! Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Tired of paying rent? Want the security of owning your own home? Then it's time to declare your financial independence by using the plans in this new book by Brian Kelling. For very little money you can enjoy a more independent and self-sufficient lifestyle. By following the author's many informative tips you'll be able to purchase a suitable piece of land, acquire a travel-trailer or RV to use as shelter, and make the necessary improvements to provide all the comforts of homeownership. Power supply, septic system, refrigeration, water and heat can all be arranged for very little money if done right. Two dozen photos and illustrations show you how! Here's a great alternative that can also provide real personal privacy. 
Price: 23.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie