Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Computers & the Internet

 - 26 items found in your search
Computers & the Internet
   -Programming
   -Security

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  25th Annual Computer Security Applications Conferencen/a Conference Publishing Service 2009 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, back cover creased 540 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. from conference in Honolulu, Hawaii, 7-11 December 2009 
Price: 96.00 USD

 
  2 .  Build Your Own Universal Computer InterfaceChubb, Bruce A. Mcgraw-Hill 0079126391 / 9780079126399 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0079126391 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Includes diskette. Pages dogeared. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Building Electronic Library Collections: The Essential Guide to Selection Criteria and Core Subject Collections; Neal-Schuman Publishers 1555703623 / 9781555703622 Hardcover

New 

1555703623 Brand New! Still wrapped in plastic 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  4 .  Comparative Data State and Provincial Licensing SystemsU. S. Dept of Transportation Loompanics Unlimited 1993 0915179512 / 9780915179510 PAPERBACK

New 

0915179512 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! Loompanics just closed their doors so get 'em while they're still around and cheap! I've got a couple hundred Loompanics and Breakout titles left! this one's almost impossible to find! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. minor pencil notation on title page. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Computer PioneersLee, John A. Institute of Electrical & Electronics Enginee 081866357X / 9780818663574 Hardcover

Very Good 

081866357X ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  6 .  Computer Related Crime; Loompanics Unlimited 1990 1559500271 / 9781559500272 PAPERBACK

New 

1559500271 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! Loompanics just closed their doors so get 'em while they're still around and cheap! I've got a couple hundred Loompanics and Breakout titles left! minor pencil notation to title page. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Computer Security Guide for Paranoids: How to Thwart Hackers, Identify Thieves, and Other CybercriminalsLaBarge, Edward Paladin Press 2010 1581607229 / 9781581607222 PAPERBACK

New 

1581607229 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 63 p. You make sure that you lock the doors and windows in your house to keep out thieves, and you secure valuable papers in a locked cabinet or desk. But what about all that personal information stored on your computer Social Security number, banking accounts, cc transactions, tax returns, date of birth? This easy-to-read handbook outlines the most common online risks to your privacy and provides simple, inexpensive measures to avoid them. You'll learn how to * Prevent unauthorized access to your files by data harvesters, hackers and government agents * Use a wireless network without exposing yourself to the neighborhood and the world * Choose passwords that cannot be cracked * Recognize keystroke-recording programs * Search the Web without leaving an embarrassing or damaging trail * Restrict your exposure on social networking sites to real friends * Select a printer that doesn't leave an electronic fingerprint * Encrypt files easily and inexpensively * Spot email hoaxes instantly Technology isn't the problem; in fact, it can be the answer if you know how to use it properly. All the security measures discussed are inexpensive (many are absolutely FREE), and you don't have to be a computer genius to implement them. It's not paranoid to be vigilant about protecting your online privacy. In today's brave new cyberworld, it's essential. Edward LaBarge has information technology (IT) certifications and training from the Department of Defense and CompTIA, and graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in management information systems. He is currently pursuing a master's degree in information security. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  8 .  Computer Technology and Social IssuesG. David Garson Idea Group Pub 1878289284 / 9781878289285 Hardcover

Very Good 

1878289284 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Creating Web-Accessible Databases; Information Today 1573871044 / 9781573871044 Hardcover

Very Good 

1573871044 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  10 .  Cyberculture The Key ConceptsBell, David J.; Loader, Brian D; Pleace, Nicholas; Schuler, Douglas Routledge 0415247543 / 9780415247542 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0415247543 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Digital Imaging: A Practical HandbookLee, Stuart D. Neal Schuman Pub 1555704050 / 9781555704056 

Very Good 

1555704050 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  12 .  Digital Woes: Why We Should Not Depend on Software (Helix books)Wiener, Lauren Ruth Perseus Books 0201407965 / 9780201407969 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0201407965 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  Dr. Mandell's Ultimate Personal Computer Desk ReferenceMandell, Steven L. Rawhide Pr 0963742612 / 9780963742612 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0963742612 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  14 .  DVD Studio Pro 3 User's Manualn/a Apple Computer, Inc 2004 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 644 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Economics of Digital Information: Collection, Storage and DeliveryLee, Sul CRC 0789003694 / 9780789003690 Hardcover

Very Good 

0789003694 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  16 .  Get Real: A Philosophical Adventure in Virtual RealityZhai, Philip Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 0847689832 / 9780847689835 Hardcover

Very Good 

0847689832 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  King's Quest IV: The Perils Of Rosella by Roberta WilliamsRoberta Williams Sierra On-Line Inc. 1988 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. original box lightly worn 0 p. Contains 6 floppy disks, users manual and ephemera 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  18 .  Metadata in PracticeDiane I. Hillmann Amer Library Assn Editions 0838908829 / 9780838908822 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0838908829 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Planning a computer system by International Business Machines Corporation, and Ballance, Richard S., and Buchholz, Werner, systems consultantInternational Business Machines Corporation, and Ballance, Richard S., and Buchholz, Werner, systems consultant McGraw-Hill 1962 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, wear to edges of DJ, price sticker on DJ 322 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Black cloth over boards, white lettering. 
Price: 24.50 USD

 
  20 .  Structures Systems And Program Design: Defining Implementations And Organizing Software For Complex Systems: Lecture Notesn/a YOURDON, inc. TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 560 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  The Ultimate Digital Library: Where the New Information Players MeetPace, Andrew K. Amer Library Assn 0838908446 / 9780838908440 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0838908446 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  22 .  Uberhacker II: More Ways to Break into a ComputerMeinel, Carolyn Loompanics Unlimited 2003 1559502398 / 9781559502399 PAPERBACK

New 

1559502398 Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Audience: General/trade. CD is a burned copy of original. Be warned: If you don't like our quest for freedom in cyberspace, or if you have a broken funny bone, stay away from this book - it will just make you mad. Is this book a one-stop school for computer criminals or a solid piece of work on crime prevention? What it is, is the best hacking book ever written, now completely revised, expanded and updated. author says "To become a Uberhacker, you learn from other hackers - the real hacker type - not criminals. You learn by experimenting on your own computers and the computers of hackers who invite you to play war games with them. You learn by watching them do amazing things to your computer. By lifting each other up through this process of play and experimentation, you can eventually learn how to break into almost any computer, or secure it from almost any attack.". 
Price: 42.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  Uberhacker!: How to Break Into Computers with CDROMMeinel, Carolyn P. Sagebrush Education Resources 2001 0613921143 / 9780613921145 Hardcover

New 

0613921143 New. No dust jacket as issued. includes CD ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Library binding. Audience: General/trade. ?berhacker! How to Break Into Computers, published by Loompanics Unlimited takes readers to the next level of hacking and includes a virus filled CD to start one's own hacker lab. Knowledge is power on the Internet just like anywhere else. Carolyn maintains that knowing what the Black Hat hackers know can put you in the position of being a White Hat hacker yourself. 
Price: 46.50 USD

 
  24 .  Uberhacker: How to Break into ComputersMeinel, Carolyn; Meinel Loompanics Unlimited 155950207X / 9781559502078 PAPERBACK

Fair 

155950207X back cover torn off, no cd-rom included 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Universal Access to E-Mail: Feasibility and Societal ImplicationsAnderson, Robert; Bikson, T. K.; Law, S. A.; Mitchell, B. M. Rand Publishing 0833023314 / 9780833023315 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0833023314 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  26 .  Virtual Reality: Simulating and Enhancing the World With Computers (Science and Technology in Focus)Sean M. Grady Facts on File 0816046867 / 9780816046867 Hardcover

Very Good 

0816046867 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie