|
|
Language Arts & Disciplines | - 43 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
A Dictionary Of The English Language by William G. Webster, William A. Wheeler; William G. Webster, William A. Wheeler Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. 1878 Hardcover
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior 560 p. Includes: illustrations, index. very old dictionary, dark blue cloth over boards, embossed letters on cover, gold lettering on spine
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
A Practical Dictionary Of The English Language; Dorsey Gardner Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. 1884 Hardcover
Fair
Published in 1884 by Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, book is heavily worn, 634 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Basic Japanese for College Students; Niwa, Tamako; Matsuda, Mayako University of Washington Press 1966 029573714X / 9780295737140 Hardcover
Very Good
029573714X Very Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, very minor pencil marking throughout Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 632 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Better spelling,; Dolch, Edward W Garrard Press B0007DRFTO Hardcover
Good
B0007DRFTO ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.?
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Conversational French: Quick and Easy; Saloom, Barbara B. Barbara Saloom Capobianco 1993 0962775517 / 9780962775512 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0962775517 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Creativity in English; Summerfield, Geoffrey, Editor National Council of Teachers of English B000HD5AD2 PAPERBACK
Good
B000HD5AD2 ~Good. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Historical Studies in Information Science (Asis Monograph Series); Information Today Inc 1573870625 / 9781573870627 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1573870625 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Inside Job: Essays on the New Work Writing; Wayman, Tom Harbour 1983 0920080464 / 9780920080467 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0920080464 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor wear along edges and corners, old stamp on ffep Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Mind Control Language Patterns; Jones, Dantalion Mind Control Publishing 2008 0615246656 / 9780615246659 PAPERBACK
New
0615246656 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Mind Control Language Patterns are spoken phrases that can act as "triggers" to the people who hear them. In short, they influence and control how we respond and cause us to be influenced to do things without our knowing. These language patterns are not fantasies but are based on documented uses that come from, psychology, hypnosis, Neuro Linguistic Programming and studies of human behavior. Mind Control Language Patterns can be used to help and hurt. One can use Mind Control Language Patterns to create positive and lasting change in people, as well as feelings of trust, love and affections. They can also be used to induce amnesia, fear, insecurity and doubt. These types of patterns are what we call "dark" pattern. Knowing how to use these Mind Control Language Patterns gives you incredible power. Not knowing these Mind Control Language Patterns takes the control out of your hands and places it into the hands of people who know their real power.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
Mosaicos: Spanish As A World Language, 3rd Edition; n/a Prentice Hall 2002 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~like new, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 584 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. Annotated Teachers Edition
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
Observations and Memories by Hilton, Henry Hoyt; Hilton, Henry Hoyt Ginn and Co. 1947 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Minor bumping to edges and corners of cover, prev. owner's sig on FFEP, clean text, price notation in pencil on UR of FFEP, tight binding Green cloth covers over boards. Gilt lettering on spine.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
On The Art Of Writing by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur; Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur G.P. Putnam Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Bound in green cloth with gold gilt lettering. Davis' copy.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
Preparation of Manuscripts; Ryan, Peter Melbourne University Press 052283728X / 9780522837285 PAPERBACK
Good
052283728X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
36 .
|
Spanish Grammar: Essentials For Beginning Students by Iver N. Nelson; Iver N. Nelson Harper & Brothers 1938 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, old 308 p. Old Spanish Language Study Book From The Great Depression A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
Structuring Your Novel; Meredith, Robert C. Harper Perennial 1993 006273170X / 9780062731708 PAPERBACK
Good
006273170X Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, signed "Ransom" on FFEP, I acquired this copy directly from my professor at Evergreen, one Bill Ransom, well-known science fiction author and friend of the late, great Frank Herbert. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. sticker on rear cover. Bill Ransom was born in Puyallup, Washington, in 1945, and he began full-time employment at the age of eleven as an agricultural worker. He attended Washington State University on track and boxing scholarships, and the University of Puget Sound on a track scholarship. He received his BA in Sociology and English Education from the University of Washington in 1970.From 1965 to 1970 Ransom worked as an expeditor on a Quick Engine Change team, building and repairing military and commercial jet engines. He studied American Minority Literature and Old and Middle English on an NDEA Title IV fellowship at the University of Nevada, Reno, then began a pilot project with the Poetry in the Schools program in Washington state. He received his MA in English from Utah State University. He founded and directed the popular Port Townsend Writers Conference for Centrum and appeared in two feature films: An Officer and a Gentleman and The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (CBS).He was a firefighter, firefighting basic training instructor, and CPR instructor for six years; and an Advanced Life Support Emergency Medical Technician for ten years in Jefferson County, Washington. He volunteers with humanitarian groups in Central America.Ransom has published six novels, six poetry collections, numerous short stories and articles. Learning the Ropes (Utah State University Press), a collection of poetry, short fiction and essays, was billed as "a creative autobiography." Three of his short stories from this collection have been selections of the PEN/NEA Syndicated Fiction Project, often called "The Pulitzer Prize of the Short Story": "Uncle Hungry," "What Elena Said" and "Learning the Ropes." These appeared in the Sunday magazine editions of major newspapers around the country.His poetry has been nominated for both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award.His most recent novel is Burn (Ace, 1995), a sequel to ViraVax (Ace, 1993). Recent poetry is in Puerto del Sol, Spillway and Petroglyph. Jaguar, a 1990 Ace paperback, came out on the internet via Alexandria Digital Literature in 1999, and was the first novel to outstrip short stories for the bestseller slot. Jaguar remained on the bestseller list from January through June, 2000; Wildside Press re-released it as a physical book in 2001. With Richard Landerman, he wrote screenplays of his novels Jaguar, ViraVax and Burn.Bill juried the 2007 Artists Trust Gap Grants and the Richard Hugo House short story contest, "Voices in Wartime."Bill Ransom is married with an adult daughter, stepdaughter and three grandchildren. He writes and splits his home between western Washington and southern Utah, where his wife teaches. He is currently Academic Dean of Curriculum at The Evergreen State College in Olympia, Washington. Frank Herbert, author of the Dune series, was Bill's mentor in the realm of fiction.We have more of his books available upon request.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
The History of the English Language; MacMillan B003X57GEC
Good
B003X57GEC ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Think Like a Lawyer; Nelson-Hall Company 088229749X / 9780882297491 Hardcover
Good
088229749X Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, slight crease to cover. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|