| |
|
|
1 .
|
Basic Rights: Subsistance, Affluence, and U.S. Foreign Policy; Shue, Henry Princeton Univ Pr 1980 0691072590 / 9780691072593 Hardcover
Good
0691072590 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 231 p. Audience: General/trade. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
129.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Brown's Lawsuit Cookbook; Michael H. Brown Desert Pubns 0879473673 / 9780879473679 PAPERBACK
New
0879473673 This is probably the first how to be your own lawyer book written by a NON-lawyer. There is a good reason for this. If any member of the Bar Association divulged this information he would be immediately disbarred, tarred and feathered and run out of town on a rail. If it looks like you?re about to be sued you need this book, because if you know how to play the game you may not wind up in court after all. Many suits are filed just to intimidate, and a good counter suit may make them back off.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Bust Book: What To Do Until the Lawyer Comes; Boudin, Kathy et al Grove Press B000TNBHFU PAPERBACK
Good
B000TNBHFU B-232, $1.25 cover price. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. From rear cover: "This book describes the defendant's initial encounter with the cop in the street, the arrest, and his arraignment before a judge. The purpose of this book is to explain step by step the process of arrest and detention."
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Censorship in Imperial Japan; Mitchell, Richard H. Princeton Univ Pr 0691053847 / 9780691053844 Hardcover
Very Good
0691053847 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Civil Liberties & Canadian Federalism; F. R. Scott University of Toronto Press B002FD1PP4 Hardcover
Good
B002FD1PP4 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Clean Slate: New Laws-Compendium of State Privacy and Security Legislation-Privacy & Security of Criminal History Information; n/a Eden Press 1987 TRADE PAPERBACK
New
New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 188 p. Ever been arrested? Convicted? Had to do time? If so, you probably still have nagging doubts about your legal status in our "free" society. Seeking a better job, applying for bonding, taking a lie detector test, even getting involved in public affairs can all be situations that create terror in the hearts of any of the 40 million Americans who have had a "brush with the law. " This needn't occur, of course, but plain ignorance keeps untold millions from enjoying advantages they fear are forever denied them. In CLEAN SLATE you'll find the most up-to-date source for discovering what these new laws provide and where they can be found. A state-by-state analysis covers these crucial aspects: # Right to inspect records. # Right to challenge record accuracy. # Judicial review of challenged information. # Purging and sealing both conviction and non-conviction data. # Restoring civil liberties. # Right to state non-existence of a record. # Expanded civil remedies, and much, much more!.
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Commentaries on the Laws of England in Four Books; Blackstone, Sir William; Hargrave, J.F.; Sweet, G.; Couch, R.; & Welsby, W.N. Harper & Brothers 1857 Hardcover
Good
Four volumes library rebound by Whitman College in red over boards. Ex-academic library markings, few minor markings from previous owner "F.H. Churchill" (?). Published in 1857 by Harper & Brothers, clean texts, illustrations, fold-outs, internally sound, tight bindings. Set is oversized and heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
585.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Congressional Committees, 1789-1982: A Checklist (Bibliographies and Indexes in Law and Political Science); Stubbs, Walter Greenwood 1985 0313245398 / 9780313245398 Hardcover
Very Good
0313245398 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. academic library markings, Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Contributions in American Studies, 6. Audience: General/trade. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Dostoevsky As Reformer: The Petrashevsky Case; Ardis 088233994X / 9780882339948 Hardcover
Good
088233994X ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Eec Law (European practice series); Parry, Anthony Oceana Pubns 1981 0379207133 / 9780379207132 Hardcover
Good
0379207133 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 1981 edition.
Price:
41.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Emancipation in late medieval Florence; Kuehn, Thomas Rutgers University Press 0813509246 / 9780813509242 Hardcover
Good
0813509246 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
98.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
European Community Law and Organizational Development; Axline, W A Oceana B0043KGZYI Hardcover
Very Good
B0043KGZYI ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
European Human Rights Convention in Domestic Law: A Comparative Study; Drzemczewski, Andrew Z. Oxford University Press, USA 0198253966 / 9780198253969 Hardcover
Good
0198253966 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Everyman's Constitution; historical essays on the Fourteenth amendment, the "conspiracy theory, " and American constitutionalism. by Graham, Howard Jay; Graham, Howard Jay State Historical Society of Wisconsin 1968 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, wear to corners of covers, wear to top and bottom of spine Signed by author to Whitman College. blue cloth over boards, gold lettering on spine. xiv, 631 p. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. xi.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
Everyman's Constitution; historical essays on the Fourteenth amendment, the "conspiracy theory, " and American constitutionalism. by Graham, Howard Jay; Graham, Howard Jay State Historical Society of Wisconsin 1968 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, light wear to corners and spine blue cloth over boards, gold lettering on spine. xiv, 631 p. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. xi.
Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Fundamental Legal Documents of Communist China; Fred B. Rothman & Co. B000F9J19M Hardcover
Good
B000F9J19M ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Grand Juries: Tools of Political Repression; Rosebraugh, Craig 1998 PAMPHLET
New
New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 22 p. stapled zine/pamphlet An excellent essay on the rampant corruption within the grand jury system written by the former spokesperson for the Earth Liberation Front.
Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Handbook of Roman Law; Radin, Max West Publishing Co. B0028PKKCS Hardcover
Good
B0028PKKCS ~Good. Good DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
History of Anglo-American Law; Bobbs Merrill B001S7MMLO
Good
B001S7MMLO ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
History of Trial By Jury; Forsyth, William John W. Parker and Son 1852 Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
81.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
How to Clear Your Criminal Record: A Step-By-Step Guide; Rinehart, William Action Direct 0918751411 / 9780918751416 PAPERBACK
New
0918751411 THIS IS THE J. FLORES/EDEN PRESS EDITION OF THIS BOOK. BUYER BE-AWARE! This all-new book takes you through all the steps necessary to clear your record--anywhere. Completely detailed, you can do all the work yourself, without an attorney (most don't know how to do this, anyway). Find out what's in your record; what to do if your FBI report is wrong; apply for clemency; proven methods to get a pardon; what to do after your record has been cleared.It's all perfectly legal and can be done by anyone. All letters and forms needed are included. You can complete the job yourself--discreetly, simply, and cheaply. Don't let a "criminal record" hold you back.
Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
How To Make $100,000 A Year As A Private Investigator; Pankau, Edmund J. Paladin Press 0873647203 / 9780873647205 PAPERBACK
New
0873647203 This is the only PI book that tells you how to find the lucrative jobs and make big bucks. Find out what cities are naturals for PIs, which businesses desperately need investigators, how to stretch your limited advertising budget, how to use associations and clients to land other jobs, what three tools you must have to succeed and much more.
Price:
56.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
36 .
|
IN PRAISE OF ERIE-AND OF THE NEW FEDERAL COMMON LAW; Friendly, Henry J. Publisher B002ZPP2S8 Hardcover
Good
B002ZPP2S8 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Inside the F.B.I.; J. B. Lippincott Company 1943 B005KDJWUG Hardcover
Fair
B005KDJWUG Ex-library with markings and 'turtleback' library hardcover binding. Moderate wear to exterior.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
International Conflict and Security Law: Essays in Memory of Hilaire McCoubrey; Cambridge University Press 0521845319 / 9780521845311 Hardcover
Very Good
0521845319 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
International Group Protection: Aims and Methods in Human Rights; Lador-Lederer, J. J. A. W. Sijthoff B000I9VFS4 Hardcover
Good
B000I9VFS4 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Islam, Liberalism and Human Rights: Implications for International Relations; Dalacoura, Kate I B Tauris & Co Ltd 1998 1860643159 / 9781860643156 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1860643159 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
42 .
|
Jailhouse Lawyers: Prisoners Defending Prisoners v. the USA; Abu-Jamal, Mumia City Lights Publishers 2009 0872864693 / 9780872864696 PAPERBACK
New
0872864693 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. In Jailhouse Lawyers, award-winning journalist and death-row inmate Mumia Abu-Jamal presents the stories and reflections of fellow prisoners-turned-advocates who have learned to use the court system to represent other prisoners many uneducated or illiterate and in some cases, to win their freedom. In Mumia's words, "This is the story of law learned, not in the ivory towers of multi-billion-dollar endowed universities [but] in the bowels of the slave-ship, in the hidden, dank dungeons of America It is law learned in a stew of bitterness, under the constant threat of violence, in places where millions of people live, but millions of others wish to ignore or forget. It is law written with stubs of pencils, or with four-inch-long rubberized flex-pens, with grit, glimmerings of brilliance, and with clear knowledge that retaliation is right outside the cell door. It is a different perspective on the law, written from the bottom, with a faint hope that a right may be wronged, an injustice redressed. It is Hard Law. " Mumia Abu-Jamal is author of many books, including Live From Death Row, Death Blossoms, All Things Censored, and We Want Freedom. He has been living on death row in a Pennsylvania prison since 1982.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Judicial Behavior; a Reader in Theory and Research; Schubert, G Rand McNally College Publishing Company B000JC7A8O Hardcover
Good
B000JC7A8O ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Judicial Review In The English-Speaking World; Edward McWhinney University Of Toronto Press Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
Law and Morality: Leon Petrazycki; Harvard University Press B0027KV1EU
Good
B0027KV1EU ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards. Edges of covers slightly curled and damaged. Slight damage along edges of covers.
Price:
118.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
Law and the Executive in Britain: a Comparative Study; Schwartz, Bernard New York University Press B003S936NI Hardcover
Good
B003S936NI ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Law and the social sciences,; Cairns, Huntington K. Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. ltd.Harcourt, Brace and Company 1935 B007T200V6 PAPERBACK
Good
B007T200V6 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
51 .
|
Law Finding Through Experience And Reason by Roscoe Pound; Roscoe Pound University of Georgia Press 1960 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 65 p. black cloth over boards, gold lettering Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Your purchase benefits our local libraries and economy! 100% Money Back Guarantee. Earthlight Books has served over one million customers since 1973!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
53 .
|
Law Its Nature, functions, and Limits; Charles G. Howard, Robert S. Summers Prentice-Hall Inc. Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
Law Its Nature, functions, and Limits; Charles G. Howard, Robert S. Summers Prentice-Hall Inc. Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Leading Cases on International Law; EVANS, Lawrence B. Callaghan and Company B003S0K9LE Hardcover
Good
B003S0K9LE ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
59 .
|
Let Freedom Ring: A Collection of Documents from the Movements to Free U.S. Political Prisoners (PM Press); Esquivel, Adolfo Perez PM Press 2008 1604860359 / 9781604860351 PAPERBACK
New
1604860359 New. No dust jacket as issued. BUY FROM SMALL INDEPENDENT SELLER, NOT SPRAWLING CORPORATIONS! Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 912 p. Audience: General/trade. Let Freedom Ring presents a two-decade sweep of essays, analyses, histories, interviews, resolutions, People s Tribunal verdicts, and poems by and about the scores of U.S. political prisoners and the campaigns to safeguard their rights and secure their freedom. In addition to an extensive section on the campaign to free death-row journalist Mumia Abu-Jamal, represented here are the radical movements that have most challenged the U.S. empire from within: Black Panthers and other Black liberation fighters, Puerto Rican independentistas, Indigenous sovereignty activists, white anti-imperialists, environmental and animal rights militants, Arab and Muslim activists, Iraq war resisters, and others. Contributors in and out of prison detail the repressive methods--from long-term isolation to sensory deprivation to politically inspired parole denial--used to attack these freedom fighters, some still caged after 30+ years. This invaluable resource guide offers inspiring stories of the creative, and sometimes winning, strategies to bring them home.
Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
60 .
|
Max Weber: Jurists: Profiles in Legal Theory; Kronman, Anthony T. Edward Arnold 1983 PAPERBACK
Good
1st paperback printing from Edward Arnold in 1983. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
58.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
61 .
|
Morality and the Law; Stumpf, Samuel Enoch Vanderbilt University Press B0018DA12A Hardcover
Good
B0018DA12A ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
62 .
|
National Direcory of Detective Agencies 1947; n/a Inter-State Service Co. 1947 PAPERBACK
Good
~Good to Fair. Moderate wear to covers and spine. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
63 .
|
Police Strikes: Causes and Prevention by Gentel, William D., And Handman, Martha, And Menaker, Marita, And International Association Of Chiefs Of Police; Gentel, William D., And Handman, Martha, And Menaker, Marita, And International Association Of Chiefs Of Police International Association of Chiefs of Police, Inc 1979 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! xiv, 267 p.; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 251-267.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
65 .
|
Private Intelligence Secrets; Drake, James L. Alpha Pubns 0939427281 / 9780939427284 PAPERBACK
New
0939427281 Have you ever wondered how to get ahead and stay ahead of the competition? How to avoid investigators, lawyers, criminals, nosy neighbors and others who would like to take away your freedom, money, property? How to become "unavailable" to those who want to invade your privacy? PRIVATE INTELLIGENCE SECRETS has some answers for you! Find out a person's bank balance. Use IRS investigation methods. Get a non traceable credit card from Switzerland. Detect a two way mirror. Read burned documents that have turned to ash. Open locks with homemade tools. Spot "bad" checks instantly. Open any sealed envelope with a chemical, even if taped, undetected. Detect liars through their gestures. Legally bind anyone to a secret. Conduct both stationary and mobile surveillance. Find missing persons anywhere. Here is a compilation of the finest tricks of the trade contributed by over 100 intelligence agents, presented in an uncensored form. This authoritative book can help you dominate practically any situation.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
Reading In Jurisprudence; Jerome Hall The Bobbs-Merrill Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
67 .
|
Readings in Juvenile Justice Administration (Readings in Crime and Punishment); Oxford University Press, USA 1999 0195104056 / 9780195104059 PAPERBACK
Good
0195104056 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Readings in Crime and Punishment. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
70 .
|
Social Control Through Law; Pound, Roscoe Yale University Press 1942 B000HVJQIY Hardcover
Good
B000HVJQIY ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
71 .
|
Studies In Jurisprudence And Criminal Theory; Jerome Hall Oceana Publications Inc. Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
The Areopagos Council, to 307 B.C.; Wallace, Professor Robert W. The Johns Hopkins University Press 0801836468 / 9780801836466 Hardcover
Very Good
0801836468 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
90.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
76 .
|
The covert catalog; Lapin, Lee Intelligence Inc 188023114X / 9781880231142 PAPERBACK
Good
188023114X Published in 1994, a bit dated, but highly collectible. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Sources for the latest electronic surveillance gear, countermeasures devices, covert entry equipment, tactical gear, newsletters, books, consultants, seminars, courses, expositions, and designers.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
80 .
|
The King V. Picariello and Lassandro; Frank Iacobucci Centre for Italian Canadian S 2007 0772789576 / 9780772789570 Hardcover
Very Good
0772789576 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
81 .
|
The Language of the Law; David Mellinkoff Little, Brown and Company B0000EDWIM Hardcover
Good
B0000EDWIM ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
85 .
|
The Nature and Sources of the Law; Gray, John Chapman Columbia University Press 1909 B000PS4F44 Hardcover
Good
B000PS4F44 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked, corners and edges moderately bumped and rubbed, top edge of pages gold gilt, fore edge of pages deckled.
Price:
51.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
86 .
|
The Philosophy Of Law And Of Rights; William Ernest Hocking Yale University Press Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
89 .
|
The Presidency and the Law: The Clinton Legacy; Adler, David Gray Univ Pr of Kansas 2002 0700611940 / 9780700611942 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0700611940 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
92 .
|
The Rule of Property; Karen Coulter The Apex Press 2007 1891843389 / 9781891843389 PAPERBACK
New
1891843389 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 57 p. In Rule of Property, Karen Coulter offers a groundbreaking new perspective on the rise of private property over the public domain by linking two popular streams of thought: the legal history of the rise of corporate power developed by POCLAD (Program on Corporations, Law and Democracy) together with the new thinking about corporate encroachment on the ecological and social commons. Coulter, a member of POCLAD, is also a forest activist who watchdogs public lands against corporate theft. Corporations are taking over public lands to build on, clear-cutting forests in national parks, taking over public water systems for private profit, using the results of research paid for by public funds to develop products that they privatize. It seems as though it has always been this way. Not so, says Karen Coulter, Director of the Blue Mountain Biodiversity Project. And in Rule of Property, she shows us how private interests, and increasingly, corporations, have been taking over the public domain the commons. Since before the American Revolution, corporations have been laying claim to the commons including government-owned property, natural systems (e.g. oceans and atmosphere), community gardens, land trusts and Linux computer software, public libraries and scientific knowledge and cultural traditions. "conflict between individual property rights and the struggle for democracy has gone on for centuries..and continues today, " explains Coulter. concept of private property has been developed to disguise this takeover of the commons. In Rule of Property we see the methodical development of private property rights by the wealthy and the concomitant diminution of the commons. In this historically illustrated pamphlet, Coulter examines the struggles surrounding these takings in order to suggest a way out. "We need to tell others the hidden history of structured inequality and Commons enclosure in order to dislodge the deeply held assumptions about property that all.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
93 .
|
The Struggle For Law; Dr. Rudolph Von Jhering Callaghan and Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
94 .
|
The student's legal history; Deans, R. Storry Stevens 1905 B000868RLK Hardcover
Good
B000868RLK ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked. 2nd edition.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
97 .
|
Tropic of Cancer on trial;: A case history of censorship,; Hutchison, Earl R Grove Press 1968 B0006BUTGS Hardcover
Very Good
B0006BUTGS ~Very Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Tropic of Cancer is a novel by Henry Miller which has been described as "notorious for its candid sexuality" and as responsible for the "free speech that we now take for granted in literature." It was first published in 1934 by the Obelisk Press in Paris, France, but this edition was banned in the United States. Its publication in 1961 in the U.S. by Grove Press led to obscenity trials that tested American laws on pornography in the early 1960s. In 1964, the U.S. Supreme Court declared the book non-obscene. It is widely regarded as an important masterpiece of 20th century literature.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|