|
|
Family & Relationships | - 34 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
A Sure Way To A Happy Marriage; Taylor, Rev. Edward Ign. ( from Conread Sickinger) Benziger 1881 B00404Y3KU Hardcover
Good
B00404Y3KU ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked, RFEP torn out, interior clean and bright. 296 pages. "A Sure Way To A Happy Marriage: A Book of Instruction For Those Betrothed and For The Married" from the German of Rev. Conrad Sickinger, by Rev. Edward Ign. Taylor - Published by Benziger Brothers - 1881. An all inclusive guide to a happy marriage, this book covers all areas from "The State of Virginity" to "The Divine Institution of Marriage" to "Bridal Tour and Honeymoon" as well as everything in between.
Price:
71.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Abortion and the Ways We Value Human Life; Reiman, Jeffrey Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 0847692086 / 9780847692088 PAPERBACK
Good
0847692086 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Children In Society: A Libertarian Critique (Anarchist Discussion Ser); Cullen, Stephen Freedom Press 1991 090038462X / 9780900384622 PAPERBACK
New
090038462X New. No dust jacket as issued. BUY FROM INDEPENDENT SELLERS, NOT SPRAWLING CORPORATIONS! Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 43 p. Anarchist Discussion Series. Audience: General/trade. essential difference between an adult and a child is one of time and experience, but beyond that there is no difference.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Divorce Dirty Tricks by Morrison, Robert H.; Morrison, Robert H. Intrepid Pub. 1988 PAPERBACK
New
New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! At last, the book everyone knew was needed but had never been written until now. Our author, Bob Morrison, suffered through three divorces of his own, and in the process became an MD-Master of Divorce. Divorce Dirty Tricks can help others become just as successful. This down-to-earth guide is not one of those creative divorce books thought up by some soft-headed psychiatrist. Nor is it a product of some men s rights or women s movement organization. Divorce Dirty Tricks is for both men and women-anyone who wants expert, practical advice on divorce. Here is a virtual fighter s manual of successful techniques. All phases of divorce receive Bob s unique analysis and advice. Ten chapters of genuine inspiration: Tactics and the law. Thinking about divorce. Lawyers and accountants--doing it yourself? property settlement. Alimony. Custody and child support. Custody tactics: legal and otherwise. Special situations and tactics. Money matters after the tact. PLUS: Extensive tables of state-by-state comparisons on property law, grounds, no-fault laws, annulments, residence requirements, alimony, and more. (PS: Even if you don t need Divorce Dirty Tricks, perhaps a friend or relative does. Do them a favor and order them a copy. Could be just what they NEED! ).
Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Don't Leave Your Friends Behind: Concrete Ways to Support Families in Social Justice Movements and Communities; PM Press 160486396X / 9781604863963 PAPERBACK
New
160486396X Don?t Leave Your Friends Behind is a collection of concrete tips, suggestions, and narratives on ways that non-parents can support parents, children, and caregivers in their communities, social movements, and collective processes. Don?t Leave Your Friends Behind focuses on issues affecting children and caregivers within the larger framework of social justice, mutual aid, and collective liberation. How do we create new, nonhierarchical structures of support and mutual aid, and include all ages in the struggle for social justice? There are many books on parenting, but few on being a good community member and a good ally to parents, caregivers, and children as we collectively build a strong all-ages culture of resistance. Any group of parents will tell you how hard their struggles are and how they are left out, but no book focuses on how allies can address issues of caretakers? and children?s oppression. Many well-intentioned childless activists don?t interact with young people on a regular basis and don?t know how. Don?t Leave Your Friends Behind provides them with the resources and support to get started. Contributors include: The Bay Area Childcare Collective, Ramsey Beyer, Rozalinda Borcil?, Mariah Boone, Marianne Bullock, Lindsey Campbell, Briana Cavanaugh, CRAP! Collective, a de la maza pérez tamayo, Ingrid DeLeon, Clayton Dewey, David Gilbert, A.S. Givens, Jason Gonzales, Tiny (aka Lisa Gray-Garcia), Jessica Hoffman, Heather Jackson, Rahula Janowski, Sine Hwang Jensen, Agnes Johnson, Simon Knaphus, Victoria Law, London Pro-Feminist Men?s Group, Amariah Love, Oluko Lumumba, mama raccoon, Mamas of Color Rising/Young Women United, China Martens, Noemi Martinez, Kathleen McIntyre, Stacey Milbern, Jessica Mills, Tomas Moniz, Coleen Murphy, Maegan ?la Mamita Mala? Ortiz, Traci Picard, Amanda Rich, Fabiola Sandoval, Cynthia Ann Schemmer, Mikaela Shafer, Mustafa Shakur, Kate Shapiro, Jennifer Silverman, Harriet Moon Smith, Mariahadessa Ekere Tallie, Darran White Tilghman, Jessica Trimbath, Max Ventura, and Mari Villaluna.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Fathers at Birth; Rose St. John Ringing Bell Press 2008 0981792405 / 9780981792408 PAPERBACK
New
0981792405 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support An Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers Who Is A Young Dad Too! I get these straight from the author so your money is going to the source. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Only a few generations ago, men were left to pace the waiting room anxiously anticipating the birth of their children. Times have changed. But many men are still at a loss when it comes to knowing what their role is in the birthing room. Fathers at Birth shows you how to transform yourself into the physical, emotional, and spiritual guide your partner needs you to be by providing you with a clear understanding of your role during labor and birth; simple concepts, tips, and tools you need to be a confident birth partner; how to touch and talk to a laboring woman; insight and skills needed to be a companion who makes a difference; and much, much more! I applaud Ms. St. John on her enormous effort; she has taken a lifetime of experience as a mother, doula, yoga instructor, birth coach, and a birthing woman, and rolled them into a clear, easy-to-read guide for the most important attendant at the birth: the father. Cathy Parisi, MSN, CNM, Director of Connecticut Childbirth and Women's Center Rose St. John has combined her immense amount of experience with assisting and teaching couples into a practical, down-to-earth, no-nonsense guide for fathers..I am excited to see such a complete compendium directed at fathers, to know that it will help so many women have better and more pleasurable birth experiences. Barbara Harper, author of Gentle Birth Choices and Director of Waterbirth International Rose St. John's experience over the years has equipped her with a unique insight into the birthing process that can ease the practical concerns and enrich the memories of childbirth.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Heaven on Earth: A Handbook for Parents of Young Children; Oppenheimer, Sharifa Rudolph Steiner Pr 0880105666 / 9780880105668 PAPERBACK
New
0880105666 As we see a shift of old forms that were once the foundations of our daily lives, parents?who must prepare the next generation to meet the changing world?have more questions today than ever before. Although our cultural values and family structures may change, it is the atmosphere in the home that continues to form the foundation of a child?s life. In Heaven on Earth, parent and educator Sharifa Oppenheimer reveals how parents can make the home environment warm, lively, loving, and consistent with their highest ideals. Heaven on Earth balances a theoretical understanding of child development with practical ideas, resources, and tips that can transform family life. Readers will learn how to create the regular life rhythms needed to establish a foundation for learning; how to design indoor play environments that allow children the broadest development of skills; and how to create outdoor play spaces that encourage vigorous movement and a wide sensory palette. Through art, storytelling, and the festival celebrations, this book is an invaluable guide to building a ?family culture? based on the guiding principle of love?a culture that supports children and encourages the free development of each unique soul. Responding to parents? questions from more than twenty years of teaching, Sharifa Oppenheimer offers a gift from the heart. Heaven on Earth is a practical, inspiring resource that brings the author's informed, intuitive understanding of young children into the heart of the home.
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Ideal Birth; Ray, Sondra Celestial Arts 089087364X / 9780890873649 Hardcover
Good
089087364X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Edges of pages dirty. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Lovers by Kehl, Richard; Kehl, Richard Green Tiger Press 1984 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
My Baby Rides the Short Bus: The Unabashedly Human Experience of Raising Kids with Disabilities; PM Press 2009 1604861096 / 9781604861099 PAPERBACK
New
1604861096 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. In lives where there is a new diagnosis or drama every day, the stories in this collection provide parents of special needs kids with a welcome chuckle, a rock to stand on, and a moment of reality held far enough from the heart to see clearly. Featuring works by alternative parents who have attempted to move away from mainstream thought--or remove its influence altogether--this anthology, taken as a whole, carefully considers the implications of parenting while raising children with disabilities. From professional writers to novice storytellers including Robert Rummel-Hudson, Ayun Halliday, and Kerry Cohen, this assortment of authentic, shared experiences from parents at the fringe of the fringes is a partial antidote to the stories that misrepresent, ridicule, and objectify disabled kids and their parents.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Primed for Marriage; Kucera, Patricia Prijatel Clementine Press 1982 PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean text, tight binding, very slight wear to exterior, small chunk missing from edge of rear cover. Inscription on dedication page reads: "Mari-Hope you like it! -Patricia". Support Independent... 67 p.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Rad Dad: Dispatches from the Frontiers of Fatherhood; PM Press 1604864818 / 9781604864816 PAPERBACK
New
1604864818 Rad Dad: Dispatches from the Frontiers of Fatherhood combines the best pieces from the award-winning zineRad Dad and from the blog Daddy Dialectic, two kindred publications that have tried to explore parenting as political territory. Both of these projects have pushed the conversation around fathering beyond the safe, apolitical focus most books and websites stick to; they have not been complacent but have worked hard to create a diverse, multi-faceted space in which to grapple with the complexity of fathering. Today more than ever, fatherhood demands constant improvisation, risk, and struggle. With grace and honesty and strength, Rad Dad?s writers tackle all the issues that other parenting guides are afraid to touch: the brutalities, beauties, and politics of the birth experience, the challenges of parenting on an equal basis with mothers, the tests faced by transgendered and gay fathers, the emotions of sperm donation, and parental confrontations with war, violence, racism, and incarceration. Rad Dad is for every father out in the real world trying to parent in ways that are loving, meaningful, authentic, and ultimately revolutionary. Contributors Include: Steve Almond, Jack Amoureux, Mike Araujo, Mark Andersen, Jeff Chang, Ta-Nehisi Coates, Jeff Conant, Sky Cosby, Jason Denzin, Cory Doctorow, Craig Elliott, Chip Gagnon, Keith Hennessy, David L. Hoyt, Simon Knapus, Ian MacKaye, Tomas Moniz, Zappa Montag, Raj Patel, Jeremy Adam Smith, Jason Sperber, Burke Stansbury, Shawn Taylor, Tata, Jeff West, and Mark Whiteley.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Sexuality, Partnership and Marriag; Gadeke, Wolfgang Temple Lodge Publishing 0904693996 / 9780904693997 PAPERBACK
New
0904693996 Sexuality, partnership, and marriage present us with some of the most difficult life challenges and questions of our time. With social attitudes in constant flux, some of these questions seem almost unanswerable. What is a healthy relationship? What is the role a partner?whether male or female? What is the place of sexuality in a relationship? Are marriage and monogamy still relevant in the twenty-first century? In this invaluable collection of accessible interviews and lectures, the author deals with these and many other questions with refreshing candor. Having gained much knowledge from his many years of work as a priest, marriage counselor, and studies of Anthroposophy, Gädeke?s approach is full of spiritual insight, as well as frank, practical, and down-to-earth. Some of the themes discussed are overcoming blocks to communication; finding one?s essential self within a marriage; the role of children in a relationship; sexuality and children; perversions; the role of counseling; relationships and monogamy; the concept of marriage and its spiritual repercussions; biological and soul differences; and, the fundamental sexual polarity of man and woman.
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Spiritual Midwifery; Gaskin, Ina May Book Pub Co 2002 1570671044 / 9781570671043 PAPERBACK
New
1570671044 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Here is the 4th edition of the classic book on home birth that introduced a whole generation of women to the concept of natural childbirth. Back again are even more amazing birthing tales, including those from women who were babies in earlier editions and stories about Old Order Amish women attended by the Farm midwives. Also new is information about the safety of techniques routinely used in hospitals during and after birth, information on postpartum depression and maternal death, and recent statistics on births managed by Farm Midwives. From the amazing birthing tales to care of the newborn, Spiritual Midwifery is still one of the best books an expectant mother could own. Includes resources for doulas, childbirth educators, birth centers, and other organizations and alliances dedicated to improving maternity care at home and in hospitals. About the Author Ina May Gaskin is one of the Founders and the current president of the Midwives' Alliance of North America. She is a powerful advocate for a woman's right to give birth without excessive and unnecessary medical intervention. Her clinical midwifery skills have been developed entirely through independent study and apprenticeship with other midwives around the world. Ina May and fellow Farm midwives were instrumental in the development of the rigorous Certified Professional Midwife (CPM) certification process. Ina May travels internationally on speaking engagements and networking with other midwives and midwife alliances.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
The Art of Conscious Parenting: The Natural Way to Give Birth, Bond with, and Raise Healthy Children; Fine, Jeffrey L. Healing Arts Press 2009 159477322X / 9781594773228 PAPERBACK
New
159477322X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Audience: General/trade. A new approach to creating, rediscovering, and renewing the intimate bonds between parents and children Explains the importance of bonding with your child in utero and the physical and mental preparation needed even before conception Shows how green parenting--breast-feeding, contact with nature, and low-tech creativity--can enhance your child s life Art of Conscious Parenting won the 2010 Gold Nautilus Award for the best Parenting/Childcare book. Nautilus Awards recognize books that promote spiritual growth, conscious living and positive social change, while at the same time stimulating the "imagination" and offer the reader "new possibilities" for a better life and a better world. Our first days and months of life are critical in forming the attitudes we bring into adulthood and in structuring the very roots of our personality. Simple bonding techniques--long forgotten in our modern world but stemming from the age-old customs of indigenous peoples--are at the core of a new model of conscious parenting that can produce happy and well-adjusted children. These practices also help parents experience an increased joy and intimacy both with their child and with each other. Based on obstetric and psychological evidence, Jeffrey and Dalit Fine reveal how bonding begins in utero and that the physical and mental preparation of both the father and mother, even before conception, sets the tone for the future well-being of the child. They show how sustained physical contact and simple ways of consciously interacting with your infant--eye contact with the newborn, baby-wearing instead of stroller use, and co-sleeping--have an observable positive effect. They also show that the green parenting practices of breast-feeding, contact with nature, and simple low-tech creative play not only provide a more hands-on and intimate approach to parenting but also are more economical and environmentally sustainable. From in-utero bonding through the challenges and joys of consciously.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
The Essential Hip Mama: Writing from the Cutting Edge of Parenting (Live Girls); Seal Press 2004 1580051235 / 9781580051231 PAPERBACK
New
1580051235 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. It's been over a decade since Ariel Gore, in a caffeine-induced brainstorm, invented Hip Mama as her senior project in college. zine that has grown up alongside Gore's daughter, has covered subjects from weaning to home schooling with a political edge and a puckish sense of humor. Essential Hip Mama captures the heart of a decade's worth of earthy, honest, soulful parenting and topics from circumcision to dating, abortion to the (mistaken) belief that mothers don't fart. Gore has gathered in one volume the whispers and conversations heard in homes, on playgrounds, and in coffeehouses around the country. Reassuring and hopeful, Essential Hip Mama is a brilliant testament that one becomes an expert simply through the act of mothering, echoing Gore's own words, Whenever I've needed parenting advice, I've put out a call for submissions. This paperback original offers the most hilarious and heart-wrenching essays from ten years of this quintessential alternative-parenting bible.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
The Office Wife; Faith Baldwin The Blakiston Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. Fair DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|