Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Drama

 - 254 items found in your search
Drama
   -General
   -Shakespeare
   -Skakespeare

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  25 non-royalty one-act plays for all-girl castsSmith, Betty Greenberg B0007DMQXO LIBRARY BINDING

Fair 

B0007DMQXO ~Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Contains highlighting/markings. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked, few pages loose, binder's tape. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
  2 .  A Complete Concordance or verbal index to words, phrases and pasages in the dramatic works of Shakespeare: With a supplementary concordance to the poemsJohn Bartlett Macmillan & Co. Ltd 1960 B001BYXABK Hardcover

Good 

B001BYXABK Oversized quarto, Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Published in 1960 by Macmillan & Co, Ltd. Moderate wear to corners and edges of DJ, bottom corner of front flap price-clipped, few tears along spine. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, internally clean and bright. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  A Course Of Lectures On Dramatic Art And Literature by Schlegel, Augustus WilliamSchlegel, Augustus William Hogan & Thompson Hardcover

Good 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In poor condition. Heavy wear to exterior and spine. Heavy foxing and spotting. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
  4 .  A Midsummer Night's Dream - A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare; DOVER B00129CFQ0 PAPERBACK

Good 

B00129CFQ0 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 34.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare As You Like It edited by Horace Howard FurnessWilliam Shakespeare Dover Publications 1963 B000WJQ2WY PAPERBACK

Good 

B000WJQ2WY ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 34.00 USD

 
  6 .  A Shakespeare PrimerSanders, Gerald Rineheart & Co., Inc 1959 B001JE0BAU 

Good 

B001JE0BAU ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  A Short View Of Elizabethan Drama by Parrott, Thomas Marc & Ball, Robert HamiltonParrott, Thomas Marc & Ball, Robert Hamilton Charles Scribner Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  8 .  A Streetcar Named Desire by Williams, TennesseeWilliams, Tennessee Signet TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  A Theater Divided: The Postwar American StageGottfried, Martin Little, Brown And Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ slightly torn along spine and edges. Some ex-library markings. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  10 .  Abe Lincoln In Illinois: A PlaySherwood, Robert F. Charles Scribner Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ moderately torn and worn. Davis's copy. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Alexander's Introductions to ShakespeareAlexander, Peter W.W. Norton B0007DLELO PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B0007DLELO ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  12 .  All Shakespeare's TalesCharles Lamb; Mary Lamb; Winston Stokes Stokes 1911 B000KII860 Hardcover

Good 

B000KII860 Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Black cloth over boards with pictorial color front cover. Pictorial endpapers have minor pencil marks, an old bookstore sticker and a tiny stamp 'GH'. Eleven color plates throughout. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  All's Well That End's Well by Shakespeare, WilliamShakespeare, William American Book Company Hardcover

Fair 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, heavy markings, red cloth over boards, gold lettering. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  14 .  An American Citzen: An Original Comedy In Four Acts by Ryley, Madeleine LucetteRyley, Madeleine Lucette Samuel French, Ltd. TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Covers detached. Heavy wear to exterior. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  An Art Edition of the Most Popular Dramas of Shakespeare with Chronological Table Classified as Comedies, Tragedies and Histories, Including Also a List of Familiar Shakespearean QuotationsLamb, Charles; Lamb, Mary; and Seymour, Mary U. S. Publishing House 1889 B003VYXTG4 Hardcover

Very Good 

B003VYXTG4 Decorated green cloth over boards, silver gilt lettering to spine and front cover, marbled edges of pages, flower print endpapers. Numerous illustrations and black and white plates throughout. Published in 1889 by U.S. Publishing House. Hinges weak but holding, interior clean and bright, corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 180.00 USD

 
  16 .  An Hour Of American Drama by Barrett H. ClarkBarrett H. Clark J.B. Lippincott Company 1930 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 159 p. red cloth over boards, black lettering on cover and spine A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Anatol by Schnitzler, Arhtur & Barker, GranvilleSchnitzler, Arhtur & Barker, Granville Mitchell Kennerley Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  18 .  ANDROCLES AND THE LION ; OVERRULED; PYGMALION; Brentano's B003KCVRAC 

Fair 

B003KCVRAC ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  Anglistica: Six Early Playsn/a Rosenkilde And Bagger 1965 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 314 p. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  20 .  Antigone by Sophocles, Thomas Francklin (Trans. )Sophocles, Thomas Francklin (Trans. ) Maynard, Merrill, & Co. 1899 PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior 50 p. staple bound pamphlet 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  Anton Chekhov: Plays by Chekhov, Anton by Chekhov, AntonChekhov, Anton Hartsdale House Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  22 .  Antony and CleopatraShakespeare, William Hurst & Company, Publishers n.d. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Circa 1900, no date of publication. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  Approaches to ShakespeareRabkin, Norman McGraw-Hill B00005X6Z9 Hardcover

Good 

B00005X6Z9 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  24 .  Artificial persons: The formation of character in the tragedies of Shakespeare,Barroll, J. Leeds University of South Carolina Press 087249294X / 9780872492943 Hardcover

Very Good 

087249294X ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  As A Man Thinks: A Play In Four ActsThomas, Augustus Duffield & Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Davis's copy. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  26 .  As They Liked It: An Essay On Shakespear And Morality by Harbage, AlfredHarbage, Alfred The Macmillan Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Large sections of DJ torn.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  As You Like It (New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare)Shakespeare, William; Knowles, Richard Modern Language Assn of Amer 0873522788 / 9780873522786 Hardcover

Good 

0873522788 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  28 .  Back To Methuselah by SS Penguin Books TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor markings 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  Bacon Is Shake-SpeareLawrence, Edwin Durning The John McBride Co. 1910 Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Loose pages. Repaired binding. Hinges cracked. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  30 .  Barefoot In Athens: A Play Anout SocratesAnderson, Maxwell William Sloane Associates, Inc. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  Barnum by Mark Bramble, Michael StewartMark Bramble, Michael Stewart Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1980 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking 77 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  32 .  Basic Catalog Of Plays by Samuel FrenchSamuel French Samuel French, Inc TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, light wear to exterior 358 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Betty's Summer Vacation by Christopher DurangChristopher Durang Grove Press 1999 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ 89 p. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  34 .  Big River: The Adventures Of Huckleberry FinnHauptman, Wiliam & Miller, Roger Grove Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Freiman's copy. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  Camille by Matilda HeronMatilda Heron The Dramatic Publishing Company TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 51 p. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  36 .  Caponsacchi;: A play in three acts, prologue and epilogue, based upon Robert Browning's poem, "The ring and the book", by Arthur Goodrich and Rose A. Palmer;Goodrich, Arthur Frederick D. Appleton and Company 1927 B0006AJXX4 Hardcover

Good 

B0006AJXX4 ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  37 .  Cascando And Other Short Dramatic PiecesBeckett, Samuel Grove Press PAPERBACK

Good 

~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st printing. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  38 .  Cat On A Hot Tin Roof by Williams, TennesseeWilliams, Tennessee Signet TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  Contemporary American Plays, A. Quinn, 1923Arthur Hobson (ed) Quinn Charles Scribner's Sons B000PALEJG Hardcover

Good 

B000PALEJG ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  40 .  Continental Stagecraft by Macgowan, Kenneth & Jones, Robert EdmondMacgowan, Kenneth & Jones, Robert Edmond Harcourt, Brace & Company Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. In extremely poor condition. Front cover and spine detached. 1st few pages loose.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  Crime on goat islandUgo Betti Chandler Publishing Company B0007DL9G4 PAPERBACK

Good 

B0007DL9G4 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  42 .  Cur'd, and perfect: the problem of Shakespeare's text; the annual lecture delivered to the Australian Academy of the Humanities at its second annual General Meeting at Canberra on 18 May 1971Oliver, H. J. Australian Academy of the Humanities. Sydney University Press 1971 B007EN8WOM 

Good 

B007EN8WOM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Staple bound pamphlet. Top edge creased. Glossy card stock cover. 
Price: 105.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  Cute and Peppy: A Comedy In One ActPayton, Donald Art Craft Play Co. 1946 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  44 .  Cymbeline (The New Cambridge Shakespeare)Shakespeare, William Cambridge University Press 0521228786 / 9780521228787 Hardcover

Very Good 

0521228786 ~Very Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Dent to top right of front board. Sticker on back board. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  45 .  Darkness at NoonSidney Kingsley Random House 1951 B0007E8D3K Hardcover

Good 

B0007E8D3K ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ moderately chipped and worn. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  46 .  Death Of A Traitor by Anthony MerrynAnthony Merryn SPCK 1947 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 77 p. staple bound pamphlet 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  47 .  Desire by Picasso, PabloPicasso, Pablo Philosophical Library Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  48 .  Dirge by Jerome McDonoughJerome McDonough Walter H. Baker Company 1975 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 23 p. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  Dramacontemporary; AJ Publishing Company 0933826753 / 9780933826755 Hardcover

Good 

0933826753 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  50 .  DRAMATIC SCENES: From Athens to BroadwayLowther, James B. Longmans B000M0KP12 Hardcover

Good 

B000M0KP12 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  51 .  Dramatic Technique by Baker, George PierceBaker, George Pierce Houghton, Mifflin, And Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  52 .  East Lynne: A Play by Wood, Mrs. HenryWood, Mrs. Henry Fitzgerald Publishing Company PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Pencil markings on cover.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  53 .  El Publico by Federico Garcia LorcaFederico Garcia Lorca Centro Dramatico Nacional 1987 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, extensive pencil marking in the last half of book 150 p. Includes illustrations. pictures from the Lorca play, with facsimile of play at rear 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  54 .  Eleven Plays Of William Butler Yeats by Yeats, William ButlerYeats, William Butler Collier Books TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  55 .  English Plays: 1660-1820 by Morgan, A.E. by Morgan, A.E.Morgan, A.E. Harper & Brothers, Publishers Hardcover

Fair 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, hinge cracked. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  56 .  English Religious Drama of the Middle Ages by Craig, HardinCraig, Hardin Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1955 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. DJ under mylar, wear to corners and edges, few creases to DJ, signed by Roger Robbennolt on FFEP, light underlining and notes, tight binding, light wear to exterior 421p., ill., 25 cm. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! Roger Robbennolt was a well-known writer and story-teller who held the position of pastor at Walla Walla's First Congregational Church. I remember his sermon/stories from my childhood and he will always hold a fond place in my memory. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  57 .  English Shakespeare Company: The Story of 'the Wars of the Roses,' 1986-1989Bogdanov, Michael; Pennington, Michael Theatre Communications Group 185459043X / 9781854590435 Hardcover

Good 

185459043X ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  58 .  Essays on ShakespeareGORDON ROSS SMITH THE PENNSRLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY 0271730625 / 9780271730622 Hardcover

Good 

0271730625 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  59 .  Essays On Shakespearen/a Princeton University Press Hardcover

Good 

~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  60 .  Essential ShakespeareShakespeare, William Prentice Hall 0023395508 / 9780023395505 PAPERBACK

Good 

0023395508 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  61 .  European Theories Of The Drama by Clark, Barrett H.Clark, Barrett H. Stewart & Kidd Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  62 .  Everyman And Medieval Mircale Plays by Cawley, A.C.Cawley, A.C. The Everyman Library TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  63 .  Excursions In Egnlish Drama by Withington, RobertWithington, Robert D. Appleton-Century And Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Davis' copy.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  64 .  Fanned and Winnowed Opinions: Shakespearean Essays Presented to Harold JenkinsMahon, John W. Routledge Kegan & Paul 0416004229 / 9780416004229 Hardcover

Very Good 

0416004229 Signed & Inscribed by Author~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 105.00 USD

 
 
  65 .  Five Plays by Kishida Kunio (Cornell University East Asia Papers, No 51)Kunio, Kishida Cornell Univ East Asia Program 0939657511 / 9780939657513 PAPERBACK

Good 

0939657511 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  66 .  Four Plays Of The Free Theater (The Fossils, The Serenade, Francoise' Luck, The Dupe) by VariousVarious Stewart & Kidd Company Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  Fourteen Plays For The Church by Robert Schenkkan, Kai JurgensenRobert Schenkkan, Kai Jurgensen Rutgers University Press 1948 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 270 p. : 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  68 .  Fundamentals Of Play Directing by Dean, AlexanderDean, Alexander Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Davis' copyAssociation Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  69 .  Gabriel Marcel: 3 Plays-A Man Of God, Ariadne, The Votive CandleMarcel, Gabriel Mermaid Dreambook TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  70 .  Ghelderode: Seven Plays (Volume One)Michel De Ghielderode Hill & Wang 0809007193 / 9780809007196 PAPERBACK

Good 

0809007193 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  71 .  Gray Bread by Jean Lee LathamJean Lee Latham Row, Peterson & Company 1941 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 28 p. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  72 .  HamletShakespeare, William Dell B000J2CPXY PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B000J2CPXY ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  73 .  HanneleHauptmann, Gerhart Doubleday, Page & Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  74 .  Heaven Can Wait by Harry SegallHarry Segall Dramatists Play Service, Inc. 1969 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 80 p. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  75 .  If by Dunsany, LordDunsany, Lord G.P. Putnam Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, heavy markings. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  76 .  Iphigenia In Tauris by Euripides, Witter Bynner (Trans. )Euripides, Witter Bynner (Trans. ) Mitchell Kennerley Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 87 p. red cloth over boards 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  77 .  Iphigenia in Tauris: A Play in Five ActsJohann Wolfgang von Goethe Ungar Pub Co 1980 0804461899 / 9780804461894 

Very Good 

0804461899 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, pencil markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  78 .  J.M. Synge And The Irish Dramatic Movement by Bickley, FrancisBickley, Francis Houghton, Mifflin, And Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  79 .  John Philip Kemble Promptbooks (The Folger Facsimiles)Kemble, John Philip Rowman & Littlefield 0813905583 / 9780813905587 Hardcover

Very Good 

0813905583 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Volume one only. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  80 .  Johnson on Shakespeare,: Essays and notes selected and set forth with an introduction by Walter RaleighJohnson, Samuel Oxford University Pr 1946 B0007IXHUU 

Good 

B0007IXHUU ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  81 .  Julius Shakespeare by William ShakespeareWilliam Shakespeare Harper & Brothers 1939 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, old, torn spine 63 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  82 .  Justice: A Tragedy in Four Acts; Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1910 B0027QK9Q0 

Good 

B0027QK9Q0 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. WILLIAM R. DAVIS Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  83 .  Kabuki Handbook a Guide to Understanding and AppreciationHalford, A. Tuttle Pub 0804803323 / 9780804803328 PAPERBACK

Good 

0804803323 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  84 .  King Henry VIII: Or All is True (Oxford Shakespeare)Shakespeare, William; Fletcher, John Oxford University Press, USA 0198130015 / 9780198130017 Hardcover

Good 

0198130015 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 28.50 USD

 
 
  85 .  King Lear. 1608 ( Pied Bull Quarto)SHAKESPEARE,WILLIAM Oxford (Clarendon Press) 1964 0774710292 / 9780774710299 Hardcover

Very Good 

0774710292 Pied Bull Quarto, Shakespeare Quarto Facsimiles Number 1. ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press in 1964, dust jacket has minor wear to corners and edges and is slightly discolored with age, spine darkened. 
Price: 72.00 USD

 
  86 .  Krapp's last tape, and other dramatic pieces. by Beckett, SamuelBeckett, Samuel Grove Press 1960 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. ~tight binding, light wear to exterior, tape on spine, extensive spine markings 141 p.; 21 cm. Evergreen original E-226.. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  87 .  L'Age d'or and Un chien Andalou. Films by Luis Buñuel. Translated from the French by Marianne Alexandre.Buñuel, Luis (Marianne Alexandre, tr.) London, Lorrimer, [ B0046MOU8G PAPERBACK

Fair 

B0046MOU8G ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Cracked Spine. Trade Paperback. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  88 .  Lady Windermere's FanWilde, Oscar Walter H. Baker & Co. TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Back cover detached. Davis' copy. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  89 .  Later Shakespeare (Stratford-upon-Avon Studies #8); Edward Arnold 1967 B000HJRJFS Hardcover

Good 

B000HJRJFS ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  90 .  Lysistrata/The Acharnians/The CloudsAristophanes Penguin Classics 0140442871 / 9780140442878 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0140442871 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  91 .  Mame. by Herman, Jerry, and Lawrence, Jerome, and Lee, Robert EdwinHerman, Jerry, and Lawrence, Jerome, and Lee, Robert Edwin Random House 1967 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking, pen markings viii, 137 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  92 .  Marlowe and Early Shakespeare (Clark Lecture)Wilson, F. P. Oxford University Press 0198115857 / 9780198115854 Hardcover

Good 

0198115857 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  93 .  Marlowe and Early Shakespeare (Clark Lecture)Wilson, F. P. Oxford University Press 0198115857 / 9780198115854 Hardcover

Good 

0198115857 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  94 .  Maxwell Anderson: The Man And His Plays by Clark, Barrett H.Clark, Barrett H. Samuel French, Ltd. PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor spotting and foxing to covers. Light wear to edges. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  95 .  Midnight In The Dungeon by Roy PearsonRoy Pearson Walter H. Baker Company 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking 16 p. staple bound pamphlet 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  96 .  Much Ado About Nothing by Shakespeare, WilliamShakespeare, William American Book Company Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  97 .  Night of January 16th: a comedy-drama in three acts by Rand, AynRand, Ayn Longmans, Green and Co. 1936 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges and corners of cover, spine worn with rust stains form staples, previous owner's inscription and price notation in pencil on FFEP, notes on cast page 99 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  98 .  Night Of The Auk by Oboler, ArchOboler, Arch Horizon Press Hardcover

Very Good 

~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  99 .  No Name In The Street by Edward MurchEdward Murch The Yennadon Plays 1966 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, sticker on cover 30 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  100 .  No Time For ComedyBehrman, S. N Random house 1939 B00085QMJU Hardcover

Fair 

B00085QMJU ~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie