| |
|
|
1 .
|
25 non-royalty one-act plays for all-girl casts; Smith, Betty Greenberg B0007DMQXO LIBRARY BINDING
Fair
B0007DMQXO ~Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Contains highlighting/markings. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked, few pages loose, binder's tape.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
A Shakespeare Primer; Sanders, Gerald Rineheart & Co., Inc 1959 B001JE0BAU
Good
B001JE0BAU ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
A Short View Of Elizabethan Drama by Parrott, Thomas Marc & Ball, Robert Hamilton; Parrott, Thomas Marc & Ball, Robert Hamilton Charles Scribner Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Abe Lincoln In Illinois: A Play; Sherwood, Robert F. Charles Scribner Hardcover
Good
~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ moderately torn and worn. Davis's copy. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
All Shakespeare's Tales; Charles Lamb; Mary Lamb; Winston Stokes Stokes 1911 B000KII860 Hardcover
Good
B000KII860 Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Black cloth over boards with pictorial color front cover. Pictorial endpapers have minor pencil marks, an old bookstore sticker and a tiny stamp 'GH'. Eleven color plates throughout.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
All's Well That End's Well by Shakespeare, William; Shakespeare, William American Book Company Hardcover
Fair
Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, heavy markings, red cloth over boards, gold lettering. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
An Art Edition of the Most Popular Dramas of Shakespeare with Chronological Table Classified as Comedies, Tragedies and Histories, Including Also a List of Familiar Shakespearean Quotations; Lamb, Charles; Lamb, Mary; and Seymour, Mary U. S. Publishing House 1889 B003VYXTG4 Hardcover
Very Good
B003VYXTG4 Decorated green cloth over boards, silver gilt lettering to spine and front cover, marbled edges of pages, flower print endpapers. Numerous illustrations and black and white plates throughout. Published in 1889 by U.S. Publishing House. Hinges weak but holding, interior clean and bright, corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
An Hour Of American Drama by Barrett H. Clark; Barrett H. Clark J.B. Lippincott Company 1930 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 159 p. red cloth over boards, black lettering on cover and spine A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Anatol by Schnitzler, Arhtur & Barker, Granville; Schnitzler, Arhtur & Barker, Granville Mitchell Kennerley Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
ANDROCLES AND THE LION ; OVERRULED; PYGMALION; Brentano's B003KCVRAC
Fair
B003KCVRAC ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Anglistica: Six Early Plays; n/a Rosenkilde And Bagger 1965 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding 314 p. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Anton Chekhov: Plays by Chekhov, Anton by Chekhov, Anton; Chekhov, Anton Hartsdale House Hardcover
Good
Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
Antony and Cleopatra; Shakespeare, William Hurst & Company, Publishers n.d. Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Circa 1900, no date of publication.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
As A Man Thinks: A Play In Four Acts; Thomas, Augustus Duffield & Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Davis's copy. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
As They Liked It: An Essay On Shakespear And Morality by Harbage, Alfred; Harbage, Alfred The Macmillan Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Large sections of DJ torn.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
As You Like It (New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare); Shakespeare, William; Knowles, Richard Modern Language Assn of Amer 0873522788 / 9780873522786 Hardcover
Good
0873522788 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Back To Methuselah by S; S Penguin Books TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor markings
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Bacon Is Shake-Speare; Lawrence, Edwin Durning The John McBride Co. 1910 Hardcover
Fair
~Fair. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Loose pages. Repaired binding. Hinges cracked.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
Camille by Matilda Heron; Matilda Heron The Dramatic Publishing Company TRADE PAPERBACK
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 51 p.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
Continental Stagecraft by Macgowan, Kenneth & Jones, Robert Edmond; Macgowan, Kenneth & Jones, Robert Edmond Harcourt, Brace & Company Hardcover
Fair
~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. In extremely poor condition. Front cover and spine detached. 1st few pages loose.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Crime on goat island; Ugo Betti Chandler Publishing Company B0007DL9G4 PAPERBACK
Good
B0007DL9G4 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Cymbeline (The New Cambridge Shakespeare); Shakespeare, William Cambridge University Press 0521228786 / 9780521228787 Hardcover
Very Good
0521228786 ~Very Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Dent to top right of front board. Sticker on back board.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Darkness at Noon; Sidney Kingsley Random House 1951 B0007E8D3K Hardcover
Good
B0007E8D3K ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ moderately chipped and worn.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
Dramacontemporary; AJ Publishing Company 0933826753 / 9780933826755 Hardcover
Good
0933826753 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
51 .
|
Dramatic Technique by Baker, George Pierce; Baker, George Pierce Houghton, Mifflin, And Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
East Lynne: A Play by Wood, Mrs. Henry; Wood, Mrs. Henry Fitzgerald Publishing Company PAMPHLET
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Pencil markings on cover.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
53 .
|
El Publico by Federico Garcia Lorca; Federico Garcia Lorca Centro Dramatico Nacional 1987 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, extensive pencil marking in the last half of book 150 p. Includes illustrations. pictures from the Lorca play, with facsimile of play at rear
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
55 .
|
English Plays: 1660-1820 by Morgan, A.E. by Morgan, A.E.; Morgan, A.E. Harper & Brothers, Publishers Hardcover
Fair
Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, hinge cracked. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
English Religious Drama of the Middle Ages by Craig, Hardin; Craig, Hardin Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1955 Hardcover
Good
Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. DJ under mylar, wear to corners and edges, few creases to DJ, signed by Roger Robbennolt on FFEP, light underlining and notes, tight binding, light wear to exterior 421p., ill., 25 cm. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! Roger Robbennolt was a well-known writer and story-teller who held the position of pastor at Walla Walla's First Congregational Church. I remember his sermon/stories from my childhood and he will always hold a fond place in my memory.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
58 .
|
Essays on Shakespeare; GORDON ROSS SMITH THE PENNSRLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY 0271730625 / 9780271730622 Hardcover
Good
0271730625 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
59 .
|
Essays On Shakespeare; n/a Princeton University Press Hardcover
Good
~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
60 .
|
Essential Shakespeare; Shakespeare, William Prentice Hall 0023395508 / 9780023395505 PAPERBACK
Good
0023395508 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
61 .
|
European Theories Of The Drama by Clark, Barrett H.; Clark, Barrett H. Stewart & Kidd Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
63 .
|
Excursions In Egnlish Drama by Withington, Robert; Withington, Robert D. Appleton-Century And Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Davis' copy.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
Fanned and Winnowed Opinions: Shakespearean Essays Presented to Harold Jenkins; Mahon, John W. Routledge Kegan & Paul 0416004229 / 9780416004229 Hardcover
Very Good
0416004229 Signed & Inscribed by Author~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Fundamentals Of Play Directing by Dean, Alexander; Dean, Alexander Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Davis' copyAssociation Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
Hamlet; Shakespeare, William Dell B000J2CPXY PAPERBACK
Very Good
B000J2CPXY ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
73 .
|
Hannele; Hauptmann, Gerhart Doubleday, Page & Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
75 .
|
If by Dunsany, Lord; Dunsany, Lord G.P. Putnam Hardcover
Good
Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, heavy markings. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
78 .
|
J.M. Synge And The Irish Dramatic Movement by Bickley, Francis; Bickley, Francis Houghton, Mifflin, And Company Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
79 .
|
John Philip Kemble Promptbooks (The Folger Facsimiles); Kemble, John Philip Rowman & Littlefield 0813905583 / 9780813905587 Hardcover
Very Good
0813905583 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Volume one only. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
80 .
|
Johnson on Shakespeare,: Essays and notes selected and set forth with an introduction by Walter Raleigh; Johnson, Samuel Oxford University Pr 1946 B0007IXHUU
Good
B0007IXHUU ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
82 .
|
Justice: A Tragedy in Four Acts; Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1910 B0027QK9Q0
Good
B0027QK9Q0 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. WILLIAM R. DAVIS Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
85 .
|
King Lear. 1608 ( Pied Bull Quarto); SHAKESPEARE,WILLIAM Oxford (Clarendon Press) 1964 0774710292 / 9780774710299 Hardcover
Very Good
0774710292 Pied Bull Quarto, Shakespeare Quarto Facsimiles Number 1. ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press in 1964, dust jacket has minor wear to corners and edges and is slightly discolored with age, spine darkened.
Price:
72.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
88 .
|
Lady Windermere's Fan; Wilde, Oscar Walter H. Baker & Co. TRADE PAPERBACK
Fair
~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Back cover detached. Davis' copy. Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
90 .
|
Lysistrata/The Acharnians/The Clouds; Aristophanes Penguin Classics 0140442871 / 9780140442878 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Good
0140442871 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
91 .
|
Mame. by Herman, Jerry, and Lawrence, Jerome, and Lee, Robert Edwin; Herman, Jerry, and Lawrence, Jerome, and Lee, Robert Edwin Random House 1967 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking, pen markings viii, 137 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
95 .
|
Midnight In The Dungeon by Roy Pearson; Roy Pearson Walter H. Baker Company 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking 16 p. staple bound pamphlet
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
96 .
|
Much Ado About Nothing by Shakespeare, William; Shakespeare, William American Book Company Hardcover
Good
Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
100 .
|
No Time For Comedy; Behrman, S. N Random house 1939 B00085QMJU Hardcover
Fair
B00085QMJU ~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|