|
|
Architecture | - 53 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
"How-to" Build This Log Cabin for $3,000; McPherson, John Prairie Wolf 1999 0897459806 / 9780897459808 PAPERBACK
New
0897459806 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Audience: General/trade. Here John heads to the woods with chain saw and some few other tools, brings home the logs, chops & whittles a bit, salvages some windows & doors, buys the entire roof package, leaves the floor dirt, installs a wood burning stove and ends with a permanent, two story log building for less than most any down payment.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Against Architecture (Green Arcade); La Cecla, Franco PM Press 1604864060 / 9781604864069 PAPERBACK
New
1604864060 First published in 2008, (as Contro l?architettura), Against Architecture has been translated into French and Greek, with editions forthcoming in Polish and Portuguese. The book is a passionate and erudite charge against the celebrities of the current architectural world, the ?archistars.? According to Franco La Cecla, architecture has lost its way and its true function, as the archistars use the cityscape to build their brand, putting their stamp on the built environment with no regard for the public good. More than a diatribe against the trade for which he trained, Franco La Cecla issues a call to rethink urban space, to take our cities back from what he calls Casino Capitalism, which has left a string of failed urban projects, from the Sagrera of Barcelona to the expansion of Columbia University in New York City. He finds hope and some surprising answers in the 2006 uprisings in the Parisian suburbs and in wandering the streets of San Francisco. La Cecla recounts his peregrinations, whether as a consultant to urban planners or as an incorrigible flaneur, all the while giving insights into how we might find a way to resist the tyranny of the planners and find the spirit of place. As he comments throughout on the works of past and present masters of urban and landscape writing, including Robert Byron, Mike Davis, and Rebecca Solnit, Franco La Cecla has given us a book that will take an important place in our public discourse.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Architetture nel Segno dei Maestri; 1962 B0045FCPMC Hardcover
Good
B0045FCPMC ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Bergamo,: Istituto Italiano dÕArti Grafiche,, 1962.. Drawings of architecture from the Renaissance to the end of the 18th century, with works by Bramante, D?rer, Peruzzi, Raphael, Bibbiena, Canaletto, etc. "Architecture in the Sign of the Masters". Italian Institute Of Art Graphics. 1962, First Edition. Boards with dust jacket, 30x26cm, drawings by great masters in Architecture from the 13th-20th centuries. Pp. 162. Almost Entirely consisting of full-p. plates, Including fold-outs, with signature stamps Of Both authors, with dustjacket. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Art of Chinese Pavilions; Editorial Board Foreign Languages Press 2002 711903118X / 9787119031187 Hardcover
New
711903118X New. No dust jacket as issued. like new! minor pencil notation to FFEP 120 p. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Bay Area Houses; Woodbridge, Sally Oxford University Press 1976 Hardcover
Good
~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ moderately torn and ripped.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Builders of the Pacific Coast; Kahn, Lloyd Shelter Publications, Inc. 2008 0936070439 / 9780936070438 PAPERBACK
New
0936070439 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 251 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. In 2004, Lloyd Kahn discovered a group of unique carpenters along the Pacific Coast of North America. Over a two-year period, he made four trips north from his home in the San Francisco Bay Area, up the coast, shooting the photos that appear in this book. To preserve homeowners privacy, specific locations are not given, but suffice to say this book focuses on the Pacific Coast north from San Francisco up to and around Vancouver Island, British Columbia, latitudes 37 to 49 degrees. There s been a vortex of creative carpentry energy in this part of the world over the last 30 years. Many of the builders shown here got started in the countercultural era of the 60s and 70s, and their work has never been shown in books or magazine articles. As in the author s previous books Shelter and Home Work, there are three featured builders: Lloyd House, master craftsman and designer who has created a series of unique homes on a small island; Bruno Atkey, builder of a number of houses and lodges built of hand-split cedar on Wild Coast (the Pacific Ocean side of Vancouver Island), and SunRay Kelley, barefoot builder tuned into Nature, who has designed and built wildly imaginative structures in Washington, California, and other parts of the country. In addition, there are working homesteads, sculptural buildings of driftwood, homes that are beautiful as well as practical, live-aboard boats, gypsy-type caravans, and examples of stunning architectural design. two predominant features of the landscape here are water and wood. Most of these buildings are on or close to the sea. Islands are reached by ferries; it s a marine environment. And, there s an abundance of wood. Trees grow fast and tall in rainy Northwest forests; many of these buildings were constructed entirely from logs off the beach or trees from adjacent land. You re invited to come along on these trips up and down the coast: going down these roads, riding the ferries, camping on the beaches, meeting these builders, a.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Building Green, New Edition: A Complete How-To Guide to Alternative Building Methods Earth Plaster * Straw Bale * Cordwood * Cob * Living Roofs (Building Green: A Complete How-To Guide to Alternative); Snell, Clarke; Callahan, Tim Lark Crafts 2009 1600595340 / 9781600595349 PAPERBACK
New
1600595340 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 615 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. best-selling and highly regarded reference to sustainable construction gets an update! It s refreshed with a completely revised introduction, a bright new cover, and extensive online resource tie-ins. Plus, it s now printed on recycled paper with agri-based inks, so it s greener than ever! This groundbreaking book doesn t just tell you about green house-building techniques: it actually shows you, with more than 1, 200 step-by-step photographs that follow the actual erection of an alternative building from site selection to final-touch interior details. Readers will get a clear sense of the real world challenges as Snell and Callahan create a lovely country cottage using four methods: straw bale, cob, cordwood, and modified stick-frame. Along with sidebars throughout, there s a thorough discussion of the fundamentals of building construction, alternative approaches, and designing a beautiful yet environmentally responsible home. Building Green was the first book of its kind and it remains heads and shoulders above other titles in this field.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Building the Arch: The Improbable Dream; n/a 0911978097 / 9780911978094 PAPERBACK
Good
0911978097 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Folding card stock publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Building With Cob: A Step-by-step Guide; Adam Weismann; Katy Bryce Green Books 2006 1903998727 / 9781903998724 PAPERBACK
New
1903998727 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A Step-by-Step Guide Cob building uses a simple mixture of clay sub-soil, aggregate, straw and water to create solid structural walls built without shuttering or forms, on to a stone plinth. This ancient practice has been used throughout Britain for centuries? the fact that 45, 000 of Cornwall? s housing stock is cob, is a testament to the material? s strength and durability. Building with Cob shows how to apply cob-building techniques in a wide variety of situations. It covers everything from design, planning and siting, to roofs, insulation and floors. Lavishly illustrated with inspirational colour photographs, it is the first book of its kind in the UK. Authors: Adam Weismann and Katy Bryce undertook an apprenticeship in natural building with the Cob Cottage Company in Oregon, USA. On their return to the UK they started their company? Cob in Cornwall? . They have built and restored many cob buildings including two-storey houses, small studios and garden rooms, outside courtyards and fireplaces, and earth ovens. In 2003 they won a Pioneers to the Nation award from the Queen. They live in Manaccan, Cornwall. 272pp in full colour 255 x 205mm with 360 photos and 65 diagrams
Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Building with the Earth: Oregon's Cob Cottage Company; n/a Cob Cottage::Inner Growth Books & Videos DVD
New
This inspiring video introduces some remarkable people who create buildings out of cob that teach us how to live more simply and closer to the earth. This is the WHY to build with cob. 28 minutes.
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Bungalows, Camps, and Mountain Houses: 80 Classic American Designs; Phillips Comstock, William; Eaton Schermerhorn, Clarence Skyhorse Publishing 2007 160239007X / 9781602390072 PAPERBACK
New
160239007X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. With its overhanging eaves, exposed rafters, fieldstone verandas, open floor plans, and fine woodwork, the bungalow has become a quintessential model of American architecture. A hybrid import from abroad over a century ago, its suitability for country living quickly led to its adoption throughout the United States. However, many modern homes lack the jaunty, distinctive style and attention to detail that characterize older bungalows and mountain houses. This unrivaled classic reveals the designs of thirty-two American architects, including descriptions of materials, siting, sanitation, color, furnishings, and an entire chapter devoted to camps, lodges, and log cabins. More than a lovely expression of old-fashioned charm, these plans can easily be adapted to create a modern vacation home or country cottage.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
CASTLES; Great Western Railway 1926 B005DFIMFM
Good
B005DFIMFM ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked. Fold out map at rear.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Cathedrals and Abbeys of England and Wales; Book Sales 1985 0946495548 / 9780946495542 Hardcover
Very Good
0946495548 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Label of previous owner inside front cover. Protective laminate on dust-jacket. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 441 Illustrated with 19th century engravings. First published in 1891 in two volumes by Cassell & Company Limited as Cathedrals, Abbeys and Churches of England and Wales. Includes index.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Churches & Temples by Thiry, Paul; Bennett, Richard M.; Kamphoefner, Henry L.; Thiry, Paul; Bennett, Richard M.; Kamphoefner, Henry L. Reinhold Pub. Corp. 1954 Hardcover
Good
Good in good dust jacket. knciks and chips to edges and corners of DJ, ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 1 v. (various pagings) illus., plans. 31 cm. Progressive architecture library. Includes: Illustrations, Plans. Includes bibliography (5 p. )
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
City Observed: Boston; Lyndon, Donlyn Random House Inc (T) 0394504755 / 9780394504759 Hardcover
Very Good
0394504755 1st edition, 2nd printing. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light wear to corners and edges, Random House stamp to bottom edge of pages. Association Copy: signed by TOM EDWARDS on FFEP. Professor Tom Edwards, the William Kirkman Professor of History Emeritus, served at Whitman College from 1964 until retirement in 1998. He taught a variety of classes in American history, especially the Civil War and the American West, receiving several distinguished teaching awards. We have more of his books available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
Das alte Baden-Baden by J. Kraetz; J. Kraetz 1975 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 75 p. A Picture Regarding Architecture In Baden-Baden, DE
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Designing the Earth: The Human Impulse to Shape Nature; Bourdon, David Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc 0810932245 / 9780810932241 Hardcover
Very Good
0810932245 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
Dwelling Portably 2000-2008; Davis, Bert; Davis, Holly Microcosm Publishing 2009 1934620610 / 9781934620618 PAPERBACK
New
1934620610 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 168 p. Practical advice about low-budget motion by choice--camping on the edges, living simply, getting by on the road and loving it. It's for modern nomads in the US choosing alternative lifestyles to working 9-5 in the same place. You get hard-won need-to-know wisdom like: How to live in cars. How to buy staples for 25 cents per pound. Can you camp in U-Hauls? Where can you find a cheap dentist? dangers of social services taking kids without a house. Fixing a free bike for long-haul travel. etc. -Cool Tools Lots and lots about things such as where in the wilds to put your poop in any given season, using a venom extractor to remove a tick, and how to recycle damaged plastic buckets with new uses. Also, if you re into camping (I mean into REAL camping, not living off of Ding Dongs stowed in the trunk) I m sure that this would be a great mag. Razorcake One of the finest publications we have ever come across. This is a guide by homeless folks for homeless folks. Holly and Bert Davis have been putting this collection of tips and anecdotes out for decades. Content ranges from cooking and bathing out of your car, to edible weeds, to improvised bicycle panniers, to musings on 12 volt microfiche readers and the practicalities of nudism. Home Grown Evolution.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
Earth-Sheltered House, Revised Edition: An Architect's Sketchbook; Wells, Malcolm Chelsea Green Publishing 2009 1603581073 / 9781603581073 PAPERBACK
New
1603581073 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Earth-Sheltered House is a classic in the annals of sustainable building books, written by a legend in the field of environmentally responsible architecture. Malcolm Wells has a fundamentally different way of looking at the design and building process, and his iconoclastic perspective has never been more apparent. Wells s work is revolutionary, but readers will find his message to be pure common sense. Earth sheltering offers superior comfort with minimal energy input, and it is adaptable to diverse terrains as well as a variety of architectural aesthetics.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Earth-Sheltered Houses: How to Build an Affordable... (Mother Earth News Wiser Living Series); Roy, Rob New Society Publishers 2006 0865715211 / 9780865715219 PAPERBACK
New
0865715211 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. An earth-sheltered, earth-roofed home has the least impact upon the land of all housing styles, leaving almost zero footprint on the planet. Earth-Sheltered Houses is a practical guide for those who want to build their own underground home at moderate cost. It describes the benefits of sheltering a home with earth, including the added comfort and energy efficiency from the moderating influence of the earth on the home's temperature-keeping it warm in the winter and cool in the summer-low maintenance, and the protection against fire, sound, earthquake and storm afforded by the earth. Extra benefits from adding an earth or other living roof option include greater longevity of the roof substrate, fine aesthetics, and environmental harmony. book covers all of the various construction techniques involved including details on planning, excavation, footings, floor, walls, framing, roofing, waterproofing, insulation and drainage. Specific methods appropriate for the inexperienced owner-builder are a particular focus and include: pouring one's own footings and/or floor; the use of dry-stacked (surface-bonded) concrete block walls; post-and-beam framing; plank-and-beam roofing, and drainage methods and self-adhesive waterproofing membranes. time-tested, easy-to-learn construction techniques described in Earth-Sheltered Houses will enable readers to embark upon their own building projects with confidence, backed up by a comprehensive resources section that lists all the latest products such as waterproofing membranes, types of rigid insulation and drainage products that will protect the building against water damage and heat loss.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Earthbag Building: The Tools, Tricks and Techniques (Natural Building Series); Hunter, Kaki; Kiffmeyer, Donald New Society Publishers 0865715076 / 9780865715073 PAPERBACK
New
0865715076 Over seventy percent of Americans cannot afford to own a code-enforced, contractor-built home. This has led to widespread interest in using natural materials -- straw, cob, and earth -- for building homes and other buildings that are inexpensive, and that rely largely on labor rather than expensive and often environmentally-damaging outsourced materials. Earthbag Building is the first comprehensive guide to all the tools, tricks, and techniques for building with bags filled with earth - or earthbags. Having been introduced to sandbag construction by the renowned Nader Khalili in 1993, the authors developed this "Flexible Form Rammed Earth Technique" over the last decade. A reliable method for constructing homes, outbuildings, garden walls and much more, this enduring, tree-free architecture can also be used to create arched and domed structures of great beauty -- in any region, and at home, in developing countries, or in emergency relief work. This profusely illustrated guide first discusses the many merits of earthbag construction, and then leads the reader through the key elements of an earthbag building: Special design considerations, Foundations, walls, and floors, Electrical, plumbing, and shelving, Lintels, windows and door installations, & Roofs, arches and domes, & Exterior and interior plasters. With dedicated sections on costs, making your own specialized tools, and building code considerations, as well as a complete resources guide, Earthbag Building is the long-awaited, definitive guide to this uniquely pleasing construction style.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Egyptian Architecture As Cultural Expression by Smith, E. Baldiwn; Smith, E. Baldiwn D. Appleton-Century And Company Hardcover
Fair
Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, hinges cracked. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! Due to size, no international or priority shipping.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
Home Work: Handbuilt Shelter; Kahn, Lloyd Shelter Publications 0936070331 / 9780936070339 PAPERBACK
New
0936070331 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. A stunning sequel to the classic 1973 book Shelter, Home Work illustrates even more imaginative ways to put a roof over one?s head, some of which were inspired by Shelter itself. Home Work showcases the ultimate in human ingenuity, building construction, and an independent lifestyle.Home Work describes homes around the globe built with soul, creativity, and designed with a solid understanding of natural materials, structure, and aesthetics.Home Work contains over 1,000 photos and 300 line drawings, stories of real people building and living in their own homes, plus photos, stories, and feedback gathered over the thirty years since Shelter was first published. Oversized book, international and priority orders will require additional postage.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
Homestead Carpentry and Building Construction; Us Government Desert Pubns 0879474351 / 9780879474355 PAPERBACK
Good
0879474351 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book rippled a bit, front cover corner torn slightly.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
Industrial Buildings: The architectural record of a decade by Reid, Kenneth; Reid, Kenneth F. W. Dodge Corp. 1951 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in good dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, creases and tears to dust jacket. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 541 p. illus., plans. 30 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plans. Articles from the Architectural record, 1940 through 1949. Bibliography: p. 509.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
Italian Architecture Up to 1750; Godfrey, F. M. Taplinger Pub Co 1971 0800842707 / 9780800842703 Hardcover
Good
0800842707 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Price clipped.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
Palladio: A Western (A Studio book); Sadler, Julius Trousdale; Guinness, Desmond Studio 0670537322 / 9780670537327 Hardcover
Good
0670537322 Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Squares: A Public Place Design Guide for Urbanists; Childs, Mark C. University of New Mexico Press 2004 0826330037 / 9780826330031 Hardcover
Very Good
0826330037 Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
42 .
|
The Barefoot Architect; Johan van Lengen Shelter Publications, Inc. 2007 0936070420 / 9780936070421 PAPERBACK
New
0936070420 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FROM THE JUNGLES OF BRAZIL A GREEN BUILDING MANUAL FOR THE 21ST CENTURY * Basic design, climate, and site planning for humid and dry climates * Adobe, rammed earth, bamboo, plaster, wood, concrete and ferro-cement * Foundations, roofs, floors, walls, doors, windows, and eco-techniques * Solar heating, water-powered electricity, natural cooling and ventilation * Water purification, pumps, cisterns, septic tanks, composting toilets This book is for people who dream of building a simple home. It is also for those in the building trades: carpenters, masons, plumbers, and artisans, as well as for urban planners, rural technicians, and small community designers. It covers basic design, use of a great variety of natural materials, construction details, natural heating and cooling, and water and sanitation techniques. Although many of the methods shown are traditional, more modern techniques are shown as well. FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION-INTERNATIONAL BEST-SELLER Manual do Arqiteto Descalco Johan van Lengen wrote and illustrated the Manual of the Barefoot Architect in Spanish in 1982, while in Mexico. government bought 40, 000 copies and placed one in every library in the country. book went on to sell over 200, 000 copies in Latin America. An extended version was later published in Portuguese in Brazil. This is the first English translation.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
The Cob Builders Handbook: You Can Hand-Sculpt Your Own Home; Bee, Becky Groundworks 1998 0965908208 / 9780965908207 PAPERBACK
New
0965908208 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 173 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Cob (an old English word for lump) is old-fashioned concrete, made out of a mixture of clay, sand, and straw. Becky Bee's manual is a friendly guide to making your own earth structure, with chapters on design, foundations, floors, windows and doors, finishes, and of course, making glorious cob. "I believe that building with cob is a way to recreate community and experience the joy of working together while taking back the right to build our own homes and look after our Mother Earth. " She loves doing something that makes sense in a world where lots of things don't. About the Author Becky Bee has built natural structures in the United States, Australia, New Zealand, Central America, and Samoa. Her company Groundworks, has been at the forefront of the cob revival: building, teaching workshops, and hosting natural building symposiums.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
47 .
|
The Magic of Obelisks; Tompkins, Peter Harper & Row Publishers 0060148993 / 9780060148997 Hardcover
Good
0060148993 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
The Natural House; Horizon 1954 B004PGYKVK
Very Good
B004PGYKVK ~Very Good. Good DJ under mylar with moderate wear to edges and corners. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
The Straw Bale House (Real Goods Independent Living Book); Steen, Athena Swentzell; Steen, Bill; Bainbridge, David Chelsea Green 1994 0930031717 / 9780930031718 PAPERBACK
New
0930031717 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Real Goods Independent Living Book. Audience: General/trade. Imagine building a house with superior seismic stability, fire resistance, and thermal insulation, using an annually renewable resource, for half the cost of a comparable conventional home. Welcome to the straw bale house! Whether you build an entire house or something more modest-a home office or studio, a retreat cabin or guest cottage-plastered straw bale construction is an exceptionally durable and inexpensive option. What's more, it's fun, because the technique is easy to learn and easy to do yourself. And the resulting living spaces are unusually quiet and comfortable. Straw Bale House describes the many benefits of building with straw bales: * super insulation, with R-values as high as R-50 * good indoor air quality and noise reduction * a speedy construction process * construction costs as low as $10-per-square-foot * use of natural and abundant renewable resources * a better solution than burning agricultural waste straw, which creates tons of air pollutants.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
51 .
|
The Timeless Way of Building; Alexander, Christopher Oxford University Press 0195024028 / 9780195024029 Hardcover
New
0195024028 This volume provides the opening work in Christopher Alexander's seminal trilogy on architecture (continued in A Pattern Language and Oregon Experiment). Here he provides a fascinating introduction to the ideas behind the succeeding two books.
Price:
61.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Wonderful Houses Around the World; Yoshio Komatsu; Akira Nishiyama; Naoko Amemiya Shelter Publications 2004 093607034X / 9780936070346 PAPERBACK
New
093607034X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Discoveries in Palaeontology. Audience: Children/juvenile. Fascinating and unique, Wonderful Houses Around the World gives children a welcome entr?e into other places and other lives throughout the world. Glorious two-page photographic spreads capture families outside their homes, be they simple or imposing. Detailed cutaway illustrations reveal the inside of each house, showing the various family members engaged in typical daily activities. Captions explain where each house is located, the environmental conditions that affect the house design, how the family lives in the home, and their possessions all providing interesting glimpses of life in other cultures. ten houses profiled include a red mud dwelling with thatched towers in Togo, a yurt in Mongolia, a steep-roofed, shake-covered house in Transylvania, and a large donut-shaped communal building for 300 in China. This book increases children's wonder about and cultural awareness of the many different people and ways of life around the world.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|