Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Antiquarian & Collectible

 - 446 items found in your search
Antiquarian & Collectible
   -Association Copies
   -Fiction & Literature
   -Good Girl Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  13 Mexican Painters by Drawings By Carlos Orozco RomeroDrawings By Carlos Orozco Romero 1939 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. minor shelf wear, few smudges on first couple pages which should come off with some dutiful attention, someone with dirty hands handled this book once long ago, beautiful custom folding flap box is in excellent... 68 p. unnumbered, loose-leaf pages in decorated box, descriptive bios and criticism by various authors accompanies each of 13 color plates, printed by J. Segu, limited to 400 copies. A gorgeous addition to the collector's shelves though worthy of display! 
Price: 276.50 USD

 
  2 .  1896, the great campaign: or, Political struggles of parties, leaders and issues covering every phase of the vital questions of the day, protection, the gold standard, including platforms of all parties and biographies of the presidential candidates... byPrescott, Lawrence F. Monroe 1896 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear and bumping to edges and corners of cover, covers dirty, flaky stains on rear cover, clean text, flowers pressed in pages, price notation of UR of FFEP, loosening binding Purple (blue?) cloth over boards, marbled edges, sewn binding. Gold (left half) and silver (right half) gilt embossed on cover and spine. 536p. : ill., ports.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  A compilation of the messages and papers of the Presidents-Twenty Volumesn/a Bureau of National Literature, Inc. 1897 Hardcover

Good 

Quite large & heavy, no international or priority shipping please. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean texts, some bindings and hinges may be cracked or worn, overall set in decent shape 20 volume set. 20 v. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 158.00 USD

 
  4 .  A comprehensive pronouncing and explanatory dictionary of the English languageWorcester, Joseph E Jenks, Hickling & Swan 1854 B0008A0PFW 

Fair 

B0008A0PFW ~Fair to Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards, exterior, spine, corners and edges. Published in 1854 by Jenks, Hickling, and Swan. "With vocabularies of classical, spiritual, and modern geographical names." "Revised, with important additions." Brown calf-skin (?) leather over boards, gold gilt lettering on black leather spine label. 
Price: 197.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  A Concordance to Finnegans Wake by Hart, CliveHart, Clive Minnesota U. P; Oxford U. P 1963 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, bright, no markings, great condition 516p., 29 cm. 
Price: 71.00 USD

 
  6 .  A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's CourtTwain, Mark Charles L. Webster & Company 1890 Hardcover

Fair 

1st edition, full brown leather with red and black leather labels with title and author on spine and raised bands, marbled endpapers and marbled edges of pages. Hinges cracked, leather peeling at bottom right corner of front cover, heavily rubbed and bumped at corners and edges, rear cover scratched, internally clean and bright with numerous illustrations, three pieces of tape across spine, large stain at top of spine. Points of issue: the lack of a "S" in caption, The King, p.59. No half title on fly leaf. On the last three lines of p. 72, type is broken. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court is an 1889 novel by American humorist and writer Mark Twain. 1890 at bottom of title page, but actually released in 1889. 
Price: 1125.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  A devil in paradise;: The story of Conrad Moricand, born Paris, 7 or 7:15 p.m., January 17, 1887, died, Paris, 10:30 p.m., August 31, 1954 (Signet books)Miller, Henry New American Library 1956 B0007EDW9A MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B0007EDW9A Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, edges and corners, 1317 on cover, 25 cent cover price, 1st printing, July 1956. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  8 .  A Dictionary of the Bible, Comprising its Antiquities, Biography, Geography, and Natural History. With Numerous Illustrations and Maps, Engraved Expressly For This WorkSmith, William (ed.) S. S. Scranton & Co 1899 Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  A Greek-English Lexicon Based on the German Work of Francis PassowLiddell, Henry George & Scott, Robert Oxford at the University Press 1845 Hardcover

Fair 

Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Acceptable to Poor condition, covers detached, Brown leather binding with gold gilt embossed seal on covers. Spine torn away, marbled endpapers, previous owner's bookplate in Latin inside front cover, all edges of pages marbled, interior clean and bright, first few pages wrinkled, moderate wear to corners and edges. Published in 1845 by Oxford at the University Press. 
Price: 63.00 USD

 
  10 .  A guide to Francis Bacon; Haldeman-Julius Co. 1923 B007HEZJ4O PAPERBACK

Good 

B007HEZJ4O Little Blue Book No. 443, 96 pages, 1923. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  A History of the Los Angeles Young Men's Christian Association: The First Twenty Years by Grivas, TheodoreGrivas, Theodore California Historical Society Quarterly PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled pamphlet. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author on front cover. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  12 .  A little book of Tribune verse: a number of hitherto uncollected poems, grave and gay by Field, Eugene, and Brown, J. G., and Tandy, Wheeler & CoField, Eugene, and Brown, J. G., and Tandy, Wheeler & Co Tandy, Wheeler & Co. 1901 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, some wear to exterior, morocco leather quite worn and faded to a light brown, 255 p.; 24 cm. 3/4 green morocco over marbled boards with matching endpapers, gilt decoration of raised bands, deckled edges Of this large paper edition, only seven hundred and fifty copies have been issued--T.p. verso. Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  A Practical Introduction to Greek Prose Composition by Arnold, Thomas Kerchever M.A.Arnold, Thomas Kerchever M.A. J.G.F. & J. Rivington 1843 Hardcover

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket as issued. tight binding, moderate shelf wear, dinged corners, minor markings/notes, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 210 p. 
Price: 197.50 USD

 
  14 .  A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs Association Copy by Burroughs, Edgar RiceBurroughs, Edgar Rice A. C. McClurg Hardcover

Fair 

Brown cloth over boards with orange text to cover and spine, moderate wear to spine, pages may have been reglued at one point, moderate wear to exterior, covers, corners and edges, Vance Orchard's label inside front cover.Vance Orchard, 88, long-time Sasquatch researcher and author of Bigfoot of the Blues, died in Walla Walla on March 7, 2006. He was a longtime friend and customer of my father, David Cosby, at our shop there. We inherited most of his library upon his death and acquired some additional choice titles from Penrose Memorial Library. 
Price: 395.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  A Quaker Scout by Runyan, N.P.Runyan, N.P. Abbey Press 1900 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Deckle pages. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 277 p. Deckle pages. Frontispiece, photographed portrait of author.28 page Abbey Press anouncement of books 19th ed. at end. 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
  16 .  A Reconstructed Marriage by Barr, Amelia E.Barr, Amelia E. T. Fisher Unwin Hardcover

Fair 

clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior, hinge cracked 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  A Short History of Lake Angelus, Michigan by Hodge, Robert W.Hodge, Robert W. Self Published 1958 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Minimal pencil markings on two to five pages circling names. Tight binding, slight wear and discoloration to exterior and corners. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Includes maps. 'Clerk of the Village' Book inscribed by previous owner, written largely; across ffep: "I had this book when i was 9 years old. Denise Walton" 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
  18 .  A short introduction to the history of human stupidityPitkin, Walter B Simon and Schuster 1932 B000859CG0 Hardcover

Good 

B000859CG0 2nd Printing stated, 1932, published by Simon and Schuster. Reddish brick buckram over boards, minor notation inside front cover, light wear to corners, edges and covers, gold gilt lettering to spine. Minor spots on edges of pages, hinges tight. '901 P' on spine in white, no other library markings. From Bookworks: "Pitkin's screed against idiocy in all its rich variety; the partial position of his tongue may be ascertained by his application of the word 'short' to this 574 page door stop. Mostly fun, but includes some offensive generalizations about the intelligence of black Africans, not, he says, applicable to black Americans due to the admixture of white (& other) blood." 
Price: 90.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  A Story Teller's Story by Anderson, SherwoodAnderson, Sherwood Grove Press, Inc. Hardcover

Very Good 

Fine in very good dust jacket. #34 of 100 Specially Bound, Limited Edition, LCCN: 58-8587, Beautiful copy of this rare edition, slight shelf wear to dust jacket 
Price: 98.50 USD

 
  20 .  A Vast Sea of Misery: A History and Guide to the Union and Confederate Field Hospitals at Gettysburg, July 1 to November 20, 1863Coco, Gregory A. Thomas Pubns 1988 0939631091 / 9780939631094 Hardcover

Good 

0939631091 Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, fairly scarce! minor wear to extremeties, few small tears around edges and spine of dj, corners bumped, ripple to edge of dj, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. 
Price: 75.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  A White Umbrella In Mexico by Smith, F. HopkinsonSmith, F. Hopkinson Houghton, Mifflin, And Company Hardcover

Fair 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, hinge cracked, gift inscription, top edge gilt 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
  22 .  A Window in Thrums by J.M. Barrie 1896 Henry AltemusBarrie, J.M. Henry Altemus 1896 Hardcover

Very Good 

~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Blue cloth over boards with silver gilt lettering and designs on front cover and spine, FFEP torn out, odd spot/stain that goes through to page five, then another that bleeds through to page 22, though it's barely noticeable, interior clean and bright. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Abbeys Castles And Ancient Halls Of England & Wales: Their Legendary Lore & Popular History by Timbs, John & Gunn, AlexanderTimbs, John & Gunn, Alexander Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ in poor condition. 
Price: 27.50 USD

 
  24 .  Adventures of a Telegraph Boy or "Number 91" David McKayAlger, Horation Jr. David McKay, Publisher 1900 Hardcover

Fair 

~Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Covers and first ten pages on either end water damaged with mold stains, hinges cracked, rest of interior clean. Quite hard to find in this edition and a shame to see it in such shape. Signed by previous owner, Copyright info for Lovell Edition, 1889 & Street & Smith Edition, 1900 listed. 
Price: 157.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Adventures of Don Quixote De La Mancha 1895 Marbled; Translated from the Spanish of Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra by Charles Jarvis, Esq.De Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel New York Publishing Company 1895 Hardcover

Very Good 

Adventures of Don Quixote De La Mancha 1895 Marbled; Translated from the Spanish of Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra by Charles Jarvis, Esq. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 3/4 marbled covers slightly scuffed with light brown cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on red leather spine label, edges of pages marbled, decorated endpapers, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover: "Private Library... Carlotta L. Van Lew - Dayton, Washington." Also signed by previous owner, dated Sept. 1895. 
Price: 175.00 USD

 
  26 .  After Worlds Collide by Balmer, Edwin & Wylie, PhilipBalmer, Edwin & Wylie, Philip J.B. Lippincott 1934 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, owner's inscription to herself on FFEP, incredibly rare! 341 p. tan cloth over boards, black (or maybe very dark green) lettering to spine, small planet design on front cover 
Price: 525.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  American BellesFisher, Harrison Dodd Mead & Company 1911 B000TYTRCE Hardcover

Good 

B000TYTRCE Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good to Acceptable. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in New York by Dodd, Mead & Co. in 1911; 1st Edition, Folio. 16 tipped-in full page color plates by Harrison Fisher. Poetry pages decorated by Bertha Stuart. Top edge gilt. Brown paper over boards and brown cloth spine with pictorial paper pastedown on front cover. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Moderate stains along top and bottom edge of book, but just to front cover and first two pages. Some sort of sticky food/drink splatter on rear cover, towards top edge. Few knicks, bumps and scrapes, but internally bright and handsome. All plates present, tiny bookworm hole through edge of pages, moderate wear to edges of covers. Fisher was born in Brooklyn, New York City and began to draw at an early age. Both his father and his grandfather were artists.[1] Fisher spent much of his youth in San Francisco, and studied at the San Francisco Art Association. In 1898 he moved back to New York and began his career as a newspaper and magazine illustrator. He became known particularly for his drawings of women, which won him acclaim as the successor of Charles Dana Gibson. Together with fellow artists Howard Chandler Christy and Neysa McMein he constituted the Motion Picture Classic magazine's, "Fame and Fortune" contest jury of 1921/1922, who discovered the It-girl, Clara Bow. Fisher's work appeared regularly on the cover of Cosmopolitan magazine from the early 1900s until his death. 
Price: 197.50 USD

 
  28 .  An Illustrated History of Whitman County W.H. Lever 1901 Washingtonn/a W. H. Lever 1901 Hardcover

Fair 

1901 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. First Edition, 469 pages. Frontispiece portrait (with tissue guard), thirty-nine additional leaves of portraits and other text illustrations from black-and-white photographs. 30 cm. The earliest published history of Whitman County, Washington, located in the Palouse region of Eastern Washington on the state's border with Idaho, with valuable local biographical and genealogical information not available elsewhere. Bound fully in embossed, decorated leather, with gold gilt lettering to front cover and spine, all edges gilt. Front hinge cracked at title page, hinges/gutters appear to have been repaired with binder's tape in the past. Some loose pages and plates, leather covers moderately scuffed and worn, heavy wear to spine. 
Price: 592.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  Animal Hunt: A Picture-Puzzle Book by Frye, PeterFrye, Peter Citadel Press RINGBOUND

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, ring bound 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
  30 .  Antic Hay; Modern Library 1923 B001812WPQ 

Very Good 

B001812WPQ ~Very Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Modern Library #209, published in 1923, copyright by George H. Doran Company. Most recent Modern Library Giant listed on DJ reverse is #65. Minor wear, chipping and bumping to edges and corners of DJ. 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
 
  31 .  Antic HayAldous Huxley George H Doran Company 1923 B000EE5M8C Hardcover

Good 

B000EE5M8C 1st American Edition, 1923, George H. Doran Company. Blue cloth over boards, no DJ, top edge stained yellow, dirt stains and spotting along top edge, few small stains to covers, paper label on spine is worn a bit but still easily legible, light pencil notation inside front cover and on FFEP, light spotting to edge of pages, includes old sales receipt from 1984 when my parents acquired this volume for my mother's Huxley collection, of which we have more available. 
Price: 79.00 USD

 
  32 .  Ape and EssenceAldous Huxley Harper & Brothers B000NUJOAO Hardcover

Good 

B000NUJOAO Blue cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled foredge, stated first edition, F-X on copyright page at bottom, 8-8 at top, clean text, tight binding, no DJ. Ape and Essence (1948) is a novel by Aldous Huxley, published by Chatto & Windus in the UK and Harper & Brothers in the US. It is set in adystopia, similar to that in Brave New World, Huxley's more famous work. It is largely a satire of the rise of large-scale warfare and warmongering in the 20th century, and presents a pessimistic view of the politics of mutually assured destruction. The book makes extensive use of surrealist imagery, depicting humans as apes who, as a whole, will inevitably commit suicide. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
  33 .  Ariadne: The Story Of A Dream (In 2 Volumes) by OuidaOuida Bernhard Tauchnitz Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 2 volumes. Floral designs on covers. Gold lettering on spine. Both volumes in good condition. 
Price: 59.00 USD

 
  34 .  Aurora Leigh by Browning, Elizabeth BarrettBrowning, Elizabeth Barrett C.S. Francis & Co. Hardcover

Fair 

~Poor. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Heavy wear to exterior. Spine detaching. Davis' copy.Association Copy: William R. Davis was a professor at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington during the first half of the 20th century. While at Whitman he was extensively involved in both theatre and the debate team. We have inherited a large portion of the fine library belonging to him, his wife Elizabeth Clark Davis, and their daughter Betty Davis Gardener. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  35 .  Bells, their history, legends, making, and uses,Coleman, Satis N Rand, McNally & Company 1928 B0006AK8VA Hardcover

Very Good 

B0006AK8VA A-28 code on bottom of copyright page, indicating 1st edition. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Blue decorated cloth over boards, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, previous owner's name on FFEP, interior clean and bright, tight hinges and clean text. Bit of discoloration to spine, light wear to outside of hinges. 
Price: 90.00 USD

 
  36 .  Bells, their history, legends, making, and uses,Coleman, Satis N Rand, McNally & Company B0006AK8VA Hardcover

Fair 

B0006AK8VA ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Library binding. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
  37 .  Beloved BelindyGruelle, Johnny P.F. Volland 1926 B00087WQCU Hardcover

Good 

B00087WQCU ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. One of the Raggedy Ann stories, created by Johnny Gruelle for the enjoyment of his daughter, Marcella. 
Price: 135.00 USD

 
  38 .  Bend of the SnakeGulick, Bill Houghton Mifflin B0007E8AJ2 Hardcover

Very Good 

B0007E8AJ2 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Red cloth over boards, black lettering to cover and spine. 1st edition from Houghton Mifflin Company in 1950. Quite scarce! Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Story of competing cattle ranchers in the early developement of the Washington territory. This book was the basis of the move Bend of the River. 
Price: 118.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  Bessie's Basketn/a D. Lothrop Company Hardcover

Good 

~Poor. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked. Previous owners signature. 
Price: 59.00 USD

 
  40 .  Bipartisanship in the United States SIGNED by Maxey, Chester CollinsMaxey, Chester Collins Caxton Printers 1965 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. clean text, tight binding, signed by author to Bill and Jean Gulick on FFEP, ephemera laid in, nice addition to the collector's shelves! 398 p. 22 cm. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. We have more of his personal library if anyone is interested. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  Black Sparrow Press New Titles Catalog 1988 Fall-Wintern/a Black Sparrow Press 1988 PAMPHLET

Good 

With Checklist and Order Form laid in. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Black Sparrow Books, formerly known as Black Sparrow Press, is a book publisher originally founded in 1966 by John Martin of Santa Rosa, California. He founded this company in order to publish the works of Charles Bukowski and other avant-garde authors. He initially financed this company by selling his large collection of rare first editions. Typography and printing were the work of Graham Mackintosh of San Francisco, Noel Young and Edwards Brothers, Inc. Barbara Martin oversaw all of the title page and cover designs, which are still unique today. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
  42 .  Black Sparrow Press New Titles Catalog 1991 Fall-Wintern/a Black Sparrow Press 1991 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Black Sparrow Books, formerly known as Black Sparrow Press, is a book publisher originally founded in 1966 by John Martin of Santa Rosa, California. He founded this company in order to publish the works of Charles Bukowski and other avant-garde authors. He initially financed this company by selling his large collection of rare first editions. Typography and printing were the work of Graham Mackintosh of San Francisco, Noel Young and Edwards Brothers, Inc. Barbara Martin oversaw all of the title page and cover designs, which are still unique today. 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
 
  43 .  Blood In My Eye by Jackson, George L.Jackson, George L. Random House, Inc. 1972 PAPERBACK

Good 

Minor editing marks to a few spots in the text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Advance Proofs (Uncorrected), Feb. 21, 1972. Paper label with publication info taped to front cover, 
Price: 197.50 USD

 
  44 .  Blueberry Corners by Lois LenskiLois Lenski Frederick A. Stokes Co. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author. 
Price: 175.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Boy Scouts in the Mountains by Eaton, Walter P.Eaton, Walter P. W.A. Wilde Co. 1914 Hardcover

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~Clean text, cracked front hinge, missing ffep and title page. Starts at contents, nine loose pages. Tiny puncture to about last fifty pages. Text clean and complete. Stain to back cover. Support Independent Pacific Northwest... 301 p. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
  46 .  Brave Lives and Noble; Cassell 1883 B001JAS1VK Hardcover

Fair 

B001JAS1VK ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked, minor markings, stains to exterior. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  British popular customs, present and past: Illustrating the social and domestic manners of the people: arranged according to the calendar of the yearDyer, T. F. Thiselton G. Bell B00086P1X2 Hardcover

Good 

B00086P1X2 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges weakening, Blue-Green embossed cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
  48 .  Buck Jones and the two gun kid / by Gaylord DuboisDuBois, Gaylord (1899-1993) Racine, Wisconsin Whitman B007XCN51O Hardcover

Good 

B007XCN51O ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Big Little Book #1404, published by Whitman Publishing Company in 1937. Tight hinges, a rarity with these old Big Little Books. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  Burn Forever by Ford, LeslieFord, Leslie Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ heavily worn; satisfaction guaranteed. Ex library. 
Price: 59.00 USD

 
  50 .  Captain Glazier And His Lake: An Inquiry by H.D. HarrowerH.D. Harrower Ivison, Blakeman & Company 1886 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, slight tearing to some pages 58 p. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  51 .  Carnaval Ijexa by Riserio, AntonioRiserio, Antonio Livraria Editora Ltda 1981 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, rare in this foreign edition. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 156 p. 
Price: 98.50 USD

 
  52 .  Charlie and the Great Glass ElevatorDahl, Roald Knopf Books for Young Readers 1972 0394824725 / 9780394824727 Hardcover

Very Good 

0394824725 Stated first edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, DJ under mylar, light wear to corners and edges of DJ and book, beautiful copy of this hard-to-find edition 164 pages. 
Price: 135.00 USD

 
 
  53 .  Cheery Mary by Alice Whitson NortonAlice Whitson Norton The Wartburg Press 1944 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ, DJ under mylar 94 p. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  54 .  Child's Christ Tales by Proudfoot, Andrea HoferProudfoot, Andrea Hofer A. Flanagan Company Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, embossed images on cover 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  55 .  Christmas Bells and Other SelectionsLongfellow, Henry Wadsworth & Others Barse and Hopkins 1900 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Custom rebind job with marbled paper covers, no date, circa 1900, 1 color plate, 57 pages. 
Price: 27.50 USD

 
  56 .  Chronicles of an Old English Oak; Or, Sketches of English Life and History, As Reported By Those Who Listened to ThemTaylor, Emily Groombridge and Sons 1860 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. inscribed by Emily Taylor at front of book, spine repaired with green binders tape awhile back, text is clean, all black and white plates are beautiful and accounted for, quite scarce! 154 p. green textured cloth over boards, gold gilt decorated cover of an oak tree with title and author's name in gold as well, all edges gilt (AEG), black and white illustrations throughout 
Price: 90.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  Chronicles Of England, France, Spain And The Adjoining CountriesFROISSART, Sir John Henry G. Bohn 1857 B000NVB53W Hardcover

Good 

B000NVB53W ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 3/4 leather and green cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spines, light blue marbled endpapers, light to moderate bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Published in 1857 by Henry G. Bohn in London. Numerous black and white plates throughout and color frontispiece(s). Previous owner's bookplate inside front covers, with gift inscription facing 1/2 title page in volume I only, few stains to covers. Jean Froissart (c. 1337 ? c. 1405), often referred to in English as John Froissart, was one of the most important chroniclers of medieval France. For centuries, Froissart's Chronicles have been recognized as the chief expression of the chivalric revival of the 14th century Kingdom of England and France. His history is also one of the most important sources for the first half of the Hundred Years' War. 
Price: 284.50 USD

 
  58 .  Clovernook Children, Edgewood Edition by Cary, AliceCary, Alice Edgewood Publishing Company Hardcover

Fair 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, hinge cracked, brown cloth over boards, gold gilt to front cover & spine, black inlaid, decorated front cover and spine 
Price: 55.00 USD

 
 
  59 .  COBEAN'S NAKED EYE.; Harper & Brothers 1950 B002AU2WLI 

Good 

B002AU2WLI ~Very Good with Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Gift inscription jotted on FFEP, otherwise clean and bright. DJ price-clipped, light wear to edges and corners of DJ with minor tears, bumping and rubbing, colors nice and bright, interior sound. "FIrst Edition I-Z" on copyright page. 
Price: 63.00 USD

 
  60 .  Cocktail Party 1ST Edition 2ND StateEliot, T S HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT 1950 B000Q5TW4Y Hardcover

Good 

B000Q5TW4Y ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Marilyn C. McMillan of Walla Walla's signature and address on FFEP, moderate wear to top edge of DJ, which is preserved under mylar. Personal letter from Elizabeth Story Donno to McMillan regarding this copy of Eliot's Cocktail Party laid in. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 59.00 USD

 
 
  61 .  Coherence and Noncoherence in Radar Signature Analysis by Swerling, P.Swerling, P. RAND Corporation 1967 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 32 p. 
Price: 79.00 USD

 
  62 .  Coherent Detection of Radar Returns of Unknown Doppler Shift by Selin, IvanSelin, Ivan RAND Corporation 1964 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 30 p. 
Price: 79.00 USD

 
 
  63 .  Collected papers of Lily B. Campbell,: First published in various learned journals, 1907-1952Campbell, Lily Bess Russell & Russell 1968 B0006BU03K Hardcover

Very Good 

B0006BU03K Blue cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled fore edge to pages. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Scarce original brown paper dustwrapper present and in excellent condition. Light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges. A rare tome by a noted literary critic from the days of yore. 
Price: 157.50 USD

 
  64 .  Commentaries on the Laws of England: In Four Books; With an Analysis of the Work: Volume III Private Wrongs by Blackstone, Sir William (Knt. )Blackstone, Sir William (Knt. ) Harper & Brothers 1847 Hardcover

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket as issued. moderate to heavy wear to exterior and spine, very minor pencil markings on a few pages and inside front cover, outside of spine deteriorating, leather banded title on spine virtually illegible, knicks and scratches,... 455 pages w/ an appendix and index, calf-skin over boards, leather banded spine 
Price: 355.50 USD

 
 
  65 .  Concretes, Cements, Mortars, Plasters & Stucco: How To Use And How To Prepare Them by Hodgson, Fred T.Hodgson, Fred T. Frederick J. Drake & Co. Publishers Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Fair to poor. Cracked front hinge, heavy spotting and foxing, heavy wear to covers 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  66 .  Constitution & By-laws of the Zetesian Societyn/a State Normal School of Fredonia, N.Y. 1870 PAMPHLET

Very Good 

32 pages, circa 1870s, no publication date. ~Good to Fair. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 79.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  Contemporary American philosophers : Santayana, James, and Dewey; Haldeman-Julius Co. 1925 B007FCBTHY PAPERBACK

Good 

B007FCBTHY ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  68 .  Cosmographical Glass Renaissance Diagrams of the UniverseHeninger, S. K. Huntington Library Pr 0873280709 / 9780873280709 Hardcover

Very Good 

0873280709 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. What are the parts of the universe? How are they arranged? Where are its center and its boundaries? What forces control its motion? Cosmographical Glass features more than 100 astronomical and mythical diagrams from books printed before 1700, revealing how people of the Renaissance answered these complicated questions. Throughout this period, which one historian has called "the most psychically disturbed era in European history," the universe was depicted as a rational arrangement of disparate parts. The author bridges the gap between the Renaissance and today by explaining in detail these astronomical, mythical, and alchemical maps of the universe. 
Price: 45.00 USD

 
 
  69 .  Creede: the History of a Colorado Silver Mining Town by Mumey, NolieMumey, Nolie Artcraft Press 1949 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, dj has minor wear to edges and corners, few tiny tears along top edge of dj, tiny pen mark on back cover, incredibly rare, a beautiful addition to the collector's shelves, especially with... 185 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. #207 of 500 copies from the limited edition, fold-out maps at rear, custom slipcase, dj in mylar cover, beautiful photos, uncut edge of pages. 
Price: 316.00 USD

 
  70 .  Crimson Creek. by McCaig, RobertMcCaig, Robert Macmillan 1963 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. clean text, tight binding, signed by McCaig to Bill and Jeanne Gulick, one-of-a-kind, minor wear to edges and corners of dj 217 pages Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 87.50 USD

 
 
  71 .  Critical Issues in Native North America: Volumes I & II by Churchill, WardChurchill, Ward IWGIA 1989 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. quite rare! ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 2 v. : ill., maps; 21 cm. IWGIA document; 62, etc. IWGIA document, no. 62, 68. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. December 1988/January 1989--V. 1. "February 1991"--V. 2. Includes bibliographical references. 
Price: 98.50 USD

 
  72 .  Critical, Historical, and Miscellaneous Essays and Poems (3); Lovell, Coryell B000EGGRN4 Hardcover

Good 

B000EGGRN4 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. 3/leather and marbled boards, top edge gilt, bottom and fore edges deckled, marbled endpapers. No publication date, circa 1880. 4 L Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 27.50 USD

 
 
  73 .  Cruise of the Cachalot.; N.Y.International Book & Pub. Co,1899. 1899 B004VT65KU 

Fair 

B004VT65KU ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Association Copy: Signed by Sam F. Gill, a sternwheeler engineer and pilot on the Columbia River. Ephemera laid in, picture of author pasted inside front cover, hinges weak, moderate rubbing and bumping to corners and edges. 
Price: 24.50 USD

 
  74 .  Cuchulain of MuirthemneLady Gregory Easton Press 2000 B002ZP7YIO LEATHER BOUND

Fine 

B002ZP7YIO Green leather decorated with gold gilt. Collector's Edition. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Cuchulain of Muirthemne is a version of the Cú Chulainn legends based on previous oral and written versions as collected and translated by Lady Augusta Gregory. First published in 1902, it is one of the earliest such collections to appear in English. The book covers the lifespan of the hero, from conception to death, and draws on folklore and oral tradition in addition to the stories of the Ulster Cycle. 
Price: 112.50 USD

 
 
  75 .  DANCING WITH MULES: A history of northern Walla Walla County, Washington, 1858-2000Parsley, Linda Flathers Alpensee Publishing 2001 0970723601 / 9780970723604 

Very Good 

0970723601 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed by Parsley on dedication page, author's obituary taped inside book, clean text, tight binding, few tiny scratches on cover, couple smudges and dings, o/w fine. 439 p. 
Price: 280.00 USD

 
  76 .  Dante and Giovanni del VirgilioWicksteed, Philip H & Gardner, Edmund G Archibald Constable & Co 1902 B0010ZJLPO Hardcover

Good 

B0010ZJLPO ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Previous owners bookplate. Light foxing and spotting. Green cloth covers wrinkled. 
Price: 24.50 USD

 
 
  77 .  Dante and His Circle: With the Italian Poets Preceding Him. (1100-1200-1300). a Collection of LyricsRossetti, Dante Gabriel Ellis And White 1874 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Front hinge cracked. Green cloth over boards. Deckled edges. From 1874. 
Price: 177.50 USD

 
  78 .  DAVID COPPERFIELD (1934) Retold by Elanor Packer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer ProductionDickens, Charles Whitman Publishing Co. 1934 B002AMSIYQ Hardcover

Fair 

B002AMSIYQ ~Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Several loose pages, covers scuffed, moderate wear to exterior. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  Deborah Moses or Pen Pictures of Colonial Life in New England by Wellington, AndrewWellington, Andrew The Good Will Publishing Company 1915 Hardcover

Fair 

One-of-a-Kind Association Copy, signed & inscribed "with love to Hayes from Helen Weed Lobdell (daughter of author)" in pencil on FFEP, both hinges cracking, daughter has also penciled in author's full name: Truman Andrew Wellington Weed, minor wear to edges and corners 550 p. blue cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on spine and cover 
Price: 62.50 USD

 
  80 .  Desert Harvest by E. I. EdwardsE. I. Edwards Westernlore Press 1962 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. very minor shelf wear, clean text, few tiny tears to dj, slight rubbing and scuffing around corners of cover and spine, overall an excellent copy of this hard-to-find book 128 p. Includes: illustrations, index. light tan cloth over boards, inlaid relief illustrated cover, gold gilt lettering on spine, custom slipcase, uncut edge of pages. A beautiful collector's copy! 
Price: 140.00 USD

 
 
  81 .  Detection of Radar Echoes in Noise Revisited by Swerling, P.Swerling, P. RAND Corporation 1965 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 76 p. 
Price: 79.00 USD

 
  82 .  Distant Trails, 1805-1836 (A Double D western)Gulick, Bill Doubleday 038524164X / 9780385241649 Hardcover

Very Good 

038524164X ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor tears to front of DJ. Signed by author. 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
 
  83 .  Dix Annees D'Exil, ou Memoires de L'Epoque la Plus Interessante de la vie de Madame de Stael, Ecrits par Elle-Meme Dans Les Annees 1810 a 1813 Publies d'Apres le Manuscrit Original par son fils, Avec des Melanges et Poesies IneditesStael, Madame de Treuttel et Wurtz, Treuttel fils et Richter 1821 Hardcover

Fair 

Butchered Translation courtesy of Babelfish: "Ten D' Years; Exile, or Memories of L' The most interesting time of the life of Madam de Stael, Ecrits by Itself In the Years 1810 has 1813 Publies d' After the Original manuscript by his/her son, With Mixtures and New Poetries." Published in 1821, text in French, ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 3/4 marbled covers and green leather, exterior heavily worn, signed by several members of the Sherman family from Tacoma, Washington. 
Price: 175.00 USD

 
  84 .  Don Juan by Lord Byron 2 vols 1829 Printed by James StarkeLord Byron 1829 Hardcover

Fair 

~Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners, hinges cracked, moderate to heavy wear to spines, books bowed a bit with age, corners and edges rubbed and bumped. '1829' written in blue pen under roman numerals at bottom of copyright page. No publisher listed. Signed in an elegant hand by a previous owner, dated 1838. Few other markings on endpapers. 
Price: 700.00 USD

 
 
  85 .  Doris and the Trolls by Atwater, RichardAtwater, Richard Rand McNally & Company 1931 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, minor wear to exterior, corners lightly bumped, few stains on rear cover, quite rare 124 p. blue cloth over boards, silver text on cover and spine, small silver silhouette of a policeman on cover 
Price: 114.50 USD

 
  86 .  Dreamers, Hustlers, Touts, Sharpies, Greed, And The Big Kill: A Horse Race Story by Jack MichelineJack Micheline Midnight Special Editions 1981 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 6 p. staple bound pamphlet. blue cardstock cover 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
  87 .  Dresses Worn By The "First Ladies" Of The White House (Paper Doll Cut-Outs) by Maybelle MercerMaybelle Mercer B. Shackman & Co., Inc. 1996 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 12 p. Includes illustrations. 1996 shackman reprint. contains all dresses and four dolls 
Price: 35.50 USD

 
  88 .  Early Lectures of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Volume III: 1838-1842Emerson, Ralph Waldo Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1972 0674221524 / 9780674221529 Hardcover

Good 

0674221524 Good in good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, minor wear along edges and corners, minor wear to dj, few pages dogeared, minor spotting Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 628 p. 1838-1842, 2. Audience: General/trade. This book is part of Robert McLean's classical literature, art, and literary criticism library. McLean was a professor of English at Washington State University sometime between 1952 and the present day. If there is a signature inside the book it is his or perhaps his wife Kathleen s. Please contact me if you have any additional information regarding Mr. McLean, if you are interested in acquiring a specific chunk of his library, or if you would like to know what exactly I have of his books. Thanks! 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
  89 .  Early Life and Public Career of Hon. James B. Blaine, Patriot, Statesman and HistorianHoughton, Walter R. O. C. St. Clair & Company 1884 Hardcover

Good 

Full title: Early Life and Public Career of Hon. James G. Blaine, Patriot, Statesman and Historian, Reciting the Annals of His Brilliant Career from Obscurity to the Foremost Position in the Councils of the Nation and the Affections of the People. Including a Biography of Gen'l John A. Logan, and Embracing a History of the Principles and Achievements of the Republican Party, with Platforms of Both Parties from 1856, and Other Valuable Political Documents. ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked, covers creased, discolored and scuffed. 
Price: 75.00 USD

 
  90 .  Earth Coverage Patterns with High-Gain Antennas on Stationary Satellites by Sollfrey, W.Sollfrey, W. RAND Corporation 1966 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 30 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 79.00 USD

 
 
  91 .  Echoes Of The War by Barrie, J.M.Barrie, J.M. Charles Scribner Hardcover

Fair 

~Poor. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked. Green cloth over boards. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
  92 .  El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote De La Mancha Tomo IV by Saavedra, Miguel De CervantesSaavedra, Miguel De Cervantes Libreria de la Viuda de Hernando Hardcover

Fair 

Poor to Acceptable, marbled endpapers, worn leather covers with heavy wear to exterior, text in Spanish, 366 pages. Comentado pos D. Diego Clemencin, published in Madrid. 
Price: 118.50 USD

 
 
  93 .  Eldorado, Or, Adventures In The Path Of Empire, Volume 1 by Taylor, BayardTaylor, Bayard George P. Putnam Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Ephemera laid in. Moderate wear to exterior. From 1850. Volume 1 only 
Price: 47.00 USD

 
  94 .  Ellen Grey; or, The Power of Conscience. Written for the American Sunday-School Union.n/a American Sunday-School Union 1852 Hardcover

Fair 

Poor, hinges broken, loose pages, signature coming loose, covers detaching, spine eroding, covers scuffed heavily. Marbled covers, 70 pages, mold stains, old newspaper clipping laid in. A hard-to-find title. Published in 1852 in Philadelphia. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 
  95 .  Encyclopedia of Health and Home: The Family Guide to Health and Prosperity. Adapted for Popular Use.Wood, Geo. P. & Ruddock, E.H. Donohue & Henneberry 1887 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Marbled endpapers, 3/4 leather and dark brown cloth, gold gilt lettering to cover and spine, 5 raised leather bands on spine, marbled edge of pages, two volumes in one, published in 1887 by Donohue and Henneberry, moderate bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. ? Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 180.00 USD

 
  96 .  Ends and Means. An Enquiry into the Nature of Ideals and into the Methods Employed for their Realisation.Huxley, Aldous London Chatto & Windus 1938. 1938 B001DU3KY4 Hardcover

Good 

B001DU3KY4 Red cloth over boards, top edge of pages stained red, dusty and a bit discolored toward the spine, previous owner's stamp on top edge of pages and inside front cover, deckled bottom edge of pages, light pencil notation on FFEP, light spotting and foxing to pages, third impression, February 1938, Chatto & Windus, 
Price: 47.50 USD

 
 
  97 .  ENGLISH CREEKDoig Scribner 1984 0689114788 / 9780689114786 Hardcover

Very Good 

0689114788 Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by Doig to Bill Gulick, one-of-a-kind! clean text, tight binding, Gulick's stamp on FFEP Sewn binding. Paper over boards. English Creek CL, 1. Audience: General/trade. Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. He is friends with my father David Cosby and a loyal customer of ours at our store in Walla Walla. We have more of his wonderful library available upon request. 
Price: 175.00 USD

 
  98 .  Enormous Henry James Library Collection Lot Literary Realism CriticismJames, Henry Assorted Publishers Hardcover

Very Good 

We are offering for sale an absolutely enormous, incredibly extensive Henry James collection, mostly amassed and acquired in one fell swoop (with a few titles added just for the heck of it) from the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. There are probably two boxes worth of books that are not catalogued below, nothing nearly as amazing as the pictured and detailed ones, but nonetheless, an admirable batch of beautiful books! It was originally collected and constructed by Robert McLean, a professor of English at Washington State University for a long stretch beginning in 1952. This set was part of his classical literature, art, and literary criticism library. McLean passed away in 2009 (see below listing details for obituary). Please contact me if you have any additional information regarding Mr. McLean, if you are interested in acquiring a specific chunk of his library, or if you would like to know what else we have from his collection. Thanks! Total Retail Value Without Two Additional 'Surprise' Boxes of Unsorted Henry James Books = $7339.30 to $7500.00 Valuable: The New York Edition of Henry James ? Scribners ? 26 Volume Set ? ?Augustus M. Kelley 1970? stickers over Scribner?s info on title pages ? Variety of ?A-___[MH]? codes on copyright pages, one volume with dust jacket - $2600.00 The Varieties of Religious Experience ? Longmans, Green, and Co. 1907 - $55.00 William Wetmore Story and his Friends ? Thames & Hudson (2 vols in 1) - $50.00 The Complete Plays of Henry James ed. by Leon Edel ? Rupert Hart-Davis - $50.00 The Tales of Henry James ed. by Maqbod Aziz ? Oxford ? Volumes 1 & 2 - $70.00 The Wings of the Dove ? Charles Scribner?s 1902 ? 2 volumes - $250.00 Henry James Letters ed. by Leon Edel ? Harvard 4 vols (2 signed by McLean) - $300.00 Henry James: Les Annees Dramatiques by Leon Edel - Folcroft,1969 reprint - $85.00 Henry James and Pragmatistic Thought by Richard A. Hocks - Chapel Hill, 1974- $75.00 Uptown and Downtown in Henry James?s America by M.A. Mays ? Microfilms - $50.00 The Aesthetics of Discretion: Sexuality in the Fiction of Henry James - T.J.Bontly ? Microfilms - $50.00 Studies for a Definitive Edition of Henry James?s The Spoils of Poynton by S. Rosenbaun ? Microfilms - $50.00 The Museum World of Henry James by Adeline R. Tintner ? UMI - $150.00 The Complete Tales of Henry James, Lippincott, 11 volumes (missing vol. #12) ed. by Edel, Leon - $350.00 Genres of Short Fiction in the Works of Henry James ? Landry, L. ? Microfilms - $50.00 Psychopathological Elements in British Novels From 1890 to 1930 ? Saagpakk, P.F. ? Microfilms - $75.00 The Problem of Sex in the Writings of Henry James ? Johnson, C. ? Microfilms - $50.00 Visions and Revisions of the ?New Woman? in American Realistic Fiction from 1880 to 1920: A Study in Authorial Attitudes ? Wright, Dorothea C. ? Microfilms $50.00 The Art of the Nouvelle: Henry James ? Flower, D.S. ? Microfilms - $50.00 Moral Relativism in American Fiction on the Eighteen Nineties ? Saidlower, S. ? Microfilms - $75.00 Psychoanalytic Criticism of the Life and Works of Henry James ? Hallab, M.C.Y. ? Microfilms - $75.00 Insanity in American Fiction from Charles Brockden Brown to Oliver Wendell Holmes ? Pridgeon, C.T. ? Microfilms - $75.00 A Reader?s Guide to Henry James ? Putt, S. Gorley ? Thames and Hudson - $50.00 A Bibliography of Henry James ? Rupert Hart-Davis - $50.00 The Tragic Muse ? James, Henry ? Thomas Nelson - $50.00 Henry James ? Edel, Leon ? Lippincott ? 5 volumes - $150.00 The Untried Years, The Conquest of London, The Middle Years, The Treacherous Years, & The Master Total of Valuable Books = $4985.00 Signed by Robert McLean: James?s Daisy Miller by William Stafford ? Scribner Researh Anthologies 1963 - $15.00 Henry James: The Drama of Fulfilment by Kenneth Graham ? Oxford 1975 ? $45.00 Person, Place and Thing in Henry James?s Novels by Charles R. Anderson ? Duke University Press 1977 - $25.00 Henry James and the French Novel by Philip Grover ? Barnes and Noble 1973 - $20.00 Wharton and Henry James by Millicent Bell ? George Braziller 1965 - $25.00 The Grasping Imagination by Peter Buitenhuis ? Toronto - $20.00 The Complex Fate by Marius Bewley ? Chatto & Windus, 1952 - $25.00 Experiments in Form by Walter Isle ? Harvard - $25.00 Henry James: Man and Author by Pelham Edgar ? Grant Richards, 1927 - $50.00 The American Henry James by Quentin Anderson ? Rutgers, 1957 - $25.00 The Ambiguity of Henry James by Charles Samuels ? U. of Ill. - $45.00 Discussions of Henry James ? Heath - $15.00 Henry James ? The Lessons of the Master by William Veeder ? Chicago - $25.00 Henry James at Home by H. Hyde ? Farrar - $20.00 The Diary of Alice James by Leon Edel ? Dodd, Mead - $25.00 The Expense of Vision by Laurence Holland ? Princeton - $35.00 Henry James and the Modern Reader by D.W. Jefferson ? Oliver & Boyd - $45.00 The Complete Tales of Henry James ? Lippincott Vol. I - $25.00 The Negative Imagination ? Sears, Sallie ? Cornell - $20.00 The Lucid Reflector: The Observer in Henry James? Fiction ? Segal, Ora ? Yale - $25.00 The American ? James, Henry ? Rinehart - $15.00 Henry James: A Collection of Critical Essays ? Edel, Leon (ed.) ? Spectrum - $15.00 What Masie Knew ? James, Henry ? Anchor - $12.00 Henry James and the Naturalist Movement ? Powers, Lyall H. ? Michigan - $25.00 The Theoretical Dimensions of Henry James ? Rowe, John Carlos ? Wisconsin - $25.00 A Name, TItle, and Place Index to the Critical Writings of Henry James ? Stafford, William T. ? Microcard - $45.00 Henry James: Representative Selections ? Richardson, Lyon N. (ed.) ? Illinois - $15.00 Henry James ? Tanner, Tony ? Macmillan - $10.00 The Ambassadors by Henry James ? Houghton Mifflin - $10.00 The Aspern Papers & The Spoils of Poynton ? James, Henry ? Dell - $12.00 The Future of the Novel ? James, Henry ? Vintage - $15.00 The Golden Bowl ? James, Henry ? Penguin - $12.00 Henry James and the Visual Arts ? Winner, Viola ? Virginia - $25.00 Total for McLean?s signed books = 791.00 General Inventory: James, Joyce, and Others ? Waldock, Arthur John Alfred ? Books for Libraries - $20.00 The Portrait of a Lady ? Houghton Mifflin Company 1963 - $5.00 Henry James: A Study of the Short Fiction by Richard A. Hocks ? 1st ed. - $.12.50 The James Family by F.O. Matthiessen ? Alfred A. Knopf 1961 - $20.00 Henry James: The Ibsen Years by Michael Egan ? Vision Press 1972 - $15.00 Three Voyagers in Search of Europe by Alan Holder ? U. of Penn. 1966 - $15.00 Henry James: The Critical Heritage ed. by Roger Gard ? 1968 - $29.95 The Elder Henry James by Austin Warren ? Octagon 1970 - $15.00 Henry James and the Comic Form by Ronald Wallace ? U. of Mich. 1975 - $15.00 Autobiogaphy by Henry James ? W.H. Allen 1956 - $25.00 The Clement Vision: Poetic Realism in Turgenev and James by Dale E. Peterson ? $7.50 Theory of Fiction: Henry James ? U. of Neb. - $7.00 Strange Alloy by Ellen Leyburn - $12.50 Henry James by Georges Markow-Totevy ? Minerva Press - $4.00 Henry James by Gordon Pirie ? Rowman - $12.00 The Great Short Novels of Henry James ? Dial - $10.00 The Sacred Fount by Leon Edel ? Rupert Hart-Davis - $13.50 Who?s Who in Henry James by Glenda Leeming ? Taplinger - $8.00 The House of Fiction: Essays on the Novel by Henry James ? Rupert Hart-Davis - $35.00 The Scenic Art by Henry James ? Rutgers - $8.00 The Scenic Art ? James, Henry ? Hill & Wang - $4.00 The Three Jameses by C. Hartley Grattan ? NYU Press - $7.50 An Anatomy of the Turn of the Screw by Thomas Cranfill ? Gordian Press - $12.50 The Bostonians by Henry James ? Dial - $8.50 Henry James and H.G. Wells by Leon Edel ? Rupert Hart-Davis, 1958 - $45.00 The Question of Henry James ed. by F.W. Dupee ? Octagon - $25.00 The Death and Letters of Alice James by Ruth Yeazell ? California - $12.00 Henry James Sublime Economy by Donald Mull ? Wesleyan - $12.00 Henry James: The Vision of France by Jeanne Delbaere-Garant ? Bibliotheque...1970 ? $32.50 Henry James: The Imagination of Genius by Fred Kaplan ? Morrow - $12.50 The Jameses: A Family Narrative by R.W.B. Lewis ? FSG - $17.50 Henry James: A Life by Leon Edel ? Harper - $9.95 Henry James and the Evolution of Consciousness by Courtney Johnson - $20.00 Henry James: A Bibliography of Secondary Works ? Scarecrow - $32.50 English Hours by Henry James ? Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989 - $12.00 Novelists in a Changing World by Donald Stone ? Harvard - $12.50 The Art of Criticism ed. by William Veeder ? Chicago - $32.50 Becoming William James by Howard M. Feinstein ? Cornell - $12.50 A Private Life of Henry James by Lyndall Gordon ? Norton - $16.00 English Hours by Henry James ? Horizon - $13.95 Italian Hours by Henry James ? Horizon - $13.95 Hawthorne by Henry James ? Macmillan - $27.50 Confidence by Henry James ? Grosset - $8.50 The Notebooks of Henry James ? Oxford - $5.00 The Thought and Character of William James ? Harper - $6.00 The Search for Form by J.A. Ward ? Chapel Hill - $15.00 A London Life by Henry James ? Grove - $50.00 Henry James Goes to the Movies ed. by Susan Griffin ? Kentucky - $15.00 The Comic Sense of Henry James by Richard Poirier ? Oxford - $6.00 Critics on Henry James ed. by J. Don Vann ? U. of Miami - $30.00 The Complete Tales of Henry James ? Lippincott Vol. I - $20.00 The Complete Tales of Henry James ? Lippincott Vol. II - $20.00 Henry Adams and Henry James ? Rowe, John Carlos ? Cornell - $15.00 The Crooked Corridor: A Study of Henry James ? Stevenson, Elizabeth ? Macmillan ? $10.00 The Meaning of Truth ? James, William ? Ann Arbor - $7.50 Perspectives on James?s The Portrait of a Lady ? Stafford, William ? Gotham ? $7.50 The Turn of the Screw & Daisy Miller ? James, Henry ? Dell 1974 - $3.00 The Turn of the Screw & Daisy Miller ? James, Henry ? Dell 1964 - $7.50 The Destructive Element: A Study of Modern Writers and Beliefs ? Spender, Stephen ? Albert Saifer 1953 - $13.50 The Golden Bowl ? James, Henry ? Grove - $5.00 Works by Henry James ? Books for Libraries & Arno Press ? Catalogue - $5.00 The Hole in the Fabric: Science, Contemporary Literature, and Henry James ? Purdy, Strother B. ? Pittsburgh - $15.00 The Method of Henry James - Beach, Joseph Warren ? Albert Saifer - $10.00 The Concept of Ambiguity: the Example of James Rimmon, Shlomith ? Chicago $25.00 Love and the Quest for Identity in the Fiction of Henry James ? Sicker, Philip ? Princeton - $25.00 A Rhetoric of Literary Character: Some Women of Henry James ? Springer, Mary Doyle ? Chicago - $12.00 Constance Fenimore Woolson: The Grief of Artistry ? Torsney, Cheryl B. ? Georgia - $12.00 The Legend of the Master ? Nowell-Smith, Simon ? Scribner?s - $15.00 The Confidante in Henry James: Evolution and Moral Value of a Fictive Character ? Sharp, Sister M. Corona ? Notre Dame - $45.00 Language and Knowledge in the Late Novels of Henry James ? Yeazell, Ruth Bernard ? Chicago - $45.00 The Fictional Children of Henry James ? Shine, Muriel G. ? Chapel Hill - $12.00 The Battle and the Books: Some Aspects of Henry James ? Stone, Edward ? Ohio - $12.00 Henry James?s Criticism ? Roberts, Morris ? Haskell - $19.00 Henry James's Major Novels: Essays in Criticism ? Powers, Lyall H. (ed.) ? Michigan - $15.00 A Casebook on Henry James?s The Turn of the Screw ? Willen, Gerald (ed.) ? Crowell - $7.50 The Turn of the Screw ? James, Henry ? Norton - $5.00 Roderick Hudson ? James, Henry ? Harper - $6.00 Roderick Hudson ? James, Henry ? Houghton-Mifflin - $15.00 Partial Portraits ? James, Henry ? Ann Arbor - $12.00 The American ? James, Henry ? Norton - $7.50 The American ? James, Henry ? Crowell - $7.50 Selected Short Stories ? James, Henry ? Rinehart - $5.00 The Sacred Fount ? James, Henry ? Grove - $12.00 The Awkward Age ? James, Henry ? Norton - $7.50 The Awkward Age ? James, Henry ? Pantheon - $12.00 Washington Square and Daisy Miller ? Harper - $8.00 Washington Square ? James, Henry ? Signet - $2.00 Washington Square ? James, Henry ? Oxford - $4.00 Washington Square by Henry James ? Crowell - $4.00 The Princess Casamassima ? James, Henry ? Perennial - $4.00 The Princess Casamassima ? James, Henry ? Penguin - $4.00 The Princess Casamassima ? James, Henry ? Apollo - $7.50 The Bostonians ? James, Henry ? Penguin - $3.00 The Bostonians ? James, Henry ? Modern Library - $5.00 Great Short Works of Henry James ? Perennial - $5.00 The Wings of the Dove ? James, Henry ? Signet - $3.00 The Wings of the Dove ? James, Henry ? Dell - $5.00 Three Novels ? James, Henry ? Perennial - $4.00 The Ambassadors by Henry James ? Harper - $10.00 The Ambassadors ? James, Henry ? Norton - $5.00 The Art of the Novel ? James, Henry ? Scribner - $6.00 Parisian Sketches ? James, Henry ? Collier - $7.50 What Masie Knew ? James, Henry ? Penguin - $6.00 The Complete Notebooks of Henry James ? Oxford - $9.00 Henry James ? Dupee, F.W. ? Sloane - $10.00 The Themes of Henry James ? Bowden, Edwin ? Archon - $15.00 James & Conrad ? Nettels, Elsa ? Georgia - $15.00 Henry James and the Expanding Horizon ? Andreas, Osborn ? Greenwood - $12.00 Henry James and John Hay ? Monteiro, George ? Brown - $12.00 In the Cage and Other Tales ? James, Henry ? Rupert - $25.00 Henry James at Work ? Bosanquet, Theodora ? Hogarth Essays - $20.00 The Tragedy of Manners: Moral Drama in the Later Novels of Henry James ? Crews, Frederick C. ? Archon - $18.00 The Lesson of New England ? Heimer ? Ball State Monograph - $10.00 Henry James: The Major Phase ? Matthiessen, F.O. ? Oxford - $10.00 Henry James: An Introduction and Interpretation ? Powers, Lyall ? Holt - $4.00 The Ordeal of Consciousness in Henry James ? Krook, Dorothea ? Cambridge - $7.50 Henry James ? McElderry, Bruce R. ? College & University - $6.00 The Thought and Character of William James ? Perry, Ralph ? Harper - $6.00 General Inventory Value = $1563.30 _______ Obituary: Robert C. McLean Robert Colin McLean, emeritus professor of English at Washington State University and resident of Pullman since 1961, died Nov. 3, 2009, of complications following an operation at Pullman Regional Hospital. He was 82. Robert was born Sept. 3, 1927, in Chicago, Ill. After service in the U.S. Army from 1945 to 1947, he received his bachelor?s and master?s degrees from Indiana University in 1949 and 1952 and his doctorate in English from Washington University in St. Louis in 1960. After initially teaching at the University of Rochester, he joined the literature faculty at Washington State University in 1961, advanced to full professor in 1969 and retired at that rank in 1993. As a teacher and scholar of 19th-century American literature, Robert was a member of Phi Beta Kappa, the recipient of Ford Foundation support and other fellowships, and a Fulbright Fellow at the University of Edinburgh. He was author of George Tucker: Moral Philosopher and Man of Letters and numerous articles on American literature and culture, with a special emphasis on the fiction of Henry James. After helping to bring ESQ: A Journal of the American Renaissance to WSU in 1972, Robert variously headed that scholarly journal as co-editor and editor from 1975 until 1993. After his retirement, he continued to serve as example and mentor to former colleagues and graduate students and remained active with his work on James. As one former colleague put it on Robert?s retirement, ?He has done much for WSU, for ESQ and for our profession, earning the respect and gratitude of countless individuals who know him and admire him and his work.? Robert married Kathleen Rieman of New Jersey in 1951. They adopted one son, Colin Garrison McLean, in 1967 after their move to Pullman. Kathleen, a professional editor who joined WSU?s scholarly journals in 1970, shared Robert?s interests in 19 th - century American literature and Italy, to which the family traveled during his sabbaticals. Robert is survived by his son, Colin, now an agent with the U.S. Border Patrol, and his daughter-inlaw, Maria McLean, of Blaine, Washington, as well as by his younger brother Edward B. McLean of Crawfordsville, Ind. Robert also is survived in Indiana by his nephews Andrew McLean of Columbus and Ian McLean of Crawfordsville and by his nieces Jan Brenneisen of Indianapolis and Elizabeth Belser of Franklin, as well as by his niece Judy Adams of Dayton, Ohio. Robert was preceded in death by his wife Kathleen in 1988, and by his older brother Donald A. McLean and his sister, Glenna Brenneisen, both of Columbus, Ind. Surviving relatives and friends celebrate Robert?s long life and will sadly miss his wit, skepticism and kindness. 
Price: 4950.00 USD

 
 
  99 .  Estelle PastoraleFlorian A Londres Chez Charles S. Arnold 1825 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. some wear to exterior, corners and edges, some foxing, pencil notes in english at rear, text in French. O/W clean text, tight binding, quite scarce, beautiful little volume 116 p. black leather decorated with gold borders on both covers and spine, beautiful blue marbled endpapers, trigesimo-segundo, 32mo. 
Price: 112.50 USD

 
  100 .  Etnobotanica de los huaorani de quehueiri-ono, Napo-Ecuador (Spanish Edition)Ceron Martinez, Carlos E Abya-Yala 1998 9978043446 / 9789978043448 

Very Good 

9978043446 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text. tight binding. purchased in Ecuador. light wear to exterior. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 232 p. 
Price: 98.50 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie