Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Other

 - 4117 items found in your search
Other

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  "P" is for Peril (A Kinsey Millhone Mystery, Book 16)Grafton, Sue Ballantine Books 2002 0449003795 / 9780449003794 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0449003795 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
  2 .  'Til the real thing comes along by Dart, Iris RainerDart, Iris Rainer Bantam Books, New York , 1991. 1991 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good, Iris Rainer Dart 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  'Twixt twelve and twenty by Boone, PatBoone, Pat Dell Publishing Co. 1960 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear to edges and corners 189 pages 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  4 .  10 Minute Magic: Discovering Your Goals and Achieving ThemLorenz Books Cadell & Davies 1994 156977630X / 9781569776308 Hardcover

Very Good 

156977630X Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear to extremeties Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  100 Glimpses into China: short Stories from China by Meng, Wang, and Jicai, Feng, and Zengqi, Wang, and othersMeng, Wang, and Jicai, Feng, and Zengqi, Wang, and others Foreign Language Press 1989 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, first couple pages loose, light wear to exterior, scarce in this foreign edition. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 395 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  6 .  100 Partija: Aljehinke i Pircevke by Petek, VatroslavPetek, Vatroslav Sahovska Naklada 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 48 p. This book is part of Jack Love's personal library. Mr. Love started reading and collecting sci fi in the 1950's and went on to become one of the earliest and premier software writers on the planet, working first for Control Data, Boeing, and Space Labs before become the lead on Microsoft's SQL server program. With a group of friends he helped developed the bar code system that now moves the US Mail. Mr. Love passed away in 2006 and we are aiding his family in the sale of his library ranging from science fiction and fantasy to cryptography to chess to martial arts. We have more of his personal library available and a portion of the sales go directly to his family. Robert Jordan was his favorite author and we have several signed editions of his books available. Oddly enough, Mr. Love died of cardiac amyloidosis, the same rare heart disease that claimed the life of his favorite author one year later. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  100 Partija: Caro-Kanna II. Izdanje by Petek, VatroslavPetek, Vatroslav Sahovska Naklada 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 40 p. This book is part of Jack Love's personal library. Mr. Love started reading and collecting sci fi in the 1950's and went on to become one of the earliest and premier software writers on the planet, working first for Control Data, Boeing, and Space Labs before become the lead on Microsoft's SQL server program. With a group of friends he helped developed the bar code system that now moves the US Mail. Mr. Love passed away in 2006 and we are aiding his family in the sale of his library ranging from science fiction and fantasy to cryptography to chess to martial arts. We have more of his personal library available and a portion of the sales go directly to his family. Robert Jordan was his favorite author and we have several signed editions of his books available. Oddly enough, Mr. Love died of cardiac amyloidosis, the same rare heart disease that claimed the life of his favorite author one year later. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  8 .  100 Partija: Engleske by Petek, VatroslavPetek, Vatroslav Sahovska Naklada 1969 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 40 p. This book is part of Jack Love's personal library. Mr. Love started reading and collecting sci fi in the 1950's and went on to become one of the earliest and premier software writers on the planet, working first for Control Data, Boeing, and Space Labs before become the lead on Microsoft's SQL server program. With a group of friends he helped developed the bar code system that now moves the US Mail. Mr. Love passed away in 2006 and we are aiding his family in the sale of his library ranging from science fiction and fantasy to cryptography to chess to martial arts. We have more of his personal library available and a portion of the sales go directly to his family. Robert Jordan was his favorite author and we have several signed editions of his books available. Oddly enough, Mr. Love died of cardiac amyloidosis, the same rare heart disease that claimed the life of his favorite author one year later. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  100 Partija: Holandske Obrane i Grunfeldovke Indijke by Petek, VatroslavPetek, Vatroslav Sahovska Naklada 1971 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 48 p. This book is part of Jack Love's personal library. Mr. Love started reading and collecting sci fi in the 1950's and went on to become one of the earliest and premier software writers on the planet, working first for Control Data, Boeing, and Space Labs before become the lead on Microsoft's SQL server program. With a group of friends he helped developed the bar code system that now moves the US Mail. Mr. Love passed away in 2006 and we are aiding his family in the sale of his library ranging from science fiction and fantasy to cryptography to chess to martial arts. We have more of his personal library available and a portion of the sales go directly to his family. Robert Jordan was his favorite author and we have several signed editions of his books available. Oddly enough, Mr. Love died of cardiac amyloidosis, the same rare heart disease that claimed the life of his favorite author one year later. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  10 .  100 Years of Baker City (Oregon) 1874-1974n/a Baker Printing and Lithography TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight stapled binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 52 p. includes a few pamphlets which originally came with the book, as well as a gold coin in a small plastic pouch on the title page commemorating the centennial 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  1837 : The Farmers' Revolt: A PlaySalutin, Rick Lorimer 1976 0888621256 / 9780888621252 PAPERBACK

Good 

0888621256 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~minor markings, tight binding, light wear to exterior, A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 32.50 USD

 
  12 .  1889-1964-Spokane-The Great Fire 75th Anniversaryn/a Committee of '64 1964 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight stapled binding, cheap copy! fairly scarce! 34 p. oversized stapled pamphlet 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  1962 Annualn/a Union County Historical Society 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear to extremeties 78 p. stapled paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  14 .  1965 Ford and Mercury Shop Manualn/a Service Department - Ford Division Motor Company 1964 PAPERBACK

Fair 

shelf worn, cool old copy 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  1968 supplement to Samuel French's basic catalogue of playsn/a Samuel French 1968 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, might have a loose page or two, cheap copy, pamphlet style publication, sticker on front cover, Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 78 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  16 .  1988Lamm, Richard; Grossman, Arnold St. Martin's Press 1986 0312902875 / 9780312902872 PAPERBACK

Good 

0312902875 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  1: Kiew XXXII Sowjetische Meisterschaft 32nd Soviet Championship 25.12.1964 2: Weltmeisterschaft World Championship Bronstein, Tal, Stein, Cholmow, usw. Kandidaten-Matchs Viertelfinals-Quarter-Finals Spasskij Keres Geller Smyslow 222 Partien Games & StichSpasskij; Keres; Geller; Smyslow; etc Swiss Chess Agency 1965 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 80 p. This book is part of Jack Love's personal library. Mr. Love started reading and collecting sci fi in the 1950's and went on to become one of the earliest and premier software writers on the planet, working first for Control Data, Boeing, and Space Labs before become the lead on Microsoft's SQL server program. With a group of friends he helped developed the bar code system that now moves the US Mail. Mr. Love passed away in 2006 and we are aiding his family in the sale of his library ranging from science fiction and fantasy to cryptography to chess to martial arts. We have more of his personal library available and a portion of the sales go directly to his family. Robert Jordan was his favorite author and we have several signed editions of his books available. Oddly enough, Mr. Love died of cardiac amyloidosis, the same rare heart disease that claimed the life of his favorite author one year later. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
  18 .  2007 Miniature Book Exhibition Catalogn/a Miniature Book Society, Inc. 2007 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, like new! light pencil notation to corner of title page 36 p. limited edition of 1000 copies 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  2007 Tide Tables: Puget Sound and Ocean Beachesn/a Elliot Sales llc. 2007 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, water stain on front cover, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 72 p. Includes diagrams. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  20 .  250 delicious soups by Berolzheimer, Ruth, and Culinary Arts InstituteBerolzheimer, Ruth, and Culinary Arts Institute Published for Culinary Arts Institute 1940 PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, minor wear to covers, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 48 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  26 men and a girl by Gorky, MaximGorky, Maxim Avon 1957 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear to edges and corners 190 p. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  22 .  3 from out there by Margulies, LeoMargulies, Leo Fawcett Publications 1959 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear to edges and corners 192 p. 18 cm. A Crest reprint.. Crest Book s282. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  3 Plays: The Boys in the Band; A Breeze from the Gulf; For Reasons That Remain UnclearMart Crowley Alyson Books 1996 1555833578 / 9781555833572 Hardcover

Very Good 

1555833578 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  24 .  3, 600 Canadian Titles from 130 Canadian Publishers by Subject and Titlen/a Canadian Book Information Centre 1980 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~~Clean text, staple binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 85 p. Includes index. Catalog of Canadian publishers. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  36 Eme Dessous by Gerrard, PaulGerrard, Paul Presses De La Cite MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. wrapped in plastic, old sticker on rear cover~clean text, tight binding, light to moderate wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  26 .  50 choice single-tracks: a comprehensive guide to mountain bike trails around Portland by Orendurff, MichaelOrendurff, Michael Dream Shade Designs 1990 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight stapled binding, cheap copy, Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 97 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  50 Chowders: One Pot Meals - Clam, Corn, & BeyondWhite, Jasper Scribner 2000 0684850346 / 9780684850344 Hardcover

Very Good 

0684850346 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed Bookplate on ffep Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  28 .  72 Under the O: A Play by Stratton, AllanStratton, Allan Playwrights Co-op 1978 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 66 p. A Play by a Canadian author 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  A baby girl is... by Edwards, VicEdwards, Vic Norcross Inc. 1974 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior, marks on rerar cover. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  30 .  A Bibliographic Guide to the Literature of Contemporary American Poetry, 1970-1975Gershator, Phillis Scarecrow Pr 1976 0810809877 / 9780810809871 Hardcover

Very Good 

0810809877 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, academic library markings, light wear to exterior 124 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  31 .  A Bitter Business by Hartzmark, GiniHartzmark, Gini Ivy Books, New York , 1997. 1997 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  32 .  A Black LegendHorton, John Ballantine Books 1989 0804102651 / 9780804102650 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0804102651 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
 
  33 .  A Blessing in Disguise by Goudge, EileenGoudge, Eileen 1995 1995 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  34 .  A Child's Journey With Dickens by Wiggin, Kate Douglas SmithWiggin, Kate Douglas Smith Houghton Mifflin Co 1912 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. rubbing to corners, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, a beautiful little copy of this book for a modest price 31 [1] p., [2] leaves of plates: ill., port.; 19 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, brown board covers with green cloth spine, Inscription from author is followed by a dedication to the name on the bookplate: Miss Everhart. 
Price: 42.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  A Christmas Miracle by Henley, VirginiaHenley, Virginia Dell Publishing, New York , 1996. 1996 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  36 .  A Chronology of the People's Republic of China, 1949-1984Cheng, Jin comp. Foreign Languages Press 1986 0835115666 / 9780835115667 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0835115666 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, fairly scarce 99 p.; 19 cm. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 33.50 USD

 
 
  37 .  A Clearing in the Distance: Frederick Law Olmsted and America in the Nineteenth Century by Rybczynski, WitoldRybczynski, Witold Scribner Book Company 1999 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. clean text. tight binding. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  38 .  A Cold Touch of Ice: A Mamur Zapt MysteryPearce, Michael Poisoned Pen Press 2006 1590582950 / 9781590582954 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1590582950 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Mamur Zapt Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  39 .  A Colder Kind of Death (A Joanna Kilbourn mystery); McClelland & Stewart 1999 0771014821 / 9780771014826 Hardcover

Very Good 

0771014821 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by author ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla,... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  40 .  A Collection of Original German Recipes by No Author NotedNo Author Noted Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 1972 PAPERBACK

Fair 

shelf worn, good reading copy, clean text, previous owner's inscription inside front cover 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  41 .  A collection of poems by Guthrie, IrmaGuthrie, Irma self published n.d. PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by illustrator. clean text, tight stapled binding, signed by illustrator, fairly scarce! minor wear to exterior, ripple to pages, sticker on front cover, 2nd verse of one poem paper-clipped into pamphlet (and has... 22 p. stapled pamphlet, Quaker poems Some of these poems appeared previously in Quaker Life, Lyrical Iowa and the annual poetry brochures of the Federated Clubs of Iowa. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  42 .  A Common Enemy by Stone, GayleStone, Gayle Lynx Books, New York , 1989. 1989 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  A Compend of Diseases of the Skin by Jay Frank SchambergJay Frank Schamberg P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1928 PAPERBACK

Good 

minor shelf wear, good reading copy, notes throughout, leather coming loose along spine 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  44 .  A Course of Qualitative Chemical Analysis of Inorganic Substances by Olin Freeman TowerOlin Freeman Tower P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1915 PAPERBACK

Fair 

shelf worn, good reading copy, clean text, mixed ephemera, old letter, holes in cloth along spine, holding together fine, scarce, cheap! 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  A crazy violet by Wallen, VanWallen, Van The Heuer Publishing Company 1945 PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight stapled binding, cheap copy! minor wear to extremeties 28 p. stapled binding, pamphlet style publication 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  46 .  A Critical Biography of Rex Deverell: Outlining the Mysteries by Salloum, HeatherSalloum, Heather Carleton University 1982 SPIRALBOUND

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. ~~Clean text, minimal highlighting, tight spiral binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 91 p. A Research Essay 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  A Crossworder's Holiday (Crossword Mysteries)Blanc, Nero Berkley Hardcover 2002 0425187330 / 9780425187333 Hardcover

Very Good 

0425187330 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. inscribed by author on title page, clean text, tight binding, minor wear to exterior of book and dj, autographed sticker on front cover Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Crossword Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  48 .  A crown for Elizabeth by Luke, Mary M.Luke, Mary M. Coward-McCann 1970 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light to moderate wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 573 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Sequel to Catherine, the queen. Sequel: Gloriana; the years of Elizabeth I. Bibliography: p. [541]-542. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  49 .  A curtain of green and other stories by Welty, EudoraWelty, Eudora Harcourt Brace & World 1970 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! signed by Robert McLean on FFEP, fairly scarce! 289 pages Robert McLean was professor of history at Washington State University, we have more of his collection available. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  50 .  A Dangerous Man by Brockway, ConnieBrockway, Connie Dell Publishing, New York , 1996. 1996 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  51 .  A Day in April by Baxter, Mary LBaxter, Mary L Harlequin Books, New York , 1996. 1996 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  52 .  A Dead Man in DeptfordBurgess, Anthony Carroll & Graf Pub 1995 0786701927 / 9780786701926 Hardcover

Very Good 

0786701927 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  53 .  A DEADLY VINEYARD HOLIDAY: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery (Martha's Vineyard Mysteries)Craig, Philip R. Scribner 1997 0684197189 / 9780684197180 Hardcover

Very Good 

0684197189 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Martha's Vineyard Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  54 .  A Death in the Family by Agee, JamesAgee, James McDowell, Obolensky 1957 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. Wear to edges and corner of dj, mylar cover over dj, bottom edge of cover faded, clean text, price notation in pencil on FFEP, tight binding 339 p. 22 cm. Navy blue cloth over boards. Silver embossed lettering on spine and cover. Reflective tourqoise mountains embossed on cover. 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
 
  55 .  A Different BeatBoyd, Candy Dawson Puffin 1996 0140365826 / 9780140365825 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0140365826 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
  56 .  A Different Eden by Sinclair, KatherineSinclair, Katherine Jove Publications, Incorporated, New York , 1988. 1988 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  A Different Eden by Sinclair, KatherineSinclair, Katherine Jove Publications, Incorporated, New York , 1988. 1988 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good, Stamped Medium Endpapers Front; 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
  58 .  A Distant Eden by Grundman, DonnaGrundman, Donna Dell Publishing, New York , 1982. 1982 PAPERBACK

Good 

Mass Paperback, Good 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  59 .  A Dream of Queens & Castles by Bauer, Marion DaneBauer, Marion Dane Dell Publishing, New York , 1991. 1991 PAPERBACK

Good 

Trade Paperback, Good, Stamped Medium Inside Front Cover; 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
  60 .  A Faint Cold Fear (Grant County, No 3)Slaughter, Karin Harper 2004 0060534052 / 9780060534059 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0060534052 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
 
  61 .  A Family AffairStout, Rex Bantam Books 1976 0553026143 / 9780553026146 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Fair 

0553026143 Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, heavy wear to exterior, vintage cover art, covers creased. Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! A Nero Wolfe Novel 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  62 .  A Family Secret by Brashear, JeanBrashear, Jean Silhouette, New York , 1999. 1999 PAPERBACK

Good 

Mass Paperback, Good 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  63 .  A fan's notes; a fictional memoir. by Exley, FrederickExley, Frederick Harper & Row 1968 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light to moderate wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 385 p. 22 cm. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  64 .  A Feast of VulturesScott, Peter Pinnacle Books 1983 0523419325 / 9780523419329 PAPERBACK

Good 

0523419325 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
 
  65 .  A Flag for SunriseStone, Robert Ballantine Books 1982 0345306503 / 9780345306500 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0345306503 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
  66 .  A Flower in the Desert by Satterthwait, WalterSatterthwait, Walter Harlequin Books, New York , 1993. 1993 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good, Marked Very Light Edge of Pages; 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
  67 .  A Fool and His MoneyAnn Wroe Jonathan Cape Ltd 1995 0224040677 / 9780224040679 Hardcover

Very Good 

0224040677 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  68 .  A foreign language guide to health care by Pei, Mario & Fisher, JohnPei, Mario & Fisher, John Blue Cross Association 1975 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight stapled binding, light wear to exterior, fairly scarce! 96 p. languages + English, French, German, Italian & Spanish, little oblong stapled paperback 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  69 .  A friend stands at the door: A Psalm for New Years Eve by Mulock, Dinah MariaMulock, Dinah Maria Lee & Shepard n.d. PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! all edges gilt, bound together with blue ribbon 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  70 .  A Full Creel by Hall, Henry Marion, and Ray, RalphHall, Henry Marion, and Ray, Ralph Longmans, Green & co. 1946 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. one flap from dj laid in, ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! x, 181 p. col. front., illus. 21 cm. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  71 .  A God Against the Gods by Drury, AllenDrury, Allen Franklin Library 1981 PAPERBACK

Good 

419 pages; AEG; embossed owner's stamp; light wear to bottom edges 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  72 .  A Grand Passion by Mackie, MaryMackie, Mary Bantam Books, New York, 1987. 1987 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  73 .  A great iniquity by Tolstoy, LeoTolstoy, Leo Henry George Foundation of Great Britain 1937 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 32 p. small stapled pamphlet 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  74 .  A hard-driving lady by Moore, AllanMoore, Allan Fearon/Janus 1987 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight stapled binding, fairly scarce! minor wear to extremeties, Hewlett-Packard stamp inside front cover 30 p. Flashback Sports series We have more Fearon/Janus/Quercus titles available. These books are for kids with trouble reading. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  75 .  A Historical Profile of Sioux City by Schmidt, John F.Schmidt, John F. Sioux City Stationery Co 1969 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. minor shelf wear, clean text, a beautiful addition to the collector's library! 304 p. illus., plans, ports. 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans. signed by author on title page. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  76 .  A Killing in MoscowEgleton, Clive St Martins Pr 1994 0312104871 / 9780312104870 Hardcover

Very Good 

0312104871 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 346 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  77 .  A Killing PaceLes Whitten Zebra Book Kensington Pub 1984 082171418X / 9780821714188 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

082171418X 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
  78 .  A kiss at sunrise by Sherman, CharlotteSherman, Charlotte Kensington Pub. Corp., New York, NY , 1993. 1993 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good, Charlotte Sherman 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  A lake on the earth by Barnes, DickBarnes, Dick Momentum Press 1982 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear to extremeties 74 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  80 .  A Lakeside Season by Chadwick, CleoChadwick, Cleo Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York , 1995. 1995 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Near Fine 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  81 .  A Land of MirrorsCoppel, Alfred Ivy Books 1989 0804105022 / 9780804105026 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0804105022 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
  82 .  A Library of American Literature From the Earliest Settlement to the Present-Volume X-Literature of the Republic by Stedman, Edmund Clarence & Hutchinson, Ellen MackayStedman, Edmund Clarence & Hutchinson, Ellen Mackay Charles L. Webster & Co 1891 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! beautiful addition to the collector's shelves! minor wear to edges and corners, minor water stains on a couple places, fairly hard-to-come-by 618 p. Includes index. beautiful brown leather over boards, gold gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, flypaper over title page. This book is part of Robert McLean's classical literature, art, and literary criticism library. McLean was a professor of English at Washington State University sometime between 1952 and the present day. Please contact me if you have any additional information regarding Mr. McLean, if you are interested in acquiring a specific chunk of his library, or if you would like to know what exactly I have of his books. Thanks! I've got another from this series! 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  83 .  A Library of American Literature From the Earliest Settlement to the Present-Volume XI-Literature of the Republic 1861-1890 by Stedman, Edmund Clarence & Hutchinson, Ellen MackayStedman, Edmund Clarence & Hutchinson, Ellen Mackay Charles L. Webster & Co 1891 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! beautiful addition to the collector's shelves! minor wear to edges and corners, minor water stains on a couple places, fairly hard-to-come-by 618 p. Includes index. beautiful brown leather over boards, gold gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, flypaper over title page, volume XI only. This book is part of Robert McLean's classical literature, art, and literary criticism library. McLean was a professor of English at Washington State University sometime between 1952 and the present day. Please contact me if you have any additional information regarding Mr. McLean, if you are interested in acquiring a specific chunk of his library, or if you would like to know what exactly I have of his books. Thanks! I've got another from this series! 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  84 .  A literary history of England. by vol 1: Baugh, Albert Croll and Malone, Kemp; vol 2: Brooke, Tucker; vol 3: Sherburn, George; vol 4: Chew, Samuel C.vol 1: Baugh, Albert Croll and Malone, Kemp; vol 2: Brooke, Tucker; vol 3: Sherburn, George; vol 4: Chew, Samuel C. Appleton-Century-Crofts 1948 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Minor wear to edges and corners of covers, minor scuffing on covers, gilt on spine faded on vol 1, light droplet stains on covers of vols 2-4, dings to edges of pages on vol 1 and 4, price... 4 volume set. 4 v. 24 cm. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Bibliographical footnotes. v. 1. The Middle Ages: the Old English period (to 1100) by K. Malone. The Middle English period (1100-1500) by A. C. Baugh. --v. 2. The Renaissance (1500-1600) by T. Brook. --v. 3. The Restoration and eighteenth century (1660-1789) by G. Sherburne. --v. 4... 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  85 .  A Little Bit of Wisdom: Conversations with a Nez Perce ElderAxtell, Horace Confluence Press 1929 188109023X / 9781881090236 Hardcover

Very Good 

188109023X Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by both authors on title page, promotional postcard laid in, clean text, tight binding, dj under mylar, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 52.50 USD

 
  86 .  A Long Long Way: A NovelBarry, Sebastian Viking Adult 2005 0670033804 / 9780670033805 Hardcover

Very Good 

0670033804 Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  87 .  A Love So Bold by Kamada, AnneliseKamada, Annelise Warner Books, Incorporated, New York , 1978. 1978 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
  88 .  A Madras-type jacket. by Hawes, EvelynHawes, Evelyn Harcourt, Brace & World 1967 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear to extremeties, B.8.67 on copyright page 168 p. 21 cm. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  89 .  A man with a dream...a collection of poems by Summers, Marion K. "BillSummers, Marion K. "Bill Summerset Studio 1985 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight stapled binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 24 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  90 .  A Manual of Practical Physics for Students of Science and Engineering by Ferry & JonesFerry & Jones Longmans, Green, & Co. 1908 PAPERBACK

Good 

Volume 1 - Fundamental Measurements and Properties of Matter Heat, good reading copy, clean text, red mark along edge of pages, scarce 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  91 .  A Map of the WorldHamilton, Jane Anchor 1992 0385473117 / 9780385473118 PAPERBACK

Good 

0385473117 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  92 .  A Matter of ConcealmentCopp, D. S. Zebra 1990 0821732692 / 9780821732694 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

0821732692 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
 
  93 .  A Middle English Reader by Emerson, Oliver Farrar (Editor)Emerson, Oliver Farrar (Editor) The Macmillan Co. 1948 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 478 p. Walter Broman taught at Whitman from 1957 until his retirement in 1987 as the Mary A. Denny Professor of English Emeritus. He also served as chair of the English department and of the Division of Arts and Humanities. Reporting to his Whitman office every day, he continues to write book reviews for publication and work on translations of Swedish poetry. He was one of my father's professor's during his time at Whitman before he opened Earthlight Books across the street from the college. Some of the proceeds from the sale of his books benefit The Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. We have more of Professor Broman's library available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  94 .  A Midsummer's Magic by Comstock, Mary CComstock, Mary C Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York , 1994. 1994 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Mass Paperback, Very Good, Bookplate Small Endpapers Front; 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 
  95 .  A Milton Handbook by Hanford, James HollyHanford, James Holly F. S. Croft & co 1946 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear along edges and corners xi, 465 p. front. (port. ) diagr. 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  96 .  A Modern Kitchen Guide: A Complete Book of Up-to-Date Recipes and Household Hintsn/a Bunting Publications-The Washington Farmer 1946 TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, musty odor, some wear and dust to exterior, fairly scarce! foxing to endpapers 255 p. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  97 .  A Moment in Paradise by Colvin, PennyColvin, Penny Pocket Books, New York , 1990. 1990 PAPERBACK

Good 

Mass Paperback, Good 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  98 .  A Monk Swimming A MemoirMalachy McCourt Hyperion 1999 0786884142 / 9780786884148 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0786884142 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed "To Donald Blessings" Malachy McCourt Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  99 .  A Multitude of Sins by Pemberton, Margaret APemberton, Margaret A Bantam Books, New York , 1988. 1988 PAPERBACK

Good 

Mass Paperback, Good 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
  100 .  A Neighborly Affair by Clark, AmandaClark, Amanda Harlequin Books, New York , 1992. 1992 PAPERBACK

Good 

Mass Paperback, Good 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie