|
|
Loompanics | - 85 items found in your search |
In 2005 the respected Northwest radical publisher Loompanics Unlimited closed their doors after 30+ years and we acquired much of their inventory, together with Last Earth Distro, Earthlight Books, and Last Word Books and Press we are attempting to fill their large shoes. Please inquire further as to additional Loompanics titles we may have available. If you are seeking publication please send us a manuscript.

Loompanics
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
99 Cent a Meal Cookbook; Kaysing, Ruth; Kaysing, Bill Loompanics Unlimited 1996 1559501405 / 9781559501408 PAPERBACK
New
1559501405 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Eat for 99? a meal? Eat well for 99? a meal? Even in these days when the price of seemingly everything is inflated beyond belief or despair, 99? can go a long way toward feeding a person who is willing to save money by providing the labor for processing food. Ruth and Bill Kaysing have compiled these recipes with a basic thought in mind: people don't like over-processed foods and they can save a lot of money by taking things into their own hands. Most of your food dollar goes to pay wholesalers and supermarkets for handling, packaging, advertising and to pay for the rest of the corporate apparatus. What does all of that have to do with you and the way you eat? Who needs it? What could be better than discovering how to cook with high-fiber whole grains, how to make meat go farther, how you can afford to have fresh squeezed orange juice on the breakfast table? What could be more rewarding than knowing where your food is coming from? These are practical recipes because they advise the cook where to find the necessary ingredients at low cost. And every bit as important--the food that you make will taste delicious! This is a companion volume to Eat Well for 99? a Meal. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 272 pages.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
A Man's Guide to Advertising for a Woman: How to Find the Woman of Your Dreams Using the "Personals" Section of Newspapers, Magazines and the Internet; Phillips, Sebastian Breakout Productions 1559501464 / 9781559501460 PAPERBACK
New
1559501464 "If you are reading this, the thought of finding a companion through the 'Personals' section of the classified ads (in order to make your life more enjoyable, exciting, fulfilling or at the very least, tolerable) has probably crossed your mind more than once. "There are more good reasons for a man to place an ad for a partner than there are excuses not to do so. The classified ads are versatile, and the only things that can limit your success are your imagination, time and budget. There are many ways to use the classified ads and, therefore, you should have no trouble reaching your objective of finding exactly the type of woman you desire. "I have tried to provide the information needed for any man to formulate easily a game plan based on his needs and desires, then execute it without wasting time and money, by avoiding common mistakes. Life is much too short, and every man deserves to find the ideal woman to share one's life and fantasies." If you purchase this book, you too can find the woman of your dreams by learning: * Which are the worst possible words to use in your ad * Which words practically guarantee positive results * What motivates a woman to answer an ad * Why romances begun through the classifieds tend to last longer * Why the odds are already heavily stacked in your favor * Where, when and how to place your ad * How to find out quickly if she is for real * And much more, including real-life experiences, Internet dating and 75 cheesy pick-up lines that you will never have to use! 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 175 pages
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Be Your Own Dick; Newman, John Q.; John, Newman Q. Breakout Productions 1999 1893626253 / 9781893626256 PAPERBACK
New
1893626253 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Is there someone special you want to get to know better, but you're afraid to ask? Let John Q. Newman help. Maybe you'd like to check out your fianc?e before getting married? Maybe you've got a neighbor who acts suspicious and you want to know why? Maybe you need to verify job applications before you hire someone? Just talking to a detective is going to cost you more than this book. But you don't have to spend big bucks to dig out the dirt on someone. Most detective work involves simple research you can do for yourself -- if you know where to look. This book is designed to allow almost any person to do investigative work on individuals from the comfort of their home. In many ways, this book is the alter ego of other books on establishing a new identity or increasing your personal privacy. These same databases can be tapped by the person who wishes to do the opposite, that is, to invade the privacy of others. In this age of computerized files and databases, this can be done very easily. moral implications of such actions are left to the individual. But before you make a hasty value judgment, consider this.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Beating the Check: How to Eat Out Without Paying; Shaw, Mick Loompanics Unlimited 2000 1559501995 / 9781559501996 PAPERBACK
New
1559501995 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! Loompanics just closed their doors so get 'em while they're still around and cheap! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Bodyguarding; Rapp, Burt; Burt, Rapp; Lesce, Tony Breakout Productions 1995 1893626067 / 9781893626065 PAPERBACK
Fair
1893626067 Fair. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, significant water damage, help support Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Cop Killers; Newton, Michael Loompanics Unlimited 1559501804 / 9781559501804 PAPERBACK
New
1559501804 Cops. Some people love them.Some people hate them.Some people kill them.Michael Newton, master of the crime encyclopedia, has compiled more than 100 cases in which legendary gangs, religious mercenaries, and reckless outlaws have taken out law enforcers. The author of Bad Girls Do It!; Hunting Humans; Killer Cops; Black Collar Crime, and Raising Hell gives the goods on the likes of: *The Black Liberation Army, whose members made it their mission to rid the ghettos of police. The killings were, for them, victorious battles in a revolution for black freedom. *The teenager driving a stolen car who claimed that rap music persuaded him to kill the officer who pulled him over. *Con man Gerald Chapman, who developed fan clubs across the country after a string of robberies, jail breaks and murders. *The "neighbor from hell" Carl Drega, whose chronic complaints and simmering rage finally exploded, resulting in bloodshed and death. In this book, you'll get the complete truth behind the tales, and a closer look at the tragic way some cops ended their careers. This tribute seeks to preserve the memory and honor of those killed in the line of duty.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Cops!: Media Vs. Reality; Lesce, Tony Loompanics Unlimited 1559502096 / 9781559502092 PAPERBACK
New
1559502096 Police officers are ever-popular subjects in the media. We see cop shows on TV, including both fictional detectives and reality-based shows such as Cops, in which TV crews accompany police officers on patrol, raids, and other activities. Police are also one of the hottest news items in radio and TV news programs. Each year brings a new crop of cop movies from Hollywood. Each year sees many crime novels appear, often written by people with an incomplete knowledge of their subject. They know how to construct a plot, but lack much of the basic knowledge to make their works factually accurate.Fiction is one thing: artistic license allow an author to weave a plot for dramatic effect. However, news reporting and documentaries are supposed to be straight facts. Often they're not, because both unconscious bias and editorial choices affect their accuracy. This is why, at a time when crime rates are declining in this country, the news media present the impression that we're being assailed by and unprecedented crime wave.There are many differences in the way law enforcement appears in the media, and the way it really is. This book explores the reasons why, and presents a picture of the way law enforcement really operates. It highlights the contrasts between the way cops are portrayed on TV and in the movies, and the way they work in real life. It shows why news reporting, which is supposed to be accurate and factual often is not.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Covert Surveillance and Electronic Penetration; Moran, William B. Breakout Productions 0915179202 / 9780915179206 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0915179202 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In 2005 the respected Northwest radical publisher Loompanics Unlimited closed their doors after 30+ years and we acquired much of their inventory, together with Last Earth Distro, Earthlight Books, and Last Word Books and Press we are attempting to fill their large shoes. Please inquire further as to additional Loompanics titles we may have available. If you are an author seeking publication please send us a manuscript.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Crimes Involving Poisons; Breakout Productions 1967 155950028X / 9781559500289 PAPERBACK
New
155950028X New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! Loompanics just closed their doors so get 'em while they're still around and cheap! I've got a couple hundred Loompanics and Breakout titles left! this one's almost impossible to find! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 16 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
93.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Defeating Industrial Spies; Long, Duncan Loompanics Unlimited 1991 1559500735 / 9781559500739 PAPERBACK
New
1559500735 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Defeating Industrial Spies; Long, Duncan Loompanics Unlimited 1559500735 / 9781559500739 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1559500735 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In 2005 the respected Northwest radical publisher Loompanics Unlimited closed their doors after 30+ years and we acquired much of their inventory, together with Last Earth Distro, Earthlight Books, and Last Word Books and Press we are attempting to fill their large shoes. Please inquire further as to additional Loompanics titles we may have available. If you are seeking publication please send us a manuscript.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Drink as Much as You Want and Live Longer: The Intelligent Person's Guide to Healthy Drinking; Beyerlein, Frederick M. LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 1999 155950188X / 9781559501880 PAPERBACK
New
155950188X Loompanics Unlimited edition, not the newer Paladin Press copy. New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. Seems anything you do these days is an overture to trouble. Can't smoke or your lungs become festering cancer depots. Can't eat your favorite food or your arteries turn into solid lead. And we won't even mention recreational drugs. But there is one thing left. You can drink. Yes, booze. Hooch. Spirits. And you can drink as much of it as you want, whether you're a happy-hour regular downing a few highballs, a beer-swigging frat boy or a wine connoisseur who's been told to cut down or suffer the consequences. With nutritionist Frederick M Beyerlein's system in this former Loompanics book, you'll never get a hangover again. While becoming a 21st century drinker, you'll learn to protect your liver by eating the right foods and replacing the nutrients you lose every time you swallow an alcoholic beverage. Best of all, you'll learn how to really enjoy the high that comes from drinking-without the sickly aftermath.
Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Espionage Down and Dirty; Lesee, Tony Breakout Productions 1559500689 / 9781559500685 PAPERBACK
New
1559500689 Tony Lesce In the murky world of the spy, hardly anything is as it seems. There are secrets, false identities, cover stories, lies, evasions, denials, and a nerve-racking atmosphere of conspiracy. For some people, this world is attractive. It is also dangerous. What's spying really like? Read this book and find out. Covers recruiting, training, infiltration, payment, evacuation, what happens when a spy is exposed, and more. Also reveals the exploits of many notorious spies: the Walker spy ring, Kim Philby, "Falcon and Snowman," The Pollard case, Richard Miller, and many others. 1991, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 174 pp, soft cover.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Execution Tools & Techniques; Rommel, Bart Breakout Productions 1559500514 / 9781559500517 PAPERBACK
New
1559500514 How long does it take to die from hanging? What happens to the human body during electrocution? Is death by lethal injection painless? These are some of the many questions answered in this disturbing book. Execution is not for those with weak stomachs. Killing people is not pretty or clean. Yet government-sanctioned murder is performed on a regular basis throughout the world. For those who want the facts on capital punishment, there is no other book like Execution. Brand New!
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Fighting Back on the Job; Santoro, Victor Loompanics Unlimited 1984 0915179113 / 9780915179114 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0915179113 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In 2005 the respected Northwest radical publisher Loompanics Unlimited closed their doors after 30+ years and we acquired much of their inventory, together with Last Earth Distro, Earthlight Books, and Last Word Books and Press we are attempting to fill their large shoes. Please inquire further as to additional Loompanics titles we may have available. If you are an author seeking publication please send us a manuscript.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Frauds Ripoffs Con Games; Victor, Santoro Loompanics Unlimited 1893626407 / 9781893626409 PAPERBACK
New
1893626407 Victor Santoro is back with another fine book on Frauds, Rip-Offs And Con Games. Contents include: *The Dirty White Collar*Securities Swindles and Theft *The "Terrible Williamsons"*The Gypsies: Criminal Life-styles *Restaurant Scams*Credit Cards: Cons and Catches *"Financial Planners"*Intellectual Fads: Selling Counterfeit Ideas *Coat-Tailing *Fraud Salad: An Assortment of Con Games *And much, much more.The woods are full of wolves ­p; don't be a sheep! Learn all about Frauds, Rip-Offs And Con Games from this exciting book.1988, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 188 pp, soft cover.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Frauds Ripoffs Con Games; Victor, Santoro Loompanics Unlimited 1893626407 / 9781893626409 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1893626407 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In 2005 the respected Northwest radical publisher Loompanics Unlimited closed their doors after 30+ years and we acquired much of their inventory, together with Last Earth Distro, Earthlight Books, and Last Word Books and Press we are attempting to fill their large shoes. Please inquire further as to additional Loompanics titles we may have available. If you are an author seeking publication please send us a manuscript.
Price:
56.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Fraudulent Credentials; Select Committee on Aging Loompanies Unlimited 0915179687 / 9780915179688 PAPERBACK
New
0915179687 This reprint of a 1985 report from the US House of Representatives covers phony diplomas, degrees, and academic credentials . It contains information on the FBI's "Operation Dipscam," which in the past few years has shut down dozens of diploma mills in the US.The report contains reproductions of advertisements from diploma mills, and photos of phony degrees purchased through the mail. It goes into considerable detail on how doctors and other professionals use these fraudulent credentials, with many fascinating case histories."The FBI has found that an individual could obtain credentials from a wide selection of institutions by the meeting of one single requirement - the payment of a fee ranging from $25 for a meritorious citation to $28,000 for a medical degree complete with transcripts and letters of recommendation... The FBI found that fraudulent diplomas may be issued in the name of the diploma mill itself or they may be falsified duplicates of diplomas issued by legitimate colleges and universities. During raids closing one diploma mill, FBI personnel have confiscated thousands of falsified diplomas identical to those conferred to graduates of such reputable institutions as Harvard, Yale, Emory, and the University of Alabama as well as those of nonexistent 'sound-alike' schools." Fascinating reading for anyone interested in the "problem" of Fraudulent Credentials!1985, 6 x 9, 83 pp, illustrated, soft cover. In 2005 the respected Northwest radical publisher Loompanics Unlimited closed their doors after 30+ years and we acquired much of their inventory, together with Last Earth Distro, Earthlight Books, and Last Word Books and Press we are attempting to fill their large shoes. Please inquire further as to additional Loompanics titles we may have available. If you are seeking publication please send us a manuscript.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Freelance Writer's Handbook, Second Edition; Wilson, James Loompanics Unlimited 1559502126 / 9781559502122 PAPERBACK
New
1559502126 Do you want to write? Why? Is it because you think it's an exciting career? Do you think it's glamorous, intellectual, emotionally rewarding, or perhaps, it pays well?Written by an author who has made his living writing 70 books and more than 1,000 magazine articles for over twenty years, this book gives you the down-and-dirty facts about writing for money. Freelance Writer's Handbook shows you: * The benefits of writing as a career * Myths about writing * Getting started * Seeking a market * Editors * How writers get paid * Tricks of the trade * Handling rejections * Understanding contracts * Some important "Don'ts" * And much, much more. Much has happened since the first edition of this classic, and technological advancements have led to this second edition. New developments include faster computers, digital photography, e-mail, electronic submissions, and e-publishing, to name a few. Let a real professional show you the ropes. So before you quit your day job, check out Freelance Writer's Handbook. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 222 pages
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
Homicide Investigation; Rapp, Burt Loompanics Unlimited 1989 1559500204 / 9781559500203 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1559500204 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. Small smudge to spine.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
How to Do Business "Off the Books"; Cash, Adam Breakout Productions 1986 0915179253 / 9780915179251 PAPERBACK
New
0915179253 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. Adam Cash, author of the classic Guerrilla Capitalism, returns with his second book on the Underground Economy. IRS continues its abuses of the rights of Americans, and governments at all levels continue to raise taxes and spend beyond their means. Millions of Americans at all economic levels are feeling the squeeze, and are fighting back--not only by protesting and writing letters to their congressmen, but by actually disobeying the law by just simply not reporting income, and by falsifying their tax returns. Contents include: * Why taxes will keep going up, regardless of the promises of politicians * How the government wastes your money-and how millions of people are evading taxes to fight back * How the IRS uses selective enforcement of tax laws to discriminate against the "little guy" * How the fat cats avoid paying taxes-and why their techniques are not for you * Looking for loopholes in the tax laws * Underground Economy and the law * What you can expect your C.P.A. to say about the Underground Economy * ins and outs of receipts-how Guerrilla Capitalists can multiply "business " deductions * How to "backstop" your tax returns and falsify deductions * Case histories of actual underground businesses * What types of businesses are best for the Underground Economy * Privacy-the key to the Underground Economy * And much more! 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 156 pages.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
How To Kill The Job Culture Before It Kills You: Living a Life of Autonomy in a Wage-Slave Society; Wolfe, Claire Loompanics Unlimited 1559502479 / 9781559502474 PAPERBACK
New
1559502479 This book was written with two goals in mind. The first is to help anyone who wants to break out of the job trap do so. The second goal is to raise questions about the Job Culture as it exists today and plant the seeds of change that will germinate and grow into a healthier work structure, one that will replace the present Job Culture altogether. Today's Job Culture has given us a comprehensive and unnatural way of life that affects the choices we make about everything we do, yet we simply accept it as "the way things are". All the while, it is sucking the vitality out of our lives, families, and communities. If you feel as though the Job Culture has you in its crosshairs, get Claire Wolfe's book!
Price:
141.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
How to Screw the Post Office; Mr Unzip; Mr Loompanics Unlimited 2000 1559502002 / 9781559502009 PAPERBACK
New
1559502002 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! Loompanics just closed so get 'em while you can! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Identity Theft the cybercrime of the millennium; Newman, John Q. Loompanics Unlimited 1559501952 / 9781559501958 PAPERBACK
New
1559501952 Your most valuable possession is not your house, your car, or your collection of antique jewelry. Your most valuable possession is what makes you you - your identity . What would happen if someone stole it? Each year, more than 500,000 Americans fall victim to identity theft, and that number is rising. A stolen identity can mean the loss of your job, your credit rating, your friends, and in extreme cases, can result in a prison sentence for a crime you did not commit. Chapters include: *Information Everywhere *Credit Bureaus *Partners in Identity Theft *Government Data and Identity Theft *The Wild World of the Information Broker *The Fake ID Seller *Another Part of the Identity Theft Game*Other Information Sources for Identity Thieves *The Different Types of Identity Thieves *Identity Theft by Organized Crime *The Long-Term Identity Thief *The Malevolent Identity Thief *Avoiding Identity Thieves *Fighting Back After Victimization *The Internet and Identity Theft *Stopping Identity Theft *And More. This book is the most effective tool in your arsenal against the cyberspace grifter. Use it to protect your identity - while you still have one. 1999, 51?2 x 81?2, 100 pp, soft cover.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
Killer Kids; Newton, Michael Loompanics Unlimited 2000 1559502045 / 9781559502047 PAPERBACK
New
1559502045 brand new! support independent counter-culture booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 249 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
Last Frontiers on Earth: Strange Places Where You Can Live Free; Fisher, Jon Loompanics Unlimited 1985 0915179245 / 9780915179244 PAPERBACK
Good
0915179245 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. We have more Loompanics Unlimited and Breakout Productions titles available.
Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
Last Suppers: Famous Final Meals from Death Row; Treadwell, Ty; Vernon, Michelle Loompanics Unlimited 1559502177 / 9781559502177 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1559502177 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. How's this for a last meal: A dozen steamed mussels, a Burger King double cheeseburger with mustard, mayonnaise, lettuce and tomato, a can of Franco-American spaghetti with meatballs, a mango, half of a pumpkin pie with whipped cream, and a strawberry milkshake -- all that went down the hatch of killer Thomas Grasso on the eve of Oklahoma's giving him the needle. The United States remains one of the few "civilized" nations to utilize capital punishment as a crime-fighting tool. Execution rituals have always varied slightly from state to state, not only in the method of death but also in the care and treatment of the accused during his final hours. One ritual that remains constant throughout all 38 states which have the death penalty is the act of feeding the condemned man a special last meal before the execution. The ritual seems to be important not only to the inmate and to prison officials, but to the general public as well. Almost every newspaper article documenting an execution lists the condemned man's last meal alongside his last words and the other details of the execution, making one wonder why this tidbit of information is so greedily sought after. Do last meal menus somehow shed light on the inner psyche of the condemned man himself? Like a mystic reading tea leaves, do we hope to discover the reasoning behind a mad killer's crimes by examining the gravy smears on his plate? Could a proven connection between cheesecake lovers and axe-murderers aid law enforcement officials in solving crimes? Regardless of the reasons, it can truly be said that criminals aren't the only ones with an appetite for "last suppers." So dig in and enjoy!
Price:
58.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
Lip Reading Made Easy; Nitchie, Edward B. Breakout Productions 1998 0966693280 / 9780966693287 PAPERBACK
Good
0966693280 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
Lucifer's Lexicon; L. A. Rollins Loompanics Unlimited 1987 0915179431 / 9780915179435 PAPERBACK
New
0915179431 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! support independent counter-culture booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Natural Law or Don't Put a Rubber on Your Willy; Wilson, Robert A. Breakout Productions 1987 091517961X / 9780915179619 PAPERBACK
New
091517961X Brand New! Perfect for Resale, Support Radical Independent Booksellers With Kids to Feed! 1999 edition Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p. Audience: General/trade. This booklet was written by Dr Wilson following debate in Ireland about whether divorce is against "natural law". I remember seeing the coverage about this on British tv when this was occurring, in the mid 80s, and I thought then that Ireland must be a very backward country to ban divorce and condoms, for "natural law" reasons. Wilson contributed to a debate on this in an Irish "libertarian" publication, but found his comments intercut with interjections from the editor, and then wrote this, in which he presents evidence that so-called libertarians can be highly illiberal. A great read. He makes the important case that those who "believe" they are doing the right thing are dangerous, as they think that their own interpretation of natural law is the right interpretation for everyone. He also looks at what constitutes natural law in different cultures. debate in Ireland appears especially baffling; he reports that the debate included concern that machines were against natural law. My conclusion after reading this was that perhaps the only way to avoid controversy about abusing nature and natural law is for us all to live like tribal aboriginal peoples.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
Organization of Illegal Markets; Reuter, Peter Breakout Productions 0915179342 / 9780915179343 PAPERBACK
Good
0915179342 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Covers scuffed.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
Personal Privacy Through Foreign Investing (2nd Edition); Sands, Trent; Trent, Sands Breakout Productions 2000 1893626385 / 9781893626386 PAPERBACK
New
1893626385 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! Loompanics just closed their doors so get 'em while they're still around and cheap! I've got a couple hundred Loompanics and Breakout titles left! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Pirate Radio Operations; Andrew, Yoder; Gray, Earl T. Loompanics Unlimited 2004 1893626431 / 9781893626430 PAPERBACK
New
1893626431 Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Audience: General/trade. Pirate radio is one of the Communication Age's most fascinating developments! For those hobbyists who yearn to learn the ins and outs of clandestine radio broadcasting, there's a wealth of knowledge available in Andrew Yoder's Pirate Radio Operations. For the first time, there's a hands-on manual that fully explains the intricacies of this burgeoning pastime. Yoder has devoted his energies to pirate radio for years, and now he shares his practical expertise with the world, including: * A full and complete explanation of pirate radio * How to outfit a pirate-radio studio-cheap! * Studio techniques and production * Public relations * How to build transmitters and antennas * When and how to broadcast * Best pirate-radio frequencies * FCC and pirate radio * Unobtrusiveness * Safety issues * and much, much more! Complete with numerous photographs and illustrations that provide workable designs and schematics for all pirate radio buffs, Pirate Radio Operations is the finest book ever published on this subject. Anyone who wants to honestly examine the realities of actually putting a pirate-radio broadcast together should read Pirate Radio Operations..today! 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 364 page.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
42 .
|
Poison Pen Letters: Using the Mails for Revenge; Wade, Keith Loompanics Unlimited 0915179156 / 9780915179152 PAPERBACK
New
0915179156 A unique treatise on the fine art of revenge. This book contains nearly 100 different examples of letters you can use to get even with someone you hate. Some of the letters are sent to the mark, some are sent to third parties and some are "from" the mark. Everything you need to know to get revenge from the safety of a mailbox! Who has pissed you off lately? A discourteous waitress? Your mailman? A taxi or bus driver been rude? How about a cop who has hassled you? You will find Poison Pen Letters to take care of all of them. Telephone operator give you some crap? Car dealership sell you a lemon? Pissed off at a manufacturing company? Or a department store? Insurance company didn't pay off a claim? This amazing book has Poison Pen Letters to handle all of them, too. And that's just the beginning. Let's don't forget lawyers and doctors. And the fire department. See a lousy flick at a theatre and they wouldn't give you your money back? Annoyed with a credit card company? Well, there are Poison Pen Letters for all of these, too, and plenty more. Also included are tips on using mail drops and obtaining necessary letterheads. We must caution our readers that Poison Pen Letters is sold for informational purposes only.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
Political Trashing; Santoro, Victor Loompanics Unlimited 1987 0915179644 / 9780915179640 PAPERBACK
New
0915179644 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! support independent counter-culture booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Practical Guide to Photographic Intelligence; Hough, Harold Loompanics Unlimited 1559500530 / 9781559500531 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1559500530 With an inexpensive camera, you can take surveillance photographs that are nearly as good as those costing governments millions of dollars. A Practical Guide to Photographic Intelligence is a guide to taking and interpreting surveillance photographs. Using actual spy photos and helpful illustrations, this book will show you how to: Plan a photographic surveillance assignment; take useful photographs of objects miles away and determine their exact dimensions; read documents burned to an ash; develop film anywhere, anytime, using minimal equipment; use aerial photography to spy on distant targets; use infrared photography to capture images that would otherwise be invisible; legally use surveillance photographs for commercial purposes; and much more, including recommendations for film and equipment. An essential book for businesses looking to get a jump on the competition, for attorneys, verifying claims, for private eyes, investigative reporters, celebrity photographers, even for those concerned they may be the victim of photographic surveillance. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Professional Killers : An Inside Look; Rapp, Burt Breakout Productions 1999 1893626148 / 9781893626140 PAPERBACK
New
1893626148 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 157 p. Filibrary Series. Audience: General/trade. Most hits are simple affairs. purpose is to cause certain death as quickly as possible.. You've seen them on TV and in the movies: professional "hit men" taking out victims with a silent shot. Is that what it's really like? No, it isn't, as you will find out when you read this book. In Professional Killers, Burt Rapp takes you along as the hit goes down. You will learn how hired guns get their assignments, find their targets, and push the button. You will read about super-killers from the Soviet Union, Israel, and the United States. You will learn why silencers are only for the movies, and how hit men can make their handiwork look like suicide. Chapters include: ? Professional Killer in Fiction ? Killing is Easy ? History ? Today's Hired Killers ? Government Killers ? Tools and Techniques ? Acquiring Weapons ? Stalking the Target ? Approach and Escape ? Defeating Hired Killers ? And much more, including an Appendix on the identification of corpses. Professional Killers is an inside look at a dark profession.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
Protect Yourself Against Terrorism; Lesce, Tony Loompanics Unlimited 2002 1559502258 / 9781559502252 PAPERBACK
New
1559502258 brand new! support independent counter-culture booksellers! perfect for resale! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
47 .
|
Reborn With Credit; Sands, Trent Breakout Productions 1559500905 / 9781559500906 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1559500905 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In 2005 the respected Northwest radical publisher Loompanics Unlimited closed their doors after 30+ years and we acquired much of their inventory, together with Last Earth Distro, Earthlight Books, and Last Word Books and Press we are attempting to fill their large shoes. Please inquire further as to additional Loompanics titles we may have available. If you are seeking publication please send us a manuscript.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
Resist Not Evil; Darrow, Clarence Loompanics Unlimited 1998 0966693299 / 9780966693294 PAPERBACK
New
0966693299 Brand New! Perfect for Resale, Support Radical Independent Booksellers With Kids to Feed! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Satellite Imagery For The Masses: How to Use and Profit From the Satellite Revolution; Hough, Harold Loompanics Unlimited 2004 1559502401 / 9781559502405 PAPERBACK
New
1559502401 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Once off limits to anyone but scientists, the technology of satellite interpretation is now available to anyone who can see its value on a business or personal basis. Thanks to the widespread availability of commercial satellite imagery, along with low prices and quality images, opportunities for the average person who wants to break into this field are greater than ever before. Today satellite imagery is used in courts as legal evidence, by earth resources companies to find minerals, historians to better understand the past, environmentalists to identify pollution, and by civil engineers when choosing where to build infrastructures. uses for this information are endless. market for satellite imagery interpretation is wide open and holds potential rewards for those willing to explore the prospects-this book will give you the methods to get started.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Secrets of a Super Hacker; Knightmare Loompanics Unlimited 1994 1559501065 / 9781559501064 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1559501065 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. clean text, tight binding, one-of-a-kind association copy, signed by The Knightmare (Dennis Fiery) to Loompanics editor Michael Hoy, one of a kind! minor wear to edges and corners Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We have several other Loompanics titles signed to editor Mike Hoy.
Price:
52.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
53 .
|
Selections from Free America and Other Works; Bolton Hall Loompanics Unlimited 0915179652 / 9780915179657 PAPERBACK
New
0915179652 "One of the most curious of delusions is the belief that widespread and deep-rooted evils can be cured by trifling remedies. Thus, for the ills arising from political corruption and misgovernment by organizations formed for the purpose of securing political offices, we find it gravely suggested as a remedy that we should 'elect good men to office.' Apart from the absurdity of dividing men into the good and the bad, this plan for abolishing effects without touching causes is ridiculous. Political corruption is not, as some moralists seem to believe, the result of men's sinful nature, nor is it due to unscrupulous 'machines.' It has its origin in the conditions which keep large numbers of people in involuntary idleness; which every year force ten thousand business men into bankruptcy, which make a struggle for a bare subsistence the lot of the great majority of the voters of the country; and which create large classes ready to ally themselves for gain with adventurers who trade as professional politicians. Having its roots thus deep in the rotten soil of ignorance and violation of economic laws, it is easy to see that the efforts of 'Good Government Clubs,' 'Municipal Reform Leagues,' and similar organizations of well-meaning citizens must fail to accomplish the ends for which they are working. So long as law-created conditions prevent the masses from acquiring intelligence or using their intelligence for useful purposes, so long will it be impossible to have clean politics."
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
55 .
|
Sex, Drugs, & The Twinkie Murders; Krassner, Paul Loompanics Unlimited 2000 1559502061 / 9781559502061 PAPERBACK
New
1559502061 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed to Mike Hoy, editor of Loompanics, by author Krassner as well as illustrator Koehnline on 1/2 title page! one of a kind! beautiful addition to the radical collector's shelves! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Audience: General/trade. I've got a couple more titles signed to Loompanics editor Mike Hoy if anyone's interested!.
Price:
173.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Shadowing & Surveillance; Burt, Rapp Loompanics Unlimited 1986 1893626482 / 9781893626485 PAPERBACK
New
1893626482 Brand New! Perfect for Resale, Support Radical Independent Booksellers With Kids to Feed! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. Want to tail somebody without them knowing, or conduct a stakeout? Here is a no-nonsense guide to shadowing and surveillance techniques, with the emphasis on do-it-yourself methods! Topics covered in detail include: *Fact vs. fiction in surveillance - it ain't like the movies *What a private citizen can do -- including several advantages you have over the police *Tailing on foot: Loose tails, close tails, and rough tails -- and when each should be used *Automobile tailing -- alone and with partners *Decoys, disguise, and deception *How to conduct a physical search without your subject finding out *Photographic surveillance -- cameras and equipment forboth day and night *Stake outs: observation posts and fixed surveillance *Electronic surveillance -- bugging and telephone tapping *A chapter on how to lose a tail if you are being followed -- how to tell if you are being followed, and several surefire methods to shake any tail, either on foot or in an automobile *And much, much more. Professional surveillance operatives, police officers, and the private citizen alike can all learn from this excellent manual. If you want to keep tabs on an unfaithful spouse, a dishonest employee, or a business competitor, the information you need to know to do it right is in Shadowing And Surveillance: A Complete Guidebook.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
59 .
|
Surviving in Prison; Long, Harold S. Loompanics Unlimited 1559500441 / 9781559500449 PAPERBACK
New
1559500441 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
79.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
61 .
|
Surviving on the Streets: How to Go Down Without Going Out; Ace Backwords LOOMPANICS UNLIMITED 2001 1559502010 / 9781559502016 PAPERBACK
New
1559502010 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Spare Change? . Audience: General/trade. Ace Backwards gives us our first real foray into the daily life of street people. Intended as a how-to for anyone comtemplating or more likely thrust by circumstances into street life, this former Loompanics title is an uncensored and candid look at an entirely different world that exists co-dependently with the one with which most of us are familiar. Ace himself admits that no book can teach you to survive the countless turbulent pitfalls awaiting you on the street-each street person's situation is unique. However, this book offers specific tips on street survival that worked-and some that didn't, which might be just as valuable for those who could learn from Ace's mistakes. For those of us who will never live on the streets, this book gives a brutally honest peek into an alien world from the eyes of a native. Ace Backwards first hit an on-ramp with his thumb out over 30 years ago. He has lived on and sometimes off the streets, but now seems to have settled into a life enmeshed in the street scene.
Price:
187.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
62 .
|
The Autobiography of a Criminal; Tufts, Henry Breakout Productions 1559500956 / 9781559500951 PAPERBACK
New
1559500956 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
63 .
|
The Big House: How American Prisons Work; Lesce, Tony Loompanics Unlimited 1559500751 / 9781559500753 PAPERBACK
New
1559500751 Bursting at the seams, our prison system is in a state of crisis. Many prisons are under court order to reduce overcrowding. New drug laws and mandatory sentencing requirements only add to the problem. There's no place left to put criminals except back on the street. The solutions don't come easy. Who should be let out early? Who should stay behind bars? Will taxpayers foot the bill for more jails? Will capital punishment help solve overcrowding? Thousands of lives and billions of dollars wait on the answers. That's why The Big House is so important. The Big House is not a collection of reform theories. Rather, it is an incredibly detailed look at exactly how prisons work: how do you house, feed, and control thousands of violent, angry people? The Big House takes a gritty look at issues like capital punishment, psychosurgery, riot control and dealing with the sexual needs of prisoners. Tony Lesce understands the interplay between convicts and their keepers. A frequent contributor to law enforcement publications, he is also the author of Escape From Controlled Custody. In The Big House, he examines the prison system from all perspectives: the inmates, the guards, the politicians, and the taxpayers. The crisis in criminal justice touches the lives of everyone. Those concerned with how the prison system works -- and how it can work better should start with The Big House.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
The Gas; Platt, Charles Loompanics Unlimited 1995 1559501316 / 9781559501316 PAPERBACK
New
1559501316 Brand New! Perfect for Resale, Support Radical Independent Booksellers With Kids to Feed! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
65 .
|
The Hitchhiker's Handbook; MacLaren, James Loompanics Unlimited 1995 1559501251 / 9781559501255 PAPERBACK
New
1559501251 Brand New! Perfect for Resale, Support Radical Independent Booksellers With Kids to Feed! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 141 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
The Myth of Natural Rights; Rollins, L. A. Breakout Productions 1559500077 / 9781559500074 PAPERBACK
New
1559500077 No, it won't stop bullets. It won't keep people from ripping-off your property. It won't even stop the government from putting you in a concentration camp, or executing you. About the only thing a "natural right" will stop is enlightened thinking on the ethics of liberty. Once you've read The Myth of Natural Rights, you'll be able to put those imaginary protectors of freedom back in the museums where they came from. Libertarian scholars have had a difficult time being taken seriously in intellectual circles. There's a good reason for this. While they have gained recognition and acclaim for their staunch defense of the free market, compelling advocacy of civil liberties and devastating condemnation of interventionism, their stubborn reliance on the ancient myth of natural rights leaves them in philosophical disrepute. The doctrine of natural rights has persisted among libertarians, because there has never been a systematic and thorough critique of all it implies. Until now. In one compact work, L.A. Rollins shatters the myth of natural rights, while exposing the "bleeding-heart libertarians" that promote it. With careful research and ample documentation, he shows that thinkers like Ayn Rand, Murray Rothbard, Tibor Machan and Samuel Konkin not only violate reason and logic in their defense of natural rights, but also violate the standards they set for themselves. 1983, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 50 pp, bibliography, soft cover.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
67 .
|
The Policeman Is Your Friend And Other Lies; Beaumont, Ned Breakout Productions 1996 1893626393 / 9781893626393 PAPERBACK
New
1893626393 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 151 pages sneering cops on the beat, the robotic federal agents, the condescending judges who dole out years of jail time for petty offenses, the narrow-minded teachers who do their best to snuff out creativity and resourcefulness-these are the liars and deceivers of American society who have fastened themselves to our necks like obscene vampires in search of an ongoing supply of free sustenance. They deserve to be exposed, ridiculed, and replaced-and Ned Beaumont has begun this process in this thought-provoking former Loompanics book.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
The Politics of Consciousness : A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom; Steve, Kubby; Kubby, Steve; McKenna, Terence; McKenna, Terrence Breakout Productions 1995 189362644X / 9781893626447 PAPERBACK
New
189362644X Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. "If the pursuit of happiness, enshrined in our nation's founding documents, means anything, it means the right to explore one's own mind using traditional substances and approaches. Politics of Consciousness is long overdue and well done." -Terence McKenna. "Politics of Consciousness is a rallying cry to launch a patriotic campaign of national liberation and re-capture our freedom of thought. Profound in its implications." -Chris Conrad.
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
70 .
|
The Rape of the American Constitution; Shiver, Chuck Loompanics Unlimited 1559501278 / 9781559501279 PAPERBACK
New
1559501278 We used to be a free nation... before The Rape of the American Constitution! In one of the most scathing diatribes ever penned, author Chuck Shiver describes the systematic deflowering of the American Constitution's most fundamental principles. Shiver traces the history and pattern of the improper U.S. Supreme Court decisions, uninformed legislation and executive improprieties which have resulted in a complete undermining of the beliefs and ideals upon which the United States of America was founded. Is the American Constitution a worthless piece of paper? That's what it has become, according to Shiver. He details the conditions that led to the crafting of the American Constitution, quite possibly the most amazing document in modern history. Then Shiver describes, by examining examples of its abuse, The Rape of the American Constitution. You won't soon forget this caustic commentary on the decline and fall of our American rights and freedoms that has resulted in The Rape of the American Constitution!
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
71 .
|
The Real Work: Essential Sleight of Hand for Street Operators; Price, Paul Loompanics Unlimited 2001 1559502150 / 9781559502153 PAPERBACK
New
1559502150 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! incredibly hard-to-come-by these days since Loompanics closed up shop Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 73 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
136.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
73 .
|
The Rip - Off Book; Victor Santoro Breakout Productions 0915179180 / 9780915179183 PAPERBACK
New
0915179180 This is the single finest book ever written on the subject of frauds and con games. It goes into vast detail on what frauds are, how they work, and why we are vulnerable to them. And unlike other books, it even tells you how to strike back if you have been victimized by a rip -off. Contents of this amazing book include: * Why crime pays for the fraud artist * How con men stay one step ahead of the law * Why police and prosecutors often will not bring charges against fraud artists * Where fraud overlaps legitimate business practices ?p; where do you draw the line? * Six reasons why criminals choose frauds over other crimes * Anatomy of a fraud ?p; six elements common to all con games * Classic Swindles ?p; new wrinkles on "oldies but goodies" ?p; some are over one hundred years old, but are still claiming victims today! * Frauds against small businesses ?p; what to watch out for * Cons that can be worked on your relatives while you're out of town * "Remunerectomies" and other health frauds * How con men can find out your unlisted telephone number * Mail fraud ?p; more popular now than ever * Frauds involving sex ?p; how they operate and how they get away with it * Real estate frauds and land swindles ?p; still around today * Frauds involving the telephone * And much, much more, including how to strike back if you have been victimized, a glossary of terms, and much more!
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
The Scourge Of The Dark Continent: The Martial Use of the African Sjambok; Loriega, James Loompanics Unlimited 1559501987 / 9781559501989 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1559501987 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In 2005 the respected Northwest radical publisher Loompanics Unlimited closed their doors after 30+ years and we acquired much of their inventory, together with Last Earth Distro, Earthlight Books, and Last Word Books and Press we are attempting to fill their large shoes. Please inquire further as to additional Loompanics titles we may have available. If you are seeking publication please send us a manuscript.
Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
76 .
|
The World Power Foundation: Its Goals and Platform; Thomas, Harold Loompanics Unlimited 1980 1559500026 / 9781559500029 PAPERBACK
Good
1559500026 Good. No dust jacket as issued. price sticker on front cover ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! quite rare! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding.
Price:
81.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
77 .
|
Theatre of Hell : Dr. Lung's Complete Guide to Torture; Loompanics Unlimited 2003 1559502355 / 9781559502351 PAPERBACK
New
1559502355 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Theatre of Hell: Dr. Lung's Complete Guide to Torture is a timely book for troubled times. It takes us where we don't want to go, makes us look at what we don't want to look at yet somehow can't look away from! We'd all like to wish that torture didn't exist in today's enlightened world. We don't like to hear bad news. Just like we don't want to hear how our church, no matter which church or religion that might be, was responsible for centuries of torture. More importantly, TODAY there are those who don't want us looking too closely at the blood on their hands our own foreign allies, our own security forces. This book bars none. Dr. Haha Lung doesn't play favorites. He describes techniques and names names. Like a 20 car pile-up, you won't be able to look away, even in the face of overwhelming research that proves you too are capable of torturing your fellow human beings. Seldom is a book published that dares to challenge conventional thought, especially in such an entertaining, lucidly written way. Theatre of Hell is a beautiful book about the ugliest of subjects. Be you soldier or tourist in a foreign land-even a foreign land where you believe yourself surrounded by allies, you owe it to yourself and your loved one to study this book both in self-defense and for those times when you yourself may be called upon to tighten the screws and increase the voltage in order to prevent the next September 11th. Could you do it? Would you do it? Don't answer, (if you can) before reading this book.Theatre Of Hell explores and reveals the routine, systematic torture carried on by supposedly civilized countries, cataloging over 100 countries where legal 'judicial' tortures ranging from amputation and caning to beheading, and surveying state-sanctioned punishments for offenses. common view is that torture is used by uncivilized nations or that torture has long been abolished: Theatre Of Hell shows otherwise.
Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
78 .
|
They're Watching You!: The Age of Surveillance; Lesce, Tony Breakout Productions 1998 0966693221 / 9780966693225 PAPERBACK
New
0966693221 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Booksellers With Kids to Feed! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
79 .
|
Unconditional Freedom: Social Revolution Through Individual Empowerment; Murray, W. J. Breakout Productions 1993 1559501030 / 9781559501033 PAPERBACK
New
1559501030 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed by Murray to Loompanics Editor Mike Hoy on 1/2 title page, excellent addition to the collector's shelves! one of a kind! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Audience: General/trade. I've got a few more titles signed to Loompanics Editor Mike Hoy if anyone's interested!.
Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
80 .
|
Unconditional Freedom: Social Revolution Through Individual Empowerment; Murray, W. J. Breakout Productions 1559501030 / 9781559501033 PAPERBACK
New
1559501030 In Anarchic Harmony, William J. Murray shattered the myths of the New Age and the old, showing us how to find our Inner Dynamic and use it as our only barometer of right and wrong. Now, in Unconditional Freedom, Murray teaches us how to manipulate reality to gain unlimited freedom . This mind-bending behemoth of a book shows how to "bring the Angels down," how to harness "The IDiot Within," how to move toward "Zenine Society." Murray devastates the crumbling institutions of government, law, school, medicine, science, religion, work ?p; even time, space and matter! "We're going to knock down the walls and rip up the floorboards that keep us imprisoned in the hellish box of 'normal life' and consensus reality," says the author. That's something worth reading, don't you think? HERE IS WHAT THEY HAVE BEEN SAYING ABOUT WILLIAM J MURRAY'S PREVIOUS BOOK: ANARCHIC HARMONY: "William J Murray joins Max Stirner, Friedrich Nietzsche and Aleister Crowley as one of the true Revolutionaries." ?p; Robert Anton Wilson "Murray is blasphemous, shrewd, and definitely not a candidate for the New York Times best seller mishmash... which is all to the good." ?p; The Book Reader 1993, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 260 pp, soft cover.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
81 .
|
Undercover Work: A Complete Handbook; Rapp, Burt Breakout Productions 1986 0915179326 / 9780915179329 PAPERBACK
New
0915179326 Brand New! Perfect for Resale, Support Radical Independent Booksellers With Kids to Feed! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 143 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
83 .
|
Uninhabited Ocean Islands; John, Fisher; Fisher, Jon Breakout Productions 1893626180 / 9781893626188 PAPERBACK
New
1893626180 For the Robinson Crusoes among us comes an extraordinary book exploring the uninhabited islands in the oceans of the world. In Uninhabited Ocean Islands , Jon Fisher takes you on a fascinating journey to some of the most isolated real estate on earth. This engrossing tour stops at more than 180 exotic islands . The author is your tour guide and provides a history and political status of each stop along the way. Each island is described in detail, including:*Size *Climate *Vegetation *Animal Life *Water Supplies *Structures *And more. The exact locations of the uninhabited islands are shown in 84 precise maps. Whether you need a resting place, a temporary hideout, a permanent home, or just a mental vacation from the stress of urban life, you will find this book to be an excellent companion. Informational and entertaining, Uninhabited Ocean Islands is a travel guide you will enjoy again and again. "For the cruising sailor who's really serious about getting away from it all!"p; Cruising World 1991, 51?2 x 81?2, 160 pp, illustrated, indexed, soft cover.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
84 .
|
Wide Open to Terrorism; Lesce, Tony Breakout Productions 1996 1559501383 / 9781559501385 PAPERBACK
New
1559501383 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! support independent counter-culture booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
85 .
|
Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance; Commision Studies; Studies, Commision Breakout Productions 1893626199 / 9781893626195 PAPERBACK
New
1893626199 Commission Studies This remarkable book is a compilation of two special reports commissioned by the Federal Government in response to the rising use of electronic surveillance for legal and illegal purposes. Representing the collective knowledge of a select group of experts, Commission Studies is a veritable gold mine of practical information on the nuts and bolts of wiretapping and bugging. Never before has this kind of sophisticated intelligence been available to the general public! Commission Studies also includes a priceless section on tape recordings and the law. Includes the rules of evidence for tape recordings in court, the quality of recordings, methods of falsification, and how to determine if tapes have been altered. Learn to insure your conversations could not be used in court even if they were recorded! Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance reveals the professional secrets of government and private experts so that you can protect yourself from privacy invasion and audio entrapment. Among the finest books ever printed on the subject!
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|