| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Dictionary of Aeronautical Terms; Aviation Supplies & Academics 1560270713 / 9781560270713 PAPERBACK
Good
1560270713 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Mostly True: The West's Most Popular Hobo Graffiti Magazine; Daniel, Bill Microcosm Publishing 1621064433 / 9781621064435 PAPERBACK
New
1621064433 Second Edition! 24 Additional Pages of New Material! Four years after the first book, master railroad and freight tag historian Bill Daniel got the team back together to re-build the whole book with 24 new pages and the rest perfected once again. As Just Seeds said of the first edition, "In the age of endless and vacuous graffiti coffee table books with no written content and no sense of history beyond 1980s NYC subway cars, this is a massive breath of fresh air." Gold. It's possible Bill Daniel is the most inspiring filmmaker of our day. With an impressive filmography that includes work on Craig Baldwin's Sonic Outlaws and as Vanessa Renwick's long-time collaborator, Daniel has crafted a remarkable book to go with his twenty-years-in-the-making Who Is Bozo Texino??a documentary about modern day hobos, rail workers and a forgotten outsider subculture. It's full of obscure railroad nostalgia?the result of a 25 year obsession with hobo and railworker folklore. Freight riding stories, interviews with hobos and boxcar artists, historical oddities and tons of photos of modern day boxcar tags are all presented in the guise of a vintage rail fanzine.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Operating a Model Railroad; Pete, Boomer Kalmbach Publishing Co. 1942 B000IANG3A PAPERBACK
Good
B000IANG3A ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Rolls Royce; n/a Colour Library Books, Ltd. 1984 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ 40 p. Includes illustrations.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Seattle: Sectional Aeronautical Chart; n/a US Department Of Commerce 1998 PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. lightly worn 1 p. Includes: diagrams, maps. aeronautical chart, obsolete as of 1999
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
THE EIGTH SEA; FRANK T. COURTNEY DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY 1972 B005R3F4SI Hardcover
Very Good
B005R3F4SI ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
The Story of American Railroads; Holbrook, Stewart Crown Publishers 1967 B001UDNZGC Hardcover
Very Good
B001UDNZGC ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Bonanza, 1967 printing, c-h on copyright page (3rd printing). Stewart Hall Holbrook (1893 - 1964) was an American lumberjack, writer, and popular historian. His writings focused on what he called the "Far Corner": Washington, Oregon, and Idaho. A self-proclaimed "low-brow" historian, his topics included Ethan Allen, the railroads, the timber industry, the Wobblies, and eccentrics of the Pacific Northwest. He wrote for The Oregonian for over thirty years, and authored dozens of books. He also produced a number of satirical paintings under the pseudonym of "Mr. Otis," in a style he called "primitive modern."
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
The Water Jump; Beaty, David Ny Harper And Row 1976. 1976 B002BVBW62 Hardcover
Good
B002BVBW62 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
The Winged Gospel: America's Romance with Aviation, 1900-1950; Corn, Joseph J. Oxford University Press, USA 0195033566 / 9780195033564 Hardcover
Very Good
0195033566 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. From the day when two bicycle mechanics made the first flight at Kitty Hawk until after World War II, Americans have invested extraordinary hopes in airplanes, expecting them to revolutionize daily life and transform the world. This book reconstructs the first era of manned flight, bringing back to life the famous and lesser-known aviators who became America's heroes: Charles Lindbergh, Amelia Earhart, Calbraith P. Rodgers, and many others. Abounding in fascinating detail, this book provides a vivid picture of America in the first half of the century--its aspirations and concerns--as expressed in the exuberant and often utopian response to a major new technology.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
The Zero-Carbon Car: Building the Car the Auto Industry Can't Get Right; Kemp, William H. Aztext Press 2008 0973323345 / 9780973323344 PAPERBACK
New
0973323345 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. transportation sector, dominated by the personal automobile, is responsible for over a quarter of North America's total energy consumption. Motor vehicles account for the overwhelming majority of harmful atmosphere emissions. Zero-Carbon Car reviews the issues of climate change, peak oil, urban sprawl, and geopolitical and socioeconomic disruption related to fossil fuel use. book argues that, while there is no way to avoid the eventual demise of the automobile, there is an opportunity for the automotive industry to develop an ultra-efficient, zero-carbon-emissions automobile. book documents the successful design and construction of a zero-carbon vehicle, proving that the technology is not only possible, it is viable today. For those who wish to fabricate their own vehicle, plans and software are provided in the book and on the accompanying website. Zero-Carbon Car is a must-read for automotive enthusiasts, environmentalists, and anyone who cares about how their transportation choices affect the planet.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|