Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Animals

 - 51 items found in your search
Nature:Animals
   -Marine
   -Pets

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Manuals of the Anatomy Of Invertebrated AnimalsHuxley, Thomas H. D. Appleton And Company 1878 Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked. Previous owners signature on FFEP colored over with crayon. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
  2 .  Animal Orientation and Navigation (First Edition). Proceedings of the Twenty-Seventh Annual Biology Colloquium, May 6-7, 1966Storm, Robert M. (editor) Oregon State University Press B000NUIQWG Hardcover

Good 

B000NUIQWG ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Spine of DJ moderately torn. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  Animals Alive by Clark, Arthur H.Clark, Arthur H. D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, a few tears to DJ 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  4 .  Behind the Mask: The Story of The People Who Risk Everything to Save Animals by Shannon KeithShannon Keith Uncaged Films 2-Sep-08 DVD

New 

New in new packaging. The Animal Liberation Front, comprised of clandestine animal rights activists, is now labeled the number one domestic terrorist threat by the FBI. Director Shannon Keith goes Behind the Mask and captures the hearts and souls of men and women who unveil their individual struggles for Animal Liberation. Who are these ?animal liberationists? and why do they believe that breaking the law is the best way to help animals? What inspires them to challenge the status quo, fight against all odds, and endure public reproach?Behind the Mask exposes never-before-seen footage that reveals the extent to which these individuals will go to save the lives of animals. People of all ages and backgrounds, from all over the globe, tell their tales of liberation, incarceration, sacrifice and determination, while exclusive underground footage reveals heart-thumping action sure to leave you wondering, who are these people??Featuring: Keith Mann, John Feldman, Rod Coronado, Kevin Jonas, Steven Best, Chris DeRose, Melanie Arnold, Ingrid Newkirk, Rich Mclellan, Ronnie Lee, Paul Watson and Jerry Vlasak.Awards & Festivals:Documentary of the Year by Veg News 2006Winner Best Documentary, Independent Features Film Festival 2007Winner Best Documentary, Santa Clarita Valley Film Festival 2007Winner Best Documentary, Other Venice Film Festival 2007Official Selection at the Reeleart Film Festival, TorontoOfficial Selection at the Artivist Film Festival, Los AngelesAbout Shannon Keith:Shannon Keith is a Los Angeles based animal rights lawyer. Three years ago, Shannon became proactive by infiltrating the media with a strong message about animal liberation and fighting back against the accusations that people who support animals are ?terrorists.? In 2004, Shannon started a non-profit, tax-exempt group called ARME (Animal Rescue, Media & Education). ARME rescues homeless animals and is focused on stopping the problem at it?s roots, by making educational documentaries that teach people what really happens to animals and about those who risk their lives and freedom to save them.About Ramy Hassan:Trained as a scientist, Ramy embraced his love of filmmaking as an adult. He believes that the power of film can bring about real change in the world. Most recently, Ramy completed a short documentary about the controversy surrounding the La Jolla seals in southern California.About Sandra Mohr:Sandra Mohr has been editing, directing, and shooting video for Animal Rights and Animal Protection since the mid 1990's. She regularly creates programming and projects for The Genesis Awards/Humane Society, Farm Sanctuary, Animal Acres, New Leash On Life, In Defense Of Animals, The Pet Place, PETA, and many more. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Birds Of The Northwest: A Hand-Book Of The Ornithology Of The Region Drained By The Missouri River And Its TributariesElliott Coues Government Printing Office 1874 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight library binding, light wear to exterior 791 p. Includes index. 
Price: 31.00 USD

 
  6 .  Blue Meridian: The Search for the Great White SharkMatthiessen, Peter Random House 0394462165 / 9780394462165 Hardcover

Very Good 

0394462165 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Clean, Green & Cruelty Free? true story of animals in New ZealandAmey, Catherine (compiled by) Rebel Press 2008 0473133407 / 9780473133405 PAPERBACK

New 

0473133407 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 127 p. Aotearoa New Zealand is often promoted as a peaceful land of blue skies, pure streams, and rich pastures a "clean and green" paradise. In reality, our society is based on the sounds, smells and blood of the slaughterhouse. Every year New Zealanders kill over a hundred million animals for food or profit. Over two million battery chickens are crowded into tiny, stinking cages, and thousands of pregnant sows endure boredom and frustration in cramped dark stalls. Animals suffer for our amusement in circuses, zoos, racetracks and rodeos, or are bred and hunted for sport. Hundreds of thousands of animals endure pain in laboratory experiments every year, while many more are trapped, shot, or poisoned because they have been defined as pests. Clean, green and cruelty-free? explodes the myth of New Zealand as a pristine and animal-friendly environment. Designed as a resource for animal advocates, it will be of interest to anyone concerned about animal suffering. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  8 .  Communication between man and dolphin: The possibilities of talking with other speciesLilly, John Cunningham Crown Publishers 0517530368 / 9780517530368 Hardcover

Good 

0517530368 ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Creatures Great & Small by Gene R. TyeGene R. Tye Good Book Press 1976 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Pictures of creatures great and small. Signed by photographer. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  10 .  Dogs and Their WomenTaylor, Louise; Cohen, Barbara E Little, Brown 1989 0316150363 / 9780316150361 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0316150363 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Field Guide to the Pacific Salmon (Sasquatch Field Guide Series)Adopt-a-Stream Foundation Sasquatch Books 2002 0912365641 / 9780912365640 PAPERBACK

Good 

0912365641 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Sasquatch Field Guide Series. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  12 .  Final Nail: Destroying the Fur Industry ? A Guided Tour #2n/a 1998 PAMPHLET/ZINE

New 

32 page stapled pamphlet/zine on the Fur Industry and the Animal Liberation Front's activities over the years leading up to 1998. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  Finches: Their Care And Breeding by M.L. Flowers, Flora FlowersM.L. Flowers, Flora Flowers Bird Haven Publishing Co 1955 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 83 p. Dedicated To All Lovers Of Beautiful Birds, Written At Bird Haven, Receda California 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  14 .  Hawaii's Birdsn/a Hawaii Audobon Society PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Horses in the Blue Grass by Thayer, Bert ClarkThayer, Bert Clark Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1947 Hardcover

Good 

Very good in good to fair dust jacket. Dj is worn on all sides and corners, the cover has minor wear to edges and corners, clean text, price notation in pencil on UR of FFEP. Oversized, priority or international orders will require additional postage. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  16 .  Horses: The story of the horse family in the modern world and through sixty million years of history (The Natural history library)Simpson, George Gaylord Anchor Books B0007DF4O2 PAPERBACK

Good 

B0007DF4O2 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  How to Raise a Dog: in the city, in the suburbs by Kinney, James R., and Honeycutt, AnnKinney, James R., and Honeycutt, Ann Simon and Schuster 1953 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~Clean text, cracked front hinge, minimal wear to cover/spine edges. Academic library markings. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 273p. : index; Includes Illustrations. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  18 .  Hunting Dogs And Their Usesn/a Collier Books 1962 PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Jimmie: The Story Of A Black Bear Cub by Baynes, Ernest Harold by Baynes, Ernest HaroldBaynes, Ernest Harold The Macmillan Company Hardcover

Fair 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, hinges cracking. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  20 .  Katie Of Birdland: An Idyl Of The Aviary In Golden Gate Park by Edith Kinney StellmannEdith Kinney Stellmann H.S. Crocker Company 1917 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 40 p. Includes illustrations. An old picture book of birds in the Golden Gate Park Aviary, from 1917 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Koans For The Inner Dog: A Guide To Canine EnlightenmentLLyn De Danaan Hypatia-in-the-Woods Press 2003 0970596138 / 9780970596130 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0970596138 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, stain on back cover 75 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  22 .  Land of the Tiger: A Natural History of the Indian SubcontinentThapar, Valmik University of California Press 0520214706 / 9780520214705 Hardcover

Good 

0520214706 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Magill's Encyclopedia of Science, 3 Volumes Onlyn/a PAPERBACK

Very Good 

~3 volumes out of the four volume set. Includes Volumes 2, 3 & 4. Oversized, see below. Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 118.50 USD

 
  24 .  Magnificent Bears of North America: . . . And Where to Find ThemScott, Keith Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394942 / 9780888394941 PAPERBACK

New 

0888394942 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Pancho: A Dog Of The Plains by Grant, BruceGrant, Bruce The World Publishing Company Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ in very poor condition 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  26 .  People Of The DeerMowat, Farley Michael Joseph Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  Pets Are People by Newell, Geneva by Newell, GenevaNewell, Geneva The Caxton Printers Ltd. Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ. Signed by author. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  28 .  Phantom Ghost of Harriet Lou, and Other Elk StoriesRoland Cheek Skyline Pub Co 0918981042 / 9780918981042 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0918981042 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  Power is Ours: A Manual on Saving the Earth and the Animals (Into the Nineties with the A.L.F.) by Anonymous by AnonymousAnonymous Last Word Press PAMPHLET

New 

15 page stapled pamphlet/zine. This booklet is a reprint of the British booklet "Into the Nineties with the A.L.F." It is not intended to and it does not discredit legal or traditional animal protection and environmental groups. This booklet IS intended to help the ILLEGAL side of the movement which is all too neglected in America. I we are to achieve animal-earth liberation we need to use every available means, legal and illegal. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  30 .  Proceeding of a Conference on Research with PrimatesPickering, Donald E. Tektronix Foundation 1963 B000O91TSE Hardcover

Good 

B000O91TSE ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Letter from publisher laid in. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  Rabbit Health 101: What Every Bunny's Parent Needs To KnowSmith, Kathy Kathy Smith SPIRALBOUND

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  32 .  Range Land Animal Tales by Pratt, Sabina CarlinPratt, Sabina Carlin Exposition Press 1959 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Clean text, tight binding, author's sig on title page, price notation in pencil on title page, light wear to exterior. 58 p. Includes illustrations. Green cloth covers over boards. Sewn Binding. Earthlight Books is a family owned and operated full-service bookstore with a storefront located in Walla Walla, Washington and our online warehouse located in Shelton, Washington. Since 1973 we have been filling the literary needs of this wonderful community in the Walla Walla Valley. Thanks for supporting our book business and please let us know if you have any questions or concerns. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  33 .  Search Beneath The Sea, The: The Story Of The CoelacanthSmith, J.L.B. Holt B000KEP4HK Hardcover

Good 

B000KEP4HK ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Chipping and moderate tearing to DJ. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  34 .  The Airedale For Work And Show by Hochwalt, A.F. by Hochwalt, A.F.Hochwalt, A.F. Sportsmen TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Clean text, tight binding, heavy wear to exterior, spine torn, back cover peeling. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  The Animal Kingdom. 3 Volumes in slipcase; Greystone Press 1954 B006WRUR8U 

Good 

B006WRUR8U Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Reddish/Maroon cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spines, original slipcase has some bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, as do books themselves. Few stains to covers, coffee rings, pencil markings on spines from an errant child. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
  36 .  The avifauna of the South Farallon Islands, California by DeSante, David F., and Ainley, David G.DeSante, David F., and Ainley, David G. Cooper Ornithological Society 1980 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding v, 104 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 100-102. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  37 .  The Book Of Fishes: Food Fishes, Game Fishes, And Other Inhabitants Of North American Coastal And Inland WatersLa Gorce, John Oliver National Geographic Society 1939 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  38 .  The coyote: Defiant songdog of the WestLeydet, Francois Chronicle Books 0877010862 / 9780877010869 Hardcover

Very Good 

0877010862 ~Very Good. VG DJ under scuffed mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  The Decline of the Steller Sea Lion in Alaskan Waters: Untangling Food Webs and Fishing NetsCommittee on the Alaska Groundfish Fishery and Steller Sea Lions; National Research Council National Academies Press 0309086329 / 9780309086325 PAPERBACK

Good 

0309086329 Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 39.50 USD

 
  40 .  The life of mammalsYoung, J. Z Oxford University Press B0007G46IE Hardcover

Very Good 

B0007G46IE ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Slight tears to DJ. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  The Lungfish, The Dodo & The Unicorn An Excursion Into Romantic Zoology, New Edition, Completely Revised and EnlargedLey, Willy The Viking Press 1948 B000H57C7W Hardcover

Good 

B000H57C7W Published in 1948 by The Viking Press, new edition, revised and edited. Gift inscription in Latin on FFEP, previous owner's correspondence laid in, Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  42 .  The Marine Mammals of the Gulf of Mexico (W. L. Moody Jr. Natural History Series)Wursig, Bernd; Schmidly, David J.; Schmidly Ph.D., Dr. David J. Texas A&M University Press 0890969094 / 9780890969090 Hardcover

New 

0890969094 Brand New! Still wrapped in plastic 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  43 .  The Safari Companion: A Guide to Watching African MammalsRichard D. Estes Tutorial Press Harare, Zimbabwe PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  44 .  The Story of the Plant Kingdom; University of Chicago Press 1959 B00637N2S6 Hardcover

Very Good 

B00637N2S6 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Tropical Fishes And Home Aquaria by Alfred MorganAlfred Morgan Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 254 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. A practical guide to a fascinating hobby 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  46 .  Ultrasonic communication by animalsSales, Gillian Wiley 1974 0470749857 / 9780470749852 PAPERBACK

Good 

0470749857 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Slight tear to DJ along spine. 
Price: 26.50 USD

 
 
  47 .  United States Department Of Agriculture Department Bulletin No. 1346: Status Of The Pronghorned Antelope, 1922-1924 by Edward W. NelsonEdward W. Nelson Government Printing Office 1925 TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, text detached from covers 64 p. library card covers 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  48 .  Wild Animals Of North America by Nelson, Edward W.Nelson, Edward W. National Geographic Society Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, splatter/stains on front cover 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  49 .  Wild Dogs: The Wolves, Coyotes, and Foxes of North AmericaBauer, Erwin A. Chronicle Books 0811804054 / 9780811804059 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0811804054 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  50 .  Within a Rainbowed SeaNewbert, Christopher Beyond Words Publishing Co. / The Earthsong Collec 1984 0681299088 / 9780681299085 Hardcover

Very Good 

0681299088 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior No international shipping. Too heavy and large. signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Earthsong Collection. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  51 .  Wolves of the Rocky Mountains: From Jasper to YellowstoneDekker, Dick Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394160 / 9780888394163 PAPERBACK

New 

0888394160 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 13.50 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie