|
|
Animals | - 51 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Behind the Mask: The Story of The People Who Risk Everything to Save Animals by Shannon Keith; Shannon Keith Uncaged Films 2-Sep-08 DVD
New
New in new packaging. The Animal Liberation Front, comprised of clandestine animal rights activists, is now labeled the number one domestic terrorist threat by the FBI. Director Shannon Keith goes Behind the Mask and captures the hearts and souls of men and women who unveil their individual struggles for Animal Liberation. Who are these ?animal liberationists? and why do they believe that breaking the law is the best way to help animals? What inspires them to challenge the status quo, fight against all odds, and endure public reproach?Behind the Mask exposes never-before-seen footage that reveals the extent to which these individuals will go to save the lives of animals. People of all ages and backgrounds, from all over the globe, tell their tales of liberation, incarceration, sacrifice and determination, while exclusive underground footage reveals heart-thumping action sure to leave you wondering, who are these people??Featuring: Keith Mann, John Feldman, Rod Coronado, Kevin Jonas, Steven Best, Chris DeRose, Melanie Arnold, Ingrid Newkirk, Rich Mclellan, Ronnie Lee, Paul Watson and Jerry Vlasak.Awards & Festivals:Documentary of the Year by Veg News 2006Winner Best Documentary, Independent Features Film Festival 2007Winner Best Documentary, Santa Clarita Valley Film Festival 2007Winner Best Documentary, Other Venice Film Festival 2007Official Selection at the Reeleart Film Festival, TorontoOfficial Selection at the Artivist Film Festival, Los AngelesAbout Shannon Keith:Shannon Keith is a Los Angeles based animal rights lawyer. Three years ago, Shannon became proactive by infiltrating the media with a strong message about animal liberation and fighting back against the accusations that people who support animals are ?terrorists.? In 2004, Shannon started a non-profit, tax-exempt group called ARME (Animal Rescue, Media & Education). ARME rescues homeless animals and is focused on stopping the problem at it?s roots, by making educational documentaries that teach people what really happens to animals and about those who risk their lives and freedom to save them.About Ramy Hassan:Trained as a scientist, Ramy embraced his love of filmmaking as an adult. He believes that the power of film can bring about real change in the world. Most recently, Ramy completed a short documentary about the controversy surrounding the La Jolla seals in southern California.About Sandra Mohr:Sandra Mohr has been editing, directing, and shooting video for Animal Rights and Animal Protection since the mid 1990's. She regularly creates programming and projects for The Genesis Awards/Humane Society, Farm Sanctuary, Animal Acres, New Leash On Life, In Defense Of Animals, The Pet Place, PETA, and many more.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Clean, Green & Cruelty Free? true story of animals in New Zealand; Amey, Catherine (compiled by) Rebel Press 2008 0473133407 / 9780473133405 PAPERBACK
New
0473133407 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 127 p. Aotearoa New Zealand is often promoted as a peaceful land of blue skies, pure streams, and rich pastures a "clean and green" paradise. In reality, our society is based on the sounds, smells and blood of the slaughterhouse. Every year New Zealanders kill over a hundred million animals for food or profit. Over two million battery chickens are crowded into tiny, stinking cages, and thousands of pregnant sows endure boredom and frustration in cramped dark stalls. Animals suffer for our amusement in circuses, zoos, racetracks and rodeos, or are bred and hunted for sport. Hundreds of thousands of animals endure pain in laboratory experiments every year, while many more are trapped, shot, or poisoned because they have been defined as pests. Clean, green and cruelty-free? explodes the myth of New Zealand as a pristine and animal-friendly environment. Designed as a resource for animal advocates, it will be of interest to anyone concerned about animal suffering.
Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Creatures Great & Small by Gene R. Tye; Gene R. Tye Good Book Press 1976 PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Pictures of creatures great and small. Signed by photographer.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Dogs and Their Women; Taylor, Louise; Cohen, Barbara E Little, Brown 1989 0316150363 / 9780316150361 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0316150363 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Hawaii's Birds; n/a Hawaii Audobon Society PAMPHLET
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Horses in the Blue Grass by Thayer, Bert Clark; Thayer, Bert Clark Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1947 Hardcover
Good
Very good in good to fair dust jacket. Dj is worn on all sides and corners, the cover has minor wear to edges and corners, clean text, price notation in pencil on UR of FFEP. Oversized, priority or international orders will require additional postage.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Hunting Dogs And Their Uses; n/a Collier Books 1962 PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
Land of the Tiger: A Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent; Thapar, Valmik University of California Press 0520214706 / 9780520214705 Hardcover
Good
0520214706 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Magill's Encyclopedia of Science, 3 Volumes Only; n/a PAPERBACK
Very Good
~3 volumes out of the four volume set. Includes Volumes 2, 3 & 4. Oversized, see below. Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
118.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
Magnificent Bears of North America: . . . And Where to Find Them; Scott, Keith Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394942 / 9780888394941 PAPERBACK
New
0888394942 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
People Of The Deer; Mowat, Farley Michael Joseph Hardcover
Good
~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Pets Are People by Newell, Geneva by Newell, Geneva; Newell, Geneva The Caxton Printers Ltd. Hardcover
Good
Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ. Signed by author. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
Range Land Animal Tales by Pratt, Sabina Carlin; Pratt, Sabina Carlin Exposition Press 1959 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Clean text, tight binding, author's sig on title page, price notation in pencil on title page, light wear to exterior. 58 p. Includes illustrations. Green cloth covers over boards. Sewn Binding. Earthlight Books is a family owned and operated full-service bookstore with a storefront located in Walla Walla, Washington and our online warehouse located in Shelton, Washington. Since 1973 we have been filling the literary needs of this wonderful community in the Walla Walla Valley. Thanks for supporting our book business and please let us know if you have any questions or concerns.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
The Airedale For Work And Show by Hochwalt, A.F. by Hochwalt, A.F.; Hochwalt, A.F. Sportsmen TRADE PAPERBACK
Fair
Clean text, tight binding, heavy wear to exterior, spine torn, back cover peeling. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
The Animal Kingdom. 3 Volumes in slipcase; Greystone Press 1954 B006WRUR8U
Good
B006WRUR8U Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Reddish/Maroon cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spines, original slipcase has some bumping and rubbing to corners and edges, as do books themselves. Few stains to covers, coffee rings, pencil markings on spines from an errant child.
Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
The life of mammals; Young, J. Z Oxford University Press B0007G46IE Hardcover
Very Good
B0007G46IE ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Slight tears to DJ. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
The Lungfish, The Dodo & The Unicorn An Excursion Into Romantic Zoology, New Edition, Completely Revised and Enlarged; Ley, Willy The Viking Press 1948 B000H57C7W Hardcover
Good
B000H57C7W Published in 1948 by The Viking Press, new edition, revised and edited. Gift inscription in Latin on FFEP, previous owner's correspondence laid in, Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
The Story of the Plant Kingdom; University of Chicago Press 1959 B00637N2S6 Hardcover
Very Good
B00637N2S6 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
Wild Dogs: The Wolves, Coyotes, and Foxes of North America; Bauer, Erwin A. Chronicle Books 0811804054 / 9780811804059 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0811804054 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Within a Rainbowed Sea; Newbert, Christopher Beyond Words Publishing Co. / The Earthsong Collec 1984 0681299088 / 9780681299085 Hardcover
Very Good
0681299088 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior No international shipping. Too heavy and large. signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Earthsong Collection. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
51 .
|
Wolves of the Rocky Mountains: From Jasper to Yellowstone; Dekker, Dick Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394160 / 9780888394163 PAPERBACK
New
0888394160 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|