Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Young Adult

 - 11 items found in your search
Children's Fiction:Young Adult

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Abe in Arms (Reach and Teach)Deitz Shea, Pegi PM Press 2010 1604861983 / 9781604861983 PAPERBACK

New 

1604861983 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. Reach and Teach. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. A senior in high school, Abe's got a Division I track scholarship awaiting him, a hot girlfriend, and a loving and wealthy adoptive family, including a brother his age. But suddenly, horrific flashbacks and seizures rip him back five years ago to war-torn Africa, where he lost his mother, his sister, his friends, and almost his own life to torturous violence. In therapy for Post Traumatic Stress Disorder, Abe uncovers even darker moments that make him question why he's still alive. This contemporary young adult novel portrays the pressures of teens to live a normal life, let alone succeed at high levels; while facing mental illness and--in Abe's case--a past that no one could possibly understand or survive. Pegi Deitz Shea has written a suspenseful, action-filled book that will open teens' eyes and hearts to the lives of young people exposed to violence around the world. Praise: "Pegi Shea s book, Abe in Arms, although fictional in nature, could have been true for any number of young boys in West Africa whose lives were devastated by conscription into the rebel army through force, threats, manipulation, bribery, and drugs. As a counselor and member of a trauma team who went to Liberia to teach counseling skills to civic and religious leaders following their civil war, I found it very heart breaking to witness the long term effects of Post Traumatic Stress Syndrome upon the young boys, often no more than 11-14 years of age. Although there is a nation-wide effort in Liberia to rehabilitate these young boys, many require extensive mental health treatment and the prognoses are often disappointing. In her book, Pegi Shea engrosses us in the horrors of war, pulls at our heartstrings as we weep for Abe, and causes us to yearn for a time when he can confront the demons that control his life. At the same time, she explores the wrenching irony of war refugees being thrust into an American youth culture that glamorizes the very violence that has caused Abe so much anguish. She 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  2 .  Aeroplane Adventures by Jackson, G. G.Jackson, G. G. Thomas Nelson & Sons 1932 Hardcover

Fair 

~Poor. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; hinges/boards weak; edges/corners worn and rubbed; minor foxing to end pages; Audience: Children/juvenile; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Bucking the SargeCurtis, Christopher Paul Wendy Lamb Books 2004 0385323077 / 9780385323079 Hardcover

Good 

0385323077 Signed by author. Price notations in pencil on UR of FFEP, author's signature on title page, mylar dj cover is mildly scuffed, dj is pristine Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  4 .  Doctor Doolittle's CircusLofting, Hugh Fred A. Stokes Co, New York 1924 B0010WP1NI Hardcover

Fair 

B0010WP1NI ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Yellow cloth over boards, embossed color illustrated cover, blue lettering on spine, hinges cracked, covers coming away from pages. Light wear to edges and corners, pictorial blue and white endpages. Child's pencil notation inside front cover: "Our little library" and gift inscription on 1/2 title page, along with previous owner's embossed stamp. Doctor Dolittle's Circus, written by Hugh Lofting and published in 1924 by Lippincott, is set in England sometime between the original story and the later voyages narrated by Stubbins. The doctor needs money to pay off a voyage to Africa, so he joins the circus with the pushmi-pullyu as his attraction. He enlightens a circus owner who cares little for animals, fights against the practice of fox hunting and helps other creatures such as a circus seal and cart horses too old to work. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Guinevere: On the Eve of LegendCarpinello, Cheryl Outskirts Press 143273704X / 9781432737047 PAPERBACK

Good 

143273704X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  6 .  Snow King Lookout by Vail, Esther C.Vail, Esther C. Ginn & Company The Reflector 1992 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. inscribed by Esther on title page, tight binding, light wear to exterior 180 p. Earthlight Books is a family owned and operated full-service bookstore with a storefront located in Walla Walla, Washington and our online warehouse located in Shelton, Washington. Since 1973 we have been filling the literary needs of this wonderful community in the Walla Walla Valley. Thanks for supporting our book business and please let us know if you have any questions or concerns. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  The Cat That Never DiedWilliam MacKellar Dodd, Mead 0396073034 / 9780396073031 Hardcover

Good 

0396073034 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  8 .  The Game of Silence (Ala Notable Children's Books. Middle Readers)Erdrich, Louise HarperCollins 0060297891 / 9780060297893 Hardcover

Very Good 

0060297891 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  The Major, the Poacher, and the Wonderful One-Trout RiverHyde, Dayton O. Atheneum 0689311079 / 9780689311079 LIBRARY BINDING

Good 

0689311079 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. Price clipped. Previous owners gift inscription. 1st edition. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  10 .  Tom Slade: Boy Scout of the Moving PicturesPercy K Fitzhugh Grosset & Dunlap, New York B00086C36K Hardcover

Good 

B00086C36K ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  VoyagerMills, Charles Review & Herald Pub Assn 0828004919 / 9780828004916 PAPERBACK

Good 

0828004919 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Flat-signed by author Charles Mills on 1/2 title page and dated 4-13-89. 
Price: 45.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie