Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Survival, Emergency Preparedness & Self-Reliance

 - 101 items found in your search
Survival, Emergency Preparedness & Self-Reliance
   -Search & resue

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A citizen's guide to disaster assistancen/a Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) 1993 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, missing title and copyright pages, library markings thin paperback with blue covers 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  2 .  A Safer Future: Reducing the Impacts of Natural DisastersU.S. National Committee for the Decade for Natural Disaster Reduction; National Research Council National Academies Press 1991 0309045460 / 9780309045469 PAPERBACK

Good 

0309045460 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 76 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  A Steampunk's Guide to the ApocalypseMargaret Killjoy Combustion Books 1938660021 / 9781938660023 PAPERBACK

New 

1938660021 A courageous future lies ahead of us. We wave goodbye, on no uncertain terms, to the invisible workings of the cyberian world. Our future lies in an honest technology, a technology that is within our reach, a technology that will not abandon us, a technology that requires not the dark oils of subterranean caverns. Consider this book to be your boon companion during the trying times that lie ahead. No single tome?no matter how voluminous?could be complete, of course, but this little handbook should aid in keeping you fed, watered, clothed, and protected from the myriad hazards of weather, human, and beast. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  4 .  Apocalypse TomorrowDuncan Long Desert Pubns 0879470895 / 9780879470890 PAPERBACK

New 

0879470895 Now for the first time, an indepth look at the survival scene, past and present, with an eye on the future. Duncan Long reveals with accuracy and insight the history of the survival movement, chronicling its development and spotlighting those modern pioneers who were major factors in the movement.A fast moving treatise that you will have to have in your library. 8 1/2 X 11, 128 pages, photos, and soft cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Basic Preparedness: A "How-To" Guide for Preparedness & Self-Reliant LivingStaff, The Survival Center, Inc. Survival Center Inc 1994 0964234203 / 9780964234208 PAPERBACK

New 

0964234203 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 202 Pages This is an Emergency Preparedness Manual that teaches the reader How To prepare for most anything that threatens their Survival. idea of preparedness is spreading rapidly among those waking up to the reality of today's chaotic economic, geologic, political and environmental climate. There are many reference books available that deal with specific areas of preparedness for an uncertain future. That's the problem. There are too many books. Most of us are busy, and reading time is precious, this is why Basic Preparedness was written. This one book covers the 4 basics plus more. first Four Basics for successful survival are FOOD, WATER, MEDICAL AND SHELTER. This How To book addresses all of these needs in the first four chapters with easy to understand, simple instructions. Then the following chapters cover the basics of Shelter, Grain Usage & Storage, Food Processing, Homesteading, Alternative Energy, Self-Defense & Sovereignty plus an Index and Glossary. Learn How to maintain a comfortable survival regardless of the future situation. Learn how to prepare and preserve food. Learn how much food to store and how long it will keep. Learn how to create the most basic household products naturally. Learn how to set up your homestead to run without power and still be comfortable. Learn how to secure a piece of property that will shelter and feed your family plus many more basic preparedness tips. It is complete, concise, and to the point covering the necessary steps to get ready. It is about the future. Your future and our collective future. It is about how we prepare and change to be ready for anything. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  6 .  Basic Preparedness: A "How-To" Guide for Preparedness & Self-Reliant LivingStaff, The Survival Center, Inc. Survival Center Inc 1994 0964234203 / 9780964234208 PAPERBACK

New 

0964234203 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! It should be Obvious something serious is happening politically, economically, geologically and environmentally. How you prepare for these changes will determine your well being in the very near future. It is about the Future yours. Are You Ready? It is our individual responsibility to get ready and be prepared for any emergency that may come our way. We have already seen that no group or agency is standing by to come and "save" us. Survival Center has the Knowledge and Experience to assist you in preparing for most any emergency that may come your way. "Basic Preparedness" the preparedness book, an American Classic, and Now "Basic Preparedness" 3 DVD Home Study Course takes you inside the " Secret " Why's and the How-To of Being Prepared To Be On Your Own for Extended Periods of Time. Why is This Home Study Course so important? Because it saves you valuable time and money. We have taken the guess work out of being prepared. If you are really, really, really serious about being prepared for what ever may come your way, and want to be prepared to be on your own for extended periods of time, then this 3 DVD series and the book Basic Preparedness is a must have. This is One of a Kind. Learn How-To Be Prepared if you may be layed off or loose your employment. Learn How-To make sure you and your family can eat and cover some of the basic necessities ahead of time. This 3 DVD & book Preparedness Home Study Course is a 6 hour overview of the Why s and How-To's of getting Prepared. It was filmed before a live class. Only One of its kind! You have to Want to be Prepared for what ever may come your way and you have to Want to Survive. Basic Preparedness 3 DVD & book Home Study Course is 12 sections plus an addendum and a Mini tour through the Survival Center Store. DVD Chapters are: 1. Introduction 2. Children 3. Bird Flu & Pandemics 4. General Preparedness 5. Food Storage 6. Grain Mills 7. Water, Water Storage, Water Filters 8. Home Canning 9. Medical-Kits &. 
Price: 46.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Breathing Apparatus For The Fire Servicen/a National Fire Protection Association Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  8 .  Bug Out: The Complete Plan for Escaping a Catastrophic Disaster Before It's Too LateScott B. Williams Ulysses Press 156975781X / 9781569757819 PAPERBACK

New 

156975781X Cataclysmic events strike sleepy towns and major cities every year. Residents face escaping quickly or perishing in rising waters, raging fires or other life-threatening conditions. By the time the evacuation starts, it's already too late. Being prepared makes the difference between survival and disaster. Guiding you step by step, Bug Out shows you how to be ready at a second's notice. Create an escape plan for where to go and how to get there. Pack the perfect bug-out bag for the first 72 hours. Find food, water and other necessities outside of civilization. Floods. Hurricanes. Pandemics. Earthquakes. Blizzards. Tsunamis. Wildfires. Riots. Bug Out includes detailed information on the best escape locations everywhere in the U.S.: The Pacific Coast, The Rocky Mountains, The Desert Southwest, The Heartland, The Lakes and Big Woods of the North, The Gulf Coast, The Appalachians, The Atlantic Coast. About the Author: Scott B. Williamsis a sea kayaker, sailor, boat builder, and writer with a passion for exploring and outdoor adventures on land and sea. He has written five books and continues to write for magazines in addition to maintaining various blogs on boat building, sailing, and outdoor survival. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Build the Perfect Survival KitJohn D. McCann Krause Publications 2005 0873499670 / 9780873499675 PAPERBACK

New 

0873499670 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. An emergency can arise anytime. Now everyone from the average commuter to the risk-taking sportsman can benefit from these just-in-case kits that may just save a life. Build the Perfect Survival Kit offers a number of kits, from very basic pocket-sized ones with just the essentials to elaborate ones designed for weeks of surviving in the wilderness. book advocates careful advance planning and building a personalized kit specifically tailored to each outing or possible emergency that may be encountered. Readers will learn about the eight categories of gear: Fire and Light, Signaling, Water and Food, Shelter and Protection, Knives and Tools, Multi-purpose Items and Miscellaneous Items, and what to pack into a kit for their pocket, glove box, four-wheeler, trunk, small plane, backpack, and more. Each kit is described with a list of components, a picture of the finished product, and a discussion of each component and its value; Gives instructions on how to use each component; Not just for hardcore outdoorsmen-this is valuable information for anyone who drives a car, walks in the woods, etc. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  10 .  Canoe Camping On a Song and a Paddle: The Art of Nothing Wilderness Survival Video Series, Volume 4Elpel, Thomas J. & Reed, Kris Hops Press DVD

New 

With two water bottles and a flute in their canoe, Thomas J. Elpel and intern Kris Reed go survival camping at the local lake. Amidst the abundant waterfowl, wildlife, and intermittent rain showers and thunderstorms, they camp for three days and two nights and demonstrate all of the skills required to meet their basic needs, including: Shelter: Canoe lean-to, canoe coal bed. Fire: Soda bottle puddle lens. Water: Aromatic herbs to kill germs. Edible Plants: Cattail shoots and pollen, orache, and desert currants. Fungi: Giant horse mushroom. Meat: Bull snake, figure 4 deadfall traps, soda bottle fishing pole. Cooking: Steamed veggies and veggie wraps on a hot rock. Clothing: Cattail visors. Medicine: Mudscreen, cactus slime, willow toothbrush. Filmed and edited by Zone 5 Pictures. Canoe Camping DVD. ISBN: 978-1-892784-24-7. July 2006. (Released January 2007.) Full Version 90 Minutes. $25.00 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or SucceedDiamond, Jared Penguin Books 0143036556 / 9780143036555 PAPERBACK

Good 

0143036556 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In his runaway bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond brilliantly examined the circumstances that allowed Western civilizations to dominate much of the world. Now he probes the other side of the equation: What caused some of the great civilizations of the past to fall into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? Using a vast historical and geographical perspective ranging from Easter Island and the Maya to Viking Greenland and modern Montana, Diamond traces a fundamental pattern of environmental catastrophe?one whose warning signs can be seen in our modern world and that we ignore at our peril. Blending the most recent scientific advances into a narrative that is impossible to put down, Collapse exposes the deepest mysteries of the past even as it offers hope for the future. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  12 .  Complete Survival Guide; Dbi Books 0910676534 / 9780910676533 PAPERBACK

Good 

0910676534 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  Confronting Natural Disastersn/a National Acadamy Press 1987 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 60 p. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  14 .  Contingency Cannibalism: Superhardcore Survivalism's Dirty Little SecretTakada, Shiguro Paladin Press 1999 1581600259 / 9781581600254 PAPERBACK

New 

1581600259 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. This twisted, tongue-in-cheek look at cannibalism as a last-resort survival option analyzes real-life case studies and historical episodes of cannibalism. Then it examines the hard-core decisions and gruesome details one must know in order to partake in this grisly practice. Recipes included. For entertainment purposes only. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  Conversations on Collapse: C-Realm Podcast TranscriptsKMO C-Realm Media Collective 0557333172 / 9780557333172 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0557333172 Conversations on Collapse collects early interviews that turned a project intended to focus on transformative technologies into one that explores the multiple failure modes of technological civilization. Featuring interviews with Bill McKibben, Dmitry Orlov, Sharon Astyk, James Howard Kunstler and other authors and thinkers on the topic of collapse. Conversations on Collapse presents transcripts of KMO's C-Realm Podcast interviews with: Dmitry Orlov ? Reinventing Collapse: The Soviet Example and American Prospects Albert K. Bates - The Post-Petroleum Survival Guide and Cookbook: Recipes for Changing Times Thomas Homer-Dixon - The Upside of Down: Catastrophe Creativity and the Renewal of Civilization Sharon Astyk - Depletion and Abundance: Life on the New Home Front Albert Bartlett - The Exponential Function: Arithmetic, Population, & Energy Cornelia Butler-Flora - Rural Communities: Legacy and Change Bill McKibben - Deep Economy: The Wealth of Communities and the Durable Future James Howard Kunstler - The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century Colin Tudge ? Feeding People is Easy Joe Bageant - Deer Hunting with Jesus: Dispatches from America's Class War Daniel Pinchbeck ? 2012: The Return of Quetzalcoatl 
Price: 225.00 USD

 
  16 .  Dare to Prepare, 4th Edition, 2011Holly Drennon Deyo Deyo Enterprises, LLC 0972768890 / 9780972768894 PERFECT PAPERBACK

New 

0972768890 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. DARE TO PREPARE 4th Edition is in huge demand due to current terrorist threats, economic uncertainty and increasing natural disasters. Written by Holly Drennan Deyo with an introduction by Stan Deyo, this magnificent work is THE ultimate city-suburban-rural emergency preparedness reference book. Dare To Prepare is now 632 pages in 8-1/2" by 11" format paperback - about the size of a telephone book. Over 330 photographs and illustrations, plus many charts and tables, make personalized preparedness super simple. WHY DARE TO PREPARE ? A dozen years ago, I had a hard time convincing family and friends (though not Stan) we were experiencing disasters more frequently and with increased severity. From decades of reading many books on Earth changes, the material became pretty convincing we would be on a path of change. That time of change has arrived, but concrete evidence was needed - information we could refer to reliably and show the disbelieving why we need to prepare. Now terrorism is added to the mix. If you are having trouble convincing family members, spouses and friends of the need for having supplies on hand, Dare To Prepare is an invaluable aid. 67 chapters are dedicated to step-by-step preparation in simple English, much of which you will find nowhere else, as well as personal anecdotes. Dare To Prepare is not just a compilation of lists; it is the blueprint for how Holly and Stan Deyo organize their home. All the information you need to store provisions long and short-term is included besides detailed instructions of long-forgotten skills that's fun for the entire family. Lot of options are given to make your planning as flexible and personalized as possible. Dare To Prepare empowers you to store confidently for as little or as long as you like using both metric and US measurements throughout. 
Price: 51.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  Defending Your Retreat: A Manual for Combat After the Collapsen/a Desert Publications 1978 TRADE PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! short pamphlet style publication If you feel that anything you have earned is worth fighting to keep, then this manual is for you! author, a military academy graduate and Vietnam veteran, explains exactly how to establish a defensive position and protect it against rioters, looters and other rabble. This book covers weapons, supplies, equipment, field fortifications, entrenchments, camouflage and much more. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", softcover, illus. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  18 .  Earth Knack: Stone Age Skills for the 21st CenturyBlankenship, Bart; Blankenship, Robin Gibbs Smith 2001 0879057335 / 9780879057336 PAPERBACK

New 

0879057335 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. huck it all and live in a cave? No way! Adopt some Stone Age skills? Absolutely! This information-packed book doesn't just talk, it shows you ways to bring the best of our environment into your life. relevant skills and ideas in EARTH KNACK will not only have you creating objects, but will also give you a new sense of self-fulfillment and self-worth. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Earthquake Survival ManualMorgan, Lael Epicenter Press 0945397208 / 9780945397205 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0945397208 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Sticker residue to one small spot on front cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  20 .  Emergency: This Book Will Save Your LifeStrauss, Neil It Books 2009 0060898771 / 9780060898779 PAPERBACK

New 

0060898771 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Terrorist attacks. Natural disasters. Domestic crackdowns. Economic collapse. Riots. Wars. Disease. Starvation. What can you do when it all hits the fan? You can learn to be self-sufficient and survive without the system. **I've started to look at the world through apocalypse eyes. ** So begins Neil Strauss's harrowing new book: his first full-length worksince the international bestseller Game, and one of the most original-and provocative-narratives of the year. After the last few years of violence and terror, of ethnic and religious hatred, of tsunamis and hurricanes and now of world financial meltdown Strauss, like most of his generation, came to the sobering realization that, even in America, anything can happen. But rather than watch helplessly, he decided to do something about it. And so he spent three years traveling through a country that's lost its sense of safety, equipping himself with the tools necessary to save himself and his loved ones from an uncertain future. With the same quick wit and eye for cultural trends that marked Game, Dirt, and How to Make Love Like a Porn Star, Emergency traces Neil's white-knuckled journey through today's heart of darkness, as he sets out to move his life offshore, test his skills in the wild, and remake himself as a gun-toting, plane-flying, government-defying survivor. It's a tale of paranoid fantasies and crippling doubts, of shady lawyers and dangerous cult leaders, of billionaire gun nuts and survivalist superheroes, of weirdos, heroes, and ordinary citizens going off the grid. It's one man's story of a dangerous world and how to stay alive in it. Before the next disaster strikes, you're going to want to read this book. And you'll want to do everything it suggests. Because tomorrow doesn't come with a guarantee.. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  FM 31-71 Northern Operations.US Army. GPO, 1959. B004LCVE94 PAPERBACK

Good 

B004LCVE94 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  22 .  Food, Fur and SurvivalEmil R. Johnson Desert Pubns 1989 0879471476 / 9780879471477 PAPERBACK

New 

0879471476 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 174 p. Audience: General/trade. most complete book ever written on the subject of trapping! Whether you trap for sport, fur or food, or if you just want to be prepared for a survivaI situation this text is guaranteed to be the most complete and detailed currently available, covering virtually every modern trapping method, as well as snaring and deadfall methods useful in survival situations. 51/2" x 81/2', 172 pages, illus., & softcover. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Forcible entry, rope, and portable extinguisher practices (International Fire Service Training Association. Publications)Hudiburg, Everett Fire Protection Publications, Oklahoma State University 1972 B0006W414I PAPERBACK

Fair 

B0006W414I ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  24 .  Fugitive!: How To Run, Hide, And SurviveAbaygo, Kenn Paladin Press 1994 0873647548 / 9780873647540 PAPERBACK

New 

0873647548 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Handbook to Practical Disaster Preparedness for the Family, 2nd EditionArthur T. Bradley CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 1463531109 / 9781463531102 PAPERBACK

New 

1463531109 Right out of the gate let me tell you what the book is NOT. It is not a book about fighting off hordes of flesh-eating zombies, should they ever rise from the grave. Nor will it describe how to survive a shipwreck by feasting on coconuts and roasted iguana. Finally, it is not intended to help you survive our planet being sucked into the cosmic fireball affectionately known as our Sun. If you wish to prepare for those types of events, I respectfully suggest that you continue your search for a more suitable text. This book IS designed to help your family prepare for more commonplace, yet still equally deadly ­disasters. The list is long and varied, and includes hurricanes, tornados, terrorist attacks, earthquakes, pandemics, financial collapse, floods, widespread blackouts, food shortages, airborne contamination, radiation exposure, and much more. The 430-page, 8? x 10? handbook is clear and easy to read with more than a hundred photos, illustrations, and worksheets. What makes this book different is that it focuses on practical steps that you and your family can take to become better prepared. At the end of your efforts, you will be rewarded with knowing that your family is far better prepared to handle real world challenges. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  26 .  HIDING AND STORING STUFF SAFELYUs Government Desert Pubns 0879470852 / 9780879470852 PAPERBACK

New 

0879470852 Survival depends on having what you need when you need it. Elite U.S. Army Special Forces are trained to operate far behind enemy lines for long periods of time and have developed and proven methods for long term storage of weapons, ammo, communications gear, food and other essential supplies. These methods are adaptable to your long term survival storage needs. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  How to Be a Hostage and LiveBolz, Frank A., Jr. Lyle Stuart 1987 0818404264 / 9780818404269 PAPERBACK

Good 

0818404264 Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  28 .  How To Overcome The Most Frightening Issues You Will Face This Century; Defender 0982323573 / 9780982323571 PAPERBACK

New 

0982323573 The world is quickly becoming a frightening place. The growing threat of terrorism and weapons of mass destruction is widespread. Pandemics and emerging diseases loom. The dollar is devalued and foreign markets are looking for new global currency. Nanotechnology, biotechnology and related fields of emerging science hold promise of hope and peril. Philosophy is expanding to include transhuman dreams of redefining what it means to be human. Threats against personal liberties, foods and fuels are growing. Cults are witnessing unprecedented growth while Christian?s around the world are witnessing ever-increasing persecution. Never before have people faced such fear-inspiring issues. In ?How To Overcome The Most Frightening Issues You Will Face This Century,? 20 experts in fields of science, politics, warfare, finance, ethics, theology and prophecy offer experienced advice on how not only to survive these unsettling but to thrive. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
  29 .  How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to ImpossibleAngier, Bradford Touchstone 1998 0684831015 / 9780684831015 PAPERBACK

New 

0684831015 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Rosehips, rich in vitamin C, will remedy scurvy. Poplar, red cedar, elm, and willow are preferable for friction fires. If stuck on a flat, shelterless desert, dig a shallow pit (east-west) to lie in; even a few feet can result in a 100-degree temperature change. This is the sort of information outdoor enthusiasts will find in Bradford Angier's classic guide to survival in the wilderness. Divided into four parts (sustenance, warmth, orientation, safety), How To Stay Alive in the Woods is packed with woodcraft tips and age-old tricks--and it's packable as well, so don't leave home without it. For more than 30 years, sportsmen, hunters, and camping families have carried this book with them every time they have ventured into the woods. In 26 clearly written, illustrated chapters, Bradford Angier spells out tips that can save time, energy and even lives. Illustrations. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  30 .  How To Survive a Robot Uprising: Tips on Defending Yourself Against the Coming RebellionWilson, Daniel H. Bloomsbury USA 1582345929 / 9781582345925 PAPERBACK

New 

1582345929 If popular culture has taught us anything, it is that someday mankind must face and destroy the growing robot menace. In print and on the big screen, we have been deluged with scenarios of robot malfunction, misuse, and outright rebellion. Robots have descended on us from outer space, escaped from top-secret laboratories, and even traveled back in time to destroy us. But even as we speak, scientists are working hard to bring these artificial creations to life. So arm yourself with expert knowledge from real robotics experts. Learn how to recognize a robot mimicking a human; spot a rebellious robot servant; escape a murderous "smart house"; and more. How else will you survive the inevitable robot rebellion? Lots of art (black, white, and red). 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  How to Survive Economy DownturnDon Paul; Christa Paul Path Finder Publications 0938263331 / 9780938263333 PAPERBACK

New 

0938263331 This is the book you can't live without because without this book, you may not live. Picture this: Our economy has failed. Some smart cheaters at the top got rich at our expense. HOWEVER, your government has made a big move. Out of money? Just create some more! Apparently our congressmen never learned what we all know: "if your outgo exceeds your income, then your upkeep will be your downfall." You need to learn how to live without a job or money -- perhaps without a home and no grocery store. No BIG deal! Did you know ... ? You can live for free. You'll learn how to capture food, get drinkable water, and build a place to keep the rain and snow off your head. Basically -- you can live quite well. We'll teach you how to survive in style.   
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  32 .  How to Survive the End of the World as We Know It: Tactics, Techniques, and Technologies for Uncertain TimesJames Wesley Rawles Plume 2009 0452295831 / 9780452295834 PAPERBACK

New 

0452295831 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. With the recent economic crisis, formerly unimaginable scenarios have become terrifyingly real possibilities-learn how to prepare for the worst Global financial collapse, a terrorist attack, a natural catastrophe-all it takes is one event to disrupt our way of life. We could find ourselves facing myriad serious problems from massive unemployment to a food shortage to an infrastructure failure that cuts off our power or water supply. If something terrible happens, we won't be able to rely on the government or our communities. We'll have to take care of ourselves. In How to Survive the End of the World as We Know It, James Rawles, founder of SurvivalBlog, clearly explains everything you need to know to protect yourself and your family in the event of a disaster-from radical currency devaluation to a nuclear threat to a hurricane. Rawles shares essential tactics and techniques for surviving completely on your own, including how much food is enough, how to filter rainwater, how to protect your money, which seeds to buy for your garden, why goats are a smart choice for livestock, and how to secure your home. It's the ultimate guide to total preparedness and self-reliance in a time of need. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
  33 .  Individual's Guide For Understanding And Surviving TerrorismU.S. Marine Corps Paladin Press 2004 1581604491 / 9781581604498 PAPERBACK

New 

1581604491 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 58 p. As guards for all U.S. embassies abroad, including in the world's most volatile hot spots, U.S. Marines are among the foremost authorities on how to prepare for and preven terrorist activity. This reprint of the manual distributed to all Marines serving overseas reflects their expert practical knowledge. It contains dozens of simple tips to lower your profile and make you and your family less of a target for terrorists, as well as courses of action you can take should you ever find yourself in the midst of a terrorist incident. If you want to maximize your own and your family's safety in the face of today's terrorist threat, make this U.S. Marine Corps manual a part of your home-protection library. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
  34 .  LIVE OFF THE LAND IN THE CITY AND COUNTRYRagnar Benson Paladin Press 1581605420 / 9781581605426 PAPERBACK

New 

1581605420 Written especially for survivalists and retreaters, this book reveals a totally practical survival program unlike any other. Old Indian secrets and advice on survival medicine, firearms, preserving food, diesel generation and much more are included.Ragnar Benson is America's most-esteemed survival expert. He has written more than 20 books for Paladin throughout the years on a variety of topics covering everything from weapons to politics to survival medicine. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  LIVING SAFELY IN DANGEROUS TIMES - Defending Yourself and Your Family Against Terrorism; 805966046631 DVD

New 

805966046631 On September 11, 2001, life in America changed forever. People who had never even considered being the target of a terrorist attack were suddenly confronted with a bewildering list of concerns, from how to open their mail safely to how to thwart an aircraft hijacking. Unfortunately, there were no ready answers to these questions ? until now. Kelly McCann, aka Jim Grover, is one of the country's foremost experts on personal and corporate security, unarmed combat and antiterrorist tactics, and has provided security training for audiences ranging from elite U.S. counterterrorist units to Fortune 500 executives. In this one-of-a-kind video, McCann teaches you proven strategies to keep yourself safe from a terrorist threat. This DVD is the definitive answer to the questions everyone is asking. For information purposes only. 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  36 .  Makeshift Workshop SkillsBallou, James paladin Press 2009 1581607059 / 9781581607055 PAPERBACK

New 

1581607059 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! NEW! In today's high-tech society, even the most advanced devices and systems are not failsafe. Tools can break or wear out, batteries can go dead, and all sorts of malfunctions can render the modern conveniences we rely on totally useless. If quick replacements of failed items are not readily available, the ability to improvise and adapt in the workshop suddenly becomes very practical. James Ballou, author of the best-selling Long-Term Survival in the Coming Dark Age, dramatically expands on the popular home workshop material in his first book to present a "makeshifter's" way of building and repairing things with only a pile of raw or salvaged materials, your hands and your mind. In this fascinating new book, he presents a wide range of unconventional, remarkably creative home workshop skills, including: HOMEMADE TOOLS Make your own hammers, drills, screwdrivers, wrenches, pliers, saws, files, chisels, vises, clamps..EXPEDIENT REPAIRS Perform sturdy repairs with ordinary glue, tape, cord, wire, dowels, nuts and bolts..MAKESHIFT CONSTRUCTION Construct all sorts of functional items out of coat hangers, old car parts, 2 x 4s, wooden dowels, nails, rebar, coffee cans..USEFUL PROJECTS Build a homemade forge out of an old barbeque; handle simple soldering jobs with a road flare; perform quick weld repairs with car batteries, jumper cables, and a pair of pliers..Ballou also gives extensive instruction in makeshift metalworking, practical calculating skills, resourceful salvaging, plus dozens of practical tips for the craftsman or handyman who might need this information in an emergency or who simply enjoys learning about alternative ways to handle home workshop projects. As far back as James Ballou can remember, his interests have included survival activities hunting, fishing, exploring, treasure hunting, backpacking, shooting, making and using tools, and just plain improvising. author of dozens of magazine articles on various subjects, he also served four years i. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
  37 .  Mountain Lakes: A Survival Fishing Trip: The Art of Nothing Wilderness Survival Video Series, Volume 3Elpel, Thomas J. & Elpel, Cassie Hops Press DVD

New 

With little more than a flint & steel kit and a copper drinking cup, Thomas J. Elpel and daughter Cassie trek five miles back into the Rocky Mountains for a few days of fishing, fun, and survival living. Among the spectacular lakes and mountain peaks, they demonstrate all of the skills required to meet their basic needs, including: Shelter: Rock and log shelter with a fire. Fire: Flint & Steel Kit + Making char cloth. Water: Drinking from mountain streams. Edible Plants: Wild onions and glacier lilies. Meat: Mountain Suckers-fishing by hand, snagging by hook, plus fishing laws. Cooking: Cooking fish on hot coals, plus steaming wild vegetables in a stone oven. Tools: Tin can knives, plus forging the nail knife and making a pine bark pot. Mountain Lakes. ISBN: 1-892784-22-X. July 2003. Full Version 104 Minutes. $25.00 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  38 .  Mountain Meadows: Camping With Almost Nothing But the Dog: The Art of Wilderness Survival Video Series, Volume 2Elpel, Thomas J. & Beattie, Melvin Hops Press DVD

New 

With little more than stone knives and the dog, Thomas J. Elpel and cousin Melvin Beattie venture into the Rocky Mountains to survive with whatever they can find and improvise from their surroundings. Among the wildflowers, wildlife and scenic meadows of southwestern Montana, they demonstrate all the skills needed to meet their basic needs, including: Shelter: A debris shelter with hot rocks. Fire: The mullein on sage hand drill set. Water: Purifying water with Aerobic Oxygen. Edible Plants: Sweet cicely, wild sunflower, dwarf huckleberry, musk thistle stems and "artichokes", brook saxifrage, rose petals. Meat: Ground squirrels--killing, skinning, butchering. Cooking: Cooking on an upright rock slab. Tools: Glass-knapped knives & the jo stick. Mountain Meadows DVD. ISBN: 1-892784-21-1. July 2002. Full Version 90 Minutes. $25.00 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  Nuclear War Survival Skills: Updated and Expanded 1987 EditionKearny, Cresson H. Oregon Inst Science & Medicine 1988 094248701X / 9780942487015 PAPERBACK

New 

094248701X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. There are a number of do-it-yourself guides to civil defense available, but most seem to be aimed at hard-core survivalists who have crack outdoor skills, and lots of specialized equipment. This book is very different and is written for the average citizen by a former U.S. Army officer, field geologist and civil engineer who built and field-tested the "expedient" shelters described within while still employed at the U.S. Department of Energy's Oak Ridge National Laboratory. These shelters can be put togeather within a few hours by ordinary, untrained men and women. (It is a good idea to take a weekend and practice building them. ) They provide good protection during the weeks it may take for fallout to decay to negligible levels of radioactivity. (Expedient blast shelters, which also protect against the shockwave from a nearby explosion, are also discussed. ) author is clear and thorough throughout, supplying checklists for supplies, equipment and materials; detailed building instructions and descriptions of the genuine (as opposed to fanciful) effects of nuclear weapons. There is also a valuable discussion of the purchase and use of potassium iodide compounds for protection of the thyroid gland from absorption of radioiodine. Finally, detailed plans and instructions are provided for the construction and use of a homemade fallout meter(! ) to indicate radiation levels. (It is a lot more accurate than many of the over-priced, defective-or-uncalibrated war-surplus "Geiger counters" on the market! ) 2001 edition contains a new chapter on the hazards of trans-Pacific fallout, which could drift eastward to the U.S. mainland from a nuclear conflict in Asia. (Such as India vs. Pakistan, or a North Korean nuclear attack on the South or Japan. ) There is also a new appendix detailing the persuasive medical and scientific evidence that low levels of ionizing radiation below a certain threshold do no harm to humans or other forms of life, or their descendants. In fact,. 
Price: 32.50 USD

 
  40 .  Participating in Nature: Wilderness Survival and Primitive Living SkillsThomas J. Elpel HOPS Press 1892784300 / 9781892784308 PAPERBACK

New 

1892784300 Get in touch with your wild side! Primitive living is a way of learning about nature by participating in it. Instead of merely camping in the wilderness or passing through it, you can become part of the process. You learn about nature by using it to meet your needs for shelter, fire, water, and food. You set aside the trappings of modern culture and step directly into nature with little or nothing, to experience nature on its own terms. Tom's guide gives you a direct, hands-on experience of the world around you. With this book you have the opportunity to discover the thrill of staying warm and comfortable without even a blanket! Experience the magic of starting a fire by friction. Butcher your own deer and braintan its hide to make warm buckskin clothing. Learn about edible plants of the Rocky Mountain region, plus processing techniques and "primitive gourmet" skills like making wild strawberry ashcake pies or stir-fry cooking without a pan. This book is the source for in depth coverage of tire sandals, bedroll packs and pack frames, felting with wool, quick bows and bone arrowheads, sinews, hide glue, trapping, fishing by hand, water purification, birch bark canisters, willow baskets, primitive pottery, wooden containers, cordage, twig deer, stalking skills, simple stone knives, flint & steel, bowdrill and handdrill fire-starting. Participating in Nature includes dozens of innovative skills and an incredible 350 pictures and illustrations plus a thoughtful philosophy. Tom does extensive experiential research. He places an emphasis on publishing new information that is not found in any other source. This is the 6th Edition of Participating in Nature. Changes from the 5th Edition were primarily in editing and formatting, however, Tom also made updates throughout the book, and added four new pages of material. 6th Edition. 2009. 202 pages. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  Peak Oil Survival: Preparation for Life After GridcrashMcBay, Aric Lyons Press 2006 1592281273 / 9781592281275 PAPERBACK

New 

1592281273 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oil and energy are not limitless resources, and someday the supply will be depleted. Peak Oil Survival shows readers how to plan for the future: how to survive and thrive when the food, transport, and energy industries sputter out. Author Aric McBay gives an essential crash course complete with clear, simple instructions and easy-to-read diagrams. Peak Oil Survival will explain how people can protect their families and strengthen their communities in the event of a crisis-and live comfortably off the grid. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  42 .  Personal and Family Survival [ SM 3-11-A, Nov. 1966 ] Civic Defense Adult Education Course Student Manual (Dept. of Defense Office of Civil Defense)Dept. of Defense Dept. of Defense 1966 B003MZRRG0 PAPERBACK

Good 

B003MZRRG0 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  43 .  Plane Safety and SurvivalEric G. Anderson Aero Publishers 0816875081 / 9780816875085 Hardcover

Good 

0816875081 ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  44 .  Primitive Skills and Crafts: An Outdoorsman's Guide to Shelters, Tools, Weapons, Tracking, Survival, and More; Skyhorse Publishing 2007 1602391483 / 9781602391482 PAPERBACK

New 

1602391483 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Anyone eager to master survival skills for outdoor vacations, or simply to find a fun new family activity for a Saturday afternoon, will be educated and inspired by the practical advice presented here by archaeologists, anthropologists, primitive practitioners, craftsmen, and artisans. These experts help modern readers rediscover the skills that have served humanity for millennia: fire-making, camp cooking, basket weaving, pottery making, animal tracking, and much more. You can even learn how to turn seashells into arrowheads or make glue from yucca plants. Plus, there's intriguing information on the benefits of a hunter-gatherer diet. More than just a how-to, this handbook provides inspiration to live life to the fullest. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Primitive Technology II: Ancestral Skill - From the Society of Primitive Technology; Gibbs Smith 2001 1586850989 / 9781586850982 PAPERBACK

New 

1586850989 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Stone Age is the common denominator of mankind, and through experimental archeology the relearning and replication of ancient skills we take a step of discovery and understanding into this rich past. In this collection, drawn from the pages of the Bulletin of Primitive Technology, learn to create tools to fabricate more complex technologies; master the arts of the bow and arrow; build a shelter or fashion clothing from fibers or buckskin. < BR> Primitive Technology II: Ancestral Skills provides the guide to rediscovery of the skills and crafts that bind us all into this great human family. < BR> David Wescott is author of Camping in the Old Style and editor of Primitive Technology: A Book of Earth Skills. Formerly education director for the Boulder Outdoor School, he has been a leading figure in wilderness education for more than thirty years. He lives with his wife in Rexburg, Idaho. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  46 .  Primitive Wilderness Living & Survival Skills: Naked into the WildernessJohn McPherson; Geri McPherson John Mcpherson 1993 0967877776 / 9780967877778 PAPERBACK

New 

0967877776 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. A compilation of ten smaller books written over a period of several years-quite literally one chapter at a time. (Each chapter/booklet is described in more detail below. ) * Written for the express purpose of teaching the audience "how-to" accomplish the task at hand-not as a chapter to fill space. * Over 700 photos in 408 pages show you "how-to". * If you are wanting to learn the everyday skills that are required to live for an extended period in the wilderness, this is the book for you. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  Primitive Wilderness Skills, Applied & AdvancedMcPherson, John; McPherson, Geri Prairie Wolf 2007 0967877784 / 9780967877785 PAPERBACK

New 

0967877784 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 290 p. LOTS & LOTS of photos 10 chapters include: * nutrition for the Primitive * Brain Tanning robes & furs * build a 20 foot dugout canoe using only stone tools * more on flintknapping * lighting * quickie axe hafting * water containers * primitive navigation * three days of heading Naked into the Wilderness (w/clothes) much more!. This book is a follow-up to our first, Primitive Wilderness Living & Survival Skills. It is just what the title suggests, primitive skills and "how-to" apply them. An instructional book that goes beyond the first book with some firsts, some only's and lots of common sense. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  48 .  Ragnar's Urban Survival: A Hard-Times Guide to Staying Alive in the CityBenson, Ragnar Paladin Press 2000 1581600593 / 9781581600599 PAPERBACK

New 

1581600593 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. tap's run dry, the supermarkets have been ransacked, the power is off and the low rumble of tanks can be heard in the distance. unprepared who refused to believe that such a thing could happen here will live as wretched refugees if they live at all. But for the prepared for the city survivors life will go on. America's leading survival author debunks the myth that the only way to survive is to stock a retreat in the mountains. He tells urban dwellers how to find water; trap and butcher game; preserve food; position a retreat for maximum safety; avoid troops; and barter with other survivors. You'll learn which weapons are absolute necessities and which aren't worth having, and confront the all-important topic of survival nursing care. Ragnar gives you the solid information you will need to make it if the worst-case scenario becomes a reality. Ragnar Benson is America's most-esteemed survival expert. He has written more than 20 books for Paladin throughout the years on a variety of topics covering everything from weapons to politics to survival medicine. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  Rewild or DieScout, Urban Urban Scout LLC 0578032481 / 9780578032481 PAPERBACK

New 

0578032481 Peter Bauer (aka Urban Scout) is a multi-disciplinary artist and environmental educator. He is a performance artist, writer, filmmaker, photographer, designer, musician and basket maker. Born in Portland, Oregon, his family has lived in N.E. Portland for 5 generations. At 16 he proudly dropped out of high school to begin his life-long unschooled journey of rewilding. He keeps a popular blog about rewilding (www.urbanscout.org) and created a popular international internet forum and wiki (www.rewild.info) for fellow people-who-rewild. Locally, Urban Scout has been an environmental educator with Cascadia Wild, Friends of Tryon Creek, Audubon Society, TrackersNW and has his own non-profit company called Rewild Portland that he founded at age 19. He has received both local press in the The Oregonian, Portland Mercury, Willamette Week, national press in ReadyMade Magazine and international press in Positive Living Magazine (UK) and Chain Reaction (AU). 
Price: 21.50 USD

 
  50 .  Roadmap to Reality: Consciousness, Worldviews, and the Blossoming of Human SpiritElpel, Thomas J. HOPS Press 1892784297 / 9781892784292 PAPERBACK

New 

1892784297 What if our entire experience of reality were based on an assumption that could be proven false? In Roadmap to Reality, Thomas J. Elpel tests the assumption that we are a sentient (self-aware) species, and finds evidence suggesting otherwise. Like automatons, we copy beliefs and behaviors from generation to generation without consciously evaluating why we do what we do. We absorb a definition of reality and act on it, without ever questioning the source of that definition. In short, we don't act; we react. Roadmap to Reality is the quest to unravel the illusions to discover what reality really is. The journey follows the link between technology and thought, showing how hunter-gatherer, agricultural, industrial, and informational societies define reality in predictable ways. In essence, production technology dictates how we perceive cause and effect, how we solve problems, and how we approach parenting and governing. Roadmap to Reality sequentially follows simple ideas and commonsense logic to reveal how consciousness and worldviews evolve in layers over time. Roadmap to Reality enables the reader to step outside of ordinary reality to obtain a fresh perspective on culture, government, prosperity, sustainability, and meaning. The quest takes the reader to the ends of the universe with a casual writing style, peeling back the layers of consciousness to discover the reality beyond. Roadmap to Reality will change your perspective of history and world events, and it will change you, enabling you to let go of preconceived notions about the nature of reality to discover a more holistic, more satisfying life experience. ISBN: 978-1-892784-29-2. May 2008. 260 Pages. Lavishly illustrated by Bonnie Andrich. Printed on 100% post-consumer recycled paper. Cost: $30. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  51 .  Search Is an Emergency: Field Coordinator's HandbookLavalla, Patrick Emergency Response Inst 0913724300 / 9780913724309 PAPERBACK

Good 

0913724300 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 41.00 USD

 
  52 .  Self Reliance During Natural Disasters And Civil Unrest: How to Handle Fires, Search and Rescue, and Other Emergency-Response Situations on Your OwnBradford, George R. Paladin Press 2007 1581606281 / 9781581606287 PAPERBACK

New 

1581606281 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. When a disaster or civil disturbance occurs, firefighters, police officers and paramedics quickly become overburdened with requests to handle simple emergencies--emergencies that every one of us should be able to handle as they occur. This book will give you the knowledge to handle nine basic crises that typically follow a disaster and motivate you to assist your family and neighbors should a large-scale catastrophe strike your community. This is not just another book on stockpiling food and water. It is a crash course in the types of tasks normally handled by professional emergency-response personnel, written by a retired fire department captain with decades of experience training citizens in these skills. It is packed with hundreds of hands-on techniques and tips for disaster firefighting on your own, civilian search and rescue with light tools, vehicle rescue and firefighting, controlling utilities to prevent new problems, salvage and decontamination for home and business owners, and evacuation do's and don'ts. Just some of the specific skills you will learn include how to rescue people from building rubble and wrecked vehicles using only common tools, fight fires with an ordinary garden hose, shut off gas and electricity quickly and safely, set up emergency sanitation systems, seek refuge from an out-of-control fire, make contact with family and friends when standard communications are disrupted and much, much more. Throughout the book, the author shows you how to evaluate each situation rationally and confidently and decide when to handle the emergency yourself and when to call the authorities for help. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
 
  53 .  Shelter Analysis For Nuclear Defense(SAND), TR-55 March 1983, Supersedes TR-55 January 1980n/a Federal Emergency Management Agency 1983 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 125 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
  54 .  Shoestring Survivalism; Paladin Press 2008 1581606753 / 9781581606751 PAPERBACK

New 

1581606753 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 185 p. Shoestring Survival is a complete budget-minded blueprint for preparing for tough times. Self-reliance veteran Andy James shows you dozens of shoestring survival methods that cost little or nothing yet will tremendously advance your preparedness for any sort of large-scale emergency, from natural disasters (hurricanes, floods, epidemics) to societal eruptions (acts of terrorism, economic depression, widespread crime). With Andy James' handy tips and tricks for low-key, low-budget survival, Shoestring Survival will show you how to: * Take 21 simple, low-cost steps right now that will drastically improve your chances of surviving any disaster * Acquire free stuff that lots of survivalists never think of * Locate the best sources for inexpensive, essential supplies extra clothing, necessary tools, reliable guns and more * Stock cheap, filling foods to feed you and your family for 30 days or longer * Find hidden values at familiar stores and in surprising corners of the Internet * Determine whether to stay at your home or bug out during an emergency, including how to maintain comfort and safety in a government shelter You do not need a fully stocked cabin in the mountains or an arsenal of expensive firearms to make it through hard times. You just need the will to begin preparing today, a surprisingly small amount of money to get started and the handy information in Shoestring Survival. Andy James is the pseudonym for a U.S. Army veteran, current law-enforcement officer and lifelong survivalist. He lives in the Pacific Northwest. 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
 
  55 .  Simple Survival A Family Outdoors GuideBenton, Gary L. Dancing Fox Publications 0983042993 / 9780983042990 PAPERBACK

New 

0983042993 Retired USAF Senior Master Sergeant and survivor expert Gary Benton has written the best outdoor guide for families - bar none, that I have read! 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
  56 .  Social Chaos Survival Guide: Smart Savvy Precautions To Make You Self-Reliant In These Dangerous Times 2010 Edition by Bellinger, Lee & Brocklin, Seth Van (ed. ) by Bellinger, Lee & Brocklin, Seth Van (ed. )Bellinger, Lee & Brocklin, Seth Van (ed. ) Independent Living American Lantern Press 2010 TRADE PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 208 p. 
Price: 56.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  Soldier's Handbook for Chemical and Biological Operations and Nuclear Warfare FM 21-41ARMY Department of the Army 1958 PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  58 .  Stone Age Living Skills: Disc Three Arrows of the Stone AgeBrian James Hops Press 1892784270 / 9781892784278 DVD

New 

1892784270 Pressure Flake Stone Arrowheads      Learn to make your own stone arrowheads. In this flintknapping primer, Brian James demonstrates how to safely and effectively spall blades off of an obsidian core. He teaches how to pressure flake these blades into arrowheads using deer antler or copper tipped tools. Arrows from the Stone Age      A good bow won't make a bad arrow fly straight. In this video Brian James teaches how to make quality primitive arrows from both wild-crafted and purchased materials. Detailed instruction covers all of the steps from collecting the arrowshaft material to straightening, notching, preparing sinews, hide glue, and fletching, plus hafting the arrowpoint onto the shaft and painting the shaft with natural pigments. Stone Age Video Classics Series Disc Three: Arrows of the Stone Age ISBN: 978-1-892784-27-8. $25.00 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  59 .  Stone Age Living Skills: Disc Two Hide TanningRobert Earthworm and Melvin Beattie Hops Press DVD

New 

The Ancient Art of Tanning Buckskin      Learn to transform raw deer skins into soft tanned buckskin using the dry-scrape method. Robert Earthworm teaches how to properly skin, flesh, rack, scrape, brain, stretch, soften and smoke deer hides. This has been one of the most popular videos ever produced on dry-scrape brain tanning. Tanning Spirit      Melvin Beattie was among a handful of people who revived the brain tanning process when it was nearly a lost art. Beattie teaches how to brain tan hides using the wet-scrape method. Learn to efficiently skin, flesh, scrape, brain, soften, and smoke hides to make your own durable clothing, moccasins, and bags. Stone Age Video Classics Series Disc Two: Hide Tanning ISBN: 978-1-892784-26-1. July 2007. $25.00 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  60 .  Strategic Relocation--North American Guide to Safe Places, 3rd EditionJoel M. Skousen; Andrew Skousen Joel Skousen Designs 1568612621 / 9781568612621 PERFECT PAPERBACK

New 

1568612621 This is the long-awaited update of Mr. Skousen's classic book on relocation for security. Nearly 3/4 of this 3rd Edition is rewritten and it is expanded to 400 pages. In the process, the authors created all new graphics, charts and tables. There is also a new section on international retreat potential and 200 additional pages of analysis on every state and province of the US and Candada, complete with color maps. The maps are chock full of detail, including private and public land use, satellite terrain features, military target areas, roads and graphic depictions of population density---one of our major threats to security in a crisis. Despite the ongoing illusions of peace and prosperity, our world is getting less stable, not more. The economic foundations of the US and the world are all based on fiat money and are crumbling. Earthquakes, Hurricanes, War and terrorism are ever present threats, and the secondary effects of social unrest in large metropolitan areas will be disruptive and dangerous if there is a shortage of essential commodities that cause people to panic. When you relocate or retire your prime concern should be long-term security, not recreation. Sometimes you can have both. This book is designed to help you relocate around serious threats and to develop contingency plans when you can't relocate due to work or family ties. Strategic Relocation is more than just pointing out safe areas--simply because the safer the area, the harder it is, generally, to make a living and have access to the conveniences of life. For these reasons, relocation decisions are fairly complex, and Mr. Skousen walks you through all of the difficult choices and compromises that are inevitable in finding safety, without being totally isolated. This book has answers for nearly every situation. About the Author: Joel Skousen has served as a relocation consultant for over 30 years designing high security residences and retreats. He is the chief designer at the Secure Home Design Group and author of The Secure Home. He has traveled widely and speaks multiple foreign languages and also publishes the World Affairs Brief, a weekly news analysis service. Andrew Skousen, co-author, is a practicing structural engineer who regularly consults and designs for The Secure Home Design Group. Andrew contributed most of the new research, graphics, tables and much of the content. 
Price: 46.50 USD

 
 
  61 .  Survival BarteringLong, Duncan Breakout Productions 1998 0966693248 / 9780966693249 PAPERBACK

New 

0966693248 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. If our shaky money system collapses, you may need to barter to keep your family and business operating. If our shaky money system collapses, you may need to barter to keep your family and business operating. Duncan Long has written a fine book on bartering, with emphasis on survival situations, how you can get started now, and how to profit from bartering, even if there is never a monetary crisis. Topics covered include: * How bartering can give you the edge you need to survive * Bartering and self-reliance * three forms of bartering--when and how they are used * How to get good deals by bartering * Living in a bartering community * Stockpiling items for future bartering--what to store and how and where to store it * Protecting yourself against criminals and rip-off artists * And much more, including sources for more information on bartering and survival. Survival Bartering tells you what you need to know to survive if the banking system collapses, and more than that, how you can benefit from bartering now. Highly recommended for anyone interested in survival and the underground economy. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  62 .  Survival Driving: Staying Alive on the World's Most Dangerous RoadsDeatherage, Robert H. Paladin Press 2006 1581605544 / 9781581605549 PAPERBACK

New 

1581605544 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. In Survival Driving, Deatherage takes the antiterrorist driving lessons he learned from today's war zones and shows you how to adapt them to your situation, whether you are in Baghdad, Beirut, Bogota or Brooklyn. Using straightforward rules, security checklists, photographs and drawings, he teaches you how to prepare a route analysis, including marking maps and identifying choke points and safe havens; recognize likely attack sites for IEDs, rammings, drive-by shootings and overrun attacks; reinforce and maintain your vehicles to withstand attack by selecting the proper armoring, engine, tires, alarms, windows, locks and more; spot surveillance whether it's fixed or mobile; master the driving basics of steering, braking and accelerating, as well as advanced evasive maneuvers such as forward and reverse 180-degree turns and barricade breaching; and scrutinize military or police personnel at roadblocks or accident scenes to tell whether they are real or fake. Whether you are an enlisted man or reservist about to be deployed, a security contractor or businessman stationed overseas or just a daily commuter who travels on some dangerous roads, you owe it to yourself to take this crash course in survival driving. Robert Deatherage, Jr. served in the U.S. Army Special Forces in some of the world's most dangerous areas, where he was responsible for the security of GIs and their equipment. Most recently, he was the security manager for an international contractor in various regions of Iraq. He has attended the most prestigious driving courses in the world, including those conducted for Special Forces, FBI and United Nations personnel. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  63 .  Survival, Evasion and Escape (The Combat bookshelf)Us Government Desert Pubns 1990 087947260X / 9780879472603 PAPERBACK

New 

087947260X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New Desert Publications Edition! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 431 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. This is probably the best survival manual we ve ever seen. Covers all aspects of emergency and combat survival. Sections include Navigation, Food & Water, Fire Making & Cooking, Survival in Cold, Tropical and Desert Climates plus Survival at Sea. This great volume also covers chapters on evading capture by the enemy and how to escape if you are captured. A must for anyone who goes outside. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", photos, full index, & softcover. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  64 .  Survival: A Manual That Could Save Your Life (Survival Skills)Janowsky, Chris; Granowsky, Gretchen Paladin Press 0873645065 / 9780873645065 PAPERBACK

New 

0873645065 Life-saving first-aid and wilderness medical care, water procurement, improvised survival tools and weapons ? having this book in any emergency could mean the difference between life and death. This is one of the best guides we've ever seen. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  65 .  Surviving a Massacre, Rampage or Spree KillingCohen, Arthur Paladin Press 2010 1581607253 / 9781581607253 PAPERBACK

New 

1581607253 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 178 p. Ft. Hood, Virginia Tech, Main Street, USA. Hardly a week goes by without another deadly rampage somewhere. We'd like to think it's impossible that the familiar places we visit every day "comfort zones" such as our mall, church, school, or office could suddenly become twisted into the scene of the latest tragedy. But this alarming epidemic crosses every border and affects everyone. Most people either deny the problem or think that nothing can be done to prevent or survive such an attack. Arthur Cohen, an educator for 33 years who has worked closely with various law enforcement agencies on safety issues, knows better. In Surviving a Massacre, Rampage, or Spree Killing, he analyzes past incidents to define who these killers are and what we can expect from them in the future, and then shows you how to formulate a plan of action for surviving one of these terrifying situations. He focuses on what the average person can do to stay alive in the first deadly minutes, because most incidents end in a matter of minutes, usually before the police arrive, putting the burden of survival squarely on the shoulders of those caught in the rampage. Cohen provides practical tactics and strategies many derived from what did or didn't work in real-life attacks to give you the best chance of surviving a spree, rampage, or mass killing, wherever the location. This thoughtful, well-reasoned book goes beyond the hype to provide real answers to a very difficult problem. Arthur Cohen is a nationally and internationally known author and personal safety expert. He taught junior and senior high science for 33 years before designing and teaching courses in school safety at several universities. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  66 .  Surviving DoomsdaySibley, C.Bruce Shaw & Sons 1977 0721907806 / 9780721907802 PAPERBACK

Good 

0721907806 Was new, lightly shelf-damaged. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  Survivor, the Vol. 2Saxon, Kurt Atlan Formularies 1977 B000KFERQ8 PAPERBACK

Good 

B000KFERQ8 Collects newsletters #1-12 from Volume 2, quite scarce in this oversized format. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 105.00 USD

 
  68 .  Tappan On SurvivalTappan, Mel Paladin Press 2006 1581605099 / 9781581605099 PAPERBACK

New 

1581605099 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. One of the greatest books ever written on practical survival is back in print for the next generation of self-reliant citizens! Mel Tappan was the godfather of the modern preparedness movement, and this classic collection of his writings is an indispensable resource for information on how to develop a survival mind-set, identify the best survival locations, store food, maintain communications, select firearms and much more. A new foreword by Bruce Clayton, himself an important figure in the preparedness movement after the publication of his book Life After Doomsday in 1980, describes the unique appeal of Tappan's writings and personality, puts Tappan's role in the survivalist movement in historical perspective and explains why his work is still highly relevant today. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  69 .  The Armageddon Survival Handbook: How to Prepare Yourself for Any Possible ScenarioStahlberg, Rainer Skyhorse Publishing 1616081252 / 9781616081256 PAPERBACK

New 

1616081252 Growing up in Soviet-dominated Hungary, Rainer Stahlberg developed an increasing wariness of the world around him. When he was wounded in the Hungarian uprising of 1956, he resolved to never be caught unprepared again. Let him prepare you for any crisis. Here he details a step-by-step plan for surviving a vast range of disasters?both natural and manmade. From storms and floods to economic strife, nuclear warfare, and international terrorism, this is the ultimate handbook of disaster scenarios and survival techniques. Be ready for an energy crisis, global economic collapse, climate change, and a multitude of other terrifying-to-think-about scenarios. This book could save your life!. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  70 .  The Big Book of Self-Reliant Living, 2nd: Advice and Information on Just About Everything You Need to Know to Live on Planet Earth (Big Book of Self-Reliant Living: Advice & Information on Just); Lyons Press 2009 1599215667 / 9781599215662 PAPERBACK

New 

1599215667 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Big Book of Self-Reliant Living: Advice & Information on Just. Audience: General/trade. Rural homesteaders and urban apartment dwellers alike will find a mother lode of practical information packed into this completely revised and updated edition of the ultimate how-to handbook for all generations. Big Book of Self-Reliant Living brings together in one single volume a wealth of knowledge and useful instruction on just about every imaginable aspect of self-sufficiency-from building a dwelling to getting more milage out of a car. Readers will learn how to: Build a greenhouse Administer first aid Stock an emergency shelter Survive in the wilderness, at sea, and in the city Grow plants indoors and out Buy farmland Read architect's drawings Care for household pets Repair clothing Hunt, trap, and fish Repair a screen and a leaking faucet Butcher and store big game Relieve allergy symptoms Control insects Stay safe during stor ms and floods Can and freeze fruits and vegetables Take their own blood pressure And much, much more!. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
  71 .  The Concerned Citizen's Guide To Surviving Nuclear, Biological And Chemical Terrorist AttackLane, Fred H. Paladin Press 2004 1581604297 / 9781581604290 PAPERBACK

New 

1581604297 ORDER FROM A SMALL INDEPENDENT SELLER, NOT HUGE, SPRAWLING CORPORATIONS! New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 71 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. tragic events of September 11, 2001, vividly demonstrated that America is no longer immune to terrorist attack. A little research into the subject of likely terrorist weapons convinced the author, Fred Lane, that Americans were most vulnerable to the threat of nuclear, biological or chemical (NBC) warfare. Knowing that the American public was essentially uneducated about how to survive such an attack, Lane has prepared a user-friendly guide for the average citizen that explains what to do before, during and after an NBC strike. Written in simple, easily understood language, this book covers personal protection equipment, decontamination agents and procedures, emergency ready kits, emergency medicines, air filtration systems, emergency shelters and sealed rooms and home preparedness supplies. But knowing what you need isn't enough, so Lane includes a list of suppliers to help you locate reliable and affordable supplies and equipment. This book eliminates the need for extensive research and condenses volumes of material into a no-frills text that will provide you and your loved ones with the skills and knowledge needed to survive a terrorist attack. Fred Lane served in the U.S. Navy from 1963 1970, specializing in damage control and NBC warfare aboard the world's first nuclear-powered guided missile cruiser, the USS Long Beach (CGN-9) and saw duty in the South China Sea during the Vietnam War. He is retired from the Department of Defense with experience in four disciplines: explosive, marine, transportation and industrial safety. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  72 .  The Freedom Manual; A Roadmap for RoaddawgzBernstein, Nell (Editor) Pacific News Service 2003 B002PYHL5Q PAPERBACK

Good 

B002PYHL5Q ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  73 .  The Homeowner's Hurricane HandbookStearns, Bob Skyhorse Publishing 1602396752 / 9781602396753 PAPERBACK

New 

1602396752 As an ex-Navy weather officer, Bob Stearns spent three years forecasting hurricanes and monitoring storm activity in the Atlantic Basin. His new book is an important step-by-step guide for understanding and ensuring safety and survival for yourself, your family, and your property in the face of a storm. Learn the importance of having at least one week?s supply of food and water on hand. Learn how to install hurricane shutters and secure trees. Find out whether duct taping your window can really protect your family. Plan an evacuation route. Keep important documents dry. And much more. This book could be the smartest $12.95 a family ever spends. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  74 .  The Internet Guide To Survival And Self-Reliance: More than 300 Web Sites to Help You Live Better, Live Cheaper, and Survive When Things Get ToughGray, Rich Paladin Press 2005 158160470X / 9781581604702 PAPERBACK

New 

158160470X New. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. You could spend weeks online and not come up with half of the proven techniques and fascinating examples of the do-it-yourself life that are found in this innovative guide. aim of this book is to wade through the chaos of the Internet and pinpoint those resources that are the absolute best in the areas of survivalism and self-reliance. Besides describing the highlights and unique features of each site, the author has created a special Web site that links to each one so that you won't have to type lengthy URLs to reach your destination. Plus, these links will be updated frequently to make sure they are live and that the very latest information is included it's like getting a revised and updated edition of the book automatically. While many books teach hard-core survival skills, they ignore the importance of the quality-of-life issues that face people cut off from access to stores and utilities for lengthy periods (whether it's because of an emergency or by choice). Learn how to provide for food, water, shelter and defense; grow and preserve fruits and vegetables; harvest wild foods; make booze; craft fishing nets, candles and pottery; build and repair electrical and mechanical devices; harness solar, wind and hydro power; save money on just about everything; set up an emergency communications network and much more. Whether you'd just like to build a backyard geodesic dome for the kids, tinker with solar cells and biodiesel, or build a log cabin in the woods and live completely off the grid, this book will spark your imagination and provide you with hours of enjoyment. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  75 .  The Modern Survival RetreatBenson, Ragnar Paladin Press 1998 087364980X / 9780873649803 PAPERBACK

New 

087364980X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Modern retreaters have a new enemy to fear our own government. In this companion to the classic book Survival Retreat, Ragnar answers such vital questions as how to identify exactly who threatens your freedom, when to occupy your retreat and how to fight the government when it goes hard-core against you. Ragnar Benson is America's most-esteemed survival expert. He has written more than 20 books for Paladin throughout the years on a variety of topics covering everything from weapons to politics to survival medicine. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  76 .  The Prepper's Pocket Guide: 101 Easy Things You Can Do to Ready Your Home for a DisasterCarr, Bernie Ulysses Press 1569759294 / 9781569759295 PAPERBACK

New 

1569759294 BE PREPARED, BE SAFE. From California earthquakes and Rocky Mountain wildfires to Midwest floods and Atlantic hurricanes, you can?t escape that inevitable day when catastrophe strikes your home town ? but you can be prepared! Offering a simple DIY approach, this book breaks down the vital steps you should take into 101 quick, smart and inexpensive projects: #6 Make a Master List of Passwords, #16 Calculate How Much Water You Need, #33 Start a Food Storage Plan for $5 a Week, #60 Make a Safe from a Hollowed-out Book, #77 Assemble an Inexpensive First Aid kit, #89 Learn to Cook Without Electricity, #94 Pack a Bug-out Bag. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  77 .  The SAS Tracking & Navigation HandbookWilson, Neil Lyons Press 2002 1585744603 / 9781585744602 PAPERBACK

New 

1585744603 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. For anyone who enjoys walking, mountaineering, canoeing, skiing, sailing, or mountain biking, it is important to have a sound grasp of key techniques for planning and maintaining a route under any possible condition, day or night, rain or snow. This compact, easy-to-use handbook, developed out of six decades of experience by the British Army's Special Air Service Brigade, provides clear advice on navigation methods, both for a fully equipped journey and in emergency situations. Beginning with such navigation fundamentals as understanding map grid references and how to use a compass and GPS (global positioning system), this handbook goes on to provide detailed information on such subjects as finding your way without a map or compass, reading the sun and stars, navigating in extreme environments, marking trails, signaling for help, and tracking both animals and people as well as basic tips on how to elude being tracked yourself. Every procedure is demonstrated in step-by-step diagra ms that clearly outline what to do and what not to do in order to bring you and your companions safely to your destination. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  78 .  The Shootist # 5n/a The Shootist 1987 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 36 p. gun mag from 70's 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  The Survival BibleDuncan Long Desert Pubns 0879471891 / 9780879471897 PAPERBACK

Fair 

0879471891 ~Poor. Moderate to heavy water damage, stains, ripples, etc. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  80 .  The Survival Chemist (#C-562)David A. Howard; Eliezer Flores; Howard, David A.; Flores, Eliezer Delta Pr Ltd 2006 0879470593 / 9780879470593 PAPERBACK

New 

0879470593 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New Desert Publications Edition! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 59 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. survival chemist brings survivalists important information on building and maintaining shelters, leather preservation, the making of explosives such as Dynamite, blasting and percussion powders, gunpowder, nitroglycerin and fuses. Other chapters cover water purification, survival foods, meat preservation, brewing your own beer and liquor, making poison gas, protecting against radiation, the use of drugs, and precious metals testing. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", 59 pages, illus., & softcover. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  81 .  The Survival Retreat: A Total Plan For Retreat DefenseBenson, Ragnar Paladin Press 1983 0873642759 / 9780873642750 PAPERBACK

New 

0873642759 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Win the battles of defending your retreat by avoiding them! Learn how to harden your city or rural refuge by locating it well and disguising it. "best defense is obscurity, unobtrusiveness and silence, " Benson writes. Chapters include Who Is the Enemy? , What If It Comes to a Fight? , Beyond Firepower and more. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
  82 .  The Survivor Volume 1 by Kurt Saxon VINTAGE; Atlan Formularies 1976 B0052VKAHU PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B0052VKAHU ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in 1976, 1st edition of the compiled, original pamphlet/newsletter. 
Price: 270.00 USD

 
 
  83 .  The Survivor Volume 1, Issues 1-12 1976Saxon, Kurt Atlan Formularies 1976 PAPERBACK

Good 

Compiling the first twelve issues of Saxon's Survivalist magazine from 1976 into one oversized volume. Quite scarce in this edition. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 225.00 USD

 
  84 .  The Ultimate Do it Yourself Survival Shelters Construction ManualPugliese,Michael A M & M Engineering 1994 1886774021 / 9781886774025 PAPERBACK

New 

1886774021 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. insane foreign & domestic policies of the government have brought terrorists to America with their bombs! Your only choice is to plan ahead for the inevitable. This book shows 11 different plans for your survival shelter. These are not just drawings either. They are complete plans, materiel lists, and instructions for shelters ranging from easy to build basement blast shelters to comfortable underground shelters that look like patios or gardens from the surface. 126 pages 81/2"x11", soft cover, illus. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
  85 .  The Ultimate Survival Shelters: Construction ManualPugliese, Michael Desert Publications 0879472626 / 9780879472627 PAPERBACK

New 

0879472626 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 126 p. insane foreign & domestic policies of the government have brought terrorists to America with their bombs! Your only choice is to plan ahead for the inevitable. This book shows 11 different plans for your survival shelter. These are not just drawings either. They are complete plans, materiel lists, and instructions for shelters ranging from easy to build basement blast shelters to comfortable underground shelters that look like patios or gardens from the surface. 126 pages 81/2"x11", soft cover, illus. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  86 .  The World Without UsWeisman, Alan Picador 2008 0312427905 / 9780312427900 PAPERBACK

New 

0312427905 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. From New Yorker Teasing out the consequences of a simple thought experiment what would happen if the human species were suddenly extinguished Weisman has written a sort of pop-science ghost story, in which the whole earth is the haunted house. Among the highlights: with pumps not working, the New York City subways would fill with water within days, while weeds and then trees would retake the buckled streets and wild predators would ravage the domesticated dogs. Texas s unattended petrochemical complexes might ignite, scattering hydrogen cyanide to the winds a "mini chemical nuclear winter. " After thousands of years, the Chunnel, rubber tires, and more than a billion tons of plastic might remain, but eventually a polymer-eating microbe could evolve, and, with the spectacular return of fish and bird populations, the earth might revert to Eden. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  87 .  Three Days at the River With Nothing But Our Bare Hands: The Art of Nothing Wilderness Survival Video Series, Volume 1Elpel, Thomas J. & Elpel, Felicia Hops Press DVDS

New 

No knife. No matches. No food, sleeping bags or other gear. Join Thomas J. Elpel and 13 year-old daughter Felicia for this extraordinary primitive camping experience in southwest Montana. In the cottonwoods along the Jefferson River they demonstrate all the skills required to meet their basic needs, starting with nothing but their bare hands. Skills include: Shelter: Grass sleeping bag on hot ground. Fire: The cottonwood root bowdrill set. Water: Boiling water in found bottles and cans for purification. Edible Plants: Cattail Roots, stinging nettles, rose hips, burdock, mustard greens and milkweed shoots. Fungi: The edible tree mushroom. Meat: Porcupine--killing, skinning, butchering. Cooking: Shishkebabs and hot rock stir-fry. Tools: Discoidal stone knives and digging sticks. 3 Days at the River DVD. ISBN: 1-892784-20-3. May 2002. Full Version 91 Minutes. $25.00 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  88 .  Thriving During Challenging Times: The Energy, Food and Financial Independence HandbookMather, Cam Aztext Press 2009 0973323361 / 9780973323368 PAPERBACK

New 

0973323361 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. Most of us have never lived through times as tough as these. economic crisis, peak oil, rising food costs, climate change, and water shortages have all converged to make it a very challenging time. This book provides a road map to allow you to return to the independence of previous generations: independence in how you power your home, where you get your food from, and how you control your financial destiny. amazing thing is that the recommendations are not only good for you, they're good for the planet. Showering with water heated by the sun and eating a "one hundred foot diet" with food grown in your backyard will help you to reduce your carbon footprint. They also give you back control of your budget. By using the step-by-step guide on how to get the fastest payback and invest the money you save, you'll discover the joy of being in control again. From where you live, to how you heat and power your home, to producing your own food, controlling water, and getting your financial house in order, this book proves that money doesn't buy happiness, but using what you have wisely helps. Because most of the recommendations are good for your health, good for the health of the planet, and good for your finances, the book sets out a win/win/win scenario. Challenging times provide a tremendous opportunity for personal growth while giving your soul the joy to return to a saner pace in your life. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  89 .  Tom Brown's Field Guide to Living with the EarthBrown, Tom Berkley Trade 1986 0425091473 / 9780425091470 PAPERBACK

New 

0425091473 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Tom Brown's Field Guides. Audience: General/trade. In the fourth book in his bestselling survival series, master tracker and outdoorsman Tom Brown, Jr. goes beyond survival and unlocks his personal storehouse of experience to share the secrets of adaptation, the single most important survival skill. Includes details on: How to construct your own superbly functional "Earthshelter" in any environment, in any season, with any materials; How to make your own tools, weapons, furniture, clothing, utensils, even works of art, from materials plentiful in the wilderness; How to use the plants, animals, and earth around you to nurture you both physically and spiritually, as so-called "primitive peoples" have done since the dawn of time. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  90 .  Tom Brown's Field Guide to Nature and Survival for ChildrenBrown, Tom Berkley Trade 1989 0425111067 / 9780425111062 PAPERBACK

New 

0425111067 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Here is the perfect guide to exploring the wonders of nature with children--safely. Whether your outdoor experience includes day trips to local parks or long wilderness treks, Tom Brown, Jr. can help children and adults fully appreciate the boundless beauty of our most precious natural resources. ideal handbook for teachers, parents, counselors and children, it can make every trip to a park or forest a safe and educational wilderness adventure. Observing and identifying animals and plants; Lost-proofing children; Stalking and tracking; Finding water and food in nature; Safety and first aid. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  91 .  Tom Brown's Field Guide to Nature Observation and TrackingBrown, Tom Berkley Trade 1983 0425099660 / 9780425099667 PAPERBACK

New 

0425099660 Tom Brown, Jr. began to learn hunting and tracking at the age of eight under the tutelage of an Apache elder, medicine man, and scout in Toms River, New Jersey. Tom is the author of 16 books on nature. Recently, he was the technical advisor on The Hunted, a major motion picture starring Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio del Toro. In 1978, Tom founded the Tracker School in the New Jersey Pine Barrens where he offers classes about wilderness survival and environmental protection. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  92 .  Tom Brown's Field Guide to the Forgotten WildernessBrown, Tom Berkley Trade 1987 0425097153 / 9780425097151 PAPERBACK

New 

0425097153 The "forgotten wilderness" of the title can be found simply by looking with a new awareness at lawns, abandoned lots, and parks. Brown shows the reader that there is more wildlife to be found in cities than is commonly thought. Weasels, skunks, foxes, birds, and a number of other animals have all managed to adapt to life near humans. Brown does a fine job of explaining where to find these creatures, describing their habits and favorite haunts. Fans of Brown's other works will enjoy once again the engaging style and captivating tales of a man who lives his life close to nature. Readers are bound to come away with a new appreciation of nature and of the variety of wildlife to be found just outside their doors. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  93 .  Tough Times Survival Guide Volume 1Various Paladin Press 1581607083 / 9781581607086 PAPERBACK

New 

1581607083 The phrase "tough times" certainly applies to the economic tailspin in which we've all been plunged. But do you passively sit by while your bank account evaporates, your job disappears, and your cupboards empty of food? Or do you take things into your own hands and become proactive about you and your family's economic well-being?If you are a Paladin reader, we figure you're firmly in the second camp, which is why we bring you the Tough Times Survival Guide, Volume 1. It is a collection of offbeat, unusual essays on economic survival and self-reliance from a broad spectrum of current Paladin authors, from such old favorites as Ragnar Benson and Ed Romney to a slew of newer voices who approach self-sufficiency from surprising angles. Volume 1 focuses on employment, getting by on less income and a whole host of money-related issues in such chapters as:The Fine Art of Gleaning FoodWhere to Find Free ComputersFull-Time Tent LivingHow to Get a Job in a War ZoneSecrets of HagglingThe Lucky 7 Dumpster Diving SpotsBill Collector PsychologyWhat to Do Before You're FiredFree Fuel for Cold TimesThe Top 10 Websites for Getting by in Tough TimesAll this plus 15 more intriguing essays gathered from best-sellers and lesser-known gems in the Paladin catalog or commissioned specifically for this project. Bargain hunters, home workshop improvisers, frugality nuts, the self-employed, the unemployed, traditional survivalist types ? Tough Times Survival Guide is an instructive, entertaining resource for all motivated citizens who recognize the value of making money in creative ways, saving money whenever and wherever they can, and becoming more self-sufficient in their lives. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
  94 .  Tough Times Survival Guide Volume 2Various Paladin Press 2009 1581607113 / 9781581607116 PAPERBACK

New 

1581607113 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 146 p. Take control of your family's safety, health and security with this handy guide. In Volume 2 Paladin authors reveal their secrets about self-reliance, health care and personal security in such chapters as: * Hard-Times Transportation * Stockpiling, Stashing, and Caching Ammo * Survivalist's Medical Kit * Home Security with Inexpensive Safes * Hiding Valuables in Your Home * How to Handle a Vehicle Rescue on Your Own * Inexpensive Tactical Firearms Training * Family Survival Strategies for Large-Scale Emergencies All this plus 20 more intriguing essays gathered from best-sellers and lesser-known gems in the Paladin catalog or commissioned specifically for this project. Bargain hunters, home workshop improvisers, frugality nuts, the self-employed, the unemployed, traditional survivalist types Tough Times Survival Guide is an instructive, entertaining resource for all motivated citizens who recognize the value of saving money whenever and wherever they can, managing their own personal safety and becoming more self-sufficient in their lives. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  95 .  Trailside SheltersMohney, Russ Stackpole Books 0811722686 / 9780811722681 PAPERBACK

Good 

0811722686 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
  96 .  Tribal Living Book: 150 Things to Do and Make from Traditional Cultures Around the WorldLevinson, David; Sherwood, David Johnson Books 1993 1555661041 / 9781555661045 PAPERBACK

New 

1555661041 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This revised edition presents 150 crafts and techniques of the art of living in harmony with nature from over one hundred traditional cultures. Peoples represented include Native Americans; indigenous peoples from Africa, Southeast Asia, and the South Pacific; and peasants from Europe and the Middle East. This unique information is not only useful but also highly educational to those interested in traditional technology for its own sake. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
  97 .  U.S.A. Urban Survival Arsenal: A Firearms Expert Selects the Best Guns for Serious Self-Preservation by Rexer, Fred by Rexer, FredRexer, Fred Desert Publications TRADE PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 54 p. It s just wonderful, isn t it? Sitting there in your fortified bunker behind a triple-locked door, listening to the money in our wallet shrivel, knowing that somewhere there are squads of dope crazed savages combing through mounds of rubble, selecting razor edged cudgels to crush your skull the next time you re desperate or foolish enough to venture into their darkness. Down the street-in that shiny new Federal office complex, there are covens of sniveling bureaucrats poring over volumes of forgotten laws, looking for some metalegal reason for vaporizing your weapons in a government blast furnace. Are you going to sit there like an idiot until the first waves storm down your street, hoping to escape in the confusion while Federal task forces and looters haggle over your last, pitiful possessions..or, are you going to read Urban Survival Arsenal, and be prepared? Order now-while you still have an address! 8.5 x 5.5, 54 pp., softcvr. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  98 .  Ultimate Outdoorsman: Critical Skills for Traveling, Surviving, and Enjoying Your Time in the WildernessNewman, Bob Paladin Press B001P7AN18 DVD_ROM

New 

B001P7AN18 New in new packaging. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  99 .  Ultimate Self-Reliance Mega-Manual: 151 Practical Strategies for Thriving in a Shattered Economy by Bellinger, LeeBellinger, Lee American Lantern Press, Inc. 2010 PAPERBACK

New 

Ultimate Self-Reliance Mega-Manual: 151 Practical Strategies for Thriving in a Shattered Economy. Includes: 12 Super-Smart-But-Simple Steps to Dramatically ?Save Your Household Big Money, Insiders Talk Out of School: Eight BIG Hidden Financial Incentives Your Broker Has to Steer You to Mediocre Investments, Smart Money Dispatch: Where the Richest and Most Successful Investors Are Putting Their Money Right Now, Mainstream Insurance Companies Poised to Go Bust Without Warning Or Notice: How to Make Sure YOUR Existing Coverage is Secure, & Everything You Need to Know About Picking a Stable Bank and Keeping Your Money Safe. 
Price: 61.00 USD

 
  100 .  When Disaster Strikes: A Comprehensive Guide for Emergency Planning and Crisis SurvivalStein, Matthew Chelsea Green Publishing 160358322X / 9781603583220 PAPERBACK

New 

160358322X Disasters often strike without warning and leave a trail of destruction in their wake. Yet armed with the right tools and information, survivors can fend for themselves and get through even the toughest circumstances. Matthew Stein's When Disaster Strikes provides a thorough, practical guide for how to prepare for and react in many of life's most unpredictable scenarios. In this disaster-preparedness manual, he outlines the materials you'll need?from food and water, to shelter and energy, to first-aid and survival skills?to help you safely live through the worst. When Disaster Strikescovers how to find and store food, water, and clothing, as well as the basics of installing back-up power and lights. You?ll learn how to gather and sterilize water, build a fire, treat injuries in an emergency, and use alternative medical sources when conventional ones are unavailable. Stein instructs you on the smartest responses to natural disasters?such as fires, earthquakes, hurricanes and floods?how to keep warm during winter storms, even how to protect yourself from attack or other dangerous situations. With this comprehensive guide in hand, you can be sure to respond quickly, correctly, and confidently when a crisis threatens. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie