Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Hunting & Fishing

 - 30 items found in your search
Sports & Recreation:Hunting & Fishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Bend The Rod Double by Bond, JimBond, Jim Conger Printing Co. TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Binding weak. Signed by author. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  2 .  Chasing Fish TalesJohn Holt Countrysport Press 0924357363 / 9780924357367 Hardcover

Very Good 

0924357363 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Ducks and Spaghetti by Ovenden, LouOvenden, Lou Vantage Press 1972 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, minor wear and tear to edges and corners of dj 186 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  4 .  Fishing in Oregon's Deschutes RiverRichmond, Scott Flying Pencil Publications 0916473082 / 9780916473082 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0916473082 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Fishless Days, Angling Nights: Classic Stories, Reminiscences, And Lore About Fishing And Camping by Hackle, Sparse GreyHackle, Sparse Grey Crown Publishers, Inc. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd printing. DJ under mylar. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  6 .  Fly Fishing - Thornton Anthology: The Thornton AnthologyThornton, Barry Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394268 / 9780888394262 PAPERBACK

New 

0888394268 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Game Fishing In The West by Cramond, MikeCramond, Mike Mitchell Press Ltd. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author to Bill Gulick.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  8 .  Gun Dog TrainingTarrant, Bill Voyageur Press 0896583228 / 9780896583221 Hardcover

Good 

0896583228 ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Hardcore PoachingBenson, Ragnar Paladin Press 0873644352 / 9780873644358 PAPERBACK

New 

0873644352 Bear. Deer. Coyote. Fish by the score. Thousands of animals await your appetite, your net and your gun; only the law stands in your way. Now, Hard-Core Poaching shows you how to get all that meat with nobody the wiser. 
Price: 187.50 USD

 
  10 .  Hunting and Fishing from A to ZernZern, Ed; Zern, Edward Geary Nick Lyons Books 0832904147 / 9780832904141 Hardcover

Very Good 

0832904147 Signed and Inscribed by Author~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 34.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Hunting and Fishing in North America; University of Oklahoma Press 1953 0806102764 / 9780806102764 Hardcover

Good 

0806102764 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Bill Gulick's bookplate inside front cover. Association Copy: Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
  12 .  Introduction to Bait Fishing; Stackpole Books 0811720306 / 9780811720304 PAPERBACK

Good 

0811720306 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  Make your own sea-angling tackleBurrell, Leonard Frederick George Pelham 072070894X / 9780720708943 Hardcover

Good 

072070894X ~Good. Good DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Moderate edge wear to book and DJ. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
  14 .  Marsh TalesSmith, William N. Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub 0870333380 / 9780870333385 Hardcover

Very Good 

0870333380 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 85.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  Mostly Tailfeathers: Stories About Guns and Dogs and Birds and Other Odds and Ends; Winchester Press 087691167X / 9780876911679 Hardcover

Very Good 

087691167X Signed and Inscribed by Author~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ, Light wear to edges and corners of DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  16 .  Net Loss: Fish, Jobs, and the Marine Environment (Worldwatch Paper ; 120)Weber, Peter Worldwatch Inst 1994 1878071211 / 9781878071217 PAPERBACK

Good 

1878071211 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). 76 p. Worldwatch Paper, 120. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  New Zealand's Treasury of Trout & Salmon: An Angling Anthology by Parsons, John & Hammond, BrynParsons, John & Hammond, Bryn The Halcyon Press 1989 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in good dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 463 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. Comprehensive research on New Zealand's trout and salmon fishing heritage. Several illustrations, some color plates. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  18 .  North American Hunting Club: Tracks On Tape Audio Collection, Volume 1n/a North American Hunting Club 1996 CASSETTE

Good 

Good in good case. ~light wear to exterior o p. audio book with 2 cassettes 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Outdoor Yarns and Outright Lies: 50 Or So Stories by Two Good SportsGene Hill; Steve Smith Stackpole Books 0811706982 / 9780811706988 Hardcover

Very Good 

0811706982 Signed & Inscribed by Author~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
  20 .  Plumas National Forest Trout Fishing GuideHarris, Andrew G Frank Amato Publications 1571881751 / 9781571881755 PAPERBACK

Good 

1571881751 ~Ex-library markings. Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Salmon and Trout by Sage, Dean; Townsend, C. H.; Smith, H. M.; Harris, William C.Sage, Dean; Townsend, C. H.; Smith, H. M.; Harris, William C. Macmillan Company 1924 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, scarce in this 1924 edition! beautiful copy! very minor wear 417 p. 
Price: 42.50 USD

 
  22 .  Secret Fresh and Salt Water Fishing Tricks of the World's Fifty Best Professional Fishermen Plus the Professional Secrets of Fishing Rods and How Fishing Rods are MadeHerter,George Leonard/Herter, Jacques P. George Leonard Herter 1965 B0047MILEO Hardcover

Very Good 

B0047MILEO ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition. 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Skykomish Beginning Fly Tyingn/a Skykomish Flies 1995 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 30 p. Includes illustrations. staple bound pamphlet 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  24 .  Survival PoachingBenson, Ragnar Paladin Press 1980 0873641833 / 9780873641838 PAPERBACK

New 

0873641833 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Tells the survivalist how to collect wild game under any circumstances, using Indian secrets. Shows specific poaching methods for deer, elk, bear, moose, beaver, mink, muskrat, trout, salmon, grouse, pheasant, duck and dozens more. Includes detailed plans for many traps, snares, deadfalls, etc. Truly a fascinating and useful selection. Ragnar Benson is America's most-esteemed survival expert. He has written more than 20 books for Paladin throughout the years on a variety of topics covering everything from weapons to politics to survival medicine. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  The Beginner's Guide to Hunting Deer for Food (Beginner's Guide To... (Storey))Jackson Landers Storey Publishing, LLC 1603427287 / 9781603427289 PAPERBACK

New 

1603427287 Hunting deer is the most inexpensive, environmentally friendly way to acquire organic, grass-fed meat. Even if you?ve never held a gun before, author Jackson Landers can show you how to supplement your food supply with venison taken near your home. He addresses everything a new hunter needs to know: how to choose the correct rifle and ammunition, how to hunt effectively and safely, and what to do if something goes wrong. He includes chapters on field dressing and butchering after the kill, recipes for using the meat, and a chapter on the politics and psychology of hunting. Whether you hunt to be more self-sufficient, to eat the safest and most nutritious meat possible, to protect the environment, or to save money, this book is the perfect guide. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
  26 .  The joys of troutGingrich, Arnold Crown Publishers 1973 0517505843 / 9780517505847 LOOSE LEAF

Very Good 

0517505843 Very good in good dust jacket. Clean text, tight binding, mylar cover over dust jacket, light wear to exterior, 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  The Master AnglerPhil Rabideau; Spo01400 Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888395612 / 9780888395610 PAPERBACK

New 

0888395612 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  28 .  The whispering wings of autumnHill, Gene. Smith, Steve, Amwell Press 1982 B007FBML5Y 

Very Good 

B007FBML5Y ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by author Gene Hill on 1/2 title page. 2nd printing of the trade edition in March of 1982. LCCN is 81-69866. Gold gilt grouse or woodcock on front cover and gilt lettering to spine. 
Price: 180.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  Washington Department of Game Hunter Education Program Manualn/a Washington Department of Game 1988 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, sticker on spine, light wear to exterior. 160 p. orange covers 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  30 .  West Coast SteelheadPendlington, Mark Hancock House Pub Ltd 0888394594 / 9780888394590 PAPERBACK

New 

0888394594 Brand new! Hancock House began publishing under the name and imprint of the Hancock Wildlife Conservation Center in the late 1960s. From the beginning the Hancock House focus has been on non-fiction regional titles, emphasizing western and far north history and biographies, Native culture, nature and wildlife, and cryptozoology and folklore. In 2008 Hancock House launched its first e-books. They have also developed an international presence with major wildlife conservation and falconry titles. We carry their full line of publications at Last Word Books. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie