Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Travel Writing

 - 24 items found in your search
Travel:Travel Writing

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Place in My Country: In Search of a Rural DreamWalthew, Ian Orion Publishing 2008 0753823888 / 9780753823880 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0753823888 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 309 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  2 .  A sentimental venture by Edwards, Elza IvanEdwards, Elza Ivan Tales of the Mojave Road Pub. Co. 1976 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 71 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography of the published writings of E. I. Edwards (assembled by Dennis G. Casebier): p. 47-71. Contents: The old hometown. --The lonely ghost. --Miraculous Lake Louise. --A peculiar pilgrimage. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three FaithsFeiler, Bruce William Morrow 0380977761 / 9780380977765 Hardcover

Good 

0380977761 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor wear to edges of DJ. 1st edition, 1st peinting. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  4 .  All About Portugal by Georgia LongGeorgia Long Duell, Sloan And Pearce 1958 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, wear to DJ 194 p. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  Andros: The Island Of Waters And Dreamsn/a Michalis Toubis Publications S.A. 2002 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 128 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  6 .  Call To Adventure by Robert Spiers Benjamin, ed.Robert Spiers Benjamin, ed. The World Publishing Company 1934 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, cracked hinges 250 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  Cinderella Takes A Holiday In The Northland: Journeys In Alaska And Yukon Territory by Rebie HarringtonRebie Harrington Fleming H. Revell Co. 1937 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ under mylar which is mildly stained on rear and torn 267 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. blue cloth, white lettering. 27 photo illustrations, foldout map in rear. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  8 .  Comes The Dawn, The "Keepers" Vol. II by Joan Rossiter BurneyJoan Rossiter Burney Joan R. Burney 1989 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 214 p. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  From the Black Forest to TibetHealy, Trudy Vantage Pr 1993 0533103665 / 9780533103669 Hardcover

Very Good 

0533103665 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 288 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  10 .  Ghost Walks In Derbyshire And The Peak District by Barbara WaddBarbara Wadd The Breedon Books Publishing Company 2001 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 182 p. travel book on various paths in derbyshire, w/ pictures and maps and stories of haunted places 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  High Latitudes: An Arctic JourneyMowat, Farley Steerforth 2002 1586420615 / 9781586420611 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1586420615 Very good in good dust jacket. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Slight scuffs and tear to dust jacket. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  12 .  Icebound in AntarcticaDavid Lewis; Mimi George WW Norton & Co 1988 0393024873 / 9780393024876 Hardcover

Very Good 

0393024873 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  Inside Andalusia: A Travel Adventure In Southern Spain by David BairdDavid Baird Lookout Publications 1988 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 240 p. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  14 .  Moonlight ChroniclesPrice, Dan Ten Speed Press 2000 1580081711 / 9781580081719 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1580081711 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Night of the LionsGallmann, Kuki Penguin Books Ltd 0140292136 / 9780140292138 PAPERBACK

Good 

0140292136 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  16 .  Pack It Up: Travel Smart Pack LightMcAlpin, Anne Flying Cloud Publishing 2007 0962726338 / 9780962726330 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0962726338 Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  Pronto! Writings from RomeJohn Tullius; Elizabeth Engstrom Writers House Books 0971663815 / 9780971663817 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0971663815 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  18 .  Roamin' Forum: A Guide To The Back Streets And By-Ways Of Rome And Its Environs by Cele WohlCele Wohl The Daily American 1957 TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior, pencil markings on back cover 100 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  SavagesKane, Joe Vintage 1996 0679740198 / 9780679740193 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0679740198 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First edition thus. "Signed by Author" sticker on front cover. Clean text. Tight binding. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  20 .  Scandinavia beckons by Oakley, AmyOakley, Amy D. Appleton-Century company, incorporated 1938 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Spine slightly faded. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 540 p Fully illustrated. Deckle edge pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  Sojourning, Shopping, & Studying In Paris by Williams, Elizabeth Otis by Williams, Elizabeth OtisWilliams, Elizabeth Otis A.C. McClurg And Company Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  22 .  The Knockabout Club in the Antilles by Obar, F.A.Obar, F.A. Dana Estes and Company 1888 Hardcover

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~Cracked hinge binding, moderate wear and scuffing to exterior. Text and illustrations clear and complete! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 239 p. Includes illustrations. Travel writings fully illustrated with B&W engravings. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  The Last Home Of Mystery by E. Alexander PowellE. Alexander Powell Star Books 1929 Hardcover

Fair 

Good in fair dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, bright DJ under mylar 332 p. Includes illustrations. Amazing travels in incredible Nepal! from the 20's 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  24 .  To The Navel Of The World: Yaks And Unheroic Travels In Nepal And Tibet by Peter Somerville-LargePeter Somerville-Large Time Books International 1987 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and DJ 225 p. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie