Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Environmental Conservation & Restoration

 - 36 items found in your search
Nature:Environmental Conservation & Restoration

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Community Guide to Environmental HealthJeff Conant; Pam Fadem Hesperian Foundation 2008 0942364562 / 9780942364569 PAPERBACK

New 

0942364562 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 617 pages From toilets to toxics, from watershed management to waste management, from raising crops to rising temperatures, how we use natural resources affects our health and well-being. This highly illustrated guide helps health promoters, development workers, environmental activists, and community leaders take charge of their environmental health. In small villages and large cities, A Community Guide to Environmental Health can provide the tools, knowledge, and inspiration to begin transforming the crisis in environmental health. This book contains activities to stimulate critical thinking and discussion, inspirational stories, and instructions for simple health technologies such as water purification methods, safe toilets, and non-toxic cleaning products. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
  2 .  A Procedure For Evaluating Environmental Impactn/a US Department Of The Interior TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. With chart inside. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Burdens of Proof: Science & Public Accountability in the Field of Environmental Epidemiology with a Focus on Low Dose Radiation and Community Health Studies by Connor, TimConnor, Tim Energy Research Foundation n.d. TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~~Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 72 p. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  4 .  Conflicts On Multiple Use Trails: Synthesis Of The Literature And State Of The Practicen/a US Department Of Transportation TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Conservation for the Twenty-first Century; Oxford University Press, USA 0195077199 / 9780195077193 PAPERBACK

Good 

0195077199 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor markings. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  6 .  Earthworks: Ten Years on the Environmental FrontVan Deventer, Mary Lou Brick House Pub Co 1980 0913890391 / 9780913890394 PAPERBACK

Good 

0913890391 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~Clean text, tight binding, slight scuffs and spots to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). 256 p. Illustrated 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Environment Isotope Data No.3: World Survey Of Isotope Concentration In Precipitation (1966-1967)n/a IAEA TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  8 .  Environment Isotope Data No.4: World Survey Of Isotope Concentration In Precipitation (1968-1969)n/a IAEA TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Environment Under FireFaber, Daniel Monthly Review Press 1993 0853458405 / 9780853458401 PAPERBACK

Good 

0853458405 Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  10 .  Environmental Citizenship; The MIT Press 0262025906 / 9780262025904 Hardcover

Very Good 

0262025906 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Green cloth over boards, gold lettering. Stick on rear board. Slight discoloration to top of front board and top of spine. 
Price: 34.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  Environmental Movements: Local, National and Global (Environmental Politics)Rootes, Christopher Routledge 1999 0714680664 / 9780714680668 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0714680664 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. Environmental Politics (Frank Cass Paperback), 8. Audience: General/trade. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 32.50 USD

 
  12 .  Environmental Politics in PolandHicks, Barbara Columbia University Press 023110541X / 9780231105415 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

023110541X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  For Earth's Sake: The Life and Times of David BrowerBrower, David Ross Gibbs Smith 0879050136 / 9780879050139 Hardcover

Good 

0879050136 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  14 .  Future Scenarios: How Communities Can Adapt to Peak Oil and Climate ChangeHolmgren, David Chelsea Green Publishing 2009 1603580891 / 9781603580892 PAPERBACK

New 

1603580891 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. In Future Scenarios, permaculture co-originator and leading sustainability innovator David Holmgren outlines four scenarios that bring to life the likely cultural, political, agricultural, and economic implications of peak oil and climate change, and the generations-long era of energy descent that faces us. Scenario planning, Holmgren explains, allows us to use stories about the future as a reference point for imagining how particular strategies and structures might thrive, fail, or be transformed. Future Scenarios depicts four very different futures. Each is a permutation of mild or destructive climate change, combined with either slow or severe energy declines. Probable futures, explains Holmgren, range from the relatively benign Green Tech scenario to the near catastrophic Lifeboats scenario. As Adam Grubb, founder of the influential Energy Bulletin Web site, says, These aren t two-dimensional nightmarish scenarios designed to scare people into environmental action. They are compellingly fleshed-out visions of quite plausible alternative futures, which delve into energy, politics, agriculture, social, and even spiritual trends. What they do help make clear are the best strategies for preparing for and adapting to these possible futures. Future Scenarios provides brilliant and balanced consideration of the world s options and will prove to be one of the most important books of the year. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Global Imperative: Harmonizing Culture and NatureMaser, Chris Stillpoint Pub 1992 0913299901 / 9780913299906 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0913299901 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  16 .  Listening to the Land: Conversations about Nature, Culture and Eros (29 Interviews)Jensen, Derrick Context Books 2002 1893956253 / 9781893956254 PAPERBACK

New 

1893956253 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. brand new, may have minor shelf wear to exterior, light pencil notation to upper corner of 1/2 title page, signed by Jensen on title page, scarce in this early pre-Chelsea Green printing, I get these.. Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Also available: signed Context copies of Culture of Make Believe. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  Losing Strands in the Web of Life: Vertebrate Declines & the Conservation of Biological Diversity (Worldwatch paper)Tuxill, John D.; Peterson, Jane A.; Tuxill, John Worldwatch Inst 1998 1878071432 / 9781878071439 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1878071432 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). 88 p. Family Nurse Practitioner Certification Study Question Set, 141. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  18 .  Lost Landscapes and Failed Economies: The Search For A Value Of PlacePower, Thomas Michael Island Press 1996 1559633689 / 9781559633680 Hardcover

Good 

1559633689 Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor underlining Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  On the Home Front: The Cold War Legacy of the Hanford Nuclear SiteGerber, Michele Stenehjem University of Nebraska Press 1992 0803221452 / 9780803221451 Hardcover

Good 

0803221452 Good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ scuffed Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  20 .  Our Demographically Divided World (Worldwatch Pa 74)Brown, Lester; Jacobson, Jodi Worldwatch Inst 1986 0916468755 / 9780916468750 PAPERBACK

Good 

0916468755 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library marking Library binding. Trade paperback (US). 64 p. Worldwatch Paper, 74. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Partnership for the Planet: An Environmental Agenda for the United Nations (Worldwatch Paper No 126)French, Hilary F.; Peterson, Jane A. Worldwatch Inst 1995 1878071270 / 9781878071279 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1878071270 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 71 p.; 22 cm. Worldwatch paper; 126.. July 1995. Includes bibliographical references (p. 58-71). Contents: Treaties for the earth--Making environmental treaties work--Sorting out the roles of U.N. bodies--Greening the Bretton Woods Institutions--Democratizing global environmental governance--Moving forward. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
  22 .  Pollution and Reform in American Cities, 1879-1930Melosi, Martin V. Univ of Texas Pr 0292764596 / 9780292764590 Hardcover

Good 

0292764596 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 79.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  Progress Against Growth: Daniel B. Luten on the American LandscapeVale. Guilford Press 089862665X / 9780898626650 Hardcover

Good 

089862665X ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Stains to DJ. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  24 .  Reforesting the Earth (Worldwatch Paper V83)Postel, Sandra Worldwatch Inst 1988 0916468844 / 9780916468842 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0916468844 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). 64 p. Worldwatch Paper, 83. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Reforming the Forest ServiceO'Toole, Randal Island Press 1988 0933280459 / 9780933280458 PAPERBACK

New 

0933280459 New. No dust jacket as issued. ~Clean text, tight binding, NEW! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 263 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  26 .  Regulating Bioprospecting: Institutions for Drug Research Access and Benefit SharingUnited Nations United Nations 9280811126 / 9789280811124 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

9280811126 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  Reporting On Climate Change: Understanding The Sciencen/a Environmental Climate Center 1994 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 156 p. Includes diagrams. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  28 .  Revolution for Nature: From the Environment to the Connatural WorldMeyer-Abich, Klaus Michael University of North Texas Press 1993 092939870X / 9780929398709 Hardcover

Very Good 

092939870X Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 145 p. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  Saving Nature's Legacy: Protecting And Restoring Biodiversity; Island Press 1559632488 / 9781559632485 PAPERBACK

Good 

1559632488 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  30 .  Soil Not Oil: Environmental Justice in an Age of Climate CrisisShiva, Vandana South End Press 0896087824 / 9780896087828 PAPERBACK

New 

0896087824 A must-read for anyone who takes the future of the planet seriously, Soil Not Oil dares us to imagine a world where people matter more than profits.With Soil Not Oil, Vandana Shiva brilliantly reveals what connects humanity?s most urgent crises?food insecurity, peak oil, and climate change?and why any attempt to solve one without addressing the others will get us nowhere.Condemning industrial biofuels and agriculture as recipes for ecological and economic disaster, Shiva champions the small independent farm instead. With millions hungry and the earth?s future at peril, only sustainable, biologically diverse farms that are more resistant to disease, drought, and flood can both feed and safeguard the world for generations to come. Bold and visionary, Soil Not Oil calls for a return to sound agricultural principles?and a world based on self-organization, community, and environmental justice. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  The Montana Renewable Energy Handbookn/a Montana Dept. Of Natural Resources & Conservation 1980 TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, light wear to exterior, pages ready to detach from binding, slightly torn front cover 114 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  32 .  Tools And Strategies: Protecting The Landscape And Shaping Growthn/a Regional Plan Association TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Truths Among Us: Conversations on Building a New Culture (Flashpoint Press)Jensen, Derrick PM Press 1604862998 / 9781604862997 PAPERBACK

New 

1604862998 From Derrick Jensen, acclaimed author of Endgame and The Culture of Make Believe, comes a prescient, thought-provoking collection of interviews with ten leading writers, philosophers, teachers, and activists. To function in this society, we are asked to live by lies: that humans have the right to take what they want from the earth without giving back, that knowledge is limited to that which can be quantified, that corporations and governments know what is best for our future. Our instinctive outrage at environmental collapse, political conspiracy, and corporate corruption is stifled by the double-speak of popular opinion telling us that the "progress" of civilization demands unquestioning allegiance to those in power. But the brave voices in Truths Among Us seek to help us acknowledge the values we know in our hearts are right?and inspire within us the courage to act on them. Among those who share their wisdom here is acclaimed sociologist Stanley Aronowitz, who shows us that science is but one lens through which we can discover knowledge. Luis Rodriguez, poet and peacemaker, asks us to embrace gang members as people instead of stereotypes, while the brilliant Judith Herman helps us gain a deeper understanding of the psychology of abusers in whatever form they may take. Paul Stamets reveals the power of fungi, whose intelligence, like that of so many nonhumans, is often ignored. And writer Richard Drinnon reminds us that our spiritual paths need not be narrowed by the limiting mythologies of Western civilization. Following How Shall I Live My Life? and Resistance Against Empire, Jensen's third collection of interviews reinforces a simple premise with which he has long challenged his readers: if we shut our ears and eyes to the cacophony of consumption-oriented distractions and pause to listen to the wisdom of our own hearts, the truths among us will reveal themselves. Interviewees include: George Gerbner, Stanley Aronowitz, Luis Rodriguez, Judith Herman, John Keeble, Richard Drinnon, Paul Stamets, Marc Ian Barasch, Martín Prechtel, and Jane Caputi. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  34 .  Waste Land: Meditations an a Ravaged LandscapeHanson, David T. Aperture 1997 0893817260 / 9780893817268 Hardcover

Good 

0893817260 Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ mildly torn, light to moderate wear to corners and edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 31.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  Wasting Libby: The True Story of How the WR Grace Corporation Left a Montana Town to Die (and Got Away with It) (Counterpunch)Peacock, Andrea AK Press 2010 1849350175 / 9781849350174 PAPERBACK

New 

1849350175 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Counterpunch. Audience: General/trade. Andrea Peacock is an excellent reporter the reader trusts her quiet voice immediately. She is also a skilled interviewer, intelligent and empathetic, with a sure ear for telling gesture, thought and speech. Best of all, she is a gi fted writer and fine story-teller: readers of Wasting Libby won't be bored, though they may well be and should be outraged by the tragic stories she tells about the innocent victims. Peter Matthiessen, author of Shadow Country and Snow Leopard Wasting Libby chronicles the heart-wrenching story of a small Montana town where the W.R. Grace & Company (of A Civil Action ) ran a vermiculite mine that supplied the world with insulation, fireproofing and gardening materials for nearly 30 years. But Grace's vermiculite was laced with a virulent form of asbestos, and in its quest for profits the company betrayed this rural community, spreading a legacy of death and disease from northwestern Montana to the World Trade Center, through more than 35 million buildings in the United States estimated to have been insulated with Grace's lethal ore. Decades of neglect by state and federal agencies allowed the Grace corporation to reap millions in profits, while knowingly exposing generations of Montana residents to fatal levels of asbestos-contaminated dust. Libby's story, which culminates in the 2009 criminal trial of the corporation's executives, is ultimately the tale of the families who fought Grace for justice, who refused to sacrifice their dignity even as they lost their lives. "mind of the American West is deftly limned in this fine book. A smart, solid and resonant account of corporate wickedness and the small Montana company town betrayed unto the very death by its largest employer." Joy Williams, author of Ill Nature Changeling Andrea Peacock is a Montana-based journalist who has covered western environmental news and politics since 1991. She is the co-author, with her husband Doug Peacock, of Essential Grizzly. In 2010, she wa. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  36 .  When Technology Wounds: The Human Consequences of ProgressGlendinning, Chellis William Morrow & Co 1990 0688072828 / 9780688072827 Hardcover

Very Good 

0688072828 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie