|
|
Comic Books & Graphic Novels | - 164 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Action Comics #900; Various DC Comics B004XWHV12 COMIC
New
B004XWHV12 Brand New Comic Book, sealed in plastic since its release. June 2011 Superman renounces his U.S. citizenship in this historic issue.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Aesop's Fables #3 Fantagraphics Comic 1991; n/a Fantagraphics 1991 PAPERBACK
Very Good
~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Fantagraphics Books is an American publisher of alternative comics, classic comic strip anthologies, magazines, graphic novels, and the adult-oriented Eros Comix imprint. Many notable cartoonists publish their work through Fantagraphics, including Jessica Abel, Peter Bagge, Ivan Brunetti, Charles Burns, Daniel Clowes, Roberta Gregory, Joe Sacco, and Chris Ware.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Amazing Spider-Man #51 Original & Vintage #9799; Stan Lee Marvel Comics 1967 B000ODXSE8 COMIC
Fair
B000ODXSE8 Published by Marvel Comics Group in 1967, #51, 2nd appearance of Kingpin. ~Fair to poor. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book publication. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
American Flyer Funnies, #51109e; Welz, Larry, et al. Print Mint 1981 B000HEGKU8 PAPERBACK
Very Good
B000HEGKU8 Few small creases around edges, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Published by the Print Mint in 1981, No. 51109e. The Print Mint was a major publisher of underground comics during the genre's heydey. Starting as retailer of psychedelic posters, it soon evolved into a publisher, printer, and distributor. It was "ground zero" for the psychedelic poster. The Print Mint was originally owned by poet Don Schenker and his wife Alice, later partnered in the business with Bob and Peggy Rita.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Anarchy Comics; Spain; Paul Mavrides Last Gasp of San Francisco 1988 0867191775 / 9780867191776 COMIC
Very Good
0867191775 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 3rd printing, 1988, from Last Gasp Comix
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Anarchy Comics #1; Numerous Contributors Last Gasp of San Francisco 1988 B001GGVQIC COMIC
Very Good
B001GGVQIC Clean text, tight binding, light wear to covers, corners and edges.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Anarchy Comics #3; Berkeley, Last Gasp 1981 B0044A5HEQ PAPERBACK
Good
B0044A5HEQ Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Anarchy Comics #3; Kinney, Jay and Peter Pontiak, Guy Colwell, Paul Mavrides, Adam Cornford, Spain Rodriguez, Berkeley, Last Gasp 1981 0867191325 / 9780867191325 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0867191325 ~Good to Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners. $2.50 cover price, published by Last Gasp in 1981. Founded in 1970 by Ron Turner[2][3][4] to publish the ecologically-themed comics magazine Slow Death Funnies, followed by the all-female anthology It Ain't Me Babe, Last Gasp soon became a major part of the underground comics/comix movement. Notable artists published by Last Gasp include Tim Biskup, Robert Crumb, Richard Corben, Ron English, Camille Rose Garcia, Justin Green, Bill Griffith, Spain Rodriguez, Mark Ryden, Dori Seda, Larry Welz, Robert Williams, and S. Clay Wilson. In the early 1980s Last Gasp published some of the first books about the West Coast punk rock scene.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Anarchy Comics #4; Jay Kinney Last Gasp 1987 B005DVG8K2 COMIC
Very Good
B005DVG8K2 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Anarchy comics, no. 2; Kinney, Jay, ed. Last Gasp, Berkeley 1979 B004NA2YPW PAPERBACK
Very Good
B004NA2YPW ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Anarchy Comics: The Complete Collection; PM Press 1604865318 / 9781604865318 PAPERBACK
New
1604865318 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Anarchy Comics: The Complete Collection brings together the legendary four issues of Anarchy Comics (1978-1986), the underground comic that melded anarchist politics with a punk sensibility, producing a riveting mix of satire, revolt, and artistic experimentation. This international anthology collects the comic stories of all thirty contributors from the U.S., Great Britain, France, Germany, Netherlands, Spain, and Canada. In addition to the complete issues of Anarchy Comics, the anthology features previously unpublished work by Jay Kinney and Sharon Rudahl, along with a detailed introduction by Kinney, which traces the history of the comic he founded and provides entertaining anecdotes about the process of herding an international crowd of anarchistic cats. Contributors include: Jay Kinney, Yves Frémion, Gerhard Seyfried, Sharon Rudahl, Steve Stiles, Donald Rooum, Paul Mavrides, Adam Cornford, Spain Rodriguez, Melinda Gebbie, Gilbert Shelton, Volny, John Burnham, Cliff Harper, Ruby Ray, Peter Pontiac, Marcel Trublin, Albo Helm, Steve Lafler, Gary Panter, Greg Irons, Dave Lester, Marion Lydebrooke, Matt Feazell, Pepe Moreno, Norman Dog, Zorca, R. Diggs (Harry Driggs), Harry Robins, and Byron Werner.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Andromeda, Vol. 2, No. 6; Alan Dean Foster Andromeda Publications 1979 B005YCM2QO COMIC
Very Good
B005YCM2QO ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Black and white comic for mature readers.Special Alan Dean Foster issue. Adapts stories Thrust,Metrognome,Why Johnny Can't Speed,and Where Do You Get Those Ideas?Includes bibliography of Alan Dean Foster.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Armadillo Comics No. 2 Rip Off Press 1971; n/a Rip Off Press 1971 PAPERBACK
Very Good
Armadillo Comics No. 2 Rip Off Press 1971Condition: Very Good. A very small rip on bottom pages. Clean with almost no wear.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Armageddon (Volume 2); Barney Steel Last Gasp 1972 B000VKDU8I COMIC
Very Good
B000VKDU8I ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Batman Dark Joker-The Wild (1993) #Ash 1; DC 1993 B005OQXSHC COMIC
Good
B005OQXSHC ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. In plastic sleeve.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Bijou Funnies #5; Milwaukie, WI Kitchen Sink 1972 B0044A7HUI PAPERBACK
Good
B0044A7HUI Third Printing April, 1972. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Jay Lynch (born January 7, 1945)[1] is an American cartoonist who played a key role in the underground comix movement with his Bijou Funnies and other titles. In 1967 Lynch with help from Skip Williamson put out The Chicago Mirror which lasted three issues and would become Chicago's answer to Robert Crumb's Zap Comix: Bijou Funnies, with early work by Lynch, Spiegelman, Gilbert Shelton and Skip Williamson.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Billy and the Boingers Bootleg (Bloom County Book); Breathed, Berke Little Brown & Co (Juv Pap) 1987 0316107298 / 9780316107297 PAPERBACK
Good
0316107298 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior With enclosed record. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 121 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Bizarre Sex No. 2 Comic; n/a Kitchen Sink 1972 PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
Brought To Light A Graphic Docudrama; Moore,Alan Eclipse Books 1989 B0013PTBHY PAPERBACK
Good
B0013PTBHY ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. First Edition 84 pages. including covers. Full color throughout. >>> ALAN MOORE is one of the most respected & collected COMICS Writers of All-Time. BROUGHT TO LIGHT -- (1) Shadowplay - The Secret Team /// FLIP BOOK = (Two Books in One); /// (2) Flashpoint - The La Penca Bombing; >>> 30 Years of Drug Smuggling, Arms Deals & Covert Opertations That Robbed America & Betrayed the Constitution. Based on the Shocking Lawsuit filed by the Christic Institute
Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
Cannibal Porn #2 Eros Comix; Rich Tommaso Eros Comix 1995 B005DVGEIS COMIC
Very Good
B005DVGEIS ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Eros Comix is an adult-oriented imprint of Fantagraphics Books, established in 1990 to publish pornographic comic books. Eros Comix sells anime videos, DVDs, adult comic books, and books of erotic art and photography. The 2006 Eros Comix print catalog sells over 470 items, mostly adult comic books. The late writer-artist Tom Sutton contributed work under the pseudonym "Dementia".
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Che: A Graphic Biography; Rodriguez, Spain Verso 2008 1844671682 / 9781844671687 PAPERBACK
New
1844671682 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 106 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Since his death in 1967, Ernesto "Che" Guevara has become a universally known revolutionary icon and political figure whose image is among the most recognizable in the world. This dramatic and extensively researched book breathes new life into his story, portraying his struggle through the medium of the underground political comic--one of the most prominent countercultural art forms since the 1960s. Spain Rodriguez's powerful artwork illuminates Che's life and the experiences that shaped him, from his motorcycle journey through Latin America, his rise to prominence as a leader in Fidel Castro's revolutionary movement, his travels in Africa, his involvement in the insurgency that led to his death in Bolivia, and his extraordinary legacy.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Christina Winters Agent of Death (#1); Steve Mannion Eros Comix 1994 B000VH6P92 COMIC
Very Good
B000VH6P92 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Eros Comix is an adult-oriented imprint of Fantagraphics Books, established in 1990 to publish pornographic comic books. Eros Comix sells anime videos, DVDs, adult comic books, and books of erotic art and photography. The 2006 Eros Comix print catalog sells over 470 items, mostly adult comic books. The late writer-artist Tom Sutton contributed work under the pseudonym "Dementia".
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Christina Winters Agent of Death (#2); Steve Mannion Eros Comix 1995 B000VH6QIC COMIC
Very Good
B000VH6QIC ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Eros Comix is an adult-oriented imprint of Fantagraphics Books, established in 1990 to publish pornographic comic books. Eros Comix sells anime videos, DVDs, adult comic books, and books of erotic art and photography. The 2006 Eros Comix print catalog sells over 470 items, mostly adult comic books. The late writer-artist Tom Sutton contributed work under the pseudonym "Dementia".
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
Coochy Cooty Men's Comics #1; Williams, Robert Print Mint 1970 B001MXD9DE PAPERBACK
Good
B001MXD9DE ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Few stains along top edge of pages. The Print Mint, 50 cent cover price, 1970. The Print Mint was a major publisher of underground comics during the genre's heydey. Starting as retailer of psychedelic posters, it soon evolved into a publisher, printer, and distributor. It was "ground zero" for the psychedelic poster. The Print Mint was originally owned by poet Don Schenker and his wife Alice, later partnered in the business with Bob and Peggy Rita.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
Corporate Crime Comics; Kitchen Sink Enterprises 1977 B000KAA4B0
Good
B000KAA4B0 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd printing, 1977, from Kitchen Sink Enterprises.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
Darkchylde: #1 Cosmo Cover - Mint 9.5+; Randy Queen Maximum Press 1996 B00891EL5M COMIC
Very Good
B00891EL5M ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. #1 Cosmo Cover, Maximum Press.
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
36 .
|
Dell Comics Alexander the Great Film No. 688 1956; n/a Dell Comics 1956 PAPERBACK
Very Good
Dell Movie Classic issue No. 688 of the Dell 4 color series printed in 1956. This is the film Alexander The Great the boy who conquered the world starring Richard Burton, Fredric March, and Claire Bloom. Condition: Very Good, Light indentation on covers, edges show very minor wear.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
37 .
|
Dell Giants (1959 series) #35; Dell Publishing Dell Publishing 1959 B006BDY5JM COMIC
Good
B006BDY5JM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published by Dell in 1959. Few tears to edges, moderate wear to corners and spine.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
Disaster and Resistance: Political Comics by Seth Tobocman; Tobocman, Seth AK Press 1904859763 / 9781904859765 PAPERBACK
New
1904859763 "For years now Seth Tobocman has been taking on the powers that be for all of us. He's not slowing down either?check out the contents of this volume." ?Harvey Pekar, groundbreaking graphic novelist and author of American Splendor series "I repeatedly tried to get more of Tobocman's work onto our pages, but it was deemed too radical. Tobocman won't compromise his principles for money or fashion." ?Jerelle Kraus, former art director at the New York Times "A graphic revelation, an artistic and political document of enormous value in our troubled world." ?Paul Buhle, esteemed historian of American radicalism Disaster and Resistance outlines pressing social and political struggles at the dawn of the twenty-first century?from post 9-11 New York City, to Israel and Palestine, to Iraq and New Orleans. Fans of Seth's classic works, You Don't Have to Fuck People Over to Survive, and War in the Neighborhood, will see that his punch has not softened as his new work skewers the individuals and institutions reaping havoc across the globe today. In his bold comic style, Seth chronicles events as they happen, musing not on the chaos of instability and fear, but on the struggle against it. Includes an introduction by Mumia Abu-Jamal. This book is a call to action, so listen up. "Once again Seth Tobocman stares straight into the eye of the storm and casts light on the darkness. His complete command of visual storytelling is perfectly matched by his unwavering ability to dissect and explain the most complex and urgent topics of the day. He brings us a behind-the-scenes view from the frontlines, with heart and clarity, and turns static headlines into flesh and blood realities. When people look back on our history, Seth Tobocman's inspiring comics will provide more insight into this era than a thousand newscasts." ?Peter Kuper, author of Speechless Seth Tobocman is one of the founding editors of World War 3 Illustrated, author/illustrator of three collections, an educator,and has shown his work in streets and galleries across the globe?including Exit Art, The Museum of Modern Art, and the New Museum of Contemporary Art.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
Dope Comix #1 (Dope Comix); Kitchen Sink 1978 B000OLK39I COMIC
Good
B000OLK39I Published by Kitchen Sink in 1978, 2nd printing. Dope Comix #1. Few stains, moderate wear to corners and edges of covers.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Dope Comix - No. 2; Kitchen Sink 1978 B001KKDPDS COMIC
Good
B001KKDPDS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
Dr. Atomic #3; Todd, Larry Berkeley, Last Gasp Ecco Funnies 1975 B001KOK02S PAPERBACK
Good
B001KOK02S ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Dr. Atomic - No. 5; S., Todd, Larry Last Gasp Eco-Funnies 1979 B001KOROBS PAPERBACK
Good
B001KOROBS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Founded in 1970 by Ron Turner to publish the ecologically-themed comics magazine Slow Death Funnies, followed by the all-female anthology It Ain't Me Babe, Last Gasp soon became a major part of the underground comics/comix movement. Notable artists published by Last Gasp include Tim Biskup, Robert Crumb, Richard Corben, Ron English, Camille Rose Garcia, Justin Green, Bill Griffith, Spain Rodriguez, Mark Ryden, Dori Seda, Larry Welz, Robert Williams, and S. Clay Wilson. In the early 1980s Last Gasp published some of the first books about the West Coast punk rock scene.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
45 .
|
Dynamo: Man Of High Camp; n/a Tower Books TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 150 p. Includes illustrations. black and white comic in paperback form
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
47 .
|
Famous First Edition, Vol. 2, No. F-8, Aug.-Sept., 1975; Bridwell, E. Nelson (editor); Adler, Jack (production manager) National Periodical Publications, Inc. 1975 B005CYVXZA PAPERBACK
Good
B005CYVXZA ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Volume 2 No. F-8, Sept 1975, 32118 code on cover. $1.00 cover price, reprint edition of Flash Comics #1 from January, 1940.
Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
49 .
|
Feds 'n' heads comics; Shelton, Gilbert Shelton 1968 B0007F6EIA COMIC
Good
B0007F6EIA ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Fighting for G.O.D. (Gold, Oil and Drugs); Begin, Jeremy Trine Day 0977795330 / 9780977795338 PAPERBACK
New
0977795330 A comic-book primer to the frightening world in which police state control and war without end are becoming the expected norm. This analysis delves into aspects of the larger framework into which 9/11 fits and scrutinizes the ancestry of the players who transcend commonly accepted liberal/conservative political ideologies. Building on the research of such notables as theologian David Ray Griffin, Michael Rupport, and Anthony Sutton?all of whom have questioned the government?s account of 9/11?this comic-book format analysis examines the Neo Con agenda and its relationship to "The New World Order." From the privatized fund-raising system to which politicians are beholden to evidence contradicting the conventional wisdom that the 19 hijackers took our nation by surprise and the widespread suppression of human rights, this book discusses key issues confronting America?s citizenry and steps the populace can take to not only halt but reverse the march towards totalitarianism.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
51 .
|
Fighting North And South; n/a Foreign Languages Press TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Fix Und Fertig (Calvin Und Hobbes); Watterson, Bill Adler's Foreign Books 0841720282 / 9780841720282 PAPERBACK
Good
0841720282 Volume 2, German Edition of Calvin and Hobbes. Quite scarce! ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
332.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
54 .
|
Gimme #1; Leonard Rifas Head Import 1972 B005IINFCO COMIC
Very Good
B005IINFCO ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
56 .
|
Gjdrkzlxcbwq Comics; Wolverton, Basil Glenn Bray 1973 B0039W1AQE PAPERBACK
Very Good
B0039W1AQE ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
57 .
|
Graphic Witness: Four Wordless Graphic Novels by Frans Masereel, Lynd Ward, Giacomo Patri and Laurence Hyde; Masereel, Frans; Ward, Lynd Firefly Books 2007 1554072700 / 9781554072705 PAPERBACK
New
1554072700 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 423 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. From Publishers Weekly Starred Review. In his afterword to this jaw-dropping collection of early, little-known wordless graphic novels, cartoonist Seth asserts that rather than being seen only as a link between early comic strips and today's graphic novels, these stories stand powerfully on their own. proof is in the stark appearance produced by wood cuts and lino-engraving and the themes in these once-controversial works: social unrest, the plight of the downtrodden worker and the oppression of the weak by the strong. Masereel's Passion of a Man (1918) tells a modernist Christ story in 25 dark pictures, while Hyde's Southern Cross (1951) is a pastoral tragedy about Pacific islanders caught up in the U.S. Navy's A-bomb testing. Ward's Wild Pilgrimage (1932) is a passionate aria to the human spirit, threatened with crushing death by the specter of soulless factory work and cruel bosses. Patri's White Collar (1939) is the real standout; on the surface it's a simple story about a commercial artist fighting to keep his family going, but ending as a stunning validation of the dignity of man. Handsomely printed and bound and smartly edited, this book sets the standard for how to present anew the important but lesser-known classics of graphic fiction's past.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
58 .
|
Greaser Comics #2; DiCaprio, G.; Janes, Jim Rip Off B002750U56 PAPERBACK
Good
B002750U56 Good condition overall, light to moderate wear to edges and corners, bagged & boarded. Rip Off Press #2, July 1972 by George DiCaprio.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
61 .
|
Grim Wit #1; Corben, Richard Last Gasp 1972 B000IS1JRM PAPERBACK
Very Good
B000IS1JRM ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Grim Wit #1 published by The Rip Off Press and Last Gasp in 1972.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
62 .
|
Hair the Film Fotonovel; Ragni, Gerome FOTONOVEL PUBLICATIONS B0031LN9TO MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Good
B0031LN9TO ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
64 .
|
High School Funnies/The Mountain (All New Underground Comix #3); Last Gasp 1973 B003DHE5LW COMIC
Very Good
B003DHE5LW ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. All New Underground Comix #3 Presents in a Special Double Issue: The Mountain & High School Funnies, published by Last Gasp Eco-Funnies in 1973.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
65 .
|
High-Flyin' Funnies Comix and Stories; Print Mint 1970 B00449ZG0M PAPERBACK
Good
B00449ZG0M ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. The Print Mint was a major publisher of underground comics during the genre's heydey. Starting as retailer of psychedelic posters, it soon evolved into a publisher, printer, and distributor. It was "ground zero" for the psychedelic poster. The Print Mint was originally owned by poet Don Schenker and his wife Alice, later partnered in the business with Bob and Peggy Rita.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
Important Comics; Kelberman, Dina L. Important Comics 0984185100 / 9780984185108 PAPERBACK
New
0984185100 42 pages of Aperiodic Comics and previously unseen or heard of material! Perfect bound, paperback, full-color, a delight for all.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
67 .
|
Important Comics Are Bad; Kelberman, Dina Important Comics 0984185119 / 9780984185115 PAPERBACK
New
0984185119 Important Comics Are Bad is a collection of the first two years (ish) of this weekly comic in the Baltimore City Paper.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth: My New Novelty Library Volume Six Number Six, Winter 1995, 1996; Ware, Chris Fantagraphics 1999 PAMPHLET
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! thin, oblong trade paperback, pages unnumbered, glued binding. My New Novelty Library Volume Six Number Six, Winter 1995, 1996 by Ware, Chris.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
69 .
|
Journalism; Sacco, Joe Metropolitan Books 0805094865 / 9780805094862 Hardcover
New
0805094865 A first for the world's greatest cartoon reporter, a collection of journalism, including articles on the American military in Iraq that have never been published in the United States Over the past decade, Joe Sacco, "our moral draughtsman" (Christopher Hitchens), has increasingly turned to short-form comics journalism to report from the sidelines of wars around the world. Collected here for the first time, Sacco's darkly funny, revealing reportage confirms his standing as one of the foremost war correspondents working today. In "The Unwanted," Sacco chronicles the detention of Saharan refugees who have washed up on the shores of Malta; "Chechen War, Chechen Women" documents the trial without end of widows in the Caucasus; and "Kushinagar" goes deep into the lives of India's untouchables, who are hanging "onto the planet by their fingernails." Other pieces take Sacco to the smuggling tunnels of Gaza; the trial of Milan Kovacevic, Bosnian warlord, in The Hague; and the darkest chapter in recent American history, Abu Ghraib. And on a mission with American troops?pieces never published in the United States?he confronts the misery and absurdity of the war in Iraq. Among Sacco's most mature, accomplished work, Journalism demonstrates the power of our premier cartoonist to chronicle human experience with a force that often eludes other media.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
71 .
|
Kona Monarch of Monster Isle No. 1256 Dell Comics; n/a Dell 1962 PAPERBACK
Fair
~Good to acceptable. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Feb-Apr 1962 Number 1256 from Dell Comics.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
72 .
|
Kramers Ergot 7; Buenaventura Press 0980003954 / 9780980003956 Hardcover
New
0980003954 ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Hardcover. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Kramers Ergot, the most influential and acclaimed anthology of the past decade, returns in its seventh volume as a gigantic full-color 16 x 21 inch hardcover! While past issues explored an innovative blend of art and comics, this collection focuses on expanding the boundaries of the narrative comics page. No. 7's massive page size has given these contemporary artists an opportunity to tell stories at a scope not seen since the expansive Sunday newspaper comics of the early twentieth century. Including over 50 of the world's greatest cartoonists, it draws on the talents of established cartoonists, newcomers, elegant stylists, and unpredictable innovators such as Tom Gauld, Carol Tyler, Chris Ware, Ben Jones, Jaime Hernandez, Blanquet, Daniel Clowes, Mat Brinkman, Kim Deitch, Anna Sommer, Anders Nilsen, C.F., Adrian Tomine, Matt Groening, and many others.
Price:
315.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
Making Comics: Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels; McCloud, Scott William Morrow Paperbacks 2006 0060780940 / 9780060780944 PAPERBACK
New
0060780940 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A comics-form guide to making comics, from the influential and award-winning creator of Understanding Comics and Reinventing Comics. Learn how to choose the right moments to clarify and strengthen your stories; frame actions and guide your readers' eyes through each comics page; choose words and pictures that communicate together; create varied and compelling new characters; master body language and facial expressions; create rich, believable worlds for your readers to explore; pick the tools that are right for you; and navigate the vast world of comics styles and genres. Black and white.
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
75 .
|
Mark Twain Was Right: The 2001 Cincinnati Riots; Moore, Dan P. Microcosm Publishing 1934620211 / 9781934620212 PAPERBACK
New
1934620211 Dan P. Moore's first graphic novel Mark Twain Was Right charts the course of the 2001 Cincinnati Riots, the largest urban unrest (the first in the 21st century) since the 1992 LA Riots. Moore's book is an engaging work of journalism?as-narrative-comic, tracing the riot's genesis from the senseless police killing of a 19-year-old black man to the man's funeral six days later. What results is a tumultuous cocktail of nonviolent civil disobedience, frustration-fueled looting, and further police violence. Interviews with people of varying perspectives?activists, community leaders, a looter, bystanders, etc?weave a tale of inner-city community coming together. Here we witness a city boiling over, and all the political grossness, interpersonal rallying, and rampant destruction that entails. At 96 pages, Mark Twain Was Right is an important chapter of American history, a story often overlooked and generally misreported, a piece of our lineage that must not be forgotten.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
82 .
|
Nein, Nein, Nein; Trondheim, Lewis Reprodukt 2001 3931377563 / 9783931377564 PAMPHLET
New
3931377563 Very good, light wear to corners and covers. We've got more underground and foreign comics! 22 p. Text in German (no words except on copyright page!).
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
84 .
|
O.K. Comics #1 "They're O.K."; Walthers, Bruce Kitchen Sink Enterprises 1972 PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Bruce Walthers von Alten is an American underground cartoonist. Also known as Bruce von Alten, Walthers was part of the late-1960s/early-1970s Milwaukee underground comix scene and a member of the Krupp Comics/Kitchen Sink group, which also included Denis Kitchen, Jim Mitchell, Don Glassford and Wendel Pugh. In the early 1970s, he regularly created weekly strips for the Wisconsin underground newspaper The Bugle-American, which were subsequently syndicated to about 50 other underground and college newspapers via the Krupp Syndicate.[1] These strips, titled O. K. Comics, frequently featured his trademark character, Oscar Kabibbler, a spherical eyeless nebish who drifted into bizarre and cryptic settings. Walthers was also known for inexplicable blimps emblazoned with mysterious messages. In 1972, he drew two issues of O.K. Comix for Kitchen Sink Press and also contributed to Snarf.[2]
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
85 .
|
Omaha the Cat Dancer (# 17 1st printing February 1992); Reed Waller & Kate Worley 1992 B0055T0QHS COMIC
Very Good
B0055T0QHS ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. "Omaha" the Cat Dancer is an erotic comic strip created by artist Reed Waller and writer Kate Worley. Set in the fictional Mipple City, Minnesota (a pastiche of Minneapolis derived from its one-time postal abbreviation of MPLS) in a universe populated by anthropomorphic funny animal characters, the strip is a soap opera which focuses on Omaha, a feline exotic dancer, and her lover, Chuck, the son of a powerful business tycoon. The strip debuted in the funny animal magazine Vootie, and a number of underground comix in the late 1970s and early 1980s. "Omaha" the Cat Dancer became the subject of the eponymous comic book series, which was published from 1984 until 1993 through Kitchen Sink Press; it was relaunched by Fantagraphics Books until 1995. The final chapters of the strip's storyline were published in Sizzle magazine, beginning in 2006. "Omaha" the Cat Dancer was the first of several comic books published in the early 1980s which integrated explicit sex into their storylines, rather than utilizing sex for shock value. The comic was the subject of a number of obscenity controversies, and was nominated for multiple Eisner Awards in 1989 and 1991.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
86 .
|
Palestine; Joe Sacco; Edward Said Fantagraphics Books 2001 156097432X / 9781560974321 PAPERBACK
New
156097432X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Based on several months of research and an extended visit to the West Bank and Gaza Strip in the early 1990s (where he conducted over 100 interviews with Palestinians and Jews), Palestine was the first major comics work of political and historical nonfiction by Sacco, whose name has since become synonymous with this graphic form of New Journalism. Like his Safe Area Gorazde, Palestine has been favorably compared to the Pulitzer Prize-winning Maus, by art spiegelman, for its ability to brilliantly navigate such socially and politically-sensitive subject matter within the confines of the comic book medium. Sacco has often been called the first comic book journalist, and he is certainly the best.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
88 .
|
Pussey! by Daniel Clowes; Daniel Clowes Fantagraphics Books 1995 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 54 p. Includes illustrations.
Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
89 .
|
Ray Bradbury's Fahrenheit 451: The Authorized Adaptation; Bradbury, Ray Hill and Wang 2009 080905101X / 9780809051014 PAPERBACK
New
080905101X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Monday burn Millay, Wednesday Whitman, Friday Faulkner, burn 'em to ashes, then burn the ashes. For Guy Montag, a career fireman for whom kerosene is perfume, this is not just an official slogan. It is a mantra, a duty, a way of life in a tightly monitored world where thinking is dangerous and books are forbidden. In 1953, Ray Bradbury envisioned one of the world's most unforgettable dystopian futures, and in Ray Bradbury's Fahrenheit 451, the artist Tim Hamilton translates this frightening modern masterpiece into a gorgeously imagined graphic novel. As could only occur with Bradbury's full cooperation in this authorized adaptation, Hamilton has created a striking work of art that uniquely captures Montag's awakening to the evil of government-controlled thought and the inestimable value of philosophy, theology, and literature. Including an original foreword by Ray Bradbury and fully depicting the brilliance and force of his canonic and beloved masterwork, Ray Bradbury's Fahrenheit 451 is an exceptional, haunting work of graphic literature. Color. "Since the original expounds the importance of valuing and preserving books and knowledge, adapting it into the comics form emphasizes the growth of the medium, as well as its potency across genres and subjects. "-Publishers Weekly.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
91 .
|
Real Smut 4; Dennis Eichhorn Fantagraphics / Eros 1993 B004CMFAMK COMIC
Very Good
B004CMFAMK ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Number 4, $2.75 cover price. Eros Comix. We have more erotica available.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
92 .
|
Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form; McCloud, Scott William Morrow Paperbacks 0060953500 / 9780060953508 PAPERBACK
New
0060953500 In 1993, Scott McCloud tore down the wall between high and low culture with the acclaimed international hit Understanding Comics, a massive comic book that explored the inner workings of the world's most misunderstood art form. Now, McCloud takes comics to the next level, charting twelve different revolutions in how comics are created, read, and preceived today, and how they're poised to conquer the new millennium.
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
93 .
|
Relax; Kelberman, Dina L. Important Comics 2011 PAMPHLET
New
12 page one-shot about certain personal problems i.e. I am uptight. My first foray into long-running narrative!
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
94 .
|
Romeo & Juliet; Esther Pearl Watson Blue Q 2008 1601671636 / 9781601671639 PERFECT PAPERBACK
Very Good
1601671636 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
96 .
|
Salmon Doubts; Sacks, Adam Alternative Comics 1891867717 / 9781891867712 PAPERBACK
Good
1891867717 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
97 .
|
Showcase Presents Tommy Tomorrow #46; DC National Comics 1963 B003J4W688 COMIC
Good
B003J4W688 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. #46, October of 1963 from DC Comics.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
100 .
|
Squatter Comics #2; Tobocman, Seth Shadow Press 1994 COMIC
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Epic underground comic from the '90s featuring the activist artwork of Seth Tobocman.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|