Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Physics

 - 10 items found in your search
Science:Physics
   -Optics

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Encyclopedia of Physics Volume 12 - Thermodynamics of GasesFlugge, S. (ed) Springer-Verlag B000J4UZDE Hardcover

Good 

B000J4UZDE Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.  A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  2 .  Fundamentals of Light Microscopy (IUPAB Biophysics Series)Spencer, Michael Cambridge University Press 052128967X / 9780521289672 PAPERBACK

Good 

052128967X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Handbuch Der Physik, Band XIII: Thermodynamik Der Flussigkeiten Und Festkoper Encyclopedia of Physics, Volume XIII: Thermodynamics of Liquids and SolidsS. Flugge/Hrsg Springer-Verlag 1962 B007BP4CV0 Hardcover

Good 

B007BP4CV0 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  4 .  Modern Classical Optics (Physics)Brooker, Geoffrey Oxford University Press, USA 0198599641 / 9780198599647 Hardcover

Good 

0198599641 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 110.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  Physics and our View of the World; Cambridge University Press 0521453720 / 9780521453721 Hardcover

Very Good 

0521453720 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  6 .  Principles of Nonlinear Optical SpectroscopyMukamel, Shaul Oxford University Press, USA 0195092783 / 9780195092783 Hardcover

Very Good 

0195092783 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Clean text. 
Price: 265.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Quantum Physics And The Philosophical TraditionPetersen, Aage The MIT Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
  8 .  Revision Physics For Sixth FormsHayes, A.R.W. Longmans, Green, And Co. 1962 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor markings on text. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  The Nature of Physical Reality: A Philosophy of Modern Physics by Margenau, HenryMargenau, Henry McGraw-Hill Paperbacks PAPERBACK

Fair 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  10 .  The Turning Point: Science, Society, and the Rising CultureCapra, Fritjof Bantam 1984 0553345729 / 9780553345728 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0553345729 Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie