Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Fiction

 - 49 items found in your search
Fiction
   -Anthologies
   -General
   -Horror
   -Humor
   -Mystery
   -Mystery & Detective
   -Science Fiction & Fantasy
   -Westerns

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Far Cry from KensingtonSpark, Muriel Houghton Mifflin (T) 0395476941 / 9780395476949 Hardcover

Very Good 

0395476941 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ Price-Clipped, Old bookplate residue inside front cover; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  2 .  A Pioneer's Return; Darrel Faxon 2006 1892076268 / 9781892076267 

Very Good 

1892076268 Very Good, No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean text, tight binding, author's signature on title page 136 p. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  3 .  Aeschylus Prometheus Bound.Prickard, A O [Introduction] Oxford Clarendon Press 1931. 1931 B002EODPD4 Hardcover

Good 

B002EODPD4 4th edition, revised. Introduction and notes in English, rest in Greek. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Aeschylus (Ancient Greek: ????????, Aiskhulos; c. 525/524 BC ? c. 456/455 BC) was the first of the three ancient Greek tragedians whose work has survived, the others being Sophocles and Euripides, and is often described as the father of tragedy.[1][2] His name derives from the Greek word aiskhos (??????), meaning "shame".[3] According to Aristotle, he expanded the number of characters in plays to allow for conflict amongst them; previously, characters interacted only with the chorus. Only seven of his estimated seventy to ninety plays have survived into modern times; and there is a longstanding debate about his authorship of one of these plays, Prometheus Bound. At least one of Aeschylus's works was influenced by the Persian invasion of Greece, which took place during his lifetime. This play, The Persians, is a source of information about this period in Greek history. So important was the war to Aeschylus and the Greeks that, upon his death, around 456 BC, his epitaph commemorated his participation in the Greek victory at Marathon rather than his success as a playwright. 
Price: 29.00 USD

 
  4 .  AmateursDonald barthelme Pocket 0671812467 / 9780671812461 PAPERBACK

Good 

0671812467 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Arizona NightsWhite, Stewart Edward Doubleday, Page & Company Hardcover

Good 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Previous owners signature. Hinges cracked. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  6 .  BelovedMorrison, Toni Alfred A. Knopf 0394535979 / 9780394535975 Hardcover

Good 

0394535979 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar. 1st edition, 1st printing. Bookplate on first page. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Butterworth Takes a Vacation: But Decides to Give It Back : A Comedy NovelButterworth, Bill Multnomah Books 1997 1576730468 / 9781576730461 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1576730468 VERY GOOD. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. INSCRIPTION READS: "FOR MARGENE" 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  8 .  CannibalHarner, Michael J Morrow 0688034993 / 9780688034993 Hardcover

Good 

0688034993 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Confessions of a Taoist on Wall Street: A Chinese American romancePayne, David Houghton Mifflin 0395355621 / 9780395355626 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0395355621 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  10 .  Dead Like You (Detective Superintendent Roy Grace, Book 6)James, Peter Minotaur Books 2010 0312642822 / 9780312642822 Hardcover

Very Good 

0312642822 First Edition, VG DJ 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Eight short storiesPaolucci, Anne H. Prim Co 0918680042 / 9780918680044 PAPERBACK

Good 

0918680042 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author. Covers scuffed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  12 .  FloodAndrew Vachss Donald I. Fine 0002230712 / 9780002230711 Hardcover

Very Good 

0002230712 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  GnomesWil Huygen Harry N. Abrams 0810909650 / 9780810909656 Hardcover

Good 

0810909650 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Light water damage to top edge, just a slight ripple and a few tiny stain lines across the top. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  14 .  He Fell Down DeadPerdue, Virginia The American Mercury TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  LightshipArchie Binns Modern Age Books B000MV6GTQ PAPERBACK

Good 

B000MV6GTQ ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Whose Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  16 .  McKay's beesMcMahon, Thomas A Harper & Row 0060129743 / 9780060129743 

Good 

0060129743 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Murder Without Make-upBenjamin, Edna Century Publication TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  18 .  ObsessionRamsey Campbell Scribner 0025211307 / 9780025211308 BOARD BOOK

Good 

0025211307 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  On the Good Ship Enterprise: My 15 Years With Star Trek (Starblaze Editions)Trimble, Bjo Walsworth Pub Co 0898652537 / 9780898652536 PAPERBACK

Good 

0898652537 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  20 .  Panda DiariesKuo, Alex University of Indianapolis Press 088093865X / 9780880938655 PERFECT PAPERBACK

Good 

088093865X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Podkayne of MarsHeinlein, Robert G. P. Putnam 1963 0399106421 / 9780399106422 Hardcover

Very Good 

0399106421 First Edition 2nd Impression. Previous bookseller's price sticker on rear free-endpaper. Browning to edges. First Issue DJ with $3.50 publisher's price. DJ is in good condition with a triangular chip about the size of a thumb nail missing from upper right corner of front panel, and moderate wear and chipping to the tips and extremities of the spine. DJ design by Irv Doktor. Heinlein's last juvenile title 
Price: 1350.00 USD

 
  22 .  Ralph Makes GoodCox, Ralph Simon And Shuster Hardcover

Good 

~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Light scuffing to covers, wear to edges and corners. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  Reservation BluesAlexie, Sherman Grand Central Publishing 0446672351 / 9780446672351 PAPERBACK

Good 

0446672351 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  24 .  Rex Stout's Mystery Monthly No. 5n/a Avon TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Robbers' RoostGrey, Zane Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Poor DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ taped together at spine, tearing along edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  26 .  Son of the Endless NightFarris, John St Martins Pr 0312744684 / 9780312744687 Hardcover

Very Good 

0312744684 First Edition, First Printing~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  Space Movies -Op/075Stephen King; Peter Haining; Philip K Dick Severn House Publishers 1995 0727847902 / 9780727847904 Hardcover

Good 

0727847902 Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Library stamp and sleave on front page. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 266 p. Includes the following authors: Stephen King, Clive Barker, Ray Bradbury, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, Aurthor C. Clarke 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  28 .  Stains Of SandGrey, Zane Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover

Good 

~Good. DJ in extremely poor condition. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ cover slightly different than one depicted above. No black margins but same painting. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  Strange seed: A novelWright, T. M Everest House 0896960218 / 9780896960213 Hardcover

Good 

0896960218 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition. DJ under mylar. Previous owners signature. Small tears and creaes to DJ. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  30 .  Sunset PassGrey, Zane Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Cover green, not blue as depicted above, but otherwise identical. Moderate wear to exterior. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  31 .  The Build UpGwynne, Phillip Macmillan Australia 2008 1405038497 / 9781405038492 PAPERBACK

Good 

1405038497 Tight binding. Clean covers and text. Moderate wear. Paper covering on inside of back cover peeling off in a couple of places. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  32 .  The Crazy Horse Electric GameCrutcher, Chris Greenwillow Books 0688066836 / 9780688066833 Hardcover

Good 

0688066836 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  33 .  The Currents Of SpaceAsimov, Isaac Lancer Books MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
  34 .  The fortunes and misfortunes of the famous Moll Flanders ([Borzoi classics])Defoe, Daniel A.A. Knopf B0006AJ1YU Hardcover

Good 

B0006AJ1YU First edition, #1243 out of 3,000. Front hinge cracked, light to moderate wear to exterior, corners and edges, previous owner's bookplate and signature inside front cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  The Lady in the LakeRaymond Chandler Pocket Book B0025IRF0S PAPERBACK

Good 

B0025IRF0S ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  36 .  The Last TrailGrey, Zane Saalfield Publishing Company Hardcover

Good 

~Fair. Fair DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ entirely disintegrated, inserted into pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  37 .  The Lord Of The Rings: Location GuidebookBrodie, Ian Harper Collins TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 2002 edition. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  38 .  The Plague Court MurdersDickson, Carter Jonathen Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  39 .  The Simple Art of MurderChandler, Raymond Pocket Books 1964 PAPERBACK

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Mass-Market Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 3rd printing, 1964. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  40 .  The Sugar QueenAllen, Sarah Addison Bantam 0553805495 / 9780553805499 Hardcover

Very Good 

0553805495 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  The Wrong Thing (Switchblade)Graham, Barry PM Press 1604864516 / 9781604864519 PAPERBACK

New 

1604864516 They call him the Kid. He's a killer, a dark legend of the Southwest's urban badlands, "a child who terrifies adults." They speak of him in whispers in dive bars near closing time. Some claim to have met him. Others say he doesn't exist, a phantom blamed for every unsolved act of violence, a ghost who haunts every blood-splattered crime scene. But he is real. He's a young man with a love of cooking and reading, an abiding loneliness and an appetite for violence. He is a cipher, a projection of the dreams and nightmares of people ignored by Phoenix?s economic boom?and a contemporary outlaw in search of an ordinary life. Love brings him the chance at a new life in the form of Vanjii, a beautiful, damaged woman. But try as he might to abandon the past, his past won't abandon him. The Kid fights back in the only way he knows ? and sets in motion a tragic sequence of events that lead him to an explosive conclusion shocking in its brutality and tenderness. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  42 .  Tidelines: A novelCharrier, Larry Great Wave Pub 0964063700 / 9780964063709 PAPERBACK

Good 

0964063700 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  43 .  To sleep no moreLampitt, Dinah St. Martin's Press 031201838X / 9780312018382 Hardcover

Good 

031201838X ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1st printing. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  44 .  TVA Baby (Spectacular Fiction)Bisson, Terry PM Press 1604864052 / 9781604864052 PAPERBACK

New 

1604864052 Beginning with a harrowing, high-speed ride through the Upper South (a TVA baby is a good ol? boy with a Yankee father and a 12-gauge) and ending in a desperate search through New Orleans graveyards for Darwin?s doomsday machine ("Charlie?s Angels"), Terry Bisson?s newest collection of short stories covers all the territory between?from his droll faux-FAQ?s done for Britain?s Science magazine, to the most seductive of his Playboy fantasies ("Private Eye"), to an eerie dreamlike evocation of the 9/11 that might have been ("A Perfect Day"). On the way we meet up with Somali Pirates, a perfect-crime appliance (via Paypal) and a visitor from Atlantis who just wants a burger with fries, please. Readers who like cigarettes, lost continents, cars, lingerie, or the Future will be delighted. For those who don?t, there?s always Reality TV. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Western UnionGrey, Zane Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  46 .  Wild SummitStuart, Matt Pocket Books, Inc. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  WildlifeFord, Richard Atlantic Monthly Press 0871133482 / 9780871133489 Hardcover

Very Good 

0871133482 First Edition First Printing~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Price-Clipped Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  48 .  With Folded WingsWhite, Stewart Edward E.P. Dutton And Company, Inc. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  Yiddisn Literature: Its Scope And Major WritersMadison, Charles A. Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie