Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

General

 - 19 items found in your search
Philosophy:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Cognitive Theory of Metaphor (Bradford Books)Earl R. Mac Cormac The MIT Press 0262631245 / 9780262631242 PAPERBACK

Good 

0262631245 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  2 .  Chinese Proverbs: The Sages And Their Sayingsn/a Quon-Quon Company 1944 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Demosthenes: Olynthiacs, Philippics, Minor Public Speeches, Speech Against LeptinesVince, J.H. G.P. Putnams 1930 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  4 .  Essays of Montaigne Volume 1Trechmann, E J OXFORD UNIV + PRESS 1950 B000TZZSQW Hardcover

Good 

B000TZZSQW ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Moderate damage to DJ. Wear to edges and corner of DJ. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  For The New IntellectualRand, Ayn Signet MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
  6 .  Introduction to Hegel's Philosophy of History; University Press of Florida 0813014581 / 9780813014586 Hardcover

Good 

0813014581 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  LANDMARK ESSAYS ON KENNETH BURKEBrummett, Barry Hermagoras Press., Davis, CA 1993 B002K7FNFI PAPERBACK

Good 

B002K7FNFI ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  8 .  Littlest Book of LifeCaroline, House; Ars Edition Ars Edition 0867240644 / 9780867240641 Hardcover

Good 

0867240644 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Medieval Thought: Augustine & Thomas Aquinas; Blaisdell Pub. Co. B000LC0J0I PAPERBACK

Good 

B000LC0J0I ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  10 .  mind moving (learning English four years of philosophizing pieces selected volume)(YING YU XUE XI )JI BU Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press Pub. 2004 7560043984 / 9787560043982 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

7560043984 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Bilingual Chinese and English edition. 
Price: 21.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Spinoza SelectionsEdited By John Wild Charles Scribner''s Sons 1930 B00232EXQK Hardcover

Good 

B00232EXQK ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1930 edition. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  12 .  The Aesthetic AttitudeLangfeld, Herbert Sidney Harcourt, Brace And Co. 1920 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Library binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  The First Century Of Italian HumanismSchevill, Ferdinand Russell & Russell Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  14 .  The Forerunner, Spring 1944, Vol. V, No.1n/a The Forerunner 1944 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  The Human Touch: Our Part in the Creation of a UniverseFrayn, Michael Metropolitan Books 0805081488 / 9780805081480 Hardcover

Very Good 

0805081488 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  16 .  The Renaissance Philosophy Of ManCassirer, Ernst & Kristeller, Paul Oskar & Randall, John Herman Chicago Editions Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ heavily ripped and worn. Half of DJ spine absent. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  The Spirit Of Mediaeval PhilosophyGilson, Etienne Charles Scribner Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Acceptable DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ worn but present. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  18 .  The theory and practice of philosophy,Edel, Abraham Harcourt, Brace and company 1946 B007T2JBMU PAPERBACK

Good 

B007T2JBMU ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover, 1946 edition. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  THEAETETUS; SOPHIST. With An English Translation by Harold North Fowler.; (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA: William Heinemann, London 1942. B004YQ8APS Hardcover

Good 

B004YQ8APS ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1942 edition. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 9.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie