| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Essays of Montaigne Volume 1; Trechmann, E J OXFORD UNIV + PRESS 1950 B000TZZSQW Hardcover
Good
B000TZZSQW ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Moderate damage to DJ. Wear to edges and corner of DJ. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
For The New Intellectual; Rand, Ayn Signet MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Introduction to Hegel's Philosophy of History; University Press of Florida 0813014581 / 9780813014586 Hardcover
Good
0813014581 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
LANDMARK ESSAYS ON KENNETH BURKE; Brummett, Barry Hermagoras Press., Davis, CA 1993 B002K7FNFI PAPERBACK
Good
B002K7FNFI ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Spinoza Selections; Edited By John Wild Charles Scribner''s Sons 1930 B00232EXQK Hardcover
Good
B00232EXQK ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1930 edition.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
The Aesthetic Attitude; Langfeld, Herbert Sidney Harcourt, Brace And Co. 1920 Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Library binding.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
The Renaissance Philosophy Of Man; Cassirer, Ernst & Kristeller, Paul Oskar & Randall, John Herman Chicago Editions Hardcover
Good
~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ heavily ripped and worn. Half of DJ spine absent. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
The theory and practice of philosophy,; Edel, Abraham Harcourt, Brace and company 1946 B007T2JBMU PAPERBACK
Good
B007T2JBMU ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hardcover, 1946 edition. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
THEAETETUS; SOPHIST. With An English Translation by Harold North Fowler.; (Loeb Classical Library) Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA: William Heinemann, London 1942. B004YQ8APS Hardcover
Good
B004YQ8APS ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1942 edition. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |