Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Language Study

 - 32 items found in your search
Language Study
   -Chinese
   -English
   -French
   -German
   -Italian
   -Japanese
   -Lakota
   -Sign Language & Deaf Education
   -Spanish
   -Writing

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A New Dictionary of the English and Italian LanguagesEnenkel, Arthur & J. McLaughlin David McKay n.d. B000SMYZYC Hardcover

Fair 

B000SMYZYC ~Good to fair, spine faded. No date of publication. Hinges cracked. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
  2 .  A New Pronouncing Dictionary of the Spanish and English LanguagesAngeli, Arthur; Revised and Corrected by J. McLaughlin Philadelphia David McKay B004X7ZN6M Hardcover

Fair 

B004X7ZN6M ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Hinges cracked. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  An Old English GrammarRandolph Quirk & C.L.Wrenn Holt Rhinehart Winston B000KBJ9UG Hardcover

Very Good 

B000KBJ9UG ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  4 .  Chinese-English Dictionary of Contemporary Usage (Center for Chinese Studies, UC Berkeley); University of California Press 0520026551 / 9780520026551 Hardcover

Good 

0520026551 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  Complete Guide to Conjugating 12000 French VerbsBescherelle Bescherelle 2890458083 / 9782890458086 Hardcover

Very Good 

2890458083 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover.  Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  6 .  Dancing Without Music: Deafness in AmericaBenderly, Beryl Lieff Gallaudet University Press 0930323599 / 9780930323592 PAPERBACK

Good 

0930323599 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  English integrated: An advanced/grammar for learners of EnglishDunham, Henrietta C Little, Brown 1986 0316197122 / 9780316197120 

Very Good 

0316197122 Tight binding. Clean text and covers. Almost like new. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  8 .  English Words And Their BackgroundMcKnight, George H. D. Appleton-Century Co. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Foreign Languages and the Elementary School ChildDonoghue, Mildred R. William C Brown Pub, Dubuque B002J08XCG Hardcover

Fair 

B002J08XCG ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear, Cracked front hinge; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  10 .  Francis Ponge: The Power of Language; University of California Press 1979 0520034414 / 9780520034419 Hardcover

Good 

0520034414 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  How to Write a Business LetterChas Wiers Press of Gies & Co. B0010RXAAE Hardcover

Good 

B0010RXAAE ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
  12 .  Hugo's Pocket Dictionary German - English and English - GermanDavid McKay Company David McKay Company B0047ANOK2 Hardcover

Fair 

B0047ANOK2 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Hinges cracked. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  HUGO'S POCKET DICTIONARY ITALIAN-ENGLISH AND ENGLISH-ITALIAN; IMITATED PRONUNCIATIONHugo, Charles David McKay B000RZE5J0 Hardcover

Fair 

B000RZE5J0 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Hinges cracked. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  14 .  Hugo's pocket dictionary: French-English and English-FrenchHugo, Charles Victor D. McKay B00088VLHK 

Fair 

B00088VLHK ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Hinges cracked. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Lakota Language 2 (Center of Indian Studies)David Mathieu; Bertha Chasing Hawk; Elgin Badwound Black Hills State College 1978 B001D0FKV0 PAPERBACK

Good 

B001D0FKV0 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Spiralbound. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  16 .  Lakota Language IMathieu, David J Schoenhofsforeign Books Inc 1978 000016514X / 9780000165145 SPIRAL-BOUND

Good 

000016514X ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Spiralbound. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Lakota Language IMathieu, David J Schoenhofsforeign Books Inc 1978 000016514X / 9780000165145 SPIRAL-BOUND

Good 

000016514X ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Spiralbound. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  18 .  Lakota Language II Laboratory ManualMathieu, David J. Center of Indian Studies, Black Hills State College 1978 SPIRALBOUND

Good 

~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Spiralbound. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  19 .  Langenscheidt Picture Dictionary JapaneseRenyi, P. Langenscheidt Pub Inc 0887298559 / 9780887298554 Hardcover

Good 

0887298559 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  20 .  Language In Education: Theory & Practice 7: Kinesics and Cross-Cultural UnderstandingMorain, Genelle G. Center For Applied Linguistics 1978 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Language In Education: Theory And Practice #12: Personality And Second Language LearningHodge, Virginia D. Center For Applied Linguistics 1978 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  22 .  Language, Cognition, and the Brain: Insights From Sign Language ResearchEmmorey, Karen Psychology Press 0805833994 / 9780805833997 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0805833994 Signed by previous owner inside front cover. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Once signed languages are recognized as natural human languages, a world of exploration opens up. Signed languages provide a powerful tool for investigating the nature of human language and language processing, the relation between cognition and language, and the neural organization of language. The value of sign languages lies in their modality. Specifically, for perception, signed languages depend upon high-level vision and motion processing systems, and for production, they require the integration of motor systems involving the hands and face. These facts raise many questions: What impact does this different biological base have for grammatical systems? For online language processing? For the acquisition of language? How does it affect nonlinguistic cognitive structures and processing? Are the same neural systems involved? These are some of the questions that this book aims at addressing. The answers provide insight into what constrains grammatical form, language processing, linguistic working memory, and hemispheric specialization for language. The study of signed languages allows researchers to address questions about the nature of linguistic and cognitive systems that otherwise could not be easily addressed. 
Price: 43.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  Lost Languages: The Enigma of the World's Undeciphered ScriptsAndrew Robinson McGraw-Hill 0071357432 / 9780071357432 Hardcover

Good 

0071357432 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  24 .  Nakama 1B: Introductory Japanese Communication, Culture, ContextHatasa, Yukiko Abe; Hatasa, Kazumi; Makino, Seiichi Heinle 2009 0547208405 / 9780547208404 PAPERBACK

Good 

0547208405 Clean unmarked text. Tight binding. Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Phonology of Ancient Chinese Vol.1 and Vol. 2 by Hashimot, Mantaro J.Hashimot, Mantaro J. Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa 1978 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Light spotting to front cover of volume 1. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 2 volume set. 531 p. Includes diagrams. Two volumes, a course in Chinese Phonology, Monograph Series No. 10. 
Price: 120.00 USD

 
  26 .  Reading and deafnessKing, Cynthia M; King, Cynthia M.; Quigley, Stephen P. College-Hill Press 0887441076 / 9780887441073 Hardcover

Good 

0887441076 ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  Sign Language and the Deaf Community: Essays in Honor of William StokoeBaker, Charlotte Natl Assn of the Deaf 0913072362 / 9780913072363 PAPERBACK

Good 

0913072362 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  28 .  SyntaxCurme, George O. D. C. Heath & Co. B002GCTECU Hardcover

Good 

B002GCTECU ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  The Said and the Unsaid: Mind, Meaning, and Culture (Language, thought, and culture)Tyler, Stephen A. Academic Pr 0127055509 / 9780127055503 

Good 

0127055509 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
  30 .  The words of English (The Norton library)Sheard, J A Norton B0007EI9GQ PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B0007EI9GQ ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  31 .  Writing Skills for College Students (Learningexpress Basic Skills for College Students)Olson, Judith F. Prentice Hall College Div 1998 0130802565 / 9780130802569 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0130802565 Tight binding. Clean text and covers. Unused. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
  32 .  Written Language Instruction: Theory and RemediationPhelps-Gunn, Tricia Aspen Pub 0894433601 / 9780894433603 Hardcover

Very Good 

0894433601 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie