Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Literary Criticism

 - 440 items found in your search
Literary Criticism
   -American
   -Bibliographies
   -Books & Reading
   -European
   -Fiction
   -Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A CATALOGUE OF INCUNABULA AND SIXTEENTH CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE, FIRST SUPPLEMENT. DHEW Publication No. (NIH) 71-296.Krivatsy, Peter (editor). U.S. Dept. of Health, Education, and Welfare, Public Health Service, National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine B000O7SX7Q Hardcover

Good 

B000O7SX7Q ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  2 .  A Chaucer HandbookFrench, Robert Dudley F.S. Crofts & Co. 1927 Hardcover

Good 

~Fair. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  A Commentary on the General Prologue to The Canterbury TalesMuriel Bowden The Macmillan Company Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ, DJ Faded; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  4 .  A Companion to Catullus; Wiley-Blackwell 1405135336 / 9781405135337 Hardcover

Fair 

1405135336 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 146.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  A Concordance to the Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri; Belknap Press 1965 0674159004 / 9780674159006 Hardcover

Good 

0674159004 ~Good. Very Poor DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ heavily torn, taped, with pencil markings 
Price: 37.00 USD

 
  6 .  A Descriptive Bibliography of Montaigne's Essais, 1580-1700 (Bibliographical Society Publication, 1979.)Sayce, Richard Anthony; Maskell, David Oxford Univ Pr (Txt) 019721794X / 9780197217948 Hardcover

Very Good 

019721794X ~Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  A diversity of DanteBergin, Thomas Goddard Rutgers University Press 0813505917 / 9780813505916 UNBOUND

Very Good 

0813505917 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  8 .  A History of Canadian Literature (The History of Literature)W. H. NEW PALGRAVE MACMILLAN 1989 0333413768 / 9780333413760 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0333413768 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. minor highlighting and notes, tight binding, light wear to exterior, A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla... Bibliography: p361-368. -Includes index. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  A Poetics of Women's Autobiography: Marginality and the Fictions of Self-Representation (A Midland Book)Smith, Sidonie Indiana Univ Pr 0253204437 / 9780253204431 PAPERBACK

Good 

0253204437 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  10 .  A Short History of Classical Scholarship From the Sixth Century B.C. to the Present Day; Cambridge at the University Press B005GLUT6I 

Good 

B005GLUT6I Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards, Cracked Spine; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  11 .  A Short History Of Irish Literature: A Backward Look by O'Connor, FrankO'Connor, Frank G.P. Putnam 1967 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  12 .  A SKELETON KEY TO FINNEGANS WAKE [ 1st ]Campbell, Joseph ; Robinson, Henry Morton Harcourt Brace B004U6P6LS 

Good 

B004U6P6LS ~Good. Fair DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.  
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  A Study Of Den Johnson by Swinburne, Algernon CharlesSwinburne, Algernon Charles University Of Nebraska TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  14 .  A Study of Don QuixoteDaniel Eisenberg Juan de la Cuesta 1987 1588710017 / 9781588710017 PAPERBACK

Good 

1588710017 Hardcover 1987 edition. ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 106.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  A Tale Of Two Cities: Analytic Notes And ReviewSpatz, Claire American R.D.M. Corporation 1965 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  16 .  A textual study of A looking glasse for London and England by Thomas Lodge and Robert Greene (Ball State monograph no. 17. Publications in English, no. 11)Hayashi, Tetsumaro Ball State University B0006C1VSC PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B0006C1VSC ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  Advance on Chaos: The Sanctifying Imagination of Wallace Stevens.La Guardia, David M. Brown 0874512697 / 9780874512694 Hardcover

Good 

0874512697 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  18 .  Aldus Manutius And His Thesaurus Cornucopiae Of 1496Manutius, Aldus Syracuse University Press Hardcover

Good 

This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Allegories of History: Allegories of LoveBarney, Stephen A. Archon 0208017496 / 9780208017499 Hardcover

Good 

0208017496 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light wear to edges of DJ. With ephemera laid in. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  20 .  American Critical Essays on the Divine Comedyclements, robert New York University Press 0340063181 / 9780340063187 Hardcover

Very Good 

0340063181 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  American literature as an expression of the national mindBlankenship, Russell Cooper Square Publishers 1931 0815404328 / 9780815404323 

Good 

0815404328 Good. No dust jacket. Association copy: signed by Robert McLean on FFEP, clean text, tight binding 731 pages Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! This book is part of Robert McLean's classical literature, art, and literary criticism library. McLean was a professor of English at Washington State University sometime between 1952 and the present day. If there is a signature inside the book it is his or perhaps his wife Kathleen s. Please contact me if you have any additional information regarding Mr. McLean, if you are interested in acquiring a specific chunk of his library, or if you would like to know what exactly I have of his books. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
  22 .  American Romanticism Volume 1: From Cooper to HawthorneMorse, David Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 0389205869 / 9780389205869 Hardcover

Good 

0389205869 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  American Romanticism: The Enduring Excessive v. 2 (Studies in Romanticism)Morse, David Palgrave Macmillan 0333388747 / 9780333388747 Hardcover

Very Good 

0333388747 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  24 .  An Annotated Critical Bibliography of Alfred, Lord TennysonShaw, Marion Harvester Wheatsheaf 0710809697 / 9780710809698 Hardcover

Good 

0710809697 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  An Assessment Of Twentieth-Century LiteratureJ.Isaacs Kennikat Press Inc. Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  26 .  An edition of the first Italian translation of the Celestina (University of North Carolina studies in the Romance languages and literatures)Rojas, Fernando de University of North Carolina Press 843990505X / 9788439905059 

Good 

843990505X Text in Italian, errata sheet & letter from publisher laid in, ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 27.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  An Introduction to ChaucerMaurice Hussey; A.C. Spearing; James Winny Cambridge University Press B0000CMSJX Hardcover

Good 

B0000CMSJX ~Good. Good DJ. DJ Price Clipped, Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  28 .  Andrew Marvell, the Critical Heritage (The Critical Heritage Series); Routledge Kegan & Paul 0710087918 / 9780710087911 Hardcover

Very Good 

0710087918 Signed by Author~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  Andrew Marvell, the Critical Heritage (The Critical Heritage Series); Routledge Kegan & Paul 0710087918 / 9780710087911 Hardcover

Very Good 

0710087918 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  30 .  Androgyny in Late Ming and Early Qing LiteratureZhou, Zuyan Univ of Hawaii Pr 0824825713 / 9780824825713 Hardcover

Very Good 

0824825713 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  Animal Conventions in English Renaissance Non-Religious Prose (1550-1600)Carrolll, William Meredith. Bookman, 1954. B0006D8V4I Hardcover

Good 

B0006D8V4I ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  32 .  Annual Italian Lecture: Machiavelli And The ElizabethansPaz, Mario PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Slice in front cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  33 .  Annus Notabilis: John Dyrdenn/a William Andrews Clark Memorial Library 1981 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 47 p. An Exhibition Of Books And Manuscripts At The William Andrews Clark Memorial Library Commemorating The 350th Anniversary Of The Birth Of John Dryden 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  34 .  Antithetical Essays in Literary Criticism and Liberal EducationAdams, Hazard University Press of Florida 0813009553 / 9780813009551 Hardcover

Good 

0813009553 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by author to Robert Helman, Whitman College Proffesor. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  35 .  Art of Presence: The Poet and Paradise LostStein Univ of California Pr 0520031679 / 9780520031678 Hardcover

Good 

0520031679 ~Good. Poor DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Back flap of DJ torn detached from back cover. Chipping to DJ 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  36 .  Aspects Of Fiction: A Handbook by Howard E. HugoHoward E. Hugo Little Brown and Company 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 258 p. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  37 .  Banned Books Week '89: Celebrating The Freedom To ReadDoyle, Robert P. American Library Association PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  38 .  Benedetto Croce: Essays on Literature and Literary CriticismCroce, Benedetto New York Univ Pr 0791402002 / 9780791402009 Hardcover

Very Good 

0791402002 ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards,Previous Owners Inscription inside; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  Bernard Malamud and His Critics (The Gotham Library); New York University Press 081472552X / 9780814725528 Hardcover

Good 

081472552X ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  40 .  Bessie Head: Subversive Identities in ExileIbrahim, Huma University of Virginia Press 0813916852 / 9780813916859 Hardcover

Good 

0813916852 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
  41 .  Beyond the Metafictional Mode: Directions in the Modern Spanish Novel (Studies in Romance Languages)Spires, Robert C. Univ Pr of Kentucky 0813115205 / 9780813115207 Hardcover

Good 

0813115205 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Pencil markings on text. Light wear to corners of covers. Blue cloth over boards. 
Price: 31.00 USD

 
  42 .  Biographical Truth: The Representation of Historical Persons in Tudor-Stuart WritingAnderson, Judith H. Yale University Press 0300030851 / 9780300030853 Hardcover

Good 

0300030851 Signed by Author to Donno's~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  43 .  Blake, Ethics, and ForgivenessMoskal, Jeanne University Alabama Press 0817306781 / 9780817306786 Hardcover

Good 

0817306781 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  44 .  Browning's Mind and Art: Essays Old and New: 1Tracy, Clarence (Editor) Barnes & Noble 1970 B004BI75LO Hardcover

Good 

B004BI75LO ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  45 .  Bulletin Of Research In The Humanities, Winter 1979n/a Readex Books 1979 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 85 p. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  46 .  Byron and ShakespeareWilson Knight, G. Barnes & Noble, Inc. B0006D7FDQ Hardcover

Very Good 

B0006D7FDQ ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  Catalogue of the incunabula in the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana,Finger, Frances L Friends of the UCLA Library 0378061518 / 9780378061513 Hardcover

Good 

0378061518 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  48 .  CATALOGUE ONE HUNDRED AND ONE (101) BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, BINDINGS FROM THE NINTH TO THE PRESENT CENTURY:MARTIN BRESLAUER . Martin Breslauer B000V8WPMM PAPERBACK

Good 

B000V8WPMM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
  49 .  Celestina And Castilian Humanism At The Of The Fifteenth Century by Arroyo, Ciriaco MoronArroyo, Ciriaco Moron Center For Medieval & Early Renaissance Studies PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  50 .  Celine's Imaginative SpaceCarson, Jane Peter Lang Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  51 .  Chambers's cyclopaedia of English literatureChambers, Robert Gale Research Co 0810342138 / 9780810342132 

Very Good 

0810342138 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Three volumes in dark green cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spines, interiors clean and bright. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  52 .  Charles Dickens and the Image of WomenHolbrook, David K. NYU Press 0814735282 / 9780814735282 PAPERBACK

Good 

0814735282 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  53 .  Charles Dickens: The World of His NovelsMiller, J. Hillis Harvard University Press 0674110005 / 9780674110007 Hardcover

Good 

0674110005 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Dark blue cloth over boards, few discolored spots to edges of pages. 
Price: 60.00 USD

 
  54 .  Charles Robert Maturin (The Irish writers series)Lougy, Robert Bucknell University Press,U.S. 0838779867 / 9780838779866 PAPERBACK

Good 

0838779867 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  55 .  Chaucer Aloud: The Varieties of Textual Interpretation (Middle Ages Series)Bowden, Betsy Univ of Pennsylvania Pr 0812280598 / 9780812280593 Hardcover

Good 

0812280598 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  56 .  Chaucer and Middle English Studies in Honour of Rossell Hope Robbins; Kent State Univ Pr 0873381416 / 9780873381413 Hardcover

Very Good 

0873381416 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  Chaucer And The Centerbury TalesLawrence, William Witherle Columbia University Press 1951 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  58 .  Chaucer And The French Tradition by Charles MuscatineCharles Muscatine University Of California Press 1964 TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 282 p. Includes index. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  59 .  Chaucer And The Mediaeval SciencesCurry, Walter Clyde Oxford University Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear, Library Re-bind; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  60 .  Chaucer And The Shape Of CreationJordan, Robert M. Harvard University Press Hardcover

Very Good 

~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  61 .  Chaucer's Canterbury Tales: The Ellesmere Manuscript by James ThorpeJames Thorpe The Huntington Library 1978 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 24 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  62 .  Chaucer's Major PoetryGeoffrey Chaucer Appleton-Century-crofts B000JV7OOK Hardcover

Good 

B000JV7OOK ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. Donno's copy with her nots and marginalia. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  63 .  Chaucer's Sexual PoeticsDinshaw, Carolyn University of Wisconsin Press 0299122743 / 9780299122744 PAPERBACK

Good 

0299122743 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  64 .  Chaucerian EssaysGerould, Gordon Hall Russell & Russell Hardcover

Good 

~Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  65 .  Christopher Marlowe's tragic vision;: A study in damnation,Masinton, Charles G Ohio University Press 0821401017 / 9780821401019 

Very Good 

0821401017 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  66 .  City of Dickens: Studies in History, Theme and AllegoryWelsh, Alexander Oxford University Press 0198120087 / 9780198120087 Hardcover

Good 

0198120087 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  67 .  Classical Influences On English Poetry by J.A.K. ThompsonJ.A.K. Thompson George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1951 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor discoloration to first page 271 p. Includes index. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  68 .  Comparative Liturature, Fall 1983n/a University Of Oregon, Eugene 1983 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, light wear to exterior 92 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
  69 .  Concepts of the hero in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance: Papers of the fourth and fifth annual conferences of the Center for Medieval and Early ... at Binghamton, 2-3 May 1970, 1-2 May 1971; State University of New York Press 0873952766 / 9780873952767 

Very Good 

0873952766 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
  70 .  Concise Dictionary of Greek LiteratureMantinband, James H PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY INC B00366JKEM Hardcover

Good 

B00366JKEM ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  71 .  Conrad's PoliticsFleishman, Professor Avrom The Johns Hopkins University Press 0801801990 / 9780801801990 Hardcover

Good 

0801801990 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  72 .  Continental Humanistic Poetics: Studies in Erasmus, Castiglione, Marguerite De Navarre, Rabelais, And, CervantesKinney, Arthur F. Univ of Massachusetts Pr 0870236652 / 9780870236655 

Very Good 

0870236652 Signed and inscribed by author to Daniel Donno on 1/2 title page. Pencil notes throughout text are Donno's. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. With this book in your hands, you can almost hear the thunder of the horses and the roar of the lions, smell the popcorn, wonder at the breathtaking tricks the spangled aerialist performs high above the sawdust ring. THE CIRCUS IN AMERICA, long out of print, documents with verve and authority this most populist form of American entertainment, using the unsurpassed collections of the Circus World Museum in Baraboo, Wisconsin. The book has 96 full-color reproductions of the eye-popping color posters that announced the arrival of the circus, as well as almost two hundred black-and-white archival photographs of the great circus acts and behind-the-scenes action under the Big Top. The text, written by two long-time circus historians, is informed and amusing. 
Price: 157.50 USD

 
 
  73 .  Cormac McCarthy's Western NovelsOwens, Barcley University of Arizona Press 0816519285 / 9780816519286 PAPERBACK

Good 

0816519285 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
  74 .  Crafting Flesh, Crafting the Self: Violence And Identity in Early Nineteenth-Century German LiteratureLyon, John B. Bucknell Univ Pr 2006 083875631X / 9780838756317 Hardcover

Very Good 

083875631X Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor pencil marking, light scuffing to DJ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
  75 .  Crime And Punishment And The Critics by Edward Wasiolek, ed.Edward Wasiolek, ed. Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc 1961 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 166 p. collection of critical essays on dostoyevsky's novel 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  76 .  Critical Pasts: Writing Criticism, Writing History (Apercus (Lewisburg, Pa.).); Bucknell Univ Pr 2004 083875595X / 9780838755952 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

083875595X Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Apercus: Histories, Texts, Cultures. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  77 .  Critical perspectives on the DecameronDombroski, Robert S. Barnes & Noble Books 0064917355 / 9780064917353 

Very Good 

0064917355 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  78 .  Cross-Examinations of Law and Literature: Cooper, Hawthorne, Stowe, and Melville (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture); Cambridge University Press 0521409705 / 9780521409704 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0521409705 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  D. H. Lawrence and "Sons and Lovers": Sources and Criticism; New York University Press 1965 0814704123 / 9780814704127 Hardcover

Good 

0814704123 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  80 .  Dada Paradox Mystification & AmbiguityGrossman, Manuel L PEGASUS BOOKS (NY) + B0014TLGKO Hardcover

Good 

B0014TLGKO ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Light markings to text. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  81 .  DanteGardner, Edmund G. E.P. Dutton And Company, Inc. 1923 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Poor DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ spine completely absent. Green cloth over boards. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  82 .  Dante and Other Waning ClassicsMordell, Albert Kennikat Press, Inc. Hardcover

Very Good 

~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  83 .  Dante and the Mystics: A Study of the Mystical Aspect of the Divina Commedia and its Relations with Some of its Mediaeval SourcesGardner, Edmund G. Octagon Books, Inc. 1968 Hardcover

Very Good 

~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. The main purpose of the book is to lay stress upon the mystical aspect of the "Divina Commedia", and to trace the influence upon Dante of the earlier mystics from St. Augustine onwards. 
Price: 67.50 USD

 
  84 .  Dante in America: The First Two Centuries (Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies)A. Bartlett Giamatti; Dante Society of America Center for Medieval & Early Renaissance Studies 0866980598 / 9780866980593 Hardcover

Very Good 

0866980598 ~Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  85 .  Dante Studies, with the Annual Report Of The Dante Society, 2001n/a Fordham University Press 2001 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 290 p. Annual Report Of The Dante Society 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  86 .  Dante's American PilgrimagePiana, Angelina Yale University Press. B000GP0WFW Hardcover

Good 

B000GP0WFW ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  87 .  Dante's InfernoDante Alighieri Indiana Univ Pr 0253141842 / 9780253141842 

Good 

0253141842 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Black cloth over boards, gold lettering. Deckled fore-edge. Chipping to edges of DJ. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  88 .  Dante's Otherj World: The Purgatorio as Guide to The Divine ComedyBernard Stambler New York University Press B000TJXR98 Hardcover

Good 

B000TJXR98 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  89 .  Dante's Ten Heavens A Study of the ParadisoGardner, Edmond G. Archibald Constable And CO.LTD. Hardcover

Good 

1904 2nd Edition Revised~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear, otherwise clean text; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  90 .  Dantis Alagherii Opervm Latinorvm ConcordantaeRand, Edward K. and Wilkins, Ernest H. Russell&Russell Pub 1970 0846213001 / 9780846213000 TEXTBOOK BINDING

Good 

0846213001 ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Blue cloth over boards 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 
  91 .  De Sanctis on DanteSanctis, De University of Wisconsin Press 029901570X / 9780299015701 Hardcover

Good 

029901570X ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  92 .  Democracy and the Novel: Popular Resistance to Classic American WritersSmith, Henry Nash Oxford University Press Inc 0195023978 / 9780195023978 Hardcover

Good 

0195023978 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  93 .  Dickens and ImaginationHigbie, Robert University Press of Florida 0813015936 / 9780813015934 Hardcover

Good 

0813015936 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
  94 .  Dionysiac Poetics and Euripedes' Bacchae by Segal, CharlesSegal, Charles Princeton University Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  95 .  Discources On DanteGrandgent, Charles H. Russell & Russell Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1970 edition. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  96 .  Discussions Of John Donne by Frank KermodeFrank Kermode D.C. Heath And Company 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 160 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  97 .  Disembodied Laughter: Troilus and the Apotheosis TraditionSteadman, John M. University Of California Press Hardcover

Very Good 

~Very Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  98 .  Donne, Castiglione and the Poetry of CourtlinessWiggins, Peter DeSa Indiana University Press 025333814X / 9780253338143 Hardcover

Good 

025333814X Signed and Inscribed by author~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  99 .  Drama and Religion in the English Mystery Plays a reProsser, E. Stanford Univ Pr 0804700605 / 9780804700603 Hardcover

Very Good 

0804700605 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ moderately worn. Tear on top of DJ spine. Slight discoloration to DJ cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  100 .  Drama From Ibsen To EliotWilliams, Raymond Chatto & Windus 1965 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie