Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Technology

 - 67 items found in your search
Technology
   -Agriculture
   -Automation
   -Clocks, Watches & Time
   -Energy
   -Military Science
   -Mining
   -Nuclear Energy
   -Petroleum
   -Primitivism
   -Privacy & Security
   -Radio

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Catalogue Of Washington State Model Solar Programsn/a Washington State Energy Office TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  2 .  Advances In Nuclear Science And TechnologyGreebler, Paul & Henley, Ernest J. Academic Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  Agents Handbook of Black Bag OperationsU. S. Government Desert Pubns 087947212X / 9780879472122 PAPERBACK

New 

087947212X This is a book that the Watergate 5 should have read - a detailed study of very controversial subject matter. All intelligence operations, whether government, commercial or private, utilize Black Bag techniques at one time or another. author of this book has gleaned much information from agents who have been there and done that. Included are chapters on operational planning, plan of entry, operational considerations, entrances and exits, operational clothing requirements, equipment and information obtainable from actual F.B.I. memorandums detailing a real Black Bag job. This books author wishes to remain Anonymous. 5.5 x 8.5 , 64 page, softcover. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  4 .  Agricultural and Food Chemistry; Avi Publishing Co Inc. 0870552317 / 9780870552311 Hardcover

Good 

0870552317 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Tiny pencil markings to table of contents. 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
 
  5 .  Atomic and Nuclear Data Reprints: Internal Conversion Coefficients for Multipolarities E1, ...E4, M1, ...M4 v. 1WAY, Katherine Academic Press Inc 0127389016 / 9780127389011 Hardcover

Good 

0127389016 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
  6 .  Big Brother GameFrench, Scott Lyle Stuart 0818402415 / 9780818402418 PAPERBACK

Good 

0818402415 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  Black Book of Arson; Desert Pubns 1997 0879471832 / 9780879471835 PAPERBACK

New 

0879471832 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Fire has been a powerful weapon ever since man first learned how to produce and control it. At the begining of the Second World War it was generally believed that explosive bombs were more destructive than incendiary bombs, but was proved wrong. In this NEW book, it explains in detail how to use fire to its fullest effect. Everything from Molotov Cocktails to boobytraps systems which incorparate the efects of fire. Fire defenses are also covered. 176 pgs, 81/2 x 11 photos, softcvr. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
  8 .  CHEMICALS IN THE OIL INDUSTRY, (Special Publication); Royal Society of Chemistry 0851867367 / 9780851867366 Hardcover

Good 

0851867367 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 29.50 USD

 
 
  9 .  Commercial Radio Operator's Question and Answer License Guide for Element 1, 2 and 9; Ameco Publishing B000L27WVM 

Good 

B000L27WVM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  10 .  Community TechnologyKarl Hess Loompanics Unlimited 1995 1559501340 / 9781559501347 PAPERBACK

New 

1559501340 brand new! support independent counter-culture booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. In the early 1970s, Hess became involved in an experiment with several friends and colleagues to bring self-built and -managed technology into the direct service of the economic and social life of the poor, largely African American neighborhood of Adams-Morgan in Washington, D.C.. It was the neighborhood in which Hess had spent his childhood. Afterward, Hess wrote a book entitled Community Technology which told the story of this experiment and its results. According to Hess, the residents had a vigorous go at participatory democracy, and the neighborhood seemed for a time like a fertile ground for the growth of community identity and capability. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Controversy: Politics of Technical Decisions (SAGE Focus Editions)Nelkin, Dorothy SAGE Publications, Inc 0803912102 / 9780803912106 PAPERBACK

Good 

0803912102 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  12 .  Crystal Fire: The Birth of the Information Age (Sloan Technology)Riordan, Michael; Hoddeson, Lillian W. W. Norton & Company 0393041247 / 9780393041248 Hardcover

Very Good 

0393041247 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  13 .  Dictionary of Clocks And WatchesEric Bruton Bonanza Books 1973 B001S3F3GO Hardcover

Good 

B001S3F3GO ~Good. Good to fair DJ with fading and stains, minor wear to edges and corners, under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  14 .  Disposal of Excess Spoil from Coal Mining; Natl Academy Pr 0309031974 / 9780309031974 PAPERBACK

Good 

0309031974 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  15 .  Effective Use of Machine Tools and Related Aspects of Managment In Developing Countriesn/a United Nations PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
  16 .  Energy conservation techniques for engineersZackrison, Harry B Van Nostrand Reinhold 0442293925 / 9780442293925 Hardcover

Good 

0442293925 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  17 .  Environmental Aspects of Nuclear PowerEichholz, Geoffrey G. Ann Arbor Science Publishers 025040138X / 9780250401383 Hardcover

Good 

025040138X clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  18 .  Environmental Control for Pulp and Paper Mills (Pollution Technology Review)Howard Edde Noyes Data Corporation/Noyes Publications 0815509790 / 9780815509790 Hardcover

Good 

0815509790 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, ex library markings, light water damage 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Environmental Statement Waste Management Operations 3 Volumesn/a United States Atomic Energy Commission 1974 PAPERBACK

Fair 

3 volumes with green covers, September 1974, Draft, WASH-1538. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. ? Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 62.00 USD

 
  20 .  FAO Seed Reviewn/a FAO UN TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  21 .  Feeding Dairy Cows In Summer: Leaflet Number 7n/a US Government Printing Office PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  22 .  Fire Apparatus MaintenanceNational Fire Protection Association International NFPAI B000GS5TCA Hardcover

Good 

B000GS5TCA Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear, Stain to Cover; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
  23 .  Future Imperfect: Technology and Freedom in an Uncertain WorldFriedman, David D. Cambridge University Press 0521877326 / 9780521877329 Hardcover

Very Good 

0521877326 ~NEW with DJ. Hardcover. Brand New; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.50 USD

 
  24 .  Hanford Site Ground-water Monitoring for 1994 by Dresel, P.E., and Thorne, P. D, and Luttle, S.P., and Gillespie, B. M, and Webber, W. D, and Merz, J.K., and Reiger, J. T, and CDresel, P.E., and Thorne, P. D, and Luttle, S.P., and Gillespie, B. M, and Webber, W. D, and Merz, J.K., and Reiger, J. T, and C Pacific Northwest Labratory 1995 OTHER:SPIRALBOUND

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, spiral binding in good shape, light wear to exterior, includes maps, library markings on cover and interior. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Includes: diagrams, maps, index, bibliography. Prepared for the U.S. Department of Ecology under contract DE-AC06-76RLO 1830 
Price: 81.00 USD

 
 
  25 .  Historical First Patents: The First United States Patent for Many Everyday ThingsBrown, Travis Scarecrow Pr 0810828987 / 9780810828988 Hardcover

Good 

0810828987 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  26 .  How to avoid electronic eavesdropping and privacy invasion,Turner, William W Investigators Information Service 1972 B0006C4AW6 PAPERBACK

Good 

B0006C4AW6 Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st printing, 1972. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  27 .  I*XL Means I Excel by William R. WilliamsWilliam R. Williams Robert E.P. Cherry PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 40 p. A Short History Of The Bowie Knife 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  28 .  Implications of Environmental Regulations for Energy Production and Consumption (Analytical studies for the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency); National Academy of Sciences 0309026326 / 9780309026321 PAPERBACK

Good 

0309026326 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  In the Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work and PowerZuboff, Shoshana Basic Books 0465032125 / 9780465032129 Hardcover

Good 

0465032125 3rd printing, ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  30 .  Methodologies For OCS-Related Facilities Planningn/a New England River Basins Commision TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  Mine Gases: MESA Safety Manual Number 2 by Zabetakis, M.G.Zabetakis, M.G. US Department Of The Interior STAPLEBOUND

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  32 .  No Place to Hide: What the Atomic Bomb Can Do to Ships, or Water, or Land, and Thereby to Human BeingsBradley, David Little, Brown and Company B000E318C2 Hardcover

Good 

B000E318C2 Published in 1948 by Little, Brown and Company. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. "What the atomic bomb can do to ships, or water, or land, and thereby to human beings, is told with clear implications for all of us by a brilliant young doctor whose job it was to watch for radioactive contamination during and after the Bikini tests. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Nuclear Waste in Washington StateLeague of Women Voters of Washington League of Women Voters Education Fund 1987 B000XFESB4 PAPERBACK

Good 

B000XFESB4 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  34 .  Origins: A John Zerzan Reader Anarchist PrimitivistZerzan, John Black and Green Press : FC Press 2010 PAPERBACK

New 

A comprehensive collection of essays about the origins of civilization and our modern crisis by anarcho-primitivist writer, John Zerzan. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
  35 .  Pennsylvania Department Of Agriculture: How Farmers Can Secure Electric Service By Cooperative Effort by Morse, George H.Morse, George H. Pennsylvania Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  36 .  Police PhotographyPountney, H. Elsevier Science Ltd 0444201041 / 9780444201041 Hardcover

Fair 

0444201041 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Strong musty odor. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
  37 .  Potential Pacific Coast Oil Ports: A Comprehensive Environmental Risk Analysisn/a Fisheries And Environment Canada TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
  38 .  PT 2: The PracticeHill, W.G. Scope International 1996 0906619580 / 9780906619582 PAPERBACK

New 

0906619580 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 251 p. W. G. Hill continues with hundreds of ways to put your PT options into practice. His ultimate privacy tactics include living tax-free; using offshore no-name accounts; transferring cash across borders; using foreign mail services, untraced credit cards, encryption programs for sensitive data, virtual telephone numbers, and scores of other clever, little-known tactics. Purpose? To enable you to create an impenetrable barrier around your personal and financial affairs. A successful PT for the past 20 years, Hill defines and demonstrates the art of "PT, " and shows how you can do likewise. Truly inspiring! W. G. Hill. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  Reaping the Wind: How Mechanical Wizards, Visionaries, and Profiteers Helped Shape Our Energy FutureAsmus, Peter Island Press 1559637072 / 9781559637077 

Good 

1559637072 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  40 .  Renewable Resource Utilization for Development (Pergamon policy studies on international development)Morgan, R.P.; Icerman, L. Pergamon Press 0080263380 / 9780080263380 Hardcover

Good 

0080263380 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  41 .  Spectroscopy Of Chlorophyll And Related Compounds by Gurinovich, G.P. & Sevchenko, A.N. & Solov'ev, K.N.Gurinovich, G.P. & Sevchenko, A.N. & Solov'ev, K.N. United States Atomic Energy Commission TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Due to size of book, there is no international or priority shipping. 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  42 .  Surveillance Countermeasures: A Serious Guide To Detecting, Evading, And Eluding Threats To Personal PrivacyACM IV Security Services Paladin Press 1994 0873647637 / 9780873647632 PAPERBACK

New 

0873647637 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Learn to detect and evade surveillance efforts that threaten your personal security. These time-tested tactics of observation, detection and evasion are proven effective against the most sophisticated surveillance techniques used in the world. ACM IV Security Services is a private consulting firm that specializes in security and intelligence disciplines, to include antiterrorism, counterintelligence, human intelligence, competitive intelligence, investigations and strategic intelligence analysis. ACM IV provides exclusive training and consulting services with a focus on targeting and countering the world's most threatening adversarial elements. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
  43 .  Technology on the Frontier: Mining in Old OntarioNewell, Dianne Univ of British Columbia Pr 0774802405 / 9780774802406 Hardcover

Good 

0774802405 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  44 .  Technoscience and Cyberculture; Routledge 0415911753 / 9780415911757 LIBRARY BINDING

Very Good 

0415911753 ~Very Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; top edge may be dusty, book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  45 .  The Inmates Are Running the AsylumCooper, Alan Sams 0672316498 / 9780672316494 Hardcover

Good 

0672316498 ~Very Good. Good DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  46 .  The Pennsylvania Agriculture Experiment Station: 42nd Annual Reportn/a The Pennsylvania State College PAMPHLET

Good 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Cover detached. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  47 .  The Romance Of MiningRickard, T.A. The Macmillan Company 1945 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
  48 .  The Ultimate Guide to Low-Profile Living: Cutting-Edge Strategies for Reclaiming Your Privacy from Snoops, Corporations, and Newly Unleashed Government BusybodiesBellinger, Lee American Lantern Press : Independent Living 2011 PAPERBACK

New 

Ultimate Guide to Low-Profile Living. And now, because this topic is so critically important to the freedom and security of all Americas, I am extending this offer to you and a select group who think for themselves and understand the nature of the ever-changing, ever-challenging world we live in. Within the pages of the Ultimate Guide to Low-Profile Living are the little-known, closely-held secrets that can make you virtually invisible to government "radar," to snoops and sleuths, and to a host of public and private agents and their co-conspirators who are out to make money the old fashioned way ? by stealing it from those who earned it. 
Price: 65.50 USD

 
 
  49 .  The Whale and the Reactor: A Search for Limits in an Age of High TechnologyWinner, Langdon University Of Chicago Press 0226902110 / 9780226902111 PAPERBACK

Good 

0226902110  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  50 .  Tunneling In SolidsDuke, C.B. Academic Pres Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  51 .  Twilight of the MachinesZerzan, John Feral House 2008 1932595317 / 9781932595314 PAPERBACK

New 

1932595317 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 142 p. Audience: General/trade. crisis deepens. Everyday life is plundered as much as the physical environment. Our predicament points us toward a solution. voluntary abandonment of the industrial mode of existence is not self-renunciation, but a healing return. from Twilight of the Machines mentor of the green anarchist and neo-primitive movements is back with his first book in six years, confronting civilization, mass society, and modernity and technoculture both the history of its developing crisis and the possibilities for its human and humane solutions. As John Zerzan writes, These dire times may yet reveal invigorating new vistas of thought and action. When everything is at stake, all must be confronted and superseded. At this moment, there is the distinct possibility of doing just that. John Zerzan can now credibly claim the honor of being America s most famous anarchist. His writing is sharp, uncompromising, and tenacious. Derrick Jensen, Utne Reader Previous works from John Zerzan include Elements of Refusal, Future Primitive, Against Civilization, Running on Emptiness, and Questioning Technology. He has also contributed to Apocalypse Culture, Telos, and Fifth Estate. An Oregonian with degrees from Stanford University and San Francisco State University, he is an editor of Green Anarchy magazine. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
  52 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1139n/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  53 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1200: Tuberculosis Of Fowlsn/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Holes in back, still readable. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  54 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1219: Floors And Floor Coveringsn/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  55 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1506: Standard Breeds & Varieties Of Chickens: Lamerican, Asiatic, English, And Mediterranean Classesn/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  56 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1507: Standard Breeds & Varieties Of Chickens II: Continental, European, Oriental, And Miscellaneous Classesn/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  57 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1533: Rat Controln/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  58 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1541: Feeding Chickensn/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
  59 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1548: The European Corn Borer, Its Present Status And Methods Of Controln/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  60 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1564n/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Fair 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  61 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1588: Frost And The Prevention Of Frost Damagen/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  62 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1591: Transplanting Trees And Shrubsn/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
  63 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1606: Farm Drainagen/a US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  64 .  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No.256: Preparation Of Vegetables For The Table by Parloa, MariaParloa, Maria US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  65 .  Welcome to the Machine: Science, Surveillance, and the Culture of ControlJensen, Derrick; Draffan, George Chelsea Green 2004 1931498520 / 9781931498524 PAPERBACK

New 

1931498520 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Signed by Jensen on Title Page! Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Politics of the Living. Audience: General/trade. Machine-readable identity cards are issued to prisoners, workers, and schoolchildren around the world. Tiny ID chips track every car, shirt, and razor blade purchased from every corporate manufacturer in America. Chips track--and control--humans and other animals. Exoskeleton armor makes soldiers invincible; mind-altering drugs make them incapable of remorse. Scientists design swarms of nanoparticles as weapons to target specific ethnic groups. Governments and multinational corporations gather gigabytes of information on every citizen s race, family life, credit record, telephone conversations, employment history, buying preferences, favorite TV shows. Welcome to Western civilization, 2004. In their new collaboration for the "Politics of the Living" series, Derrick Jensen and George Draffan reveal the modern culture of the machine, where corporate might makes technology right, government money feeds the greed for mad science, and absolute surveillance leads to absolute control--and corruption. Through meticulous research and fiercely personal narrative, Jensen and Draffan move beyond journalism and expos? to question our civilization s very mode of existence. Welcome to the Machine defies our willingness to submit to the institutions and technologies built to rob us of all that makes us human--our connection to the land, our kinship with one another, our place in the living world. Welcome to the Machine is part of the "Politics of the Living" series, a collection of hard-hitting works by major writers exposing the global governmental and corporate assault on life. About the Author Derrick Jensen is the author of Walking on Water, Culture of Make Believe, A Language Older than Words, and Listening to the Land. He is the coauthor of Strangely Like War and Railroads and Clearcuts. Culture of Make Believe was one of two finalists for the 2003 J. Anthony Lukas Book Prize. George Draffan is a forest activist, public interest investigator, and corporate muckraker. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  66 .  Whole Earth Discipline: Why Dense Cities, Nuclear Power, Transgenic Crops, RestoredWildlands, and Geoengineering Are NecessaryBrand, Stewart Penguin Books 0143118285 / 9780143118282 PAPERBACK

New 

0143118285 "This is a very scary book by a very bright man, offering a picture of humanity's future that is both ominous and exhilarating." -Edward O. Wilson This eye-opening book by the legendary author of the National Book Award-winning Whole Earth Catalog persuasively details a new approach to our stewardship of the planet. Lifelong ecologist and futurist Stewart Brand relies on scientific rigor to shatter myths concerning nuclear energy, urbanization, genetic engineering, and other controversial subjects, showing exactly where the sources of our dilemmas lie and offering a bold, inventive set of policies and design- based solutions for shaping a more sustainable society. Thought- provoking and passionately argued, this is a pioneering book on one of the hottest issues facing humanity today. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  William Burroughs, Brion Gysin, Throbbing Gristle (Re/Search #4/5); V/Search 1982 0965046915 / 9780965046916 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0965046915 William Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Throbbing Gristle talk about advanced ideas invloving the social control process, creativity, and the future. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 94p. : ill., ports.; 28 cm. Includes: B&W Illustrations, Portraits. Cover title. Discography: p92-94. 
Price: 25.00 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie