| |
|
|
1 .
|
A Candle In His Head; Murphy, Frank Wild Thistle Press 1982 0932618080 PAPERBACK
Good
0932618080 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean text, tight binding, signed by author, light wear to exterior, 79 pages.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
A case of samples: Poems 1946-1956; Amis, Kingsley Harcourt, Brace 1957 B0007DXSYA
Very Good
B0007DXSYA ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Second impression with light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
A dimension of the angel: A study of Les Murray's poetry; Sharma, Anurag Bohra Prakshan 1997 8185234493 / 9788185234496
Good
8185234493 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by the author Sharma. Old bill of sale from New Zealand bookseller laid in. Published by Bohra Prakshan in Jaipur, India. Leslie Allan Murray, AO (born 17 October 1938), known as Les Murray, is an Australian poet, anthologist and critic. His career spans over forty years, and he has published nearly 30 volumes of poetry, as well as two verse novels and collections of his prose writings. His poetry has won many awards and he is regarded as "one of the leading poets of his generation." He has also been involved in several controversies over his career and has been rated by the National Trust of Australia as one of the 100 Australian Living Treasures.
Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
A Dream of Mind: Poems; Williams, C. K. Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1992 0374288941 / 9780374288945 Hardcover
Fine
0374288941 Stated First Edition. Like New in a Like New DJ.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
A Few Flies and I: Haiku.; Kobayashi, Issa, Random House 0394811488 / 9780394811482 Hardcover
Good
0394811488 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Signed by previous owner. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
A Galaxy of Verse; Untermeyer, Louis M Evans & Co 0871312581 / 9780871312587 Hardcover
Good
0871312581 ~Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
A Jump Start; Lasdun, James W W Norton & Co Inc 0393025829 / 9780393025828 Hardcover
Very Good
0393025829 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
A Light in the Attic; Shel Silverstein HarperCollins 0060256737 / 9780060256739 Hardcover
Very Good
0060256737 ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar with light wear to edges and corners. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. A Light in the Attic is a collection of poems by the American poet, writer, and children's author Shel Silverstein. It was first published by HarperCollins in 1981. The poems for children are accompanied by illustrations also created by Shel Silverstein.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
A New Path to the Waterfall: Poems; Raymond Carver The Atlantic Monthly Press 087113280X / 9780871132802 Hardcover
Fair
087113280X 1st edition, 1st printing stated. ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Raymond Clevie Carver, Jr. (May 25, 1938 ? August 2, 1988) was an American short story writer and poet. Carver is considered a major American writer of the late 20th century and also a major force in the revitalization of the short story in the 1980s.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
A Part; Berry, Wendell North Point Press 0865470081 / 9780865470088 PAPERBACK
Good
0865470081 ~Good. Paper DJ in good condition. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in 1980.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
A Sum of Destructions: Poems; Weiss, Theodore Louisiana State Univ Pr 0807119326 / 9780807119327 Hardcover
Good
0807119326 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
A Trick of Sunlight: Poems; Davis, Dick Swallow Press 2006 0804010889 / 9780804010887 Hardcover
New
0804010889 New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 53 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Abhorrences; Dorn, Edward Black Sparrow Books 0876858000 / 9780876858004 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0876858000 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Endpapers scratched.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
African Poetry; Beier, Ulli Cambridge University Press 1966 0521041406 / 9780521041409 Hardcover
Good
0521041406 ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
After a Spell: Poems; Van Winckel, Nance Miami Univ Pr 1881163253 / 9781881163251 PAPERBACK
Good
1881163253 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
After the Armies Have Passed (Contemporaries); Kessler, Jascha New York University Press 1970 0814745504 / 9780814745502 Hardcover
Good
0814745504 signed & inscribed by author on 1/2 title page ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 64 p. Contemporaries.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
American Poetry: The Rhetoric of Its Forms; Blasing, Mutlu Konuk Yale University Press 1987 0300037937 / 9780300037937 Hardcover
Very Good
0300037937 Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, minor wear to extremeties and dj Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. A percentage of the proceeds from books bought through this business merger between Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College & Earthlight Books benefit Whitman's Library, Earthlight Books of Walla Walla and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Amplitude: New and Selected Poems; Gallagher, Tess Graywolf Press 1555971105 / 9781555971106 PAPERBACK
Good
1555971105 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed and inscribed by author to a Walla Walla couple.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
An Oregon Message; Stafford, William Edgar Harpercollins 0060962135 / 9780060962135 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0060962135 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, signed by author
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
Annala...gees by Annala, Eino; Annala, Eino Miracle Publications 1972 Hardcover
Good
Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by author. signed by author on FFEP, clean text, tight binding, scuffing and moderate wear to DJ, 80 p. Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers!
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
Another England; Dilys Bennett Laing Duell, Sloan and Pearce B0007DZWU8 Hardcover
Good
B0007DZWU8 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Spot on fore edge of pages. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Aux Banquets Du Diable (Poetry Europe Series); Koltz, Anise Dedalus Pr 1998 1901233057 / 9781901233056 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1901233057 ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Text in French, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. Poetry Europe Series, 3. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
31 .
|
Babes and Blossoms: Verses By Walter Copeland by Copeland, Walter; Copeland, Walter H. M. Caldwell Company Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. shelf worn, rubbing and bumping to corners, tiny tear on page following FFEP, hinges loose but holding together fine, overall a wonderful copy of this increasingly rare title! Beautiful little book, decorated color cardboard covers, red cloth spine with gold gilt lettering, unpaginated, no publication date. Beautiful addition to the collector's shelves!
Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
BAD GIRL WITH HAWK: Poems; Van Winckel, Nance University of Illinois Press 0252015037 / 9780252015038 PAPERBACK
Good
0252015037 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
33 .
|
Baroque Lyric Poetry.; Nelson, Lowry New Haven Yale University Press 1961. B0000CLA1S Hardcover
Very Good
B0000CLA1S ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34 .
|
Battle Scars; Bennett, John Kamini Press 2010 PAMPHLET
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
35 .
|
Ben Jonson: Sejanus; Barish, J A (ed.) Yale Uni Press B0043KHFBA Hardcover
Good
B0043KHFBA ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards, Front Cover and first few pages chewed; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
36 .
|
Beowulf: AND Treasures of the Ancient North; University of California Press 0520045998 / 9780520045996 Hardcover
Very Good
0520045998 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author under her name on title page. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Beowulf ( /?be?.?w?lf/; in Old English [?be?o?w?lf] or [?be??w?lf]) is the conventional title[note 1] of an Old English heroic epic poem consisting of 3182 alliterative long lines, set in Scandinavia, commonly cited as one of the most important works of Anglo-Saxon literature. It survives in a single manuscript known as the Nowell Codex. Its composition by an anonymous Anglo-Saxon poet[note 2] is dated between the 8th[1][2] and the early 11th century.[3] In 1731, the manuscript was badly damaged by a fire that swept through a building housing a collection of Medieval manuscripts assembled by Sir Robert Bruce Cotton. The poem fell into obscurity for decades, and its existence did not become widely known again until it was printed in 1815 in an edition prepared by the Icelandic scholar Grímur Jónsson Thorkelin.[4] In the poem, Beowulf, a hero of the Geats in Scandinavia, comes to the help of Hrođgar, the king of the Danes, whose mead hall (Heorot) has been under attack by a being known as Grendel. After Beowulf slays him, Grendel's mother attacks the hall and is then also defeated. Victorious, Beowulf goes home to Geatland in Sweden and later becomes king of the Geats. After a period of fifty years has passed, Beowulf defeats a dragon, but is fatally wounded in the battle. After his death, his attendants bury him in a tumulus in Geatland.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
38 .
|
Black Fez Manifesto; Bey, Hakim Autonomedia 2008 1570271879 / 9781570271878 PAPERBACK
New
1570271879 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 101 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New poetic rants and prose poems from the pseudonymous author of TAZ and Millennium, among many other influential, incendiary texts. BLACK FEZ is the emblem of our intransigent disgust with the lukewarm necromantic vacuum of dephlogisticated corpse breath that passes nowadays for Empire and organic death.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
39 .
|
Bone Palace Ballet: New Poems.; Santa Rosa Black Sparrow 1997 B001V7HG1C
Good
B001V7HG1C 1st printing from Black Sparrow Press in 1997. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. This is a collection of 175 previously unpublished works by Bukowski. It contains yarns about his childhood in the Depression and his early literary passions, his apprentice days as a hard-drinking, starving poetic aspirant, and his later years when he looks back at fate with defiance.
Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40 .
|
Book of Blues; Kerouac, Jack Penguin Books 1995 0140587004 / 9780140587005 PAPERBACK
Good
0140587004 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Bsigned by previous owner. Est known for his "Legend of Duluoz" novels, including On the Road and The Dharma Bums, Jack Kerouac is also an important poet. In these eight extended poems, Kerouac writes from the heart of experience in the music of language, employing the same instrumental blues form that he used to fullest effect in Mexico City Blues, his largely unheralded classic of postmodern literature. Edited by Kerouac himself, Book of Blues is an exuberant foray into language and consciousness, rich with imagery, propelled by rythm, and based in a reverent attentiveness to the moment.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
41 .
|
Breaking and Entering; Kennedy, X.J. Oxford University Press 1971 0192118110 / 9780192118110 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0192118110 Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior [8], 61 p.; 22 cm. Poems.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
43 .
|
BROWNING PIPPA PASSES AND SHORTER POEMS; The Odyssey Press 1947 B006N042AA
Good
B006N042AA ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition, 1947.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
44 .
|
Browning: Days with the Poets; Anon Hodder & Stoughton 1909 B004IKPWVA Hardcover
Fair
B004IKPWVA Minor pencil markings. ~Poor. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked, moderate wear to corners and edges. Beautiful color plates. Robert Browning (7 May 1812 ? 12 December 1889) was an English poet and playwright whose mastery of dramatic verse, especially dramatic monologues, made him one of the foremost Victorian poets.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
46 .
|
Byron's Hebrew Melodies; Ashton, Thomas L. Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC 1972 0710071736 / 9780710071736 Hardcover
Very Good
0710071736 Published in 1972 by Routledge & Kegan Paul. Signed and inscribed to Elizabeth Donno by the author on FFEP. ~Good. small stain on bottom edge of pages. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Hebrew Melodies is both a book of songs with lyrics written by Lord Byron set to Jewish tunes by Isaac Nathan as well as a book of poetry containing Byron's lyrics alone. It was published in April 1815 with musical settings by John Murray; though expensive at a cost of one guinea, over 10,000 copies sold. In the summer of the same year Byron's lyrics were published as a book of poems. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
47 .
|
CABOOLTURE; Herrick, Steven Five Islands Press 1990 0958797285 / 9780958797283 PAPERBACK
Good
0958797285 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. clean text, tight binding, signed by author on title page, fairly scarce in the U.S., minor wear to exterior 64 pages.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
48 .
|
Cadastre: Poemes by Cesaire, Aime; Cesaire, Aime Aux Editions Du Seuil 1961 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, text in French, previous owner's name on FFEP, old price stamp on FFEP, o/w solid 95 p.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
50 .
|
Captain Sword and Captain Pen: An Anti-War Poem; Hunt, Leigh Friends of the Univ 1984 0874140277 / 9780874140279 Hardcover
Very Good
0874140277 Very good in very good dust jacket. includes letter from publisher ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 31, viii, 112 p., [7] leaves of plates: ill.; 19 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. First published in 1835 here reproduced in facsimile to mark the bicentennial of the author's birth.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
51 .
|
Cassandre; Lalonde,Catherine QU�BEC AM�RIQUE 2764403895 / 9782764403891 PAPERBACK
Very Good
2764403895 Text in French ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52 .
|
Catching the Devil; Lynn Elizabeth Watson Occidental Keegan Press 0960732810 / 9780960732814 PAPERBACK
Good
0960732810 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
53 .
|
Cedar & Sage by Joe Greig; Joe Greig Wind River Publications 1992 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 78 p. a book of poetry by wyoming author
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
57 .
|
Charles Bukowski-Underwater Poetry Festival-Salt Lake City, Utah-October 5, 1974 by Bukowski, Charles & Potts, Charles by Bukowski, Charles & Potts, Charles; Bukowski, Charles & Potts, Charles A Litmus Production-Temple Inc. 2006 AUDIOBOOK CD
New
Brand new, wrapped in plastic, support the local Walla Walla economy by shopping locally! Audio cd of a rare Bukowski reading.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
58 .
|
CHAUCER AND HIS POETRY.; Unknown B001UXR3E2
Fair
B001UXR3E2 ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
59 .
|
Chimera (The Peregrine Smith poetry series); Frost, Carol Gibbs Smith 1990 0879053704 / 9780879053703 PAPERBACK
Good
0879053704 signed by author! ~clean text, tight binding, sticker on front cover, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). 64 p. Peregrine Plays.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
61 .
|
Church going (French Edition); Larkin, Philip Solin 2853760952 / 9782853760959 PAPERBACK
Very Good
2853760952 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
127.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
66 .
|
Coastland Curfew And Other Poems; Hazel Snell Schreiber Lawton Kennedy 1957 B001DKWAEA Hardcover
Very Good
B001DKWAEA Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 27 p. 1st of 250 copies in existence, rare poetry book. Musty odor. Clear plastic dust wrapper.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
67 .
|
Collected Poems; Stevens, Wallace Knopf 1954 Hardcover
Good
4th printing, Good. No dust jacket. clean text, front hinge cracking, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! xv, 534, v p. port. 25 cm. Includes Portraits. This collection of the work of one of the greatest modern poets, the master of lyrical meditation, was first published in 1955, when Stevens was seventy-five. He selected the poems himself from volumes covering more than four decades: "Harmonium", "Ideas of Order", "The Man With the Blue Guitar", "Parts of a World", "Transport to Summer" and "The Auroras of Autumn".
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68 .
|
Collected Poems (French Edition); Rimbaud, Arthur Penguin Classics 1987 0140420649 / 9780140420647 PAPERBACK
Good
0140420649 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Bilingual edition, Text in English and French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. Paper on lower rear cover torn a bit from the removal of an old sticker.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
70 .
|
Collected Poems of Robert Service; Service, Robert Dodd, Mead & Company 1940 B0050FMRRO Hardcover
Good
B0050FMRRO ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Light rubbing and bumping to corners and edges, some scuffing and wear to dj edges and corners. Robert William Service (January 16, 1874 ? September 11, 1958) was a poet and writer who has often been called "the Bard of the Yukon".[1][2] Service is best known for his poems "The Shooting of Dan McGrew" and "The Cremation of Sam McGee", from his first book, Songs of a Sourdough (1907; also published as The Spell of the Yukon and Other Verses). "These humorous tales in verse were considered doggerel by the literary set, yet remain extremely popular to this day."[3] Songs of a Sourdough has sold more than three million copies, making it the most commercially successful book of poetry of the 20th century.[4]
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
71 .
|
Come On In!: New Poems; Bukowski, Charles Ecco 0060577053 / 9780060577056 Hardcover
Very Good
0060577053 ~Very Good. No DJ as issued. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/corners/edges; satisfaction guaranteed. Paper wrapper present and in excellent shape. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Henry Charles Bukowski (born Heinrich Karl Bukowski; August 16, 1920 ? March 9, 1994) was an American poet, novelist and short story writer. His writing was influenced by the social, cultural and economic ambience of his home city of Los Angeles. It is marked by an emphasis on the ordinary lives of poor Americans, the act of writing, alcohol, relationships with women and the drudgery of work. Bukowski wrote thousands of poems, hundreds of short stories and six novels, eventually publishing over sixty books. In 1986 Time called Bukowski a "laureate of American lowlife". Regarding Bukowski's enduring popular appeal, Adam Kirsch of The New Yorker wrote, "the secret of Bukowski?s appeal. . . [is that] he combines the confessional poet?s promise of intimacy with the larger-than-life aplomb of a pulp-fiction hero."
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
73 .
|
Confessio Amantis; Gower, John Rinehart Editions 1968 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
74 .
|
Continuity of American Poetry; Pearce, Roy Harvey Princeton University Press 0691060207 / 9780691060200 Hardcover
Good
0691060207 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
76 .
|
Cuatro Poetas; Accame, Jorge Ediciones Culturales San Salvador TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Mary Hanna's copy.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
80 .
|
Dear Ghosts,: Poems; Gallagher, Tess Graywolf Press 2008 1555974937 / 9781555974930 PAPERBACK
New
1555974937 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Signed by Tess Gallagher on title-page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Audience: General/trade.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
82 .
|
Descent; Stepanchev, Stephen The Stone House Press 1988 PAMPHLET
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Slight wear and chipping to edges of brown cardstock cover. String bound. Signed and inscribed by author. Includes Christmas card from author to Donno, the previous owner of the book. This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
83 .
|
Desire: Selected Poems, 1963-1987; Bromige, David Black Sparrow Press 0876857233 / 9780876857236 PAPERBACK
Good
0876857233 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Few small tears to paper on covers. Couple dirty spots, corners bumped and rubbed. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
84 .
|
Desire: Poems 1978-1982; Aliesan, Jody Empty Bowl 0912887117 / 9780912887111 PAPERBACK
Good
0912887117 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
85 .
|
Dinkytown; Frederick Manfred Dinkytown Antiquarian Bookstore 1984 B007FCSVAC Hardcover
Very Good
B007FCSVAC ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. #450 of 500 numbered copies.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
87 .
|
Divinations; Brown, Allan Ekstasis Editions 1992 189686029X / 9781896860299 PAPERBACK
Very Good
189686029X Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
88 .
|
Dogs in Lingerie; Danielle Willis Zeitgeist Pr 1990 0929730224 / 9780929730226 PAPERBACK
Good
0929730224 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, minor wear to exterior, signed by Willis on title page 58 pages
Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
89 .
|
Dogs of Dewsbury; Ashby, Cliff Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1976 0856351687 / 9780856351686 Hardcover
Very Good
0856351687 Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior of book and jacket, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 47 p.; 23 cm.
Price:
44.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
90 .
|
Don Juan and Other Satirical Poems; Lord Byron The Odyssey Press New York Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
91 .
|
Doubleheader: Hurrah for Anything / Poemscapes and a Letter to God; Kenneth Patchen W W Norton & Co Inc 1958 0811201392 / 9780811201391
Good
0811201392 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Hurrah for Anything and Poemscapes are a collection of short prose poems which move gracefully from humor to fantasy, from word playful gaiety to tenderness of emotions.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
94 .
|
E. Pauline Johnson, Tekahionwake: Collected Poems and Selected Prose; Johnson, E. Pauline University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division 0802084974 / 9780802084972 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0802084974 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
96 .
|
Echoes by Stover, Enid; Stover, Enid The Pettifogging Press 1984 0908633351 / 9780908633357 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
0908633351 ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 30 p.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
97 .
|
Edmund Spenser: Prince of Poets; Peter C. Bayley Hutchinson University Library 0091093902 / 9780091093907 Hardcover
Very Good
0091093902 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
98 .
|
Elizabethan Minor Epics; Columbia University Press 1963 B000J2LYCC Hardcover
Good
B000J2LYCC ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor wear to edges of DJ
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|