| |
|
|
1 .
|
2006 Directory Of Washington Libraries; n/a Washington State Library 2006 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 177 p. Includes index. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
A College Gramar by Mason Long; Mason Long The Ronald Press Company 1929 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 323 p.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
A DICTIONARY OF CLASSICAL ANTIQUITIES; OSKAR SEYFFERT WILLIAM GLAISHER B000S7OVIC Hardcover
Good
B000S7OVIC ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Lutterworth Grammar School embossed in gold gilt lettering on front cover. Green cloth over boards, Inlaid sun in relief on front cover. No date of publication, circa 1890s.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Catalogue Of Italian Books, 1465-1600; n/a Trustees Of The British Museum Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Blue cloth cover moderately worn.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Congressional Directory; n/a US Government Publishing Office 1942 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 872 p.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Congressional Directory: Forty-Fifth Congress by Perley Poore; Perley Poore Government Printing Office 1879 TRADE PAPERBACK
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, taped spine and covers 167 p. Includes maps. compiled for the use of congress, with map of washington DC
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Elizabethan Bibliographies Supplements VI: Christopher Marlowe; n/a Nether Press 1967 TRADE PAPERBACK
New
New. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, old 45 p. Bibliography Of Books By And Relating To Christopher Marlowe A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!.
Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Huntington Library Annual Report, 1977-1978; n/a Huntington Library Press 1978 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, 80 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Library Of Congress Subject Headings, Volume II; n/a The Library Of Congress 2006 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 1700 p. 29th edition, Volume II only
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Paperback books for children; American Association of School Librarians Citation Press 0590095420 / 9780590095426 PAPERBACK
Good
0590095420 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
Poor Richard's Almanack; Franklin, Benjamin Skyhorse Publishing 1602391173 / 9781602391178 Hardcover
New
1602391173 Benjamin Franklin's classic book is full of timeless, thought-provoking insights that are as valuable today as they were over two centuries ago. With more than 700 pithy proverbs, Franklin lays out the rules everyone should live by and offers advice on such subjects as money, friendship, marriage, ethics, and human nature. They range from the famous "A penny saved is a penny earned" to the lesser-known but equally practical "When the wine enters, out goes the truth." Other truisms like "Fish and visitors stink after three days" combine sharp wit with wisdom. Paul Volcker's new introduction offers a fascinating perspective on Franklin's beloved work.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
Retrospective index to film periodicals, 1930-1971; Batty, Linda R. R. Bowker Co 0835206602 / 9780835206600 Hardcover
Good
0835206602 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
The Art of Shen Ku: The First Intergalactic Artform of the Entire Universe; Zeek Perigee Trade 2001 0399527257 / 9780399527258 PAPERBACK
New
0399527257 Roughly translated as "Pure Traveler, " Shen Ku is mastering the skill and knowledge of practically everything anyone comes across while on Earth. Exploring hundreds of topics, this quirky book gives ingeniously simple advice on how to cope with life situations, overcome them, use them, and benefit from them. Illustrations.
Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
The Dictionary Of National Biography; n/a Oxford University Press 1961 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 2 volume set. 2031 p. The concise dictionary, being an Epitome of the Main Work and its Supplement, from the beginnings to 1900, from 1901-1950
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
The New Encyclopedic Atlas & Gazetteer of the World; 1917 Edition; P.F. Collier & Son 1917 B000QG0W3I
Good
B000QG0W3I ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate wear to corners and edges, discoloration to covers, spotting and foxing to endpapers, few tears around edges, wear to ends of spine. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds.
Price:
112.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
The Vulture and the Bull: Religious Responses to Death; Gualtieri, Antonio Univ Pr of Amer 1984 0819139645 / 9780819139641 PAPERBACK
Good
0819139645 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A percentage of the proceeds from books bought through this business merger between Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College & Earthlight Books benefit Whitman's Library, Earthlight Books of Walla Walla and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
Titles of English Books and of Foreign Books Printed in England. Vol 1: 1475-1640; Allison, Anthony F. Shoe String Pr Inc 0208016198 / 9780208016195 Hardcover
Good
0208016198 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
32 .
|
WorldWIDE Network: Women In Development And Environment; n/a WorldWIDE Network, Inc. 1994 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, 250 p. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|