Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

Familiar Links
 Last Word Books

Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Health & Medicine

 - 83 items found in your search
Health & Medicine
   -Anthroposophic Medicine
   -Cancer
   -Emergency Medicine
   -Meditation
   -Natural Medicine
   -Public Health
   -Yoga

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  100 Most Common Medical Blunders And How To Avoid Them All -Paul Barach, MD, MPH - Boardroom Publishing - B007873FBY PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B007873FBY ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  2 .  A Catalogue of Sixteenth Century Pritned Books in the National Library of MedicineDurling, R J U.S Department of Health, Education, and Welfare 1967 B0066FDXDY Hardcover

Good 

B0066FDXDY ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  3 .  A doctor among the addicts (Evergreen black cat book)Hentoff, Nat Grove Press B0007DQHGQ PAPERBACK

Good 

B0007DQHGQ Stated 1st printing. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Nathan Irving "Nat" Hentoff (born June 10, 1925) is an American historian, novelist, jazz and country music critic, and syndicated columnist for United Media and writes regularly on jazz and country music for The Wall Street Journal. Hentoff was formerly a columnist for Down Beat, The Village Voice, JazzTimes, Legal Times, The Washington Post, The Washington Times, The Progressive, Editor & Publisher and Free Inquiry. He was a staff writer for The New Yorker, and his writing has also been published in The New York Times, Jewish World Review, The Atlantic, The New Republic, Commonweal and in the Italian Enciclopedia dello Spettacolo. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  4 .  A HISTORY OF MEDICINEInglis, Brian Not Specified 1965 B000NCQJG4 Hardcover

Good 

B000NCQJG4 Published by The World Publishing Company in 1965. ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
  5 .  A Lesson In Prevention: Measuring Pesticide Use In Washington Schoolsn/a Washington Toxics Coalition 2004 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 56 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  6 .  ADHD Alternatives: A Natural Approach to Treating Attention Deficit Hyperactivity DisorderRomm C.P.M., Aviva J.; Romm Ed.D., Tracy Storey Publishing, LLC 2000 1580172482 / 9781580172486 PAPERBACK

New 

1580172482 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 149 p. Contains: Illustrations. Storey Medicinal Herb Guide. Audience: General/trade. A holistic approach to treating ADHD by Aviva Jill Romm, a professional midwife and acting president of the American Herbalist Guild, and Tracy Romm, director of a high school for gifted students, where there is a large population of students diagnosed with ADHD. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  7 .  An Herbalist's Guide to Growing & Using Echinacea: A Storey Country Wisdom BulletinBrown, Kathleen Storey Publishing, LLC 1999 1580172814 / 9781580172813 PAPERBACK

New 

1580172814 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! stapled pamphlet, 32 pages Since the 1973 publication of Storey's first Country Wisdom Bulletin, our commitment to preserving the arts, crafts, and skills of country life has never wavered. We now have more than 200 titles in this series of 32-page publications, and their remarkable popularity reflects the common desire of country and city dwellers alike to cultivate personal independence in everyday life. Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletins contain practical, hands-on instructions designed to help you master dozens of country living skills quickly and easily. From traditional skills to the newest techniques, Storey's Bulletins provide a foundation of earth-friendly information for the way you want to live today. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  8 .  Backwoods SurgeryMoody, Charles Stuart Last Word Press 2012 OTHER:TRADE PAPERBACK

New 

Originally published in 1910, this treatise provides detailed information for the common laymen in providing medical attention for wounds and injuries in a remote setting. Long out of print, we couldn't help but bring this gem back to life in a perfectbound paperback edition. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  9 .  Behavioral Approaches to Neurology (Behavioral medicine)Lubar, Joel F. Academic Pr 0124580203 / 9780124580206 Hardcover

Good 

0124580203 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ,few pages dogeared, slight ripple to pages; satisfaction guaranteed 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  10 .  Between Bench and Bedside: Science, Healing, and Interleukin-2 in a Cancer WardLöwy, Ilana Harvard University Press 0674068092 / 9780674068094 Hardcover

Very Good 

0674068092 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
  11 .  Black Surgical Kit with Instrument & Sutures; Elite 1st Aid 894302002110 MISC.

New 

894302002110 THIS IS NOT U.S. STEEL, THE VAST MAJORITY OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS ARE NOW MADE IN PLACES LIKE PAKISTAN. QUESTIONS ABOUT WHAT THE TOOLS ARE MADE OUT OF WILL BE SUMMARILY IGNORED. Medical Surgical Kit. Contains all instruments needed to perform minor operations. A must for sportsmen, hunters, fishermen, farming, camping, or anyone that wants to be prepared for any unexpected emergencies that may arise. We highly recommend that this be purchased along with the book ?Emergency War Surgery Manual? or the book "Ditch Medicine", both of which we regularly carry. The Elite First Aid, Inc. Surgical Set contains all stainless steel instruments. NOTE: Contents of the Surgical Set are not sterile. The Surgical Set comes sealed in a plactic pouch with contents listed. The Surgical Set weights 0.7 lbs. and is available in a codura nylon OD, which has a M.O.L.L.E. strap. Contains 16 items, including: 2 Straight Hemostats 1 Pair of Scissors 1 Curved Hemostat 1 Pair of Tweezers 1 Scalpel Handle, #3 1 Suture Set 2 Scalpel Blades 1 Holder 1 Needle Probe 2 Alcohol Wipes 1 Pen Light 2 Antiseptic BZK Wipes 
Price: 46.50 USD

 
  12 .  Blackberry Cove Herbal: Healing With Common Herbs in the Appalachian Wise-Woman TraditionRago, Linda Ours Capital Books 1892123207 / 9781892123206 Hardcover

Very Good 

1892123207 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 35.50 USD

 
 
  13 .  Brain: Biochemistry and Inherited Metabolic Disease; Springer 1982 0852004842 / 9780852004845 Hardcover

Good 

0852004842 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, academic library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 44.50 USD

 
  14 .  Breaking through: Alternative pathways to healingPeterson, Polly A TableTop Publ 1997 0965554910 / 9780965554916 PAPERBACK

Good 

0965554910 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tear on spine, minor wear, signed and inscribed by author. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  15 .  Cancer--a mandate to humanityLorenz, Friedrich Mercury Press 0936132442 / 9780936132440 PAPERBACK

Good 

0936132442 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Slight ripple to book. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 63.00 USD

 
  16 .  Chemical Exposure and DiseaseSherman, Janette D. Princeton Scientific Pub 0911131310 / 9780911131314 PAPERBACK

Good 

0911131310  ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Contains highlighting/markings. Light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  17 .  Cleanliness And Godliness Or The Further MetamorphosisReynolds, Reginald Doubleday & Company 1946 B0006DLBFE Hardcover

Good 

B0006DLBFE ~Good. Fair DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ heavily torn with chunk missing from spine. From 1946. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  18 .  Culpeper's Complete HerbalNicholas Culpeper Bloomsbury Books, London 1854711407 / 9781854711403 Hardcover

Good 

1854711407 Good. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Sticker residue on front cover. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  19 .  Deadly Feasts: Tracking the Secrets of a Terrifying New PlagueRhodes, Richard Simon & Schuster 0684823608 / 9780684823607 Hardcover

Good 

0684823608 ~Good. Good DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing, signed by author. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  20 .  Deadly Harvest: The Intimate Relationship Between Our Health and Our FoodGeoff Bond Square One Publishers, Inc 0757001424 / 9780757001420 PAPERBACK

New 

0757001424 With a record number of overweight people and an alarming increase in degenerative diseases, many of us find ourselves turning to meds or fad diets in an effort to drop excess pounds or recover our health. Since most drugs come with dangerous side effects, modifying our diet would seem relatively safe and simple. But what if our foods were doing more harm than good, and fad diets only made matters worse? Deadly Harvest is a groundbreaking book that carefully examines how the foods we eat today have little in common with the foods of our ancestors, and why this fact is so important to our health. It also offers a proven program to enhance health, combat illness, and improve longevity. Author Geoff Bond is a nutritional anthropologist who has for years investigated both foods of the past and our prehistoric eating habits. Using the latest scientific research and studies of primitive tribal lifestyles, Bond first explains the actual diet that our ancestors followed--a diet that was and still is in harmony with the human species. He then describes how the foods in today's diets disrupt our biochemistry and digestive system, leading to health disorders such as allergies, arthritis, cancer, diabetes, heart disease, osteoporosis, obesity, and more. Most important, he explains the appropriate measures we can take to avoid these diseases--and even beat them back--through healthy eating. Contrary to what many people believe, the disorders that plague our society are not inevitable, but are the unfortunate result of modern dietary choices. Deadly Harvest not only explains why these problems have arisen, but offers a blueprint for improving our diet, our health, and our quality of life. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
  21 .  Dear Doctor HippocratesEugene Schoenfeld, M.D. Grove Press 1969 B002R3MQKK MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B002R3MQKK ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st printing. Dr. Schoenfeld practices psychiatry, with a specialty in psychopharmacology. His work in psychopharmacology includes the study, diagnosis, and treatment of problems related to drug abuse and addiction. Since 1983, he has served on the Advisory Board of the Journal of Psychoactive Drugs. Between 1967-73 and in 1978-79, he wrote the Hip Pocrates column, a syndicated newspaper feature which answered questions about sexuality, as well as psychoactive drugs. During this time, he was elected to the Board of Directors of Modern Medicine, a periodical for physicians, and produced a series of articles for that publication about sex and drug issues. He has also written numerous articles on these topics for other medical journals and for popular magazines. He is the author of four books: Dear Dr. Hip Pocrates, Natural Food And Unnatural Acts, Jealousy: Taming The Green-Eyed Monster, and Dr. Hip?s Down-To-Earth Health Guide. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  22 .  Diseases Of The Eye by Edward NettleshipEdward Nettleship Lea Brothers & Co. 1897 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 528 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  23 .  Do-It-Yourself Medicine: How to Find and Use the Most Effective Antibiotics, Painkillers, Anesthetics and Other Miracle Drugs... Without Costly Doctors' Prescriptions or HospitalsBenson, Ragnar Paladin Press 0873649184 / 9780873649186 PAPERBACK

New 

0873649184 Ragnar gives you precise instructions for securing and using the very latest drugs and supplies from animal health centers, foreign pharmacies, mail order suppliers, military dispensaries and other unusual sources. Ragnar Benson is America's most-esteemed survival expert. He has written more than 20 books for Paladin throughout the years on a variety of topics covering everything from weapons to politics to survival medicine. 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
  24 .  Doctor's Stories: The Narrative Structure of Medical KnowledgeHunter, Kathryn Montgomery Princeton Univ Pr 0691068887 / 9780691068886 

Good 

0691068887 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ taped but in good condition, signed by author 
Price: 20.50 USD

 
 
  25 .  Doctors on Horseback: Pioneers of American MedicineFlexner, James Thomas Dover Publications Inc. 1969 0486221784 / 9780486221786 PAPERBACK

Good 

0486221784 Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 338 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  26 .  Donde No Hay Dentista (Spanish Edition)Murray Dickson Hesperian Foundation 2005 0942364201 / 9780942364200 PAPERBACK

New 

0942364201 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Audience: General/trade. Community health workers, educators and individuals from around the world use Where There Is No Dentist to help people care for their teeth and gums. This book's broad focus makes it an invaluable resource. author uses straightforward language and careful instructions to explain how to examine patients, diagnose common dental problems, make and use dental equipment, use local anesthetics, place fillings and remove teeth. There is also a special chapter on oral health and HIV/AIDS, which provides the dental worker with a detailed, well-illustrated discussion of the special problems faced by people living with HIV/AIDS and appropriate treatment. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
  27 .  Donde no hay doctorCarol Thurman and Jane Maxwell; David Werner Hesperian Foundation 1995 0942364015 / 9780942364019 PAPERBACK

New 

0942364015 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Donde no hay doctor Una gu?a para los campesinos que viven lejos de los centros m?dicos Spanish edition of Where There Is No Doctor by David Werner, with Carol Thuman and Jane Maxwell Updated 2007 520 pages, paperback, illustrated Spanish ed. ISBN: 978-0-942364-01-9 Hesperian's classic manual, Donde no hay doctor (Where There Is No Doctor in Spanish), is perhaps the most widely used health care manual for health workers, clinicians, and others involved in primary health care delivery and health promotion programs around the world. With millions of copies in print in more than 70 languages, the book is an irreplaceable health resource in communities worldwide. As with all Hesperian books, the manual provides practical, easily understood information on how to diagnose, treat, and prevent common diseases. Special attention is focused on nutrition, infection and disease prevention, as well as the use of diagnostic techniques as primary ways to prevent and treat health problems. 2007 version of Donde no hay doctor includes updated information on preventing the transmission of blood-borne diseases, how HIV/AIDS is reflected in many health issues, and basic Antiretroviral treatment information, as well as updated information on children and aspirin, stomach ulcers, hepatitis, and malaria treatments. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
  28 .  Donde no hay doctor para mujeresA. August Burns; Ronnie Lovich; Katharine Shapiro; Jane Maxwell Hesperian Foundation 1999 0942364317 / 9780942364316 PAPERBACK

New 

0942364317 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Where Women Have No Doctor combines self-help medical information with the tools for organizing against the poverty and discrimination that impacts women's health and access to medical care. first community-based health book for women, Where Women Have No Doctor serves as an essential resource for any woman or girl wanting to improve her health. Developed with the help of community-based groups, village health workers, and women's health experts in more than 30 countries, the manual gives treatment information for many health problems that affect only women or affect women differently from men. Topics covered include: ways to stay healthy; understanding the reproductive parts of women's bodies; mental health; politics of women's health; nutrition; pregnancy, birth, and breastfeeding; HIV/AIDS and other STI's; rape and violence against women; health concerns of girls, women with disabilities, refugee women, and older women; how to use medicines safely. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
  29 .  Drink Your Greens! Reduce your risk of cancer, heart disease, fatigue, and more!Stengler, Mark, N.D.; Ziccarelli, Vince, B.Sc., Nutr.; Vince Ziccarelli, B.Sc., Nutr.; Mark Stengler, N.D. IMPAKT Communications, Inc. 1890694053 / 9781890694050 PAPERBACK

Good 

1890694053 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  30 .  Emergency War Surgery; Desert Publications 1992 0879474106 / 9780879474102 PAPERBACK

New 

0879474106 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! xxiv, 446 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. This book is a completely revised and updated version of the original Emergency War Surgery N.A.T.O. Handbook and reflects the major advances in medical technology and treatment methods that have been achieved since that time. Chapters include: General Considerations of Forward Surgery, Burn Injury, Cold Injury, Blast Injury, Chemical Injury, Mass Casualties in Thermonuclear Warfare, Multiple Injuries, Shock and Resuscitation, Amputations, Wounds and more. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
  31 .  English Medical HumanistsO'Malley, C.D. University Of Kansas Press Hardcover

Good 

~Very Good. Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Slight chipping and tearing to DJ. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
  32 .  Faster, Cheaper, Better: The New Revolution in Natural Medicine (Supplement to Bottom Line/ Natural Healing)Dr Mark Stengler Boardroom Inc. B000N08PM2 PAPERBACK

Good 

B000N08PM2 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
  33 .  Flu Therapy: A Natural and Herbal Approach: (A Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-266)Wotton N.D., Elizabeth Storey Publishing, LLC 2000 1580173489 / 9781580173483 PAPERBACK

New 

1580173489 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Stapled pamphlet 32 p. Women's Edge Health Enhancement Guide, Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin #266. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  34 .  Fundamentals of Nuclear MedicineAlazraki, Naomi P.; Mishkin, Fred S. Society of Nuclear Medicine 1988 0932004296 / 9780932004291 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0932004296 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior xiv, 242 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies and index. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  35 .  Harm Reduction Guide to Coming Off Psychiatric DrugsHall, Will The Icarus Project and Freedom Center 2007 0980070929 / 9780980070927 PAPERBACK

New 

0980070929 This 40-page guide gathers the best information we've come across and the most valuable lessons we've learned about reducing and coming off psychiatric medication. Includes information on mood stabilizers, anti-psychotics, anti-depressants, anti-anxiety drugs, risks, benefits, wellness tools, withdrawal, support for people staying on their medications, a detailed Resource section, and much more. The guide is published by The Icarus Project and Freedom Center, two mental health peer support communities that bring together people diagnosed with bipolar, schizophrenia, depression, borderline, anxiety and other psychiatric labels seeking options beyond mainstream dominance by doctors and pharmaceutical companies. It emphasizes years of direct personal experience with medications and the experiences of madness they are prescribed to treat, as well as extensive, state-of-the-art research that goes far beyond the usual pharmaceutical and mainstream medical perspectives. The guide was written by Freedom Center co-founder and Icarus Project staff Will Hall, with a 14-member health professional Advisory Board comprised of medical doctors, nurses, psychologists and acupuncturists providing research guidance. More than 20 other collaborators from the survivor movement in several countries were involved in developing and editing, and key research sources include the UK charity MIND and the British Psychological Society. There are photographs and art throughout, and a beautiful original cover painting by Ashley McNamara. Based in harm reduction philosophy, the guide emphasizes personal choice and weighing risks and benefits for each individual. It offers non-judgmental support to people continuing to take medication or lowering their dosage, as well as people exploring coming off. The risks associated with psychiatric medication are discussed along with risks of emotional distress and mental health crisis, and the role of economic privilege in access to treatment options is challenged. Years of advocacy at the Freedom Center and Icarus Project have proven the effectiveness of this approach, which is neither pro-medication nor anti-medication, but instead provides accurate information and promotes choices and alternatives. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
  36 .  Helping Health Workers Learn: A Book of Methods, Aids, and Ideas for Instructors at the Village LevelDavid Werner; Bill Bower The Hesperian Foundation 1982 0942364104 / 9780942364101 PAPERBACK

New 

0942364104 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Helping Health Workers Learn is an indispensable resource for all health educators. This heavily illustrated book shows how to make health education engaging and effective, while emphasizing a people-centered approach to care. It also presents strategies for effective community involvement through participatory education. Topics include: * activities for mothers and children * tips for using theater, flannel-boards, and other techniques * strategies for producing low-cost teaching aids * how to build on a community's traditions, experiences, and strengths. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
  37 .  Homeopathic First AidDesert Desert Pubns 1982 0879474114 / 9780879474119 PAPERBACK

New 

0879474114 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 66 p. Author: Marilyn Moore. This method of healing uses safe, inexpensive and natural remedies for numerous afflictions and illnesses. Here is a number of the most common ailments and their appropriate remedies in one clear, concise and easy to use manual. Some ailments covered are: bites & stings, eye injury, heatstroke, influenza, poisoning and much more. 5.5 x 8.5, 66 pages, softcover. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
  38 .  Honor Thy DaughterMarilyn Howell Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies, Inc. (MAPS) 0979862264 / 9780979862267 PAPERBACK

New 

0979862264 Honor Thy Daughter is an intimate true story by Marilyn Howell, Ed.D., about her family's search for physical, emotional, and spiritual healing as her daughter struggles with terminal cancer. The family's journey takes them through the darkest corners of corporate medicine, the jungles of Brazil, the pallid hallways of countless hospitals, and ultimately into the hands of an anonymous therapist who offers the family hope and healing through MDMA-assisted psychotherapy. The story was originally featured in a 2006 Boston Globe article in which Howell's identity was concealed. With psychedelic medicine increasingly a part of the mainstream vocabulary, in Honor Thy Daughter Howell comes out of the closet and shares with us how psychedelic therapy helped heal the bonds ripped apart by illness. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
  39 .  Kava: Medicine Hunting in Paradise: The Pursuit of a Natural Alternative to Anti-Anxiety Drugs and Sleeping PillsKilham, Christopher S. Park Street Press 1996 0892816406 / 9780892816408 PAPERBACK

New 

0892816406 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. ava, Piper Methysticum, is the most effective relaxing and stress-relieving plant in all of nature. This book is the tale of plant researcher Chris Kilham's investigations into this plant and his far-ranging explorations deep in the South Pacific in search of a source of kava. Kilham takes the reader on an adventurous journey through the mystical native legends, outlandish history, and exciting science surrounding this potent plant. A story replete with pulpit-pounding missionaries, kava-drinking natives, sorcerers, a mysterious Tahitian prince, and the author's own humorous outlook amidst difficult and perilous circumstances, Kava is a must-read for those who love tales of travel and adventure and those interested in plant medicine. Kava is poised to become an important and now readily available natural alternative to stress-relieving drugs. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  40 .  Let Me Die Before I Wake: Hemlock's Book of Self Deliverance for the DyingHumphry, Derek Distributed by the Grove Press 1985 0394620224 / 9780394620220 PAPERBACK

Good 

0394620224 Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
  41 .  Living with AIDSO'Boyle, Robert Seattle Times 1992 B0006OVVFS 

Good 

B0006OVVFS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  42 .  Living With AIDS by O'Boyle, RobertO'Boyle, Robert The Seattle Times PAMPHLET

Good 

Staple bound pamphlet, light wear to exterior, clean text, tight binding. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  43 .  Lydia E. Pinkham's Private Text-BookPinkham, Lydia E. The Lydia E. Pinkham Medicine Co. N.D. B001HSUPXQ 

Very Good 

B001HSUPXQ Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, binders tape along spine, no publication date but circa 1900-1910. The Lydia E. Pinkham Medicine Co., maker of medicine for headaches, stomach illness, insomnia, depression, cancer, tumors, women's diseases, flatulence, menstruation, fertility, etc.: Lydia Pinkham's Private Text-Book Upon Ailments Peculiar to Women. Mrs. Pinkham was a mail-order doctor, not a physician. She published this free self-help book in which the help is usually Mrs. Pinkham's medicines, consisting mostly of high percentage alcohol. It worked for many cases and made her rich! 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  44 .  Medical odysseys: The different and sometimes unexpected pathways to twentieth-century medical discoveriesWeisse, Allen B Rutgers University Press 0813516161 / 9780813516165 Hardcover

Good 

0813516161 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  45 .  Medieval English MedicineRubin, Stanley David & Charles/Barnes & Noble Books 1974 B0006CLUMO Hardcover

Fair 

B0006CLUMO ~Poor. No DJ. Ex-Library. Contains highlighting/markings. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate highlighting/markings/shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor markings on text. Spine peeling away. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  46 .  Mystery, Magic, and Medicine: The Rise of Medicine from Superstition to ScienceHoward W. Haggard Doubleday, Doran and Company 1933 B002WCWABQ Hardcover

Good 

B002WCWABQ ~Good. Good DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Few small tears, dings and creases to DJ. 1st edition published in 1933 by Doubleday, Doran. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  47 .  Natural & Herbal Remedies for Headaches: Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletin A-265 (Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin, a-265)Wotton N.D., Elizabeth Storey Publishing, LLC 2000 1580173497 / 9781580173490 PAPERBACK

New 

1580173497 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Stapled pamphlet Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin, 265. Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletins feature 32 pages of practical, hands-on instructions designed to help you master dozens of country living skills quickly and easily. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  48 .  New Functional And Anatomical Aspects Of The Organisation Of Human Peripheral Nerve by Rolf EkedahlRolf Ekedahl Huddinge 1996 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 171 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  49 .  Nutrition and Fetal Development (Current Concepts in Nutrition, V. 2)Symposium on Nutrition and Fetal Development New York 1972; Winick, Myron Krieger Pub Co 1974 0471954357 / 9780471954354 Hardcover

Good 

0471954357 Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 188 p. Wiley Series on Personality Processes, 2. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  50 .  On Motion of Heart & Blood in Animals (Great Minds Series)Harvey, William C. Prometheus Books 0879758546 / 9780879758547 PAPERBACK

New 

0879758546 NEW 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  51 .  One Physician's Footsteps & Memories by Raymond M. Stover, M.D.Raymond M. Stover, M.D. Raymond M. Stover 1987 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 420 p. Includes index. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
  52 .  Ophthalmology: A Photographic History 1845-1945Stanley B. Burns, MD Burns Press 2009 1936002027 / 9781936002023 Hardcover

New 

1936002027 Four hardcover volumes in a black slipcase. ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Hardcover. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 104.00 USD

 
 
  53 .  Perinatal Nursing (Recent Advances in Nursing); Churchill Livingstone 1984 0443028117 / 9780443028113 PAPERBACK

Good 

0443028117 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Recent Advances in Nursing, 8. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
  54 .  Poisoned for Profit: How Toxins Are Making Our Children Chronically Ill--With new information on what we can doShabecoff, Philip; Shabecoff, Alice Chelsea Green Publishing 1603582568 / 9781603582568 PAPERBACK

New 

1603582568 In a landmark investigation that?s been compared to Silent Spring, two veteran journalists definitively show how, why, and where industrial toxins are causing rates of birth defects, asthma, cancer, and other serious illnesses to soar in children. Philip and Alice Shabecoff reveal that the children of baby boomers?the first to be raised in a truly toxified world?are the first generation to be sicker and have shorter life expectancies than their parents. culprits, they say, are the companies that profit from producing, using, and selling toxics. In piercing case histories, the authors bring readers to places like Dickson, Tennessee, where babies were born with cleft lips and palates after landfill chemicals seeped into the water, and Port Neches, Texas, where so many graduates of a high school near synthetic rubber and chemical plants contracted cancer that the school was nicknamed ?Leukemia High.? And they ask a razor-sharp question: Just why are we letting corporations commit these crimes against our children, sabotage investigations and regulations, hire scientists to skew data on toxic impacts, and fend off government controls with powerful lobbying groups? It?s time, they say, for families and the health and environmental communities to fight back, and their painstakingly researched book shows how people are taking action across the country?from pressuring politicians and investigating sickness clusters in their regions to ridding their own homes of countless toxic products like crib mattresses infused with dangerous flame retardants or teething rings steeped in harmful chemicals. Powerful, unflinching, and eminently readable, Poisoned for Profit is a wake-up call that is bound to inspire talk and force change. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
 
  55 .  Practicing Medicine Without A License? by Fonorow, OwenFonorow, Owen Vitaman C Foundation Books TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

tight binding, light wear to exterior, markings throughout, review copy with notes 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
  56 .  Prevention and Treatment of Running InjuriesD'Ambrosia, Robert D. Slack (Charles B.) Inc.,U.S. 091359086X / 9780913590867 Hardcover

Good 

091359086X ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd edition. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  57 .  Procedures and Techniques in Emergency MedicineSimon, Robert R.; Brenner, Barry E. Lippincott Williams and Wilkins 0683077392 / 9780683077391 PAPERBACK

Good 

0683077392 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. This second edition is a must for residents and practitioners who need a practical, clear, and readable guide to emergency medicine procedures. The book provides fast access to the essentials of emergency interventions for a wide range of medical conditions and traumatic injuries. "Axioms" and "Cautions" highlighted by large headings appear throughout the book and more than 400 easy-to-follow diagrams demonstrate key techniques. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  58 .  Sanitation and Cleanliness for a healthy Environment; HF B001R8PC7U PAPERBACK

New 

B001R8PC7U New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 48 p. stapled pamphlet This chapter from A Community Guide to Environmental Health is now available as a 48-page booklet. It offers basic information and learning activities to help communities understand and prevent sanitation-related health problems. booklet includes instructions for building several kinds of latrines, as well as ecological sanitation solutions. Published in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
  59 .  Shiitake: The Healing MushroomJones, Kenneth Healing Arts Press 1994 0892814993 / 9780892814992 PAPERBACK

New 

0892814993 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. shiitake is one of the most highly prized foods in Oriental cuisine, lending its rich, caramel-like flavor to seasonings, sauces, soups, even carbonated drinks and candies. Yet few aficionados of this gourmet delicacy are aware of its high nutritional value or of its important role in traditional Chinese medicine and in the modern search for botanical remedies. Traditionally classified as a food that activates the blood, shiitake has been used as a folk treatment for colds, measles, and bronchial inflammations. Shiitake: Healing Mushroom takes the reader on a lively tour of the healing properties of one of the world's most delicious foods. In the past few years, its growing popularity in the West has made shiitake, after the common table mushroom, the most-cultivated mushroom worldwide. Recent studies indicate its usefulness in lowering blood cholesterol levels and preventing heart disease. Research suggests that shiitake is valuable in immunotherapy, bolstering the immune system and increasing the body's ability to ward off cancerous tumors, viral infections, and chronic fatigue syndrome. N.I.H. is testing shiitake in their AIDS research program. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  60 .  Sick: A Compilation Zine on Physical IllnessHoltzman, Ben Microcosm Publishing 2009 1934620483 / 9781934620489 PAPERBACK

New 

1934620483 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Audience: General/trade. Sick collects peoples' experiences with illness to help establish a collective voice of those impacted within radical/left/DIY communities. zine is meant to be a resource for those who are living with illness as well as those who have not directly experienced it themselves. Contributors discuss personal experiences as well as topics such as receiving support, providing support, and being an informed patient. These writings are meant to increase understandings of illness and further discussion as well as action towards building communities of care. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
  61 .  Survival Medicine: Nature's WayMarilyn Moore Desert Publications 0879474408 / 9780879474409 PAPERBACK

New 

0879474408 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 60 p. This is the complete guide to preventative and curative techniques that utilize completely natural means. Many age old & time tested recipes are given, some using common backyard herbs & vegetables. Even a chapter on natural remedies for children! . 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", illus., softcvr. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
  62 .  Survivalist’s Medicine ChestBenson, Ragnar Paladin Press 1982 0873642562 / 9780873642569 PAPERBACK

New 

0873642562 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. From his years helping Third World natives, Ragnar Benson brings you this handbook for doctoring humans with readily obtainable, cheaply priced vet medicines that are often identical to prescription drugs and cost only a fraction as much. Tetanus, typhoid and gun-wound infections will never again strike fear in the hearts of survivalists who pack this illustrated handbook in with their antibiotics, syringes, sulfa drugs, sewing needles and sutures. Ragnar Benson is America's most-esteemed survival expert. He has written more than 20 books for Paladin throughout the years on a variety of topics covering everything from weapons to politics to survival medicine. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  63 .  Tactical Medicine: An Introductory To Law Enforcement Emergency CareMcDevitt, Ian Paladin Press 2001 1581602553 / 9781581602555 PAPERBACK

New 

1581602553 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Tactical Medicine is a detailed crash course in the administration of emergency care under the most life-threatening conditions. Packed with invaluable information and insights from a veteran tactical medic, this book is an excellent introduction to providing critical medical care when lives hang in the balance both yours and your patient's. You will learn the three stages of tactical medicine, the vital priorities of administering care under fire, the realities of setting up an efficient triage system, the must-have equipment and supplies for a tactical medicine kit and the best methods for transporting your gear while on the scene. Whether you are a medic assigned to a SWAT team or military unit, an EMT thinking of entering law enforcement or a student who is interested in this dynamic field of medicine, this book is a fantastic reference. Ian McDevitt is a former U.S. Army Airborne infantry officer (Reserves) who currently works for a hospital-based paramedic service in northeastern Connecticut. He is a graduate of several advanced tactical and wilderness medical schools and has been a street paramedic for 12 years. 
Price: 16.50 USD

 
  64 .  Taking Charge of Your Fertility, 10th Anniversary Edition: The Definitive Guide to Natural Birth Control, Pregnancy Achievement, and Reproductive HealthWeschler, Toni Collins 2006 0060881909 / 9780060881900 PAPERBACK

New 

0060881909 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Audience: General/trade. This comprehensive book explains in lucid, assured terms how to practice the fertility awareness method (FAM), a natural, scientifically proven but little-known form of birth control (which is not to be confused with the woefully ineffective "rhythm" method). Author Toni Weschler has been teaching fertility awareness for almost 20 years, and it's only just now gaining in popularity. As the book explains, by using simple fertility signs including peaks in morning body temperature and changes in cervical position and cervical mucus, it's possible to determine when ovulation is taking place. Fertility awareness is therefore useful for not only couples who are trying to conceive, but for those who are aiming to avoid pregnancy without the use of chemical contraceptives. It will be of special interest to those women who have suffered from infertility; many FAM practitioners have told the author that by filling in the detailed charts in the book, they've realized that they were chronically miscarrying, even when their doctors told them they weren't conceiving at all. As the book explains, by charting body temperature, it's simple to tell when pregnancy has occurred--and when there's danger of miscarriage. Taking Charge of Your Fertility also explains how to choose the sex of your baby by timing intercourse according to certain fertility signs. It also features thorough, easy-to-understand explanations of hormones, the menstrual cycle, and menopause, along with fertility tests and treatments and their long-and short-term side effects, plus a topnotch resource section. Recommended for any woman who wants to better understand her body. --Erica Jorgensen. 
Price: 23.00 USD

 
 
  65 .  Textbook of gynecology; Lea & Febiger 1977 081210515X / 9780812105155 Hardcover

Very Good 

081210515X Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior xvi, 546 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies and index. 
Price: 37.50 USD

 
  66 .  The Consumer's Good Chemical Guide: A Jargon-Free Guide to the Chemicals of Everyday LifeEmsley, John W H Freeman & Co (Sd) 0716745054 / 9780716745051 Hardcover

Very Good 

0716745054 ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book came from a collection that was not stored properly and may be faintly musty. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
  67 .  The Emergency Medical Care for DisasterDesert Desert Pubns 087947470X / 9780879474706 PAPERBACK

New 

087947470X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 72 p. This manual was designed as a quick reference guide for health workers and trained laymen charged with the responsibility of administering medical care in the absence of a physician. It will aid you in quickly determining the treatment of diseases, disorders, and injuries. Included in this manual are sections on stocking medical kits, use of basic medical supplies and use of special medicines. A top quality reference. 8 1/2" x 11". 72 pages, illus., & softcover. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  68 .  The great stillness (The water method of Taoist meditation series)Frantzis, Bruce Kumar Clarity Press 1999 B0006RI1EE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B0006RI1EE ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
  69 .  The harbinger of health: Containing medical prescriptions for the human body and mindDavis, Andrew Jackson Health Research 1971 B0006Y10AO 

Good 

B0006Y10AO ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Plastic comb binding. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Reprinted in 1971 by Health Research from the 1862 A. J. Davis & Co. edition. 
Price: 44.50 USD

 
  70 .  The Home Nurse's Handbook by Dorothy Sara, Lucille GidsegDorothy Sara, Lucille Gidseg Wilfred Funk, Inc. 1951 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior and DJ 211 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
  71 .  The Lucero Lymphatic Therapy: A Practical Guide For Safe And Effective Chemical Detoxification by Tano Lucero, Victor LuceroTano Lucero, Victor Lucero RINGBOUND

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. ~clean text, tight binding 175 p. Includes diagrams. 
Price: 52.50 USD

 
  72 .  The Old Herb DoctorJoseph E. Meyer John F Blair Pub 0914875566 / 9780914875567 PAPERBACK

New 

0914875566 In the early 20th century, herbs were commonly used in the home for treating conditions that did not require a doctor?s care. Joseph Meyer devoted his life to providing herbs and information to people all across the country, earning him the title of the Old Herb Doctor.Many readers of Meyer?s Herbalist Almanac were inspired to send letters praising his herbs and treatments, claiming miraculous cures, and sharing their own remedies. Those letters were collected to create Old Herb Doctor.Herbal remedies have once again risen in popularity and widespread use. Old Herb Doctor details the way Americans used medicinal herbs in the 1920s and ?30s and is a must for those interested in herbal medicine and natural cures. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  73 .  The Oxford Companion to MedicineWalton, John; Beeson, Paul Oxford University Press, USA 0192611917 / 9780192611918 Hardcover

Good 

0192611917 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  74 .  The Poisoned Needle, Supressed Facts About VaccinationEleanora McBean Health Research 1974 B00347PUJW PAPERBACK

Good 

B00347PUJW Health Research, plastic comb bound paperback. 3rd printing, 1974. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. We have other Health Research titles available. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
  75 .  Tibetan YogaBromage, Bernard Aquarian Press 1959 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, 244 p. 22 cm. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
  76 .  Traditional Foods Are Your Best Medicine: Improving Health and Longevity with Native NutritionSchmid, Ronald F. Healing Arts Press 1997 0892817356 / 9780892817351 PAPERBACK

New 

0892817356 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. A provocative contribution to the debate on what constitutes a healthy diet. It deserves to be widely read. --Boston Herald An excellent, comprehensive book. Dr. Schmid blends the wisdom of traditional eating patterns with modern scientific knowledge. --Annemarie Colbin, author of Food and Healing I've reviewed dozens of books on nutrition over the years, but Traditional Foods Are Your Best Medicine put a lot of things in perspective for me. --Irene Alleger in Townsend Letter for Doctors. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
  77 .  Trauma Stewardship: An Everyday Guide to Caring for Self While Caring for OthersLipsky, Laura Van Dernoot; Burk, Connie Berrett-Koehler Publishers 157675944X / 9781576759448 PAPERBACK

New 

157675944X ~NEW. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Brand new; satisfaction guaranteed. A longtime trauma worker, Laura van Dernoot Lipsky offers a deep and empathetic survey of the often-unrecognized toll on those working to make the world a better place. We may feel tired, cynical, numb, or like we can never do enough. These, and other symptoms, affect us individually and collectively, sapping the energy and effectiveness we so desperately need if we are to benefit humankind, other animals, and the planet itself. Through Trauma Stewardship, we are called to meet these challenges in an intentional way--not by becoming overwhelmed but by developing a quality of mindful presence. Joining the wisdom of ancient cultural traditions with modern psychological research, Lipsky offers a variety of simple and profound practices that will allow us to remake ourselves--and ultimately the world. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
  78 .  Unwanted Pregnancy: Accident or Illness? (Oxford medical publications)Tunnadine, David; Green, Roger Oxford University Press 1993 0192611364 / 9780192611369 Hardcover

Very Good 

0192611364 Very good in good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, DJ slightly torn on back cover Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 206 p. Oxford Medical Publications. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
  79 .  Vegetarian MedicinesClarence Meyer John F Blair Pub 2007 0914875493 / 9780914875499 PAPERBACK

New 

0914875493 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Audience: General/trade. A medicine cabinet full of fruits and vegetables! Clarence Meyer's Vegetarian Medicines contains remedies and preventive prescriptions collected for generations in this country and across Europe. This helpful guide is filled with time-tested recipes for relief against everything from coughs to nervousness, rashes to insomnia. Vegetarian Medicines offers readily available and inexpensive cures a welcome alternative to today s pharmaceutical prices. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  80 .  What To Do In An Emergency: A Practical Guide For First Aid And Home Treatments by Shryock, Harold by Shryock, HaroldShryock, Harold Pacific Press TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  81 .  When Language Runs Dry: A Zine for People With Chronic Pain and Their Allies by Claire & Meredith by Claire & MeredithClaire & Meredith PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 48 p. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
  82 .  Where Women Have No Doctor: A Health Guide for WomenA. August Burns; Ronnie Lovich; Jane Maxwell Hesperian Foundation 1997 0942364252 / 9780942364255 PAPERBACK

New 

0942364252 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 583 p. Audience: General/trade. Where Women Have No Doctor combines self-help medical information with an understanding of the ways poverty, discrimination and cultural beliefs limit women's health and access to care. Developed with community-based groups and medical experts from more than 30 countries, Where Women Have No Doctor is an essential resource for any woman who wants to improve her health, and for health workers who want more information about the problems that affect only women, or that affect women differently from men. This 2006 printing features new and updated information on HIV/AIDS, including the use of antiretrovirals and preventing mother-to-child transmission, treatment of sexually transmitted infections, family planning, TB, care for women who have had abortions, and medicines. Topics covered include: * Ways to stay healthy * Pregnancy, birth, and breastfeeding * Health concerns of women with disabilities, girls, older women and refugees * Sexual health, HIV/AIDS and sexually transmitted infections * use of medicines in women's health * Mental health * politics of women's health * Rape and other violence against women. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
  83 .  Why Women Live Longer Than Men : And What Men Can Do about ItCrose, Royda Jossey-Bass 1997 078790340X / 9780787903404 Hardcover

Very Good 

078790340X Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Author's signature on title page, very minor wear to corners of cover, clean text, good find. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie