|
|
|
|
1.
|
David Newsom: The Western Observer, 1805-1882; Oregon Historical Society TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed to Mary Hanaa by Tom Edwards. Price:
27.03 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Basic Composting: All the Skills and Tools You Need to Get Started (Stackpole Basics) (How To Basics); Stackpole Books 2003 0811726479 SPIRAL-BOUND
New
0811726479 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 87 p. Contains: Illustrations. Stackpole Basics. Audience: General/trade. This lavishly illustrated guide contains everything the beginner needs to know about creating useable compost--described in clear, step-by-step detail that eliminates all of the guesswork that too often creeps into how-to books. Experts share their knowledge of the proper tools and techniques the novice needs to compost successfully in rural, suburban, or urban settings. Traditional bin systems and an unconventional approach using worms are explained fully. Includes a fascinating look at the science behind the composting process, as well as clear instructions for building a variety of composting bins for the backyard. Price:
16.61 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Fluid-Mineral Interactions: A Tribute to H. P. Eugster (Special Publication (Geochemical Society)); Geochemical Society 1990 0941809013 Hardcover
Very Good
0941809013 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 432 p. Imeko Tc Series, 2. Audience: General/trade. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
9.97 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Fluid-Rock Interactions during Metamorphism (Advances in Physical Geochemistry); Springer 1986 0387962441 Hardcover
Very Good
0387962441 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 218 p. Contains: Illustrations. Springer Series in Molecular Biology, 5. Audience: General/trade. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
42.16 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
A Geologic Trip Along Snoqualmie, Swuak, And Stevens Pass Highways; Department Of Conservation 1963
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 51 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. staple bound pamphlet This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Advances in Inorganic Biochemistry (v. 1); Elsevier Science Ltd 0444003231 Hardcover
Good
0444003231 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
9.40 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Structure Across a Mesozoic Ocean Continent Suture Zone in the Northern Sierra Nevada, California (Special Paper (Geological Society of America)); Geological Society of Amer 1989 0813722241 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0813722241 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). 64 p. Special Paper, 224. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
27.48 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
American Journal Of Science, Volume 278-A; Yale University Press 1978 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 229 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
8.97 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Korean Lore; Office Of Public Information 1956 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, pen markings on first page 149 p. Includes illustrations. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Mr. Dooley's Philosophy; R.H. Russell 1902 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 263 p. Includes illustrations. Price:
4.46 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The Experiment of Life: Science and Religion; Univ of Toronto Pr 1983 0802024866 Hardcover
Very Good
0802024866 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 185 p. Audience: General/trade. Price:
3.87 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Handbook Of Physical Constants; The Geological Society Of America 1942 TRADE PAPERBACK
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, light wear to exterior, cracked hinges, frayng spine 325 p. Includes: diagrams, index. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Popular Home Craft; General Publishing Company, Inc. 1945 MAGAZINE
Fair
~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Spine and covers heavily damaged Price:
10.83 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
United States Postage Stamps, 1847-1965; United States Post Office Department 1966 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 260 p. Includes index. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Born-Einstein Letters; Walker 0802703267 Hardcover
Good
0802703267 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
2006 Directory Of Washington Libraries; Washington State Library 2006 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 177 p. Includes index. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
L'Art Vivant; Librairie Larousse 1927 TRADE PAPERBACK
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior, spine moderatly damaged 67 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. old french journal Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
L'Art Vivant, # 124; Librairie Larousse 1930
Very Good
Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 50 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. staple bound french art journal Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Forestry Abstracts: A Subset Of CAB Abstracts, Volume 66; CAB International 2005 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 900 p. blue cloth over boards, library bound. No international shipping Price:
42.19 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Home Power # 117; Home Power, Inc. 2007
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 128 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. DIY power magazine Price:
3.15 USD
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Bessie's Basket; D. Lothrop Company Hardcover
Good
~Poor. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Hinges cracked. Previous owners signature. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
We Are an Image from the Future: The Greek Revolt of December 2008; AK Press 2010 1849350191 PAPERBACK
New
1849350191 Bypass Any-Book, they're a huge big-box penny seller undercutting noble folks. BUY IT HERE AND BUY INDY! New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 386 p. What causes a city, then a whole country, to explode? How did one neighborhood's outrage over the tragic death of one teenager transform itself into a generalized insurrection against State and capital, paralyzing an entire nation for a month? This is a book about the murder of fifteen-year-old Alexis Grigoropoulos, killed by the police in the Exarchia neighborhood of Athens on December 6th, 2008, and of the revolution in the streets that followed, bringing business as usual in Greece to a screeching, burning halt for three marvelous weeks, and putting the fear of history back into the bureaucrats of Fortress Europe and beyond. We Are an Image From the Future delves into the December insurrection and its aftermath through interviews with those who witnessed and participated in it, alongside the communiqu?s and texts that circulated through the networks of revolt. It provides the on-the-ground facts needed to understand these historic events, and also dispels the myths activists outside of Greece have constructed around them. What emerges is not just the intensity of the riots, but the stories of organizing and solidarity, the questions of strategy and tactics: a desperately needed examination of the fabric of the Greek movements that made December possible. "This book is just what Dr. Fucking Anarchy ordered. How to turn insurrection into revolution. Greek revolt will inspire a generation as Paris '68 did 40 years earlier. " Ian Bone, class warrior and author of Bash the Rich "If protest is when I say I disagree, and resistance is when I do something about it, then insurrection is when everyone else is on-board too. So it was in December of 2008, when Greece burned..We Are an Image from the Future is a quintessential portrait of revolution in action. coming global insurrection has already begun. " Ramor Ryan, author of Clandestines "What the Zapatista uprising of 1994 was to the antiglobalization movement, the Greek uprising of 2008 could be to the demise. Price:
16.66 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Tanner Lectures in Human Values (v. 1); Cambridge University Press 1980 052123672X Hardcover
Very Good
052123672X Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 269 p. Tanner Lectures on Human Values. Audience: General/trade. Price:
16.98 USD
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
The Art Nouveau Style (Dover Architecture); Dover Publications 0486235157 PAPERBACK
Good
0486235157 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings. due to size of book, there is no international or priority shipping. Price:
7.47 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Oregon Historical Quarterly, Volume 98 and 99; Oregon Historical Society 1997 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 8 volume set. 1000 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. 8 volume set. Complete volume 98 and 99 with 4 volumes each. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
DVD Studio Pro 3 User's Manual; Apple Computer, Inc 2004 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 644 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Life Systems: The Forest And Springs Of Ohanapecosh; Pacific Northwest National Parks Association 1975
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, minor pencil markings 15 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. staple bound pamphlet Price:
4.51 USD
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
The Aquarian Symbol Of Chirothesia, Volume II, Number VI; Aquarian Publishing Companu 1929
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, stain to front cover, slight rips 12 p. Includes illustrations. very old staple bound pamphlet Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
4th Annual Roots Mountain Reggae Jah Guide; 1997
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 12 p. Includes illustrations. staple bound pamphlet about reggae festival Price:
4.51 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
The Wonderful Way: Bible Lessons For Grades 7 And 8; Pacific Press Publishing Association 1957 Hardcover
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. ~clean text, tight binding, moderate wear to exterior, cracked front hinge, moderate pencil markings throughout 556 p. Includes illustrations. red cloth over boards Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Readings in American Government; Kendall/Hunt Pub. Co 1976 0840315147 PAPERBACK
Good
0840315147 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. signed by Tom Cronin on title page, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 283 p. Audience: General/trade. Cronin was the most recent president of Whitman College and a professor at several high-end universities over the years. We have more of his personal library if you're interested in other titles. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
8.47 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Swamp Thing MAR 1973 Vol. 2 No. 3 DC Comics; DC Comics 1973 PAPERBACK
Good
DC Comics March 1973 Volume 2 Number 3 Swamp Thing by Wrightson, Len Wein-Berni and Orlando, Joe.Condition: Good+, minor wear. Very light scuffing on corners. Price:
8.07 USD
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
All New All Different X-Men Deathstar Rising No 99 1976; Marvel Comics Group 1976 PAPERBACK
Good
Marvel Comics X-Men Deathstar Rising Number 99 June of 1976. Featuring Art by Dave Cockrum. Condition: Good, slight crease in lower right corner, minor wear on edges. Price:
7.22 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Who Belongs in America?: Presidents, Rhetoric, and Immigration; TAMU Press 2006 1585445053 Hardcover
Very Good
1585445053 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Presidential Rhetoric, 16. Audience: General/trade. Price:
12.47 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
The Traditional Bowyer's Bible, Volume 2; Lyons Press 1585740861 PAPERBACK
New
1585740861 second volume in Traditional Bowyer's Bible series covers ancient European bows, Eastern Woodland bows, recurves, strings, steel points, quivers, and much more. Price:
22.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
The Celebration of Life; Harper & Row 1990 0060615915
Good
0060615915 Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 83 p. Audience: General/trade. Price:
2.31 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Classical Collection For Violin And Piano; Oliver Ditson Company
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, front and back cover moderately torn 72 p. Includes diagrams. book of musical notation Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
25th Annual Computer Security Applications Conference; Conference Publishing Service 2009 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, back cover creased 540 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. from conference in Honolulu, Hawaii, 7-11 December 2009 Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
The North Pacific Triangle: The United States, Japan, and Canada at Century's End; University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division 1998 0802080650 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0802080650 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
Key Themes in Philosophy (Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplements); Cambridge University Press 1990 0521375797 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0521375797 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplements, 24. Audience: General/trade. Price:
6.47 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
The Organization of Knowledge in Modern America, 1860-1920; The Johns Hopkins University Press 1979 0801821088 Hardcover
Good
0801821088 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 503 p. Audience: General/trade. Price:
61.88 USD
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Congressional Directory, 49th Congress; Government Printing Office 1886 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, pages old and frail 215 p. Includes: maps, index. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Annual Review Of Psychology, Volume I, 1950; Annual Reviews, Inc. 1950 Hardcover
Good
Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 330 p. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
Photography Year Book 1985; Fountain Press Ltd 1985 0863430279 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0863430279 Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. clean text, tight binding, minor wear to exterior, cheap copy Price:
7.17 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
Star Fleet Battles: The Fast Warships (Editions Renyi Heritage Series); Task Force Games 1995 0922335710 Hardcover
Good
0922335710 Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, some wear to exterior, contains two captains modules in a pamphlet cover and one sheet of punch-out cardboard pieces missing one piece, fairly scarce Editions Renyi Heritage Series, 6. Audience: General/trade. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
Thomas More through many eyes; Leighton Thomson 1978 0950612804 PAPERBACK
Good
0950612804 Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! light wear to exterior, ripple to book, moderate water damage 180 p. : ill., port.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Sermons preached in Chelsea Old Church, 1954-1977. Includes index. Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
Daily Promises-From Holy Scripture, for every day in the year; Fleming H. Revell Company 1900 Hardcover
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket as issued. front hinge cracked, moderate wear to exterior, fairly scarce, FFEP loose, other pages still tight, covers dirty and stained quadrasegisimo-octavo (2.5 x 3.5), tiny little book, white cloth over boards, blue text and design on front cover and spine Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
Sexo En Nueva York; 2006 8447335135 PAPERBACK
Very Good
8447335135 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new! Text in Spanish Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Walt Disney's 101 Dalmations Fun Book; Golden 1993 0307030431
Good
0307030431 Good. No dust jacket as issued. colored in a bit, some activities completed, fairly scarce! tight stapled binding 24 p. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
Tibetan Portrait: The Power of Compassion; Rizzoli 1996 0847819574 Hardcover
New
0847819574 New in new dust jacket. still wrapped in plastic Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
Inorganic syntheses; McGraw-Hill 0070485178
Good
0070485178 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
59.46 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
Vague the West Eleven Days of My Life; 1993 1871692040 PAPERBACK
Good
1871692040 Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, quite scarce! 50 p. Includes illustrations. oversized British punk magazine Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
Walla Walla 1980: The Comprehensive Plan for the Walla Walla Urban Area; Clark, Coleman & Rupeiks, Inc. 1964 SPIRALBOUND
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight spiral binding, one corner on binding side a bit worn, minor wear to exterior, support a local Walla Walla Independent Bookstore! 52 p. spiral bound with many fold-out diagrams, etc. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
Grapes and grape vines of California; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 B000LPP51S
Very Good
B000LPP51S New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1981]. Second printing of this edition, a facsimile of the original book published in 1877 by Edward Bosqui and Company. Folio, Unpaginated, with ten color plates. Burgundy publisher's cloth, printed paper label onlaid to front cover, marbled endpapers, with original printed mylar dust jacket. Scarce facsimile of one of the earliest and most important California wine books. ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. Insurance on the house. Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
The Redwoods and California's North Coast; FVN Corporation 1977
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, moderate shelf wear, few creases to cover, dinged corners, personalized stamp of previous owner on front cover 24 p. Includes illustrations. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
Une brève histoire du temps; 1989 2082111822 PAPERBACK
Very Good
2082111822 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text. tight binding. cheap copy. light wear to exterior. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Includes diagrams. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
My Dream; China Disabled People's Performing Art Troupe n.d. TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text. tight binding. cheap copy. Lots of color photos, fairly hard to find. beautiful Book. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 175 p. Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
Harlo's Anthology of Modern-Day Poets and Authors; Harlo Press 1975 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. clean text. inscribed by Malchus M Seuell. cheap copy. light wear to exterior and spine. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
Bible Steps for Little Pilgrims: Stories from the New and Old Testaments-Profusely Illustrated; Dodd, Mead & Company n.d. Hardcover
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Clean text, moderate wear to spine and binding, front hinge cracked, few loose pages at front, circa 1870s-1880s? Moderate wear to exterior, rubbing, chipping, bumping. Support Pacific Northwest... Includes illustrations. Decorated cover and spine. Gold gilt accents on cover and spine. Red cloth over boards. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
Gittin Down Profiles from Michigan Prison Writers; Ridgeway Pr 1991 1564390055 PAPERBACK
Very Good
1564390055 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text. cheap copy. light wear to exterior and spine. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 122 p. Includes illustrations. Collection of essays and poetry. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
Excess all Areas: A Who's who Rock Depravity; vox/ ipc magazines 1995 TRADE PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, sticker residue on cover. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 94 p. Includes illustrations. given away free by vox. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
Home Composting Made Easy; cortesia press 2007 0942064747 PAPERBACK
New
0942064747 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers Who Compost and Grow Their Own Vegetables! 32 p. Stapled Pamphlet Over One Million in print! * Used throughout North America by hundreds of municipalities, counties, waste management districts, states, organizations, and businesses. * Considered to be the best educational guide on home composting for the public. * Absolutely the easiest and funnest book to read about composting: illustrations, step-by-step instructions, state-of-the-art advice. world's most popular guide for composting at home. And we wrote it! In fact, this whole website is created around further illustrating the content of this book in a practical, no-nonsense way so that you can feel the pleasure of composting at home. Price:
3.72 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
2007 Tide Tables: Puget Sound and Ocean Beaches; Elliot Sales llc. 2007 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, water stain on front cover, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 72 p. Includes diagrams. Price:
3.56 USD
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
Heide Fasnacht: Strange Attractors; Anderson Gallery, Virginia Commonwealth Unive 2004 0935519262 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0935519262 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 47 p. Price:
14.97 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
Library Of Congress Subject Headings, Volume II; The Library Of Congress 2006 Hardcover
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings 1700 p. 29th edition, Volume II only Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
E-Z Philippines Travel Atlas; United Tourist Promotions 2003 0615115578 PAPERBACK
Good
0615115578 Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, top corner of cover and first pages folded and worn 257 p. Audience: General/trade. Price:
34.98 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
Total Immersion: A Mikvah Anthology; Jason Aronson Inc 1996 1568215347 Hardcover
Very Good
1568215347 Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. Price:
10.97 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
Advances in Carbocation Chemistry/a Research Annual; Jai Pr 1989 0892328606 Hardcover
Very Good
0892328606 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 253 p. Advances in Carbocation Chemistry, 1. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
Kona Monarch of Monster Isle No. 1256 Dell Comics; Dell 1962 PAPERBACK
Fair
~Good to acceptable. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Feb-Apr 1962 Number 1256 from Dell Comics. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
|