Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
 901.  The Mind in Creation: Essays on English Romantic Literature in Honour of Ross G. Woodman; Mcgill Queens Univ Pr 0773508988 Hardcover

Good 

0773508988 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 902.  Mexican Poetry: An Anthology; Grove Press, Inc. 0394620860 PAPERBACK

Good 

0394620860 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
 903.  Elizabethan Minor Epics; Columbia University Press B000J2LYCC Hardcover

Very Good 

B000J2LYCC ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 904.  Mythology and the Renaissance Tradition in English Poetry; Pageant Book Company, New York B001Z73TDM 

Good 

B001Z73TDM ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
 905.  Morality of Art; Routledge & Kegan Paul Books 071006280X Hardcover

Good 

071006280X ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 906.  Walt Disney's Davy Crockett & the River Pirates Dell No. 671; Dell Publishing Company Inc. 1955 PAPERBACK

Good 

Dell Comics No. 671Front cover stamp, few creases to covers, slightly dog-eared bottom right corner. Davy Crockett and the River Pirates comic book authorized edition. Disney Memorabilia Classic! Hard to find. 
Price: 63.71 USD

 
 
 907.  Landscape & Silence; B000UCM2MW PAPERBACK

Good 

B000UCM2MW ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear, Library Cover; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 908.  Policing on the Global Scale: On the Relationship between Current Military Operations, Crowd Control Techniques, the Technologies of Surveillance and COntrol and Their Increasing Intrusion into our Daily Lives; Last Word Press 2003 PAMPHLET

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 20 page photocopied, stapled pamphlet on military technology and tactics for crowd control and the surveillance age. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
 909.  Stress, Anger, Depression, Anxiety: a Coping Skills Zine; The Icarus Project 2011 PAMPHLET

New 

2nd edition, This stress management skills zine from the Icarus Project is a helpful/healthy primer, a new best friend, and a solid watchdog when the world seems to be folding in around you. Chapters include such topics as "Allow yourself to feel," "Removing Yourself from the Situation," "Distract Yourself from Self-Mutilating Activities," "You CAN Change the Way You Feel," and the massively useful "Coping with Overwhelming Emotions." This friendly, accessible 30-pager is a great tool for folks experiencing?any?kinds of stress-related injuries (which is pretty much all of us, right?), whether they be panic attacks, anxiety, depression, etc. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 910.  An Oral History of Rodeo, From Pendleton to Calgary; Maverick Publications 2002 0972230904 PAPERBACK

Good 

0972230904 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 
 911.  1965 Ford and Mercury Shop Manual; Service Department - Ford Division Motor Company 1964 

Fair 

shelf worn, cool old copy 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 912.  Max Webber, Inc. - American and English Antiques of the Eighteenth Century - Catalogue Number Three; Max Webber - The Hillingdon Press 1971 

Good 

minor shelf wear, received stamp thrust inside front cover, heavy book 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
 913.  Under the Storm Giant's Castle; Judges Guild, Inc. 1979 

Fair 

shelf worn, scarce, good reading copy 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 914.  This Changes Everything: Occupy Wall Street and the 99% Movement; Berrett-Koehler Publishers 1609945875 PAPERBACK

New 

1609945875 The Occupy Wall Street movement names the core issue of our time: the overwhelming power of Wall Street and large corporations?something the political establishment and most media have long ignored. But the movement goes far beyond this critique. This Changes Everything shows how the movement is shifting the way people view themselves and the world, the kind of society they believe is possible, and their own involvement in creating a society that works for the 99% rather than just the 1%. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
 915.  Mapping the Moral Domain: A Contribution of Women's Thinking to Psychological Theory and Education; Harvard University Press 1989 0674548329 Hardcover

Good 

0674548329 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 916.  Medieval Thought: Augustine & Thomas Aquinas; Blaisdell Pub. Co. B000LC0J0I PAPERBACK

Good 

B000LC0J0I ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 917.  The Pleasure Chateau [Old Edition] (Velvet); The Tears Corporation/Creation 1996 1871592526 PAPERBACK

Good 

1871592526 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 918.  Critics on Marlowe (Readings in Literary Criticism); HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 0048010081 Hardcover

Very Good 

0048010081 ~Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 919.  America and the Daguerreotype; Univ of Iowa Pr 0877453349 Hardcover

Good 

0877453349 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. America and the Daguerreotype brings together 200 previously unpublished images (28 in full color) as it examines the earliest photographic process and its effect on the way we view ourselves. For this collection, John Wood selected active images of ordinary Americans living and working: at weddings, river baptisms, band concerts, and political meetings, on farms and in factories. In the eight essays that accompany the images, leading art, photographic, and social historians provide diverse and perceptive readings of the role that the daguerreotype played in shaping America's self-image. Editor John Wood addresses the American portrait, David Stannard writes on sex and death in the daguerreotype, Peter Palmquist reviews the role of daguerreotypes in the settlement of the American West, John Stilgoe discusses landscape and daguerreotypes, Dolores Kilgo offers an alternative aesthetic to daguerreotypes, John Graf focuses on the militia as a social institution depicted visually in nineteenth-century America, Brooks Johnson deals with daguerreian images of Americans at work, and Jeanne Verhulst reveals how modern-day artists have revived the daguerreotype. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
 920.  Situacion Del Refugiado Salvadoreno; PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; stapled pamphlet; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 921.  Discovery & Reminiscence: Essays on the Poetry on Mona Van Duyn(c); University of Arkansas Press 1998 1557284733 Hardcover

Good 

1557284733 Good in Good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 922.  Solar Energy Applications in the Tropics; Springer 1982 9027715068 Hardcover

Good 

9027715068 ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. 
Price: 71.21 USD

 
 
 923.  Salesman's Hand Book: Pacific Coast Lumber; Kane & Harcus Company 1921 Hardcover

Good 

~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 86 pages plus index. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 924.  Dreams to Share: a Radio Anthology of Minnesota Poetry; St. Paul Poet 1938 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; small puncture on outside edge of front hinge; limited edition numbered copy 140/200; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
 925.  Arena Two: Noir Fiction (Arena Journal); PM Press 1604862149 PAPERBACK

New 

1604862149 In the second issue of Arena we aim to provide general insights into the role of the anarchist in fiction, both as protagonist and author. David Weir?s essay ?Anarchist Fiction, Anarchist Sensibilities? focuses on the progenitor of anarchist fiction, William Godwin?s Caleb Williams, published in 1794, that demonstrated the pressing need for the utopian system he described in the first systematic elaboration of anarchist philosophy, Enquiry Concerning Political Justice. ?Epic Pooh? is a newly updated revision of a 1978 article by Michael Moorcock reviewing epic fantasy literature for children, particularly J.R.R. Tolkien?s The Lord of the Rings. While researching early twentieth-century French anarchist plays translated into Italian, Santo Catanuto discovered interesting information on the literary side of the Communard Louise Michel, indicating that she was the author of Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Sea. Stephen Schwartz, a longtime critic of the detective novel, evaluates the arc of French writer Leo Malet from anarchist to arabophobe and in ?Between Libel And Hoax,? counters Miguel Mir?s libelous depiction of the Spanish anarchist movement, Entre el roig i el negre. In his discourse on B. Traven?s The Death Ship, Ernest Larsen looks at the intractable modern problem of identity. Larsen?s short story ?Bakunin At The Beach? is about Mr. and Mrs. Bakunin holidaying at Lake Maggiore under the watchful eyes of Inspector Dupin of the Swiss Department of Justice and Police. Joseph Conrad?s short story ?An Anarchist: A Desperate Tale? is republished here from A Set of Six (1908). ?Anarchists in Fiction? is a collection of idiosyncratic reviews of books in which anarchists are portrayed as an eclectic group of villains and criminal degenerates. Finally, we conclude this second issue of Arena with an article by our cinema editor Richard Porton on Du?an Makavejev?s playful, allusive 1971 film WR: Mysteries of the Organism. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 926.  Celestina; Hispanic Society of America 1970 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; facsimile edition; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
 927.  Interaction of Ultrashort Pulses with: Matter (Horizons in World Physics); Nova Science Publishers 1989 0941743241 Hardcover

Good 

0941743241 ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 71.25 USD

 
 928.  Madam, I Think She's Dead : A Chronology of Two Years As a Volunteer in Africa; Willa Suntjens 2003 0973380101 

Good 

0973380101 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
 929.  The Last Grand Roundup: A Commemorative Edition for the Centennial Celebration of the State of Washington; Chief Research Co 1989 0962265403 Hardcover

Very Good 

0962265403 Very good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, incredibly rare! previous owner's name scrawled on FFEP, map pasted inside front cover, a beautiful addition to the collector's shelves! 104 p. green cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. 
Price: 112.50 USD

 
 930.  Real Utopia: Participatory Society for the 21st Century; AK Press 190485978X PAPERBACK

New 

190485978X Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. What if we had direct control over our daily lives? What if society's defining institutions?those encompassing economics, politics, kinship, culture, community, and ecology?were based not on competition, individual ownership, and coercion, but on self-management, equity, solidarity, and diversity? Real Utopia identifies and obliterates the barriers to an egalitarian, bottom-up society, while convincingly outlining how to build it.Instead of simply declaring "another world is possible," the writers in this collection engage with what that world would look like, how it would function, and how our commitments to just outcomes is related to the sort of institutions we maintain. Topics include: participatory economics, political vision, education, architecture, artists in a free society, environmentalism, work after capitalism, and poly-culturalism. catchall phrase here is "participatory society"?one that is directly democratic and seeks institutional solutions to complex sociological and economic questions.Contributors include: Michael Albert, Barbara Ehrenreich, Steve Shalom, Robin Hahnel, Marie Trigona, Noam Chomsky, Paul Burrows, Justin Podur, Tom Wetzel, Cynthia Peters, Andrej Grubacic, and Mandisi Majavu, among others.Chris Spannos is an activist, organizer, and anti-capitalist. He is a full-time staff member with the internationally acclaimed ZNet, a web site dedicated to social change, hosting works by many of today's leading social commentators, organizers, activists, and analysts, with 300,000 users weekly. He resides in Woods Hole, MA."This is a spectacular book of ideas?brave, adventurous, intriguing ideas that reclaim perhaps the greatest human asset of all, political imagination, and help us realise once again that another world is indeed possible."?John Pilger, author of New Rulers of the World and Freedom Next Time"Chris Spannos has assembled a volume of hard-hitting, thought-provoking essays which address a critical need on the Left: the creation and elaboration of new theory. Whether in agreement or disagreement, readers will be both excited and challenged by the contents of this book. So pick it up right now!"?Bill Fletcher, Jr., Co-founder of the Black Radical Congress and the Center for Labor Renewal, and former President of TransAfrica Forum"This book captures what's best in past and most promising in future social practice; no one-size-fits-all miracles but practical suggestions and a huge and warranted display of confidence in peoples' skills and imagination. It's a compendium of healthily head-in-clouds [where the air is purer] but feet-on-ground utopias, and it reinforces our belief that the story of human emancipation is far from over."?Susan George, Board Chair of the Transnational Institute. "This excellent book fills a huge gap in the thinking and writing about the creation of a better society. It not only outlines how such a society might be organized in theory, but also looks at concrete applications of these ideas around the world, in recent history, and in the U.S., and how we might organize to get there. This book is essential reading for all those who firmly believe that a better world is possible and who want to engage with some of the best ideas and practices for bringing about such a world."?Gregory Wilpert, author of Changing Venezuela by Taking Power: Policies of the Chavez Presidency and editor of Venezuelanalysis.com"Now that the idea that 'there is no alternative' has been challenged by the idea that 'another world is possible,' it behooves us to debate what that 'other world' could and should be. This book presents a coherent school of thought with provocative answers to that question?answers that go beyond the traditional shibboleths of the left."?Jeremy Brecher, historian and author of Strike!"There comes a time in every anarchist's life when she must decide whether her value system has application in the real world or is simply an ideology of lament. For those not content with the low-mileage of the latter, Real Utopia is an inspiring interim report?collated from the four corners of the Earth?on the evolution of the complex adaptive system we commonly refer to as 'anarchism'."?Chris Hannah, Propagandhi. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
 931.  A Pocket Guide to Hawaii; Office of Armed Forces Information and Education-Department of Defense 1955 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 84 p. tiny pocket guide. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 932.  Making Rifle Barrels; Lindsay Publications 1559182806 

New 

1559182806 Articles from Machinery Magazine reprinted by Lindsay Publications Inc. More than 90 different operations went into manufacturing barrels for the British Lee-Enfield rifle during WWI. first third of this booklet shows in detail how the Brits did it-- the machines, techniques, and tricks necessary to drill a long, deep, perfectly straight hole into very hard steel, straighten the tube if necessary and then cut rifling grooves. It's heavily illustrated with photos (not great quality unfortunately), and drawings revealing the drills, reamers, laps, relieving cutters, thread millers and the multitude of other tools used. Then it's "Drilling, Reaming and Straightening Rifle Barrels" as it was done in another factory. Again, it's wall-to-wall illustrations of barrel drilling machines, jigs for sharpening the special drill bit, Pratt & Whitney reaming machines, straightening techniques, and so on, all the way to polishing the barrel. You even get formulas for solutions to brown the barrels. Finally you get two short illustrated articles, "Machining Rifling Bars on the Bench Lathe", and "Drilling a Long Blind Hole". Obviously, during WWI there were many articles on manufacturing ordnance, but almost all of them were concerned with speeding up production. These four articles are the best for us since they cover how-to. Machining a rifle barrel is quite an achievement. Here's how it was done almost a century ago on relatively simple equipment. Get a copy! 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 booklet 63 pages w/ 75 illustrations. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
 933.  Air Fighters: a Concise History of World War I Fighter Pilots and the Planes They Flew to Glory; Milton Bradley Company-American Heritage Publishing Company 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, slight ripple from light water damage. Originally came with a Milton-Bradley board game, 30 p. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 934.  Seeking Light in Each Dark Room / Buscando Luz en Cada Cuarto Oscuro; Blue Begonia Press 2002 0911287485 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0911287485 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 352 p. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
 935.  House Journal of the Forty-Fifth Legislature of the State of Washington at Olympia, State Capitol Convened January 10, 1977 Adjourned Sine Die March 10, 1977...; State Printing Plant Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, fairly scarce! 2 volume set. cream cloth over boards, black and gold gilt stylish spines, beautiful books. 
Price: 32.00 USD

 
 936.  Reflection on the Fundamental of Saudi Policy; Research and Publication Department in Dar Al-Ufuq 1995 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 151 p. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
 937.  Reactions to the English Civil War, 1642-1649; Palgrave Macmillan 0312664435 Hardcover

Good 

0312664435 ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 938.  Eminent Judges and Lawyers of the Northwest 1843-1955; C. W. Taylor, Jr 1954 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, 505 pages, red textured leather, gold gilt lettering on spine and cover, hand-written letter from publisher to Walla Walla judge laid in and signed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 56.25 USD

 
 
 939.  Forest Camping in Oregon: Directory of National Forest Camps; U.s. department of agriculture-forest service 1959 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding. 77 p. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 940.  Beowulf: AND Treasures of the Ancient North; University of California Press 0520045998 Hardcover

Very Good 

0520045998 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author under her name on title page. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Beowulf ( /?be?.?w?lf/; in Old English [?be?o?w?lf] or [?be??w?lf]) is the conventional title[note 1] of an Old English heroic epic poem consisting of 3182 alliterative long lines, set in Scandinavia, commonly cited as one of the most important works of Anglo-Saxon literature. It survives in a single manuscript known as the Nowell Codex. Its composition by an anonymous Anglo-Saxon poet[note 2] is dated between the 8th[1][2] and the early 11th century.[3] In 1731, the manuscript was badly damaged by a fire that swept through a building housing a collection of Medieval manuscripts assembled by Sir Robert Bruce Cotton. The poem fell into obscurity for decades, and its existence did not become widely known again until it was printed in 1815 in an edition prepared by the Icelandic scholar Grímur Jónsson Thorkelin.[4] In the poem, Beowulf, a hero of the Geats in Scandinavia, comes to the help of Hroðgar, the king of the Danes, whose mead hall (Heorot) has been under attack by a being known as Grendel. After Beowulf slays him, Grendel's mother attacks the hall and is then also defeated. Victorious, Beowulf goes home to Geatland in Sweden and later becomes king of the Geats. After a period of fifty years has passed, Beowulf defeats a dragon, but is fatally wounded in the battle. After his death, his attendants bury him in a tumulus in Geatland. 
Price: 80.00 USD

 
 
 941.  Spanish American Short Story: A Critical Anthology (Latin American studies ; v. 49); UCLA 0520032322 Hardcover

Good 

0520032322 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 16.75 USD

 
 942.  Zapatista; Blank Stare 656605903125 DVD

New 

656605903125 January 1, 1994. day the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) comes into effect. A few minutes after midnight in Southeastern Mexico, several thousand Mayan soldiers take over half the state of Chiapas, declaring a war against the global corporate power they say rules Mexico. They call themselves the Zapatista National Liberation Army (EZLN). Zapatista is the definitive look at the uprising in Chiapas. It is the story of a Mayan peasant rebellion armed with sticks and their word against a first world military. It is the story of a global movement that has fought 175,000 federal troops to a stand still and transformed Mexican and international political culture forever. Narration by: Mumia Abu-Jamal, Darryl Hannah, Edward James Olmos and Geronimo Pratt. Featuring interviews with: Subcomandante Marcos, Noam Chomsky, Comandante Tacho, David and Zebedeo, Mayor Insurgente Ana Maria, Javier Elorriaga, Zach de la Rocha and more. Music by Rage Against the Machine. Special features include complete interviews with Subcomandante Marcos and Noam Chomsky, additional video shorts, action guide and photo slideshow. Reviews: "Reality seen through this camera is more real." ?Subcomandante Marcos. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
 943.  Fleshing Out Skull & Bones: Investigations into America's Most Powerful Secret Society; Trine Day 0975290606 PAPERBACK

New 

0975290606 An expose of Yale's supersecretive and elite Order of Skull & Bones. This chronicle of espionage, drug smuggling, and elitism in Yale University's Skull & Bones society offers rare glimpses into this secret world with previously unpublished documents, photographs, and articles that delve into issues such as racism, financial ties to the Nazi party, and illegal corporate dealings. Contributors include Antony Sutton, author of America's Secret Establishment; Dr. Ralph Bunch, professor emeritus of political science at Portland State University; Webster Griffin Tarpley and Anton Chaitkin, authors and historians; and Howard Altman, editor of thePhiladelphia City Paper. A complete list of known members, including George Bush and George W. Bush, and reprints of rare magazine articles on the Order of Skull and Bones are included. 100+ Photographs & Illustrations, Rare Reprints of Bones Memorabilia, Complete List of Known Members Sorted Alphabetically, Extensive Biographical Materials, Deer Island Club Handbook, Hard to Find Historical Articles, Corporate Records, and More! 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 944.  The Tents; Wenandmar 0974764205 

Good 

0974764205 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 50.00 USD

 
 
 945.  Twin Falls County Territorial Centennial 1863-1963: A Folk History of Twin Falls County, Idaho; Standard Printing Company B000AO4NRM PAPERBACK

Good 

B000AO4NRM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners, Cover Creased with small tear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD

 
 946.  Bernard Malamud and His Critics (The Gotham Library); New York University Press 081472552X Hardcover

Good 

081472552X ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 947.  A Brighter Coming Day: A Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Reader; The Feminist Press at CUNY 1558610200 PAPERBACK

Good 

1558610200 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
 948.  Eros; Stewart Tabori & Chang 1556704879 Hardcover

Very Good 

1556704879 Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
 949.  Walla Walla Sweet Onions; Walla Walla Gardeners Association RINGBOUND

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 950.  Teachings From Tibet: Guidance from Great Lamas; Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive 1891868152 PAPERBACK

Good 

1891868152 clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
 951.  The Dirty Dozen: 12 Nasty Fighting Techniques For Any Self-Defense Situation; Paladin Press 1581603177 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1581603177 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. U.S. Army Special Forces veteran Larry Jordan was given a unique assignment by his commanders - come up with a truly down-and-dirty hand-to-hand fighting system for his fellow Green Berets and U.S. Army Rangers. The goal of this system was to give soldiers a handful of hard-core techniques that could be easily learned, easily mastered and effectively applied in any close-combat situation. Jordan devised a set of 12 techniques that were surprisingly simple, shockingly fast and brutally effective. He has now adapted this military system for civilian self-defense. He calls it "The Dirty Dozen.The 12 self-defense lessons in this book are specifically designed to provide the average citizen with a series of easily learned techniques that will enable him or her to prevail in any violent situation. Besides the ever-present threat of violent crime, the recent terrorist attacks aboard commercial airliners show that people can no longer rely on "somebody else" to protect them. Preparing to resist and defeat evildoers is everyone's responsibility now. That's where The Dirty Dozen comes in." 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 952.  1978 Pine Valley Echoes; Pine Valley Community Museum RINGBOUND

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
 953.  Canadian Upper Mantle Report 1967; The Geological Survey Of Canada 1967 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 245 p. Includes maps. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 954.  Thermodynamic Properties Of Minerals And Related Substances At 298.15 K (25.0 C) And One Atmosphere (1.013 Vars) Pressure And At Higher Temperatures; United States Government Printing Office 1968 TRADE PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. ~clean text, loose binding, taped and detaching spine, light wear to exterior 256 p. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
 955.  Selected X-Ray Crystallographic Data Molar Volumes, And Densities Of Minerals And Related Substances; United States Government Printing Office 1967 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 87 p. staple bound pamphlet This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 956.  Selected X-Ray Crystallographic Data Molar Volumes, And Densities Of Minerals And Related Substances; United States Government Printing Office 1967 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 87 p. staple bound pamphlet This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
 957.  La Societa dantesca italiana, 1888-1988: Convegno internazionale, Firenze, 24-26 novembre 1988, Palazzo Vecchio, Palazzo Medici Riccardi, Palagio dell'Arte della Lana : atti (Italian Edition); R. Ricciardi editore 1995 8878175021 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

8878175021 ~Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. In white slipcase. Clear DJ over book. Blue cloth over boards. 
Price: 112.50 USD

 
 958.  Preliminary Delineation Of Natural Geochemical Reactions, Snake River Plain Aquifer System, Idaho, National Engineering Laboratory And Vicinity, Idaho; US Geological Survey 1997 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 52 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 959.  Guidebook For Fieldstrips; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1979 RINGBOUND

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 457 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. From the joint annual meeting of the New York State Geological Association and the New England Intercollegiate Geological Conference This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 960.  Manual For Geologic Field Study Of Northern Rocky Mountains; Indiana University Press 1993 RINGBOUND

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 333 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. ring bound, red paper covers with black lettering This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 112.50 USD

 
 
 961.  Mineralogical Society Of America Short Course Notes, Volume 4: Mineralogy And Geology On Natural Zeolites; Southern Printing Company 1977 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 233 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 962.  Hydrous Phyllosilicates/Exclusive of Micas (Reviews in Mineralogy); Mineralogical Society of Amer 1988 0939950235 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0939950235 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 725 p. Reviews in Mineralogy, 19. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
 963.  Backwoods Teaser; Gold Medal 1960 B000TZ3H8S 

Good 

B000TZ3H8S Brittle binding, moderate bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 950 code on cover, 25 cent cover price. Published by Fawcett Gold Medal in 1960. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 964.  Plays by Charles Reade (British and American Playwrights, Vol. 12); Cambridge University Press 0521286271 PAPERBACK

Good 

0521286271 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.40 USD

 
 
 965.  Chinese Texts & Philosophical Contexts; Open Court Publishing Company 2000 0812691229 PAPERBACK

Good 

0812691229 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Critics & Their Critics, 1. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 966.  Ancient Oregon; University of Oregon Press 087114106X PAPERBACK

Good 

087114106X clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, ex library markings 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
 967.  Orthodoxy in Late Imperial China (Studies on China); University of California Press 1990 0520065425 Hardcover

Good 

0520065425 Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 364 p. California Natural History Guides, 10. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 112.50 USD

 
 968.  Creativity & The Imagination: Case Studies from the Classical Age to the Twentieth Century (Studies in Science and Culture, 3); University Of Delaware 1987 0874132967 Hardcover

Very Good 

0874132967 Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 218 p. Studies in Science and Culture, 3. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
 969.  The Changing Racial Regime (National Political Science Review); Transaction Publishers 1995 1560008148 PAPERBACK

Good 

1560008148 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 970.  Buck Rogers In The 25th Century: The Fotonovel; Fotonovel Publications 1979 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 150 p. Includes illustrations. graphic novel format with photos from movie 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
 971.  The King V. Picariello and Lassandro; Frank Iacobucci Centre for Italian Canadian S 2007 0772789576 Hardcover

Very Good 

0772789576 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 972.  The Precious Pearl; State University of New York Press 1992 0791414906 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0791414906 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
 973.  Goethe Yearbook 14 (Goethe Yearbook); Camden House 2007 1571133372 Hardcover

Very Good 

1571133372 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Goethe Yearbook, VOLUME 14. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 974.  Critical Pasts: Writing Criticism, Writing History (Apercus (Lewisburg, Pa.).); Bucknell Univ Pr 2004 083875595X PAPERBACK

Very Good 

083875595X Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Apercus: Histories, Texts, Cultures. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 975.  The Sleeping Lady; Alaska Northwest Books 088240444X Hardcover

Good 

088240444X clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, signed by illustrator 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 976.  THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN TEN VOLUMES Semi-Centennial Memorial; Review of Reviews Company B000GYC288 Hardcover

Good 

B000GYC288 Complete 10 Volume Set - Semi-Centennial Memorial edition; First Edition (thus). Lavishly and profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs. Original French Blue Cloth; Stamped in blind on front covers with Union and Confederate Flags, and two wreaths: Gold lettering on spines, top edges gilt, pictorial endpapers. All ten volumes in good, solid condition, with minor wear to edges and corners and some discoloration spots and minor wear and tear to covers, hinges tight. 
Price: 1050.00 USD

 
 
 977.  Direct Action Survival Guide; Last Word Press 2010 PAMPHLET

New 

NA succinct publication crammed with info on staying safe and sensible in an action. Ranging from riot cops, first aid street medic tactics, gas masks and physical non-cooperation techniques to affinity groups, solidarity, clusters and spokescouncils, this 14 page pamphlet really packs a punch. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 978.  Cryolite: Properties And Industrial Applications; Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Company 1950 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 23 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. staple bound This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
 979.  A Geologic Trip Along Snoqualmie, Swuak, And Stevens Pass Highways; Department Of Conservation 1963 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 51 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. Staple bound This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 980.  Travel-Trailer Homesteading Under 5,000 NEW 3rd Edition Revised and Updated; Eden Press 2008 B0041UM60C SPIRAL-BOUND

New 

B0041UM60C THIS IS A SPIRAL-BOUND AUTHORIZED PRINTING OF THIS TITLE, DIRECT FROM THE AUTHOR AND THE MOST UP-TO-DATE EDITION AVAILABLE. IMAGE DEPICTED MAY NOT REFLECT ACTUAL EDITION! Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Tired of paying rent? Want the security of owning your own home? Then it's time to declare your financial independence by using the plans in this new book by Brian Kelling. For very little money you can enjoy a more independent and self-sufficient lifestyle. By following the author's many informative tips you'll be able to purchase a suitable piece of land, acquire a travel-trailer or RV to use as shelter, and make the necessary improvements to provide all the comforts of homeownership. Power supply, septic system, refrigeration, water and heat can all be arranged for very little money if done right. Two dozen photos and illustrations show you how! Here's a great alternative that can also provide real personal privacy. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
 981.  A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland, and of English Books Printed Abroad, 1475-1640: Volume III: A Printers' & ... Books Printed Abroad, 1475-1640 2nd Edition); Oxford University Press, USA 0197217915 Hardcover

Good 

0197217915 ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Moderate foxing and spotting to DJ. Some stains to back of DJ. Blue cloth over boards. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 123.75 USD

 
 982.  Tectonic and stratigraphic studies in the eastern Great Basin (Memoir / Geological Society of America); Geological Society of America 1983 0813711576 

Very Good 

0813711576 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 333 p. Memoir / Geological Society of America, 157. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife's books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
 983.  Initial Reports Of The Deep Sea Drilling Project, Volume XLVI, January 1979; Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 436 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 984.  Annals Of The Association Of American Geographers, Volume 73, Number 4, December 1984.; The Association Of American Geographers 1983 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 170 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 985.  The Geological Survey Of Greenland Report No. 95: Report Of Activities, 1978; GGU 1979 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 109 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 986.  MUFON 2001 International UFO Symposium Proceedings: 2001, Joining the Cosmic Neighborhood Orange County, California July 20-22, 2001; Mutual UFO Network 2001 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

MUFON 2001 International UFO Symposium Proceedings: 2001, Joining the Cosmic Neighborhood Orange County, California July 20-22, 2001. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 63.75 USD

 
 
 987.  Trees And Flowers Of The Hawaiian Islands; Outdoor Circle Of Hawaii Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. Fair DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Scarce copy. Moderate chipping to edges of DJ. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 988.  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1606: Farm Drainage; US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
 989.  The Pennsylvania Agriculture Experiment Station: 42nd Annual Report; The Pennsylvania State College PAMPHLET

Good 

~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Cover detached. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 990.  US Department Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1588: Frost And The Prevention Of Frost Damage; US Department Of Agriculture PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
 991.  Metamorphoses, in Two Volumes (Loeb Classical Library); William Heinemann/Harvard University 1951 B004CO6Z5O Hardcover

Very Good 

B004CO6Z5O Volume 1 published in 1951, volume 2 in 1958 by Harvard. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Two volumes, red cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering and decoration to covers and spines. Metamorphoses (from the Greek ?????????????, "transformations") is a Latin narrative poem in fifteen books by the Roman poet Ovid, describing the history of the world from its creation to the deification of Julius Caesar within a loose mythico-historical framework. Completed in AD 8, it is recognized as a masterpiece of Golden Age Latin literature. The most-read of all classical works during the Middle Ages, the Metamorphoses continues to exert a profound influence on Western culture. It also remains the favourite work of reference for Greek myth upon which Ovid based these tales, albeit often with stylistic adaptations. 
Price: 42.50 USD

 
 992.  Cultural Identity in the Roman Empire; Routledge 1998 041513594X Hardcover

Very Good 

041513594X Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 59.96 USD

 
 
 993.  Earth Processes: Reading the Isotopic Code (Geophysical Monograph); Amer Geophysical Union 1996 0875900771 Hardcover

Very Good 

0875900771 Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 437 p. Cultural Studies of Delaware and the Eastern Shore, 95. Audience: General/trade. This book is from John Winter s Geology library. John Winter teaches Mineralogy, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Introductory Geology, Environmental Geology, and Geochemistry at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington. He spent several summers in Greenland, plus one in Labrador and one in Norway where he studied processes that take place during the formation and subsequent development of the ancient deep continental crust. He is also working on contact metamorphism in the Wallowa Mountains of NE Oregon, as well as working briefly as an exploration geologist in New Guinea. We have more of his books (and his wife s books) available upon request. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books across the street, and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 89.96 USD

 
 994.  Implications of Environmental Regulations for Energy Production and Consumption (Analytical studies for the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency); National Academy of Sciences 0309026326 PAPERBACK

Good 

0309026326 ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 995.  Improvised Rocket Motors; Desert Publications PAMPHLET

New 

Covers the construction and propulsion of small rockets which can be fabricated from only available materials, sheet metal and plumbing pipe. Test data from over 1000 firings is included, as well as range vs. payload variables and a list of potential military and guerrila applications. 5.5 x 8.5, 26 pages illu. soft cover. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 996.  The List: A Listing Of Organizations Concerned With Human Rights And Social Justice Issues Worldwide, Sixth Edition, 2000; Human Rights Internet 2000 RINGBOUND

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 251 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
 997.  To Kill A Mockingbird: The Teacher's Companion; Milliken Publishing Company 1990 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 68 p. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 998.  Exploring Literature: Death Be Not Proud; Milliken Publishing Company 1989 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 43 p. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
 999.  Simple Methods Of Candle Manufacture; Intermediate Technology Publishers 1975 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 19 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. staple bound pamphlet 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 1000.  North American Hunting Club: Tracks On Tape Audio Collection, Volume 1; North American Hunting Club 1996 Hardcover

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. ~light wear to exterior o p. audio book with 2 cassettes 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie