Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
 801.  Scenic Views Along the Shasta Route in Color-This folio contains sixteen colored views of points of interest along Southern Pacific Lines. These attractive views are suitable for framing.; The National Color Press 1948 

Good 

Good in good wrapper, few small tears to edges of folder, minor pencil notation on rear cover, minor wear to color plates but overall in great shape! Includes illustrations. folder with 16 color plates 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 802.  The Snake; The Tears Corporation/Creation 1997 1871592828 PAPERBACK

New 

1871592828 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new except rear cover is creased Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
 803.  Martin Cendreda - Bare Foot Riot; Giant Robot Books 2005 097494923X PAPERBACK

New 

097494923X New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new!. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 804.  Aesop's Fables #3 Fantagraphics Comic 1991; Fantagraphics 1991 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Fantagraphics Books is an American publisher of alternative comics, classic comic strip anthologies, magazines, graphic novels, and the adult-oriented Eros Comix imprint. Many notable cartoonists publish their work through Fantagraphics, including Jessica Abel, Peter Bagge, Ivan Brunetti, Charles Burns, Daniel Clowes, Roberta Gregory, Joe Sacco, and Chris Ware. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
 805.  To the Lighthouse; Panther 1979 B002VRT2F4 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

B002VRT2F4 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. To the Lighthouse (5 May 1927) is a novel by Virginia Woolf. A landmark novel of high modernism, the text, which centres on the Ramsays and their visits to the Isle of Skye in Scotland between 1910 and 1920, skilfully manipulates temporal and psychological elements. To the Lighthouse follows and extends the tradition of modernist novelists like Marcel Proust and James Joyce, where the plot is secondary to philosophical introspection, and the prose can be winding and hard to follow. The novel includes little dialogue and almost no action; most of it is written as thoughts and observations. The novel recalls childhood emotions and highlights adult relationships. Among the book's many tropes and themes are those of loss, subjectivity, and the problem of perception. In 1998, the Modern Library named To the Lighthouse No. 15 on its list of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century.[1] In 2005, the novel was chosen by TIME magazine as one of the one hundred best English-language novels from 1923 to present.[2] 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 806.  Mission training plan for the infantry rifle platoon and squad; Department of the Army 1988 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! sticker on front cover, Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
 807.  Peanuts Coloring Book Featuring Peppermint Patty; The Saalfield Publishing Company TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 808.  Peanuts Coloring Book Featuring Sally; The Saalfield Publishing Company TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 809.  Correctional Cusine: Favorite Recipes from the Staff of Snake River Correctional Institution; Snake River Correctional Institute n.d. SPIRALBOUND

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding. Spiral comb binding. Perfect in combination with the Convict Cookbook, which we also stock. 301 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 810.  Great Perhaps; Picador USA 2010 0330512471 Hardcover

New 

0330512471 1st English Edition with new DJ. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
 811.  Forest Fire Fighting Fundamentals: For Use by Fire Protection Agencies and Cooperators Engaged in Fire Fighting on Forest and Other Wild Land; United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service 1961 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good condition, Staple bound, clean text, crossed out name on front cover, stamp on front page, 58 pages. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 812.  Corporate Crime Comics; Kitchen Sink Enterprises 1977 B000KAA4B0 PAPERBACK

Good 

B000KAA4B0 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Comic Book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd printing, 1977, from Kitchen Sink Enterprises. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
 813.  1968 supplement to Samuel French's basic catalogue of plays; Samuel French 1968 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, might have a loose page or two, cheap copy, pamphlet style publication, sticker on front cover, Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 78 p. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 814.  The Good Old Boys; Doubleday 0385078420 Hardcover

Good 

0385078420 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
 815.  Bizarre Sex No. 2 Comic; Kitchen Sink 1972 PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 816.  Toward a Solar Civilization; MIT Press 0262230895 Hardcover

Good 

0262230895 ~Good. Good DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
 817.  Jean-Paul a la Recherche du Rire; Editions du Mat Editions de la Gardine 1991 2882000065 Hardcover

Very Good 

2882000065 Very good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior. Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Text in English, French and German. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 818.  Hiawatha and Henry W. Longfellow; A. Flanagan Company n.d. 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, cheap copy, minor wear to extremeties, Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 32 p. old pamphlet style publication with stapled binding 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
 819.  The american chess player's handbook; The John C. Winston Co. 1921 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! fairly scarce in this edition, Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 256 p. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 820.  Manual of photogrammetry; American Society of Photogrammetry 1952 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. minor Airplane Division Library markings, clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 876 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
 821.  Fundamentals of Logging; Allis-Chalmers MFG. Co. 1956 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor foxing, binder's tape reinforcing spine, Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 126 p. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 822.  Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes: The Shaping Years 1841-1870: Volume I; Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1957 B0022219XG 

Fair 

B0022219XG ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; moderate to heavy shelf wear; cover removed and laminated; ex-libris bookplate from the Whitman College Library (The Penrose Library) in Walla Walla, WA "Presented by Justice W. O. Douglas 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
 823.  No laughing matter: the cartoonist focuses on air pollution; U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare 1966 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, stapled binding reinforced with tape, few extra cartoons tipped in, fairly scarce! Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 1 v. (chiefly illus. ) 23 cm. Public Health Service publication; no. 1561. Public Health Service publication no. 1561. Includes Illustrations. Prepared for the National Conference on Air Pollution held in Washington, D.C., Dec. 12-14, 1966. Consists of sixty cartoons which previously appeared in various newspapers and periodicals. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 824.  Enterprises of the Yakima Indian Nation: Overall Economic Development Program of the Yakima Indian Nation Tribal Council; Yakima Indian Nation 1978 PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear to exterior, brochure/folder with info cards. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 825.  Results of the First United States Manned Orbital Space Flight - February 20, 1962; Manned Spacecraft Center-National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1962 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, fairly scarce! minor wear to extremeties 204 p. Results of the First United States Manned Orbital Space Flight - February 20, 1962 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 826.  Religion, Politics, and Society in Sixteenth-Century England (Camden Fifth Series); Cambridge University Press 0521818672 Hardcover

Good 

0521818672 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Ex library. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
 827.  Rex Stout's Mystery Monthly No. 5; Avon TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 828.  Illustrated History of Southeastern Washington Including Walla Walla, Columbia, Garfield and Asotin Counties; Western Historical Publishing Company 1906 Hardcover

Fair 

Published in 1906 by the Western Historical Publishing Company. ~Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. "Geo. F Calvert" stamp on first few pages. Heavy wear to spine and hinges, front cover almost completely detached, rear hinge beginning to split at head of spine, moderate bumping and rubbing to corners, dark brown leather binding is in decent shape otherwise for its age, embossed relief decorated covers, floral print endpapers, signed by Mike Floyd on her bookplate inside front cover. Mrs. L.C. "Mike" Floyd was one of the founders of the Dayton Museum in Dayton, Washington, outside Walla Walla. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. 
Price: 400.00 USD

 
 
 829.  Empire and Dissent: The United States and Latin America (American Encounters/Global Interactions); Duke University Press Books 2008 0822342553 Hardcover

Very Good 

0822342553 No dust jacket. like new! appears unread, might be light wear to exterior, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 263 p. American Encounters/Global Interactions. Audience: General/trade. Since the early nineteenth century, the United States has repeatedly intervened in the affairs of Latin American nations to pursue its own interests and to 'protect' those countries from other imperial powers or from internal 'threats'. The resentment and opposition generated by the encroachment of U.S. power has been evident in the recurrent attempts of Latin American nations to pull away from U.S. dominance and in the frequent appearance of popular discontent and unrest directed against imperialist U.S. policies. In "Empire and Dissent", senior Latin Americanists explore the interplay between various dimensions of imperial power and the dissent and resistance it seems to regularly engender. Several essays provide historical perspective on contemporary U.S. -hemispheric relations. These include an analysis of the nature and dynamics of imperial domination, an assessment of financial relations between the United States and Latin America since the end of World War II, an account of Native American resistance to colonialism, and a consideration of the British government's decision to abolish slavery in its colonies. Other essays focus on present-day conflicts in the Americas, highlighting various modes of domination and dissent, resistance and accommodation. Examining southern Mexico's Zapatista movement, one contributor discusses dissent in the era of globalization. Other contributors investigate the surprisingly conventional economic policies of Brazil's president, Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva; Argentina's recovery from its massive 2001 debt default; the role of coca markets in the election of Bolivia's first indigenous president, Evo Morales; and the possibilities for extensive social change in Venezuela. A readers' guide offers a timeline of key events from 1823 through 2007, along with a glossary identifying important individuals, institutions, and places. The contributors include: Daniel Cieza; Gregory Evans Dowd; Steve Ellner; Neil Harvey; Alan Knight; Carlos Mari 
Price: 37.46 USD

 
 830.  Assessing Basic Academic Skills in Higher Education: The Texas Approach; Routledge 1988 080580336X Hardcover

Very Good 

080580336X Very good. No dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
 831.  Growing tree fruits and nuts in the home orchard; Oregon State University Extension Service 1982 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, stapled binding, 12 p. large pamphlet style publication 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 832.  Pruning the home orchard; Oregon State University Extension S 1980 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, stapled binding, 12 p. large pamphlet style publication 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 833.  Yellow Dog #17; Berkeley, Print Mint 1970 B0044A1W40 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B0044A1W40 Yellow Dog No. 17, Published by The Print Mint in 1970. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled comic book. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. by Larry and Robert Dougherty, George Metzger, Rick Shubb, Greg Irons, Ronald Lipking, Assid Mic, J Gaccione, Justin Green, Gill Smitherson, Trina Robbins Welz. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 834.  Proceedings of the M.W. Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Washington: Volume LXXVIII; 2000 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, covers curling slightly, minor wear to exterior, 222 pages plus index Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
 835.  Facsimiles of the two Earliest S.D.A. Periodicals: The Present Truth & The Advent Review; Review and Herald Publishing Association n.d. TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. minor notes and underlining, tight binding, some wear to exterior of spine textured card-stock-like covers. Support Independent, Family Owned & Operated, Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 836.  The Forerunner, Spring 1944, Vol. V, No.1; The Forerunner 1944 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
 837.  Conservation for the Twenty-first Century; Oxford University Press, USA 0195077199 PAPERBACK

Good 

0195077199 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor markings. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 838.  A compilation of the messages and papers of the Presidents-Twenty Volumes; Bureau of National Literature, Inc. 1897 Hardcover

Good 

Quite large & heavy, no international or priority shipping please. Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean texts, some bindings and hinges may be cracked or worn, overall set in decent shape 20 volume set. 20 v. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 150.00 USD

 
 
 839.  Sexual Networking in a Provincial Thai Setting; AIDSCAP Project-Family Health International 1992 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, fairly hard-to-come-by, stapled binding 41 p. AIDS Prevention Monograph Series Paper No. 1-June 1992 Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 840.  Aids resource manual: a guide for teaching about AIDS in Thailand; Peace Corps 1992 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, fairly scarce! 85 p. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
 841.  State and Reservation: New Perspectives on Federal Indian Policy; University of Arizona Press 1992 0816513252 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0816513252 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed to Deborah Winter by one of the editors, tight binding, clean text Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. Deborah Du Nann Winter came to Whitman College in 1974, fresh from graduate school at the University of New Hampshire. Having grown up in LA, she was glad to return to the West, and discover the Brigadoon of the 1950s, Walla Walla, where time seems to stand still. She teaches Social Psych, Counseling Psych, Historical and Contemporary Issues, Peace Psychology, and like everyone in the department, the Principles course. We have more of her library available. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
 842.  The Legacy of the Priest Kings-Sumerian Goldwork Reproduction, Bookkeeping Entry in cuneiform from Iraq Museum & Re-creations from the Treasure of the Royal Cemetary; Decision-Univac-Sperry Rand Corporation n.d. Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight hinges, quite scarce strange quad-fold hardcover business management advertisement tool? quite odd Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 74.96 USD

 
 
 843.  Chihuly at Marlborough; Marlborough Gallery 2004 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! 56 p. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 844.  Archetypes and Archaism-Spring 2001-An Exhibition March 20-29; Weisbrod Chinese Art Ltd. 2001 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! envelope w/ show brochure laid in, minor wear to extremeties of dj 103 p. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 
 845.  Searching for Immortality-Autumn 2000-An Exhibition Sept. 19-Oct. 6; Weisbrod Chinese Art Ltd. 2000 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! envelope w/ show brochure laid in, minor wear to extremeties of dj 109 p. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 846.  Wood Pulp: A Basic Fiber-The Story of the Origin, Development and Economic Status of a Great American Industry; United States Pulp Producers Association, Inc. 1955 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! library markings 48 p. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 1.50 USD

 
 
 847.  This is Japan-Tokyo Special Issue-Number 11; Asahi Shumbun Publishing Company 1963 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! 460 p. 3-D Map of Tokyo laid in, large oversized trade paperback in custom cardboard closing slipcase Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 848.  Selected Masterpieces from the Collection of the Nezu Art Museum; 1968 Hardcover

Very Good 

Very good in very good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, custom cardboard slipcase in very good condition, dj in very good condition as well Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
 849.  Secret World of Duvbo: A Magical Story About A Perfectly Ordinary World; CrimethInc. Editions Unadulterated 2004 TRADE PAPERBACK

New 

New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! scarce little book printed by everyone's favorite rabble-rousers 80 p. 
Price: 47.50 USD

 
 850.  Energy for Development (World Resources Institute report); World Resources Inst 0915825228 PAPERBACK

Good 

0915825228 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
 851.  Faulkner; A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume III: The De Gaulle Story, by William Faulkner; Univ. Press of Mississippi 1984 B000H7NZLM PAPERBACK

Good 

B000H7NZLM ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Ex-Library. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
 852.  Home Cooking Secrets of Walla Walla; Walla Walla Business and Professional Women SPIRALBOUND

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, light wear to exterior, 60 p. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
 853.  A citizen's guide to disaster assistance; Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) 1993 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, missing title and copyright pages, library markings thin paperback with blue covers 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 854.  Social Process in Maya Prehistory: Studies in Honor of Sir Eric Thompson; Academic Pr 1977 0123220505 Hardcover

Very Good 

0123220505 Very good in good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, minor wear to edges and corners of dj 609 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Priority or International orders will require additional postage. 
Price: 29.50 USD

 
 
 855.  Washington Department of Game Hunter Education Program Manual; Washington Department of Game 1988 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, sticker on spine, light wear to exterior. 160 p. orange covers 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 856.  Astrology Now: A Continuing Encyclopedia of Modern Astrology-Volume 4 No. 3; Llewellyn 1979 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, stapled binding, light wear to exterior 96 p. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
 857.  Marihuana Assassin of Youth Anti Drug Poster

New 

11 x 17 poster created on our AB-Dick Offset at Last Word Books and Press. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 858.  Jabberwocky Lewis Carroll Alice in Wonderland Poster by Carroll, Lewis

New 

11 x 17 Poster created on our AB-Dick Offset at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
 859.  Ants With Pie Catapult Recycled Plastic Patch; Beehive Collective 

New 

5X6", TRANSFER PRINT ON RECYCLED PLASTIC THAT LOOKS LIKE SILK (1 OZ) 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 860.  Bone Palace Ballet: New Poems.; Santa Rosa Black Sparrow 1997 B001V7HG1C 

Good 

B001V7HG1C 1st printing from Black Sparrow Press in 1997. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. This is a collection of 175 previously unpublished works by Bukowski. It contains yarns about his childhood in the Depression and his early literary passions, his apprentice days as a hard-drinking, starving poetic aspirant, and his later years when he looks back at fate with defiance. 
Price: 15.50 USD

 
 
 861.  El Salvador at War: A Collage Epic (Studies in Marxism); Mep Pubns 1988 0930656547 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0930656547 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor scuffing to cover, slight bumping to edges and corners, clean text, tight binding, price notation in pencil on UR of half-title page, small stain on side edge of pages not visible on page face Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 862.  Elementary Geography, Revised Edition; New York The Macmillan Company 1934 B0017I6G8E 

Good 

B0017I6G8E ~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 1934 printing. This title is oversized and heavy and will require additional postage funds in order to ship priority or internationally. 
Price: 17.00 USD

 
 
 863.  Elizabethan and Metaphysical Imagery, Renaissance Poetic and Twentieth-Century Critics.; University of Chicago B005J0ITJU 

Good 

B005J0ITJU ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 864.  Fine Books and Manuscripts, Including Americana; Sotheby's 2001 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! 380 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 865.  Ancient and modern coins of the world and the United States: mail bid sale, closing date Wednesday, July 15, 1998; The Coin Galleries 1998 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! 172 p., ill.; 24 cm. 
Price: 1.00 USD

 
 866.  Gold and Silver Coins, Auction 47; 14-16 September 1999, Zurich; UBS AG 1999 TRADE PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear to edges and corners of cover, sevarl dings on FC, slight crease along UR corner of FC, dent on UL corner of RC near spine, clean text, tight binding, price notation in pencil on UR of TP. 520 p. Includes illustrations. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
 867.  Wealth of the Roman world: AD 300-700; Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by British Museum Publications 1977 0714100625 Hardcover

Very Good 

0714100625 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! 192 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Cover title: Wealth of the Roman world: Gold and silver, AD 300-700. Exhibition catalog. Bibliography: p. 189-190. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 868.  Beau Men 2 (Art S.); Bruno Gmunder Verlag 386187959X Hardcover

Very Good 

386187959X ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
 869.  Walt Disney's Adventures of Robin Hood; Simon and Schuster 1955 Hardcover

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, lower corner of p45 cut out <1 sq. in. 46p., ill., Audience: Children/juvenile. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 870.  How To Overcome The Most Frightening Issues You Will Face This Century; Defender 0982323573 PAPERBACK

New 

0982323573 The world is quickly becoming a frightening place. The growing threat of terrorism and weapons of mass destruction is widespread. Pandemics and emerging diseases loom. The dollar is devalued and foreign markets are looking for new global currency. Nanotechnology, biotechnology and related fields of emerging science hold promise of hope and peril. Philosophy is expanding to include transhuman dreams of redefining what it means to be human. Threats against personal liberties, foods and fuels are growing. Cults are witnessing unprecedented growth while Christian?s around the world are witnessing ever-increasing persecution. Never before have people faced such fear-inspiring issues. In ?How To Overcome The Most Frightening Issues You Will Face This Century,? 20 experts in fields of science, politics, warfare, finance, ethics, theology and prophecy offer experienced advice on how not only to survive these unsettling but to thrive. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 871.  Gauguin: 10 Planches En Couleurs; Les editions Braun & Cie TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good in good dust jacket. all plates in good shape, corners and edges of folding cover slightly worn 10 color plates in a folding cover, beautiful addition to the collector's shelves! 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 872.  Talking The Walk - A Communication Guide for Racial Justice; We Interrupt This Message 2003 0974854700 PAPERBACK

Good 

0974854700 ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
 873.  The Hawkeye Gila Anchorite Adepts: Manifestos of the Sons and Daughters of the Blood-Red Revelation; Pelerin Press 1994 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 40 p. white pamphlet style publication. An exceptionally odd, Dadaesque, perverse, verbose ramble. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 874.  L. Frank Baum's The Wizard of Oz: a dramatization in two acts; Dramatic Publishing 1958 B00504E7HS PAPERBACK

Good 

B00504E7HS ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Markings, underlining and notes may be present. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 875.  Conflicts On Multiple Use Trails: Synthesis Of The Literature And State Of The Practice; US Department Of Transportation TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 876.  Historical Association Pamphlets Volume 1, Contains: The Victorian Age; Medieval Trade Routes; Ideas on the Shape, Size and Movements of the Earth; Latin American History; Gibbon; Bolingbroke; Lord Acton; Adam Smith; & 1851; The Historical Association Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, periodicals library bound together in a set Contains several issues of the periodical from the 30s thru the 50s. Numbers 107, 111, 126, 127, and several from General Series G. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
 877.  Confronting Capitalism: Dispatches from a Global Movement; Soft Skull Press 2004 1932360026 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1932360026 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! like new! corners and edges may have slight wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 878.  Como sacar los idiotas del gobierno: How to Get Stupid White Men Out of Office, Spanish-Language Edition (Spanish Edition); Soft Skull Press 2005 1932360662 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

1932360662 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new, may be minor wear to edges and corners Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 3.50 USD

 
 
 879.  Freedom is Coming: Songs of Protest and Praise from South Africa for Mixed Choir; Walton Music Corporation 1984 9186788000 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

9186788000 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 38 p. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 880.  English Poetry: An Illustrated Catalogue of First and Early Editions Exhibited in 1947 at 7 Albemarle Street, London; Greenwood Press,London 1975 0837181771 Hardcover

Very Good 

0837181771 Very Good, ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 
 881.  Miscellany 1759$1763; Greenwood Press Reprint 1978 0313205914 Hardcover

Good 

0313205914 ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 163 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 882.  The Forty-Eight State School Systems; The Council of State Governments 1949 Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! old library card inside front cover, no other markings 245 p. green cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on spine and cover. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 883.  Banksy Locations & Tours Volume 2: A Collection of Graffiti Locations and Photographs from around the UK; PM Press 1604863307 PAPERBACK

New 

1604863307 This unique and unashamedly DIY book follows the runaway success of Banksy Locations and Tours Vol.1 by rounding up the rest of Banksy?s UK graffiti from the last five years. It includes over 100 different locations and 200 color photographs of Banksy?s street art; information, random facts, and idle chit-chat on each location; a full walking tour of his remaining work in Bristol, England; and snippets of graffiti by several other artists. Visit the locations in-person, or get your slippers on and settle back for an open-top bus ride though some of Banksy?s best public work. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 884.  High Times Growers Series: Jorge Cervantes' Ultimate Grow DVD; High Times Prod 822720200092 DVD

New 

822720200092 Since 1983, acclaimed international cannabis cultivator Jorge Cervantes has sold over 500,000 copies of his book Indoor Marijuana horticulture, while contributing common sense advice about marijuana growing to dozens of publications including a monthly Q+A column in High Times. Now for the first time, the world's ultimate ganja guide brings his expertise to an instructional DVD --Taking you step by step from seeds and clones to harvest in high style. Jorge Cervantes/' Ultimate Grow DVD features all the information a beginner needs to get started,plus advanced techniques guaranteed to greatly increase the yield of any garden. Remember, the weed you grow will be your own!Indoor Marijuana Horticulture; Step by Step instructions for beginners; Hydro and Advanceed Techniquest; How to make your own hash; Approx running time: 100 minutes 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
 885.  Mytinerary Annual Day Planner Organizer Calendar Book; pennyspencer SPIRALBOUND

New 

This planner is awesome in that it has no numbers/dates in it and can be used WHENEVER! Badass concept.Features: -Fill in your Own DATES-Hand-bound by the ARTIST-Printed LOCAL to the artist-56 unique Two-Spread weekly Layouts with lots of room to write!-Each week includes a 1/2 sheet MEMO box-Each week uses classic tab look, -with grey tone fade out imagery in boxes-black and white imagery in borders-12 Month spreads in the beginning of the book-Blank Annual Dates spread in the beginning for your reference-Myinfo page-Hand cut, folded and Machine Sewn Folder-Hand cut dovetail Ribbon Placeholders. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 886.  The Green Bridge: Stories from Wales; Seren 2003 0907476945 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0907476945 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
 887.  Postcommunism and the Body Politic (Genders 22); New York University Press 1995 0814712487 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0814712487 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! appears unread Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Cutting Edge: Lesbian Life & Literature (Paperback), 22. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 888.  Top Secret: National Security and the Right to Know; New Republic Books 1977 0671229648 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0671229648 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! signed by Tom Cronin on 1/2 title page vi, 158 p.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Tom Cronin was the former president of Whitman College, we have more of his library available. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 
 889.  Handbook to the Hymnal; Presbyterian Board of Christian Education 1936 Hardcover

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket. Wear to edges and corners of cover, hinges tearing outside and in, two signatures within: Stanley Plummer and Rev. William H. Thompson March 1, 1944, binding getting loose. 566 p. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 890.  A Statement of Purpose for Political Parties; Duke Univ. Inst. of Policy Sci. in conj. w/ Woodrow Wilson Int'l Ctr N. D 

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pamphlet style binding, slight scuffing, minor wear to edges and corners, no marks within. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
 891.  Computer-Related Crime: Analysis of Legal Policy (Information, computer, communications policy); Organization for Economic 9264128522 PAPERBACK

Good 

9264128522 Good. No dust jacket as issued. cheap copy! 71 p.; 24 cm. pamphlet edition. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 892.  Origin of the Palestine-Israel Conflict; Jews for Justice in the Middle East ZINE/PAMPHLET

New 

Perhaps the best short, accessible introduction to the history, and prehistory, of the region, and the current war. From the Canaanites to the British Mandate, UN Partition, Statehood and expulsion, from 1967 and Israeli occupation of the West Bank and Gaza to the 2000 Intifada. Mandatory reading for anyone remotely interested in what is actually going on. 
Price: 2.50 USD

 
 
 893.  Foreign policy and the American democratic system (Its Pacem in Terris IV ; v. 3); Fund for Peace 1974 0871821036 UNBOUND

Very Good 

0871821036 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very minor scuffing to outer edges of covers, tight binding, cheap copy! xii, 234 p.; 21 cm. Pacem in Terris III; v. 3.. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 894.  Computer Related Crime; Loompanics Unlimited 1990 1559500271 PAPERBACK

New 

1559500271 New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! Loompanics just closed their doors so get 'em while they're still around and cheap! I've got a couple hundred Loompanics and Breakout titles left! minor pencil notation to title page. 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
 895.  Crimes Involving Poisons; Breakout Productions 1967 155950028X PAPERBACK

New 

155950028X New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new! Loompanics just closed their doors so get 'em while they're still around and cheap! I've got a couple hundred Loompanics and Breakout titles left! this one's almost impossible to find! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 16 p. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 94.50 USD

 
 896.  Abbildungen zum Auktions-Katalg: Corinphila: 43 Versteigerung 24. Febr - 3. Marz 1956; 1976 PAMPHLET

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Slight chipping and curling to edges of covers. 
Price: 45.00 USD

 
 
 897.  COINTELPRO 101; PM Press 1604865229 DVD

New 

1604865229 COINTELPRO 101 exposes illegal surveillance, disruption, and outright murder committed by the U.S. government in the 1950s, 60s, and 70s. ?COINTELPRO? refers to the official FBI COunter INTELligence PROgram carried out to surveil, imprison, and eliminate leaders of social justice movements and to disrupt, divide, and destroy the movements as well. Many of the government's crimes are still unknown. Through interviews with activists who experienced these abuses first-hand and with rare historical footage, the film provides an educational introduction to a period of intense repression and draws relevant lessons for present and future movements.Interviews in the video include:Muhammad Ahmad (Max Stanford), Founder of Revolutionary Action Movement, author of We Will Return In The Whirlwind: Black Radical Organizations 1960?1975.Bob Boyle, Attorney representing many activists and political prisoners targeted by COINTELPRO.Kathleen Cleaver, former leader of the Black Panther Party, now Professor of Law at Emory and Yale Universities, and co-editor of Liberation, Imagination, and the Black Panther Party: A New Look at the Panthers and Their Legacy.Ward Churchill, co-author of The COINTELPRO Papers and Agents of Repression.Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, Native American activist and author of Outlaw Woman: A Memoir of the War Years 1960?1975.Priscilla Falcon, Mexicana activist and professor whose husband was assassinated for his leadership in the Chicano struggle.Geronimo Ji-Jaga Pratt, former leader of the Black Panther Party who was falsely imprisoned for 27 years in a COINTELPRO case.Jose Lopez, Director of the Puerto Rican Cultural Center in Chicago and long-time advocate of Puerto Rican independence.Francisco "Kiko" Martinez, Chicano/Mexicano activist and attorney.Lucy Rodriguez, Puerto Rican Independentista and former Political PrisonerRicardo Romero, Chicano/Mexicano activist and Grand Jury resisterAkinyele Umoja, African American History scholar at Georgia State University.Laura Whitehorn, radical activist and former political prisoner who was targeted by the federal government.Subtitles in Spanish by Tlaxcala, the international network of translators for linguistic diversity. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 898.  The "Idler": Golden ticket to a Hirst spin painting v. 28; Idle Ltd 2001 0953672034 PAPERBACK

Good 

0953672034 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 
 899.  Andrew Marvell, the Critical Heritage (The Critical Heritage Series); Routledge Kegan & Paul 0710087918 Hardcover

Very Good 

0710087918 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 900.  1000 Pin-Up Girls (25th Anniversary Special Edtn); Taschen 2008 3836505053 PAPERBACK

New 

3836505053 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Girls, Gags & Giggles--this was publisher Robert Harrison's recipe for dishing up the American pin-up to the U.S. male. In the 1950s his girlie magazines sold by the millions, before becoming icons of pulp and trash culture. These skilfully illustrated girls with their curvaceous forms and inviting lingerie soon overtook America's national dessert, in terms of popularity, and even developed considerable potential as a cultural export during the 1940s. "Never show everything, " was always the motto. Smiling prettily at the camera, the models exuded just the right amount of sex appeal without seeming too sophisticated or artful. They were the "girls next door" Who's Wholesome attraction soon made one forget the magazines' deliberately trashy presentation. Their rosy complexions and innocent allures still titillate even in an age when far more graphic material is the norm. For everyone who enjoys pin-ups, push-ups and pulp style! This extremely low-priced special edition has been issued in honor of Taschen's 25th anniversary. Thick, softcover, mostly color, some b&w. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie