|
|
Aldous Huxley ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
After Many a Summer Dies the Swan; Aldous Huxley Harper & Brothers B001RIT9CY Hardcover
Fair
B001RIT9CY Brown cloth over boards, deckled foredge, stated first edition, codes I-O and M-O appear above and beneath 'First Edition', respectively. 1939, Harper & Brothers, small grey pain stain on front cover and bottom edge of pages, top edge of pages dirty, DJ flap pasted inside front cover, signs of removed library card catalog at rear, along with some trace residue of dated stamps... but no other library markings. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
AFTER MANY A SUMMER DIES THE SWAN; Aldous HUXLEY NY (1952) B00507JQNK
Good
B00507JQNK Original plastic covering is brittle and peeled off in places. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. After Many a Summer (1939) is a novel by Aldous Huxley that tells the story of a Hollywood millionaire who fears his impending death; it was published in the United States as After Many a Summer Dies the Swan. Written soon after Huxley left England and settled in California, the novel is Huxley's examination of American culture, particularly what he saw as its narcissism, superficiality, and obsession with youth. This satire also raises philosophical and social issues, some of which would later take the forefront in Huxley's final novel Island. The novel's title is taken from Tennyson's poem Tithonus, about a figure in Greek mythology to whom Aurora gave eternal life but not eternal youth. The book was awarded the 1939 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for fiction. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
After Many A Summer Dies the Swan; Huxley, Aldous Avon 1965 PAPERBACK
Good
7th Printing, 1965, rounded-corners. VS1 code on cover, 75 cent cover price. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. After Many a Summer (1939) is a novel by Aldous Huxley that tells the story of a Hollywood millionaire who fears his impending death; it was published in the United States as After Many a Summer Dies the Swan. Written soon after Huxley left England and settled in California, the novel is Huxley's examination of American culture, particularly what he saw as its narcissism, superficiality, and obsession with youth. This satire also raises philosophical and social issues, some of which would later take the forefront in Huxley's final novel Island. The novel's title is taken from Tennyson's poem Tithonus, about a figure in Greek mythology to whom Aurora gave eternal life but not eternal youth. The book was awarded the 1939 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for fiction. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
After Many A Summer Dies the Swan; Huxley, Aldous Avon 1954 PAPERBACK
Fair
2nd printing, January 1954. T-75 code on front cover, 35 cent cover price. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Mass-Market Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. After Many a Summer (1939) is a novel by Aldous Huxley that tells the story of a Hollywood millionaire who fears his impending death; it was published in the United States as After Many a Summer Dies the Swan. Written soon after Huxley left England and settled in California, the novel is Huxley's examination of American culture, particularly what he saw as its narcissism, superficiality, and obsession with youth. This satire also raises philosophical and social issues, some of which would later take the forefront in Huxley's final novel Island. The novel's title is taken from Tennyson's poem Tithonus, about a figure in Greek mythology to whom Aurora gave eternal life but not eternal youth. The book was awarded the 1939 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for fiction. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Along the Road: Notes and Essays of a Tourist by Huxley, Aldous; Huxley, Aldous Chatto & Windus 1925 Hardcover
Good
Clean text, tight binding, green cloth over boards, deckled edge to pages, light wear to exterior, minor notation from previous owner to endpapers. Huxley reveals his thoughts on the subject of travelling in general and tourism in particular. He compares walking to motoring, looks for the traveller's-eye view in literature, weighs up his selection of guidebooks, analyzes the effects of sunglasses on the landscape, dissects our attitudes towards town and country and recomends some reading matter for a journey. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
America and the Future; Aldous Leonard Huxley Pemberton Pr 1970 0836300041 / 9780836300048 Hardcover
Very Good
0836300041 Clean text, tight binding, spotting and dirt stain to top edge of pages, otherwise a very good copy, Price:
59.96 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Antic Hay; Aldous Huxley George H Doran Company 1923 B000EE5M8C Hardcover
Good
B000EE5M8C 1st American Edition, 1923, George H. Doran Company. Blue cloth over boards, no DJ, top edge stained yellow, dirt stains and spotting along top edge, few small stains to covers, paper label on spine is worn a bit but still easily legible, light pencil notation inside front cover and on FFEP, light spotting to edge of pages, includes old sales receipt from 1984 when my parents acquired this volume for my mother's Huxley collection, of which we have more available. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Ape and Essence; Aldous Huxley Harper & Brothers B000NUJOAO Hardcover
Good
B000NUJOAO Blue cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled foredge, stated first edition, F-X on copyright page at bottom, 8-8 at top, clean text, tight binding, no DJ. Ape and Essence (1948) is a novel by Aldous Huxley, published by Chatto & Windus in the UK and Harper & Brothers in the US. It is set in adystopia, similar to that in Brave New World, Huxley's more famous work. It is largely a satire of the rise of large-scale warfare and warmongering in the 20th century, and presents a pessimistic view of the politics of mutually assured destruction. The book makes extensive use of surrealist imagery, depicting humans as apes who, as a whole, will inevitably commit suicide. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Brave New World by Huxley, Aldous; Huxley, Aldous Harper & Brothers Hardcover
Good
Orange cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on cover and spine, Harper & Brothers 1946 2nd edition, DJ has $2.50 price, top edge of pages dirty, deckled foredge, light wear to corners and edges of DJ, few small tears and minor creases, No. 6032 on bottom of front DJ flap, 6032a on rear flap. Brave New World is a novel by Aldous Huxley, written in 1931 and published in 1932. Set in London of AD 2540 (632 A.F. in the book), the novel anticipates developments in reproductive technology and sleep-learning that combine to change society. The future society is an embodiment of the ideals that form the basis of futurism. In 1999, the Modern Library ranked Brave New World fifth on its list of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century. Price:
93.75 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Brave New World Revisited by Huxley, Aldous; Huxley, Aldous Harper & Brothers 1958 Hardcover
Very Good
Stated first edition, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, corners, and edges of book and DJ, DJ under mylar, cover price of $3.00 on inside flap, a very nice copy of the first edition from Harper & Brothers, 1958. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Crome Yellow by Huxley, Aldous; Huxley, Aldous Harper & Brothers 1947 HARDOVER
Good
Blue cloth over boards, bright paper label to spine is in excellent shape, 1947 printing, G-W on copyright page, previous owner's signature on FFEP, top edge of pages spotted and stained with dirt. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Do What You Will by Huxley, Aldous; Huxley, Aldous Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1929 Hardcover
Very Good
Clean text, tight binding, maroon cloth over boards, one bookworm hold to bottom edge of pages, light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book, stated first edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Ends and Means. An Enquiry into the Nature of Ideals and into the Methods Employed for their Realisation.; Aldous Huxley London Chatto & Windus 1938. 1938 B001DU3KY4 Hardcover
Good
B001DU3KY4 Red cloth over boards, top edge of pages stained red, dusty and a bit discolored toward the spine, previous owner's stamp on top edge of pages and inside front cover, deckled bottom edge of pages, light pencil notation on FFEP, light spotting and foxing to pages, third impression, February 1938, Chatto & Windus, Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Eyeless in Gaza by Huxley, Aldous; Huxley, Aldous Harper & Brothers Hardcover
Good
Blue cloth over boards, clean text, tight binding, stated 1st edition, E-L on copyright page, Harper & Brothers, 1936, top edge of pages stained with dust, covers bright, light pencil notation to FFEP, sparkling decorated endpapers, Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Genius & the Goddess 1ST Edition; Aldous Huxley HARPER & BROTHERS B001FBG746 Hardcover
Good
B001FBG746 ~Good. Good to Fair DJ under mylar (despite lacking mylar in picture). Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Pen underlining throughout, signed and stamped by previous owner on FFEP. Thirty years ago, ecstasy and torment took hold of John Rivers, shocking him out of ?half-baked imbecility into something more nearly resembling the human form.? He had an affair with the wife of his mentor, Henry Maartens?a pathbreaking physicist, winner of the Nobel Prize, and a figure of blinding brilliance?bringing the couple to ruin. Now, on Christmas Eve while a small grandson sleeps upstairs, John Rivers is moved to set the record straight about the great man and the radiant, elemental creature he married, who viewed the renowned genius through undazzled eyes. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Island; Aldous Huxley HarperCollins Publishers 0060831014 / 9780060831011 PAPERBACK
Good
0060831014 1st printing, 1972. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Island is the final book by English writer Aldous Huxley, published in 1962. It is the account of Will Farnaby, a cynical journalist who is shipwrecked on the fictional island of Pala. Island is Huxley's utopian counterpart to his most famous work, the 1932 novel Brave New World, itself often paired with George Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four. The ideas that would become Island can be seen in a foreword he wrote in 1946 to a new edition of Brave New World: If I were now to rewrite the book, I would offer the Savage a third alternative. Between the Utopian and primitive horns of his dilemma would lie the possibility of sanity... In this community economics would be decentralist and Henry-Georgian, politics Kropotkinesque co-operative. Science and technology would be used as though, like the Sabbath, they had been made for man, not (as at present and still more so in the Brave New World) as though man were to be adapted and enslaved to them. Religion would be the conscious and intelligent pursuit of man's Final End, the unitive knowledge of immanent Tao or Logos, the transcendent Godhead or Brahman. And the prevailing philosophy of life would be a kind of Higher Utilitarianism, in which the Greatest Happiness principle would be secondary to the Final End principle ? the first question to be asked and answered in every contingency of life being: "How will this thought or action contribute to, or interfere with, the achievement, by me and the greatest possible number of other individuals, of man's Final End?" Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Jesting Pilate: An Intellectual Holiday; Aldous Huxley George H. Doran Co 1926 B00085B2U4 Hardcover
Good
B00085B2U4 1st edition, 'B' on copyright page, George H. Doran 1926. 1/4 Red leather and patterned paper over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled edges, moderate wear and rubbing to corners and edges, few knicks to leather spine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Little Mexican and Other Stories by Huxley, Aldous; Huxley, Aldous Chatto & Windus Hardcover
Good
London, Chatto & Windus, 1924. Red cloth over boards, top edge of pages stained red, deckled edges, light pencil notation inside front cover and to FFEP, spine sunfaded, paper label on spine is worn but still legible. Price:
56.25 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Moksha: Aldous Huxley's Classic Writings on Psychedelics and the Visionary Experience; Aldous Huxley Park Street Press 1999 0892817585 / 9780892817580 PAPERBACK
New
0892817585 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Selected writings from the author of Brave New World and Doors of Perception on the role of psychedelics in society. Includes letters and lectures by Huxley never published elsewhere. In May 1953 Aldous Huxley took four-tenths of a gram of mescaline. mystical and transcendent experience that followed set him off on an exploration that was to produce a revolutionary body of work about the inner reaches of the human mind. Huxley was decades ahead of his time in his anticipation of the dangers modern culture was creating through explosive population increase, headlong technological advance, and militant nationalism, and he saw psychedelics as the greatest means at our disposal to "remind adults that the real world is very different from the misshapen universe they have created for themselves by means of their culture-conditioned prejudices. " Much of Huxley's writings following his 1953 mescaline experiment can be seen as his attempt to reveal the power of these substances to awaken a sense of the sacred in people living in a technological society hostile to mystical revelations. Moksha, a Sanskrit word meaning "liberation, " is a collection of the prophetic and visionary writings of Aldous Huxley. It includes selections from his acclaimed novels Brave New World and Island, both of which envision societies centered around the use of psychedelics as stabilizing forces, as well as pieces from Doors of Perception and Heaven and Hell, his famous works on consciousness expansion. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Mortal Coils by Huxley, Aldous; Huxley, Aldous George H. Doran Company Hardcover
Good
Green cloth over boards, paper label to spine is clean and bright, top edge of pages stained red, GHD seal on title page, purple stamp on copyright page = M 9 29 22 (date of publication), I or 1 on copyright page, 1st edition, light wear to exterior, corners and edges, edge of pages slightly dirty from years on the shelf, clean text, tight binding, few small knicks and discolorations to green covers. Price:
56.25 USD
|
|
|
|