Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Aldous Huxley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  After Many a Summer Dies the SwanAldous Huxley Harper & Brothers B001RIT9CY Hardcover

Fair 

B001RIT9CY Brown cloth over boards, deckled foredge, stated first edition, codes I-O and M-O appear above and beneath 'First Edition', respectively. 1939, Harper & Brothers, small grey pain stain on front cover and bottom edge of pages, top edge of pages dirty, DJ flap pasted inside front cover, signs of removed library card catalog at rear, along with some trace residue of dated stamps... but no other library markings. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 2.  AFTER MANY A SUMMER DIES THE SWANAldous HUXLEY NY (1952) B00507JQNK 

Good 

B00507JQNK Original plastic covering is brittle and peeled off in places. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. After Many a Summer (1939) is a novel by Aldous Huxley that tells the story of a Hollywood millionaire who fears his impending death; it was published in the United States as After Many a Summer Dies the Swan. Written soon after Huxley left England and settled in California, the novel is Huxley's examination of American culture, particularly what he saw as its narcissism, superficiality, and obsession with youth. This satire also raises philosophical and social issues, some of which would later take the forefront in Huxley's final novel Island. The novel's title is taken from Tennyson's poem Tithonus, about a figure in Greek mythology to whom Aurora gave eternal life but not eternal youth. The book was awarded the 1939 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for fiction. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 
 3.  After Many A Summer Dies the SwanHuxley, Aldous Avon 1965 PAPERBACK

Good 

7th Printing, 1965, rounded-corners. VS1 code on cover, 75 cent cover price. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. After Many a Summer (1939) is a novel by Aldous Huxley that tells the story of a Hollywood millionaire who fears his impending death; it was published in the United States as After Many a Summer Dies the Swan. Written soon after Huxley left England and settled in California, the novel is Huxley's examination of American culture, particularly what he saw as its narcissism, superficiality, and obsession with youth. This satire also raises philosophical and social issues, some of which would later take the forefront in Huxley's final novel Island. The novel's title is taken from Tennyson's poem Tithonus, about a figure in Greek mythology to whom Aurora gave eternal life but not eternal youth. The book was awarded the 1939 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for fiction. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 4.  After Many A Summer Dies the SwanHuxley, Aldous Avon 1954 PAPERBACK

Fair 

2nd printing, January 1954. T-75 code on front cover, 35 cent cover price. ~Fair. No DJ, as issued. Mass-Market Paperback. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. After Many a Summer (1939) is a novel by Aldous Huxley that tells the story of a Hollywood millionaire who fears his impending death; it was published in the United States as After Many a Summer Dies the Swan. Written soon after Huxley left England and settled in California, the novel is Huxley's examination of American culture, particularly what he saw as its narcissism, superficiality, and obsession with youth. This satire also raises philosophical and social issues, some of which would later take the forefront in Huxley's final novel Island. The novel's title is taken from Tennyson's poem Tithonus, about a figure in Greek mythology to whom Aurora gave eternal life but not eternal youth. The book was awarded the 1939 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for fiction. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 5.  Along the Road: Notes and Essays of a Tourist by Huxley, AldousHuxley, Aldous Chatto & Windus 1925 Hardcover

Good 

Clean text, tight binding, green cloth over boards, deckled edge to pages, light wear to exterior, minor notation from previous owner to endpapers. Huxley reveals his thoughts on the subject of travelling in general and tourism in particular. He compares walking to motoring, looks for the traveller's-eye view in literature, weighs up his selection of guidebooks, analyzes the effects of sunglasses on the landscape, dissects our attitudes towards town and country and recomends some reading matter for a journey. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 6.  America and the FutureAldous Leonard Huxley Pemberton Pr 1970 0836300041 / 9780836300048 Hardcover

Very Good 

0836300041 Clean text, tight binding, spotting and dirt stain to top edge of pages, otherwise a very good copy, 
Price: 59.96 USD

 
 
 7.  Antic HayAldous Huxley George H Doran Company 1923 B000EE5M8C Hardcover

Good 

B000EE5M8C 1st American Edition, 1923, George H. Doran Company. Blue cloth over boards, no DJ, top edge stained yellow, dirt stains and spotting along top edge, few small stains to covers, paper label on spine is worn a bit but still easily legible, light pencil notation inside front cover and on FFEP, light spotting to edge of pages, includes old sales receipt from 1984 when my parents acquired this volume for my mother's Huxley collection, of which we have more available. 
Price: 75.00 USD

 
 8.  Ape and EssenceAldous Huxley Harper & Brothers B000NUJOAO Hardcover

Good 

B000NUJOAO Blue cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled foredge, stated first edition, F-X on copyright page at bottom, 8-8 at top, clean text, tight binding, no DJ. Ape and Essence (1948) is a novel by Aldous Huxley, published by Chatto & Windus in the UK and Harper & Brothers in the US. It is set in adystopia, similar to that in Brave New World, Huxley's more famous work. It is largely a satire of the rise of large-scale warfare and warmongering in the 20th century, and presents a pessimistic view of the politics of mutually assured destruction. The book makes extensive use of surrealist imagery, depicting humans as apes who, as a whole, will inevitably commit suicide. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
 9.  Brave New World by Huxley, AldousHuxley, Aldous Harper & Brothers Hardcover

Good 

Orange cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on cover and spine, Harper & Brothers 1946 2nd edition, DJ has $2.50 price, top edge of pages dirty, deckled foredge, light wear to corners and edges of DJ, few small tears and minor creases, No. 6032 on bottom of front DJ flap, 6032a on rear flap. Brave New World is a novel by Aldous Huxley, written in 1931 and published in 1932. Set in London of AD 2540 (632 A.F. in the book), the novel anticipates developments in reproductive technology and sleep-learning that combine to change society. The future society is an embodiment of the ideals that form the basis of futurism. In 1999, the Modern Library ranked Brave New World fifth on its list of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century. 
Price: 93.75 USD

 
 10.  Brave New World Revisited by Huxley, AldousHuxley, Aldous Harper & Brothers 1958 Hardcover

Very Good 

Stated first edition, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, corners, and edges of book and DJ, DJ under mylar, cover price of $3.00 on inside flap, a very nice copy of the first edition from Harper & Brothers, 1958. 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
 11.  Crome Yellow by Huxley, AldousHuxley, Aldous Harper & Brothers 1947 HARDOVER

Good 

Blue cloth over boards, bright paper label to spine is in excellent shape, 1947 printing, G-W on copyright page, previous owner's signature on FFEP, top edge of pages spotted and stained with dirt. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 12.  Do What You Will by Huxley, AldousHuxley, Aldous Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1929 Hardcover

Very Good 

Clean text, tight binding, maroon cloth over boards, one bookworm hold to bottom edge of pages, light wear to exterior, corners and edges of book, stated first edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
 13.  Ends and Means. An Enquiry into the Nature of Ideals and into the Methods Employed for their Realisation.Aldous Huxley London Chatto & Windus 1938. 1938 B001DU3KY4 Hardcover

Good 

B001DU3KY4 Red cloth over boards, top edge of pages stained red, dusty and a bit discolored toward the spine, previous owner's stamp on top edge of pages and inside front cover, deckled bottom edge of pages, light pencil notation on FFEP, light spotting and foxing to pages, third impression, February 1938, Chatto & Windus, 
Price: 42.00 USD

 
 14.  Eyeless in Gaza by Huxley, AldousHuxley, Aldous Harper & Brothers Hardcover

Good 

Blue cloth over boards, clean text, tight binding, stated 1st edition, E-L on copyright page, Harper & Brothers, 1936, top edge of pages stained with dust, covers bright, light pencil notation to FFEP, sparkling decorated endpapers, 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
 15.  Genius & the Goddess 1ST EditionAldous Huxley HARPER & BROTHERS B001FBG746 Hardcover

Good 

B001FBG746 ~Good. Good to Fair DJ under mylar (despite lacking mylar in picture). Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Pen underlining throughout, signed and stamped by previous owner on FFEP. Thirty years ago, ecstasy and torment took hold of John Rivers, shocking him out of ?half-baked imbecility into something more nearly resembling the human form.? He had an affair with the wife of his mentor, Henry Maartens?a pathbreaking physicist, winner of the Nobel Prize, and a figure of blinding brilliance?bringing the couple to ruin. Now, on Christmas Eve while a small grandson sleeps upstairs, John Rivers is moved to set the record straight about the great man and the radiant, elemental creature he married, who viewed the renowned genius through undazzled eyes. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 16.  IslandAldous Huxley HarperCollins Publishers 0060831014 / 9780060831011 PAPERBACK

Good 

0060831014 1st printing, 1972. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Island is the final book by English writer Aldous Huxley, published in 1962. It is the account of Will Farnaby, a cynical journalist who is shipwrecked on the fictional island of Pala. Island is Huxley's utopian counterpart to his most famous work, the 1932 novel Brave New World, itself often paired with George Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four. The ideas that would become Island can be seen in a foreword he wrote in 1946 to a new edition of Brave New World: If I were now to rewrite the book, I would offer the Savage a third alternative. Between the Utopian and primitive horns of his dilemma would lie the possibility of sanity... In this community economics would be decentralist and Henry-Georgian, politics Kropotkinesque co-operative. Science and technology would be used as though, like the Sabbath, they had been made for man, not (as at present and still more so in the Brave New World) as though man were to be adapted and enslaved to them. Religion would be the conscious and intelligent pursuit of man's Final End, the unitive knowledge of immanent Tao or Logos, the transcendent Godhead or Brahman. And the prevailing philosophy of life would be a kind of Higher Utilitarianism, in which the Greatest Happiness principle would be secondary to the Final End principle ? the first question to be asked and answered in every contingency of life being: "How will this thought or action contribute to, or interfere with, the achievement, by me and the greatest possible number of other individuals, of man's Final End?" 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
 17.  Jesting Pilate: An Intellectual HolidayAldous Huxley George H. Doran Co 1926 B00085B2U4 Hardcover

Good 

B00085B2U4 1st edition, 'B' on copyright page, George H. Doran 1926. 1/4 Red leather and patterned paper over boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, deckled edges, moderate wear and rubbing to corners and edges, few knicks to leather spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 18.  Little Mexican and Other Stories by Huxley, AldousHuxley, Aldous Chatto & Windus Hardcover

Good 

London, Chatto & Windus, 1924. Red cloth over boards, top edge of pages stained red, deckled edges, light pencil notation inside front cover and to FFEP, spine sunfaded, paper label on spine is worn but still legible. 
Price: 56.25 USD

 
 
 19.  Moksha: Aldous Huxley's Classic Writings on Psychedelics and the Visionary ExperienceAldous Huxley Park Street Press 1999 0892817585 / 9780892817580 PAPERBACK

New 

0892817585 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Selected writings from the author of Brave New World and Doors of Perception on the role of psychedelics in society. Includes letters and lectures by Huxley never published elsewhere. In May 1953 Aldous Huxley took four-tenths of a gram of mescaline. mystical and transcendent experience that followed set him off on an exploration that was to produce a revolutionary body of work about the inner reaches of the human mind. Huxley was decades ahead of his time in his anticipation of the dangers modern culture was creating through explosive population increase, headlong technological advance, and militant nationalism, and he saw psychedelics as the greatest means at our disposal to "remind adults that the real world is very different from the misshapen universe they have created for themselves by means of their culture-conditioned prejudices. " Much of Huxley's writings following his 1953 mescaline experiment can be seen as his attempt to reveal the power of these substances to awaken a sense of the sacred in people living in a technological society hostile to mystical revelations. Moksha, a Sanskrit word meaning "liberation, " is a collection of the prophetic and visionary writings of Aldous Huxley. It includes selections from his acclaimed novels Brave New World and Island, both of which envision societies centered around the use of psychedelics as stabilizing forces, as well as pieces from Doors of Perception and Heaven and Hell, his famous works on consciousness expansion. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 20.  Mortal Coils by Huxley, AldousHuxley, Aldous George H. Doran Company Hardcover

Good 

Green cloth over boards, paper label to spine is clean and bright, top edge of pages stained red, GHD seal on title page, purple stamp on copyright page = M 9 29 22 (date of publication), I or 1 on copyright page, 1st edition, light wear to exterior, corners and edges, edge of pages slightly dirty from years on the shelf, clean text, tight binding, few small knicks and discolorations to green covers. 
Price: 56.25 USD

 
 

 


Aldous Huxley on Agorabooks.net
Aldous Huxley on Ainsworthbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Aldous Huxley on Arccbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Areadershaven.com
Aldous Huxley on Avenuebookandco.com
Aldous Huxley on Baileybooks.ca
Aldous Huxley on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Aldous Huxley on Bluebirdbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Boardsandwraps.com
Aldous Huxley on Bongbongbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Booknetwork.org
Aldous Huxley on Booksagain.net
Aldous Huxley on Bookwormhbg.com
Aldous Huxley on Borisbooks.co.uk
Aldous Huxley on Brownsbooks.ca
Aldous Huxley on Chelseabooks.ca
Aldous Huxley on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Aldous Huxley on Grassriverbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Hardingsbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Joyofbooks.net
Aldous Huxley on Lastwordbooks.org
Aldous Huxley on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Aldous Huxley on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
Aldous Huxley on Mccauleybooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Moodybooks.net
Aldous Huxley on Nomadestore.com
Aldous Huxley on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Aldous Huxley on Opcit.com
Aldous Huxley on Quercusbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Raindogbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Readinghabit.com.au
Aldous Huxley on Readitagain1.com
Aldous Huxley on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Aldous Huxley on Springstreetbooksri.com
Aldous Huxley on Store.donatemybooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Thebookannex.com
Aldous Huxley on Thriftybooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Trillionbooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Unclebooks.com
Aldous Huxley on Wildsageemporium.com
Aldous Huxley on Williamsbooks.ca
Aldous Huxley on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie