|
|
Dante Alighieri ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Dante's Inferno; Dante Alighieri Indiana Univ Pr 0253141842 / 9780253141842 Hardcover
Good
0253141842 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Black cloth over boards, gold lettering. Deckled fore-edge. Chipping to edges of DJ. Price:
56.21 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
De Vulgari Eloquentia Ridotto A Miglior Lezione, Commentato E Tradotto da Aristide Marigo; Alighieri, Dante Felice Le Monnier 1948 Hardcover
Good
"Opere Di Dante Nuova Edizione Volume VI." DJD initials at foot of spine indicate custom binding job. Front hinge cracked, paper very brittle with age. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Green faux-snakeskin-esque leather, text in Italian. Signed by Daniel J. Donno two pages in. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Il Convivio (2 Vols.); Dante Alighieri Felice Le Monnier 1954 B000X4S5M8 PAPERBACK
Good
B000X4S5M8 Two volumes, IV (4) and V (5). ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Text in Italian, Firenze (Florence), Published by Felice le Monnier. "Opere di Dante Nuova Edizione, sotto gli auspici della Fondazione Giorgio Cini diretta da Vittore Branca, Francesco Maggini E Bruno Nardi, Volumes IV and V." "New edition of Dante's works, under the auspices of the Fondazione Giorgio Cini directed by Vittore Branca, Francesco Maggini And Bruno Nardi, Volumes IV and V." Previous owner's bookseal on title page. Price:
93.75 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
La divina commedia (Heath's modern language series); Dante Alighieri D.C. Heath and Co B0008CPFXW Hardcover
Good
B0008CPFXW ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
La Divinna Commedia; Alighieri, Dante Ulrico Hoepli 1946 Hardcover
Fair
~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Extremely poor condition. Spine deteriorating, covers detaching, extensive notes. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
La Vita Nuova Di Dante Alighieri; Alighieri, Dante G.C. Sansoni 1933 Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Imitation purple crocodile skin over boards. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Donno's notes, text in Italian. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Monarchia; Dante Alighieri; Edited By Giorgio Ricci Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1965 B001B3O3AI PAPERBACK
Very Good
B001B3O3AI ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Italian Dante Society, National Edition by Pier Giorgio Ricci. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
On World-Government or De Monarchia, [The Little Library of Liberal Arts, No.15]; Dante [Translated by Herbert W. Schneider] Alighieri The Liberal Arts Press, New York 1950 B00284IAO4 PAPERBACK
Good
B00284IAO4 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. The Little Library of Liberal Arts Number Fifteen, published in 1950. Assoication Copy: Signed by previous owner Daniel J. Donno on 1/2 title page. This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The Divine Comedy; Alighieri, Dante Appleton-Century-Crofts TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri in Three Volumes; Alighieri, Dante & Sinclair, John Oxford University Press 1948 Hardcover
Good
With Translation and Comment by John D. Sinclair. Three volumes in bluish-gray cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to spines. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in 1948 by Oxford University Press. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
The Divine comedy of Dante Alighieri: Inferno; Alighieri, Dante; Translator Sinclair, John D. Oxford University Press Hardcover
Good
~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
THE DIVINE COMEDY Purgatorio, Inferno and Pardiso - Italian Text and Translation, Commentary - Six Volume Set; Charles S. / Dante Alighieri Singleton Princeton University Press / Bollingen Series LXXX 1973 B000JVCBIE Hardcover
Good
B000JVCBIE 1973. Princeton Bollingen Series LXXX. All six volumes present and in excellent shape. ~Very Good to Good. VG to Good DJs. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Dust jackets a bit sunfaded, with moderate wear and rubbing/chipping to fore-edges, edges of pages on a couple volumes dirty, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of both book and DJs. Books appear unread. The Divine Comedy (Italian: Divina Commedia) is an epic poem written by Dante Alighieri between 1308 and his death in 1321. It is widely considered the preeminent work of Italian literature,[1] and is seen as one of the greatest works of world literature.[2] The poem's imaginative and allegorical vision of the afterlife is a culmination of the medieval world-view as it had developed in the Western Church. It helped establish the Tuscan dialect, in which it is written, as the standardized Italian language.[3] It is divided into three parts: Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso. On the surface, the poem describes Dante's travels through Hell, Purgatory, and Heaven;[4] but at a deeper level, it represents allegorically the soul's journey towards God.[5] At this deeper level, Dante draws on medieval Christian theology and philosophy, especially Thomistic philosophy and the Summa Theologica of Thomas Aquinas.[6] Consequently, the Divine Comedy has been called "the Summa in verse."[7] The work was originally simply titled Comedìa and was later christened Divina by Giovanni Boccaccio. The first printed edition to add the word divine to the title was that of the Venetian humanist Lodovico Dolce,[8] published in 1555 by Gabriele Giolito de' Ferrari. Price:
474.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
The Inferno (English and Italian Edition); Dante Alighieri Doubleday 0385496974 / 9780385496971 Hardcover
Good
0385496974 Text in English & Italian. ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Dante's immortal poem enters English in the clearest, most accurate, most readable translation in decades, accompanied by a commentary of unsurpassed scholarship. The Inferno, the opening section of Dante Alighieri's epic theological poem La Divina Commedia, is one of the indispensable works of the Western literary canon. The modern concept of hell and damnation owes everything to this work, and it is the rock upon which vernacular Italian was built. Its influence is woven into the very fabric of Western imagination, and poets, painters, scholars, and translators return to it endlessly. This new verse translation (with facing-page Italian text) by internationally famed scholar and master teacher Robert Hollander and his wife, poet Jean Hollander, is a unique collaboration that combines the virtues of maximum readability with complete fidelity to the original Italian-and to Dante's intentions and subtle shadings of meaning. The book reflects Robert Hollander's faultless Dante scholarship and his nearly four decades' teaching experience at Princeton. The introduction, notes, and commentary on the poem cannot be matched for their depth of learning and usefulness for the lay reader. In addition, the book matches the English and Italian text on the Web site of the Princeton Dante Project, which also offers a voiced Italian reading, fuller-scale commentaries, and links to a database of some sixty Dante commentaries. The Inferno opens the glories of Dante's epic wider for English speakers than any previous translation, and provides the interpretative apparatus for ever-deeper excursions into its endless layers of meaning and implication. It is truly a Dante for the new millennium. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
|
|