Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Dante Alighieri Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Dante's InfernoDante Alighieri Indiana Univ Pr 0253141842 / 9780253141842 Hardcover

Good 

0253141842 ~Very Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Black cloth over boards, gold lettering. Deckled fore-edge. Chipping to edges of DJ. 
Price: 56.21 USD

 
 2.  De Vulgari Eloquentia Ridotto A Miglior Lezione, Commentato E Tradotto da Aristide MarigoAlighieri, Dante Felice Le Monnier 1948 Hardcover

Good 

"Opere Di Dante Nuova Edizione Volume VI." DJD initials at foot of spine indicate custom binding job. Front hinge cracked, paper very brittle with age. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Green faux-snakeskin-esque leather, text in Italian. Signed by Daniel J. Donno two pages in. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 48.00 USD

 
 
 3.  Il Convivio (2 Vols.)Dante Alighieri Felice Le Monnier 1954 B000X4S5M8 PAPERBACK

Good 

B000X4S5M8 Two volumes, IV (4) and V (5). ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Text in Italian, Firenze (Florence), Published by Felice le Monnier. "Opere di Dante Nuova Edizione, sotto gli auspici della Fondazione Giorgio Cini diretta da Vittore Branca, Francesco Maggini E Bruno Nardi, Volumes IV and V." "New edition of Dante's works, under the auspices of the Fondazione Giorgio Cini directed by Vittore Branca, Francesco Maggini And Bruno Nardi, Volumes IV and V." Previous owner's bookseal on title page. 
Price: 93.75 USD

 
 4.  La divina commedia (Heath's modern language series)Dante Alighieri D.C. Heath and Co B0008CPFXW Hardcover

Good 

B0008CPFXW ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. A percentage of the proceeds from the sale of this book benefit Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, Earthlight Books (across the street from the college), and the local Walla Walla economy! 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 5.  La Divinna CommediaAlighieri, Dante Ulrico Hoepli 1946 Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Extremely poor condition. Spine deteriorating, covers detaching, extensive notes. Donno's copy. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 6.  La Vita Nuova Di Dante AlighieriAlighieri, Dante G.C. Sansoni 1933 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Imitation purple crocodile skin over boards. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Donno's notes, text in Italian. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 
 7.  Le Egloghe: Testo, traduzione e note a cura di Giorgio Brugnoli e Riccardo ScarciaAlighieri, Dante Riccardo Ricciardi Editore 1980 PAPERBACK

Good 

"The Eclogues: Text, translation and notes by George and Richard Brugnoli Scarcia." Pliable but thicker than normal paper covers with green paper dust wrapper in good condition. Title in red ink on front cover, rest of text in black. Text in Italian. Light wear to head and tail of spine. Published in 1980. 
Price: 26.00 USD

 
 8.  Le Opere Di Dante AlighieriAlighieri, Dante Oxford University Press 1924 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Poor DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in 1924. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
 9.  MonarchiaDante Alighieri; Edited By Giorgio Ricci Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1965 B001B3O3AI PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B001B3O3AI ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Italian Dante Society, National Edition by Pier Giorgio Ricci. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 10.  On World-Government or De Monarchia, [The Little Library of Liberal Arts, No.15]Dante [Translated by Herbert W. Schneider] Alighieri The Liberal Arts Press, New York 1950 B00284IAO4 PAPERBACK

Good 

B00284IAO4 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Stapled Pamphlet/Zine style publication. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. The Little Library of Liberal Arts Number Fifteen, published in 1950. Assoication Copy: Signed by previous owner Daniel J. Donno on 1/2 title page. This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
 11.  Stories from the Italian Poets - Two Vols (Knickerbocker Nuggets, XIV)Dante Alighieri; Bernardo Tasso; Ludovico Giovanni Ariosto Putnam's 1888 B000PH3BKO Hardcover

Fair 

B000PH3BKO ~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Cracked hinges, taped spine. Volume II only. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 12.  The Divine ComedyAlighieri, Dante Appleton-Century-Crofts TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

~Good. No DJ, as issued. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
 
 13.  The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri in Three VolumesAlighieri, Dante & Sinclair, John Oxford University Press 1948 Hardcover

Good 

With Translation and Comment by John D. Sinclair. Three volumes in bluish-gray cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to spines. ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Published in 1948 by Oxford University Press. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 120.00 USD

 
 14.  The Divine Comedy Of Dante Alighieri Volume II: PurgatoryAlighieri, Dante & Norton, Charles Eliot Houghton, Mifflin, And Company 1902 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Red cloth over boards. Deckled fore-edge. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine. Volume 2 only. Circa 1902 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
 15.  The Divine comedy of Dante Alighieri: InfernoAlighieri, Dante; Translator Sinclair, John D. Oxford University Press Hardcover

Good 

~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. 
Price: 22.50 USD

 
 16.  THE DIVINE COMEDY Purgatorio, Inferno and Pardiso - Italian Text and Translation, Commentary - Six Volume SetCharles S. / Dante Alighieri Singleton Princeton University Press / Bollingen Series LXXX 1973 B000JVCBIE Hardcover

Good 

B000JVCBIE 1973. Princeton Bollingen Series LXXX. All six volumes present and in excellent shape. ~Very Good to Good. VG to Good DJs. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Dust jackets a bit sunfaded, with moderate wear and rubbing/chipping to fore-edges, edges of pages on a couple volumes dirty, light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges of both book and DJs. Books appear unread. The Divine Comedy (Italian: Divina Commedia) is an epic poem written by Dante Alighieri between 1308 and his death in 1321. It is widely considered the preeminent work of Italian literature,[1] and is seen as one of the greatest works of world literature.[2] The poem's imaginative and allegorical vision of the afterlife is a culmination of the medieval world-view as it had developed in the Western Church. It helped establish the Tuscan dialect, in which it is written, as the standardized Italian language.[3] It is divided into three parts: Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso. On the surface, the poem describes Dante's travels through Hell, Purgatory, and Heaven;[4] but at a deeper level, it represents allegorically the soul's journey towards God.[5] At this deeper level, Dante draws on medieval Christian theology and philosophy, especially Thomistic philosophy and the Summa Theologica of Thomas Aquinas.[6] Consequently, the Divine Comedy has been called "the Summa in verse."[7] The work was originally simply titled Comedìa and was later christened Divina by Giovanni Boccaccio. The first printed edition to add the word divine to the title was that of the Venetian humanist Lodovico Dolce,[8] published in 1555 by Gabriele Giolito de' Ferrari. 
Price: 474.50 USD

 
 
 17.  THE DIVINE COMEDY, PART 3: PARADISE (REVISED EDITION)Dante (Charles Eliot Norton, translator) Alighieri Houghton, Mifflin and Co. B003PP12LS Hardcover

Good 

B003PP12LS Vol 3 Only~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 18.  The Inferno (English and Italian Edition)Dante Alighieri Doubleday 0385496974 / 9780385496971 Hardcover

Good 

0385496974 Text in English & Italian. ~Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Academic library markings/stamps; light to moderate shelf wear; satisfaction guaranteed. Dante's immortal poem enters English in the clearest, most accurate, most readable translation in decades, accompanied by a commentary of unsurpassed scholarship. The Inferno, the opening section of Dante Alighieri's epic theological poem La Divina Commedia, is one of the indispensable works of the Western literary canon. The modern concept of hell and damnation owes everything to this work, and it is the rock upon which vernacular Italian was built. Its influence is woven into the very fabric of Western imagination, and poets, painters, scholars, and translators return to it endlessly. This new verse translation (with facing-page Italian text) by internationally famed scholar and master teacher Robert Hollander and his wife, poet Jean Hollander, is a unique collaboration that combines the virtues of maximum readability with complete fidelity to the original Italian-and to Dante's intentions and subtle shadings of meaning. The book reflects Robert Hollander's faultless Dante scholarship and his nearly four decades' teaching experience at Princeton. The introduction, notes, and commentary on the poem cannot be matched for their depth of learning and usefulness for the lay reader. In addition, the book matches the English and Italian text on the Web site of the Princeton Dante Project, which also offers a voiced Italian reading, fuller-scale commentaries, and links to a database of some sixty Dante commentaries. The Inferno opens the glories of Dante's epic wider for English speakers than any previous translation, and provides the interpretative apparatus for ever-deeper excursions into its endless layers of meaning and implication. It is truly a Dante for the new millennium. 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
 

 


Dante Alighieri on Agorabooks.net
Dante Alighieri on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Dante Alighieri on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Angiesbookattic.com
Dante Alighieri on Areadershaven.com
Dante Alighieri on Austintexasbookstore.com
Dante Alighieri on Avenuebookandco.com
Dante Alighieri on Boardsandwraps.com
Dante Alighieri on Bohemianbookworm.com
Dante Alighieri on Bookwormhbg.com
Dante Alighieri on Bookyahoo.net
Dante Alighieri on Brownsbooks.ca
Dante Alighieri on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Central-bookexchange.com
Dante Alighieri on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Dante Alighieri on Donquixotebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Dunawaybooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Eldersbookstore.com
Dante Alighieri on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Lakesidebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Lastwordbooks.org
Dante Alighieri on Literaturopolis.net
Dante Alighieri on Massbaymedia.com
Dante Alighieri on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Mokadabooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Montrosehouse.com.au
Dante Alighieri on Net-treasure.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Nomadestore.com
Dante Alighieri on Odonoghuebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Petescheapbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Primrosehillbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Raindogbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Readitagain1.com
Dante Alighieri on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Dante Alighieri on Sackofbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Store.bookswithapast.com
Dante Alighieri on Thebearbookcompany.com
Dante Alighieri on Thriftybooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Used.orcabooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Vagabondbookstore.com
Dante Alighieri on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Yare-books.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie