Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Allen Ginsberg Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Howl and Other Poems (City Lights Pocket Poets, No. 4)Allen Ginsberg City Lights Publishers 0872860175 / 9780872860179 PAPERBACK

New 

0872860175 Allen Ginsberg's?Howl and Other Poems?was originally published by City Lights Books in the Fall of 1956. Subsequently seized by U.S. customs and the San Francisco police, it was the subject of a long court trial at which a series of poets and professors persuaded the court that the book was not obscene. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 2.  Howl: Original Draft Facsimile, Transcript & Variant Versions, Fully Annotated by Author, with Contemporaneous Correspondence, Account of First Public ... Skirmishes, Precursor Texts & BibliographyAllen Ginsberg Harper & Row 0060156287 / 9780060156282 Hardcover

Very Good 

0060156287 Previous owner's signature on FFEP. ~Very Good. VG DJ under mylar. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Book is oversized and/or heavy, priority or international orders will require additional shipping funds. "Howl" is a poem written by Allen Ginsberg in 1955 and published as part of his 1956 collection of poetry titled Howl and Other Poems. The poem is considered to be one of the great works of the Beat Generation, along with Jack Kerouac?s On the Road (1957) and William S. Burroughs?s Naked Lunch (1959). "Howl" was written as a performance piece and later published by poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti of City Lights Books. Upon its release, Ferlinghetti and the bookstore's manager, Shigeyoshi Murao, were charged with disseminating obscene literature, and both were arrested. On October 3, 1957, Judge Clayton W. Horn ruled that the poem was not obscene, and "Howl" went on to become the most popular poem of the Beat Generation. 
Price: 42.50 USD

 
 
 3.  Jail NotesTimothy Leary (intro by Allen Ginsberg) NEL - New English Library 0450013014 / 9780450013010 PAPERBACK

Good 

0450013014 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Timothy Francis Leary (October 22, 1920 ? May 31, 1996) was an American psychologist and writer, known for his advocacy of psychedelic drugs. During a time when drugs like LSD and psilocybin were legal, Leary conducted experiments at Harvard University under the Harvard Psilocybin Project, resulting in the Concord Prison Experiment and the Marsh Chapel Experiment. Both studies produced useful data, but Leary and his associate Richard Alpert were fired from the university. Leary believed LSD showed therapeutic potential for use in psychiatry. He popularized catchphrases that promoted his philosophy, such as "turn on, tune in, drop out", "set and setting", and "think for yourself and question authority". He also wrote and spoke frequently about transhumanist concepts involving space migration, intelligence increase and life extension (SMIČLE), and he developed the eight-circuit model of consciousness in his book Exo-Psychology (1977). During the 1960s and 1970s, Leary was arrested regularly and was held captive in 29 different prisons throughout the world. President Richard Nixon once described Leary as "the most dangerous man in America". 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 4.  Letters to Allen Ginsberg 1953-1957William S. Burroughs; Allen Ginsberg Full Court Pr 091619017X / 9780916190170 PAPERBACK

Good 

091619017X ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 5.  Mind Writing SlogansGinsberg, Allen Kavyayantra Press : Naropa University 2011 CHAPBOOK

Very Good 

Was Brand New, returned by customer, slightly damaged during shipping resulting in a wrinkled bit of top edge and one discolored mar on front cover. "This Second Edition of Mind Writing Slogans was designed, hand-set, and letterpress printed in an edition of 500 copies at the Harry Smith Print Shop at Naropa University, Spring 2011." 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 6.  Plutonian Ode: And Other Poems 1977-1980 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)Allen Ginsberg City Lights Publishers 0872861252 / 9780872861251 PAPERBACK

Good 

0872861252 1st printing, ex-library with markings. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Plutonian Ode is a poem written by American Beat poet Allen Ginsberg in 1978 against the arms race and nuclear armament of the superpowers. It is heavily inspired by Gnosticism which Ginsberg came to know after reading Hans Jonas's book on the subject. Philip Glass' Symphony No. 6 is based on and includes parts of this poem. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 

 


Allen Ginsberg on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Aedenstclair.com
Allen Ginsberg on Agorabooks.net
Allen Ginsberg on Agreatbookshop.com
Allen Ginsberg on Bellalunabooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Bluebirdbooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Bohemianbookworm.com
Allen Ginsberg on Bookcastleonline.com
Allen Ginsberg on Books.themadhouseartists.com
Allen Ginsberg on Booksagain.net
Allen Ginsberg on Bookwormhbg.com
Allen Ginsberg on Bookyahoo.net
Allen Ginsberg on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Allen Ginsberg on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Allen Ginsberg on Buy.volume1books.com
Allen Ginsberg on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Allen Ginsberg on Deansbookstore.com
Allen Ginsberg on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Allen Ginsberg on Helvic55.com
Allen Ginsberg on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Lapointesbooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Lastearthdistro.net
Allen Ginsberg on Magusbooksseattle.com
Allen Ginsberg on Manyhills.com
Allen Ginsberg on Marebooksellers.com
Allen Ginsberg on Marvinminkler.com
Allen Ginsberg on Mikeslibrary.com
Allen Ginsberg on Nomadestore.com
Allen Ginsberg on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Allen Ginsberg on Pistilbooks.net
Allen Ginsberg on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Allen Ginsberg on Rsgeerbooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Sackofbooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Allen Ginsberg on Sauconybookshop.com
Allen Ginsberg on Thebookannex.com
Allen Ginsberg on Thebooksellerinc.com
Allen Ginsberg on Thelibertybookshop.com
Allen Ginsberg on Unclebooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Used-and-rare-books.com
Allen Ginsberg on Used.orcabooks.com
Allen Ginsberg on Waywardbooksonline.com
Allen Ginsberg on Wildsageemporium.com
Allen Ginsberg on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie