Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Penguin IslandAnatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France The Heritage Press 1938 B0048MRZN6 Hardcover

Very Good 

B0048MRZN6 Published by The Heritage Press in 1938. ~Very Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Penguin Island (1908; French: L'Īle des Pingouins) is a satirical fictional history by Nobel Prize winning French author Anatole France. Penguin Island is written in the style of a sprawling 18th and 19th century history book, concerned with grand metanarratives, mythologizing heroes, hagiography and romantic nationalism. It is about a fictitious island of great auks that exists off the northern coast of Europe. The history begins when a wayward Christian missionary monk accidentally lands on the island and sees the great auks as a sort of Greek pre-Christian pagan society. Partly blind, he mistakes the animals for people and baptizes them. This mistake causes a problem for The Lord who normally only allows people to be baptized, so he resolves it by converting the great auks to people and giving them a soul. Thus begins the great auk history and from there forward the history mirrors that of France (and largely Western Europe including Britain). From the Migration Period ("Dark Ages") when the Germanic tribes incessantly fought among one another for territory; to the heroic Early Middle Ages with the rise of Charlemagne ("Draco the Great") and conflicts with Viking raiders ("porpoises"); to the Renaissance (Erasmus); and up to the modern era with motor cars, and even a future time in which a thriving high-tech civilization is destroyed by a campaign of terrorist bombings, and everything starts again in an endless cycle. The longest chapter and probably most well known is a satire of the Dreyfus affair. Scattered throughout are allusions to real historical people such as Columba and Saint Augustine, as well as fictitious characters who represent historical people. Penguin Island is a critique of human nature from a socialist standpoint in which morals, customs and laws are satirized. For example, the origin of the aristocracy is presented as starting with the brutal and shameless murder of a peasant and the robbing of his land. 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 2.  ThaisAnatole France Illustrated Editions Co. 1932 B000S77FTY Hardcover

Good 

B000S77FTY ~Good. No DJ. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Association copy: This book is from the collection of Elizabeth Story Donno and Daniel J. Donno. Elizabeth Donno was an esteemed Renaissance scholar and alumna of Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington, class of 1944. She received an honorary Doctor of Letters degree from Whitman in 1979. In the summer of 2009 her collection was donated to the Penrose Memorial Library at Whitman and we are slowly making it available for purchase. Proceeds from the sale of Donno's library benefit the Penrose Memorial Library, the local Walla Walla economy, and Earthlight Books, across the street from Whitman. If you are interested in more of her library please contact us directly. Thaļs is a novel by Anatole France published in 1890. It is based on events in the life of Saint Thaļs of Egypt, a legendary convert to Christianity who is said to have lived in the 4th century. It was the inspiration for the opera of the same name by Jules Massenet. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
 3.  The crime of Sylvestre BonnardAnatole FRANCE The Folio Society 1948 B001OSKHNW Hardcover

Good 

B001OSKHNW ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ moderately chipped and torn along edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 4.  The Elm-Tree on the Mall: A Chronicle of Our Own Times by France, AnatoleFrance, Anatole Parke, Austin & Lipscomb n.d. Hardcover

Good 

Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 65.00 p. volume 17 only, top edge gilt, deckled edges 
Price: 32.50 USD

 
 
 5.  The Garden Of Epicurus by France, AnatoleFrance, Anatole Dodd, Mead & Company Hardcover

Fair 

~Fair. No DJ. Moderate to heavy shelf wear to boards; satisfaction guaranteed. Leather bound. 
Price: 10.50 USD

     
 

 


Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Agorabooks.net
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Allbooksconsidered.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Angelfirebooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Bailgatebooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Beecreekbooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Bluebirdbooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Bluestockingbooks.net
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Boardsandwraps.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Booklionshop.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Bookresq.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Bookwormhbg.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Brimstonesbooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Brownsbooks.ca
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Central-bookexchange.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Dunawaybooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Hyperionbookstore.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Jerobook.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Kandjsplace.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Literaturopolis.net
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Mccauleybooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Moodybooks.net
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Nomadestore.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Odonoghuebooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Primrosehillbooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Raindogbooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Rareandrecent.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Sackofbooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Tatteredjacket.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Thomasrarebooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Used.orcabooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Washburn-books.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Williamsbooks.ca
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Worldofrarebooks.com
Anatole; Evans, A.W. (translator) France on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie