|
|
Bill Gulick ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Gathering Storm (Black Horse Western); Bill Gulick Robert Hale Ltd 1990 0709039425 / 9780709039426 Hardcover
Good
0709039425 clean text, tight binding, fairly scarce signed, especially in the British Edition, beautiful copy for the Western Collector's shelves! 186p. A Black Horse Western. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
I Pionieri Del West (The Pioneers of the West by Gulick, Bill; Gulick, Bill Casa Editrice Sonzogno 1971 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK
Very Good
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed "Best Regards, -Bill Gulick" on title page, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and corners, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Most likely this is one-of-a... 190 p. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Into the Desert (Roll On, Columbia); Bill Gulick University Press of Colorado 1998 0870814729 / 9780870814723 Hardcover
New
0870814729 New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Roll On, Columbia, 3. Audience: General/trade. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
La Carovana Dell'Alleluia by Bill Gulick; Bill Gulick Baldini and Castoldi 1966 Hardcover
Very Good
~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; Signed by Author on title page; DJ in mylar wraps; satisfaction guaranteed.Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
112.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Land Beyond by Gulick, Bill; Gulick, Bill Signet Book 1964 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK
Fair
Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed by Gulick on title page~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! front cover taped on, some creases and wear around the edges as well Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Lost Wallowa (Black Horse Western); Bill Gulick Robert Hale Ltd 1990 0709039433 / 9780709039433 Hardcover
Very Good
0709039433 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; Signed by Author on title page; satisfaction guaranteed.Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Lost Wallowa (Saga of Tall Bird and John Crane, Book 3); Bill Gulick Doubleday 1988 0385241666 / 9780385241663 Hardcover
Good
0385241666 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; signed by author on title page; DJ in mylar wraps; satisfaction guaranteed.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Northwest Destiny: Distant Trails (Northwest Destiny, Vol 1); Bill Gulick Jove 0515108634 / 9780515108637 PAPERBACK
Good
0515108634 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by Bill Gulick. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Roadside History of Oregon (Roadside History Series); Bill Gulick Mountain Press Publishing Company 2003 0878422528 / 9780878422524 PAPERBACK
Good
0878422528 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author on title page: "For my good friend Beverly Beurien(unsure of last name) with best wishes, Bill & Jeannne Gulick", clean text, tight binding, quite scarce Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. Contains: Illustrations. Roadside History (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Sixty-Four Years As A Writer; Bill Gulick Caxton Press 2006 0870044532 / 9780870044533 PAPERBACK
New
0870044532 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Sixty-Four Years As A Writer; Bill Gulick Caxton Press 2006 0870044532 / 9780870044533 PAPERBACK
Very Good
0870044532 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, sticker residue on rear cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Steamboats on Northwest Rivers; Bill Gulick Caxton Press 2004 0870044389 / 9780870044380 PAPERBACK
New
0870044389 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Signed "Best Regards, Bill Gulick" on the title page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. For 100 years, before the dams were built on the Columbia-Snake river system, steamboats carried cargo and people to the farthest reaches of the rivers. Where water flowed, sturdy steamboats and bold captains went-with no navigational aids needed. William Polk Gray piloted steamboats on wilderness rivers from southwestern Idaho to northern Alaska. Gray was one of fifty or so captains who became as famous as sports stars are today. Their names and feats were known to travelers and river dwellers, just as the distinctive tone of each boat's whistle was recognized by hero-worshipping boys who dreamed of growing up to be river captains. Bill Gulick, dean of Northwest history writers, tells the story of this colorful period in the region's history. Bill Gulick is considered to be the dean of Northwest history writers. During a career spanning more than half a century, Bill has written more than 30 books, 5 movie scripts, and more than 200 articles and stories for newspapers, magazines, and television. A long-time Washington state resident, Gulick has won numerous regional and national awards. He was one of the founders of the Western Writers of America. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
The Country Club Caper by Gulick, Bill; Gulick, Bill Doubleday 1971 Hardcover
Good
~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; signed by author on title page; DJ in mylar wraps; satisfaction guaranteed.Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
The Dam Builders (Roll On, Columbia); Bill Gulick University of New Mexico Press 2008 0826334865 / 9780826334862 Hardcover
New
0826334865 New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by both the author and noted artist Norman Adams who created the painting used as the dj art Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 pages Roll On, Columbia Vol. 4 Audience: General/trade. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|