Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Bill Gulick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Distant Trails, 1805-1836 (A Double D western)Bill Gulick Doubleday 038524164X / 9780385241649 Hardcover

Good 

038524164X ~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Minor tears to front of DJ. Signed by author. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 2.  Gathering Storm (Black Horse Western)Bill Gulick Robert Hale Ltd 1990 0709039425 / 9780709039426 Hardcover

Good 

0709039425 clean text, tight binding, fairly scarce signed, especially in the British Edition, beautiful copy for the Western Collector's shelves! 186p. A Black Horse Western. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 
 3.  Hallelujah Train by Gulick, Bill 1963 Doubleday HardcoverGulick, Bill Doubleday 1963 Hardcover

Good 

clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, moderate wear to DJ 
Price: 31.50 USD

 
 4.  Hallelujah Train by Gulick, Bill 1963 INSCRIBEDGulick, Bill Doubleday And Company, Inc. 1963 Hardcover

Good 

~Good. Good DJ. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. 1st edition. Signed and inscribed by author. 
Price: 38.00 USD

 
 
 5.  I Pionieri Del West (The Pioneers of the West by Gulick, BillGulick, Bill Casa Editrice Sonzogno 1971 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Very Good 

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed "Best Regards, -Bill Gulick" on title page, clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior and corners, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Most likely this is one-of-a... 190 p. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 6.  Into the Desert (Roll On, Columbia)Bill Gulick University Press of Colorado 1998 0870814729 / 9780870814723 Hardcover

New 

0870814729 New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Roll On, Columbia, 3. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
 7.  La Carovana Dell'Alleluia by Bill GulickBill Gulick Baldini and Castoldi 1966 Hardcover

Very Good 

~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; Signed by Author on title page; DJ in mylar wraps; satisfaction guaranteed.Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 112.50 USD

 
 8.  Land Beyond by Gulick, BillGulick, Bill Signet Book 1964 MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK

Fair 

Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed by Gulick on title page~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! front cover taped on, some creases and wear around the edges as well 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 9.  Liveliest town in the West [by] Bill GulickBill Gulick , Doubleday 1969 B001VEH49O Hardcover

Very Good 

B001VEH49O ~Very Good. VG DJ. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. DJ under mylar, signed by Gulick on title page. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 10.  Lost Wallowa (Black Horse Western)Bill Gulick Robert Hale Ltd 1990 0709039433 / 9780709039433 Hardcover

Very Good 

0709039433 ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; Signed by Author on title page; satisfaction guaranteed.Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 59.50 USD

 
 
 11.  Lost Wallowa (Saga of Tall Bird and John Crane, Book 3)Bill Gulick Doubleday 1988 0385241666 / 9780385241663 Hardcover

Good 

0385241666 ~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; signed by author on title page; DJ in mylar wraps; satisfaction guaranteed.Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
 12.  Northwest Destiny: Distant Trails (Northwest Destiny, Vol 1)Bill Gulick Jove 0515108634 / 9780515108637 PAPERBACK

Good 

0515108634 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by Bill Gulick. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history.Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books in Walla Walla. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and are making it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 13.  Roadside History of Oregon (Roadside History Series)Bill Gulick Mountain Press Publishing Company 2003 0878422528 / 9780878422524 PAPERBACK

Good 

0878422528 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author on title page: "For my good friend Beverly Beurien(unsure of last name) with best wishes, Bill & Jeannne Gulick", clean text, tight binding, quite scarce Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. Contains: Illustrations. Roadside History (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 27.50 USD

 
 14.  Sixty-Four Years As A WriterBill Gulick Caxton Press 2006 0870044532 / 9780870044533 PAPERBACK

New 

0870044532 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
 15.  Sixty-Four Years As A WriterBill Gulick Caxton Press 2006 0870044532 / 9780870044533 PAPERBACK

Good 

0870044532 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 16.  Sixty-Four Years As A WriterBill Gulick Caxton Press 2006 0870044532 / 9780870044533 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0870044532 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, sticker residue on rear cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 
 17.  Steamboats on Northwest RiversBill Gulick Caxton Press 2004 0870044389 / 9780870044380 PAPERBACK

New 

0870044389 New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Brand New! Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Signed "Best Regards, Bill Gulick" on the title page Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. For 100 years, before the dams were built on the Columbia-Snake river system, steamboats carried cargo and people to the farthest reaches of the rivers. Where water flowed, sturdy steamboats and bold captains went-with no navigational aids needed. William Polk Gray piloted steamboats on wilderness rivers from southwestern Idaho to northern Alaska. Gray was one of fifty or so captains who became as famous as sports stars are today. Their names and feats were known to travelers and river dwellers, just as the distinctive tone of each boat's whistle was recognized by hero-worshipping boys who dreamed of growing up to be river captains. Bill Gulick, dean of Northwest history writers, tells the story of this colorful period in the region's history. Bill Gulick is considered to be the dean of Northwest history writers. During a career spanning more than half a century, Bill has written more than 30 books, 5 movie scripts, and more than 200 articles and stories for newspapers, magazines, and television. A long-time Washington state resident, Gulick has won numerous regional and national awards. He was one of the founders of the Western Writers of America. 
Price: 23.50 USD

 
 18.  The Country Club Caper by Gulick, BillGulick, Bill Doubleday 1971 Hardcover

Good 

~Very Good. Very Good DJ. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; signed by author on title page; DJ in mylar wraps; satisfaction guaranteed.Bill Gulick's writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. The story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with The Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 24.00 USD

 
 
 19.  The Dam Builders (Roll On, Columbia)Bill Gulick University of New Mexico Press 2008 0826334865 / 9780826334862 Hardcover

New 

0826334865 New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by both the author and noted artist Norman Adams who created the painting used as the dj art Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 pages Roll On, Columbia Vol. 4 Audience: General/trade. Bill Gulick s writing career, spanning more than six decades, is truly remarkable. He has written twenty-seven novels, eight nonfiction books and several plays. He was a regular contributor to Saturday Evening Post and other national magazines. His stories have become major motion pictures starring screen legends Burt Lancaster and Jimmy Stewart. A list of his literary friends reads like a Who's Who of Western Writing Elmer Kelton, A. B. Guthrie, Max Evans, Don Coldsmith, Norman Fox, Tommy Thompson, William McCleod Raine, Nelson Nye and his mentor, Walter Stanley Vestal Campbell. Gulick is considered one of the foremost authorities on Pacific Northwest history. Gulick, a University of Oklahoma graduate, began his career writing for the Saturday Evening Post with a story about the Oregon Trail. He later went on to turn the story into the novel, Hallelujah Trail. story was picked up by Hollywood along with two more of his stories, Bend of the River and Road to Denver. After nine months in Greenwich Village ( 43-44), he married Jeanne Abbot and began writing for Liberty, Colliers, and Esquire along with Saturday Evening Post. It was shortly after the success of Bend of the River that Jeanne and Bill moved to Walla Walla, WA, where Bill still lives, though Jeanne passed on in 2001. After 64 years as a writer, Bill has 35 books to his credit; 28 of which are novels. Almost the entirety of his work encompasses the Northwest. He is a close friend of my father, David Cosby, owner of Earthlight Books. We have inherited a large amount of his personal library and made it available online, including books signed by and to Mr. Gulick. 
Price: 33.00 USD

 
 20.  The Greatest Inventor in the WestBill Gulick University Press of Colorado 0870815202 / 9780870815201 Hardcover

New 

0870815202 New in new DJ. First Edition. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 

 


Bill Gulick on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Aedenstclair.com
Bill Gulick on Agorabooks.net
Bill Gulick on Ahabbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Antiquarius.com
Bill Gulick on Bbrownandassoc.net
Bill Gulick on Bookcastleonline.com
Bill Gulick on Bookembooks.com
Bill Gulick on Bookresq.com
Bill Gulick on Booksformissions.com
Bill Gulick on Booksontheblvd.com
Bill Gulick on Collinsbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Bill Gulick on Davidevesbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Deansbookstore.com
Bill Gulick on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Easychairbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Edconroybooks.com
Bill Gulick on Film-tvtieins.com
Bill Gulick on Firstclassusedbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Go-bookworld.com
Bill Gulick on Goodwillbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bill Gulick on Idahojims.com
Bill Gulick on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Bill Gulick on Leftcoastbooks.us
Bill Gulick on Literaturopolis.net
Bill Gulick on Llfbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Mysteryandimagination.com
Bill Gulick on Oddvolumebooks.com
Bill Gulick on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Rarebookcellar.com
Bill Gulick on Readinkbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Bill Gulick on Seaoceanbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Second-chance-books.com
Bill Gulick on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Bill Gulick on Store.bookswithapast.com
Bill Gulick on Thriftybooks.com
Bill Gulick on Used.orcabooks.com
Bill Gulick on Vagabondbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Wisestreetbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Woodcrestbooks.com
Bill Gulick on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie