|
|
Charles Bukowski ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
Absence of the Hero (Uncollected Stories/Essays 2); Charles Bukowski City Lights Publishers 2010 0872865312 / 9780872865310 PAPERBACK
New
0872865312 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Everyone's favorite Dirty Old Man returns with a new volume of uncollected work. Charles Bukowski (1920-1994), one of the most outrageous figures of 20th-century American literature, was so prolific that many significant pieces never found their way into his books. Absence of the Hero contains much of his earliest fiction, unseen in decades, as well as a number of previously unpublished stories and essays. classic Bukowskian obsessions are here: sex, booze, and gambling, along with trenchant analysis of what he calls "Playing and Being the Poet. " Among the book's highlights are tales of his infamous public readings ("Big Dope Reading, " "I Just Write Poetry So I Can Go to Bed with Girls"); a review of his own first book; hilarious installments of his newspaper column, Notes of a Dirty Old Man, including meditations on neo-Nazis and driving in Los Angeles; and an uncharacteristic tale of getting lost in the Utah woods ("Bukowski Takes a Trip"). Yet the book also showcases the other Bukowski--an astute if offbeat literary critic. From his own "Manifesto" to his account of poetry in Los Angeles ("A Foreword to These Poets") to idiosyncratic evaluations of Allen Ginsberg, Robert Creeley, LeRoi Jones, and Louis Zukofsky, Absence of the Hero reveals the intellectual hidden beneath the gruff exterior. second volume of his uncollected prose, Absence of the Hero is a major addition to the Bukowski canon, essential for fans yet suitable for new readers as an introduction to the wide range of his work. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Beerspit Night and Cursing: The Correspondence of Charles Bukowski and Sheri Martinelli 1960-1967; Bukowski, Charles Black Sparrow Press 2001 PAPERBACK
Good
1st printing from Black Sparrow Press in 2001. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Literary bad boy Bukowski and New York editor/scenester Martinelli, Ezra Pound's former girlfriend, exchanged hundreds of pages of wacky, outrageous, often oddly intellectual correspondence, but never actually met. Moore, who knew Martinelli and has written or edited several volumes on William Gaddis and others, posits, in a very necessary introduction, that Martinelli "was one of the favored few for whom Bukowski dropped the mask and engaged in serious discussion of literature and art." Predictably, Bukowski wasn't meticulous about saving Martinelli's letters, so his voice dominates, which is not a bad thing. His letters are more substantively and stylistically interesting than Martinelli's, which tend to mimic Pound while reacting to Bukowski's offenses and exaggerations. Hell-bent on breaking every rule of style, Bukowski sometimes achieves lively, spontaneous prose ("don't you go slipping me no god damned educational material, I got an education of my own, mostly all at once one night"), sometimes cryptic utterances ("much short, today. tied to rocks of all sorts but will escape") and outright misogyny ("I do not read a female face; I read a female ass"). While Bukowski's letters (often written under the influence of alcohol and nausea) are shot through with vulgarity, much semi-concealed literary criticism can be gleaned. This important volume will be required reading for scholars of Bukowski, Pound, the Beat poets and American postwar art and poetry. Fans of Bukowski's irreverent ranting will rejoice; others may tire of his relentless, self-indulgent misanthropy. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Betting on the Muse: Poems and Stories; Bukowski, Charles Black Sparrow Press 1996 PAPERBACK
Good
1st printing paperback from Black Sparrow Press in 1996. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. A perfect accompaniment to Bukowski's letters, this collection of BOTH stories and poems gives you more bang for the buck -- a whopping 402 pages of Bukowski's unique voice. He can spin you a yarn with his story or poem just like he's sitting there having a beer with you. A classic American writer who'll bet his bottom dollar on the working stiff and the tough times -- his Muses -- using the language of a true visionary. If you haven't read Bukowski, isn't it time you started? Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Bring Me Your Love; Charles Bukowski Ecco 0876856067 / 9780876856062 PAPERBACK
Good
0876856067 This is NOT the Ecco edition, this is the original 1st printing paperback Black Sparrow Press edition from 1983. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Charles Bukowski-Underwater Poetry Festival-Salt Lake City, Utah-October 5, 1974 by Bukowski, Charles & Potts, Charles by Bukowski, Charles & Potts, Charles; Bukowski, Charles & Potts, Charles A Litmus Production-Temple Inc. 2006 AUDIOBOOK CD
New
New in new dust jacket. brand new, wrapped in plastic, support the local Walla Walla economy by shopping locally! audio cd of a rare Bukowski reading. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Come on In! : New Poems by Bukowski, Charles; Bukowski, Charles HarperCollins Publishers 2006 TRADE PAPERBACK
Good
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, coffee stains on edge of pages and rear cover, sticker residue on back cover. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 279 p. Price:
22.75 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Come On In!: New Poems; Charles Bukowski Ecco 0060577053 / 9780060577056 Hardcover
Very Good
0060577053 ~Very Good. No DJ as issued. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/corners/edges; satisfaction guaranteed. Paper wrapper present and in excellent shape. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Henry Charles Bukowski (born Heinrich Karl Bukowski; August 16, 1920 ? March 9, 1994) was an American poet, novelist and short story writer. His writing was influenced by the social, cultural and economic ambience of his home city of Los Angeles. It is marked by an emphasis on the ordinary lives of poor Americans, the act of writing, alcohol, relationships with women and the drudgery of work. Bukowski wrote thousands of poems, hundreds of short stories and six novels, eventually publishing over sixty books. In 1986 Time called Bukowski a "laureate of American lowlife". Regarding Bukowski's enduring popular appeal, Adam Kirsch of The New Yorker wrote, "the secret of Bukowski?s appeal. . . [is that] he combines the confessional poet?s promise of intimacy with the larger-than-life aplomb of a pulp-fiction hero." Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions and General Tales of Ordinary Madness; Charles / edited by Gail Chiarrello Bukowski City Lights 1974 B000K1UR6Q PAPERBACK
Very Good
B000K1UR6Q This is the nicest copy of this particular Bukowski title I've ever seen before, and I've probably sold two dozen copies over the years. Appears unread! Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions, and General Tales of Ordinary Madness. 3rd printing, 1974, Published by City Lights. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions, and General Tales of Ordinary Madness was a paperback collection of short stories by Charles Bukowski, first published by City Lights Publishers in 1972. It was the first collection of Bukowski's stories to be published, and it was republished in two volumes in 1983, as Tales of Ordinary Madness and The Most Beautiful Woman in Town. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Factotum; Charles Bukowski Ecco 0876852630 / 9780876852637 PAPERBACK
New
0876852630 One of Charles Bukowski's best, this beer-soaked, deliciously degenerate novel follows the wanderings of aspiring writer Henry Chinaski across World War II-era America. Deferred from military service, Chinaski travels from city to city, moving listlessly from one odd job to another, always needing money but never badly enough to keep a job. His day-to-day existence spirals into an endless litany of pathetic whores, sordid rooms, dreary embraces, and drunken brawls, as he makes his bitter, brilliant way from one drink to the next. Charles Bukowski's posthumous legend continues to grow. Factotum is a masterfully vivid evocation of slow-paced, low-life urbanity and alcoholism, and an excellent introduction to the fictional world of Charles Bukowski. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Factotum; Charles Bukowski Black Sparrow Press 0876852649 / 9780876852644 PAPERBACK
Good
0876852649 9th Printing from Black Sparrow Press 1982~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. One of Charles Bukowski's best, this beer-soaked, deliciously degenerate novel follows the wanderings of aspiring writer Henry Chinaski across World War II-era America. Deferred from military service, Chinaski travels from city to city, moving listlessly from one odd job to another, always needing money but never badly enough to keep a job. His day-to-day existence spirals into an endless litany of pathetic whores, sordid rooms, dreary embraces, and drunken brawls, as he makes his bitter, brilliant way from one drink to the next. Charles Bukowski's posthumous legend continues to grow. Factotum is a masterfully vivid evocation of slow-paced, low-life urbanity and alcoholism, and an excellent introduction to the fictional world of Charles Bukowski. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Factotum tie-in; Charles Bukowski Ecco 2002 006113127X / 9780061131271 PAPERBACK
New
006113127X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. One of Charles Bukowski's best, this beer-soaked, deliciously degenerate novel follows the wanderings of aspiring writer Henry Chinaski across World War II-era America. Deferred from military service, Chinaski travels from city to city, moving listlessly from one odd job to another, always needing money but never badly enough to keep a job. His day-to-day existence spirals into an endless litany of pathetic whores, sordid rooms, dreary embraces, and drunken brawls, as he makes his bitter, brilliant way from one drink to the next. Charles Bukowski's posthumous legend continues to grow. Factotum is a masterfully vivid evocation of slow-paced, low-life urbanity and alcoholism, and an excellent introduction to the fictional world of Charles Bukowski. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Ham On Rye; Charles Bukowski Black Sparrow Press 0876855575 / 9780876855577 PAPERBACK
New
0876855575 In what is widely hailed as the best of his many novels, Charles Bukowski details the long, lonely years of his own hardscrabble youth in the raw voice of alter ego Henry Chinaski. From a harrowingly cheerless childhood in Germany through acne-riddled high school years and his adolescent discoveries of alcohol, women, and the Los Angeles Public Library's collection of D. H. Lawrence, Ham on Rye offers a crude, brutal, and savagely funny portrait of an outcast's coming-of-age during the desperate days of the Great Depression. Ham On Rye explores the brutal, brooding and sexual life of low-income, post-depression teenage existence. An autobiography rooted in Bukowski's childhood, this book is one filled with a sense of sadness and wasted potential. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|