Search Our Online Inventory

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Online Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like an Online Gift Card to Earthlight Books?

 

http://www.facebookloginhut.com/facebook-login/




Walla Walla:
Welcome Table Farm

 
 
 

Charles Bukowski Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Absence of the Hero (Uncollected Stories/Essays 2)Charles Bukowski City Lights Publishers 2010 0872865312 / 9780872865310 PAPERBACK

New 

0872865312 New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Everyone's favorite Dirty Old Man returns with a new volume of uncollected work. Charles Bukowski (1920-1994), one of the most outrageous figures of 20th-century American literature, was so prolific that many significant pieces never found their way into his books. Absence of the Hero contains much of his earliest fiction, unseen in decades, as well as a number of previously unpublished stories and essays. classic Bukowskian obsessions are here: sex, booze, and gambling, along with trenchant analysis of what he calls "Playing and Being the Poet. " Among the book's highlights are tales of his infamous public readings ("Big Dope Reading, " "I Just Write Poetry So I Can Go to Bed with Girls"); a review of his own first book; hilarious installments of his newspaper column, Notes of a Dirty Old Man, including meditations on neo-Nazis and driving in Los Angeles; and an uncharacteristic tale of getting lost in the Utah woods ("Bukowski Takes a Trip"). Yet the book also showcases the other Bukowski--an astute if offbeat literary critic. From his own "Manifesto" to his account of poetry in Los Angeles ("A Foreword to These Poets") to idiosyncratic evaluations of Allen Ginsberg, Robert Creeley, LeRoi Jones, and Louis Zukofsky, Absence of the Hero reveals the intellectual hidden beneath the gruff exterior. second volume of his uncollected prose, Absence of the Hero is a major addition to the Bukowski canon, essential for fans yet suitable for new readers as an introduction to the wide range of his work. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 2.  Beerspit Night and Cursing: The Correspondence of Charles Bukowski and Sheri Martinelli 1960-1967Bukowski, Charles Black Sparrow Press 2001 PAPERBACK

Good 

1st printing from Black Sparrow Press in 2001. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Literary bad boy Bukowski and New York editor/scenester Martinelli, Ezra Pound's former girlfriend, exchanged hundreds of pages of wacky, outrageous, often oddly intellectual correspondence, but never actually met. Moore, who knew Martinelli and has written or edited several volumes on William Gaddis and others, posits, in a very necessary introduction, that Martinelli "was one of the favored few for whom Bukowski dropped the mask and engaged in serious discussion of literature and art." Predictably, Bukowski wasn't meticulous about saving Martinelli's letters, so his voice dominates, which is not a bad thing. His letters are more substantively and stylistically interesting than Martinelli's, which tend to mimic Pound while reacting to Bukowski's offenses and exaggerations. Hell-bent on breaking every rule of style, Bukowski sometimes achieves lively, spontaneous prose ("don't you go slipping me no god damned educational material, I got an education of my own, mostly all at once one night"), sometimes cryptic utterances ("much short, today. tied to rocks of all sorts but will escape") and outright misogyny ("I do not read a female face; I read a female ass"). While Bukowski's letters (often written under the influence of alcohol and nausea) are shot through with vulgarity, much semi-concealed literary criticism can be gleaned. This important volume will be required reading for scholars of Bukowski, Pound, the Beat poets and American postwar art and poetry. Fans of Bukowski's irreverent ranting will rejoice; others may tire of his relentless, self-indulgent misanthropy. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
 3.  Betting on the Muse: Poems and StoriesBukowski, Charles Black Sparrow Press 1996 PAPERBACK

Good 

1st printing paperback from Black Sparrow Press in 1996. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. A perfect accompaniment to Bukowski's letters, this collection of BOTH stories and poems gives you more bang for the buck -- a whopping 402 pages of Bukowski's unique voice. He can spin you a yarn with his story or poem just like he's sitting there having a beer with you. A classic American writer who'll bet his bottom dollar on the working stiff and the tough times -- his Muses -- using the language of a true visionary. If you haven't read Bukowski, isn't it time you started? 
Price: 14.50 USD

 
 4.  Bring Me Your LoveCharles Bukowski Ecco 0876856067 / 9780876856062 PAPERBACK

Good 

0876856067 This is NOT the Ecco edition, this is the original 1st printing paperback Black Sparrow Press edition from 1983. ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
 5.  Charles Bukowski Poster Buk's Bust PortraitBukowski, Charles Last Word Press 2012 

New 

11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 6.  Charles Bukowski Poster Buk's Bust Portrait NegativeBukowski, Charles Last Word Press 2012 

New 

11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
 7.  Charles Bukowski Poster Drinking in ApartmentBukowski, Charles Last Word Press 2012 

New 

11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 8.  Charles Bukowski Poster Snarling With Wine GlassBukowski, Charles Last Word Press 2012 

New 

11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
 9.  Charles Bukowski Poster with Naked WomanBukowski, Charles Last Word Press 2012 

New 

11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 10.  Charles Bukowski Poster with TypewriterBukowski, Charles Last Word Press 2012 

New 

11 x 17 black and white cardstock poster printed on our AB Dick Offset Press at Last Word Books & Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
 11.  Charles Bukowski Sticker Dirty Old Man Drunk Beer PoetBukowski, Charles Last Word Press STICKER

New 

2? x 2? vinyl sticker made by Last Word Books and Press in Olympia, Washington. 
Price: 0.50 USD

 
 12.  Charles Bukowski-Underwater Poetry Festival-Salt Lake City, Utah-October 5, 1974 by Bukowski, Charles & Potts, Charles by Bukowski, Charles & Potts, CharlesBukowski, Charles & Potts, Charles A Litmus Production-Temple Inc. 2006 AUDIOBOOK CD

New 

New in new dust jacket. brand new, wrapped in plastic, support the local Walla Walla economy by shopping locally! audio cd of a rare Bukowski reading. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
 13.  Come on In! : New Poems by Bukowski, CharlesBukowski, Charles HarperCollins Publishers 2006 TRADE PAPERBACK

Good 

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, tight binding, coffee stains on edge of pages and rear cover, sticker residue on back cover. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 279 p. 
Price: 22.75 USD

 
 14.  Come On In!: New PoemsCharles Bukowski Ecco 0060577053 / 9780060577056 Hardcover

Very Good 

0060577053 ~Very Good. No DJ as issued. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/corners/edges; satisfaction guaranteed. Paper wrapper present and in excellent shape. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Henry Charles Bukowski (born Heinrich Karl Bukowski; August 16, 1920 ? March 9, 1994) was an American poet, novelist and short story writer. His writing was influenced by the social, cultural and economic ambience of his home city of Los Angeles. It is marked by an emphasis on the ordinary lives of poor Americans, the act of writing, alcohol, relationships with women and the drudgery of work. Bukowski wrote thousands of poems, hundreds of short stories and six novels, eventually publishing over sixty books. In 1986 Time called Bukowski a "laureate of American lowlife". Regarding Bukowski's enduring popular appeal, Adam Kirsch of The New Yorker wrote, "the secret of Bukowski?s appeal. . . [is that] he combines the confessional poet?s promise of intimacy with the larger-than-life aplomb of a pulp-fiction hero." 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 
 15.  Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions and General Tales of Ordinary MadnessCharles / edited by Gail Chiarrello Bukowski City Lights 1974 B000K1UR6Q PAPERBACK

Very Good 

B000K1UR6Q This is the nicest copy of this particular Bukowski title I've ever seen before, and I've probably sold two dozen copies over the years. Appears unread! Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions, and General Tales of Ordinary Madness. 3rd printing, 1974, Published by City Lights. ~Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions, and General Tales of Ordinary Madness was a paperback collection of short stories by Charles Bukowski, first published by City Lights Publishers in 1972. It was the first collection of Bukowski's stories to be published, and it was republished in two volumes in 1983, as Tales of Ordinary Madness and The Most Beautiful Woman in Town. 
Price: 70.00 USD

 
 16.  Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions, and General Tales of Ordinary MadnessCharles Bukowski City Lights Books 1973 0872860612 / 9780872860612 PAPERBACK

Very Good 

0872860612 ~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. 2nd printing, published by City Lights in 1973, covers creased. Small stain to top edge of FFEP, covers and edges of pages dirty. 
Price: 55.25 USD

 
 
 17.  FactotumCharles Bukowski Ecco 0876852630 / 9780876852637 PAPERBACK

New 

0876852630 One of Charles Bukowski's best, this beer-soaked, deliciously degenerate novel follows the wanderings of aspiring writer Henry Chinaski across World War II-era America. Deferred from military service, Chinaski travels from city to city, moving listlessly from one odd job to another, always needing money but never badly enough to keep a job. His day-to-day existence spirals into an endless litany of pathetic whores, sordid rooms, dreary embraces, and drunken brawls, as he makes his bitter, brilliant way from one drink to the next. Charles Bukowski's posthumous legend continues to grow. Factotum is a masterfully vivid evocation of slow-paced, low-life urbanity and alcoholism, and an excellent introduction to the fictional world of Charles Bukowski. 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 18.  FactotumCharles Bukowski Black Sparrow Press 0876852649 / 9780876852644 PAPERBACK

Good 

0876852649 9th Printing from Black Sparrow Press 1982~Good. No DJ, as issued. Trade Paperback. Light to moderate shelf wear to covers/corners; satisfaction guaranteed. One of Charles Bukowski's best, this beer-soaked, deliciously degenerate novel follows the wanderings of aspiring writer Henry Chinaski across World War II-era America. Deferred from military service, Chinaski travels from city to city, moving listlessly from one odd job to another, always needing money but never badly enough to keep a job. His day-to-day existence spirals into an endless litany of pathetic whores, sordid rooms, dreary embraces, and drunken brawls, as he makes his bitter, brilliant way from one drink to the next. Charles Bukowski's posthumous legend continues to grow. Factotum is a masterfully vivid evocation of slow-paced, low-life urbanity and alcoholism, and an excellent introduction to the fictional world of Charles Bukowski. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
 19.  Factotum tie-inCharles Bukowski Ecco 2002 006113127X / 9780061131271 PAPERBACK

New 

006113127X New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. One of Charles Bukowski's best, this beer-soaked, deliciously degenerate novel follows the wanderings of aspiring writer Henry Chinaski across World War II-era America. Deferred from military service, Chinaski travels from city to city, moving listlessly from one odd job to another, always needing money but never badly enough to keep a job. His day-to-day existence spirals into an endless litany of pathetic whores, sordid rooms, dreary embraces, and drunken brawls, as he makes his bitter, brilliant way from one drink to the next. Charles Bukowski's posthumous legend continues to grow. Factotum is a masterfully vivid evocation of slow-paced, low-life urbanity and alcoholism, and an excellent introduction to the fictional world of Charles Bukowski. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 20.  Ham On RyeCharles Bukowski Black Sparrow Press 0876855575 / 9780876855577 PAPERBACK

New 

0876855575 In what is widely hailed as the best of his many novels, Charles Bukowski details the long, lonely years of his own hardscrabble youth in the raw voice of alter ego Henry Chinaski. From a harrowingly cheerless childhood in Germany through acne-riddled high school years and his adolescent discoveries of alcohol, women, and the Los Angeles Public Library's collection of D. H. Lawrence, Ham on Rye offers a crude, brutal, and savagely funny portrait of an outcast's coming-of-age during the desperate days of the Great Depression. Ham On Rye explores the brutal, brooding and sexual life of low-income, post-depression teenage existence. An autobiography rooted in Bukowski's childhood, this book is one filled with a sense of sadness and wasted potential. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 

 


Charles Bukowski on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Aedenstclair.com
Charles Bukowski on Argyleemporium.com.au
Charles Bukowski on Austintexasbookstore.com
Charles Bukowski on Boardsandwraps.com
Charles Bukowski on Bookcastleonline.com
Charles Bukowski on Booksagain.net
Charles Bukowski on Brimstonesbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Brownsbooks.ca
Charles Bukowski on Central-bookexchange.com
Charles Bukowski on Cmereadbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Charles Bukowski on Dunawaybooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Ebookisle.net
Charles Bukowski on Edconroybooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Everyotherbook.com
Charles Bukowski on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Charles Bukowski on Helvic55.com
Charles Bukowski on Johnhowellforbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Lastearthdistro.net
Charles Bukowski on Lastwordbooks.org
Charles Bukowski on Literaturopolis.net
Charles Bukowski on Magusbooksseattle.com
Charles Bukowski on Manorfarmbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Marebooksellers.com
Charles Bukowski on Marvinminkler.com
Charles Bukowski on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Charles Bukowski on Niceoldbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Nomadestore.com
Charles Bukowski on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Charles Bukowski on Pistilbooks.net
Charles Bukowski on Quercusbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Readinghabit.com.au
Charles Bukowski on Riverwashbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Rsgeerbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Charles Bukowski on Shop.abundatrade.com
Charles Bukowski on Showlettwestbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Sweetbeagle.com
Charles Bukowski on Tarmans.com
Charles Bukowski on Used-and-rare-books.com
Charles Bukowski on Used.orcabooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Charles Bukowski on Wormhole.com.au
Charles Bukowski on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to earthlightbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie